U S TECHNOLOGIES INC (CIK 810130)
Form 10-Q
period 1995-09-30
filed 1995-11-14

Form 10-Q
              SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                  Washington, D. C.   20549
                        ______________


     [X]       QUARTERLY REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15 (d)
               OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

               For the quarterly period ended September 30,
               1995


     [  ]      TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR
               15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934


                Commission file number 0-15960



                    U.S. Technologies Inc.
   (Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter.)



  State of Delaware                              73-1284747
(State of Incorporation)                    (I. R. S. Employer
                                           Identification No.)

                  1402 Industrial Boulevard
                    Lockhart, Texas 78644
          (Address of principal executive offices.)


Registrant's telephone number, including area code:  (512)
376-1049




Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.

                      Yes [X]   No [  ]

              The number of shares outstanding of the Registrant's common stock, par value $0.02, at November 14, 1995, was 15,875,963





















































                                          2

                                U.S. TECHNOLOGIES INC.

                  Form 10-Q-For the Quarter Ended September 30, 1995


                                        INDEX
                                                                    Page No.
            PART I.   FINANCIAL INFORMATION.

            Item 1.   Financial Statements.

                      Consolidated Balance Sheets                      4
                      Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995 (unaudited) and December 31, 1994 (audited)

                      Consolidated Statements of Operations
                      Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995 and 1994    5

                      Consolidated Statements of Operations
                      Three Months Ended September 30, 1995 and 1994   6

                      Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders'
                      Equity                                           7

                      Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
                      Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995 and 1994    8

                      Notes to Financial Statements                    9

            Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
                      Condition and results of Operations.            10

            PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION.

            Item 1.   Legal Proceedings                               16

            Item 2.   Changes in the Rights of the Company's Security
            Holders   17

            Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                18
















                                          3











                                       PART I.




                           Item 1.   Financial Statements.








































                                          4

                               U.S. Technologies Inc.
                            CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                                           ASSETS
                                                     September 30, December 31,
                                                          1995         1994

          Current assets:
            Cash in bank                            $  106,375     $    2,579
            Accounts receivable - trade                624,492        117,900
            Accounts receivable - other                 40,834         72,927
            Inventories                              1,128,714      1,042,306
            Prepaid inventory                          196,793
            Prepaid expenses                            22,406         31,112
            Total current assets                     2,119,614      1,266,824


          Property and equipment - net                 263,536        426,238


          Other assets:
            Investment - NCL                           265,000        265,000
            Investment - Gem stones                    143,564        143,564
            Investment - new technologies            1,004,550
            Note receivable                            156,436
            Other assets                                 8,979         18,714
            Total other assets                       1,578,529        427,278


            Total assets                            $3,961,679     $2,120,340


                            LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
          Current liabilities:
            Notes payable - other                   $  610,013     $   50,000
            Accounts payable                           209,110        129,048
            Accrued expenses                           418,970        308,210
            Total current liabilities                1,238,093        487,258

          Commitments and contingencies: (Note 3)


          Stockholders' equity:
             Common stock - $.02 par value; 40,000,000 shares
               authorized; 15,875,963 and 6,969,635 shares
               issued and outstanding at September 30, 1995
              and December 31, 1994, respectively      317,520        139,393
            Additional paid-in capital               9,887,493      7,977,821
            Accumulated deficit                     (7,481,427)    (6,484,132)
            Total stockholders' equity               2,723,586      1,633,082

            Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$3,961,679   $2,120,340



                    The accompanying notes are an integral part
                     of the consolidated financial statements.

                               U.S. Technologies Inc.
                       CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                    (unaudited)

                                        Nine Months Ended September 30,
                                                      1995       1994

          Net Sales                               $1,647,435$1,466,938
          Operating costs and expenses:
            Cost of sales                          1,275,653 1,819,066
            Research and development expense         135,279
            Selling expense                          137,906   116,883
            General and administrative expense     1,187,584   602,200
            Allowance for doubtful accounts            9,249
                                                  __________ _________

               Total operating costs and expense   2,745,671 2,538,149
                                                  __________ _________

           Income (loss) from operations          (1,098,236)(1,071,211)

          Other income (expense)
            Interest income
            Other income                             156,941    23,045
            Interest expense                         (43,209)  (19,552)
            Gain on sale of subsidiaries                     1,508,448
            Other expense                            (12,791)    (2,692)

               Total other income (expense)          100,941 1,509,249

                    Net income (loss)             $ (997,295) $438,038

          Earnings (loss) per common share
            Net income (loss)                          $(0.07)   $(0.08)

          Cash dividends per common share               $0.00     $0.00

          Weighted-average common shares outstanding14,701,5045,254,812















                    The accompanying notes are an integral part
                     of the consolidated financial statements.

