AMERON INTERNATIONAL CORP (CIK 790730)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-02-29
filed 2004-03-26

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

/X/ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d)OF
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended February 29, 2004

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

   Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an accelerated filer (as indicated in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).  Yes/x/ No / /

    The number of shares outstanding of Common Stock, $2.50 par value, was 8,207,703 on February 29, 2004. No other class of Common Stock exists.

AMERON INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION

INDEX

                                                                      Page

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

  Item 1.   Consolidated Financial Statements

              Consolidated Statements of Income                        3

              Consolidated Balance Sheets                              4

              Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows                    5

              Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements               6

  Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis
             of Financial Condition and Results
             of Operations                                            12

  Item 3.   Quantitative and Qualitative Market Risk Disclosure       17
  Item 4.   Controls and Procedures                                   17

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
  Item 1.   Legal Proceedings                                         17

  Item 2.   Changes in Securities                                     18
  Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                          18

INDEX OF EXHIBITS                                                     19
SIGNATURE PAGE                                                        20
CERTIFICATIONS                                                     21

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

     Item 1. Financial Statements

                Ameron International Corporation and Subsidiaries

                        Consolidated Statements of Income

                (In thousands, except share and per share data)

                (Unaudited)

                                                                                           Three Months Ended
                                                                                           February 29 and 28,
                                                                                       -------------------------
                                                                                          2004          2003
                                                                                       -----------   -----------
Sales                                                                                  $   129,668   $   130,621
Cost of Sales                                                                              (99,729)      (97,956)
                                                                                       -----------   -----------
Gross Profit                                                                                29,939        32,665

Selling, General and
 Administrative Expenses                                                                   (33,316)      (28,569)
Equity in Earnings of Joint Venture                                                            534          (220)
Other Income, Net                                                                              566           888
                                                                                       -----------   -----------
(Loss)/Income before Interest
 and Income Taxes                                                                           (2,277)        4,764

Interest Expense, Net                                                                       (1,771)       (1,469)
                                                                                       -----------   -----------
(Loss)/Income before Income Taxes                                                           (4,048)        3,295

Provision for Income Taxes                                                                   1,295        (1,120)
                                                                                       -----------   -----------
Net (Loss)/Income                                                                      $    (2,753)  $     2,175
                                                                                       ===========   ===========
Net (Loss)/Income per Share (Basic)                                                    $      (.34)  $       .28
                                                                                       ===========   ===========
Net (Loss)/Income per Share (Diluted)                                                  $      (.34)  $       .27
                                                                                       ===========   ===========
Weighted-Average Shares (Basic)                                                          8,163,420     7,827,540
                                                                                       ===========   ===========
Weighted-Average Shares (Diluted)                                                        8,163,420     8,026,196
                                                                                       ===========   ===========
Cash Dividends per Share                                                               $       .20   $       .16
                                                                                       ===========   ===========

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

Ameron International Corporation and Subsidiaries

                           Consolidated Balance Sheets

                 (In thousands, except share and per share data)

                                                  February 29,    November 30,
                                                     2004            2003
                                                 ( Unaudited )
                                                  -----------     -----------
ASSETS
Current Assets
  Cash and Cash Equivalents                        $  24,871       $  20,390
  Receivables, Less Allowances of $8,539
    in 2004 and $8,168 in 2003                       140,931         155,629
  Inventories                                         92,446          91,371
  Deferred Income Taxes                               19,241          19,241
  Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets           10,687           8,882
                                                   ---------       ---------
    Total Current Assets                             288,176         295,513
Investments in Joint Ventures
  Equity Method                                       13,371          13,064
  Cost Method                                          5,479           5,479
Property, Plant and Equipment
  Land                                                38,281          37,787
  Buildings                                           85,964          84,426
  Machinery and Equipment                            288,485         283,123
  Construction in Progress                             6,806           6,169
                                                   ---------       ---------
    Total Property, Plant and Equipment at Cost      419,536         411,505
  Accumulated Depreciation                          (268,381)       (260,919)
                                                   ---------       ---------
    Total Property, Plant and Equipment, Net         151,155         150,586
Deferred Income Taxes                                  6,829           6,744
Intangible Assets, Net of Accumulated Amortization
  of $10,093 in 2004 and $9,738 in 2003               13,827          13,526
Other Assets                                          48,960          48,580
                                                   ---------       ---------
Total Assets                                       $ 527,797       $ 533,492
                                                   =========       =========
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current Liabilities
  Short-Term Borrowings                            $     175       $      --
  Current Portion of Long-Term Debt                    8,333           8,333
  Trade Payables                                      45,073          47,512
  Accrued Liabilities                                 48,320          53,091
  Income Taxes Payable                                 4,749           9,568
                                                   ---------       ---------
    Total Current Liabilities                        106,650         118,504
Long-Term Debt, Less Current Portion                  88,272          86,044
Other Long-Term Liabilities                           74,959          72,832
                                                   ---------       ---------
  Total Liabilities                                  269,881         277,380
                                                   ---------       ---------
Stockholders' Equity
  Common Stock, Par Value $2.50 a Share,
    Authorized 12,000,000 Shares, Outstanding
    8,207,703 Shares in 2004 and 8,214,563
    in 2003, Net of Treasury Shares                   27,186          27,186
  Additional Paid-In Capital                          17,085          16,443
  Unearned Restricted Stock                           (1,310)         (1,481)
  Retained Earnings                                  289,859         294,255
  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss               (26,130)        (31,768)
  Treasury Stock (2,666,670 Shares
    in 2004 and 2,659,810 in 2003)                   (48,774)        (48,523)
                                                   ---------       ---------
  Total Stockholders' Equity                         257,916         256,112
                                                   ---------       ---------
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity         $ 527,797       $ 533,492
                                                   =========       =========

