INDIANA ENERGY INC (CIK 780859)
Form 10-Q
period 1996-12-31
filed 1997-02-13

February 13, 1997



Securities and Exchange Commission
Operations Center
6432 General Green Way
Alexandria, VA  22312-2413

Gentlemen:

     We are transmitting herewith Indiana Energy, Inc.'s
Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended
December 31, 1996, pursuant to the requirements of
Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

                              Very truly yours,


                              /s/Douglas S. Schmidt
                              Douglas S. Schmidt
DSS:rs





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

Common Stock - Without par value    22,580,998     January 31, 1997
           Class                  Number of shares        Date

                   TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                 Page
                                                                Numbers

Part I - Financial Information

    Consolidated Balance Sheets
      at December 31, 1996, and 1995
      and September 30, 1996

    Consolidated Statements of Income
      Three Months Ended December 31, 1996 and 1995,
       and Twelve Months Ended December 31, 1996 and 1995

    Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
      Three Months Ended December 31, 1996 and 1995,
      and Twelve Months Ended December 31, 1996 and 1995

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

                                    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                                              ASSETS
                                     (Thousands - Unaudited)


                                                          December 31       September 30
                                                        1996       1995          1996
UTILITY PLANT:
    Original cost                                     $946,934   $882,124      $931,092
    Less - Accumulated depreciation and amortization   351,496    323,160       344,268
                                                       595,438    558,964       586,824

NONUTILITY PLANT AND OTHER INVESTMENTS - NET            15,354      7,080        10,338

CURRENT ASSETS:
    Cash and cash equivalents                              185     19,670            20
    Accounts receivable, less reserves of
        $2,658, $2,433 and $1,853, respectively         45,599     44,648        14,598
    Accrued unbilled revenues                           37,247     45,121         8,158
    Materials and supplies - at average cost             4,075      3,827         4,611
    Liquefied petroleum gas - at average cost              864        876           507
    Gas in underground storage - at last-in,
        first-out cost                                  34,336     51,392        39,083
    Recoverable gas costs                               16,949          -         2,710
    Prepayments and other                                1,024      1,457            46
                                                       140,279    166,991        69,733

DEFERRED CHARGES:
    Unamortized debt discount and expense                7,428      6,930         7,585
    Other                                                8,395      9,355         7,983
                                                        15,823     16,285        15,568

                                                      $766,894   $749,320      $682,463


                                               INDIANA ENERGY, INC.
                                             AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES

                                            CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

                                        SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
                                               (Thousands - Unaudited)


                                                                 December 31      September 30
                                                                1996       1995        1996
CAPITALIZATION:
    Common stock (no par value) - authorized 64,000,000
        shares - issued and outstanding 22,578,339,
        22,531,405 and 22,474,402 shares, respectively       $146,445   $145,236    $143,875
    Less unearned compensation - restricted stock grants        2,170        731         525
                                                              144,275    144,505     143,350
    Retained earnings                                         163,868    148,587     152,972
        Total common shareholders' equity                     308,143    293,092     296,322
    Long-term debt                                            142,866    196,100     178,063
                                                              451,009    489,192     474,385

CURRENT LIABILITIES:
    Maturities and sinking fund requirements
        of long-term debt                                      35,272        267         272
    Notes payable                                              66,800     27,000      28,036
    Accounts payable                                           52,793     69,363      34,192
    Refundable gas costs                                            -      8,008           -
    Customer deposits and advance payments                     16,533     16,976      14,256
    Accrued taxes                                              14,406     18,190       4,206
    Accrued interest                                            4,561      4,899       2,552
    Other current liabilities                                  26,674     20,149      27,356
                                                              217,039    164,852     110,870

DEFERRED CREDITS:
    Deferred income taxes                                      67,421     65,798      66,862
    Unamortized investment tax credit                          10,941     11,871      11,173
    Regulatory income tax liability                             2,835      3,797       2,835
    Other                                                      17,649     13,810      16,338
                                                               98,846     95,276      97,208

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (See Notes 7 & 9)                     -          -           -

