SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION (CIK 791925)
Form 10-Q
period 1996-09-30
filed 1996-11-13

UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                 ---------------

                                    FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)
[X]   QUARTERLY  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13  OR  15(d)  OF THE SECURITIES
      EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 30, 1996

                                       OR

[ ]   TRANSITION  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13  OR  15(d) OF THE SECURITIES
      EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from______________________to__________________________

                         Commission file number 0-14758


                           SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION
             (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)


            Delaware                                     94-2762045
(State or other jurisdiction of             (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
incorporation or organization)

              850 Marina Village Parkway, Alameda, California 94501 (Address of principal executive offices and zip code)

                                 (510) 748-3000
              (Registrant's telephone number, including area code)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
               Former Name, Former Address and Former Fiscal Year,
                          if Changed Since Last Report.

         Indicate by check [X] whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Sections 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such
filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes  X   No
                                              ---    ---

The number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer's classes of common stock as of:

           Class                               Outstanding at September 30, 1996
--------------------------------               ---------------------------------

Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value                             24,385,824
Preferred Stock, $0.01 Par Value                             277,064

                                   -----------

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                   -----------


                                                                        PAGE NO.
                                                                        -------
PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.    Financial Statements.

           Consolidated Balance Sheets as of
           September 30, 1996 and June 30, 1996......................       1, 2

           Consolidated Statements of Operations
           for the Three Months Ended
           September 30, 1996 and 1995...............................          3

           Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
           for the Three Months Ended
           September 30, 1996 and 1995...............................          4

           Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements................          5

ITEM 2.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of
           Financial Condition and Results of
           Operations................................................          6

           Risk Factors..............................................          8


PART II.   OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.    Legal Proceedings.........................................         15

ITEM 2.    Changes in Securities.....................................         15

ITEM 3.    Defaults upon Senior Securities...........................         15

ITEM 4.    Submission of Matters to a Vote of
           Security Holders..........................................         15

ITEM 5.    Other Information.........................................         15

ITEM 6.    Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K..........................         15

           Exhibit Index.............................................         15

           Signatures................................................         16

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION.

ITEM 1.  Financial Statements


                           SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION

                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                      September 30, 1996 and June 30, 1996


                                     ASSETS

                                                                   September 30,             June 30,
                                                                       1996                    1996
                                                                                 (unaudited)
                                                                 ---------------------------------------

Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents..................................   $      8,403,000       $      6,703,000
   Marketable securities......................................          5,445,000              7,738,000
   Other current assets.......................................            978,000                889,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------
Total current assets..........................................         14,826,000             15,330,000

Marketable Securities.........................................            494,000                595,000
Restricted cash...............................................            300,000                650,000

Equipment and improvements, at cost:
   Laboratory and production equipment........................          4,199,000              4,136,000
   Equipment under capital leases.............................          3,635,000              3,435,000
   Furniture and office equipment.............................          1,132,000              1,266,000
   Leasehold improvements.....................................          4,438,000              4,286,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------
                                                                       13,404,000             13,123,000
   Less accumulated depreciation and amortization.............         10,983,000             10,459,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------
   Net equipment and improvements.............................          2,421,000              2,664,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------

Other assets..................................................            520,000                131,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------
                                                                 $     18,561,000       $     19,370,000
                                                                 ================       ================



                             See accompanying notes.

                           SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION

                     CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - CONTINUED
                      September 30, 1996 and June 30, 1996


                      LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY


                                                                 September 30,               June 30,
                                                                     1996                      1996
                                                                               (unaudited)
                                                                 ---------------------------------------

Current liabilities:
   Accounts payable and accrued liabilities...................   $      2,293,000       $      2,237,000
   Accrued compensation and related expenses..................            809,000              1,169,000
   Capital lease obligations, current portion.................            932,000                861,000
   Accrued restructuring costs, current portion...............          1,196,000                414,000
   Other current liabilities..................................            239,000                186,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------
     Total current liabilities................................          5,469,000              4,867,000

Capital lease obligations, net of current portion.............          1,192,000              1,217,000
Accrued restructuring costs,
   net of current portion.....................................            727,000                834,000
Other liabilities.............................................            136,000                249,000

Stockholders' equity
 Preferred stock, par value $0.01
   per share, 1,000,000 shares authorized;
   Series A, 243,731 shares, issued and
   outstanding(239,811 at June 30, 1996);
   Series B, 33,333 shares, issued and
   outstanding(none at June 30, 1996).........................              3,000                  2,000
 Common stock, par value $0.01 per share,
   40,000,000 shares authorized,
   24,385,824 issued and outstanding
   (24,369,403 at June 30, 1996)..............................            244,000                244,000
 Additional paid-in capital...................................        187,129,000            182,118,000
 Accumulated deficit..........................................       (176,339,000)          (170,161,000)
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------
     Total stockholders' equity...............................         11,037,000             12,203,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------

                                                                 $     18,561,000       $     19,370,000
                                                                 ================       ================


                             See accompanying notes.