                               U.S. Technologies Inc.
                       CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                    (unaudited)

                                       Three Months Ended September 30,
                                                       1995      1994

          Net Sales                                 $767,362  $234,547
          Operating costs and expenses:
            Cost of sales                            442,168   444,421
            Research and development expense          63,548
            Selling expense                           62,950    23,871
            General and administrative expense       171,209    75,625

               Total operating costs and expense     739,875   543,917
                                                    ________  ________

           Income (loss) from operations              27,487  (309,370)

          Other income (expense)
            Interest income
            Other income                                 496
            Interest expense                         (10,649)       (5)
            Other expense                            (12,965) ________

               Total other income (expense)          (23,118)        (5)

           Net income (loss)                         $ 4,369 $(309,375)

          Earnings (loss) per common share

            Net income (loss)                          $(0.00)   $(0.06)

          Cash dividends per common share               $0.00     $0.00

          Weighted-average common shares outstanding15,357,7165,258,823














                    The accompanying notes are an integral part
                     of the consolidated financial statements.

                           U.S. Technologies Inc.
         CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY


                             $0.01 Par Value
                                Common StockAdditional
                              Number of   Par Paid-InAccumulated
                                Shares   ValueCapital  Deficit   Total

      Balance, December 31, 19922,921,029$58,421$4,323,430$(3,284,544)$1,097,307
      Stock options exercised  340,000   6,800 709,231           716,031
      Rule 144 stock issued    373,000   7,460 450,696           458,156
      Stock exchanged for services325,0006,500 584,125           590,625
      Stock issued - investment NCL118,0002,360248,390           250,750
      Net (loss)             _________ ________________ (2,352,572)(2,352,572)

      Balance, December 31, 19934,077,02981,5416,315,872(5,637,116)760,297

      Stock options exercised  171,606   3,432 125,718           129,150
      Rule 144 stock issued  1,470,000  29,400 556,850           586,250
      Stock exchanged for services951,00019,020685,381           704,401
      Stock issued - gems      300,000   6,000 294,000           300,000
      Net (loss)             _________ ________________   (847,016)  (847,016)

      Balance December 31, 19946,969,635139,3937,977,821(6,484,132)1,633,082

      Stock exchanged for services372,0007,440 198,091           205,531
      Stock issued for new product 750,00015,000181,793          196,793
      Stock issued for Newdat, Inc.
        acquisition          7,053,728 141,0741,269,675        1,410,749
      Stock options exercised  730,600  14,613 260,113           274,726
      Net (loss)             __________________________   (997,295)  (997,295)

      Balance, Sept 30, 199515,875,963$317,520$9,887,493$(7,481,427)$2,723,586



                The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of the consolidated financial statements.

                               U.S. Technologies Inc.
                       CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                    (unaudited)

                                     Nine Months Ended September 30,
                                                   1995       1994
          Cash flows from operating activities:
              Income (loss) from operations   $(997,295)  $615,924
            Adjustments to reconcile net income to
             net cash provided by operating activities:
              Depreciation and amortization     655,845    160,537
              Excess of market over issue price
               of Rule 144 stock                145,181    241,103
              Record secured note received for previous
               writedown of gems               (156,436)
              Loss on foreclosure of assets under
              Gain on sale of subsidiaries              (1,376,959)
              Changes in certain assets and liabilities - net of effects
               of Newdat, Inc. acquisition:
                Accounts receivable            (447,818)    72,412
                Inventories                      79,573     30,040
                Prepaid expense                   8,706      7,085
                Accounts payable                 53,583    (90,377)
                Accrued expenses                110,760    140,588
                                               ________   ________
                Net cash provided (used) by
                  operating activities         (547,901)  (199,647)

          Cash flows from investing activities:
           Equipment purchases                  (6,658)
            Decrease in other assets              9,735   (299,975)
                Net cash used in investing activities   3,077 (299,975)

          Cash flows from financing activities:
           Proceeds from lines of credit        653,620
           Principal payments on notes payable  (50,000)
           Proceeds from issuance of common stock45,000    480,000
                                                _______    _______
                Net cash provided by financing activities  648,620      480,000

          Increase (decrease) in cash           103,796   (19,622)
          Cash, beginning of period               2,579     40,911
          Cash, end of period                  $106,375    $21,289



                    The accompanying notes are an integral part
                     of the consolidated financial statements.

                               U.S. Technologies Inc.
                     NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

          1.   SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

               The Company
               U.S. Technologies Inc. furnishes administrative and management services to its wholly owned subsidiaries. Lockhart Technologies, Inc.("LTI") and Newdat, Inc., and furnished the same services to its formerly wholly owned subsidiaries American Microelectronics Inc., "AMI" Republic Technology Corporation "Republic", Microlabs, Inc. "Microlabs" LTI operations consist of contract manufacturing, prototyping and repair of printed circuit boards using surface mount, through-hole and mixed technology. Newdat, Inc. and its 80% owned subsidiary SensonCorp, Limited were acquired on January 23, 1995. U.S. Technologies Inc.,
          together with its subsidiaries, are hereinafter referred to collectively as "the Company."

