NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP (CIK 808450)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-07-31
filed 2003-09-12

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

                                       APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS:

         As  of  August  29,  2003,  the  number  of  shares  outstanding  of  the  registrant's  common  stock  was
68,695,891.

                                          NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION
                                            AND CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES
                                            -----------------------------

                                                        INDEX
                                                      ---------

                                                                                                             Page
                                                                                                          Reference
                                                                                                          ---------

Part I.   Financial Information:

      Item 1.  Financial Statements

      Statement of Income
         Three Months and Nine Months Ended July 31, 2003 and 2002..............................              3

      Statement of Financial Condition
         July 31, 2003, October 31, 2002 and July 31, 2002......................................              4

      Statement of Cash Flow

      Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
                  Condition and Results of Operations............................................             28

      Item 3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures
                  About Market Risk..............................................................             39

      Item 4.  Controls and Procedures...........................................................             39

Part II.  Other Information:

Signature                                                                                                     42

                                                PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
                                                ------------------------------
ITEM 1.  Financial Statements

STATEMENT OF INCOME (Unaudited)
Millions of dollars, except per share data
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                              Navistar International Corporation
                                                                                and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                                               -----------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                     Three Months Ended                Nine Months Ended
                                                                          July 31                           July 31
                                                               -----------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                   2003             2002             2003             2002
                                                               --------------  ---------------   --------------  ---------------
Sales and revenues
Sales of manufactured products..............................   $   1,810       $   1,524         $   5,097       $   4,502
Finance and insurance revenue...............................          81              61               226             210
Other income                                                           3               6                13              16
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------
        Total sales and revenues............................       1,894           1,591             5,336           4,728
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------

Costs and expenses
Cost of products and services sold..........................       1,579           1,355             4,587           3,985
Postretirement benefits expense.............................          71              58               225             174
Engineering and research expense............................          57              61               175             190
Selling, general and administrative expense.................         120             115               366             376
Interest expense............................................          33              39               104             115
Other expense                                                          2               2                20              19
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------
        Total costs and expenses............................       1,862           1,630             5,477           4,859
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------

Income (loss) from continuing operations before
          income taxes .....................................          32             (39)             (141)           (131)
Income tax expense (benefit)................................          13             (23)              (50)            (60)
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------
        Income (loss) from continuing operations............          19             (16)              (91)            (71)
Loss from discontinued operations...........................          (1)              -                (4)             (5)
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------

Net income (loss)...........................................   $      18       $     (16)        $     (95)      $     (76)
                                                               =========       =========         =========       =========

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Basic earnings (loss) per share
        Continuing operations...............................   $    0.27       $   (0.26)        $   (1.35)      $   (1.18)
        Discontinued operations.............................       (0.01)          (0.01)            (0.06)          (0.09)
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------
               Net income (loss)............................   $    0.26       $   (0.27)        $   (1.41)      $   (1.27)
                                                               =========       =========         =========       =========

Diluted earnings (loss) per share
        Continuing operations...............................   $    0.26       $   (0.26)        $   (1.35)      $   (1.18)
        Discontinued operations.............................       (0.01)          (0.01)            (0.06)          (0.09)
                                                               ---------       ---------         ---------       ---------
               Net income (loss)............................   $    0.25       $   (0.27)        $   (1.41)      $   (1.27)
                                                               =========       =========         =========       =========

Average shares outstanding (millions)
        Basic  .............................................        68.5            60.6              67.7            60.2
        Diluted                                                     74.8            60.6              67.7            60.2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

See Notes to Financial Statements.

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION (Unaudited)
Millions of dollars
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                              Navistar International Corporation
                                                                                 and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                                                     -----------------------------------------------------
                                                                         July 31           October 31          July 31
                                                                          2003                2002              2002
                                                                     ----------------    ----------------   --------------
ASSETS

Current assets
        Cash and cash equivalents...............................       $     187         $      620           $     547
        Marketable securities...................................             125                  -                  10
        Receivables, net........................................             818              1,046                 608
        Inventories.............................................             536                595                 714
        Deferred tax asset, net.................................             256                242                 154
        Other assets............................................             261                120                 169
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------
Total current assets............................................           2,183              2,623               2,202
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------

Marketable securities...........................................             439                116                 256
Finance and other receivables, net..............................             935              1,209               1,264
Property and equipment, net.....................................           1,304              1,479               1,514
Investments and other assets....................................             328                167                 210
Prepaid and intangible pension assets...........................              59                 63                 277
Deferred tax asset, net.........................................           1,346              1,286                 851
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------

Total assets   .................................................       $   6,594         $    6,943           $   6,574
                                                                       =========         ==========           =========

LIABILITIES AND SHAREOWNERS' EQUITY

Liabilities
Current liabilities
        Notes payable and current maturities of long-term debt..       $     229         $      358           $     399
        Accounts payable, principally trade.....................             892              1,020                 932
        Other liabilities.......................................           1,012              1,021                 708
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------
Total current liabilities.......................................           2,133              2,399               2,039
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------

Debt:   Manufacturing operations................................             871                747                 789
        Financial services operations...........................           1,418              1,651               1,417
Postretirement benefits liability...............................           1,362              1,354                 915
Other liabilities...............................................             517                541                 366
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------
        Total liabilities.......................................           6,301              6,692               5,526
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------

Commitments and contingencies

Shareowners' equity
Series D convertible junior preference stock....................               4                  4                   4
Common stock and additional paid in capital
         (75.3 million shares issued)...........................           2,121              2,146               2,139
Retained earnings (deficit).....................................            (890)              (721)               (261)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss............................            (725)              (705)               (361)
Common stock held in treasury, at cost
        (6.8 million, 14.8 million and 14.8 million shares held)            (217)              (473)               (473)
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------
        Total shareowners' equity...............................             293                251               1,048
                                                                       ---------         ----------           ---------

Total liabilities and shareowners' equity.......................       $   6,594         $    6,943           $   6,574
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

                                                                                        Navistar International Corporation
                                                                                           and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                                                                     ------------------------------------------
                                                                                             Nine Months Ended July 31
                                                                                     ------------------------------------------
                                                                                           2003                     2002
                                                                                     -----------------        -----------------
Cash flow from operations
Net loss  ........................................................................   $           (95)         $           (76)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash used in operations:
       Depreciation and amortization..............................................               156                      169
       Deferred income taxes......................................................               (78)                     (22)
       Postretirement benefits funding less than expense..........................                15                       38
       Other, net.................................................................              (109)                     (87)
    Change in operating assets and liabilities:
       Receivables................................................................                38                      219
       Inventories................................................................                58                      (62)
       Prepaid and other current assets...........................................               (82)                     (47)
       Accounts payable...........................................................              (125)                    (167)
       Other liabilities..........................................................                 2                       (7)
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------
    Cash used in operations.......................................................              (220)                     (42)
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------

Cash flow from investment programs
Purchases of retail notes and lease receivables...................................              (991)                  (1,020)
Collections/sales of retail notes and lease receivables...........................             1,426                    1,011
Purchases of marketable securities................................................              (673)                     (90)
Sales or maturities of marketable securities......................................               225                       88
Proceeds from sale of business....................................................                 -                       63
Capital expenditures..............................................................              (131)                    (157)
Proceeds from sale-leasebacks.....................................................                 -                      164
Property and equipment leased to others...........................................                26                      (24)
Capitalized interest and other....................................................                (8)                      (4)
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------
    Cash provided by (used in) investment programs................................              (126)                      31
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------

Cash flow from financing activities
Issuance of debt..................................................................               218                      290
Principal payments on debt........................................................              (264)                    (238)
Net decrease in notes and debt outstanding under bank revolving credit
    facility and commercial paper programs........................................              (192)                    (327)
Proceeds from sale of stock to benefit plans......................................               175                        -
Premiums on call options, net.....................................................               (25)                       -
Debt issuance costs and other financing activities................................                 1                       11
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------
    Cash used in financing activities.............................................               (87)                    (264)
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------

Cash and cash equivalents
    Decrease during the period....................................................              (433)                    (275)
    At beginning of the period....................................................               620                      822
                                                                                     ---------------          ---------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period....................................   $           187          $           547
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
participants in the plans.  This resulted in a $17 million reduction in pension expense for the nine months ended
July 31, 2003.  The company previously recognized these costs over the remaining service life of active
participants.

