ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP (CIK 801443)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-03-31
filed 1999-04-30

                               UNITED STATES
                     SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                           Washington D.C 20549


                                 FORM 10-Q


X		QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
 		EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

           For the Quarterly Period Ended March 31, 1999

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


APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS

The Registrant had 2,000,171 shares of common stock outstanding as of April 28, 1999.

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q
MARCH 31, 1999
TABLE OF CONTENTS


PART I	.	FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Item 1.	Financial statements

     			Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 1999 (unaudited)
		     	and December 31, 1998							                                     3

     			Consolidated Statements of Earnings for the
		     	Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)				       4

     			Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the
			     Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)				       5

     			Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the
     			Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)				       6

     			Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the
     			Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)				       7

     			Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements					                  8

Item 2.	Management's Discussion and Analysis
     			of Financial Condition and Results of Operations					            9

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk				  19


PART II.	OTHER INFORMATION


Item 1.	Legal Proceedings						                                        	20

Item 2.	Changes in Securities							                                    20

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities						                           20

Item 4.	Submissions of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders					       20

Item 5.	Other Information							                                        20

Item 6.	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K						                          20



SIGNATURES					                                                        	21

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
March 31, 1999 (unaudited) and December 31, 1998
                               									            	Mar 31	     Dec 31
                                            										1999       	1998
								                                        	 (unaudited)  (audited)
                                                  (dollars in thousands)
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents	                        			$ 54,986  	$ 74,931
Securities
	Held-to-maturity securities (fair value
  of $15,933 in 1999	and $17,691 in 1998)         			 	15,901    	17,640
 	Available-for-sale securities 	 		                  	52,270    	40,649
Loans, net of allowance for credit losses
 of $1,596 in 1999	and $1,524 in 1998 	             		143,112   	140,140
Premises and equipment, net			                         	5,503     	5,438
Other real estate owned, net 	 	                         		94        	-
Accrued interest receivable	 		                        	1,099     	1,212
Cash value of life insurance 	 		                      	5,071     	5,021
Other assets		                                	 			     1,018	       831

                                           										$279,054  	$285,862



Liabilities
Deposits				                                   	 	 	 $252,960  	$260,334
Accrued interest payable and other liabilities 			      1,939	     1,805

			Total liabilities			                              	254,899   	262,139

Commitments and Contingencies		                          		-         	-

Stockholders' Equity
	Common stock, no par value or stated value;
		authorized 20,000,000 shares; issued and
		outstanding 2,000,171 in 1999
  and 1,996,788 in 1998	                              		8,081     	8,036
	Retained earnings  			                               	16,170    	15,718
	Unrealized (loss) on
 available-for-sale securities, net	             		       (96)	      (31)

			Total stockholders' equity 	 			                    24,155  	  23,723

                                           										$279,054	  $285,862









See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)


                                         										     1999	     1998
                                            								 			(in thousands,
                                                    except per share data)
Interest Income
	Loans					                                          		$3,297 	  $3,345
	Securities	                                         					910	      245
	Federal funds sold 				                                  457	      569

			Total interest income 			                           	4,664    	4,159

Interest Expense, deposits 				                         1,033	      881

			Net interest income 			                             	3,631    	3,278

Provision for Credit Losses				                            70        -

			Net interest income after
   provision for credit losses 		                      	3,561    	3,278

Other Income					                                        	706	      871

Other Expenses				                                     	3,031	    3,093

			Earnings before income taxes		 		                    1,236 	   1,056

Provision for Income Taxes 				                           484	      396

			Net earnings	                                  		  	$  752	   $  660






Basic earnings per share			                           	$ 0.38   	$ 0.33

Weighted average number of common shares
outstanding (in thousands)				                          1,999	    1,976


Diluted earnings per share		                   		      $ 0.37	   $ 0.32

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding
and diluted potential common shares (in thousands)			   2,040  	  2,043




See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)


                                           										     1999	   1998
									                                           (dollars in thousands)

Net earnings					                                        	$752   	$660

Other comprehensive income:
	Unrealized gains (losses) on
  available-for-sale securities		                        	(120)    	(1)