               Principles of Consolidation
               The  consolidated   balance  sheet  at  September  30,  1995
          includes the accounts of U.S. Technologies Inc., Lockhart Technologies, Inc., NewDat, Inc., and SensonCorp, Ltd., its 80% wholly owned subsidiary. The balance sheet at December 31, 1994
          includes the accounts of U.S. Technologies Inc., and Lockhart Technologies, Inc. The consolidated statements of operations, changes in stockholders' equity and cash flows include the accounts of U.S. Technologies Inc., Lockhart Technologies, Inc., and Newdat, Inc. and SensonCorp, Ltd. for the nine and three months ended September 30, 1995. The the consolidated statements of operations, changes in stockholders' equity and cash flows for the three months ended September 30, 1994, includes the operations of U.S. Technologies Inc., and LTI its wholly owned subsidiary. The nine month period ended September 30, 1994,
          includes the operations of LTI for the three months ended September 30, 1994 , operations for U.S. Technologies Inc., for the nine months ended September 30, 1994, and the operations of American Microelectronics Inc., Republic Technology Corporation and U.S. Microlabs Inc. (formerly wholly owned subsidiaries) for the six months ended June 30, 1994.

               Presentation Basis
               The Company's consolidated financial statements have been presented on the basis that the Company is a going concern which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has incurred significant losses during each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 1994, and had working capital
          deficiencies at  December 31,  1993.   Additionally,  at  various
          times during 1994 and 1993, the Company was in default (delinquent payments) on its debt obligations.

               The Company's continued existence is dependent upon its ability to resolve its liquidity problems. While there is no assurance that such problems can be resolved, the Company believes there is a reasonable expectation of achieving that goal through the cash generated from future operations, the introduction of new products into the market and the sale of additional common stock through a private placement.

               The interim financial statements are unaudited but, in the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary for a fair presentation of such financial statements have been included. Such adjustments consisted only of normal recurring items. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of results for a full year.

               Inventories
               Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market utilizing the average cost method for raw materials and work-in-progress, and the first-in, first-out method for finished goods.

               Licenses
               The cost of obtaining the rights to copy certain proprietary software for use in the Remote Processing Module ("RPM") are being amortized over five years using the straight line method.

               Property and Depreciation
               Property and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Expenditures for additions, renewals and improvements of property and equipment are capitalized. Expenditures for repairs, maintenance and gains or losses on disposals are included in operations. Depreciation is computed using the straight-line method over the following estimated lives:

                                             Estimated Lives
                    Equipment                    5-7 years
                    Furniture and fixtures         7 years
                    Vehicles                       3 years
                    Leasehold Improvementsterm of building lease

               Earnings per Share
               Net loss per common share is based on the weighted average number of common shares and common share equivalents outstanding in each period. The shares reserved for stock options and
          warrants are anti-dilutive for the purpose of determining net income or loss per share.

               Recent Pronouncements
               The Company adopted Financial Accounting Standard ("FASB") No. 109, "Accounting for Income Taxes" during the year ended December 31, 1993, which establishes generally accepted accounting principles for the financial accounting measurement and disclosure principles for income taxes that are payable or refundable for the current year and for the future tax consequences of events that have been recognized in the financial statements of the Company and past and current tax returns. The change had no effect on prior year results.

               Product Warranties
               Under the Company's product warranty program, the Company has agreed to replace certain products during the one year warranty program. Expected warranty costs, if any, are provided for in the period in which products are sold. To date accrued warranty costs are immaterial.

               Revenue Recognition
               Revenue is recognized from sales of products when the product is shipped.

               New Technologies
               Acquired new technologies are being amortized over a 60 month period.

          2.   ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

               The Company has the policy of offering customers a 2% discount for payment of invoiced amounts within 10 days of the invoice date. Accounts receivable - trade at September 30, 1995 and December 31, 1994 is net of an allowance for doubtful accounts in the amount of $59,079 and $49,830, respectively.

          3.   COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

               The Company relocated its operations to a minimum security prison facility on December 29, 1993 and has a lease agreement with Wackenhut Corrections Corporation, The Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Division of Pardons and Paroles and the City of Lockhart, Texas, to lease approximately 27,800 square feet of manufacturing and office space under an operating lease through January 31, 1997 and provides for automatic three year extensions unless notification is given by either party at least six months prior to the expiration of each term. The lease provides for annual rental rates of $1 per year for the primary term and the first automatic three year extension. The Company continues to lease office space in Austin. Rental expense at other locations for the years ended December 31, 1994 and 1993 was $7,290 and $132,000, respectively.

               On March 22, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in
          TTI Testron, Inc. vs. American Microelectronics, Inc. and Lockhart Technologies, Inc., County Court at Law No. 1, Travis County, Texas, Cause No. 221,094. The petition alleges that Lockhart Technologies, Inc. received the assets of American Microelectronics Inc. without consideration. The action seeks damages of $11,527. The Company believes the claim is without merit.

