IDS MANAGED FUTURES L P (CIK 809061)
Form 10-Q
period 2001-06-30
filed 2001-08-14

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
                                 Ended 6/30/01        Ended 6/30/01       Ended 12/31/00      Ended 6/30/00       Ended 6/30/00

Statement of
Financial Condition                    X                                        X

Statement of
Operations                             X                    X                                       X                   X

Statement of Changes
in Partners' Capital                                        X

Statement of
Cash Flows                                                  X                                                           X

Notes to Financial
Statements                             X
IDS MANAGED FUTURES, L.P.
STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
UNAUDITED

                                                                                    Jun 30, 2001              Dec 31, 2000

ASSETS
Equity in commodity futures
 Trading accounts:
 Cash on Deposit with Brokers                                                         33,068,457               30,663,859
 Unrealized gain (loss) on open
  Futures contracts                                                                     (660,815)               6,477,053

                                                                                      32,407,642               37,140,912

Interest receivable                                                                       99,279                  149,157
Prepaid G.P. fee                                                                         250,826                        0

Total assets                                                                         $32,757,747              $37,290,069

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL
Liabilities:
 Accrued commissions on open
  futures contracts due to AEFA Advisors and CIS                                         $48,697                  $69,382
 Accrued exchange, clearing and NFA fees                                                  $3,201                   $2,013
 Accrued management fee                                                                   54,197                   61,698
 Accrued incentive fee                                                                    33,909                        0
 Accrued operating expenses                                                                9,247                   38,000
 Redemptions payable                                                                     208,530                  620,987
 Selling and Offering Expenses Payable                                                         0                   14,235

Total liabilities                                                                        357,781                  806,315

Partners' Capital:
 Limited partners (105,704.41 units                                                    31,719,583               35,697,427
  outstanding at 6/30/01, 112,257.87
  units outstanding at 12/31/00) (see Note 1)
 General partners (2,267.35 units outstanding at 6/30/01, 2,472.76 units                 680,382                  786,327
outstanding at 12/31/00)
(see Note 1)

Total partners' capital                                                               32,399,965               36,483,754

Total liabilities and
 partners' capital                                                                   $32,757,746              $37,290,069

Net asset per outstanding unit of partnership interest                                    $300.08                  $317.99

See accompanying notes to financial statements.
IDS MANAGED FUTURES, L.P. STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS UNAUDITED
                                                              Apr 1, 2001       Jan 1, 2001      Apr 1, 2000      Jan 1, 2000
                                                                through           through          through          through
                                                              Jun 30, 2001     Jun 30, 2001      Jun 30, 2000     Jun 30, 2000

REVENUES
Gain (loss) on trading of commodity  futures and forwards
contracts,physical commodities and related
options:
Realized gain (loss) on closed positions                      ($4,191,815)      $5,923,898       ($1,046,887)     ($4,348,924)
 Change in unrealized gain (loss)
     on open positions                                         (2,090,756)      (7,137,868)       (2,349,124)      (2,784,012)
Interest income                                                   320,751          764,066           462,803          977,831
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss)                        1,427,820           49,187           (60,466)        (235,602)
Other revenue                                                           0                0                 0           42,790

      Total revenues                                           (4,534,000)        (400,717)       (2,993,674)      (6,347,917)

EXPENSES
Commissions paid to AEFA Advisors and CIS                         341,783          747,183           241,614          648,283
   Exchange fees                                                   51,766           89,418            11,822           31,077
   Management fees                                                170,065          356,192           330,242          711,580
   Incentive fees                                                  35,885           38,470                 0                0
   General Partner fee to IDS Futures Corp. and CIS               125,413          250,826           159,170          318,340
   Operating expenses                                               9,500           19,100             9,605           19,105

      Total expenses                                              734,412        1,501,189           752,453        1,728,385

      Net profit (loss)                                       ($5,268,412)     ($1,901,906)      ($3,746,127)     ($8,076,302)

PROFIT (LOSS) PER UNIT OF
  PARTNERSHIP INTEREST                                           ($47.84)          ($17.91)           ($28.18)        ($57.68)

                                                               (see Note 1)      (see Note 1)

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.
IDS MANAGED FUTURES, L.P. STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL For the period January 1, 2001 through June 30, 2001 UNAUDITED
                                                                                     Limited           General
                                                                    Units*           Partners          Partners            Total

Partners' capital at January 1, 2001                            112,257.87        $35,697,427          $786,327      $36,483,754

Net loss                                                                           (1,859,993)          (41,912)      (1,901,905)

Additional Units Sold                                               858.34            296,190                 0          296,190
(see Note 1)
Less Selling and Organizational Costs                                                 (26,657)                0          (26,657)

Redemptions (see Note 1)                                         (7,411.80)        (2,387,384)          (64,032)      (2,451,416)

Partners' capital at June 30, 2001                              105,704.41        $31,719,583          $680,383      $32,399,966

Net asset value per unit
   January 1, 2001 (see Note 1)                                                       $317.99           $317.99

Net profit (loss) per unit (see Note 1)                                                (17.91)           (17.91)

Net asset value per unit
  June 31, 2001                                                                       $300.08           $300.08

* Units of Limited Partnership interest.