	Reclassification adjustment
  for losses included in net earnings	                     	-      	-

	Reclassification adjustment
  for losses included in net earnings
 	for securities transferred				                             8	      8

			Other comprehensive income (loss)
    before income taxes	                                 	(112)     	7

	Provision for income taxes				                             47	     (3)

			Other comprehensive income (loss)				                   (65)	     4

			Comprehensive income 			                              	$687   	$664


























See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)


                                              										Accumulated
ted
                                                 										Other
                                             										Comprehensive
  							               	     Common Stock	    Retained  	Income
                							     Shares   	Amount  	Earnings   (Loss)	    Total
							                          (in thousands, except per share data)
Balance, December 31, 1997 	1,970    	$7,864	   $13,778   	$(56)   	$21,586

Net earnings                			-         	-        	660     	-         	660
Cash dividend paid
 ($.35 per share)             	-         	-       	(692)    	-        	(692)
Exercise of stock options     	18       	106        	-      	-         	106
Other comprehensive income 	   -   	      -  	       -   	    4	          4

Balance, March 31, 1998    	1,988    	$7,970   	$13,746   	$(52)   	$21,664




Balance, December 31, 1998 	1,997    	$8,036   	$15,718   	$(31)   	$23,723

Net earnings	                		-         	-        	752     	-         	752
Cash dividend paid
 ($.15 per share)             	-         	-       	(300)    	-        	(300)
Exercise of stock options      	3        	45        	-      	-          	45
Other comprehensive income 	   -  	       -  	       -   	  (65)	       (65)

Balance, March 31, 1999    	2,000    	$8,081   	$16,170   	$(96)   	$24,155




















See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
Three Months Ended March 31, 1999 and 1998 (unaudited)


                                           										     1999	     1998
							                      		                      (dollars in thousands)
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
	Net earnings			                                     		 $   752  	$   660
	Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash
		provided by operating activities:
		Depreciation and amortization 			                        	154     	 114
		Provision for credit losses 				                           70       	-
		(Gain) on sale of loans 				                              (50)   	 (174)
		Proceeds from loan sales 			                           	1,033	    2,571
		Origination of loans held for sale 			                  	(983)  	(2,397)
		(Increase) decrease in other assets 			                  	(14) 	     28
		Gain on cash value of life insurance			                  	(60)     	(59)
		Increase in other liabilities 				                        140	      141

			Net cash provided by operating activities 			          1,042	      884

Cash Flows from Investing Activities
	Proceeds from maturities of
  held-to-maturity securities                          			1,739   	 1,386
	Proceeds from maturities of
  available-for-sale securities	                        		9,303    	3,001
	Purchases of available-for-sale securities			         	(21,045)      	-
	Net increase in loans made to customers 		            		(3,137)  	(7,188)
	Proceeds from sale of other real estate owned	            		-       	126
	Purchases of bank premises and equipment 			              (218) 	   (459)

			Net cash (used in) investing activities 	 	         	(13,358)	  (3,134)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities
	Net (decrease) in deposits 			                         	(7,374)  	(1,964)
	Proceeds from exercise of stock options			                 	45      	106
	Dividends paid				                                        (300) 	   (692)

			Net cash (used in) financing activities 	  	         	(7,629)  	(2,550)

			(Decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 		          	(19,945)	  (4,800)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period			      74,931  	 81,147

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period				          $54,986  	$76,347

Supplemental Cash Flow Information
	Cash payments for:
		Interest					                                         	$1,048     	$875
		Income taxes		                                       		$   -      	$150
	Non-cash investing activities:
		Loans to finance the sale of other real estate owned			$   -      	$ -
		Loans foreclosed on by the Company			                 	$   94     	$ -

See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS



Note 1.	Basis of Presentation

		The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Orange
National Bancorp ("Company") and its wholly-owned subsidiary, Orange
National Bank ("Bank").

		The consolidated balance sheet (unaudited) as of March 31, 1999, and
the related consolidated statements (unaudited) of earnings,
comprehensive income, stockholders' equity and cash flows for the three
months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998, have been prepared in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles and the rules and
regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission.  In the opinion
of management, all adjustments (consisting of normal recurring
accruals) considered necessary have been made to present fairly the
financial position, results of operations and cash flows as of and for
the three months ended March 31, 1999.

		Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles have been condensed or omitted.  These
consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with
the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in the
Company's December 31, 1998, annual report on Form 10-K.  The operating
results for the three months ended March 31, 1999, are not necessarily
indicative of the operating results for all of 1999.


Note 2.	Other income and expense

		Other income for the three months ended March 31 consisted of the
following:
                                            										   1999	    1998
										                                         (dollars in thousands)
	Service charges on deposit accounts			                 	$363    	$384
	Fees for other customer services 			                    	194     	199
	Gain on sale of loans 		                                		50     	174
	Increase in cash value of life insurance				              60	      59
	Other								                                             39	      55

                                               										$706    	$871


		Other expense for the three months ended March 31 consisted of the
following:

	Salaries, wages and employee benefits 			            	$1,526  	$1,520
	Occupancy expense 			                                   	315	     345
	Data processing expense			                              	249     	230
	Furniture and equipment expense 			                     	196     	172
	Promotion expense 				                                   128     	185
	Legal and professional services 				                     196     	233
	Stationery and supplies 			                              	51      	68
	Telephone and postage 			                               	115     	126
	Other real estate owned 			                              	-        	6
	Other			                                        					    255	     208

                                             										$3,031  	$3,093

ITEM 2.	MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
				RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Forward Looking Statements

		Certain statements in this filing, including without limitation statements containing the words "believes," "anticipates," "intends," "expects," "proforma," and words of similar import, constitute forward-
looking statements.  Such forward-looking statements involve known and
unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the
actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be
materially different from any future results, performance or
achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.
Such factors include, among other, the following: general economic
conditions in the Company's market areas; variances in interest rates;
changes in or amendments to regulatory authorities' capital
requirements or other regulations applicable to the Company; increased competition for loans and deposits; and other factors referred to
elsewhere in this filing. Given these uncertainties, shareholders are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.
The Company disclaims any obligation to update such factors which are
not considered to be material or to publicly announce the result of any revisions to any of the forward-looking statements included herein
which are not considered to be material to reflect future events or
developments.


Results of Operations

		Total interest income was $4.7 million in the three months ended March 31, 1999, an increase of $0.5 million or 12.1% from the $4.2
million in three months ended March 31, 1998.  The average interest-
earning assets were $241.3 million in the first quarter of 1999, an
increase of $44.9 million, or 22.9% from the $196.4 million in the
first quarter of 1998.  The average yield was 7.7% in the first quarter
of 1999, a decrease of 0.8% from the 8.5% in the first quarter of 1998.
The increase in interest income in the first quarter of 1999 resulted
from a higher level of interest-earning assets in spite of slightly
lower interest rates.

		Interest income on loans was $3.3 million in both the three months ended March 31, 1999 and 1998. This resulted although the average size
of the loan portfolio increased and long-term interest rates decreased
during the first quarter of 1999 as compared to the first quarter of
1998.  The average loan portfolio was $142.3 million in the first
quarter of 1999, an increase of $4.8 million or 3.5% from the $137.5
million in the first quarter of 1998.  The yield on the loan portfolio
was 9.3% in first quarter of 1999, a decrease of 0.4% from the 9.7% in
the first quarter of 1998.  The increase in the average size of the
loan portfolio resulted from increased loan fundings throughout 1998
and into the first quarter of 1999.  The yield on loans moves with
changes in the prime rate as approximately 65% of the loan portfolio
are based on variable rates.

		Interest income on securities was $0.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 1999, an increase of $0.7 million or 271.4% from the
$0.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 1998.  The increase in
interest income on securities in the first quarter of 1999 resulted
from the sharp increase in the average size of the investment
securities portfolio.  The average balance of securities was $59.3
million in the first quarter of 1999, an increase of $42.4 million or
251.2% from the $16.9 million in the first quarter of 1998.  The yield
on securities was 6.1% in the first quarter of 1999, an increase of
0.3% from the 5.8% in the first quarter of 1998.  The increase in the
size and yield of the investment securities portfolio resulted from the
purchase of several higher yielding bonds throughout the latter half of
1998 and into the first quarter of 1999.

