EX-99.(D)1 5 dex99d1.htm ORDER APPROVING THE PORT WASHINGTON TRANSACTION Order Approving the Port Washington Transaction
[…] During the course of hearings, no changes were made to the Ground Lease and Ground Sublease. They remain as submitted in the June 14, 2002, filing. As a result, both documents need to be modified to bring them into conformity with the Facility Lease that is being approved in this Final Decision. Necessary changes to the Ground Lease and Ground Sublease are also identified in Appendix B.

 

Because a leased generation contract is an affiliated interest transaction, under Wis. Stat. § 196.52(3)(a) the Commission may approve such a contract “only if it shall clearly appear and be established upon investigation that it is reasonable and consistent with the public interest.” This law grants the Commission continuing supervisory control over the terms and conditions of most affiliated interest contracts or arrangements, which means it can modify such agreements as needed to protect the public interest. Wis.