LMR LAND CO LTD /TN/ (CIK 809938)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-06-30
filed 2000-08-09

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

                         BALANCE SHEETS
                           (Unaudited)


                          June 30,     December 31,
                            2000           1999
                            -------       -------

                       ASSETS

CASH                   $ 7,207,539      $  310,703
RESTRICTED CASH             10,523          10,523
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE          4,041           4,041
LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS
  HELD FOR INVESTMENT      730,045       2,567,088

    Total Assets       $ 7,952,148     $ 2,892,355
                          ==========    ==========



          LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' EQUITY


ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND
   ACCRUED EXPENSES       $  29,247     $   17,665

PARTNERS' EQUITY:

 Limited Partners, 7,500
    units outstanding      7,922,803     2,874,592
 General Partner                  98            98

    Total partners'
    equity                 7,922,901     2,874,690

    Total Liabilities &
    Partners' Equity   $   7,952,148   $ 2,892,355
                          ==========    ==========




         See accompanying notes to financial statements.



                          LMR LAND COMPANY, LTD.
                          (A Limited Partnership)

                         STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                (Unaudited)
                     THREE MONTHS ENDED     SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                      June 30,
                     ---------------------------------------

                          2000      1999      2000      1999
                          ----      ----      ----      ----
REVENUE:
LAND SALES:

Sale proceeds         $7,400,000       -      7,400,000    -
 Cost of land and
  Improvements sold   (1,837,043)      -     (1,837,043)    -
Closing costs           (474,946)      -       (474,946)    -

Gain on sale of
 Land & improvements   5,088,010       -      5,088,010     -

Interest                     176        95          283      322
                       ---------   -------    ---------   ------
      Total Revenue    5,088,187        95    5,088,294      322


EXPENSES:

Grounds Maintenance          107     5,615          107    5,615
Management Fees            3,500     3,500        7,000    7,000
Legal & Accounting Fees   11,027    11,710       15,615   15,210
General and Administrative
   Expenses                1,245       448        2,028      505
Other Operating
   Expenses               15,333    18,459       15,333   23,358
                          ------    ------    ---------   ------
        Total Expenses    31,212    39,732       40,083   51,688

NET Income (loss)     $5,056,975   (39,637)   5,048,211  (51,366)

Net Income (loss) per limited
   partner unit       $   674.26     (5.28)      673.09    (6.85)

              See accompanying notes to financial statements



                          LMR LAND COMPANY, LTD.
                          (A Limited Partnership)

                         STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                (Unaudited)


                                         SIX MONTHS ENDED
                                             JUNE 30,
                                            ------------
                                        2000           1999
                                        ----           ----
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:

  Net income (Loss)                    $ 5,048,211       (51,366)
  Adjustments to reconcile net loss
  to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
  Increase in resestricted cash               -              (80)
  Increase in accounts receivable             -           (4,041)
  Increase (decrease) in accounts
    payable and accrued expenses            11,582      (16,903)
  Cost of land & improvements sold       1,837,043          -

Cash provided by(used in)
   operating Activities                  6,896,836       (72,390)

Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash          6,896,836       (72,390)
CASH AT JANUARY 1,                         310,703       120,260
CASH AT JUNE 30,                    $    7,207,539      $ 47,870
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
                                       2000             1999
                                       ----             ----
  Management Fees                    $ 7,000          $ 7,000
  Accounting Fees                    $10,933            2,100
  Development Fee                       -               4,899

C.   COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
     During the three and six month periods ended June 30, 2000, and 1999, the Partnership had no components of other comprehensive income. Accordingly, comprehensive income for each of the periods was the same as net income (loss).

D. Subsequent Event

    In July 2000, the Partnership made a cash distribution of $6,750,000 ($900 per unit).

Item 2:         MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF
                FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

On June 29, 2000, the Registrant sold 81 acres of the Macon Property for $7,000,000. $6,750,000 of these proceeds were distributed to the limited partners in July, 2000. The Registrant has 32 acres remaining in the Macon Property.

Overall expenses of the Registrant have not changed significantly
from prior quarters.

FINANCIAL CONDITION

LIQUIDITY

At July 31, 2000, the Registrant had approximately $322,525 in cash reserves. This balance is sufficient to meet the operating needs of the Registrant for the next year.


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


                              LMR LAND COMPANY, LTD.

                              By:   222 LMR, LTD.
                                    General Partner


                              By:   222 PARTNERS, INC.
                                    General Partner



Date: August 13, 2000         By:/s/ Steven D. Ezell
                                      President



Date: August 13, 2000         By:/s/ Michael A. Hartley
                                      Secretary/Treasurer