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.
IDS MANAGED FUTURES, L.P. STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS UNAUDITED
                                                                              Jan 1, 2001               Jan 1, 2000
                                                                                through                   through
                                                                              Jun 30, 2001              Jun 30, 2000

Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net loss                                                                   ($1,901,905)             ($8,076,301)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss
     to net cash provided by
   Change in assets and liabilities:
     Decrease in unrealized gain on open
       Futures and forward contracts                                            7,137,868                2,784,012
     Decrease in interest receivable                                               49,878                   35,257
     Increase in prepaid general partner fee                                     (250,826)                (318,340)
     Decrease in accrued liabilities                                              (36,077)                 (92,958)

     Net cash provided by (used in)
       operating activities                                                     4,998,938               (5,668,330)

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Net proceeds from sale of units                                                269,533                  613,188
   Partner redemptions                                                         (2,863,873)              (6,681,281)

   Net cash used in
     financing activities                                                      (2,594,340)              (6,068,093)

Net increase (decrease) in cash                                                 2,404,598              (11,736,423)

Cash at beginning of period                                                   $30,663,859               45,354,529

Cash at end of period                                                         $33,068,457              $33,618,106

See accompanying notes to the financial statements.
IDS MANAGED FUTURES, L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
June 30, 2001

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
IDS  Futures  Corporation  (IDSFC)  and  CIS  Investments,  Inc.  (CISI)
(collectively,  the General  Partners).  The clearing  broker is Cargill
Investor  Services,  Inc.  (Clearing  Broker or CIS), the parent company
of CISI.  The broker for forward  contracts is CIS  Financial  Services,
Inc.  (CISFS or Forwards  Currency  Broker),  an affiliate of CISI.  The
Clearing Broker and the Forwards  Currency  Broker will  collectively be
referred to as the Brokers.

Units  of the  Partnership  representing  an  additional  investment  of
$80,000,000  were  offered  through  April 30, 2001 by American  Express
Financial  Advisors,  Inc.  (AEFA  Advisors),   formerly  IDS  Financial
Services   Inc.  By  June  30,  2001,  a  total  of   239,374.23   units
representing a total  investment of  $66,263,938 of limited  partnership
interest   had  been  sold  in  the  combined   offerings.   During  the
offerings,   the  General   Partners   purchased  a  total  of  2,883.57
additional units  representing a total  investment of $560,110.  Selling
commissions and  organization  and offering  expenses of $6,133,679 were
paid by the new  limited  partners.  See the IDS Managed  Futures,  L.P.
prospectus  dated April 11, 2000, as  supplemented  January 1, 2001, for
further  details  concerning the offerings.  Commencing May 1, 2001, the
Partnership will no longer accept new investors.

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
investors.   Selling   Commissions   are  not  paid  by  AEFA  Advisor's
employees.

Commissions

Brokerage  commissions and National Futures  Association  (NFA) clearing
and  exchange  fees are accrued on a half-turn  basis on open  commodity
futures  contracts  at a rate of  $17.50  per  half-turn  contract.  The
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
the period,  while period-end  balances are translated at the period-end
currency  rates.  The  impact of the  translation  is  reflected  in the
statements of operations.

Statements of Cash Flows

For purposes of the  statements  of cash flows,  cash  includes  cash on
deposit with the Brokers in commodity trading accounts.

Use of Estimates

The  preparation of financial  statements in conformity  with accounting
principles  generally  accepted in the United States of America requires
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
the  following  Commodity  Trading  Advisors  (CTAs):  John W. Henry and
Company, Inc. (JWH) and Welton Investment Corporation (Welton).

Under  signed  agreement,  prior to  October  1,  2000,  JWH  received a
monthly  management  fee of 1/12 of 4% of the  month-end net asset value
of the  Partnership  under its management and an incentive fee of 15% of
the  Partnership's  new trading  profits,  if any,  attributable  to its
management.  Effective  October  1,  2000,  the  agreement  with JWH was
changed  to  reduce  the  monthly  management  fee to  1/12 of 2% of the
month-end  net  asset  value  of  the  Partnership's  assets  under  its
management  and to increase the  incentive fee to 20% of the new trading
profits attributable to its management.

