Any Inventions that are conceived, developed, or reduced to practice by Employee, alone or with others, after the date of this Agreement shall be deemed "Work-Related Inventions," except to the extent that California Labor Code Section 2870 lawfully prohibits the assignment of rights in such Inventions. (b)Statutory Notice. Employee acknowledges that the definition of Work- Related Inventions includes only those Inventions that may be lawfully assigned pursuant to California Labor Code Section 2870, which provides: "(a)Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: "(1)Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or "(2)Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.