		Interest income on federal funds sold was $0.5 million in the three
months ended March 31, 1999, a decrease of $0.1 million or 19.7% from
the $0.6 million in the three months ended March 31, 1998.  The
decrease in interest income on federal funds sold resulted from a
decrease in the average size of federal funds sold and a lower yield in
the first quarter of 1999.  The average balance of federal funds sold
was $39.8 million in the first quarter of 1999, a decrease of $2.2
million or 5.4% from the $42.0 million in the first quarter of 1998.
The yield on federal funds sold was 4.6% in the first quarter of 1999,
a decrease of 0.8% from the 5.4% in the first quarter of 1998.  The
decrease in the federal funds sold resulted from excess funds being
invested in investment securities throughout the latter half of 1998
and into the first quarter of 1999.

		Interest expense was $1.0 million in the three months ended March 31, 1999, an increase of $0.1 million or 17.3% from the $0.9 million in
the three months ended March 31, 1998.  The increase in interest
expense resulted from a larger average interest-bearing deposit base
and a slight increase in deposit rates.  The average interest-bearing
deposits were $155.0 million in the first quarter of 1999, an increase
of $29.7 million or 23.7% from the $125.3 million in the first quarter
of 1998.  The average rate paid on interest-bearing deposits was 2.7%
in the first quarter of 1999, a decrease of 0.1% from the 2.8% in the
first quarter of 1998.  The increase in the deposit base reflects an
increase in the overall prosperity of the customer base.

		The provision for credit losses was $70,000 for the three months ended March 31, 1999. A provision for credit losses was not deemed
necessary in the three months ended March 31, 1998.  The increased
provision for credit losses in the first quarter of 1999 from the first
quarter of 1998 reflects a larger loan portfolio with a higher quality
resulting from an improved local economy in Orange County. The Company continued to experience recoveries in the first quarter of 1999 on
amounts previously charged-off.  These recoveries offset the need for
additional provision.   Management believes that the current allowance
for credit losses is adequate to provide for potential losses in the
portfolio. The current local economic outlook for the remainder of 1999
is promising.  However, an assurance cannot be made as to its
realization and, accordingly, future provisions for credit losses
cannot be estimated at this time.   While management is optimistic
about the future, the effects of current economic conditions on the collectibility of loans cannot be predicted with absolute certainty and
its effects on future profitability cannot be determined.

		Other income was $0.7 million in the three months ended March 31, 1999, a decrease of $0.2 million or 19.0% from the $0.9 million in the
three months ended March 31, 1998.  The decrease in other income in the
first quarter of 1999 resulted from decreased gains on lower sales
volume of SBA loans as compared to the first quarter of 1998.  The gain
on sale of SBA loans was $0.1 million in the first quarter of 1999, a
decrease of $0.1 million from the $0.2 million in the first quarter of
1998.

		Other expenses were $3.0 million in the three months ended March 31,
1999, a decrease of $0.1 million or 2.0% from the $3.1 million in the
three months ended March 31, 1998.  The decrease in other expense in
the first quarter of 1999 resulted from lower promotional and
professional costs incurred.

		Provision for income taxes was $0.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 1999, an increase of $0.1 million or 22.2% from the
$0.4 million in the three months ended March 31, 1998.  The increase
results from higher pretax earnings in the first quarter of 1999 as
compared to the first quarter of 1998.

		Net earnings were $752,000 in the three months ended March 31, 1999,
an increase of $92,000 or 13.9% from the $660,000 in the three months
ended March 31, 1998.


Financial Condition

		The Company experienced a slight decrease in assets during the three
months ended March 31, 1999.  Total assets were $279.1 million as of
March 31, 1999, a decrease of $6.8 million or 2.4% from the $285.9
million as of December 31, 1998.

		Total interest-earning assets were $252.2 million as of March 31, 1999, a decrease of $3.5 million or 1.8% from the $255.7 million as of
December 31, 1998.  The decrease resulted from an outflow of federal
funds sold for deposit withdrawals.  The Company purchased investment
securities due to favorable interest rate conditions.  The Company also
continues to focus its efforts on originating quality loans.

