EX-99.6 3 c13800aexv99w6.htm COVER LETTER exv99w6
[…] 2. Stockholder Approval Requirements. As discussed above, the typical spin-off involves a distribution by the Company of all of the shares of Spinco to Company stockholders on a record date established by the Company’s Board of Directors. The issue of whether stockholder approval is required depends on the state of incorporation of the Company. In some jurisdictions, pro rata spin-offs are expressly excluded from the stockholder approval requirements. For example, if the Company is a Virginia corporation, Section 13.1-723 of the Virginia Stock Corporation Act, as amended, provides that, unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, no stockholder approval is required “to distribute assets pro rata to the holders of one or more classes or series of the corporation’s shares”. A recent example is the pending spin-off by Altria Group, a Virginia corporation, of all of its remaining interest (89%) in Kraft, which distribution will be made on March 30 without any vote of Altria Group stockholders.