                           SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION


                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                   (Unaudited)


                                                                            Three Months Ended
                                                                 ---------------------------------------
                                                                 September 30,             September 30,
                                                                     1996                      1995

Revenues:

   Research agreement.........................................   $             --       $             --

Costs and expenses:

   Research and development...................................          4,057,000              3,634,000
   General and administrative.................................          1,366,000              1,160,000
   Restructuring costs........................................          1,060,000                     --
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------

     Total costs and expenses.................................          6,483,000              4,794,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------

Operating loss................................................         (6,483,000)            (4,794,000)


Other income, net.............................................            305,000                218,000
                                                                 ----------------       ----------------

   Net loss...................................................   $     (6,178,000)      $     (4,576,000)
                                                                 ================       ================


Net loss per share............................................   $          (0.25)      $          (0.21)
                                                                 ================       ================

Shares used in calculation of
   net loss per share.........................................         24,376,503             21,815,617



                             See accompanying notes.

                           SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION


                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                    Three Months Ended September 30,
                                                                 --------------------------------------
                                                                         1996                  1995

Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net loss...................................................   $     (6,178,000)     $    (4,576,000)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to
   net cash used in operating activities:
     Depreciation and amortization............................            524,000              464,000
     Increase in other current assets.........................            (89,000)             (33,000)
     Increase in other assets.................................           (389,000)             (27,000)
     Increase (decrease) in accounts payable and
      accrued liabilities.....................................             56,000             (836,000)
     Increase (decrease) in accrued compensation
      and related expenses....................................           (360,000)             118,000
     Decrease (increase) in accrued restructuring costs.......            675,000             (290,000)
     Decrease in other liabilities............................            (60,000)             (64,000)
                                                                 ----------------      ---------------
     Net cash used in operating activities....................         (5,821,000)          (5,244,000)

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Maturities of marketable securities........................          2,440,000                   --
   Purchase of marketable securities..........................            (46,000)          (6,671,000)
   Decrease in restricted cash................................            350,000                   --
   Purchase of equipment and improvements.....................           (281,000)             (73,000)
                                                                 ----------------      ---------------
     Net cash provided by (used in)
       investing activities...................................          2,463,000           (6,744,000)

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Borrowings under sale/leaseback agreement..................            347,000              154,000
   Principal payments under capital
     lease obligations........................................           (301,000)            (173,000)
   Net proceeds from issuance of common stock.................          5,012,000           11,507,000
                                                                 ----------------      ---------------
     Net cash provided by financing activities................          5,058,000           11,488,000

Net increase (decrease) in cash...............................          1,700,000             (500,000)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period................          6,703,000           14,326,000
                                                                 ----------------     ----------------
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period......................   $      8,403,000     $     13,826,000
                                                                 ================     ================

Cash paid for interest........................................   $         74,000     $         82,000


                             See accompanying notes.

                   NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                               September 30, 1996


1.       Basis of Presentation

         The information at September 30, 1996 and 1995, and for the periods then ended, is unaudited, but includes all adjustments (consisting only of normal recurring entries) which the Company's management believes to be necessary for the fair presentation of the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flows for the periods presented. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of results for a full year. The accompanying consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 1996.

2.       Reclassifications

         Certain prior period balances have been reclassified to conform to current year presentation.

3.       Per Share Information

         Per share information is based on the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during each period. Series A Preferred shares convertible into 6.25 shares of common stock for each share of Series A Preferred, Series B Preferred shares convertible into common stock on basis of weighted average price of common stock at time of conversion (see Note 4 below) and shares issuable upon the exercise of outstanding options and warrants to purchase shares of the Company's common stock (common stock equivalents) are not included in the calculation of the net loss per share for the three month periods ended September 30, 1996 and 1995, since their inclusion would be anti-dilutive.

