EX-99.(D)1 5 dex99d1.htm ORDER APPROVING THE PORT WASHINGTON TRANSACTION Order Approving the Port Washington Transaction
[…] Between Thiensville and the Range Line Substation, the transmission lines lie adjacent to a railroad corridor. The lines to be rebuilt cross numerous wetlands and streams.

 

Statutory Energy Priorities

 

A threshold issue this Commission must decide is whether or not there is enough energy conservation or renewable resources to cancel or delay the construction approvals sought in this

 

11


proceeding. State law provides guidance to the Commission in carrying out the state’s energy policy. Our obligations are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 1.12.

 

Wis. Stat. § 1.12(4) establishes energy priorities for Wisconsin. The statute provides as follows:

 

1.12(4) PRIORITIES. In meeting energy demands, the policy of the state is that, to the extent cost-effective and technically feasible, options be considered based on the following priorities, in the order listed:

 

  (a) Energy conservation and efficiency.

 

  (b) Noncombustible renewable energy resources.

 

  (c) Combustible renewable energy resources.

 

  (d) Nonrenewable combustible energy resources, in the order listed.

 

  1. Natural gas.

 

  2. Oil or coal with a sulphur content of less than 1 percent.

 

  3. All other carbon-based fuels.

 

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 196.025 declares that the Commission must implement these priorities in its energy-related decisions, to the extent “cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound.”