                                                             $766,894   $749,320    $682,463


                                            INDIANA ENERGY, INC.
                                          AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
                                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
                                      (Thousands except per share data)
                                                 (Unaudited)




                                               Three Months             Twelve Months
                                             Ended December 31        Ended December 31
                                               1996        1995         1996        1995
UTILITY OPERATING REVENUES                 $ 172,481   $ 154,309    $ 548,766   $ 445,057
COST OF GAS                                  109,836      89,197      340,770     245,181
MARGIN                                        62,645      65,112      207,996     199,876

UTILITY OPERATING EXPENSES:
    Other operation and maintenance           19,237      18,690       84,683      76,130
    Depreciation and amortization              8,624       8,118       33,738      31,734
    Income taxes                               9,868      11,405       21,637      24,110
    Taxes other than income taxes              4,656       4,245       16,779      13,653
                                              42,385      42,458      156,837     145,627

UTILITY OPERATING INCOME                      20,260      22,654       51,159      54,249

INTEREST EXPENSE                               4,285       3,992       16,200      15,528
OTHER                                           (444)       (266)      (1,162)     (1,537)
                                               3,841       3,726       15,038      13,991

UTILITY INCOME                                16,419      18,928       36,121      40,258

NONUTILITY INCOME                                866         165        4,272         917

NET INCOME                                 $  17,285   $  19,093    $  40,393   $  41,175

AVERAGE COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING             22,578      22,540       22,522      22,556

EARNINGS PER AVERAGE SHARE OF
    COMMON STOCK                           $    0.77   $    0.85    $    1.79   $    1.83


                                           INDIANA ENERGY, INC.
                                        AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
                                  CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                         (Thousands - Unaudited)


                                                                       Three Months            Twelve Months
                                                                     Ended December 31       Ended December 31
                                                                       1996       1995        1996       1995
CASH FLOWS FROM (REQUIRED FOR) OPERATING
 ACTIVITIES:
   Net income                                                       $ 17,285   $ 19,093    $ 40,393   $ 41,175

   Adjustments to reconcile net income to cash
       provided from operating activities -
           Depreciation and amortization                               8,671      8,173      33,939     31,954
           Deferred income taxes                                         558        701         661      3,893
           Investment tax credit                                        (232)      (232)       (930)      (930)
           Undistributed earnings of unconsolidated affiliates        (1,417)       (24)     (1,353)      (276)
                                                                       7,580      8,618      32,317     34,641

   Changes in assets and liabilities -
           Receivables - net                                         (60,090)   (69,571)      6,923    (28,938)
           Inventories                                                 4,926      8,072      16,820      9,131
           Accounts payable, customer deposits,
              advance payments and other current liabilities          20,196     15,883     (10,488)    33,944
           Accrued taxes and interest                                 12,209     12,587      (4,122)    (3,135)
           Refundable/recoverable gas costs                          (14,239)     3,125     (24,957)   (22,786)
           Prepayments                                                  (978)    (1,250)        370         11
           Other - net                                                 2,335      1,305       4,825     15,152
               Total adjustments                                     (28,061)   (21,231)     21,688     38,020
                   Net cash flow from (required for) operations      (10,776)    (2,138)     62,081     79,195

CASH FLOWS FROM (REQUIRED FOR) FINANCING
 ACTIVITIES:
        Repurchase of common stock                                         -       (636)     (1,480)      (636)
        Sale of long-term debt                                            16     20,017       1,067     40,829
        Reduction in long-term debt                                     (213)      (213)    (19,296)      (405)
        Net change in short-term borrowings                           38,764     20,975      39,800    (20,350)
        Dividends on common stock                                     (6,389)    (6,173)    (25,112)   (24,244)

            Net cash flow from (required for) financing activities    32,178     33,970      (5,021)    (4,806)

CASH FLOWS REQUIRED FOR INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
    Capital expenditures                                             (17,713)   (12,195)    (71,899)   (54,274)
    Nonutility investments - net                                      (3,524)        13      (4,646)      (465)
            Net cash flow required for investing activities          (21,237)   (12,182)    (76,545)   (54,739)