Under  signed  agreement,  prior to October 1, 2000,  Welton  received a
monthly  management  fee of 1/12 of 3% of the  month-end net asset value
of the  Partnership  under its management and an incentive fee of 18% of
the  Partnership's  new trading  profits,  if any,  attributable  to its
management.  Effective  October 1, 2000,  the agreement  with Welton was
changed  to  reduce  the  monthly  management  fee to  1/12 of 2% of the
month-end  net  assets  value  of the  Partnership's  assets  under  its
management  and to increase the  incentive fee to 20% of the new trading
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
the  quarters  ended June 30, 2001 and 2000 and is included in operating
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
reflect the risk of loss due to counterparty  nonperformance.  Such risk
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
$100,000,000.

The average  fair value of  commodity  interests  was  $2,191,558  as of
June  30,  2001.  Fair  value as of June 30,  2001  was  (660,815).  The
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
and forward  positions held by the  Partnership at the same time, and if
the  markets  moved such that the CTAs were unable to offset the futures
positions  of the  Partnership,  the  Partnership  could lose all of its
assets  and the  partners  would  realize  a 100%  loss.  As of June 30,
2001, the  Partnership  had contracts with two CTAs who make the trading
decisions  for  the  Partnership.  One  of the  CTAs  trades  a  program
diversified among all commodity  groups,  while the other is diversified
among the various  futures  contracts in the financial and metals group.
Both CTAs trade on U.S. and  non-U.S.  exchanges.  Such  diversification
should greatly reduce this market risk.

At June 30, 2001,  the cash  requirement  of the commodity  interests of
the  Partnership  was  $8,803,155.  This  cash  requirement  was  met by
$27,321,304 held in segregated  funds,  $3,872,969 held in secured funds
and $1,213,368 held in  non-regulated  funds. At June 30, 2001, cash was
on deposit with the Brokers that exceeded the cash requirement amount.

The following  chart  discloses the dollar amount of the unrealized gain
or loss on open contracts  related to exchange traded  contracts for the
Partnership as of June 30, 2001:

COMMODITY GROUP           UNREALIZED GAIN/(LOSS)

AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES              15,387
FOREIGN CURRENCIES                   178,654
STOCK INDICES                       (592,981)
ENERGIES                             107,779
METALS                              (252,848)
INTEREST RATE INSTRUMENTS           (116,806)

TOTAL                               (660,815)

The range of maturity dates of these  exchange  traded open contracts is
July 2001 to March 2002.

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
and Results of Operation

Fiscal Quarter ended June 30, 2001

The Partnership recorded a loss of $5,268,412 or $47.84 per unit for
the second quarter of 2001.

The  Partnership  posted  losses  in each  of the  three  months  in the
second  quarter.  Overall,  the  second  quarter  of fiscal  2001  ended
substantially  negative for the Partnership.  Both managers,  the Welton
Investment   Group   (Welton)  and  John  W.  Henry  and  Company  (JWH)
experienced poor  performance.  On June 30, 2001, JWH was managing 56.7%
of the  Partnership's  assets  while  Welton was  managing  43.3% of the
Partnership's assets.

In April,  the  Partnership  suffered losses as the economy and the U.S.
stock market  demonstrated signs of rebounding.  An unexpected  discount
rate cut in the U.S.,  coupled  with a lack of an  interest  rate cut in
Europe,   caused  trend   reversals   in  both  Euro  and  U.S.   dollar
denominated  bond  markets.   These  reversals  were  negative  for  the
Partnership.  Long  positions  in the Japanese  bond market,  which have
been  maintained  for  several  months,  were  closed out after  similar
price  behavior.  Trading  in  British,  Swiss and  Australian  interest
rates  was also  slightly  negative.  The  currency  sector  experienced
losses  in  April.  The  biggest  loss  came in the  Yen,  which  was up
against  the U.S.  dollar for the first  month  since  August.  The U.S.
dollar  fared  slightly  better  against  the Euro,  Swiss franc and the
British  pound,  but lost  ground to each for the  month.  Gold  rallied
slightly  off its low,  which  reduced  open trade  profits and led to a
small loss in the metal sector.  Petroleum prices  continued  trading in
a  volatile,  sideways  manner  which  accounted  for a  small  loss  in
energy.  Overall,  the  Partnership  recorded  a loss of  $3,098,741  or
27.93 per unit in April.