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                Ameron International Corporation and Subsidiaries

                      Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

                           (In thousands)

                (Unaudited)

                                                              Three Months Ended
                                                              February 29 and 28,
                                                           -----------------------
                                                             2004           2003
                                                           --------       --------
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
  Net (Loss)/Income                                        $ (2,753)      $  2,175
  Adjustments to Reconcile Net (Loss)/Income to Net Cash
   Provided by Operating Activities:
     Depreciation                                             4,561          4,495
     Amortization                                                63             94
     Provision for Deferred Income Taxes                         17            205
     Net Earnings and Distributions from Joint Ventures          71            495
     (Gain)/Loss from Sale of Assets                             (5)             5
     Stock Compensation Expense                                 813           (225)
  Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities:
     Receivables                                             17,062          3,912
     Inventories                                                286           (588)
     Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets               (1,711)        (3,074)
     Other Assets                                              (365)        (3,422)
     Trade Payables                                          (3,262)         4,353
     Accrued Liabilities and Income Taxes Payable           (10,129)          (265)
     Other Long-Term Liabilities                              2,029          4,695
                                                           --------       --------
      Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities               6,677         12,855
                                                           --------       --------
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
  Proceeds from Sale of Assets                                  119            228
  Additions to Property, Plant and Equipment                 (3,034)        (3,902)
                                                           --------       --------
      Net Cash Used in Investing Activities                  (2,915)        (3,674)
                                                           --------       --------
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
  Net Change in Short-Term Borrowings                           172         (1,320)
  Issuance of Debt                                            2,044         65,413
  Repayment of Debt                                              --        (68,523)
  Debt Issuance Costs                                            --         (1,468)
  Dividends on Common Stock                                  (1,643)        (1,264)
  Issuance of Common Stock                                       --            147
  Change in Treasury Stock                                     (251)            27
                                                           --------       --------
      Net Cash Provided by/(Used in) Financing Activities       322         (6,988)
                                                           --------       --------
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes
 on Cash and Cash Equivalents                                   397            350
                                                           --------       --------
Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents                       4,481          2,543
Cash and Cash Equivalents at Beginning of Period             20,390         10,360
                                                           --------       --------
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Period                 $ 24,871       $ 12,903
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
  (the "Company" or
  "Ameron" or the "Registrant") at February 29, 2004, and its consolidated results of
  operations and cash flows for the three months ended February 29, 2004 and
  February 28, 2003.
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
  the year ended November 30, 2003 ("2003 Annual Report").

Certain prior period balances have
  been reclassified to conform with the current period presentation.

Note 2.  New Accounting Pronouncements

In December 2003, the Financial
Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued a revision to Statement of
Financial Accounting Standards ("SFAS") No. 132, "Employers' Disclosures about Pensions and Other
Postretirement Benefits".  The revision to SFAS No. 132 requires additional disclosures
relating to the description of the types of plan assets, investment strategy,
measurement date(s), plan obligations, cash flows, and components of net
periodic benefit cost of defined benefit pension plans and other defined benefit
postretirement plans recognized during interim periods.  These disclosure
requirements are effective for the Company's first quarter and all future quarterly and
annual reports.  Disclosures
required under SFAS No. 132 are included in Note 14, herein.

On January 12, 2004, the FASB issued
a FASB Staff Position ("FSP") regarding SFAS No. 106, "Employers'
Accounting for Postretirement Benefits Other Than Pensions."  FSP 106-1,
"Accounting and Disclosure Requirements Related to the Medicare Prescription
Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003" discusses the effect of the
Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act ("the Act")
enacted on December 8, 2003.  FSP 106-1 considers the effect of the two new
features introduced in the Act in determining accumulated postretirement
benefit obligation ("APBO") and net periodic postretirement benefit cost,
which may serve to reduce a company's post-retirement benefit costs.  Companies
may elect to defer accounting for this benefit or may attempt to reflect the
best estimate of the impact of the Act on net periodic costs currently.
The Company has chosen to defer accounting for the benefit until the FASB issues
final accounting guidance due to various uncertainties related to this
legislation and the appropriate accounting.  The Company's measures of APBO and net
periodic postretirement benefit costs as of and for the quarter ended February
29, 2004 do not reflect the effect of the Act.

 Note 3.  Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market.
  Inventories
  consisted of
  the following:

                                                          February 29,   November 30,
                                                             2004           2003
                                                           ---------      ---------
Finished Products                                          $  53,448      $  52,821
Materials and Supplies                                        22,377         22,037
Products in Process                                           16,621         16,513
                                                           ---------      ---------
                                                           $  92,446      $  91,371
                                                           =========      =========

Note 4.  Supplemental Disclosure of Cash Flow Information

                                                             Three Months Ended
                                                             February 29 and 28,
                                                          ------------------------
                                                             2004           2003
                                                          ---------      ---------
Interest Paid                                             $   2,058      $     987

Income Taxes Paid/(Refunded)                              $   3,329      $    (795)

Note 5.  Joint Ventures

                     Operating results of TAMCO, an investment which is accounted for under the equity
                     method, were as follows:

                                                              Three Months Ended
                                                              February 29 and 28,
                                                           ------------------------
                                                             2004           2003
                                                           ---------      ---------
      Net Sales                                            $  45,790      $  32,591

      Gross Profit                                         $   3,233      $     811

      Net Income/(Loss)                                    $     990      $    (440)

Investments in Ameron Saudi Arabia,
Ltd. ("ASAL"), Bondstrand, Ltd. ("BL") and
  Oasis-Ameron, Ltd. ("OAL") are accounted for under the cost method due to management's
current assessment of the Company's influence over these joint ventures.