4.       Equity Investment

         On September 25, 1996 the Company sold 33,333 shares of convertible Series B-1 preferred stock ("Series B Preferred Stock") in a private placement pursuant to Regulation S under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, for an aggregate consideration of $5,000,000 in cash. In addition, the Company has the right to sell up to $10,000,000 in additional shares of Series B Preferred Stock during the three (3) year period ending September 25, 1999. No more than $5,000,000 may be sold during any given six month period. The Series B Preferred Stock is not entitled to dividends and is convertible into common stock at a premium over an average of the market price of the Company's Common Stock on the earlier of (i) the investor's option, (ii) immediately following any sixty (60) day trading period after March 1997 in which the Company's common stock has traded above 130% of the closing price of the common stock on September 24, 1996, or (iii) September 25, 1999. The Company also issued to the investor a warrant to purchase 650,000 shares of the Company's common stock at a price equal to 130% of the closing price of the Company's common stock on September 24, 1996. Such warrant is exercisable between March 1998 and September 2002.

5.       Restructuring Costs

         On September 24, 1996, the Company implemented a cost reduction program, delaying a Phase III clinical trial for its Autologus GVAX(TM) Cancer Vaccine and significantly reduced the clinical development
         staff. Accordingly, the Company recorded restructuring costs of $1,060,000 in the first quarter of fiscal 1997, which included employee severance costs for 25 employees totaling $853,000. Severance costs totaling $292,000 were paid prior to September 30, 1996.

ITEM 2. Management's Discussion And Analysis Of Financial Condition And Results Of Operations

         Results Of Operations

     Somatix Therapy Corporation ("Somatix" or the "Company") is a research and development company in the field of gene therapy. Absent significant funding from research collaborations, the Company expects costs and expenses to exceed revenues in future periods, resulting in increasing losses for the next several years.

     There were no revenues for the three months ended September 30, 1996 or in the same period in the prior fiscal year.

     On September 24, 1996, the Company implemented a cost reduction program, delaying a Phase III clinical trial of its Autologus GVAX(TM) cancer vaccine and significantly reduced the clinical development staff involved in this program. As a result of the restructuring, the Company recorded a first quarter restructuring charge of $1,060,000 consisting principally of employee severance pay. Costs and expenses for the three month period ended September 30, 1996 were $6,483,000 compared to $4,794,000 for the same period in the previous fiscal year.

     Research and development expenses for the three-month period ended September 30, 1996 increased by $423,000 from the same period in the prior fiscal year. The increase is due to increased staffing and variable cost expense to support the Company's on-going clinical trials and to prepare for the Phase III clinical trials.

     General and administrative expenses for the three-month period ending September 30, 1996 increased by $206,000 from the same period in the prior fiscal year. The increase is due to increased staffing to support ongoing clinical trials and to prepare for Phase III clinical trials.

     Other income consists principally of interest income earned on the Company's cash reserves. The increase, to $305,000 in the first three months of fiscal year 1997, from $218,000 for the same period in fiscal year 1996, was primarily due to sublease rental income received.

         Liquidity And Capital Resources

     On September 30, 1996, the Company had cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $14,342,000 compared with $15,036,000 on June 30, 1996. Operating expenses have exceeded revenues for a number of years. For the three-month period ended September 30, 1996, capital expenditures amounted to $281,000. The Company expects its cash requirements and net losses to increase significantly in future periods due to higher research and development costs, cost of clinical and pre-clinical trials, and other expenses. The Company has no material capital commitments.

     Given its current operating plans, the Company anticipates that its existing cash will be sufficient to meet its cash requirements for the next twelve months. The Company's future cash requirements will depend upon many factors, including the progress of the Company's research and development, the scope and results of pre-clinical studies and clinical trials, the expense in conjunction with obtaining regulatory approvals, the rate of technological advances, the determination of the commercial potential of the Company's products under development, the status of competitive products, and the establishment of production capacity for clinical trials. The Company anticipates that it will be required to raise substantial additional funds through collaborative research, development and commercialization relationships and public or private financings. Consummation of any such transaction would be subject to numerous conditions and contingencies, and there can be no assurance that any such transaction will occur in the near term, if at all. The Company may also seek to access the public equity markets if and when conditions are favorable, even if it does not have an immediate need for additional cash at that time. If financing opportunities are not available to the Company, it will adjust its operating plans accordingly.