 		The investment securities portfolio was $68.2 million as of March 31, 1999, an increase of $9.9 million or 17.0% from the $58.3 million
as of December 31, 1998.  The increase in the first quarter of 1999
resulted from the continued purchasing of investment securities that
began during the second quarter of 1998.  The Company believes
securities are the best available investment after its liquidity needs
are met through cash, cash due from banks and federal funds sold.  The
market values decreased slightly in the first quarter of 1999 resulting
from a slight increase in short-term and long-term interest rates.

		The loan portfolio was $144.7 million as of March 31, 1999, an increase of $3.0 million or 2.2% from the $141.7 million as of December
31, 1998.  The increase in the first quarter of 1999 resulted from
increased loan demand, primarily SBA lending on commercial real estate.
The quality of the loan portfolio continues to improve resulting from a healthier Orange County economy.

		Total deposits were $253.0 million as of March 31, 1999, a decrease
of $7.3 million or 2.8% from the $260.3 million as of December 31,
1998.  The decrease in deposits in the first quarter of 1999 reflects a
historical cycle of slightly lower first quarter balances maintained by
large depositors.


Liquidity

		The Company maintains substantial liquid and other short-term assets
to meet the funding of loan demand, deposit withdrawals and maturities,
and operating costs.  The Company currently meets its funding needs
from its deposit base, and cash flow from operations, loan sales,
maturities of investment securities and loan principal reductions.

		The loan-to-deposit ratio was 56.6% and 53.8% as of March 31, 1999 and December 31, 1998, respectively. The increase in this ratio
resulted from the increase in loans and the decrease in the deposit
base.  The ratio of liquid assets (cash, cash due from banks, federal
funds sold, and investment securities with maturities of one year or
less) to demand deposits was 29.9% and 39.1% as of March 31, 1999 and
December 31, 1998, respectively.  The decrease of the liquid asset
ratio resulted from a larger decrease in liquid assets, primarily to
fund the purchase of investment securities, than the decrease in demand
deposits.

		The Company has a relatively stable and significant base of core
deposits.   Thus, the Company has not used brokered deposits and avoids
using other wholesale, highly rate-sensitive, short-term funds.  	Other
funding sources available to the Company include reduction of its
federal funds sold, sale of its available for sale securities,
increasing deposits, and borrowing from its established credit
resources.  The Company may borrow funds under securities sold with
agreements to repurchase such securities that have not been pledged.
The Company had unpledged securities of $61.4 million as of March 31,
1999.  Liquidity can also be obtained through federal funds purchased
from correspondent banks and/or direct borrowings from the Federal
Reserve Bank.  The Company has a Federal Funds borrowing line of $10.0
million.  The Company has a borrowing capacity of $14.5 million with
the FHLB.

		Management believes the Bank has sufficient liquidity to meet its loan commitments, deposit withdrawals and operating costs.

Investment Securities Portfolio

		There are no securities from a single issuer, other than securities
of the U.S. Government, Agencies and corporations, whose aggregate
market value is greater than 10% of stockholders' equity.  The Bank
does not invest in derivative financial instruments.  The Bank
purchases mortgage-backed securities of investment grade only.  The
following schedule presents the Bank's investment securities portfolio:
               									             March 31, 1999	   December 31, 1998
                         										Amortized 	Market  	Amortized 	Market
                      				 						     Cost	    Value	     Cost	    Value
                                 											(dollars in thousands)
Held-to-maturity
Mortgage-backed securities			      	$15,901	  $15,933  	$17,640	  $17,691


Available-for-sale
U.S. Government Agency Securities			$25,050	  $25,031  	$14,503  	$14,512
Mortgage-backed securities		       		26,426   	26,318   	25,241   	25,226
Other		                     							     921 	     921	      911 	     911

                          										$52,397  	$52,270  	$40,655  	$40,649

Total		                      							$68,298  	$68,203  	$58,295  	$58,340

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

		The three general areas in which the Bank has directed virtually all
of its lending activities are (a) real estate loans, (b) commercial
loans, and (c) loans to individuals.  These three categories accounted
for 65.3%, 26.9%, and 7.7%, respectively, of the Bank's loan portfolio
as of March 31, 1999.  The Bank's commercial loans are primarily funded
to small- and medium-sized businesses for terms ranging from 30 days to
5 years.  Consumer installment loans are for a maximum term of 48
months on unsecured loans and for a term of the depreciable life of
tangible property used as collateral on secured loans.  Commercial real
estate loans are originated for terms of up to 25 years.