Earnings and dividends from the
Company's  joint ventures were as follows:

                                                                Three Months Ended
                                                                February 29 and 28,
                                                             ------------------------
                                                               2004           2003
                                                             ---------      ---------

Earnings/(Losses) from Joint Venture
   TAMCO                                                     $     534      $    (220)

Dividends Received from Joint Ventures
   TAMCO                                                     $     605      $     275
   ASAL                                                             --             --
   BL                                                               --             --
   OAL                                                              --             --
   Amercoat Mexicana                                                N/A            --

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
  the treasury stock method.  Due to the net loss, no outstanding common stock equivalents,
options to purchase 233,260 common shares, were
dilutive for the three months ended February 29, 2004.  For the three months ended
February 28, 2003, options to purchase 163,000 common shares were anti-dilutive.
Following is a reconciliation of the
  weighted-average number of shares used in the computation of basic and
  diluted net income per share:

                                                                       Three Months Ended
                                                                       February 29 and 28,
                                                                    ------------------------
                                                                       2004           2003
                                                                    ---------      ---------
   Basic Average Common
      Shares Outstanding                                            8,163,420      7,827,540

   Dilutive Effect of
      Common Stock Equivalents                                             --        198,656
                                                                    ---------      ---------
   Diluted Average Common
      Shares Outstanding                                            8,163,420      8,026,196
                                                                    =========      =========

The Company declared a two-for-one stock split in the form of a
stock dividend, payable May 27, 2003.  The share and per share information
herein is reflected on a post-split basis.

Note 7. Comprehensive Income

Comprehensive income was computed as follows:

                                                                       Three Months Ended
                                                                       February 29 and 28,
                                                                    ------------------------
                                                                      2004           2003
                                                                    ---------      ---------
  Net (Loss)/Income                                                 $  (2,753)      $  2,175
  Foreign Currency Translation
    Adjustment                                                          5,260          4,672
  Comprehensive Income from Joint Venture                                 378            926
                                                                    ---------      ---------
  Comprehensive Income                                              $   2,885      $   7,773
                                                                    =========      =========

  Note 8.  Debt

The Company's long-term debt consisted of
  the following:

                                                                   February 29,   November 30,
                                                                      2004           2003
                                                                    ---------      ---------
Fixed-rate notes payable, bearing
  interest at 7.92%, in annual principal
  installments of $8,333                                            $  25,000      $  25,000
Fixed-rate notes payable, bearing
  interest at 5.36%, in annual principal
  installments of $10,000 beginning in 2005                            50,000         50,000
Variable-rate industrial development bonds,
  payable in 2016 (1.02% at February 29, 2004)                          7,200          7,200
Variable-rate industrial development bonds,
  payable in 2021 (1.17% at February 29, 2004)                          8,500          8,500
Variable-rate bank revolving credit
  facilities, payable in 2006 (5.29% at February 29, 2004)              5,905          3,677
                                                                    ---------      ---------
Total long-term debt                                                   96,605         94,377

  Less current portion                                                 (8,333)        (8,333)
                                                                    ---------      ---------
Long-term debt, less current portion                                $  88,272      $  86,044
                                                                    =========      =========

The Company borrows
under a $100,000 revolving credit facility with six banks (the "Revolver").  Under the Revolver, the Company may, at its option,
borrow at floating interest rates based on specified margins over money market
rates, at any time until January 2006, when all borrowings under the Revolver
must be repaid.  The lending agreements contain various
restrictive covenants, including the requirement to maintain specified amounts
of net worth and restrictions on cash dividends, borrowings, liens, investments
and guarantees.  The Revolver, the

 5.36% term notes and the 7.92% term
notes are collateralized by substantially all of the Company's assets.  The
industrial revenue bonds are supported by standby letters of credit that are
issued under the Revolver.  Certain note agreements contain provisions
regarding the Company's ability to grant security interests or liens in
association with other debt instruments.  If the Company grants such a
security interest or lien, then such notes will be collateralized equally and
ratably as long as such other debt shall be collateralized.

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
  with, internal management reports:

                                                                                          Three Months Ended
                                                                                          February 29 and 28,
                                                                                        -----------------------
                                                                                          2004          2003
                                                                                        ---------     ---------
Sales
 Performance Coatings & Finishes                                                        $  44,354     $  39,304
 Fiberglass-Composite Pipe                                                                 27,834        27,232
 Water Transmission                                                                        28,712        34,365
 Infrastructure Products                                                                   28,887        30,603
 Eliminations                                                                                (119)         (883)
                                                                                        ---------     ---------
  Total Sales                                                                           $ 129,668     $ 130,621
                                                                                        =========     =========

(Loss)/Income Before Interest
   and Income Taxes
 Performance Coatings & Finishes                                                        $    (972)    $     197
 Fiberglass-Composite Pipe                                                                  4,244         4,180
 Water Transmission                                                                           (63)        2,376
 Infrastructure Products                                                                    1,733         2,819
 Corporate & Unallocated                                                                   (7,219)       (4,808)
                                                                                        ---------     ---------
  Total (Loss)/Income Before Interest
     and Income Taxes                                                                   $  (2,277)    $   4,764
                                                                                        =========     =========