               On January 24, 1995, an action styled SensonCorp Systems, Inc., SensonCorp Pacific, SensonCorp Southeast, SensonCorp West, Creative Media Resources vs. SensonCorp Limited, William Meehan, Dugal Allen, John Allen, DOES 1 through 50, United States District Court Northern District of California, Cause No. C-95-00282. The action seeks equitable relief and damages for breach of contract, breach of implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing, common law fraud, negligent misrepresentation, unfair competition, interference with contract, accounting, receiver/attachment, and theft of trade secrets. The causes of action are related to a marketing agreement between SensonCorp Ltd., plaintiffs. Defendant John Allen is the Chairman of the Board of the Company. Dugal Allen is John Allen's son and is vice president of operations for SensonCorp Ltd. Mr. Meehan is president of U.S. Technologies Inc. The suit does not specify the dollar amount of damages sought. The plaintiff's were denied most of the equitable relief they sought, but obtained a temporary injunction requiring Senson to continue selling them certain products on Senson's usual and customary terms. This temporary relief became redundant when a subsequent clause of
          cancellation  of  contract  without  cause  was  effected.    The
          cancellation by SensonCorp Systems Inc. was accepted and a cancellation fee of approximately $7,600 was paid to SensonCorp Systems Inc. Subsequent determination by the Federal Court stayed the plaintiff's case pending arbitration (in accordance with contract obligations). The same determination, removed John
          V. Allen from the case. The plaintiffs appealed this ruling, but it was dismissed.

               The Company expects to participate in arbitration during December 1995, and believes that the plaintiffs claims are without merit and that SensonCorp, Ltd. and the other defendants will prevail.

               On August 9, 1994, an action styled Austin Temporary Services, Inc. vs. U.S. Technologies, Inc., dba American Microelectronics Inc., 345th Judicial District Court, Travis County Texas, Cause No. 94-09813, alleging that the Company was indebted to Austin Temporary Services, Inc. ("ATS") in the amount of $67,622 plus costs of court, interest, and attorney's fees for temporary employee services that ATS furnished to American Microelectronics Inc. Subsequently, ATS has amended its petition to add Jack D. Bryant, Ryan Corley, Leonard D. Hilt, American Microelectronics, Inc., and Lockhart Technologies, Inc. as additional named defendants. This action has been dismissed with prejudice. The terms of the settlement agreement are subject to a confidentiality agreement, but reflect the Company's position that the plaintiff's claims were without merit.

               On July 16, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in Elpac Electronics Vs. U.S. Technologies Inc., in the 53rd District Court of Travis County, Texas. The petition alleges that the Company is liable for certain debts of a former subsidiary, American Microelectronics, Inc. ("AMI") on the basis of a fraudulent transfer of assets from AMI to the Company. The petition seeks $101,461 in damages plus $35,000 in attorney's fees, interest, and costs. The Company believes the complaint is without merit.

               On July 16, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in Evins Personnel Consultants vs. U.S. Technologies Inc., County Court at Law No. 1 of Travis County, Texas. The petition alleges that the Company is liable for certain debts of a former subsidiary, American Microelectronics, Inc. ("AMI") on the theory that the Company was doing business as AMI. The petition seeks $40,818 in damages plus $13,500 in attorney's fees, interest, and costs. The Company believes the complaint is without merit.

               On July 16, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in Texas Industrial Svcs. vs. U.S. Technologies Inc., in County Court at Law No. 2 Travis County, Texas. The petition alleges
          that the Company is liable for certain debts of a former subsidiary, American Microelectronics, Inc. ("AMI") on the theory that the Company was doing business as AMI. The petition seeks $24,842 in damages plus $8,000 in attorney's fees, interest and costs. The Company believes that the complaint is without merit.

               On March 21, 1994, The District Court, 98th Judicial District, Travis County, Texas granted a judgment to Travis County, et al. in the amount of $78,732 plus interest in the amount of $13,397 and attorney's fees in the amount of $13,819 for delinquent personal property tax for the years of 1992 and 1993. The total Judgment has been accrued at December 31, 1993 and $57,940 and $48,008 was recorded in expense. The Company is not liable for the judgment, but has reflected these amount in accrued liabilities because the judgments remain unpaid and are a lien on certain equipment owned by LTI that was previously owned by AMI.

          There are several lawsuits outstanding against AMI and Republic at the time they were sold. Ami and Republic are separate corporations, incorporated under the laws of the State of Texas. Therefore, the Company believes it has no liability arising out of or in connection with any lawsuits against AMI or Republic.

               On July 14, 1989, Company's Board of Directors adopted a bonus plan for certain employees that sets aside 1%, 2% and 3% of sales as long as the Company has maintained pretax income of 10%, 15% and 20% of sales, respectively. The performance standards will be based on a three month period of time. Bonuses will be accrued quarterly and determined as of the end of each calendar year. No employees will have vested rights in the bonus plan. The Board of Directors will act as a committee to determine who participates and the actual amount of the individual bonuses. No bonuses were declared during the three months ended June 30, 1995 or during the year ended December 31, 1994.

               The previous Board of Directors guaranteed severance pay to four individuals in the event of any merger or acquisition by the Company. In such event the company guaranteed severance pay of four months each to Ryan Corley and Jack Bryant, who served as directors of the Company until October 30, 1995, if their employment with the Company is terminated voluntarily or involuntarily for any reason (with or without cause) within six months following the closing of any acquisition or merger.

          4.   SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY

               On January 23, 1995, the Company acquired all of the outstanding capital stock of Newdat, Inc., in exchange for 7,053,728 shares of the Company's common stock. As a result of the acquisition, the Company has available two new products which will go into production during the third and fourth quarters and an 80% interest in another company which is marketing a line of environmentally friendly chemical coatings developed by a major Australian chemical company.