In May,  short  positions in the Euro proved to be very  profitable  for
the  Partnership.  Commencing  May  1,  2001,  the  Partnership  stopped
accepting new  investors.  The Euro  continued to erode in value against
the  U.S.  dollar  as EU  members  reconsidered  the  need  for a common
currency.  Trading in the interest rate sector was challenging.  Despite
rate cuts by both the Fed and the European  Central Bank,  many interest
rate  markets  moved in a  trendless  manner  which  resulted in losses.
Energy  markets  were  indecisive  in May.  Gains in short  natural  gas
positions  were the most  profitable  while  long  crude  oil  positions
incurred  losses.  As  had  been  the  case  for  several  months,   the
Partnership  had very small  positions  in metal and  commodity  markets
due to a lack  of  price  trends.  The  Partnership  recorded  a loss of
$567,516 or $5.17 per unit in May.

In June, the  Partnership  suffered losses in interest rate and currency
trading  primarily due to the  uncertainty  in the global  economy.  The
interest rate sector  experienced  negative  performance  largely due to
the  volatility  associated  with the U.S.  Federal  Reserve's rate cut.
Markets  failed to follow  through after the cut, which led to losses in
all  U.S.   dollar  and  Euro   denominated   interest   rate   trading.
Australian  interest rate trading was negative as well.  The only bright
spot in the  interest  rate  sector  came  from  the long  positions  in
Japanese  government  bonds.  The  re-election  of Prime  Minister  Tony
Blair added to an already  confusing  situation in the currency  sector.
The Euro and  British  Pound  closed the month about  unchanged  against
the  Dollar.  However,  the  intra-month  volatility  in each  of  these
markets triggered  stop-loss  selling.  The Partnership's long Yen/short
Euro  position,  which had been  profitable  in May,  was  closed due to
weakness  in the Yen.  Losses in crude  oil and  gasoline  trading  more
then  offset  gains  made  in  short   positions  in  natural  gas.  The
Partnership recorded a loss of $1,602,154 or $14.74 per unit in June.

The Partnership is down 5.63% for calendar year 2001.

During the quarter,  investors  redeemed a total of 7,411.80  units.  At
the  end  of  the  quarter  there  were  107,971.76  units   outstanding
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
the  John W.  Henry  and  Company,  Inc.  (JWH)  and  Welton  Investment
Corporation  (Welton).  At June 30,  2000,  JWH was  managing 65% of the
Partnership's  assets and Welton was managing  35% of the  Partnership's
assets.

In April,  volatility  in stocks led to a stronger  U.S.  dollar  versus
the Euro and  profits  for the  Partnership.  Despite an  interest  rate
increase by  European  central  banks,  the U.S.  dollar  reached an all
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
against  the U.S.  dollar in April,  the Euro  appreciated  and  profits
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
recorded a gain of $64,114 or $0.56 per unit in February.

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
positions  in  the  S and P 500 Stock Index and  Paris   CAC-40   index.
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
which led to a powerful  rally in the U.S.  30-year  bond.  The decision
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
from  Verne  Sedlacek,  President  of John W.  Henry and  Company,  Inc.
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
namely the appreciation  in the S and P 500  Stock  Index contributed to
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

None

Item 5.  Other Information

Subsequent  to the end of the  quarter,  on July 11,  2001,  Welton  was
instructed to liquidate  the  Partnership's  positions  held pursuant to
Welton's  Diversified  Program and to cease  trading  for that  program.
The General  Partners are  researching  traders with whom to place these
assets formerly traded in the Welton Diversified Program.

Effective  June 19, 2001 Shaun  O'Brien was  appointed  Chief  Financial
Officer of CIS  Investments,  Inc.,  one of the General  Partners of the
Partnership.  At that same time, Todd Urbon was appointed Treasurer.  On
July 9, 2001,  Bernie Dan  resigned  his  position as  President.  As of
the date of this filing, no one has been appointed to replace him.

On April 30, 2001 Peter  Anderson  resigned  his position as Director of
IDS  Futures   Corporation,   one  of  the   General   Partners  of  the
Partnership.  As of the date of this filing none has been  appointed  to
replace him. On May 11, 2001,  Michael  Weiner  resigned his position as
Vice  President,  Treasurer  and  Secretary.  As of  the  date  of  this
filing no one has been appointed to replace him.

Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

a)   Exhibits

None

b)   Reports on Form 8-K

None

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange Act of 1934,
the  registrant  has duly  caused this report to be signed on its behalf
by the undersigned and thereunto duly authorized.

IDS MANAGED FUTURES, L.P.

Date:   August 1, 2001
By:     CIS Investments, Inc.,
        One of its General Partners

By: /s/ Shaun O'Brien
        Shaun O'Brien
        Chief Financial Officer

(Duly  authorized  officer  of the  General  Partner  and the  Principal
Financial Officer of the General Partner)