                                                                                       February 29,  November 30,
                                                                                          2004          2003
                                                                                        ---------     ---------
Assets
 Performance Coatings & Finishes                                                        $ 167,338     $ 164,399
 Fiberglass-Composite Pipe                                                                150,625       147,326
 Water Transmission                                                                       113,539       125,501
 Infrastructure Products                                                                   67,869        70,202
 Corporate & Unallocated                                                                  198,718       184,839
 Eliminations                                                                            (170,292)     (158,775)
                                                                                        ---------     ---------
  Total Assets                                                                          $ 527,797     $ 533,492
                                                                                        =========     =========

 Note 10.  Commitments
  & Contingencies

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
defend all such lawsuits.  As of February 29, 2004, the Company was a
defendant in asbestos-related cases involving 18,489 claimants, compared to 17,447 claimants as of November 30, 2003.  The
Company is not in a position to estimate the number of additional claims that
may be filed against it in the future.  For the quarter ended February 29,
2004, there were new claims involving 1,077 claimants, dismissals and/or settlements involving 35
claimants and no judgments.  Net costs and expenses
incurred by the Company for the quarter ended February 29, 2004 in connection
with asbestos-related claims were approximately $61.

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
Company continues to vigorously defend all such lawsuits.  As of February
29, 2004, the Company was a defendant in silica-related cases involving 6,846
claimants, compared to 6,847 claimants as of November 30, 2003.  The
Company is not in a position to estimate the number of additional claims that
may be filed against it in the future.  For the quarter ended February 29,
2004, there were no new claims, dismissals and/or settlements involving 1 claimant and no judgments.  Net costs and expenses incurred by the Company
for the quarter ended February 29, 2004 in connection with silica-related claims
were approximately $32.

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
three months ended February 29, 2004 were as follows:

Balance, Beginning of Period                                             $   3,770
Payments                                                                      (443)
Change in Liability for Warranties Issued During the Period                    598
                                                                         ---------
Balance, End of Period                                                   $   3,925
                                                                         =========

Note 12.  Goodwill and Other Intangible
Assets

During 2003, the
Company completed the required transitional goodwill and intangible asset
impairment tests.  Annual tests were completed during the quarter ended
February 29, 2004.  No impairment losses were identified as a result of
these tests.  Changes in the
Company's carrying amount of goodwill by business segment were as follows:

                                                              Foreign Currency
                                                                   Translation
Segment                                    November 30,2003        Adjustments     February 29, 2004
-------------------------------------     ------------------     --------------     ----------------
Performance Coatings & Finishes                   $   11,473         $      360           $   11,833
Fiberglass-Composite Pipe                              1,440                  -                1,440
Water Transmission                                         -                  -                    -
Infrastructure Products                                  201                  -                  201
                                                   ---------          ---------            ---------
Total                                             $   13,114         $      360           $   13,474

                                                   =========          =========            =========

The Company's intangible assets and
related accumulated amortization consisted of the following:

                                                February 29, 2004                      November 30, 2003
                                       ----------------------------------     -----------------------------------
                                      Gross Intangible        Accumulated    Gross Intangible         Accumulated
                                                Assets       Amortization              Assets        Amortization
                                       ---------------     --------------     ---------------      --------------
Trademarks                                   $   2,135          $  (2,050)          $   2,076           $  (1,975)
Non-Compete Agreements                           2,105             (1,837)              2,105              (1,794)
Patents                                            212               (212)                212                (212)
Leasehold Interests                              1,930             (1,930)              1,930              (1,930)
                                              --------          ---------            --------           ---------
Total                                        $   6,382          $  (6,029)          $   6,323           $  (5,911)

                                              ========          =========            ========           =========

All of the Company's intangible assets,
other than goodwill, are subject to amortization.
Amortization expense for the three months ended February 29, 2004 and February
28, 2003 was $63 and $94, respectively.
At February 29, 2004, estimated future amortization expense was as follows:
$148 for the
remaining nine months of 2004, $170 for 2005, $30 for 2006 and $5 for 2007.

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
if the Company had applied the fair value recognition provisions of SFAS No. 123:

                                                                                        Three Months Ended
                                                                                        February 29 and 28,
                                                                                     ------------------------

                                                                                       2004           2003
                                                                                     ---------      ---------
Reported Net (Loss)/Income                                                           $  (2,753)      $  2,175
Add/(Deduct):  Stock-based employee compensation expense/
  (benefit) included in reported net income, net of tax                                    553           (148)

Deduct:  Stock-based employee compensation
  expense determined under SFAS No. 123,

  net of tax                                                                              (177)          (205)

                                                                                     ---------      ---------
Pro Forma Net (Loss)/Income                                                          $  (2,377)     $   1,822
                                                                                     =========      =========
Basic Net (Loss)/Income Per Share:
  As Reported                                                                        $    (.34)     $     .28
  Pro Forma                                                                          $    (.29)     $     .23

Diluted Net (Loss)/Income Per Share:
  As Reported                                                                        $    (.34)     $     .27
  Pro Forma                                                                          $    (.29)     $     .23

Note 14.  Employee
Benefit Plans

For the quarter ended February 29, 2004 and February 28, 2003,
net
pension and postretirement costs were comprised of the following:

                                                                                                      U.S. Postretirement

                                                                     Pension Benefits                     Health Care
                                                          -----------------------------------------   -------------------
                                                               U.S. Plans         Non U.S. Plans

                                                          -------------------    ------------------
                                                                       Three Months Ended February 29 and 28,

                                                          ---------------------------------------------------------------

                                                            2004       2003       2004       2003       2004        2003

                                                          --------   --------   --------   --------   --------   --------
Service cost                                              $    862   $    713   $    202   $    193   $     28   $     26
Interest cost                                                2,723      2,662        297        313         50         48
Expected return on plan assets                              (2,629)    (2,380)      (224)      (292)        (8)        (8)

Amortization of unrecognized

   prior service cost                                          217        231        106        145         (4)        (4)
Amortization of unrecognized

   net transition obligation                                    --         --         --         --         18         18

Amortization of accumulated loss                             1,538      1,345         --         --         12          5

                                                          --------   --------   --------   --------   --------   --------
Net periodic cost                                         $  2,711   $  2,571   $    381   $    359   $     96   $     85
                                                          ========   ========   ========   ========   ========   ========

The
Company's policy is to make pension plan contributions to the extent such
contributions are mandatory, actuarially determined and tax deductible. The
Company expects to contribute $3,547 to the U.S. pension plans by August 15,
2004, and also expects to contribute $1,105 each quarter beginning March 15,
2004.

 Item
  2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial

                Condition
  and Results of Operations

Ameron
  International Corporation and Subsidiaries

February 29, 2004

INTRODUCTION

Ameron International Corporation
  ("Ameron" or the "Company") is a multinational manufacturer of
  highly-engineered products and materials for the chemical, industrial, energy,
  transportation and infrastructure markets.  Ameron is a leading producer of water transmission lines;
  high-performance coatings and finishes for the protection of metals and
  structures; fiberglass-composite pipe for transporting oil, chemicals and
  corrosive fluids and specialized materials and products used in infrastructure
  projects.  The Company operates
  businesses in North America, South America, Europe, Australasia and Asia.
  The Company has four operating segments.
  The Performance Coatings & Finishes Group manufactures and markets
  high-performance industrial and marine coatings.
  The Fiberglass-Composite Pipe Group manufactures and markets
  filament-wound and molded composite fiberglass pipe, tubing, fittings and well
  screens.  The Water Transmission
  Group manufactures and supplies concrete and steel pressure pipe, concrete
  non-pressure pipe, protective linings for pipe, and fabricated steel products.
  The Infrastructure Products Group manufactures and sells ready-mix
  concrete, sand and aggregates, concrete pipe and culverts, and concrete and
  steel lighting and traffic poles.  The
  markets served by the Performance Coatings & Finishes Group and the
  Fiberglass-Composite Pipe Group are worldwide in scope.
  The Water Transmission Group serves primarily the western U.S.  The Infrastructure Products Group's quarry and ready-mix
  business operates exclusively in Hawaii, and poles are sold throughout the
  U.S.  Ameron also participates in
  several joint-venture companies, directly in the U.S., and Saudi Arabia, and
  indirectly in Kuwait and Egypt.

Management's Discussion and Analysis should
  be read in conjunction with the same discussion included in the Company's 2003 Annual Report. Reference should
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
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in the Company's 2003 Annual
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
are also included in accumulated other comprehensive loss.  The timing of
repayments of intercompany advances could materially impact the
Company's consolidated financial statements.  Additionally,
earnings of foreign subsidiaries are often reinvested outside the U.S.  Unforeseen
repatriation of such earnings could result in significant unrecognized U.S. tax liability.
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
resulting from past or current operations on a site-by-site basis.
Liabilities and costs associated with these matters, as well as other
pending litigation and asserted claims arising in the ordinary course of
business, require estimates of future costs and judgments based on the knowledge
and experience of management and its legal counsel.
When estimates of the Company's exposure can be reasonably estimated
and probable, liabilities and expenses are recorded.
The ultimate resolution of any such exposure to the Company may differ
due to subsequent developments.

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
three to
40 years.

Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures or affiliates ("joint ventures") over
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
data compiled from historical experience.  Actual experience could differ significantly
from these estimates and could materially impact the Company's
consolidated financial statements.

The
Company follows the guidance of Statement of Financial Accounting Standards ("SFAS")
No. 87, "Employers' Accounting for Pensions," and SFAS No. 106,
"Employers' Accounting for Postretirement Benefits Other Than
Pensions," when accounting for pension and other postretirement benefits.
Under these accounting standards, assumptions are made regarding the valuation
of benefit obligations and the performance of plan assets that are controlled
and invested by third-party fiduciaries.  Delayed recognition of differences
between actual results and expected or estimated results is a guiding principle
of these standards.  Such delayed recognition provides a gradual recognition of
benefit obligations and investment performance over the working lives of the
employees who benefit under the plans, based on various assumptions.  Assumed
discount rates are used to calculate the present values of benefit payments which
are projected to be made in
the future, including projections of increases in employee's annual
compensation and health care costs.  Management also projects the future return on invested assets based
principally on prior performance.  These projected returns reduce the net benefit
costs the Company records in the current period.  Management
consults with its actuaries when determining these assumptions.
Unforecasted
program changes, including termination, freezing of benefits or acceleration of
benefits, could result in an immediate recognition of unrecognized benefit
obligations; and such recognition could materially impact the Company's
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

 LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

During
the first quarter of 2004, the Company generated cash from
operating activities of $6.7 million, compared to $12.9 million in the same period in 2003.
The
lower operating cash flow in 2004 was primarily due to lower earnings and reduced
current liabilities, partially offset by lower current
assets, principally receivables.  Receivables decreased in the first quarter
of 2004 due to the timing of collections.  Operating liabilities decreased due to payments of
employee benefits and
income taxes.