               The acquisition was accounted for by the purchase method of accounting, and accordingly, the purchase price has been allocated to assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their fair market value at the date of acquisition. The excess of purchase price over the fair values of net assets acquired has been recorded as goodwill. The fair values of these assets and liabilities are summarized as follows:

               Cash                          $    2,846
               Accounts receivable               11,243
               Inventory                        165,981
               Property and equipment             4,578
               Purchased technologies         1,167,500
               Goodwill                         314,324
               Accounts payable and accrued expenses(26,479)
               Notes payable                   (229,243)
                                             $1,410,750

               Included in the purchased technologies is $300,000 of technologies for a tape storage device that is still in the development stage. That amount was charged to expense during the quarter ended March 31, 1995.

               On December 2, 1994, the Company entered into an master distribution agreement with Carlton Technologies & Services Ltd., for a master distributorship of plastic shrink tubing materials. The distribution agreement gives the Company the exclusive territories of distribution in the states of Texas, Arizona and California. The Board of directors approved the issuance of

          750,000 shares of common stock to Carlton Technologies & Services Ltd., in exchange for shrink wrap material valued at $196,793. Shrink wrap is a plastic material widely used in the electronics industry as an electrical insulator which shrinks when exposed to heat. The Company acquired the material primarily for resale through its contacts in the electronics industry. The stock was not actually issued until January 24, 1995, and, therefore, not booked by the Company for accounting purposes until that date.

               During the first quarter, 372,000 shares of the of the Company's nonqualified stock options were exercised. Some of the options were granted previously at less than market value at the date of the grant but were contingent upon certain conditions being met before they could be exercised. Those conditions were met during the first quarter and the stock options were exercised resulting in a charge being made against current operations as compensation for the excess of market value over the option price in the amount of $145,181 in the accompanying financial statements for the quarter ended March 31, 1995.

               On July 21, 1995, the Board of directors approved the amendment of the Company's Certificate of incorporation to increase the Company's total authorized capital stock from twenty million (20,000,000) shares of $.02 par value Common Stock to forty million (40,000,000) shares of $.02 par value Common Stock and the creation of ten million (10,000,000) shares of a new class of $.02 par value Preferred stock. The Preferred stock may be issued in one or more series with rights and privileges to be set by the board of directors.

          5.   INCOME TAXES

               At December 31, 1994, the Company has available for federal income tax purposes unused operating losses which may provide future tax benefits expiring as follows:

                     Year of Expiration  Net Operating Loss
                            2003          $1,383,000
                            2005             390,000
                            2006             165,000
                            2007             147,000
                            2008           2,291,000
                            2009             836,000
                                          $5,212,000

          6.   SALE OF SUBSIDIARIES

               Prior to June, 1994, the Company owned three (3) additional subsidiaries which had been in operation for several years:
          American Microelectronics Inc. ("AMI"), Republic Technology Corporation ("Republic"), and U.S. MicroLabs Inc. ("MicroLabs"). AMI was in the electronics contract manufacturing business. Republic was in the business of designing and marketing personal computers. MicroLabs had been inactive for several years, but had at one time been in the business of developing and marketing software. AMI was the largest secured creditor of Republic. The Company was the largest secured creditor of AMI. In June, 1994, AMI foreclosed on its security interest in Republic and accepted an assignment of all of Republic's assets (all of which were covered by AMI's security agreement) in satisfaction of
          Republic's debts to AMI. Subsequent thereto the Company foreclosed on its security interest in AMI and accepted an
          assignment of AMI's assets (that were covered by the Company's security agreement) in satisfaction of AMI's debts to the company. The Company made a capital contribution of the assets thus obtained to the newly formed company, Lockhart Technologies, Inc., in exchange for all of the capital stock of that company.

               On June 30, 1994, all of the common stock of AMI, Republic and Microlabs were sold to an unrelated party for cash totaling $1,758. The transaction resulted in a gain of $1,376,959.

               Following is a summary of net assets and results of operations for the three subsidiaries sold as of June 30, 1994:

                                         June 30

               Total Assets       $   214,159

               Total liabilities    1,589,360

               Net assets (liabilities)$1,375,201

               Sales and other income$1,255,437

               Operating cost and other expense  1,783,733

               Net income (loss     $(528,296)

          7.   SUBSEQUENT EVENT

               On October 30, 1995, the board of directors of the Company voted to increase the number of board members to five menbers.
          At that time Mr. William E. Meehan, President of the Company, and Mr. Norman Frank were appointed to replace Mr. Ryan Corley and Mr. Jack D. Bryant who resigned as board members on that date.