     This Form 10-Q contains, in addition to historical information, forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. The Company's actual results could differ materially from the results discussed in the forward- looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include those discussed in "Risk Factors" as well as those discussed elsewhere in this Form 10-Q.

                                  RISK FACTORS


Future Capital Needs; Uncertainty of Additional Financing

     The Company anticipates that its existing cash and interest income will be adequate to satisfy its capital requirements for at least the next 12 months. The Company's future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including the progress of the Company's research and development, the scope and results of preclinical studies and clinical trials, the cost of obtaining regulatory approvals, the rate of technological advances, determinations as to the commercial potential of the Company's products under development, the status of competitive products and the establishment of manufacturing capacity. The Company anticipates that it will be required to raise substantial additional funds, including funds raised through collaborative relationships and public or private financings. Because of the Company's significant long-term capital requirements, it may seek to access the public equity markets whenever conditions are favorable, even if it does not have an immediate need for
additional capital at that time. No assurance can be given that additional financing will be available on acceptable terms, or at all. If adequate funds are not available, the Company will be required to curtail significantly its research and development programs or may be required to discontinue its programs in their entirety and liquidate its assets.

Early Stage of Development; No Developed or Approved Products

     Somatix' potential gene therapy products are in research and development. No revenues have been generated from the sale of any of such products, nor are any such revenues expected for at least the next several years. The products currently under development by the Company will require significant additional research and development efforts, including extensive preclinical and clinical testing and regulatory approval, prior to commercial use. There can be no assurance that the Company's research and development efforts will be successful, that any of the Company's potential gene therapy products will prove to be safe and effective in clinical trials or that any commercially successful products will ultimately be developed by the Company. Even if developed, these products may not receive regulatory approval or be successfully introduced and marketed at prices that would permit the Company to operate profitably.

Technological Uncertainty

     Gene therapy is a new technology, and existing preclinical and clinical data on the safety and efficacy of gene therapy are very limited. Data relating to the Company's specific gene therapy approaches are even more limited. The Company's GVAX(TM) cancer vaccine product is being tested in Phase I human clinical trials primarily to determine its safety; the results of preclinical studies do not predict safety or efficacy in humans. Possible serious side effects of gene therapy include viral infections, the initiation of cancers and possible autoimmune diseases in the patient. There can be no assurance that unacceptable side effects will not be discovered during preclinical and clinical testing of the Company's potential products or thereafter. There are many
reasons that potential products that appear promising at an early stage of research or development do not result in commercialization. There can be no assurance that the Company will be permitted to undertake human clinical trials for any of its other products or that the results of such testing will demonstrate safety or efficacy. Even if clinical trials are successful, there is no assurance that the Company will obtain regulatory approval for any indication, or that an approved product can be produced in commercial quantities at reasonable costs, or be successfully marketed. The Company has also recently begun development of in vivo approaches to gene therapy, some of which will target specific cells. There can be no assurance that the desired specificity will be attained or that such products will not have serious side effects.

Operating Loss and Accumulated Deficit

     The Company has incurred net losses since its inception. At June 30, 1996, the Company's accumulated deficit was approximately $170.2 million. Such losses have resulted principally from expenses incurred in the Company's research and development programs, the acquisition of new technology, and to a lesser extent, from general and administrative expenses. The Company incurred a loss of $20.7 million in fiscal 1996 and expects to incur substantial and increasing losses for at least the next several years due primarily to the expansion of its research and development programs, including preclinical studies, clinical trials and manufacturing. The Company expects that losses will fluctuate from quarter to quarter and that such fluctuations may be substantial. There can be no assurance that the Company will successfully develop, commercialize, manufacture or market its products or ever achieve or sustain product revenues or profitability.

Volatility of Stock Price

     The market prices for securities of biopharmaceutical and biotechnology companies (including the Company) have historically been highly volatile, and the market has from time to time experienced significant price and volume fluctuations that are unrelated to the operating performance of particular companies. Factors such as fluctuations in the Company's operating results, announcements of technological innovations or new therapeutic products by the Company or its competitors, governmental regulation, developments in patent or other proprietary rights, public concern as to the safety of products developed by the Company or others and general market conditions may have a significant effect on the market price of the Common Stock.