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
income (loss) and earnings (loss) per share if the company had applied the fair value recognition provision of
SFAS 123 in accordance with the disclosure provisions of SFAS 148.

                                                                 Three Months Ended            Nine Months Ended
                                                                       July 31                      July 31
                                                              --------------------------    -------------------------
Millions of dollars                                               2003         2002            2003         2002
-----------------------------------------------------------   --------------------------    -------------------------

Net income (loss), as reported............................    $      18    $     (16)       $     (95)  $     (76)
Add:  Interest expense on 2.5% senior convertible debt
        for dilutive purposes (net of tax)................            1            -                -           -
                                                              ---------     --------         --------    --------
Adjusted net income (loss) available to common
       shareholders plus assumed conversions..............           19          (16)             (95)        (76)
Deduct:  Total stock-based employee
        compensation expense determined under
        fair value based method for all awards, net
        of related tax effects............................           (3)          (3)              (8)         (8)
                                                              ---------    ---------        ---------   ---------
Pro forma net income (loss)...............................    $      16    $     (19)       $    (103)  $     (84)
                                                              =========    =========        =========   =========

Earnings (loss) per share:
        Basic - as reported                                   $    0.26    $   (0.27)       $   (1.41)  $   (1.27)
        Basic - pro forma                                     $    0.23    $   (0.32)       $   (1.53)  $   (1.41)

        Diluted - as reported                                 $    0.25    $   (0.27)       $   (1.41)  $   (1.27)
        Diluted - pro forma                                   $    0.21    $   (0.32)       $   (1.53)  $   (1.41)

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
company currently reports cash received from, or paid to, derivative contracts consistent with the underlying
assets on its Statement of Cash Flow.

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

     Consolidated interest payments during the first nine months of 2003 and 2002 were $115 million and $125
million, respectively.  Consolidated tax payments made during the first nine months of 2003 were $15 million and
were not significant for the same period in 2002.

Note D.  Income Taxes

     The Statement of Income reflects the tax expense of current operations, which is principally used to reduce
the cumulative benefit of NOL carryforwards reported as a deferred tax asset in the Statement of Financial
Condition.  Cash payment of income taxes may be required for certain state and international operations, however,
until the company has utilized its significant NOL carryforwards, the cash payment of United States (U.S.)
federal and state income taxes will be minimal.

Note E.  Inventories

     Inventories are as follows:
                                                                       July 31         October 31         July 31
Millions of dollars                                                     2003              2002              2002
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Finished products..............................................    $         310     $          313    $         349
Work in process................................................               58                 65              112
Raw materials and supplies.....................................              168                217              253
                                                                   -------------     --------------    -------------
        Total inventories......................................    $         536     $          595    $         714
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
satisfy the claims of their creditors prior to such assets becoming available for their own use or to NFC or
affiliated companies.  The terms of receivable sales generally require NFC to provide credit enhancements in the
form of over collateralizations and/or cash reserves with the trusts and conduits.  The use of such cash reserves
by NFC is restricted under the terms of the securitized sales agreements.  The maximum exposure under all
receivable sale recourse provisions as of July 31, 2003, was $457 million.  The allowance for losses allocated to
sold receivables totaled $15 million, $14 million and $16 million at July 31, 2003, October 31, 2002 and July 31,
2002, respectively.

     The SPCs' retained interests in the related trusts or assets held by the trusts are included in "Finance and
other receivables" on the Statement of Financial Condition.  The carrying amounts of these retained interests
approximate fair value and were $457 million, $358 million and $489 million at July 31, 2003, October 31, 2002
and July 31, 2002, respectively.

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
of retail notes and finance leases completed during the quarter ended July 31, 2003, were a prepayment speed of
1.4, a weighted average life of 41 months and an interest-only receivables discount rate of 4.93%.  For those
sales completed during the quarter ended July 31, 2002, the assumptions used were a prepayment speed of 1.4, a
weighted average life of 40 months and an interest-only receivables discount rate of 6.93%.

     Sold receivable balances are summarized below.

                                                             July 31          October 31           July 31
    Millions of dollars                                       2003               2002                2002
    ---------------------------------------------------- ---------------- -- -------------- --- ---------------
    Retail notes, net of unearned income...............      $  1,874            $  1,522           $  1,805
    Finance leases, net of unearned income.............            38                   -                  -
    Wholesale notes....................................           873                 801                697
    Retail accounts....................................      _     95                 127                164
                                                            ---------           ---------          ---------
             Total.....................................      $  2,880            $  2,450           $  2,666
                                                             ========            ========           ========

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                     Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Note F.   Sales of Receivables (continued)

     Serviced portfolio balances are summarized below.

                                                             July 31          October 31           July 31
    Millions of dollars                                       2003               2002                2002
    ---------------------------------------------------- ---------------- -- -------------- --- ---------------
    Gross serviced receivables:
         Retail notes..................................      $  2,518            $  2,529           $  2,573
         Finance leases................................           178                 206                210
         Wholesale notes...............................           907                 839                715
         Accounts                                                 303                 384                242
                                                            ---------           ---------          ---------
             Total gross serviced receivables..........         3,906               3,958              3,740
    Net investment in operating leases.................           192                 248                264
                                                            ---------           ---------          ---------
             Total serviced portfolio..................      $  4,098            $  4,206           $  4,004
                                                             ========            ========           ========

      Additional  financial  data for the gross  serviced  portfolio as of July 31,  2003,  and for the nine months
then ended is summarized below:
                                                                         Finance and
                                                          Retail          Operating          Wholesale
Millions of dollars                                       Notes             Leases             Notes          Accounts
------------------------------------------------------- ----------- --- --------------- -- -------------- -- ------------
Balances with payments past due over 60 days.........    $      11       $       2          $       4         $       3
Credit losses, net of recoveries.....................           11               1                  -                 -

     Certain cash flows received from (paid to) securitization trusts/conduits were as follows:

                                                                 Nine Months Ended
                                                                      July 31
                                                             ---------------------------
Millions of dollars                                             2003           2002
------------------------------------------------------------ ----------- -- ------------
Proceeds from sales of finance receivables.................  $   1,347      $     999
Proceeds from sales of finance receivables into
     revolving facilities..................................      3,749          3,385
Servicing fees received....................................         20             18
Repurchase of receivables in breach of terms...............        (24)          (120)
Cash used in exercise of purchase option...................       (140)           (45)
All other cash received from trusts........................        127            179

Note G.  Debt

     In December 2002, the company completed the private placement of $190 million of senior convertible bonds due
2007.  The bonds were priced to yield 2.5% with a conversion premium of 30% on a closing price of $26.70.
Simultaneous with the issuance of the convertible bonds, the company's Cayman Islands subsidiary entered into two
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
million represented non-cash charges.

     Through July 31, 2003, approximately $619 million in charges related to the 2000 and 2002 Plans of
Restructuring and the 2002 non-recurring charges have been incurred.  Curtailment losses of $169 million related
to the company's postretirement benefit plans have been reclassified as a non-current postretirement benefits
liability.  The remaining restructuring and other non-recurring charges liability of $232 million is expected to
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
eliminated throughout the company, primarily in North America.  During the nine months ended July 31, 2003,
approximately $31 million was paid for severance and other benefits to approximately 1,500 employees as a result
of the two Plans of Restructuring, of which $7 million was paid in the third quarter.  The severance and other
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
As of July 31, 2003, $11 million of the total net charge of $38 million has been incurred for lease termination
costs, of which $1 million was incurred during the quarter.