Item 2.   Management's  Discussion   and  Analysis  of  Financial
          Condition and Results of Operations.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

     Working capital increased by $101,955 to $881,521 at September 30, 1995, from $779,566 at December 31, 1994. As of September 30, 1995, the Company has no unused lines of credit available under bank credit agreements. The Company's consolidated financial statements have been presented on the basis that the Company is a going concern which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company's continued existence is dependent upon its ability to resolve its previous liquidity problems, principally from profitable operations, by increasing its level of sales, operating more efficiently and obtaining lines of credit, long-term debt or equity financing. To help the Company overcome its liquidity and operational problems, the Company has done the following:

     A. On January 23, 1995, the Company acquired Newdat, Inc. of Arizona, including an 80% ownership in
          SensonCorp Ltd. (a manufacturer and distributor of environmentally friendly corrosion inhibition products), With this acquisition, the Company considers that it has a greater range of talent available for both its traditional electronics business and its newly acquired activities. The Company previously predicted to break even in the quarter ending September 30, 1995, and to show a profit in the fourth quarter of 1995. In fact the Company has reported a modest profit for the quarter ended September 30, 1995.

     B. The Company appointed a new president on June 30, 1995, who is experienced in company turnarounds, production controls and management. It has also appointed a Vice President of Sales and Marketing who has an outstanding record in both industrial and retail sales and marketing. On October 30, 1995, the Company hired a general manager for its Lockhart facility to improve manufacturing operations and to implement plans for a smooth upsurge in business.

     B. The Company is presently implementing a plan expected to increase the traditional business at the Lockhart facility from about $100,000 a month to approximately $700,000 per month over the next 24 month period. To enable the Company to achieve this goal, the sales force has been expanded from 2 to 5 persons in order to adequately cover the Texas market. Additionally, a sales person is being recruited in Arizona to secure traditional work in that area.

          Additional sales  force expansion  will take  place  if
          sales objectives so demand.

     C. The Company plans to commence production as early as possible of the Newdat high-tech products; namely its TSD 9000 high speed high volume tape storage device and its wire measurement device. The production of these products is expected to generate approximately $800,000 in business within one year and greater than $3,000,000 by December 31, 1997, with satisfactory profit margins.

     D. The 80% equity ownership in SensonCorp Inc. is expected to contribute to the profitability of the
          Company by the end of 1995. During 1996. the subsidiary predicts to have sales of approximately $4,000,000.

     E. The Company is presently preparing an offering of a yet to be specified amount to assist in the launching of its owned technologies, and to cover inventory and cash flow gaps during its 1996 expansion program.

     F. The Company will launch production of an earthquake warning device in November 1995 for which is has an exclusive manufacturing right. The product is priced to sell into the consumer market and the Company will received a fixed net profit per unit.

     G. In addition to the offering outlined in paragraph E, the Company plans to seek funding to further expand its business front, to fund inventory for high tech products, to sell into export markets, and possibly undertake acquisitions as its growth necessitates. Should additional funding not be forthcoming, the Company believes it can sustain growth and profit, but at a slower rate.

     The Company  does not  anticipate that  increased  inventory
levels will  be required  to meet present manufacturing needs for
the existing customer base.

     On June 29, 1994, AMI foreclosed on Republic under a secured note and security agreement. Under the terms of the security agreement and the provision of the Texas Uniform Commercial Code, AMI accepted an assignment from Republic of all of the property described in the security agreement (being all of the tangible and intangible assets) in satisfaction of Republic's secured debt to AMI. Subsequently, on or about June 29, 1994, U.S. Technologies Inc., foreclosed on AMI under a series of notes and security agreements representing $1,871,069 in original principal. Under the terms of the security agreements and the provisions of the Texas Uniform Commercial Code, U.S. Technologies Inc., accepted an assignment from AMI of all of the property described in the security agreement (being substantially all of AMI's tangible and intangible assets) in satisfaction of AMI's secured debts to U. S. Technologies Inc.

     The Company sold its interest in Republic, AMI and Microlabs on June 30, 1994 for $1,758 which resulted in a gain on the sale of these entities of $1,376,959. On July 1, 1994, U.S. Technologies Inc. contributed the assets obtained from AMI for all of the stock in a newly formed corporation named Lockhart Technologies, Inc.

     Another source of future working capital may be the 660,000 outstanding Redeemable Warrants issued in connection with the Company's initial public offering together with the 60,000 underwriter Warrants. The Warrants, which were to expire on December 31, 1992, which have been extended several times until December 31, 1995, are exercisable at $10.00 per Warrant. If exercised could generate, after offering expenses, approximately $6,393,000. Management is evaluating alternative sources of capital as there is no assurance the Common Stock trading in the public market will ever trade at the required closing bid price for the specified amount of time to enable the exercise of the Redeemable Warrants.

     The Company adapted Financial Accounting Standard ("FASB") No. 109, "Accounting for Income Taxes" during the year ended December 31,1 993, which establishes generally accepted accounting principles for the financial accounting measurement and disclosure principles for income taxes. The change had no effect on any of the financial statements presented.

Results of Operations - Quarter Ended September 30, 1995

     During the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995, the Company had a net income of $4,369 and a net loss of $997,295 or $0.00 and $(0.07) per weighted-average share, on net sales of $767,362 and $1,647,435 as compared to a net loss of $309,375 and a net income of $438,038 or $(0.06) and $(0.08) per weighted average share, on net sales of $234,547 and $1,466,938 for the comparable periods in 1994. Net sales increased approximately 327% for the three month period and increased approximately 12.3% for the nine month period ended September 30, 1995, over the comparable periods in 1994. For the nine month period ended September 30, 1995, LTI accounted for approximately $1,314,000 or approximately 80% of the total sales. SensonCorp accounted for approximately $333,000 or 20% of the total sales for the same period.