Uncertainty of Government Regulatory Requirements; Lengthy Approval Process

     Because gene therapy is a relatively new technology and has not been extensively tested in humans, the regulatory requirements governing gene therapy products are uncertain and may be subject to substantial further review by various regulatory authorities in the United States and abroad. These uncertain requirements may result in extensive delays in initiating clinical trials and in the regulatory approval process. Regulatory requirements ultimately imposed could adversely affect the Company's ability to clinically test, manufacture or market products.

     The Company believes that its potential products will be regulated by the FDA as biologics. Each potential product for a specific disease application may be subject to regulation as a separate biologic, depending on its intended use and FDA policy. The regulatory process for new therapeutic products, including the required preclinical and clinical testing, is lengthy and expensive, and there can be no assurance that FDA approvals will be obtained in a timely manner, if at all. Future United States or foreign legislative or administrative actions could also prevent or delay regulatory approval of the Company's products. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to obtain the necessary authorizations to initiate clinical trials or approvals to market any of its potential products. Even if FDA regulatory approvals are obtained, a marketed product is subject to continual review. Later discovery of previously unknown problems or failure to comply with the applicable regulatory requirements may result in product marketing restrictions or withdrawal of the product from the market, as well as possible civil or criminal sanctions. In addition, many academic institutions and companies doing research in the gene therapy field are using a variety of approaches and technologies. Any adverse results obtained by such researchers in preclinical or clinical studies could adversely affect the regulatory environment for gene therapy products generally, possibly leading to delays in the approval process for the Company's potential products.

     On October 25, 1993, the vaccines and related biological products advisory committee to the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research ("CBER") of the FDA met to review issues related to gene therapy, including the use of retroviruses and adenoviruses. The committee did not recommend limiting the use of viral vectors in gene therapies and made certain recommendations that will be incorporated into a revision of the FDA's 1991 "Points to Consider" document related to gene therapies and somatic cell therapies. There can be no assurance, however, that new guidelines will not be instituted, or that Somatix will be able to continue to comply with existing or future regulations.

     The Company's business is subject to regulation under state and federal laws regarding environmental protection and hazardous substances control. The Company believes that its efforts to comply with these laws have had no adverse impact upon its capital expenditures, results of operations or competitive position, but there can be no assurance that this situation will continue. Federal and state agencies and congressional committees have expressed interest in further regulation of biotechnology. The Company is unable to estimate the extent and impact of regulation in the biotechnology field resulting from any future federal, state or local legislation or administrative action.

Dependence Upon Key Personnel and Collaborative Relationships

     The Company's success is highly dependent on the retention of principal members of its management and scientific staff and the recruitment of additional qualified personnel. The loss of key personnel or the failure to recruit
necessary additional qualified personnel could have an adverse effect on the operations of the Company. There is intense competition from other companies, research and academic institutions and other organizations for qualified personnel in the areas of the Company's activities. There is no assurance that Somatix will be able to continue to attract and retain the qualified personnel necessary for the development of its business. These activities are expected to require the addition of new personnel with expertise in the areas of clinical testing, manufacturing, marketing and distribution and the development of additional expertise by existing personnel. The failure to acquire such
personnel or develop such expertise could adversely affect prospects for the Company's success.

     The Company has clinical trial arrangements with The Johns Hopkins University covering a Phase I clinical trial to treat kidney cancer patients, now in progress, and a Phase I/II clinical trial to treat prostate cancer patients for which RAC approval has been obtained, but for which no patients have yet been enrolled. The Company has additional arrangements with the Netherlands Cancer Institute and the Dana Farber Cancer Center to treat melanoma patients in two separate Phase I clinical trials. Both trials are currently in progress. The Company is also testing a product for the treatment of chronic granulomatous disease ("CGD") using hematopoietic stem cells in a clinical trial, in conjunction with laboratories at the National Institutes of Health. In the event that any of these relationships are terminated, the completion and evaluation of clinical trials could be adversely affected. In addition, the Company has an arrangement with the Parkinson's Institute of Santa Clara, California to provide animal facilities, animals and consulting services in connection with preclinical testing of its gene therapy product for PD. If the relationship were terminated, progress of preclinical testing might be adversely affected.