Net
cash used in investing activities totaled $2.9 million in the first quarter of
2004, compared to $3.7 million in the same period in 2003.  In 2004, net cash used
in investing activities consisted of proceeds from the sale of assets of
$.1 million, offset by
capital expenditures of $3.0 million.  Capital expenditures were primarily for normal replacement and
upgrades of machinery and equipment.  During the fiscal year ending
November 30, 2004, the Company anticipates spending between $20 and $30
million on capital expenditures. Capital expenditures are expected to be funded
by existing cash balances, cash generated from operations or additional
borrowings.

Net
cash provided by financing activities was $.3 million during the first quarter
of 2004, compared to $7.0 million used in the same period in 2003.  The net
cash provided by financing activities in 2004 consisted of debt issuance of $2.2 million, payment of
common stock dividends totaling $1.6 million, and treasury stock purchases of
$.3 million.

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
net worth exceeded the covenant amount by $70.6 million as of February 29, 2004.
The Company is required to maintain a consolidated leverage ratio of
consolidated funded indebtedness to earnings before interest, taxes,
depreciation and amortization ("EBITDA") of no more than 3 times.
As of February 29, 2004, the Company maintained a debt leverage ratio of 1.57
times EBITDA.  The Revolver and the notes payable require that the Company
maintain qualified consolidated tangible assets at least equal to the
outstanding secured funded indebtedness.  As of February 29, 2004,
qualifying tangible assets equaled 1.70 times funded indebtedness.  Under
the most restrictive fixed charge coverage ratio, the sum of EBITDA, rental
expense and cash taxes must be at least 1.5 times the sum of interest
expense, rental expense, dividends and scheduled funded debt payments.  As
of February 29, 2004, the Company maintained a ratio of 2.82 times.

Cash
and cash equivalents at February 29, 2004 totaled $24.9 million, an increase of
$4.5 million from November 30, 2003.  At February 29, 2004, the Company had
total debt outstanding of $96.8 million and approximately $103 million in
unused committed and uncommitted credit lines available from foreign and
domestic banks.  The Company's highest borrowing and the average borrowing
level during 2004 were $96.8 million and $96.1 million, respectively.

Management believes that cash flows from operations and current cash
balances, together with currently available lines of credit will be sufficient to meet
operating requirements in 2004.  Cash available from operations could be affected by any
  general economic downturn or any downturn or adverse changes in the Company's
  business, such as loss of customers or significant raw material price increases.
Management does not believe it likely that business or economic conditions will
worsen or that costs will increase sufficiently to impact short-term liquidity.

The Company's contractual obligations and commercial commitments at
February 29, 2004 are summarized as follows (in thousands):

                                                                        Payments Due by Period
                                                          -------------------------------------------------
                                                                   Less than      1 - 3    3 - 5    After 5
Contractual Obligations                                    Total      1 year      years    years      years
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Long-Term Debt (a)                                      $ 96,605    $  8,333   $ 42,572  $20,000    $25,700
Operating Leases                                          36,460       4,938      6,094    4,113     21,315
                                                         --------------------------------------------------
Total Contractual Obligations (b)                       $133,065    $ 13,271   $ 48,666  $24,113    $47,015
                                                         ==================================================
                                                                        Commitments Expiring
                                                                            Per Period
                                                        ---------------------------------------------------
                                                                    Less than     1 - 3    3 - 5    After 5
Commercial Commitments                                     Total       1 year     years    years      years
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lines of Credit (a)                                      $   175      $   175      $ --     $ --       $ --
Standby Letters of Credit (c)                              2,153        2,153        --       --         --
                                                         --------------------------------------------------
Total Commercial Commitments (b)                         $ 2,328      $ 2,328      $ --     $ --       $ --
                                                         ==================================================
(a) Included in long-term debt is $5,505 outstanding under a revolving credit facility, and bank lines
    supported by the Revolver, due in 2006.  Lines of credit represent short-term borrowings by the
    Company's foreign subsidiaries.
(b) The Company has no capitalized lease obligations, unconditional purchase obligations, guarantees, or
    standby repurchase obligations.
(c) Not included are standby letters of credit totaling $16,065 supporting industrial development bonds with a
    principal of $15,700.  The principal amount of the industrial development bonds is included in long-term debt.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

General

The Company had a net
loss of $2.8 million, or a loss of $.34 per diluted share, on sales of
$129.7 million for the quarter ended February 29, 2004, compared to net income
of $2.2 million, or $.27 per diluted share, on sales of $130.6 million for the
same period in 2003. The Performance Coatings & Finishes and
Fiberglass-Composite Pipe Groups had higher sales due to the impact of changing
foreign currency rates, while the Water Transmission and
Infrastructure Products Groups had lower sales as a result of labor
disputes during the quarter and severe weather
conditions in Hawaii.  All
operating segments, except for the Fiberglass-Composite Pipe Group, had lower
segment income.  The decrease in earnings resulted from lower sales, lower gross profits,
and higher selling, general and administrative expenses, partially offset by higher equity
in earnings of joint venture and income tax benefits.