     Gross margins for the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995, was 42.4% and 22.5%. For the comparable periods in 1994, gross margins for the three month period was (89.5)% and (24.0)%. The increase in gross margins for the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995, compared to the same periods in 1994 was due primarily to realizing increased margins by LTI and the sales of the SensonCorp products during 1995, which carry a higher profit margin, that were not part of the Company during 1994. The Company presently is attempting to increase its sales volume by adding additional sales personnel and has engaged outside marketing representatives along with seeking additional lines of work.

     Selling expenses represented approximately 8.2% and 8.4% of sales during the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995, compared to 10.2% and 8.0% for the comparable periods in 1994. The decrease in sales expense for 1995 was primarily the result of the increased sales over which to allocate base salary commitment to salespersons marketing the Company's products.

     Administrative expenses for the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995, was 22.3% and 72.1% of sales as compared to 32.2% and 41.1% for the comparable periods in 1994. The percentage increase for the nine months ended June 30, 1995, is primarily due to the inclusion of $300,000 in administrative expense for purchased technologies, in the NewDat, Inc.
acquisition, for a tape storage device which is in the final development stage. Additionally, amortization of goodwill and purchased technologies of approximately $177,000 and $145,181 in compensation for the excess of market value over option grant prices for nonqualifying stock options exercised during the quarter ended March 31, 1995 was charged to administrative expense.

     For the  nine month  period ended  September  30  1995,  the
Company expended approximately $135,000 for research and development of unannounced products being developed by NewDat, Inc. and Senson. No expenditures were incurred for research and development during the nine month period ended September 30, 1994.

     Although the Company anticipates that there will be an increases in demand for its products and services, its capacity to meet these demands are presently limited by the availability of funds to do turn key work and the lack of established major credit lines with suppliers of components. The Company is
presently seeking additional working capital and working to establish new and additional credit lines with suppliers

     The Company  does not  anticipate that  inflationary  trends
will have  a material impact on its results of operations because
of the short-term nature of its contracts.

                             Part II

Item 1.  Legal Proceedings.

     The Company relocated its operations to a minimum security prison facility on December 29, 1993 and has a lease agreement with Wackenhut Corrections Corporation, The Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Division of Pardons and Paroles and the City of Lockhart, Texas, to lease approximately 27,800 square feet of manufacturing and office space under an operating lease through January 31, 1997 and provides for automatic three year extensions unless notification is given by either party at least six months prior to the expiration of each term. The lease provides for annual rental rates of $1 per year for the primary term and the first automatic three year extension. The Company continues to lease office space in Austin. Rental expense at other locations for the years ended December 31, 1994 and 1993 was $7,290 and $132,000, respectively.

     On March 22, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in TTI Testron, Inc. vs. American Microelectronics, Inc. and Lockhart Technologies, Inc., County Court at Law No. 1, Travis County, Texas, Cause No. 221,094. The petition alleges that Lockhart Technologies, Inc. received the assets of American Microelectronics Inc. without consideration. The action seeks damages of $11,527. The Company believes the claim is without merit.

     On January 24, 1995, an action styled SensonCorp Systems, Inc., SensonCorp Pacific, SensonCorp Southeast, SensonCorp West, Creative Media Resources vs. SensonCorp Limited, William Meehan, Dugal Allen, John Allen, DOES 1 through 50, United States District Court Northern District of California, Cause No. C-95-00282. The action seeks equitable relief and damages for breach of contract, breach of implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing, common law fraud, negligent misrepresentation, unfair competition, interference with contract, accounting, receiver/attachment, and theft of trade secrets. The causes of action are related to a marketing agreement between SensonCorp Ltd., plaintiffs. Defendant John Allen is the Chairman of the Board of the Company. Dugal Allen is John Allen's son and is vice president of operations for SensonCorp Ltd. Mr. Meehan is president of U.S. Technologies Inc. The suit does not specify the dollar amount of damages sought. The plaintiff's were denied most of the equitable relief they sought, but obtained a temporary injunction requiring Senson to continue selling them certain products on Senson's usual and customary terms. This temporary relief became redundant when a subsequent clause of
cancellation  of  contract  without  cause  was  effected.    The
cancellation by SensonCorp Systems Inc. was accepted and a cancellation fee of approximately $7,600 was paid to SensonCorp Systems Inc. Subsequent determination by the Federal Court stayed the plaintiff's case pending arbitration (in accordance with contract obligations). The same determination, removed John

V. Allen from the case.  The plaintiffs appealed this ruling, but
it was dismissed.

     The Company  expects to  participate in  arbitration  during
December 1995,  and  believes  that  the  plaintiffs  claims  are
without merit  and that SensonCorp, Ltd. and the other defendants
will prevail.

