CHAUS BERNARD INC (CIK 793983)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-03-31
filed 2006-05-12

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                             ----------------------

                                    FORM 10-Q

[X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE
    ACT OF 1934.

                 For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2006.

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
filing requirements for the past 90 days Yes  X   No    .
                                             ---     ---

         Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an accelerated filer
(as defined in Exchange Act Rule 12b-2) Yes     No  X
                                            ---    ---

         Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's
classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date.

         Date                        Class             Shares Outstanding
         ----                        -----             ------------------
     May 11, 2006    Common Stock, $0.01 par value         37,528,416

                                      INDEX

PART I     FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.    Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)        PAGE

           Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
           March 31, 2006, June 30, 2005 and
           March 31, 2005                                                    3

           Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the
           Three and Nine Months ended March 31, 2006 and 2005               4

           Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the
           Nine Months ended March 31, 2006 and 2005                         5

           Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements              6

Item 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
           Condition and Results of Operations                              12

Item 3.    Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk       17

Item 4.    Controls and Procedures                                          17

PART II    OTHER INFORMATION

Item 6.    Exhibits                                                         18

SIGNATURES                                                                  18

CERTIFICATIONS                                                              19

PART I -- FINANCIAL INFORMATION
-------------------------------
ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
-----------------------------

                                             BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                             CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                 (In thousands, except number of shares and per share amounts)

                                                             March 31,   June 30,    March 31,
                                                              2006         2005        2005
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------
                                                          (Unaudited)      ( * )    (Unaudited)

ASSETS
Current Assets
     Cash and cash equivalents                             $      47    $   7,732    $     123
     Accounts receivable - net                                28,074       16,331       28,669
     Accounts receivable - due from factor                     1,625        1,689        3,522
     Inventories - net                                         9,255       10,667        9,524
     Prepaid expenses and other current assets                   677          898        1,433
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------

         Total current assets                                 39,678       37,317       43,271

Fixed assets - net                                             3,283        3,353        3,461
Other assets - net                                               347          371          384
Trademarks                                                     1,000        1,000        1,000
Goodwill                                                       2,257        2,257        2,257
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------
          Total assets                                     $  46,565    $  44,298    $  50,373
                                                           =========    =========    =========
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current Liabilities
     Revolving credit borrowings                           $   9,065    $       -    $  11,785
     Accounts payable                                          7,943        9,479        7,167
     Accrued expenses                                          3,763        4,682        3,989
     Term loan - current                                       1,700        1,700        1,700
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------
          Total current liabilities                           22,471       15,861       24,641
Term loan                                                      4,350        5,625        6,050
Long term liabilities                                            888          994          641
Deferred income taxes                                            245          179          147
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------
          Total liabilities                                   27,954       22,659       31,479
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
     Preferred stock, $.01 par value, authorized shares-
            1,000,000; outstanding shares- none                 --           --           --
     Common stock, $.01 par value,                               376          360          282
       authorized shares - 50,000,000; issued shares -
       37,590,686 at March 31, 2006, 36,004,359
       at June 30, 2005 and 28,159,359
       at March 31, 2005                                     133,401      132,621      126,310
     Additional paid-in capital
     Deficit                                                (113,011)    (109,187)    (105,913)

     Accumulated other comprehensive loss                       (675)        (675)        (305)
     Less:  Treasury stock at cost -
          62,270 shares at March 31, 2006, June
          30, 2005 and March 31, 2005                         (1,480)      (1,480)      (1,480)
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------

     Total stockholders' equity                               18,611       21,639       18,894
                                                           ---------    ---------    ---------

          Total liabilities and stockholders' equity       $  46,565    $  44,298    $  50,373
                                                           =========    =========    =========

*Derived from audited financial statements at June 30, 2005. See accompanying
notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
          (In thousands, except number of shares and per share amounts)

                                                          For the Three Months Ended     For the Nine Months Ended
                                                           March 31,        March 31,    March 31,        March 31,
                                                             2006             2005          2006            2005
                                                          ------------   ------------   ------------    ------------
                                                                 (Unaudited)                    (Unaudited)

Net revenue                                               $     39,731   $     41,553   $    100,451    $    114,556
Cost of goods sold                                              27,342         29,314         72,704          81,484
                                                          ------------   ------------   ------------    ------------

Gross profit                                                    12,389         12,239         27,747          33,072

Selling, general and administrative expenses                    11,104         10,730         30,738          29,716
                                                          ------------   ------------   ------------    ------------
Income (loss) from operations                                    1,285          1,509         (2,991)          3,356