     The 2000 Plan of Restructuring included the effect of the sale of Harco National Insurance Company (Harco).
On November 30, 2001, NFC completed the sale of Harco to IAT Reinsurance Syndicate Ltd. (IAT), a Bermuda
reinsurance company.  During the nine months ended July 31, 2003, $3 million of payments related to exit costs
were incurred of which $1 million was incurred during the quarter.

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
Assembly Plant and the Springfield Body Plant.  As of July 31, 2003, $26 million of the total net charge of $68
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
July 31, 2003, of the total net charge of $170 million, $89 million has been incurred primarily related to the
write-off or write-down to fair value of fixed assets and for the payment of supplier settlements and lease
obligations of which $12 million was incurred during the quarter.

     Components of the company's restructuring plans and other non-recurring charges, including the plans
initiated in both 2002 and 2000, are shown in the following table.

                                                        Balance October                   Balance July
                                                               31            Amount          31 2003
        Millions of dollars                                   2002          Incurred
        ----------------------------------------------- ----------------- -------------- ----------------
        Severance and other benefits.................     $  112          $ (31)         $  81
        Lease terminations...........................         30             (3)            27
        Loss on sale of business.....................          4             (3)             1
        Dealer terminations and other exit costs.....         46             (4)            42
        Other non-recurring charges..................        104            (23)            81
                                                          ------          -------        --------
             Total...................................     $  296          $ (64)         $ 232
                                                          ======          =======        =========

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
positive fair value of contracts at the reporting date.  As of July 31, 2003, NFC's derivative financial
instruments had a negative net fair value.  Notional amounts of derivative financial instruments do not represent
exposure to credit loss.

     At July 31, 2003, the notional amounts and fair values of the company's derivatives are presented in the
following table, in millions.  The fair values of all these derivatives are recorded in other liabilities on the
Statement of Financial Condition.

      Inception Date             Maturity Date           Derivative Type          Notional Amount       Fair Value
------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------

January 1999 -              October 2003 -          Interest Rate Swaps         $         308       $       (3)
April 2003                  March 2007

October 2000 -              October 2003 -          Interest Rate Caps                  1,014                -
July 2003                   November 2012

February 2003 -              July 2005              Forward Starting Swaps                400               (1)
April 2003

April 2003                  October 2003            Cross Currency Swaps                   20               -

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
difference between the actual pool balances and the projected pool balances.  At July 31, 2003, the notional
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

     In addition to those instruments described above, the company's Cayman Islands subsidiary entered into two
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
International has also provided a guarantee on the $190 million 2.5% Senior Convertible Notes due 2007 that were
issued by the company in December 2002.

     The company provided a guarantee on the $19 million 9.95% Senior Notes due 2011 that International issued in
June 2001.  As of July 31, 2003, the outstanding balance on this debt was $17 million.

     The company and International are obligated under certain agreements with public and private lenders of NFC
to maintain the subsidiary's income before interest expense and income taxes at not less than 125% of its total
interest expense.  No income maintenance payments were required for the nine months ended July 31, 2003.

     The company guarantees a total of $393 million of lines of credit made available to its Mexican finance
subsidiaries by third parties and NFC.   At July 31, 2003, outstanding loans under the lines of credit totaled
$112 million.  The lines of credit have various maturity dates with July 2007 being the longest maturity date
from a third party.

     The company also guarantees many of the operating leases of its operating subsidiaries.  The leases have
various expiration dates that extend through June 2014.  The remaining maximum obligations under these leases as
of July 31, 2003, totaled approximately $667 million.

     The company and International also guarantee real estate operating leases of International and of the
subsidiaries of the company.  The leases have various maturity dates extending out through 2014.  As of July 31,
2003, the total remaining obligation under these leases is approximately $45 million.

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
NFC.  As of July 31, 2003, the outstanding balance on this portion of the facility was $32 million.

     In October 2002, NFC entered into an agreement to guarantee the 200 million peso-denominated bank facility
of two of the company's Mexican finance subsidiaries.  The due date of the longest loan maturity is July 2006.
As of July 31, 2003, the total outstanding balance of the debt was $19 million, or 200 million pesos.

     In May 2002, NFC entered into an agreement to guarantee the peso-denominated line of credit of two of the
Mexican finance subsidiaries up to the amount of 116 million pesos, equivalent to $11 million.  The due date of
the longest loan maturity is March 2006.  As of July 31, 2003, the total outstanding balance of the debt was $11
million, or 116 million pesos.

     In November 2001, NFC entered into an agreement to guarantee the 500 million peso-denominated medium term
note of one of the Mexican finance subsidiaries.  The due date is November 2004.  As of July 31, 2003, the
outstanding balance of peso-denominated debt was $48 million, or 500 million pesos.

     As of July 31, 2003, NFC had guaranteed derivative contracts for foreign currency forwards, interest rate
swaps and cross currency swaps related to two of the company's Mexican finance subsidiaries.  NFC is liable up to
the fair market value of these derivative contracts only in cases of default by the two Mexican finance
subsidiaries.  The notional amount available on this date under these derivative contracts is $50 million in
interest rate swaps and cross currency swaps.  As of July 31, 2003, there was an outstanding balance of $45
million related to interest rate swaps and cross currency swaps, and the fair market value of the outstanding
balance was immaterial.

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
carrying amount of the liability under this guarantee is estimated at $1 million as of July 31, 2003.  Management
believes this reserve is adequate to cover any future potential payments to IAT.

     At July 31, 2003, the Canadian operating subsidiary was contingently liable for $319 million of retail
customers' contracts and $40 million of retail leases that are financed by a third party.  The Canadian operating
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
buyback programs with various expiration dates that total approximately $90 million.  In the ordinary course of
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

     Changes in the product warranty accrual for the nine months ended July 31, 2003, were as follows:

     Millions of dollars
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Balance, beginning of period...............................................      $         185
     Change in liability for warranties issued during the period................                104
     Change in liability for preexisting warranties.............................                 (7)
     Payments made..............................................................               (130)
                                                                                      -------------
     Balance, end of period.....................................................      $         152
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

Note L.  Legal Proceedings and Environmental Matters (continued)

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
between Caterpillar and Sturman.  In June 2003, Sturman appealed this decision.  In May 2003, in Federal Court in
Columbia, South Carolina, Caterpillar sued the company, its supplier of injectors and joint venture partner
Siemens Diesel Systems Technology, LLC and Sturman for patent infringement, alleging that certain Caterpillar
patents are infringed in the company's new engines. In January 2002, Caterpillar sued the company in the Circuit
Court in Peoria County, Illinois, and the company counter-claimed against Caterpillar each alleging the other
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
------------------------------------------------- ---------------- ------------------ ---------------- -----------------

                                                                   For the quarter ended July 31, 2003
                                                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

External revenues...............................     $   1,307        $     503          $      82        $   1,892
Intersegment revenues...........................             -              124                  8              132
                                                     ---------        ---------          ---------        ---------
     Total revenues.............................     $   1,307        $     627          $      90        $   2,024
                                                     =========        =========          =========        =========

Segment profit..................................     $      22        $      29          $      41        $      92

                                                                 For the nine months ended July 31, 2003
                                                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

External revenues...............................     $   3,654        $   1,444          $     230        $   5,328
Intersegment revenues...........................             -              360                 25              385
                                                     ---------        ---------          ---------        ---------
     Total revenues.............................     $   3,654        $   1,804          $     255        $   5,713
                                                     =========        =========          =========        =========

Segment profit (loss)...........................     $     (96)       $      41          $     101        $      46

                                                                           As of July 31, 2003
                                                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

Segment assets..................................     $   1,623        $     985          $   2,253        $   4,861

                                                                   For the quarter ended July 31, 2002
                                                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

External revenues...............................     $   1,106        $     418          $      64        $   1,588
Intersegment revenues...........................             -              115                  8              123
                                                     ---------        ---------          ---------        ---------
     Total revenues.............................     $   1,106        $     533          $      72        $   1,711
                                                     =========        =========          =========        =========

