DSI REALTY INCOME FUND X (CIK 792989)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-06-30
filed 2004-08-13

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

For the three-month periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003, total revenues decreased 5.4% from $715,720 to $676,801 and total expenses increased 11.0% from $442,812 to $491,539 and other income increased from $514 to $600. As
a result, net income decreased 32.0% from $273,422 to $185,862 for the three-month period ended June 30, 2004, as compared to the same period in 2003. The decrease in revenues can be attributed to a decrease in rental income
due to lower occupancy and unit rental rates. Occupancy levels for the Partnership's five mini-storage facilities averaged 77.7% for the three-month period ended June 30, 2004, as compared to 82.1% for the same period in 2003. The Partnership is continuing its advertising campaign to attract and keep new tenants in its various mini-storage facilities. Operating expenses in-creased approximately $47,300 (12.8%) primarily as a result of an increase
in advertising, maintenance and repair and real estate tax and salaries and wages expenses. General and administrative expenses remained constant.

For the six-month periods ended June 30, 2004, and 2003, total revenues decreased 3.5% from $1,432,697 to $1,382,579 and total expenses increased 2.1% from $934,582 to $954,482 and other income increased from $1,160 to $1,199. As a result, net income decreased 14.0% from $499,275 for the six-month period ended June 30, 2003, to $429,296 for the same period in 2004. The decrease in revenues can be attributed to a decrease in rental revenue due to lower occupancy and unit rental rates. Operating expenses increased approximately $18,300 (2.3%) primarily due to higher repairs and maintenance real estate tax and salaries and wages. General and administrative expenses remained.

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





DSI REALTY INCOME FUND X
(A California Real Estate Limited Partnership)

BALANCE SHEETS(UNAUDITED), JUNE 30, 2004 AND DECEMBER 31, 2003


                               June 30,        December 31,
                                 2004               2003

ASSETS

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS     $1,029,698         $  921,565
PROPERTY, NET                  4,224,356          4,493,620
OTHER ASSETS                     142,696            142,696

TOTAL                         $5,396,750         $5,557,881

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)

LIABILITIES                   $1,005,185         $  945,184

PARTNERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT):
General Partners                 (98,112)           (95,901)
Limited Partners               4,489,677          4,708,598
     Total partners' equity    4,391,565          4,612,697

TOTAL                         $5,396,750         $5,557,881


See accompanying notes to financial statements(unaudited).

STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004 AND 2003

                                June 30,          June 30,
                                  2004               2003
REVENUES:
Rental                          $676,801           $715,720

EXPENSES:
Operating                        417,144            369,841
General and administrative        74,395             72,971
     Total expenses              491,539            442,812

OPERATING INCOME                 185,262            272,908

OTHER INCOME
    Interest                         600                514


NET INCOME                      $185,862           $273,422

AGGREGATE NET INCOME ALLOCATED TO :
    Limited partners            $184,003           $270,688
    General partners               1,859              2,734
TOTAL                           $185,862           $273,422

NET INCOME PER
   LIMITED PARTNERSHIP UNIT        $5.79              $8.52

LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
  UNITS USED IN PER
  UNIT CALCULATION                31,783             31,783

See accompanying notes to financial statements(unaudited).


STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004 AND 2003

                                   June 30,       June 30,
                                    2004             2003

REVENUES:
  Rental                        $1,382,579       $1,432,697

EXPENSES:
  Operating                        808,603          790,289
  General and adminstrative        145,879          144,293
  Total expenses                   954,482          934,582

OPERATING INCOME                $  428,097       $  498,115

OTHER INCOME
  Interest                           1,199            1,160

NET INCOME                      $  429,296       $  499,275

AGGREGATE NET INCOME ALLOCATED TO:

  Limited Partners              $  425,003       $  494,282
  General Partners                   4,293            4,993

TOTAL                              429,296          499,275

NET INCOME PER
  LIMITED PARTNERSHIP UNIT          $13.37           $15.55

LIMITED PARTNERSHIP UNITS
  USED IN PER UNIT CALCULATION      31,783           31,783

See accompanying notes to financial statements (unaudited).



STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT)(UNAUDITED)
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004


                                GENERAL       LIMITED
                                PARTNERS      PARTNERS       TOTAL


BALANCE AT JANUARY 1, 2004      ($95,901)     $4,708,598   $4,612,697

NET INCOME                         4,293         425,003      429,296
DISTRIBUTIONS                     (6,504)       (643,924)    (650,428)

BALANCE AT JUNE 30, 2004        ($98,112)     $4,489,677   $4,391,565


See accompanying notes to financial statements(unaudited).



STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2004 AND 2003



                                      June 30,          June 30,
                                        2004               2003

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING
 ACTIVITIES:

Net income                             $ 429,296        $ 499,275
Adjustments to reconcile net
  income to net	cash provided
  by operating activities:
     Depreciation                        269,264          269,264
  Changes in assets and liabilities:
     Decrease in liabilities              60,001           36,340
Net cash provided by operating
  activities                             758,561          804,879

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES -
     Additions to property                     0           (7,303)


CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES -
     Distributions to partners          (650,428)        (650,428)


NET INCREASE(DECREASE) IN CASH AND
 CASH EQUIVALENTS                        108,133          147,148

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS:
At beginning of period                   921,565          887,585
At end of period                      $1,029,698       $1,034,733

See accompanying notes to financial statements(unaudited).



DSI REALTY INCOME FUND X
(A California Real Estate Limited Partnership)

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

1. GENERAL

DSI Realty Income Fund X (the "Partnership") has three general partners (DSI Properties, Inc., Robert J. Conway and Joseph W. Conway) and
limited partners owning 31,783 limited partnership units.

The accompanying financial information as of June 30, 2004, and for
the periods ended June 30, 2004 and 2003 is unaudited. Such financial information includes all adjustments which are considered necessary by the Partnership's management for a fair presentation of the results for the periods indicated.

2.   PROPERTY

The Partnership owns five mini-storage facilities. Two facilities are located in Warren, Michigan; one facility is located in Troy, Michigan; one facility is located in Crestwood, Illinois; and one facility is located in Forestville, Maryland. As of June 30, 2004, the total cost
and accumulated depreciation of the mini-storage facilities is as follows:


        Land                             $ 2,089,882
        Buildings                         10,841,777
        Furniture and Equipment                5,810
        Total                             12,937,469
        Less: Accumulated Depreciation   ( 8,713,113)
        Property - Net                   $ 4,224,356


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



                                    Richard P. Conway
                                    Vice President
                                    July 31, 2004