Interest expense, net                                              297            384            721           1,030
                                                          ------------   ------------   ------------    ------------

Income (loss) before income tax provision                          988          1,125         (3,712)          2,326

Income tax provision                                                37            101            112             209
                                                          ------------   ------------   ------------    ------------

Net income (loss)                                         $        951   $      1,024   $     (3,824)   $      2,117
                                                          ============   ============   ============    ============

Basic earnings (loss) per share                           $       0.03   $       0.04   $      (0.10)   $       0.08
                                                          ============   ============   ============    ============

Diluted earnings (loss) per share                         $       0.03   $       0.03   $      (0.10)   $       0.07
                                                          ============   ============   ============    ============

Weighted average number of shares outstanding- basic        37,530,000     28,083,000     36,847,000      28,026,000
                                                          ============   ============   ============    ============
Weighted average number of  shares outstanding- diluted     38,030,000     30,439,000     36,847,000      30,529,000
                                                          ============   ============   ============    ============

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (In thousands)

                                                      For the Nine Months Ended
                                                      -------------------------
                                                         March 31,   March 31,
                                                           2006        2005
                                                      ------------  ------------
                                                              (Unaudited)

OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net income (loss)                                        $ (3,824)   $  2,117

Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash
used in operating activities:
   Depreciation and amortization                              906         953
   Stock compensation expense                                 149        --
   Deferred income taxes                                       66          66
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
   Accounts receivable                                    (11,743)       (561)
   Accounts receivable due from factor                         64      (2,827)
   Inventories                                              1,412        (851)
   Prepaid expenses and other current assets                  206        (593)
   Accounts payable                                        (1,536)       (746)
   Accrued expenses and long term liabilities              (1,025)        535
                                                         --------    --------
Net Cash Used In Operating Activities                     (15,325)     (1,907)
                                                         --------    --------

INVESTING ACTIVITIES
  Purchases of fixed assets                                  (797)       (132)
                                                         --------    --------
Net Cash Used In Investing Activities                        (797)       (132)
                                                         --------    --------

FINANCING ACTIVITIES
  Net proceeds from revolving credit borrowings             9,065       3,222
  Principal payments on term loan                          (1,275)     (1,275)
  Repurchases and retirement of Common Stock                  (19)       --
  Proceeds from exercise of stock options                     666          78
                                                         --------    --------
Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities                   8,437       2,025
                                                         --------    --------

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents                      (7,685)        (14)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period              7,732         137
                                                         --------    --------
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period                 $     47    $    123
                                                         ========    ========

Supplemental Disclosure of Cash Flow Information:
Cash paid for:
  Taxes                                                  $     64    $     84
                                                         ========    ========
  Interest                                               $    673         935
                                                         ========    ========

See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements.

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                   (UNAUDITED)
               Nine Months Ended March 31, 2006 and March 31, 2005

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
Kenneth Cole Reaction (R) label. The Company began shipping in December 2005
products bearing the Kenneth Cole Reaction label primarily to retail department
stores. The Company is targeting increased doors for the new line with its
existing customers and additional retail department stores and specialty stores.
These Kenneth Cole Reaction products offer high-quality fabrications and styling
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
been included. Operating results for the three and nine months ended March 31,
2006 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the
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
operations. For the three months ended March 31, 2006 and March 31, 2005
shipping and handling costs approximated $1.1 million and $0.2 million,
respectively. For the nine months ended March 31, 2006 and March 31, 2005
shipping and handling costs approximated $2.2 million and $0.5 million,
respectively. Shipping and handling costs for the three and nine months ended
March 31, 2006 increased relative to the same periods last year because it
includes the costs of the Company's new third party distribution providers, an
arrangement that became effective September 1, 2005. This arrangement enabled
the Company to reduce its payroll and lease expenses formerly associated with
the Company's warehouse and distribution facility.

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
operational chargebacks, disputes, discounts, and returns. As of March 31, 2006
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
31, 2006, June 30, 2005 and March 31, 2005, Accounts Receivable was net of
allowances of $3.2 million, $1.8 million and $1.6 million, respectively.