     On August 9, 1994, an action styled Austin Temporary Services, Inc. vs. U.S. Technologies, Inc., dba American Microelectronics Inc., 345th Judicial District Court, Travis County Texas, Cause No. 94-09813, alleging that the Company was indebted to Austin Temporary Services, Inc. ("ATS") in the amount of $67,622 plus costs of court, interest, and attorney's fees for temporary employee services that ATS furnished to American Microelectronics Inc. Subsequently, ATS has amended its petition to add Jack D. Bryant, Ryan Corley, Leonard D. Hilt, American Microelectronics, Inc., and Lockhart Technologies, Inc. as additional named defendants. This action has been dismissed with prejudice. The terms of the settlement agreement are subject to a confidentiality agreement, but reflect the Company's position that the plaintiff's claims were without merit.

     On July 16, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in Elpac Electronics Vs. U.S. Technologies Inc., in the 53rd District Court of Travis County, Texas. The petition alleges that the Company is liable for certain debts of a former subsidiary, American Microelectronics, Inc. ("AMI") on the basis of a fraudulent transfer of assets from AMI to the Company. The petition seeks $101,461 in damages plus $35,000 in attorney's fees, interest, and costs. The Company believes the complaint is without merit.

     On July 16, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in Evins Personnel Consultants vs. U.S. Technologies Inc., County Court at Law No. 1 of Travis County, Texas. The petition alleges that the Company is liable for certain debts of a former subsidiary, American Microelectronics, Inc. ("AMI") on the theory that the Company was doing business as AMI. The petition seeks $40,818 in damages plus $13,500 in attorney's fees, interest, and costs. The Company believes the complaint is without merit.

     On July 16, 1995, the Company was served with a citation in Texas Industrial Svcs. vs. U.S. Technologies Inc., in County Court at Law No. 2 Travis County, Texas. The petition alleges
that the Company is liable for certain debts of a former subsidiary, American Microelectronics, Inc. ("AMI") on the theory that the Company was doing business as AMI. The petition seeks $24,842 in damages plus $8,000 in attorney's fees, interest and costs. The Company believes that the complaint is without merit.

     On March 21, 1994, The District Court, 98th Judicial District, Travis County, Texas granted a judgment to Travis County, et al. in the amount of $78,732 plus interest in the amount of $13,397 and attorney's fees in the amount of $13,819 for delinquent personal property tax for the years of 1992 and 1993. The total Judgment has been accrued at December 31, 1993 and $57,940 and $48,008 was recorded in expense. The Company is not liable for the judgment, but has reflected these amount in accrued liabilities because the judgments remain unpaid and are a lien on certain equipment owned by LTI that was previously owned by AMI.

There are several lawsuits outstanding against AMI and Republic at the time they were sold. Ami and Republic are separate corporations, incorporated under the laws of the State of Texas. Therefore, the Company believes it has no liability arising out of or in connection with any lawsuits against AMI or Republic.

     On July 14, 1989, Company's Board of Directors adopted a bonus plan for certain employees that sets aside 1%, 2% and 3% of sales as long as the Company has maintained pretax income of 10%, 15% and 20% of sales, respectively. The performance standards will be based on a three month period of time. Bonuses will be accrued quarterly and determined as of the end of each calendar year. No employees will have vested rights in the bonus plan. The Board of Directors will act as a committee to determine who participates and the actual amount of the individual bonuses. No bonuses were declared during the three months ended March 31, 1994 or during the year ended December 31, 1993.

     The previous Board of Directors guaranteed severance pay to four individuals in the event of any merger or acquisition by the Company. In such event the company guaranteed severance pay of four months each to Ryan Corley and Jack Bryant, who served as directors of the Company until October 30, 1995, if their employment with the Company is terminated voluntarily or involuntarily for any reason (with or without cause) within six months following the closing of any acquisition or merger.

Item 2.   Changes in the Rights of the Company's Security Holders

     On July 21, 1995, the Board of directors approved the amendment of the Company's Certificate of incorporation to increase the Company's total authorized capital stock from twenty million (20,000,000) shares of $.02 par value Common Stock to forty million (40,000,000) shares of $.02 par value Common Stock and the creation of ten million (10,000,000) shares of a new class of $.02 par value Preferred stock. The Preferred stock may be issued in one or more series with rights and privileges to be set by the board of directors.

Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

By solicitation of consent of the shareholders of the Company, on July 21, 1995. the required number of consents from shareholders had been received approving the amendment of the Company's Certificate of incorporation to increase the Company's total authorized capital stock from twenty million (20,000,000) shares of $.02 par value Common Stock to forty million (40,000,000) shares of $.02 par value Common Stock and the creation of ten million (10,000,000) shares of a new class of $.02 par value Preferred stock. The Preferred stock may be issued in one or more series with rights and privileges to be set by the board of directors.

When was  the authorization  of preferred stock and the change of
the number of authorized shares voted on by security holders ?


Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.

No exhibits are filed with this report.

No reportable  items were  filed on  a Form  8-K for  the  period
covered during this quarter.

                          SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, the  Registrant has duly caused this Report to be signed
on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

                              U.S. TECHNOLOGIES INC.



DATE: November 14, 1995            BY:                ____
                                 WILLIAM MEEHAN,
                                 President










































                              21