     The Company depends in part on the continued availability of outside scientific collaborators performing research, which may be funded by the Company, in certain areas relevant to the Company's research. These
relationships generally may be terminated at any time by the collaborator, typically by giving 30 days' notice to the Company. The Company's scientific collaborators are not employees of the Company. As a result, the Company has limited control over their activities and can expect that only limited amounts of their time will be dedicated to Company activities. The Company's agreements with these collaborators as well as those with the Company's scientific
consultants provide that any rights the Company obtains as a result of the research efforts of these individuals will be subject to the rights of the research institutions in such work. In addition, some of these collaborators have consulting or other advisory arrangements with other entities that may conflict with their obligations to the Company. For these reasons, there can be no assurance that inventions or processes discovered by the Company's scientific collaborators or scientific consultants will become the property of the Company.

Patents, Proprietary Rights and Licenses

     Patent positions in the field of biotechnology are generally highly uncertain and involve complex legal and scientific questions. To date, there has emerged no consistent policy regarding the breadth of claims allowed in biotechnology patents, especially in the area of gene therapy. Accordingly, there can be no assurance that patent applications and patents licensed to the Company will result in patents being issued or that, if and when issued, the patents will afford protection against competitors with similar technology. The Company also relies upon unpatented proprietary technology. No assurance can be given that the Company can meaningfully protect its rights in such unpatented proprietary technology or that others will not duplicate or independently develop substantially equivalent technology.

     The Company's processes and potential products may conflict with patents which have been or may be granted to competitors, academic institutions, universities or others. As the biotechnology industry expands and more patents are issued, the risk increases that the Company's processes and potential products may give rise to claims that they infringe the patents of others. Such other persons could bring legal actions against the Company claiming damages and seeking to enjoin certain research, manufacturing and marketing of the affected process or potential product. If any such actions are successful, in addition to any potential liability for damages, the Company could be required to obtain a license in order to continue to use the affected process or to manufacture or use the affected product or cease using such product or process if enjoined by a court. There can be no assurance that the Company would prevail in any such action or that any license required under any such patent would be made available on acceptable terms, or at all. The Company believes that there may be significant litigation in the industry regarding patent and other intellectual property rights. If the Company becomes involved in such litigation, it could consume a substantial portion of the Company's financial and human resources, regardless of the outcome of such litigation.

     One of the Company's competitors purportedly holds an exclusive license to a United States patent issued to the National Institutes of Health covering ex vivo gene therapy (U.S. Patent No. 5,399,346 to Anderson, et al.). This patent is exclusively licensed to Genetic Therapy Inc., which in 1995 was acquired by Sandoz Pharmaceuticals. The United States Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") has declared an interference between a pending patent application exclusively licensed to the Company, a patent application of another company, and the Anderson et al. patent. The PTO is conducting an interference proceeding, which is primarily intended to determine the priority of the invention rights among the parties, and, in addition, will review the validity and patentability of the parties' patent filings. Somatix' application has been accorded senior party status based on its priority filing date of July 5, 1985. The outcome of these proceedings is uncertain, and is expected to take at least a year. However, there can be no assurance that a competitor's patent will not prevail, and that, if it prevails, any rights under such patent will be available to the Company on commercially reasonable terms.

     In addition, the Company is aware of pending patent applications which have been licensed to another competitor of the Company relating to certain types of genetically modified cells. For example, the Company is aware of a pending
application covering genetically modified endothelial cells and their use in gene therapy. The patent application is assigned to the United States Government, and it is believed that the patent application is exclusively licensed to a competitor. There is no assurance that a license to this or related patent applications will be available to the Company. Furthermore, as gene therapy becomes more established, others may enter the field who have patent rights to genes and technology which may be used in gene therapy. If the Company is unable to obtain licenses to such patents, its business may be substantially and adversely affected. In addition, since patent applications in the United States are maintained in secrecy until patents issue, and since publication of discoveries in the scientific or patent literature often lags behind actual discoveries, Somatix cannot be certain that its licensors were the first creators of inventions covered by its pending patent applications or that they were the first to file patent applications for such inventions.

     In order to  manufacture  and  market  its  products,  the  Company  may be
required to obtain licenses to patents or other proprietary rights of third parties. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to obtain a license to any third party technology that it may require to conduct its business or that, if obtainable, such technology can be licensed at a reasonable cost. If the Company does not obtain such licenses, it could encounter delays in introducing any such potential products while it attempts to design around such patents, or it could find
that the development, manufacture or sale of such potential products could be adversely effected. Failure by the Company to obtain a license to any technology that it may require to commercialize its technologies or potential products may have a material adverse effect on the Company. In addition, the Company could incur substantial costs in defending itself in lawsuits brought against it on such patents or in lawsuits in which the Company's patents may be asserted by it against another party.