Segment profit (loss)...........................     $     (64)       $      61          $      15        $      12

                                                                 For the nine months ended July 31, 2002
                                                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

External revenues...............................     $   3,191        $   1,311          $     218        $   4,720
Intersegment revenues...........................             -              330                 26              356
                                                     ---------        ---------          ---------        ---------
     Total revenues.............................     $   3,191        $   1,641          $     244        $   5,076
                                                     =========        =========          =========        =========

Segment profit (loss)..........................      $    (220)       $     164          $      70        $      14

                                                                           As of July 31, 2002
                                                  ----------------------------------------------------------------------

Segment assets..................................     $   1,914        $     991          $   2,282        $   5,187

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                     Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Note M.  Segment Data (continued)

     Reconciliation to the consolidated financial statements as of and for the three months and nine months ended
July 31 is as follows:

                                                              Three Months Ended               Nine Months Ended
                                                                    July 31                         July 31
                                                          ----------------------------    -----------------------------

Millions of dollars                                           2003            2002           2003             2002
------------------------------------------------------    -------------    -----------    ------------     ------------

Segment sales and revenues...........................     $    2,024       $    1,711     $    5,713       $    5,076
Other income.........................................              2                3              8                8
Intercompany.........................................           (132)            (123)          (385)            (356)
                                                          ----------       ----------     ----------       ----------
Consolidated sales and revenues......................     $    1,894       $    1,591     $    5,336       $    4,728
                                                          ==========       ==========     ==========       ==========

Segment profit.....................................(l     $       92       $       12     $       46       $       14
Corporate items......................................            (46)             (37)          (145)            (105)
Manufacturing net interest expense...................            (14)             (14)           (42)             (40)
                                                          ----------       ----------     ----------       ----------
Consolidated pre-tax income (loss) from continuing
operations...........................................     $       32       $      (39)    $     (141)      $     (131)
                                                          ==========       ==========     ==========       ==========

Segment assets.......................................     $    4,861       $    5,187
Cash and marketable securities.......................            203              362
Deferred taxes.......................................          1,602            1,005
Corporate intangible pension assets..................              9               76
Other corporate and eliminations.....................            (81)             (56)
                                                          ----------       ----------
Consolidated assets..................................     $    6,594       $    6,574
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
retirement plans in 2003.

Note O.  Comprehensive Income

     The components of comprehensive income (loss) for the three and nine months ended July 31 are as follows:

                                                               Three Months Ended             Nine Months Ended
                                                                    July 31                        July 31
                                                           ---------------------------   ----------------------------
Millions of dollars                                           2003           2002           2003            2002
--------------------------------------------------------   ------------  -------------   ------------   -------------

Net income (loss)......................................    $     18      $    (16)       $    (95)      $    (76)
Other comprehensive loss...............................          (2)          (28)            (20)           (22)
                                                           --------      --------        --------       --------
        Total comprehensive income (loss) .............    $     16      $    (44)       $   (115)      $    (98)
                                                           ========      ========        ========       ========

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                     Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Note P.  Earnings Per Share

     Earnings (loss) per share was computed as follows:

                                                              Three Months Ended             Nine Months Ended
                                                                   July 31                        July 31
                                                         -----------------------------  -----------------------------
Millions of dollars,                                          2003          2002            2003           2002
except share and per share data
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  -----------------------------

Income (loss) from continuing operations................ $       19     $      (16)     $      (91)    $      (71)
Add:  Interest expense on 2.5% senior convertible debt
       for dilutive purposes (net of tax)...............          1              -               -              -
                                                         ----------      ---------       ---------      ---------
Adjusted income (loss) from continuing operations.......         20            (16)            (91)           (71)
Loss from discontinued operations.......................         (1)             -              (4)            (5)
                                                         ----------     ----------      ----------     ----------
     Net income (loss) available to common shareholders
       plus assumed conversions......................... $       19     $      (16)     $      (95)     $     (76)
                                                         ==========      =========       =========      =========

Average shares outstanding (millions)
        Basic  .........................................       68.5           60.6            67.7           60.2
        Diluted                                                74.8           60.6            67.7           60.2

Basic earnings (loss) per share
Continuing operations................................... $     0.27     $    (0.26)     $    (1.35)    $    (1.18)
Discontinued operations.................................      (0.01)         (0.01)          (0.06)         (0.09)
                                                         ----------     ----------      ----------     ----------
        Net income (loss)............................... $     0.26     $    (0.27)     $    (1.41)    $    (1.27)
                                                         ===========    ============    ============   ============

Diluted earnings (loss) per share
Continuing operations................................... $     0.26     $    (0.26)     $    (1.35)    $    (1.18)
Discontinued operations.................................      (0.01)         (0.01)          (0.06)         (0.09)
                                                         ----------     ----------      ----------     ----------
        Net income (loss)............................... $     0.25     $    (0.27)     $    (1.41)    $    (1.27)
                                                         ===========    ============    ============   ===========

     The computation of diluted shares outstanding for the three months ended July 31, 2003 and 2002, and for the
nine months ended July 31, 2003 and 2002, excludes incremental shares of 3.9 million, 4.5 million, 8.8 million
and 2.1 million, respectively, related to employee stock options, convertible debt and other dilutive
securities.  These shares are excluded due to their anti-dilutive effect.

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries
                                     Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Note Q.  Condensed Consolidating Guarantor and Non-Guarantor Financial Information

     The following tables set forth the condensed consolidating Statements of Financial Condition as of July 31,
2003 and 2002, and October 31, 2002, and the Statements of Income and Cash Flow for the nine months ended July
31, 2003 and 2002. The following information is included as a result of the guarantee of the 9 3/8% senior notes
due 2006 by International, exclusive of its subsidiaries.  International is a direct wholly owned subsidiary of
NIC.  International, exclusive of its subsidiaries, also guarantees NIC's obligations under its 2.5% senior
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
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF INCOME FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 31, 2003
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sales and revenues............................................  $           2   $       4,030   $       1,304      $      5,336
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Cost of products and services sold............................             58           3,744             785             4,587
All other operating expenses..................................            (18)            771             137               890
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------
    Total costs and expenses..................................             40           4,515             922             5,477
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Equity in income (loss) of non-consolidated subsidiaries......           (103)            322            (219)                -
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes..           (141)           (163)            163              (141)
Income tax expense (benefit)..................................            (50)             37             (37)              (50)
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------
Income (loss) from continuing operations......................            (91)           (200)            200               (91)
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Loss from discontinued operations.............................             (4)              -               -                (4)
                                                                --------------  -------------   -------------      ------------

Net income (loss).............................................  $         (95)  $        (200)  $         200      $        (95)
                                                                =============   =============   =============      ============

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AS OF JULY 31, 2003
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Assets
Cash and marketable securities................................  $          80   $           6   $         665      $        751
Receivables, net..............................................              6              64           1,683             1,753
Inventories...................................................              -             318             218               536
Property and equipment, net...................................              -             788             516             1,304
Investment in affiliates......................................         (2,705)            949           1,756                 -
Deferred tax asset and other assets...........................          1,611             189             450             2,250
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------
    Total assets..............................................  $      (1,008)  $       2,314   $       5,288      $      6,594
                                                                =============   =============   =============      ============

Liabilities and Shareowners' Equity
Debt .........................................................  $         840   $          17   $       1,661      $      2,518
Postretirement benefits liability.............................              -           1,485            (123)            1,362
Amounts due to (from) affiliates..............................         (2,432)          2,401              31                 -
Other liabilities.............................................            291           1,438             692             2,421
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------
    Total liabilities.........................................         (1,301)          5,341           2,261             6,301
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Shareowners' equity (deficit).................................            293          (3,027)          3,027               293
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Total liabilities and shareowners' equity.....................  $      (1,008)  $       2,314   $       5,288      $      6,594
                                                                =============   =============   =============      ============

