JHM ACCEPTANCE CORP III (CIK 793951)
Form 10-Q
period 1996-12-31
filed 1997-02-06

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

         At February 6, 1997, the registrant had 677 shares of common stock outstanding.

                         JHM ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION III

                             INDEX TO FORM 10-Q

                       For Quarter Ended December 31, 1996

                                                                         Page
                                                                        Number

                         PART I.    FINANCIAL INFORMATION

       Item 1.   Financial Statements                                      3
                 Balance Sheets (unaudited) as of December 31, 1996
                  and March 31, 1996                                       4
                 Statements of Income (unaudited) for the three
                  months and nine months ended December 31, 1996
                  and December 31, 1995                                    5
                 Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited) for the nine
                  months ended December 31, 1996 and December 31, 1995     6
                 Notes to Financial Statements (unaudited)               7-8

       Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
                  Condition and Results of Operations                      9

                         PART II.    OTHER INFORMATION

       Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                         10

                 SIGNATURES                                               11


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

                                         December 31,1996        March 31,1996
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




                               For the three                For the nine
                               months ended                 months ended
                               December 31,                 December 31,
                            1996          1995           1996          1995
                        ----------    ----------     ----------    ----------
<S                     <C>           <C>            <C>           <C>
REVENUES

Interest and other
 income                $        0    $        0     $        0    $        0
                       ----------    ----------     __________    __________

Total Revenues                  0             0              0             0
                       ----------    ----------     ----------    ----------

EXPENSES

Accounting, legal,
 administrative and
 other expenses                 0             0              0          1000
                       ----------    ----------     ----------    ----------
Total Expenses                  0             0              0          1000
                       ----------    ----------     ----------    ----------
Net Loss               $(       0)   $(       0)    $(       0)   $    (1000)
                       ==========    ==========     ==========    ==========

The accopmanying notes are an integral part of these statements.



                              JHM ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION III
                                STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                      (unaudited)

                                          For the nine         For the nine
                                          months ended         months ended
                                        December 31, 1996    December 31, 1995
                                       ------------------   ------------------
<S                                         <C>                  <C>

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:

Net Income                                  $        0          $    (1000)

Adjustments to reconcile net loss
 to net cash used in operating
 activities:

Increase in accounts payable
 and accrued liabilities                             0                   0
                                            ----------          ----------
Total Adjustments                                    0                   0
                                            ----------          ----------
Net Cash Provided by Operating
 Activities                                          0               (1000)
                                            ----------          ----------
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:

Capital contribution                                 0                1000
                                            ----------          ----------
Net Cash Provided by Financing
 Activities                                          0                1000
                                            ----------          ----------
Net increase in cash                                 0                   0
                                            ----------          ----------
Cash, beginning of period                        1,000               1,000
                                            ----------          ----------
Cash, end of period                         $    1,000          $    1,000
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


Note 1.    General

The accompanying financial statements reflect the accounts of JHM Acceptance
 Corporation III ("JMAC III"). The unaudited statements as of December 31, 1996 and 1995, respectively, reflect, in the opinion of management, all adjustments (normal recurring in nature) necessary to present fairly the financial position as of December 31, 1996 and the results of operations and cash flows for the nine months ended December 31, 1996 and 1995, respectively. These financial statements have been prepared by JMAC III, without audit, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included
 in financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles have been condensed or omitted pursuant to such rules and regulations, although JMAC III believes that the disclosures are adequate to make the information presented not misleading. It is suggested that
 these financial statements be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes thereto included in JMAC III's report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 31, 1996.

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

Income Taxes

In accordance with an informal tax sharing plan, JMAC III files a consolidated
 tax return with its parent, JDS Capital Corporation, formerly known as JHM Capital Corporation ("JCC"). Accordingly, JMAC III computes its taxes due
 to JCC on a separate company basis with no benefit received for net
 operating losses.  No significant timing differences exist as of
 December 31, 1996. No provision for taxes has been recorded for the nine months ended December 31, 1996 and December 31, 1995 due to net operating losses.


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

At December 31, 1996, JMAC III had a remaining balance available for
 issuance of additional bonds of $199,000,000 from a previous shelf
 registration.

Results of Operations

JMAC III issued its Series F Bonds in 1987.

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






February 6, 1997                     Stephen P. Gavula
 Date                                Stephen P. Gavula
                                     Chairman of the Board of Directors
                                     and Chief Executive Officer






February 6, 1997                     Arthur F. Trudel
 Date                                Arthur F. Trudel
                                     Senior Vice President
                                     and Chief Financial and Accounting Officer