     A number of the DNA sequences which the Company expects to use in its gene therapy products are or may become patented by third parties. As a result, the Company may be required to obtain licenses under such patents in order to conduct certain research, to manufacture or to market products that contain proprietary genes. There can be no assurance that such licenses will be available on commercially reasonable terms, if at all. Although the rights to the DNA Sequence for the form of Factor VIII used by the Company have not yet been determined, the Company is aware of United States patents for Factor VIII DNA sequences that have been licensed to competitors for exclusive use in their gene therapy programs. Unless the Company can similarly license such sequences or other sequences, the Company may not be able to commercialize its hemophilia program. The Company is aware of proceedings to determine rights to the human GM-CSF cDNA sequence in the United States and Europe. In the United States, in the most recent public disclosure of which the Company is aware, the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences granted a motion by a third party in an interference proceeding stating that the human GM-CSF cDNA sequence is not patentable over the prior art. In Europe, an Opposition proceeding initiated by a third party to invalidate a European patent covering human GM-CSF cDNA was unsuccessful. The decision by the European Patent Office Opposition Division upholding the patent has been appealed by this third party. There can be no
assurance of the outcome of these proceedings or the outcome of these proceedings on appeal, or that, if required, a license of rights to the gene sequence will be available to the Company on commercially reasonable terms, if at all.

     The Company has acquired significant proprietary rights under license agreements that permit the licensors to terminate those agreements in the event of certain material breaches by the Company. Although the Company is not currently in default under any of these agreements, there can be no assurance that such defaults will not occur in the future. Should a default occur, and should any of those agreements be terminated in the future, the Company could lose the right to continue to develop one or more of these potential products.

Commercialization:  Lack of Manufacturing or Marketing Experience

     The Company intends to market and sell some of its potential products directly, while relying on sales and marketing expertise of potential corporate partners for other programs. The Company has no experience in sales, marketing or distribution of biopharmaceutical products and has not developed a specific sales and marketing plan with respect to any of its potential products. The decision to market products directly or through corporate partners will be based on a number of factors including market size and concentration, the size and expertise of the partner's sales force in a particular market and the Company's overall strategic objectives. The Company is currently engaged in various stages of discussions with potential partners. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to establish such relationships on acceptable terms and conditions, or at all.

     The Company's current commercialization strategy is to sell genetically modified cells to hospitals and clinics. The Company will be required to operate facilities in which each patient's cells are genetically modified, processed and tested in compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices published in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations. Currently, the Company can manufacture genetically modified cells in quantities sufficient to meet its needs for clinical testing but does not have the capability to manufacture sufficient quantities to meet large-scale commercial requirements. The Company believes that its processes can be scaled-up efficiently to meet its anticipated future requirements, but there can be no assurance that problems or delays will not arise in such scale- up. The manufacture of sufficient quantities of the Company's potential products can be an expensive, time-consuming and complex process. If the Company is unable to develop such manufacturing capabilities, the Company's ability to commercialize its products will be adversely affected. This could prevent or delay submission of products for regulatory approval and initiation of new development programs, which would have a material adverse effect on the Company.

Competition

     The gene therapy field is relatively new and rapidly evolving, and it is expected to continue to undergo significant and rapid technological change. Rapid technological development could result in the Company's potential products, services or processes becoming obsolete before the Company recovers a significant portion of its related research, development and capital expenditures. The Company will experience competition both from other companies in the field of gene therapy and from companies which have other forms of treatment for the diseases targeted by the Company. The Company is aware of several development stage and established enterprises, including major pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms as well as several major universities, which are exploring the field of human gene therapy or are actively engaged in research and development in areas including both retroviral vectors and other methods of gene transfer. To the Company's knowledge, at least one of these companies and several universities have participated in clinical trials using retroviral vectors. The Company may also experience competition from companies that have acquired or may acquire technology from such universities and other research institutions. As these companies develop their technologies, they may develop proprietary positions in certain aspects of gene therapy. Certain competitors and potential competitors of the Company have substantially greater product development capabilities and financial, scientific, marketing and human resources than the Company, and other competitors of the Company may enter into collaborative relationships with other companies having such greater resources. Other companies may succeed in developing products earlier than the Company, obtaining FDA approvals for such products more rapidly than the Company, or developing products that are more effective than those proposed to be developed by the Company. There can be no assurance that research and development by others will not render the Company's technology or products obsolete or non-competitive or result in treatments superior to any therapy developed by the Company, or that any therapy developed by the Company will be preferred to any existing or newly developed technologies.