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 31, 2003
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cash provided by (used in) operations.........................  $        (565)  $          91   $         254      $       (220)
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Cash flow from investment programs
Purchases, net of collections, of finance receivables.........              -               -             435               435
Net increase in marketable securities.........................            (53)              -            (395)             (448)
Capital expenditures..........................................              -            (107)            (24)             (131)
Other investing activities....................................             (2)             19               1                18
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------
Cash provided by (used in) investment programs................            (55)            (88)             17              (126)
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Cash flow from financing activities
Net borrowings (repayments) of debt...........................             52              (4)           (286)             (238)
Other financing activities....................................            180              (1)            (28)              151
                                                                -------------   --------------  -------------      ------------
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities...............            232              (5)           (314)              (87)
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------

Cash and cash equivalents
Decrease during the period....................................           (388)             (2)            (43)             (433)
At beginning of the period....................................            415               8             197               620
                                                                -------------   -------------   -------------      ------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period................  $          27   $           6   $         154      $        187
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
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF INCOME FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 31, 2002
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sales and revenues...........................................  $           5  $       3,661    $       1,062      $      4,728
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Cost of products and services sold...........................            (28)         3,336              677             3,985
All other operating expenses.................................            (17)           707              184               874
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
    Total costs and expenses.................................            (45)         4,043              861             4,859
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Equity in income (loss) of non-consolidated subsidiaries.....           (181)           130               51                 -
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes.           (131)          (252)             252              (131)
Income tax expense (benefit).................................            (60)             7               (7)              (60)
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
Income (loss) from continuing operations.....................            (71)          (259)             259               (71)
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Loss from discontinued operations............................             (5)             -                -                (5)
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Net income (loss)............................................  $         (76) $        (259)   $         259      $        (76)
                                                               =============  =============    =============      ============

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AS OF JULY 31, 2002
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Assets
Cash and marketable securities...............................  $         328  $           7    $         478      $        813
Receivables, net.............................................              6            110            1,756             1,872
Inventories..................................................              -            373              341               714
Property and equipment, net..................................              -            760              754             1,514
Investment in affiliates.....................................         (1,292)           999              293                 -
Deferred tax asset and other assets..........................            999            304              358             1,661
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
    Total assets.............................................  $          41  $       2,553    $       3,980      $      6,574
                                                               =============  =============    =============      ============

Liabilities and shareowners' equity
Debt ........................................................  $         821  $          21    $       1,763      $      2,605
Postretirement benefits liability............................              -          1,019              103             1,122
Amounts due to (from) affiliates.............................         (1,928)         1,818              110                 -
Other liabilities............................................            100          1,238              461             1,799
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
    Total liabilities........................................         (1,007)         4,096            2,437             5,526
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Shareowners' equity (deficit)................................          1,048         (1,543)           1,543             1,048
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Total liabilities and shareowners' equity....................  $          41  $       2,553    $       3,980      $      6,574
                                                               =============  =============    =============      ============

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED JULY 31, 2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cash provided by (used in) operations........................  $        (304) $         (42)   $         304      $        (42)
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Cash flow from investment programs
Purchases, net of collections, of finance receivables........              -              -               (9)               (9)
Net (increase) decrease in marketable securities.............             40              -              (42)               (2)
Capital expenditures.........................................              -           (129)             (28)             (157)
Other investing activities...................................           (139)           172              166               199
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
Cash provided by (used in) investment programs...............            (99)           43                87                31
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Cash flow from financing activities
Net repayments of debt.......................................              -              -             (275)             (275)
Other financing activities...................................             73              -              (62)               11
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities..............             73              -             (337)             (264)
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------

Cash and cash equivalents
Increase (decrease) during the period........................           (330)             1               54              (275)
At beginning of the period...................................            658              6              158               822
                                                               -------------  -------------    -------------      ------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period...............  $         328  $           7    $         212      $        547
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
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AS OF OCTOBER 31, 2002
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Assets
Cash and marketable securities...........................    $        415    $          8      $        313      $        736
Receivables, net.........................................               6             104             2,158             2,268
Inventories..............................................               -             300               295               595
Property and equipment, net..............................               -             770               709             1,479
Investment in affiliates.................................          (2,539)            720             1,819                 -
Deferred tax asset and other assets......................           1,476             101               288             1,865
                                                             ------------    ------------      ------------      ------------
    Total assets.........................................    $       (642)   $      2,003      $      5,582      $      6,943
                                                             ============    ============      ============      ============

Liabilities and shareowners' equity
Debt.....................................................    $        788    $         21      $      1,947      $      2,756
Postretirement benefits liability........................               -           1,483               149             1,632
Amounts due to (from) affiliates.........................          (1,872)          1,817                55                 -
Other liabilities........................................             191           1,472               641             2,304
                                                             ------------    ------------      ------------      ------------
    Total liabilities....................................            (893)          4,793             2,792             6,692
                                                             ------------    ------------      ------------      ------------

Shareowners' equity (deficit)............................             251          (2,790)            2,790               251
                                                             ------------    ------------      ------------      ------------
Total liabilities and shareowners' equity................    $       (642)   $      2,003      $      5,582      $      6,943
                                                             ============    ============      ============      ============

Note R.  Subsequent Events

     In May 2003, the company announced that as a result of discussions with the National Automobile, Aerospace
and Agricultural Implement Workers of Canada, or CAW, it has reached a conditional understanding on a plan that
would keep the company's Chatham, Ontario heavy truck assembly plant open if certain financial and operating
conditions were met including obtaining financial support from the Government of Canada and the Province of
Ontario.  As of July 31, 2003, these conditions had not been met and accordingly no adjustments were made to the
2002 Plan of Restructuring.  In September 2003, the company finalized negotiations with the Government of Canada
and the Province of Ontario that provided the company with investment and financial support sufficient to meet
the company's financial requirements and conditions.  Accordingly, the company's board of directors has approved
the decision to keep the Chatham, Ontario heavy truck assembly plant open and maintain a production schedule of
heavy trucks.  The impact of this decision will result in the reversal of a portion of the 2002 restructuring
charge.

     In September 2003, the company accelerated the sign-up period for an early retirement window program offered
to certain eligible, long-service United Auto Worker union employees.  The purpose of the window program is to
enable the company to address the changing staffing needs of the business.  The expected dates for retirement
under the program have not been changed, but the earlier sign-up period requires the company to account for the
program in the fourth quarter of 2003.

     The company is in the process of quantifying the impact of these decisions which will be reflected in the
company's 2003 fourth quarter results.

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Additional Financial Information (Unaudited)

The following additional financial information is provided based upon the continuing interest of certain
shareholders and creditors.

Navistar International Corporation (with financial services operations on an equity basis)
Millions of dollars

                                                              Three Months Ended                 Nine Months Ended
                                                                   July 31                            July 31
                                                       ---------------------------------  --------------------------------
Condensed Statement of Income                               2003              2002             2003             2002
-----------------------------------------------------  ----------------  ---------------  ----------------  --------------

Sales of manufactured products......................   $       1,811     $       1,524    $       5,098     $       4,502
Other income........................................               2                 3                9                 8
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     -------------
    Total sales and revenues........................           1,813             1,527            5,107             4,510
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     -------------

Cost of products sold...............................           1,566             1,338            4,542             3,937
Postretirement benefits expense.....................              69                58              222               173
Engineering and research expense....................              57                61              175               190
Selling, general and administrative expense.........             104                97              318               321
Other expense.......................................              26                27               92                90
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     -------------
    Total costs and expenses........................           1,822             1,581            5,349             4,711
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     -------------

Income (loss) from continuing operations
    before income taxes:
        Manufacturing operations....................              (9)              (54)            (242)             (201)
        Financial services operations...............              41                15              101                70
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     -------------
          Income (loss) from continuing
                 operations before income taxes.....              32               (39)            (141)             (131)
          Income tax expense (benefit)..............              13               (23)             (50)              (60)
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     -------------
        Income (loss) from continuing
                 operations ........................              19               (16)             (91)              (71)
Loss from discontinued operations...................              (1)                -               (4)               (5)
                                                       -------------     -------------    -------------     --------------