Inventories:

            Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market, cost being
determined on the first-in, first-out method. The majority of the Company's
inventory purchases are shipped FOB shipping point from the Company's suppliers.
The Company

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

takes title and assumes the risk of loss when the merchandise is received at the
boat or airplane overseas. The Company records inventory at the point of such
receipt at the boat or airplane overseas. Reserves for slow moving and aged
merchandise are provided to writedown inventory costs to net realizable value
based on historical experience and current product demand. Inventory reserves
were approximately $1.5 million at March 31, 2006, June 30, 2005 and March 31,
2005. Inventory reserves are based upon the level of excess and aged inventory
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
than not to be realized. As of March 31, 2006, June 30, 2005 and March 31, 2005,
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
for the three and nine months ended March 31, 2005 had compensation costs for
the Company's stock option grants been determined based on the fair value at the
grant dates for awards under these plans in accordance with SFAS No. 123R. The
pro forma amounts have been as follows (Dollars in thousands, except share
data):

                                                                     For the Three Months Ended     For the Nine Months Ended
                                                                       March 31,     March 31,      March 31,       March 31,
                                                                         2006          2005            2006            2005
                                                                     ---------------------------    --------------------------
                                                                                          (Unaudited)
                                                                               (In thousands except per share amounts)

Net income (loss), as reported                                          $    951      $   1,024      $   (3,824)      $   2,117
Add: Total stock-based employee compensation expense
   determined included in reported net income (loss), net of
   tax effects of $0                                                          51           --               149            --
Deduct: Total stock-based employee compensation expense
   determined under fair value based method, net of tax effects of $0        (51)           (67)           (149)           (232)
                                                                        --------      ---------       ---------       ---------
Proforma net income (loss)                                              $    951      $     957       $  (3,824)      $   1,885
                                                                        ========      =========       =========       =========
Earnings (loss) per share:
                                                                        --------      ---------       ---------       ---------
    Basic-as reported                                                   $   0.03      $    0.04       $   (0.10)      $    0.08
                                                                        ========      =========       =========       =========
    Basic-proforma                                                      $   0.03      $    0.04       $   (0.10)      $    0.07
                                                                        ========      =========       =========       =========

                                                                        --------      ---------       ---------       ---------
    Diluted-as reported                                                 $   0.03      $    0.03       $   (0.10)      $    0.07
                                                                        ========      =========       =========       =========
    Diluted-proforma                                                    $   0.03      $    0.03       $   (0.10)      $    0.06
                                                                        ========      =========       =========       =========

There were no stock options granted during the three months ended March 31, 2006
and March 31, 2005.

Earnings Per Share:

         Basic earnings (loss) per share have been computed by dividing the
applicable net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common shares
outstanding. Potentially dilutive shares of 0.6 million were not included in the
calculation of diluted net loss per share for the nine months ended March 31,
2006, as their inclusion would be antidilutive. Diluted earnings per share has
been computed for the three months ended March 31, 2006 and for the three and
nine months ended March 31, 2005 by dividing the applicable net income by the
weighted average number of common shares outstanding and common equivalents.

                                                             For the Three Months Ended          For the Nine Months Ended
                                                              March 31,        March 31,         March 31,         March 31,
Denominator for earnings per share (in millions)                2006             2005               2006             2005
                                                          ---------------  -----------------  ---------------  ------------------

Denominator for basic earnings per share
 weighted-average shares outstanding                            37.5             28.1               36.8             28.0

Assumed exercise of potential common shares                       .5              2.3                  -              2.5
                                                          ---------------  ------------------ ---------------  ------------------

Denominator for diluted earnings per share                      38.0             30.4               36.8             30.5
                                                          ===============  ================== ===============  ==================

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

2.       Inventories - net

                                March 31,         June 30,         March 31,
                                  2006              2005              2005
                            ---------------- ---------------- -----------------
                                             (in thousands)
                                (unaudited)                         (unaudited)

           Raw materials         $    1,142         $   1,119         $    789
           Work-in-process              291               299              186
           Finished goods             7,822             9,249            8,549

                            ---------------- ---------------- -----------------

           Total                  $  9, 255        $   10,667        $   9,524

                            ================ ================ =================

          Inventories are stated at the lower of cost, using the first- in
first-out (FIFO) method, or market. Included in finished goods inventories is
merchandise in transit of approximately $3.0 million at March 31, 2006, $5.1
million at June 30, 2005 and $2.7 million at March 31, 2005.

