Employee will not charge Employer for his time spent in complying with these obligations. All copyrightable works that Employee creates shall be considered "works made for hire." Employee acknowledges that he has read and understands California Labor Code Section 2870, which reads as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: 3 (i) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer. (ii) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to BE assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable. Employee understands that his obligations under this Agreement do not apply to an invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870. 4.4 NON-RECRUITMENT. For a period of three years after his employment with Employer terminates, Employee will not, and will not assist anyone else to, hire any employee of Employer or seek to persuade any employee of Employer to discontinue