Net income (loss) ..................................   $          18     $         (16)   $         (95)    $         (76)
                                                       =============     =============    =============     =============

                                                                       July 31           October 31           July 31
Condensed Statement of Financial Condition                              2003                2002               2002
-----------------------------------------------------------------  ----------------   -----------------   ----------------

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities................   $         278      $         549       $         454
Inventories.....................................................             504                566                 675
Property and equipment, net.....................................           1,094              1,208               1,227
Equity in non-consolidated subsidiaries.........................             500                448                 445
Other assets....................................................             892                683                 980
Deferred tax asset, net.........................................           1,602              1,526               1,003
                                                                   -------------      -------------       -------------
        Total assets............................................   $       4,870      $       4,980       $       4,784
                                                                   =============      =============       =============

Accounts payable, principally trade.............................   $         850      $         970       $         880
Postretirement benefits liability...............................           1,639              1,618               1,109
Debt............................................................             904                897                 921
Other liabilities...............................................           1,184              1,244                 826
Shareowners' equity.............................................             293                251               1,048
                                                                   -------------      -------------       -------------
        Total liabilities and shareowners' equity...............   $       4,870      $       4,980       $       4,784
                                                                   =============      =============       =============

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Additional Financial Information (Unaudited) (continued)

Navistar International Corporation (with financial services operations on an equity basis)
Millions of dollars
                                                                                             Nine Months Ended
                                                                                                  July 31
                                                                                  -----------------------------------------
Condensed Statement of Cash Flow                                                       2003                     2002
--------------------------------------------------------------------------        ----------------        -----------------

Cash flow from operations
Net loss  .................................................................       $         (95)          $         (76)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash used in operations:
       Depreciation and amortization.......................................                 114                     121
       Deferred income taxes...............................................                 (80)                    (22)
       Postretirement benefits funding less than expense...................                  15                      38
       Equity in earnings of investees, net of dividends received..........                 (53)                    (41)
       Other, net..........................................................                 (53)                    (71)
Change in operating assets and liabilities.................................                (184)                   (270)
                                                                                  -------------           -------------
Cash used in operations....................................................                (336)                   (321)
                                                                                  -------------           -------------

Cash flow from investment programs
Purchases of marketable securities.........................................                (348)                    (29)
Sales or maturities of marketable securities...............................                 225                      69
Capital expenditures.......................................................                (130)                   (154)
Proceeds from sale-leasebacks..............................................                   -                     164
Receivable from financial services operations..............................                  39                     (60)
Investment in affiliates...................................................                   5                       2
Capitalized interest and other.............................................                  (6)                     (5)
                                                                                  -------------           -------------
Cash used in investment programs...........................................                (215)                    (13)
                                                                                  -------------           -------------

Cash provided by financing activities......................................                 158                      22
                                                                                  -------------           -------------

Cash and cash equivalents
Decrease during the period.................................................                (393)                   (312)
At beginning of the period.................................................                 549                     766
                                                                                  -------------           -------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period.............................       $         156           $         454
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

Results of Operations

Third Quarter Ended July 31, 2003
---------------------------------

     The company reported net income of $18 million, or $0.25 per diluted common share for the third quarter
ended July 31, 2003, primarily due to higher truck and engine volumes and an increase in finance revenues.  For
the comparable quarter last year, the net loss was $16 million, or a $0.27 loss per diluted common share.

     The truck segment's profit for the third quarter of 2003 was $22 million, an $86 million increase compared
to the same period in 2002.  The truck segment's improvements are primarily the results of higher shipments and
lower production costs.

     The engine segment's profit for the third quarter of 2003 was $29 million, a $32 million decrease compared
to the same period in 2002.  The decrease is primarily due to start-up costs associated with the new 6.0 liter
(6.0L) V-8 engine.  The engine segment's revenues were $627 million in the third quarter of 2003, 18% higher than
the comparable quarter in 2002.  This increase is mainly driven by higher shipments due to strong demand for the
new 6.0L V-8 engine.

     The financial services segment's profit increased $26 million from the third quarter of 2002 to $41 million
primarily due to greater gains on sales of receivables.  During the third quarter of 2003, the financial services
segment sold $500 million of retail notes and leases for a pre-tax gain of $26 million.  During the third quarter
of 2002, $112 million of retail notes were sold for a pre-tax gain of $2 million.  Revenues for the financial
services segment increased $18 million compared to the same period last year.

Sales and Revenues.  Sales and revenues for the third quarter of 2003 totaled $1,894 million, 19% higher than the
$1,591 million reported for the comparable quarter in 2002.

     United States (U.S.) and Canadian industry retail sales of Class 5 through 8 trucks totaled 77,700 units in
the third quarter of 2003, which is 3% lower than the 79,900 units sold during this period in 2002. Class 8 heavy
truck sales of 44,100 units during the third quarter of 2003 were 4% lower than the 2002 level of 46,100 units.
Industry sales of Class 5, 6 and 7 medium trucks, including school buses, of 33,600 units were comparable to the
third quarter of 2002.  Industry sales of school buses, which accounted for 24% of the medium truck market, were
17% higher than the 2002 level of 7,000 units.

     The company's market share in the combined U.S. and Canadian Class 5 through 8 truck market for the third
quarter of 2003 increased to 24.6% from 24.2% reported in the same period in 2002.

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Results of Operations (continued)

     Total engine shipments for the quarter ended July 31, 2003, reached 97,900 units, which is 11% higher than
the 88,500 units shipped in the same quarter last year.  Shipments of mid-range diesel engines by the company to
other original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) during the third quarter of 2003 totaled 82,200 units, a 12%
increase from the same period in 2002.

     Finance and insurance revenue of $81 million in the third quarter of 2003 increased 33% from 2002.  This
increase was attributable to greater gains on the sales of receivables as previously discussed.

Costs and expenses.  Manufacturing gross margin was 13.5% of sales for the third quarter of 2003 compared with
12.2% for the same period in 2002.  This increase is due to improved pricing and cost reduction initiatives
included in the 2002 Plan of Restructuring.  Specifically, the closure of the Springfield, Ohio body plant and a
manufacturing production line within one of the company's plants contributed to the margin improvement.

     Postretirement benefits expense increased $13 million from the third quarter of 2002 to $71 million.  This
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

     Engineering and research expense in 2003 decreased $4 million from the third quarter of 2002 to $57 million
due to completion of new products and controlled spending.

     Selling, general and administrative expense increased 4% to $120 million in the third quarter of 2003 from
$115 million for the comparable quarter in 2002.

     Interest expense totaled $33 million for the third quarter of 2003, compared to $39 million for the same
period last year.  This decrease is due to the company's lower weighted average interest rates on new debt.

Nine Months Ended July 31, 2003
-------------------------------

     The company reported a net loss of $95 million, or a $1.41 loss per diluted common share for the first nine
months of 2003, primarily due to higher start-up costs and postretirement benefits expense.  The net loss was $76
million, or a $1.27 loss per diluted common share, for the comparable period of 2002.

     The truck segment's loss decreased $124 million and revenues increased $463 million for the first nine
months of 2003 compared to the same period in 2002.  The truck segment's improvements are primarily the result of
higher shipments and lower production costs.

     The engine segment's profit for the first nine months of 2003 was $41 million, a $123 million decrease
compared to the same period in 2002.  The decrease is primarily the result of start-up costs associated with the
new 6.0L V-8 engine.  The engine segment's revenues were $1,804 million in the first nine months of 2003, 10%
higher than the comparable period in 2002.  This increase was driven by higher shipments to Ford Motor Company
(Ford).

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Results of Operations (continued)

     The financial services segment's profit was $101 million for the first nine months of 2003, a $31 million
increase over the comparable period in 2002.  The increase in earnings was primarily attributable to a greater
gain on the sale of retail receivables during the first three quarters of 2003. In the first nine months of 2003,
the financial services segment sold $1,350 million of retail receivables for a pretax gain of $59 million.
During the same period of 2002, $1,000 million of retail receivables were sold for a pretax gain of $29 million.
Revenues for the financial services segment increased $11 million.