		Variable interest rate loans comprise 65% of the loan portfolio as of March 31, 1999.

		The Bank had standby letters of credit of $0.5 million and commitments to extend credit of $24.3 million as of March 31, 1999.
The Bank presently has sufficient liquidity to fund all loan
commitments.

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

Loan Portfolio Composition

		The composition of the Bank's loan portfolio (all domestic) is
presented in the following table:
                                         												Mar 31	     Dec 31
                                    												      1999	       1998
											                                       	(dollars in thousands)
Dollars
Real estate
	Commercial						                                  	$ 89,660   	$ 86,049
	Construction						                                   	5,512      	5,074
Commercial and industrial					                       	39,129     	40,217
Loans to individuals					                            	11,178	     11,180
Other		                                  									       201	        241

Total			                                     								145,680    	142,761

Unearned net loan fees and premiums				                	(972)    	(1,097)
Allowance for credit losses						                     (1,596)	    (1,524)

Total, net							                                 		$143,112	   $140,140


Percentages
Real estate
	Commercial							                                     61.5%      	60.3%
	Construction						                                    	3.8        	3.6
Commercial and industrial				                        		26.9       	28.2
Loans to individuals					                              	7.7        	7.8
Other				                                    							    0.1	        0.1

Total									                                      		100.0%     	100.0%
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

                                           												Mar 31	   Dec 31
                                         												   1999	     1998
											                                        	(dollars in thousands)
Loans on nonaccrual status					                       	$1,827   	$1,631
Loans past due 90 days or more and
 still accruing interest						                             39	       76

Total		                                       									$1,866	   $1,707

		Loans are generally placed on nonaccrual status when principal or interest payments are past due 90 days or more. Certain loans are
placed on nonaccrual status earlier if there is reasonable doubt as to
the collectibility of interest or principal.  Loans that are in the
renewal process, have sufficient collateral, or are in the process of
collection continue to accrue interest.

		Had the loans on nonaccrual status paid according to their original
terms, the gross interest income to date on such loans would have been
approximately $857,000.

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

		There were no loan concentrations to individual borrowers exceeding
10% of the total loan portfolio and no other interest-bearing assets
that would be required to be in the paragraphs above, if such assets
were classified as loans as of March 31, 1999 and December 31, 1998.

		The following table presents loans outstanding, the activity of the
allowance for credit losses, and pertinent ratios during the three
months ended and as of March 31:

                                   												      1999	       1998
											                                      	(dollars in thousands)
Average gross loans						                          $143,307   	$138,391

Total gross loans at end of period						           $145,680   	$140,925


Allowance for credit losses:
Balance, beginning of period					                   	$1,524     	$1,581

Charge-offs	                                      							(2)       	(40)
Recoveries									                                       4   	      12

Net (charge-offs) recoveries					                        	2        	(28)
Provisions charged to operations						                   70	         -

Balance, end of period					                         	$1,596     	$1,553


Net (charge-offs) recoveries during the period to
average gross loans outstanding during year			      		0.01%     	(0.02%)
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

		The Bank's deposits are attracted primarily from individuals and commercial enterprises. The Bank also attracts some deposits from municipalities and other government agencies. The Bank does not have
foreign deposits, brokered deposits or variable rate fixed-term
deposits.  The Bank does not expect to obtain future deposits through
the use of brokered deposits.  The Bank had noninterest-bearing demand
deposits of $94.3 million, interest-bearing NOW and money market
deposit accounts of $113.2 million, time deposits of $33.1 million, and
savings accounts of $12.4 million as of March 31, 1999.