Sales

Sales
decreased $.9 million during the first quarter of 2004, compared to the same period in 2003.
Sales decreased
primarily due to the impact of weather in Hawaii and strikes that took place in California and Hawaii that
adversely impacted the Water Transmission and Infrastructure Products Groups,
partially offset by higher sales by the Performance Coatings & Finishes Group due
principally to favorable exchange rates.

Performance
Coatings & Finishes' sales increased $5.1 million in the first quarter of
2004, compared to the first quarter of 2003, due principally to the appreciation
of foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar.  Sales in local
currencies by operations outside the U.S. were slightly higher, while sales in
the U.S. were lower due to weather conditions affecting industrial and offshore
markets.   Sales of protective coatings in the U.S. also declined due to continued sluggishness in U.S. chemical, industrial and
marine markets caused by general economic conditions.  European operations benefited
from demand in the Middle East, Africa and countries of the former Soviet
Union.  Future improvements by the group remain dependent on
increased spending in worldwide industrial, marine and offshore markets, which
appear to be strengthening.  The outlook for  the Performance Coatings &
Finishes Group remains positive.

Fiberglass-Composite
Pipe's sales increased $.6 million due to the impact of favorable foreign exchange rates.
Industrial and onshore oilfield tubing sales by U.S. operations increased.
Sales into European industrial markets were flat, and sales by Asian operations
were lower due to the timing of projects.  High oil prices continue to
support demand for oilfield tubing and piping for marine and offshore
applications.  The Asian marine and offshore market remains robust.  The outlook for the Fiberglass-Composite Pipe Group
continues to be positive and improving.

The
Water Transmission Group's sales decreased $5.7 million during the first
quarter of 2004 due to labor disputes at two plants in Southern
California.  As previously announced, in early February, workers at two of
the Water Transmission Group's plants struck over disagreements related to
wages, pensions and medical benefits.  Agreement was reached with workers
at one of the plants at the end of February.  Negotiations continue with
workers at the second plant.  Sales of protective lining products for sewer
pipe also declined due to a cyclical slowdown in the waste water market and competition from alternative
products.  Revenue is recognized in the Water Transmission Group primarily
under the percentage of completion method and is subject to a certain level of
estimation, which affects the timing of revenue recognition, costs and profits.
Estimates are reviewed on a consistent basis and are adjusted when actual
results are expected to significantly differ from those estimates.  The
market for concrete and steel-pressure pipe in the western U.S. remains
soft.  Even though the business may be able to make up much of the revenue
lost in the first quarter due to the strikes, full-year results may be below the
unusually high levels of the last several years.  Longer term, the outlook
remains positive.

Infrastructure
Products' sales decreased by $1.7 million as a result of a labor dispute and wet weather conditions
in Hawaii.  Early in the quarter, unseasonably wet weather severely
hampered Hawaiian operations; and, in early February, as previously reported,
workers struck most of Ameron's aggregate and ready-mix concrete operations on
Oahu.  Negotiations with the union continue.  Pole sales improved as
housing construction remained robust throughout the U.S. due to low interest
rates.  The outlook for the Infrastructure Products Group remains
favorable.

Gross Profit

Gross
profit in the first quarter of 2004 was $29.9 million, or 23.1% of sales,
compared to $32.7 million, or 25.0% of sales, in the same period
in 2003.  Gross profit decreased $2.7 million due to lower margins and lower
plant utilization.

Gross
profit of the Performance Coatings & Finishes Group was flat in the first
quarter of 2004 even though sales increased, compared to the same period in 2003.
Profit margins were impacted as the weak
dollar lowered profits on sales by European operations into dollar-based markets
in the Middle East, Eastern Europe and Russia, and manufacturing costs increased
in the U.S.

The
Fiberglass-Composite Pipe Group's gross profit increased $.7 million in the
first quarter of 2004, compared to the same period in 2003.  The increase was due primarily to
lower raw material costs and improved plant
utilization.

 Gross
profit of the Water Transmission Group decreased $2.7 million in the first
quarter of 2004, compared to the same period in 2003.  The decrease was due primarily to lower sales
and lower plant utilization as a result of the strikes and higher workers'
compensation costs.

The
Infrastructure Products Group's gross profit decreased $.9 million in the
first quarter of 2004, compared to the same period in 2003.  The decrease was due primarily to
weather and the labor dispute in Hawaii which reduced profits on lower sales
and reduced plant efficiencies.

Selling, General and Administration Expenses

Selling,
general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses totaled $33.3 million, or
25.7% of sales, in the first quarter of 2004, compared to $28.6 million, or
21.9%, in the same period in 2003.  The $4.7 million increase was due to higher stock
compensation expense of approximately $1.0 million, higher insurance and pension
costs of nearly $1.0 million, and higher marketing expenses of $.3
million.  SG&A was also $1.4 million higher as costs of
foreign operations translated into higher U.S. dollars due to exchange rates.
Additionally in 2003, SG&A included a recovery of roughly $1.0 million, representing amounts agreed to be reimbursed to the Company
by its own and a supplier's insurance companies for past legal fees and costs
in excess of the negotiated settlement of the Central Arizona Project lawsuits.

Equity in Earnings of Joint
Venture and Other Income

Equity in
earnings of joint venture increased to $.5 million in the first quarter of 2004
from a loss of $.2 million in the same period in 2003.  Equity income increased due to TAMCO, Ameron's 50%-owned
mini-mill in California.  Ameron's equity in TAMCO's earnings increased as
TAMCO benefited from the strong demand for rebar in the western U.S. and higher
prices fueled by demand in China for steel products.