Sales and Revenues.  Sales and revenues for the first nine months of 2003 totaled $5,336 million, 13% higher than
the $4,728 million reported for the comparable period in 2002.

     U.S. and Canadian industry retail sales of Class 5 through 8 trucks totaled 212,400 units for the first nine
months of 2003, which is 2% higher than the 208,300 units sold during this period in 2002. Class 8 heavy truck
sales of 114,300 units during the first nine months of 2003 were comparable to the 2002 level of 115,000 units.
Industry sales of Class 5, 6 and 7 medium trucks, including school buses, increased 5% to 98,100 units.  Industry
sales of school buses, which accounted for 23% of the medium truck market, increased 10% to 22,100 units.

     The company's market share in the combined U.S. and Canadian Class 5 through 8 truck market for the first
nine months of 2003 increased to 26.6% from 25.9% reported in the same period of 2002.  This improvement was the
result of focused sales and marketing efforts.

     Total engine shipments for the nine months ended July 31, 2003, reached 287,500 units, which is 5% higher
than the 273,900 units shipped in the same period last year.  Shipments of mid-range diesel engines by the
company to other OEMs during the first nine months of 2003 totaled 241,300 units, 5% higher than the same period
of 2002.

     Finance and insurance revenue of $226 million for the first nine months of 2003 increased 8% from 2002.
This increase is due to higher gains on sales of receivables as previously discussed.

Costs and expenses.  Manufacturing gross margin was 10.9% of sales for the first nine months of 2003, compared to
12.5% for the same period in 2002.  The decrease is mainly due to start-up costs associated with the new 6.0L V-8
engine and costs associated with the planned move of premium conventional heavy truck production.

     Postretirement benefits expense increased $51 million from the first nine months of 2002 to $225 million.
This increase is the result of higher pension and health care obligations combined with lower returns on invested
assets.  In addition, higher amortization expense due to significant losses in 2002 contributed to the increase.
These increases were partially offset by a $17 million reduction in expense resulting from the effects of a
required accounting change which is described previously in Note A to the Financial Statements.

     Engineering and research expense in the first nine months of 2003 decreased $15 million from the same period
in 2002 to $175 million due to completion of new products and controlled spending.

     Selling, general and administrative expense decreased 3% from the first nine months of 2002.  This change is
due to a decrease in the provision for losses on receivables driven by a reduction in the repossession frequency.

     Interest expense for the first nine months of 2003 decreased 10% from the first nine months of 2002
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
million represented non-cash charges.

     Through July 31, 2003, approximately $619 million in charges related to the 2000 and 2002 Plans of
Restructuring and the 2002 non-recurring charges have been incurred.  Curtailment losses of $169 million related
to the company's postretirement benefit plans have been reclassified as a non-current postretirement benefits
liability.  The remaining restructuring and other non-recurring charges liability of $232 million is expected to
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
eliminated throughout the company, primarily in North America.  During the nine months ended July 31, 2003,
approximately $31 million was paid for severance and other benefits to approximately 1,500 employees as a result
of the two Plans of Restructuring, of which $7 million was paid in the third quarter.  The severance and other
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
As of July 31, 2003, $11 million of the total net charge of $38 million has been incurred for lease termination
costs, of which $1 million was incurred during the quarter.

     The 2000 Plan of Restructuring included the effect of the sale of Harco National Insurance Company (Harco).
On November 30, 2001, Navistar Financial Corporation (NFC) completed the sale of Harco to IAT Reinsurance
Syndicate Ltd., a Bermuda reinsurance company.  During the nine months ended July 31, 2003, $3 million of
payments related to exit costs were incurred of which $1 million was incurred in the quarter.

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
Assembly Plant and the Springfield Body Plant.  As of July 31, 2003, $26 million of the total net charge of $68
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
July 31, 2003, of the total net charge of $170 million, $89 million has been incurred primarily related to the
write-off or write-down to fair value of fixed assets and for the payment of supplier settlements and lease
obligations of which $12 million was incurred during the quarter.

     The actions to implement the 2002 restructuring initiatives are expected to generate at least $70 million in
annual savings for the company, due to the reduction of manufacturing fixed costs.  The company realized
approximately $36 million of these benefits in the first nine months of 2003, of which $13 million was realized
in the third quarter.  Full annualized savings will be realized once the restructuring initiatives are fully
implemented.

     Components of the company's restructuring plans and other non-recurring charges, including the plans
initiated in both 2002 and 2000, are shown in the following table.

                                                        Balance October                   Balance July
                                                               31            Amount          31 2003
        Millions of dollars                                   2002          Incurred
        ----------------------------------------------- ----------------- -------------- ----------------
        Severance and other benefits.................     $  112          $    (31)         $ 81
        Lease terminations...........................         30               (3)            27
        Loss on sale of business.....................          4               (3)             1
        Dealer terminations and other exit costs.....         46               (4)            42
        Other non-recurring charges..................        104               (23)           81
                                                          ------            ------         ------
             Total...................................     $  296            $  (64)      $    232
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
North America

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

     The company had working capital of $50 million at July 31, 2003, compared to $224 million at October 31,
2002.  Cash used in operations during the first nine months of 2003 totaled $220 million primarily from a net
loss of $95 million and a net change in operating assets and liabilities of $109 million.

     The net use of cash resulting from the change in operating assets and liabilities included a $125 million
decrease in accounts payable due to lower truck production levels in the third quarter of 2003 as well as an $82
million increase in prepaid and other current assets primarily due to an increase in prepaid rent, prepaid
insurance and foreign income taxes.  This was partially offset by a $58 million decrease in inventories primarily
due to a decrease in truck production and lower inventory levels in engine as well as a $38 million decrease in
receivables primarily resulting from lower wholesale note and account balances.

     Cash used in investment programs resulted from a net increase in marketable securities of $448 million and
$131 million of capital expenditures primarily for the HPV and NGD programs.  These were partially offset by a
net decrease in retail notes and lease receivables of $435 million.

     Cash used by financing activities resulted from a net decrease of $192 million in notes and debt outstanding
under the bank revolving credit facility and other commercial paper programs as well as a net decrease in
long-term debt of $46 million.  Also, included are net premiums paid on call options on the company's stock of
$25 million.  This was partially offset by the sale of 7,755,030 shares of the company's common stock for an
aggregate purchase price of $175 million.

     NFC has traditionally obtained the funds to provide financing to the company's dealers and retail customers
from sales of finance receivables, commercial paper, short and long-term bank borrowings, medium and long-term
debt and equity capital.  As of July 31, 2003, NFC's funding consisted of sold finance receivables of $2,880
million, bank and other borrowings of $935 million, convertible debt of $177 million, secured borrowings of $237
million and equity of $401 million.

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
public bond market.  NFC sells retail notes and finance leases through NFRRC.  During the first nine months of
2003 and 2002, NFC sold $1,350 million and $1,000 million, respectively, of retail notes and finance leases to an
owner trust, which in turn, issued asset-backed securities that were sold to investors.  As of July 31, 2003, the
remaining shelf registration available to NFRRC for the public issuance of asset-backed securities was $1,150
million.

     TERFCO has in place a trust that provides for the funding of $100 million of unsecured trade receivables
generated by the sale of diesel engines and engine service parts from International to Ford.  The facility
matures in 2006.  As of July 31, 2003, NFC has utilized $95 million of this facility.

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Liquidity and Capital Resources (continued)

TRAC has in place a revolving retail account conduit that provides for the funding of $100 million of eligible
retail accounts.  As of July 31, 2003, NFC was not utilizing any of this facility.  The facility expired in
August 2003.  NFC is in the process of obtaining refinancing for the retail accounts.