		The Company had interest-bearing deposits of 62.7% and 61.7% of total deposits as of March 31, 1999 and December 31, 1998,
respectively.  While the Bank does not experience material repeated
seasonal fluctuations in deposit levels, the Bank's relative growth in
deposits and loans may be affected by seasonal and economic changes,
which, in turn, may impact liquidity.  Management believes it has
sufficient liquidity to meet loan commitments and deposit demands.

		The following table presents the Bank's average balances of
deposits, as a percentage of average total deposits and average
interest paid by category for the three months ended March 31 and for
the year ended December 31:
                           										MMDA	                     		 Total
               				 					Demand   	and NOW	  Savings	     Time 	 Deposits
                          											(dollars in thousands)
March 31, 1999
Average balance			     	$90,374  	$109,125  	$12,731  	$33,180  	$245,410
Percent of total		      		36.8%     	44.5%	     5.2%	    13.5%    	100.0%
Average interest
 rate paid	              		0.0%      	2.2%     	2.0%     	4.4%      	1.7%

December 31, 1998
Average balance     				$84,499  	$103,142  	$12,186  	$28,088  	$227,915
Percent of total	      			37.1%     	45.3%     	5.3%    	12.3%    	100.0%
Average interest
 rate paid	              		0.0%	      2.4%     	2.0%     	5.0%      	1.8%

Capital Management

		Capital management requires that sufficient capital be maintained for anticipated growth and to provide depositors assurance that their
funds are on deposit with a solvent institution.  The Bank is subject
to various regulatory capital requirements.  The Bank must meet
specific capital guidelines that involve certain measurements of the
Bank's assets and certain off-balance sheet items as calculated under
regulatory accounting practices.  The Bank's capital amounts and
classification of these assets and certain off-balance sheet items are
also subject to qualitative judgments by the regulators about
components, risk weightings and other factors.  Tier 1 capital for the
Bank under the regulations is defined as stockholders' equity before
any unrealized gains or losses on its available-for-sale debt
securities portfolio.  Total capital is defined as Tier 1 capital plus
the allowance for credit losses, subject to certain limitations.  The
table below presents the Bank's actual capital ratios, the minimum
capital required for adequacy purposes and to be categorized as "well capitalized" for the capital ratios of total risk-based, Tier 1 risk-
based and Tier 1 leverage.  The Bank's capital ratios exceeded the
"well capitalized" threshold prescribed in the rules of its principal
federal regulator as of March 31, 1999.

                                                             To Be Well
											                                                Capitalized Under
                   									                For Capital	   Prompt Corrective
                         								Actual	 Adequacy Purposes	Action Provisions
                    								Amount	 Ratio  Amount 	Ratio   	Amount 	Ratio
                    									         	(dollars in thousands)
March 31, 1999
Total capital
 (to risk-weighted assets)	 $25,017	 13.9% 	$14,400 	8.0%  $18,000 	10.0%
Tier 1 capital
 (to risk-weighted assets)  	23,421 	13.0%   	7,200 	4.0%  	10,800  	6.0%
Tier 1 capital
 (to average assets)       		23,421  	8.7%  	11,186 	4.0%  	13,983  	5.0%

December 31, 1998
Total capital
 (to risk-weighted assets) 	$24,484 	13.7% 	$14,314 	8.0% 	$17,893 	10.0%
Tier 1 capital
 (to risk-weighted assets)	  22,960 	12.8%   	7,157 	4.0%  	10,736  	6.0%
Tier 1 capital
 (to average assets)	       	22,960  	8.4%  	10,942 	4.0%  	13,678  	5.0%

		Management believes that the Bank is properly and adequately capitalized, as evidenced by these ratios as of March 31, 1999. The
most recent notification from the Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency categorized the Bank as "well capitalized" as of June 30, 1997 under the regulatory framework for prompt corrective action.