NET INCREASE (DECREASE) IN CASH                                          165     19,650     (19,485)    19,650
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF
    PERIOD                                                                20         20      19,670         20
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD                          $    185   $ 19,670    $    185   $ 19,670



Indiana Energy, Inc. and Subsidiary Companies
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

1.  Financial Statements.
    The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Indiana Energy, Inc. (Indiana Energy) and its wholly- and majority-owned subsidiaries, after elimination of intercompany transactions. The consolidated financial statements separate the regulated utility operations, principally Indiana Gas Company, Inc. (Indiana Gas), from nonutility operations. The nonutility operations include IGC Energy, Inc. (IGC Energy), Energy Realty, Inc. (Energy Realty) and Indiana Energy Services, Inc. (IES), indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries of Indiana Energy as well as the 50-percent interest in ProLiance Energy, LLC (see Note 9).

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

                            Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
                                December 31         December 31
    Thousands                 1996       1995       1996       1995
    Interest (net of
      amount capitalized)   $1,909     $1,691    $15,802    $14,031
    Income taxes            $    -     $    -    $30,608    $23,244

3.  Revenues.
    To more closely match revenues and expenses, revenues
    are recorded for all gas delivered to customers but not
    billed at the end of the accounting period.

4.  Gas in Underground Storage.
    Based on the cost of purchased gas during December 1996,
    the cost of replacing the current portion of gas in
    underground storage exceeded last-in, first-out cost at
    December 31, 1996, by approximately $39,934,000.

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

                              Three Months Ended   Twelve Months Ended
                                 December 31         December 31
    Thousands                    1996     1995       1996       1995
    AFUDC-Borrowed Funds      $   157  $    84     $  356     $  236
    AFUDC-Equity Funds            128       69        291        194
    Total AFUDC Capitalized   $   285  $   153     $  647     $  430

7.  Environmental Costs.
    Indiana Gas is currently conducting environmental
    investigations and work at certain sites that were the
    locations of former manufactured gas plants.  It is
    seeking to recover the costs of the investigations and
    work from insurance carriers, other potentially
    responsible parties (PRPs) and customers.

    On May 3, 1995, Indiana Gas received an order from the IURC in which the Commission concluded that the costs incurred by Indiana Gas to investigate and, if necessary, clean-up former manufactured gas plant sites are not utility operating expenses necessary for the provision of service and, therefore, are not recoverable as operating expenses from utility customers. On January 21, 1997, this ruling was affirmed by the Indiana Court of Appeals. The company is planning to petition for transfer to the Indiana Supreme Court.

    On April 14, 1995, Indiana Gas filed suit in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Indiana, Fort Wayne Division, against a number of insurance carriers for payment of claims for investigation and clean-up costs already incurred, as well as for a determination that the carriers are obligated to pay these costs in the future. On October 2, 1996, the Court granted several motions filed by defendant insurance carriers for summary judgment on a number of issues relating to the insurers' obligations to Indiana Gas under insurance policies issued by these carriers. For example, the Court held that because the placement of residuals on the ground at the sites was done intentionally, there was no "fortuitous accident" and therefore no "occurrence" subject to coverage under the relevant policies. Since the management of Indiana Gas believes that a number of the Court's rulings are contrary to Indiana law, it intends to appeal all adverse rulings to the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. However, if these rulings are not reversed on appeal, they would effectively eliminate coverage under most of the policies at issue. There can be no assurance as to whether Indiana Gas will prevail on this appeal. As of December 31, 1996, Indiana Gas has obtained settlements from some insurance carriers in an aggregate amount in excess of $14.7 million.

    The Court's rulings have had no material impact on
    earnings since Indiana Gas has previously recorded all
    costs (in aggregate $14.8 million) which it presently
    expects to incur in connection with remediation
    activities.  It is possible that future events may
    require additional remediation activities which are not
    presently foreseen.