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
Facility accrues at a rate of 2 3/4% above LIBOR (ii) on the Term Loan accrues
at a rate of 3 3/4% above LIBOR. The Company has elected the Prime Rate option
from the inception of the financing agreement through March 31, 2006. Each of
the foregoing interest rates is subject to an annual upward or downward
adjustment by 1/4 of 1%, commencing with the month following delivery of the
Company's consolidated financial statements to CIT for fiscal 2006 and fiscal
2007 based upon the Company's borrowing availability, fixed charge coverage
ratio and leverage ratio as in effect at each such adjustment period. The
interest rate as of March 31, 2006 on the Revolving Facility was 8.25% and on
the Term Loan was 8.75%.

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

                                       10

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

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

         On May 8, 2006, the Company and CIT agreed to amend the Financing
Agreement to reset certain financial covenants regarding tangible net worth and
EBITDA. At March 31, 2006, the Company was in compliance with all of its
covenants giving effect to such resetting of the covenants.

         On March 31, 2006, the Company had $3.4 million of outstanding letters
of credit under the Revolving Facility, total availability of approximately
$19.1 million under the Amended Financing Agreement, a balance of $6.1 million
on the Term Loan and $9.1million on the revolving credit borrowings. On March
31, 2005 the Company had $6.1 million of outstanding letters of credit under the
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
the receivables in excess of $10 million. Such agreement has an annual minimum
factoring fee of $50,000. The Factoring Agreement which would have expired by
its terms on March 31, 2006 was extended to March 31, 2007. The Company is
obligated to pay to CIT a collateral management fee of $5,000 a month.

4.       Pension Plan

     Components of Net Periodic Benefit Cost

                                      Pension Plan             Pension Plan
                               For the Three Months Ended  For the Nine Months Ended
                                  March 31,    March 31,     March 31,  March 31,
                                    2006        2005          2006       2005
                               ------------  ------------  -----------  ------------
                                       (Unaudited)             (Unaudited)
                                      (In Thousands)          (In Thousands)

Service cost                         $  8        $ 18        $ 24        $ 54
Interest cost                          24          22          72          66
Expected return on plan assets        (26)        (19)        (78)        (57)
Amortization of net loss                6           5          18          15
                                     ----        ----        ----        ----
Net periodic benefit cost            $ 12        $ 26        $ 36        $ 78
                                     ====        ====        ====        ====

     Employer Contributions

         For the nine months ended March 31, 2006 the Company's contribution to
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
Kenneth Cole Reaction (R) label. The Company began shipping in December 2005
products bearing the Kenneth Cole Reaction label primarily to retail department
stores. The Company is targeting increased doors for the new line with its
existing customers and additional retail department stores and specialty stores.
These Kenneth Cole Reaction products offer high-quality fabrications and styling
at "better" price. As used herein, fiscal 2006 refers to the fiscal year ended
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

Results of Operations
---------------------

         Net revenues for the quarter ended March 31, 2006 decreased by 4.4%, or
$1.9 million, to $39.7 million from $41.6 million for the quarter ended March
31, 2005. Units sold decreased by approximately 1% and the overall price per
unit decreased by approximately 3%. The Company's revenues decreased primarily
due to a decrease in revenues in the Company's Cynthia Steffe product lines
($3.4 million) partially offset by an increase in revenues in the Company's
Chaus product lines ($0.5 million) and the Company's private label and licensed
product lines ($1.0 million). The Company's private label and licensed product
lines consist principally of labels owned by third party department stores and
the Kenneth Cole Reaction licensed product lines. The Kenneth Cole Reaction
licensed product lines contributed $2.6 million in net revenue during the three
months ended March 31, 2006.

         Net revenues for the nine months ended March 31, 2006 decreased by
12.3%, or $14.1 million, to $100.5 million from $114.6 million for the nine
months ended March 31, 2005. Units sold decreased by approximately 14% and the
overall price per unit increased by approximately 3%. The Company's revenues
decreased primarily due to a decrease in revenues in the

                                       12

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Company's Chaus product lines ($9.9 million) and Cynthia Steffe product lines
($5.0 million), partially offset by an increase in revenues in the Company's
private label and licensed product lines ($0.8). The Kenneth Cole Reaction
licensed product lines contributed $2.9 million in net revenue during the nine
months ended March 31, 2006.

         Gross profit for the quarter ended March 31, 2006 increased by $0.2
million to $12.4 million as compared to $12.2 million for the quarter ended
March 31, 2005. As a percentage of net revenue, gross profit increased to 31.2%
for the quarter ended March 31, 2006 from 29.5% for the quarter ended March 31,
2005. The increase in gross profit dollars was primarily due to the increase in
gross profit in the Company's Chaus product lines ($0.9 million) and the
Company's private label and licensed product lines ($0.8 million), partially
offset by a decrease in gross profit from the Company's Cynthia Steffe product
lines ($1.6 million). The increase in gross profit percentage was attributable
to a change in the mix of sales between product lines and the decrease in sales
to discounters.