Product Liability and Insurance

     Clinical trials or marketing of any of the Company's potential products may expose the Company to liability claims resulting from the use of such products. These claims might be made directly by consumers, health care providers or by others selling such products. The Company currently maintains product liability insurance with respect to its former product lines and this coverage includes clinical trials. The policy coverage is $5 million and is on a claims made basis. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to maintain such insurance or, if maintained, that sufficient coverage can be acquired at a reasonable cost. An inability to maintain insurance at acceptable cost or at all could prevent or inhibit the clinical testing or commercialization of products developed by the Company. A product liability claim or recall could have a material adverse effect on the business or financial condition of the Company.

Hazardous Materials; Environmental Matters

     The Company's  research and development  activities  involve the controlled
use of hazardous materials, chemicals, viruses and various radioactive compounds. The Company is subject to federal, state and local laws and regulations governing the use, manufacture, storage, handling and disposal of such materials and certain waste products. Although the Company believes that its safety procedures for handling and disposing of such materials comply with the standards prescribed by such laws and regulations, the risk of accidental contamination or injury from these materials cannot be completely eliminated. In the event of such an accident, the Company could be held liable for any damages that result and any such liability could exceed the resources of the Company. The Company may be required to incur significant costs to comply with environmental laws and regulations in the future. The Company's operations, business or assets may be materially or adversely affected by current or future environmental laws or regulations.

Reimbursement

     In both domestic and foreign markets, sales of the Company's potential products will depend in part upon coverage and reimbursement from third-party payors, including health care organizations, including government agencies, private health care insurers and other health care payors such as health maintenance organizations, self-insured employee plans and the Blue Cross/Blue Shield plans. There is considerable pressure to reduce the cost of drug products. In particular, reimbursement from government agencies and insurers and large health organizations may become more restricted in the future. The Company's potential products represent a new mode of therapy, and, while the cost-benefit ratio of the products may be favorable, the Company expects that the costs associated with its products will be substantial. There can be no assurance that the Company's proposed products, if successfully developed, will be considered cost-effective by third party payors, that insurance coverage will be available or, if available, that such payors' reimbursement policies will not adversely affect the Company's ability to sell its products on a profitable basis. In addition, there can be no assurance that insurance coverage will be provided by such payors at all or without substantial delay, or, if such coverage is provided, that the approved reimbursement will provide sufficient funds to enable the Company to become profitable.

Uncertainty of Pharmaceutical Pricing and Related Matters

     The future revenues and profitability of and availability of capital for biotechnology companies may be affected by the continuing efforts of governmental and third party payors to contain or reduce the costs of health care through various means. For example, in certain foreign markets pricing or profitability of prescription pharmaceuticals is subject to government control. In the United States, there have been, and the Company expects that there will continue to be, a number of federal and state proposals to implement similar government control. While the Company cannot predict whether any such legislative or regulatory proposals will be adopted, the announcement or adoption of such proposals could have a material adverse effect on the Company's prospects.

PART II.          OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.           Legal Proceedings.  None.

ITEM 2.           Changes in Securities.  None.

ITEM 3.           Defaults Upon Senior Securities.  None.

ITEM 4.           Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.  None

ITEM 5.           Other Information.  None.

ITEM 6.           Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.

                  (a)  Exhibits

                  The following documents are referenced or included in this report:

         Exhibit
           No.
         -------

         27            Financial Data Schedule.

                  (b) Reports on Form 8-K. A Current Report on Form 8-K dated September 24, 1996 was filed in the quarter ended September 30, 1996, with disclosure in Items 5 and 7 thereto. No financial statements were filed in conjunction therewith.

                                   SIGNATURES



     Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed in its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                    SOMATIX THERAPY CORPORATION



DATED:  November 13, 1996           By:  /s/ David W. Carter
                                         ---------------------------------------
                                         President, Chief Executive Officer and
                                         Chairman of the Board



DATED:  November 13, 1996           By:  /s/ Edward O. Lanphier II
                                         ---------------------------------------
                                         Executive Vice President, Commercial
                                         Development and Chief Financial Officer
                                         (Principal Financial and Accounting
                                         Officer)