TPI LAND DEVELOPMENT III LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (CIK 785539)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-09-30
filed 1999-05-17

UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

       QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES
                              EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the Quarter Ended September 30, 1998, Commission file number:    33-2121
                                                                  -------------

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

TPI LAND DEVELOPMENT III LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Balance Sheet
As of September 30, 1998
Unaudited

ASSETS
              Current Assets

              Cash                                     $   8,116.65
                                              ----------------------


              Total Current Assets                         8,116.65

              Land-Casa Grande                         1,086,784.10
              Land-Baseline & 24th St                  1,009,594.35
              Land-Peoria & 79th Ave                     984,383.98
              Land-Basleine off 24th St                  766,108.94
              Land-Baseline & 32nd St                  1,139,148.04
              Land-Pecos Rd/Chandler                   1,259,018.40
              Land-Central Ave/Avondale                  125,472.02
              Land-Van Buren & Central                 1,302,319.75
              Land Baseline off 24th St                  254,714.10
                                              ----------------------
              Total Land                               7,927,543.68

              Other Assets                             1,219,268.55
                                              ----------------------

              TOTAL ASSETS                           $ 9,154,928.88
                                              ======================

LIABILITIES

              Accounts Payable                        $  232,631.24
              Notes Payable                              201,604.70
                                              ----------------------

              Total Liabilities                          434,235.94

CAPITAL
              Partners' Capital                        8,720,692.94
                                              ----------------------


TOTAL LIABILITIES & CAPITAL                          $ 9,154,928.88
                                              ======================

TPI LAND DEVELOPMENT III LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Income Statement
for the Three Months Ending September 30, 1998
Unaudited

                                                Three
                                             Months Ended
                                            September 1998         Year to Date
INCOME
              Rental Income                    $    390.00           $   780.00

              Interest Income                        32.06               311.76

              Transfer Fees                         505.00             1,035.00

              Misc. Income                               -                29.25
                                     ----------------------   ------------------

              Total Income                     $    927.06          $  2,156.01

EXPENSE
              Insurance Expense                  $       -            $   81.00

              Interest Expense                    7,509.78            22,529.34

              Legal & Accounting                    969.02            22,622.08

              Management Fees                    13,311.69            39,935.07

              Office Expense                             -               459.55

              Outside Service                        40.00            11,577.78

              Printing                              127.64             1,162.14

              Postage                                 7.57             1,352.86

              Property Tax                        7,526.85            23,388.10

              Telephone Expense                       3.87                31.39

              Trustee Fees                          500.00             2,000.00

              Utilities                                  -               237.50
                                     ----------------------   ------------------

              Total Expenses                     29,996.42           125,376.81
                                     ----------------------   ------------------

              Profit/Loss                    $  (29,069.36)        $(123,220.80)
                                     ======================   ==================

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

                  Limited partners' contribution            $       9,939,500
                  Prior years' profit (loss)                       (1,095,586)
                  Current year's profit (loss)                       (123,221)
                                                                  ------------
                  Partners' Capital                         $        8,720,693
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

By:
      ---------------------------------------------
         Lawrie Porter, Managing Member

Date:
      ---------------------------------------------