         Gross profit for the nine months ended March 31, 2006 decreased by $5.4
million to $27.7 million as compared to $33.1 million for the nine months ended
March 31, 2005. As a percentage of net revenue, gross profit decreased to 27.6%
for the nine months ended March 31, 2006 from 28.9% for the nine months ended
March 31, 2005. The decrease in gross profit dollars was primarily due to the
decrease in gross profit in the Company's Cynthia Steffe product lines ($3.6
million) and the Company's Chaus product lines ($2.3 million), partially offset
by an increase in gross profit in the Company's private label and licensed
product lines ($0.6 million). The decrease in gross profit was primarily
attributable to lower revenues. The decrease in gross profit percentage was
attributable to a change in the mix of sales between product lines and markdowns
on higher margin product lines.

         Selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses increased by $0.4
million to $11.1 million (27.9% of net revenue) for the three months ended March
31, 2006 from $10.7 million (25.8% of net revenue) for the three moths ended
March 31, 2005. The main component of the increase in SG&A expenses for the
three months ended March 31, 2006 was advertising and marketing related costs in
connection with the Kenneth Cole Reaction licensed products ($0.4 million).

           Selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses increased by
$1.0 million to $30.7 million (30.6 % of net revenue) for the nine months ended
March 31, 2006 from $29.7 million (25.9% of net revenue) for the nine months
ended March 31, 2005. The main component of the increase in SG&A expenses for
the nine months ended March 31, 2006 were design related costs ($0.4 million)
and marketing related costs ($0.6 million). A significant portion of the
increase in SG&A expenses was associated with the preparation of the launch and
continuing expenditures of the Kenneth Cole Reaction licensed product lines
which began shipping in December 2005. Effective September 1, 2005, the Company
began utilizing third party distribution providers. Total costs associated with
warehouse and distribution were relatively the same for the nine months ended
March 31, 2006 as compared to the nine months ended March 31, 2005.

          Interest expense decreased for the quarter and nine months ended March
31, 2006 as compared to the quarter and nine months ended March 31, 2005
primarily due to lower bank borrowings partially offset by higher interest
rates.

          The Company's income tax provision for the quarter and nine months
ended March 31, 2006 includes provisions for state and local taxes, and a
deferred provision for the temporary differences associated with the Company's
indefinite lived intangibles. The Company's income tax provision for the quarter
and nine months ended March 31, 2005 includes the aforementioned and also
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
amount that is more likely than not to be realized. As of March 31, 2006, June
30, 2005 and March 31, 2005, based upon its evaluation of taxable income and the
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

                                       13

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

Financial Position, Liquidity and Capital Resources
---------------------------------------------------

General

         Net cash used in operating activities was $15.3 million for the nine
months ended March 31, 2006 as compared to cash used in operating activities of
$1.9 million for the nine months ended March 31, 2005. Cash used in operating
activities for the nine-month period of fiscal 2006 resulted primarily from the
net loss ($4.0 million) an increase in accounts receivable and accounts
receivable due from factor ($11.7 million) and a decrease in accounts payable
($1.5 million), offset by a decrease in inventory ($1.4 million). The increase
in accounts receivable of $11.7 million was predominately due to an increase in
sales for the three months ended March 31, 2006 of $11.0 million as compared to
the sales during the three months ended June 30, 2005. The decrease in accounts
payable of $1.5 million was attributable to the decrease in inventory of $1.4
million. Cash used in operating activities for the nine-month ended March 31,
2005 resulted primarily from an increase in accounts receivable and accounts
receivable due from factor ($3.4 million), an increase in inventory ($0.9
million), and a decrease in accounts payable ($0.7 million) partially offset by
net income ($2.1million) and depreciation and amortization ($0.9 million).

         Cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended March 31,
2006 was $0.8 million compared to $0.1 million in the previous year. The
purchases of fixed assets for the nine months ended March 31, 2006 consisted
primarily of capital expenditures connected with the construction of the Kenneth
Cole showroom and Management Information Systems. In fiscal 2006, the Company
anticipates capital expenditures of approximately $1.0 million, primarily for
the Kenneth Cole showroom and store fixtures and Management Information Systems.
The unexpended portion of capital expenditures for the remainder of fiscal 2006
is approximately $0.2 million.