8.  Postretirement Benefits Other Than Pensions
    On May 3, 1995, the IURC issued an order authorizing
    Indiana Gas to recover the costs related to
    postretirement benefits other than pensions under the
    accrual method of accounting consistent with Statement
    of Financial Accounting Standards No. 106, Employers'
    Accounting for Postretirement Benefits Other Than
    Pensions (SFAS 106). The Office of Utility Consumer
    Counselor appealed the order.  On January 21, 1997, the
    Indiana Court of Appeals affirmed the IURC decision
    authorizing recovery.

9.  Nonutility Income.
    Nonutility income includes the earnings recognized from Indiana Energy's gas marketing affiliates. Prior to April 1, 1996, IES provided natural gas and related services to other gas utilities and customers in Indiana and surrounding states, and from January 1, 1996, to March 31, 1996, to Indiana Gas. ProLiance Energy, LLC (ProLiance), a nonregulated marketing affiliate, assumed the business of IES effective April 1, 1996, and is the supplier of gas and related services to both Indiana Gas and Citizens Gas and Coke Utility (Citizens Gas). The company's investment in ProLiance is accounted for using the equity method. ProLiance's fiscal year ends on August 31.

    Indiana Energy's gas marketing affiliates' contribution
    to nonutility income is listed below.

                                               Three Months Ended  Twelve Months Ended
                                                  December 31          December 31
    THOUSANDS                                    1996     1995        1996     1995
    Nonutility income (loss):
    Gas marketing affiliates, net of reserve   $  908   $  163     $ 4,010   $  239
    Other - net                                   (42)       2         262      678
                                               $  866   $  165     $ 4,272   $  917

    Two proceedings which may affect the formation, operation or earnings of ProLiance are currently pending before the IURC. The first proceeding was initiated by a small group of Indiana Gas' and Citizens Gas' large-volume customers who contend that the gas service contracts between ProLiance and Indiana Gas and Citizens Gas should be disapproved by the IURC or, alternatively, that the IURC should regulate the operations of ProLiance. On September 27, 1996, the IURC issued a partial decision in that proceeding and found that ProLiance is not subject to regulation as a public utility. The IURC did confirm that it will continue to monitor gas costs incurred by Indiana Gas. Hearings on the remaining issues were concluded on October 9, 1996. A decision from the IURC is expected during the first half of calendar 1997.

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

10. Affiliate Transactions.
    ProLiance began providing natural gas supply and related services to Indiana Gas effective April 1, 1996.
    Indiana Gas' purchases from ProLiance for the three- and twelve-month periods ended December 31, 1996, totalled $103.2 million and $221.1 million, respectively.
    Amounts owed by Indiana Gas to ProLiance were $47.0 million at December 31, 1996, and are included in Accounts Payable on the Consolidated Balance Sheet.

    As of December 31, 1996, ProLiance has an available
    letter of credit with a bank to borrow up to $30
    million.  Borrowings are secured by a support agreement
    signed by Indiana Energy and Citizens Gas.

11. Reclassifications.
    Certain reclassifications have been made to the prior
    periods' financial statements to conform to the current
    year presentation.  These reclassifications have no
    impact on net income previously reported.


Indiana Energy, Inc. and Subsidiary Companies
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Results of
  Operations and Financial Condition

Results of Operations

                       Earnings
    The majority of Indiana Energy Inc.'s (Indiana Energy)
consolidated earnings are from the operations of its gas
distribution subsidiary, Indiana Gas Company, Inc.
(Indiana Gas). Nonutility operations include IGC Energy,
Inc., Energy Realty, Inc. and Indiana Energy Services,
Inc. (IES), indirect wholly-owned subsidiaries of Indiana
Energy, as well as the 50-percent interest in ProLiance
Energy, LLC (see ProLiance Energy, LLC).  Though Indiana
Energy will continue to consider nonutility opportunities
for investment, its principal business is expected to
continue to be gas distribution.