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

		The Company has a written plan to address its risks associated with
the impact of the Year 2000.  The plan directs the Company's Year 2000
compliance efforts under the framework of a five-step program mandated
by the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council ("FFIEC").
The FFIEC's five-step program consists of five phases: awareness,
assessment, renovation, validation and implementation.  In the
awareness phase, which the Company has completed, the Year 2000 problem
is defined and executive level support for the necessary resources to
prepare the Company for Year 2000 compliance is obtained.  In the
assessment phase, which the Company has also completed, the size and
complexity of the problem and details of the effort necessary to
address the Year 2000 issues are assessed.  Although the awareness and
assessment phases are completed, the Company continues to evaluate new
issues as they arise.  In the renovation phase, which the Company has
substantially completed, the required incremental changes to hardware
and software components are installed.  In the validation phase, which
the Company has also substantially completed the initial phase, the
hardware and software components are tested.  In the implementation
phase, changes to hardware and components are brought on line and re-
testing of such changes are completed.  The implementation phase is
currently 80% complete, with an expected completion in April 1999.

		The Company is using both internal and external resources to identify, correct or reprogram, and test its systems for Year 2000 compliance. The Company has identified 25 vendor or software
applications which management believes are material to its operations.
Based on information received from its vendors and testing results, the Company believes that substantially all material applications of its operations are Year 2000 compliant as of March 31, 1999. The Company
has not identified any material applications that the Company does not believe are fully Year 2000 compliant as of March 31, 1999.

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

		The Company has amended its credit authorization documentation to include consideration of the Year 2000 problem. The Company assesses
its significant customer's Year 2000 readiness and assigns the customer
an assessment of "low," "medium" or "high" risk.  Risk evaluation of
the Company's significant customers was completed in September 1998.
The Company evaluates any depositor or lending customer determined to
have a high or medium risk on an ongoing basis.  Currently, 2% of loan
customers are considered high risk and are being monitored closely for
progress.  Substantially all deposit customers are either low risk or
compliant, the exception being those loan customers considered high
risk.

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

		The Company incurred and expensed $0.1 million of Year 2000 costs through March 31, 1999. These Year 2000-related costs have been funded
from the continuing operations of the Company.  These costs were
approximately 7% of the Company's information systems budget.  The
Company currently estimates its costs to complete its Year 2000
compliance at approximately $0.3 million.  This estimate includes the
cost of purchasing hardware and software licenses, the cost of the time
of internal staff and the cost of consultants. Testing is not expected
to add significant incremental costs.


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

ITEM 3.	QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

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

		Generally, a positive repricing gap increases net interest income in
a rising rate environment and decreases net interest income in a
falling rate environment.  A positive repricing gap may increase net
interest income in a falling rate environment depending on the amount
of the excess repricing gap and extent of the drop in interest rates.
A negative repricing gap tends to increase net interest income in a
falling rate environment and decrease net interest income in a rising
rate environment.  The net interest income of the Company will benefit
from a rising rate environment based on the positive repricing gap.

		The following table presents the repricing periods for interest-
earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities and the related
repricing gaps as of March 31, 1999:
                                      												After one
                   										Due within	 Due within  	but within    	After
                   										0-3 months	 4-12 months 	five years 	five years
                          											     (dollars in thousands)
Interest-earning assets (1)  	$133,978	     $22,197	    $65,987	    $31,818
Interest-bearing liabilities   149,048	       8,315	      1,374	         -

Repricing gap			            			(15,070)     	13,882     	64,613     	31,818

Cumulative repricing gap	  			$(15,070)    	$(1,188)   	$63,425    	$95,243

Cumulative gap as a
 percent of earning assets   			(5.9)%      	(0.5)%      	25.0%      	37.5%

(1)	Includes collateralized mortgage obligations in the one-year to
five-year maturities based on the average expected lives.

		The Company had $130.0 million of interest-earning assets and $125.7
million of interest-bearing demand and savings deposits as of March 31,
1999 that are able to reprice overnight.

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



		ORANGE NATIONAL BANCORP




By:		/s/   KENNETH J. COSGROVE			Date:    	     APRIL 29, 1999
		 Kenneth J. Cosgrove, President
		 and Chief Executive Officer



By:		/s/   ROBERT W. CREIGHTON			Date:    	     APRIL 28, 1999
		 Robert W. Creighton, Secretary
		 and Chief Financial Officer



By:		/s/   JERRO M. OTSUKI				Date:    	        APRIL 28, 1999
		 Jerro M. Otsuki, Vice President
		 and Controller