         Net cash provided by financing activities of $8.4 million for the nine
months ended March 31, 2006 was primarily as the result from short term
borrowings of $9.1 million, proceeds from exercise of stock options of $0.7
million partially offset by principal payments on the term loan of $1.3 million.
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
Facility accrues at a rate of 2 3/4% above LIBOR (ii) on the Term Loan accrues
at a rate of 3 3/4% above LIBOR. The Company has elected the Prime Rate option
from the inception of the financing agreement through March 31, 2006. Each of
the foregoing interest rates is subject to an annual upward or downward
adjustment by 1/4 of 1%, commencing with the month following delivery of the
Company's consolidated financial statements to CIT for fiscal 2006 and fiscal
2007 based upon the Company's borrowing availability, fixed charge coverage
ratio and leverage ratio as in effect at each such adjustment period. The
interest rate as of March 31, 2006 on the Revolving Facility was 8.25% and on
the Term Loan was 8.75%.

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

                                       14

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

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

         On May 8, 2006, the Company and CIT agreed to amend the Financing
Agreement to reset certain financial covenants regarding tangible net worth and
EBITDA. At March 31, 2006, the Company was in compliance with all of its
covenants giving effect to such resetting of the covenants.

         On March 31, 2006, the Company had $3.4 million of outstanding letters
of credit under the Revolving Facility, total availability of approximately
$19.1 million under the Amended Financing Agreement, a balance of $6.1 million
on the Term Loan and $9.1million on the revolving credit borrowings. On March
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
the receivables in excess of $10 million. Such agreement has an annual minimum
factoring fee of $50,000. The Factoring Agreement which would have expired by
its terms on March 31, 2006 was extended to March 31, 2007. The Company is
obligated to pay to CIT a collateral management fee of $5,000 a month.

Outlook

         The Company began shipping the Kenneth Cole Reaction label products in
December 2005. The Company's SG&A expenses have increased as a result of launch
related expenses associated with the new label while the Company is only
realizing partial year revenues. The Company is also experiencing a challenging
retail environment.

Future Financing Requirements

         At March 31, 2006, the Company had working capital of $17.2 million as
compared with working capital of $18.6 million at March 31, 2005. The Company's
business plan requires the availability of sufficient cash flow and borrowing
capacity to finance its product lines and to meet its cash needs for the launch
and support of the Kenneth Cole product lines. The Company is required to pay
specified percentages of net sales to support advertising of the licensed
products and to expend a total of approximately $3.6 million,(reduced by
agreement between the Company and Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc from $4.0
million), in the period ending December 31, 2007 to support the initial launch
of the licensed products.

                                       15

                      BERNARD CHAUS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

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
market conditions. As of March 31, 2006, June 30, 2005 and March 31, 2005,
Accounts Receivable was net of allowances of $3.2 million, $1.8 million and $1.6
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
current product demand. Inventory reserves were approximately $1.5 million at
March 31, 2006, June 30, 2005, and March 31, 2005. Inventory reserves are based
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

                                       16

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
not be able to utilize it to offset future taxable income. As of March 31, 2006
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
estimates.

         At March 31, 2006 and 2005, the carrying amounts of the Company's
revolving credit borrowings and term loan approximated fair value. As of March
31, 2006, the Company's revolving credit borrowings bore interest at 8.25% and
the term loan bore interest at 8.75%. As of March 31, 2006, a hypothetical
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
Officer along with the Company's Chief Financial Officer concluded that, as of
March 31, 2006, the Company's disclosure controls and procedures were effective
in timely alerting them to material information relating to the Company
(including its consolidated subsidiaries) required to be included in the
Company's Exchange Act reports.

         During the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2006, there has been no
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
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                 BERNARD CHAUS, INC.
                                 (Registrant)

Date: May 12, 2006               By: /s/ Josephine Chaus
                                     --------------------------------------
                                 JOSEPHINE CHAUS
                                 Chairwoman of the Board, and
                                 Chief Executive Officer

Date: May 12, 2006               By: /s/ David Panitz
                                     --------------------------------------
                                 DAVID PANITZ
                                 Chief Operating Officer

Date: May 12, 2006               By: /s/ Barton Heminover
                                     ---------------------------------------
                                 BARTON HEMINOVER
                                 Chief Financial Officer

                                       18

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

                                       19