As of July 31, 2003, NFSC has in place a revolving wholesale note trust that provides for the funding of $1,224
million of eligible wholesale notes, of which $873 million has been utilized.  During the third quarter, one of
the $212 million tranches was issued in anticipation of the $200 million tranche of investor certificates, which
matured in August 2003.

     As of July 31, 2003, cash available to fund finance receivables under NFC's bankrevolving credit facilities,
the revolving retail warehouse facility and the revolving wholesale note trust was $887 million.  When combined
with unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, $892 million was available to fund the general business purposes of NFC.

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
Simultaneous with the issuance of the convertible bonds, the company's Cayman Islands subsidiary entered into two
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
commitments of $123 million at July 31, 2003, primarily for the HPV, NGD and other new engine programs.

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Liquidity and Capital Resources (continued)

     It is the opinion of management that, in the absence of significant unanticipated cash demands, current and
forecasted cash flow as well as available financing actions will provide sufficient funds to meet operating
requirements and capital expenditures.  Currently, under limitations in various debt agreements, the
manufacturing operations are generally unable to incur material amounts of additional debt.  The manufacturing
operations are generally allowed under these limitations to refinance their debt as it matures.

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
uniqueness and complexities of the underlying accounting standards and operations involved could result in
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
pension benefits are amortized over the remaining life expectancy of the participants in the plans.  This
resulted in a $17 million reduction in pension expense for the nine months ended July 31, 2003.  The company
previously recognized these costs over the average remaining service life of active participants.

Income Taxes

     The Statement of Financial Condition at July 31, 2003, includes a deferred tax asset of $1,602 million, net
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

                         Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

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
company currently reports cash received from, or paid to, derivative contracts consistent with the underlying
assets on its Statement of Cash Flow.

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

                            Navistar International Corporation and Consolidated Subsidiaries

Business Environment

     Sales of Class 5 through 8 trucks have historically been cyclical, with demand affected by such economic
factors as industrial production, construction, demand for consumer durable goods, interest rates and the
earnings and cash flow of dealers and customers.  Truck sales in the first nine months of 2003 were hindered by a
number of factors including the overall state of the economy, rising insurance costs, tightened credit
availability and increased fuel prices.  The company's U.S. and Canadian order backlog at July 31, 2003, is
17,800 units, compared with 29,400 at July 31, 2002.  Historically, retail deliveries have been impacted by the
rate at which new truck orders are received.  Therefore, in order to manage through the current downturn, the
company continually evaluates order receipts and backlog throughout the year by balancing production with demand
as appropriate.  To control costs and align production schedules with demand, the company reduced its production
schedules during the quarter through a shutdown period at its facility in Escobedo, Mexico.

     The company currently projects 2003 U.S. and Canadian Class 8 heavy truck demand to be 156,000 units, down
4% from 2002.  Class 6 and 7 medium truck demand, excluding school buses, is forecast at 72,700 units,
approximately the same as 2002.  Demand for school buses is expected to be 27,500 units, consistent with 2002.
Mid-range diesel engine shipments by the company to OEMs in 2003 are expected to be 335,000 units, 6% higher than
2002.

       In May 2003, the company announced that as a result of discussions with the National Automobile, Aerospace
and Agricultural Implement Workers of Canada, or CAW, it has reached a conditional understanding on a plan that
would keep the company's Chatham, Ontario heavy truck assembly plant open if certain financial and operating
conditions were met including obtaining financial support from the Government of Canada and the Province of
Ontario.  As of July 31, 2003, these conditions had not been met and accordingly no adjustments were made to the
2002 Plan of Restructuring.  In September 2003, the company finalized negotiations with the Government of Canada
and the Province of Ontario that provided the company with investment and financial support sufficient to meet
the company's financial requirements and conditions.  Accordingly, the company's board of directors has approved
the decision to keep the Chatham, Ontario heavy truck assembly plant open and maintain a production schedule of
heavy trucks.  The impact of this decision will result in the reversal of a portion of the 2002 restructuring
charge.

     In September 2003, the company accelerated the sign-up period for an early retirement window program offered
to certain eligible, long-service United Auto Worker union employees.  The purpose of the window program is to
enable the company to address the changing staffing needs of the business.  The expected dates for retirement
under the program have not been changed, but the earlier sign-up period requires the company to account for the
program in the fourth quarter of 2003.

     The company is in the process of quantifying the impact of these decisions which will be reflected in the
company's 2003 fourth quarter results.

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
              interest  rates.  Assuming a  hypothetical  instantaneous  10% adverse change in interest rates as of July
              31, 2003, the net fair value of these instruments,  primarily finance receivables and debt, would decrease
              by approximately $19 million.

              Foreign  currency risk is the risk that the company will incur economic  losses due to adverse  changes in
              the  foreign  currency  exchange  rates.  There have been no  material  changes in the  company's  foreign
              currency risk exposure since October 31, 2002, as reported in the 2002 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

Item 4.       Controls and Procedures

              a)       Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures.
                       ------------------------------------------------

              The company's principal executive officer and principal financial officer,  along with other management of
              the company,  evaluated the effectiveness of the company's  disclosure controls and procedures (as defined
              in rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities  Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the Exchange Act))
              as of July 31, 2003. Based on that evaluation,  the principal  executive  officer and principal  financial
              officer of the company  concluded  that, as of July 31, 2003,  the  disclosure  controls and procedures in
              place at the company  were (1)  designed  to ensure that  material  information  relating to the  company,
              including  its  consolidated  subsidiaries,  is made  known to them to allow  timely  decisions  regarding
              required disclosure and (2) effective,  in that such disclosure controls and procedures provide reasonable
              assurance  that  information  required  to  be  disclosed  by  the  company,  including  its  consolidated
              subsidiaries,  in reports that the company files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed,
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
              documenting the controls and procedures already in place.

              b)       Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting.
                       ----------------------------------------------------

              The company has not made any change to its internal  control over financial  reporting (as defined in rule
              13a-15(f)  and 15d-15(f)  under the Exchange Act) during the fiscal  quarter ended July 31, 2003 that have
              materially  affected,  or are reasonably likely to materially  affect, the company's internal control over
              financial reporting.

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
              belongs to Caterpillar  under a prior contract  between  Caterpillar  and Sturman.  In June 2003,  Sturman
              appealed this decision.  In May 2003, in Federal Court in Columbia,  South Carolina,  Caterpillar sued the
              company,  its supplier of injectors and joint venture partner Siemens Diesel Systems  Technology,  LLC and
              Sturman for patent infringement,  alleging that certain Caterpillar patents are infringed in the company's
              new  engines.  In January  2002,  Caterpillar  sued the  company in the  Circuit  Court in Peoria  County,
              Illinois,  and the company  counter-claimed  against  Caterpillar  each  alleging  the other  breached the
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
              company.  For the period covered by this report,  receipt of  approximately  1,539 shares were deferred as
              payment for the 2003 annual  retainer and meeting fees.  In each case,  the shares were acquired at prices
              ranging from $32.695 to $34.785 per share,  which  represented the fair market value of such shares on the
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
                       Holders, Including Indentures                                                     E-3

              10.      Material Contracts                                                                E-7

              31.1     CEO Certification pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act               E-8
                       of 2002

              31.2     CFO Certification pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act               E-9
                       of 2002

              32.1     CEO Certification pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act               E-10
                       of 2002

              32.2     CFO Certification pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act               E-11
                       of 2002

                    (b)      Reports on Form 8-K:

                    The company filed a current report on Form 8-K with the Commission on May 15, 2003, in which the
                    company furnished its second quarter 2003 earnings.

                    The company filed a current report on Form 8-K with the Commission  on June 9, 2003, in which the
                    company updated the description of its common stock.

                     The company furnished a current  report on Form 8-K with the Commission on June 16, 2003, in which
                    the company  announced  the  presentation of a business  update at the Business Update & Escobedo
                    Assembly Plant Tour in Monterrey, Mexico.

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

By:  /s/ Mark T. Schwetschenau
         Mark T. Schwetschenau
         Vice President and Controller
         (Principal Accounting Officer)

     September 12, 2003