Other
income included royalties and fees from licensees, foreign currency transaction
losses, and other miscellaneous income.  Other
income decreased to $.6 million in the first quarter of 2004 from $.9 million
in the same period in 2003 primarily due to  foreign exchange transaction
losses.

Interest

Interest
expense totaled $1.8 million in 2004, compared to $1.5 million in 2003.  The increase reflected the higher-interest, fixed-rate notes placed in 2003.

Provision for Income Taxes

The
  provision for income taxes in 2004 was a benefit of $1.3 million, compared to
  an expense of $1.1 million in 2003.  The effective tax rate decreased to 32% in 2004 from 34% in
  2003.  The effective tax rate was lower due to lower anticipated earnings from domestic
  operations.  Income from certain foreign operations
  and joint ventures is taxed at rates that are lower than U.S.
  statutory tax rates.

   Item
  3.  Quantitative and Qualitative Market Risk Disclosure

No material changes have
  occurred in the quantitative and qualitative market risk disclosure of the
  Company as presented in Ameron's 2003 Annual Report.

   Item 4.  Controls and Procedures

The
Company carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the
participation of the Company's management, including the Company's Chief
Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the
design and operation of the Company's disclosure controls and procedures as of
February 29, 2004 pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 13a-14.  Based upon that evaluation, the
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
these controls subsequent to February 29, 2004.

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
defend all such lawsuits.  As of February 29, 2004, the Company was a
defendant in asbestos-related cases involving 18,489
claimants, compared to 17,447 claimants as of November 30, 2003.  The
Company is not in a position to estimate the number of additional claims that
may be filed against it in the future.  For the quarter ended February 29,
2004, there were new claims involving 1,077
claimants, dismissals and/or settlements involving 35 claimants and no judgments.  Net costs and expenses
incurred by the Company for the quarter ended February 29, 2004 in connection
with asbestos-related claims were less than $.1 million.

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
Company continues to vigorously defend all such lawsuits.  As of February
29, 2004, the Company was a defendant in silica-related cases involving 6,846
claimants, compared to 6,847 claimants as of November 30, 2003.  The
Company is not in a position to estimate the number of additional claims that
may be filed against it in the future.  For the quarter ended February 29,
2004, there were no new claims, dismissals and/or settlements involving 1 claimant and no judgments.  Net costs and expenses incurred by the Company
for the quarter ended February 29, 2004 in connection with silica-related claims
were less than $.1 million.

Item
  2. Changes in Securities

Terms of lending
  agreements place restrictions on cash dividends, stock repurchases,
  borrowings, investments and guarantees. Under the most restrictive provisions
  of these agreements, approximately $14.9 million of  consolidated retained
  earnings were not restricted at February 29, 2004.

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

        --

         N/A

    --

    N/A

    1/1/04
        thru 1/31/04

         6,860*

    36.66

         --

    **

    2/1/04
        thru 2/29/04

         --

    N/A

    --

    N/A

*Represents
    shares repurchased by the Company from certain restricted stock recipients
    to pay taxes applicable to their restricted stock.

**Shares
    may be repurchased by the Company in January 2005 and 2006 to pay taxes
    applicable to the vesting of employee's restricted stock.  However,
    because neither the amount of such taxes nor the share price on the date of
    such repurchases are known at this time, it is not possible to estimate the
    numbers of such shares that would be so repurchased.

Item
  6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

A Form 8-K was filed on January
  22, 2004  to report the Company's financial results for the year ended
  November 30, 2003, as reported in a press release dated January 22, 2004.

A Form 8-K was filed on
  February 12, 2004 to
  report the Company's labor disputes with portions of two of its domestic
  operations, as reported in a press release dated February 12, 2004.

INDEX OF EXHIBITS

Number and Description
of Exhibit

----------------------------------------------

(31.1)
Section 302 Certification of Chief Executive Officer

(31.2) Section 302
Certification of Chief Executive Officer

(32) Section 906
Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer*

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

  Date: March 26, 2004

                                             By:   /s/ Gary
                                             Wagner

                                             ---------------------------------

Gary Wagner

Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

Exhibit
  31.1
SECTION 302
    CERTIFICATION OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
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

March 26, 2004

                                                   /s/ James S. Marlen

                                                   ---------------------------------

 James S. Marlen

Chairman of the Board, President & Chief Executive
Officer

Exhibit
  31.2
SECTION 302
    CERTIFICATION OF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
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

March 26, 2004

                                                   /s/ Gary
                                                   Wagner

                                                   ---------------------------------

Gary Wagner

Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

Exhibit 32

CERTIFICATION
OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PURSUANT TO 18 U.S.C.
ss.1350, AS ADOPTED PURSUANT TO SECTION 906 OF THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002*

In connection with the Quarterly
Report on Form 10-Q of Ameron International Corporation (the
"Company") for the fiscal quarter ended February 29, 2004 as filed with
the Securities and Exchange Commission on the date hereof (the
"Report"), I, James S. Marlen, Chairman of the Board, President and
Chief Executive Officer of the Company and I, Gary Wagner, Chief Financial
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

March 26, 2004

By:    /s/ Gary Wagner
---------------------------------
Gary Wagner

Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

March 26, 2004

* A signed original of this written
statement required by Section 906 has been provided to Ameron International
Corporation and will be retained by Ameron International Corporation and
furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission or its staff upon request.