    Utility income, net income and earnings per average
share of common stock for the three- and twelve-month
periods ended December 31, 1996, when compared to the same
periods one year ago, are listed below.  The decrease in
utility earnings for the three-month period is primarily
attributable to normal weather for the current quarter as
compared to the prior year which was 9 percent colder than
normal.  The twelve-month utility earnings reflect
increased margin attributable to weather that was 5
percent colder than normal as compared to the prior year
which was about normal, and the addition of new customers.
The increase in margin for the twelve-month period was
offset by increased operating expenses, including the
acceleration of several distribution system maintenance
projects during the period.  Nonutility income increased
for the quarter and twelve-month period as a result of the
operations of Indiana Energy's gas marketing affiliates.

                                     Three Months Ended  Twelve Months Ended
                                         December 31          December 31
                                       1996      1995        1996     1995
Utility income (millions of dollars)  $16.4     $18.9       $36.1    $40.3
Net income (millions of dollars)      $17.3     $19.1       $40.4    $41.2
Earnings per average share of
 common stock                         $ .77    $  .85       $1.79    $1.83

    The following discussion of operating results relates
primarily to the operations of Indiana Gas.

          Margin (Revenues Less Cost of Gas)
    Margin for the quarter ended December 31, 1996,
decreased $2.5 million compared to the same period last
year.  The decrease reflects normal weather for the
current quarter as compared to the prior year which was 9
percent colder than normal.

    Margin for the twelve-month period ended December 31,
1996, increased $8.1 million compared to the same period
last year.  The increase is primarily attributable to
weather that was 5 percent colder than normal as compared
to the prior year which was about normal.  Additional
residential and commercial customers, as well as rate
recovery (beginning May 1995) of postretirement benefit
costs recognized in accordance with Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards No. 106, Employers' Accounting for
Postretirement Benefits Other Than Pensions (SFAS 106)
also contributed to the increase.

    Total system throughput (combined sales and
transportation) decreased 4 percent (1.7 MMDth) for the
three-month period ended December 31, 1996, compared to
the same period one year ago.  For the twelve-month
period, throughput increased 6 percent (6.5 MMDth)
compared to the same period last year.  Indiana Gas' rates
for transportation generally provide the same margins as
are earned on the sale of gas under its sales tariffs.
Approximately one-half of total system throughput
represents gas used for space heating and is affected by
weather.

    Total average cost per unit of gas purchased increased
to $4.04 for the three-month period ended December 31,
1996, compared to $2.71 for the same period one year ago.
For the twelve-month period, cost of gas per unit
increased to $3.55 in the current period compared to $2.55
for the same period last year.

    Adjustments to Indiana Gas' rates and charges related
to the cost of gas are made through gas cost adjustment
(GCA) procedures established by Indiana law and
administered by the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission
(IURC).  The GCA passes through increases and decreases in
the cost of gas to Indiana Gas' customers dollar for
dollar.

                  Operating Expenses
    Operation and maintenance expenses increased $.5
million for the three-month period ended December 31,
1996, when compared to the same period one year ago.  The
increase is primarily due to higher labor costs and
related benefits.

    Operation and maintenance expenses for the twelve-
month period increased $8.6 million when compared to the
same period last year partly due to the acceleration of
several distribution system maintenance projects into
fiscal 1996 permitted by higher earnings attributable to
the colder than normal weather.  Higher performance-based
compensation and recognition (beginning May 1995) of
postretirement benefit costs in accordance with SFAS 106
also contributed to the increase.

    Depreciation and amortization expense increased for
the three- and twelve-month periods ended December 31,
1996, when compared to the same periods one year ago as
the result of additions to utility plant to serve new
customers and to maintain dependable service to existing
customers.

    Federal and state income taxes decreased for the three-
and twelve-month periods ended December 31, 1996, when
compared to the same periods one year ago due to lower
taxable utility income.

    Taxes other than income taxes increased for the three-
month period ended December 31, 1996, when compared to the
same period one year ago due to higher property tax
expense.  Taxes other than income taxes increased for the
twelve-month period due to higher property tax expense and
higher gross receipts tax expense resulting from increased
revenue.

                   Interest Expense
    Interest expense increased for the three- and twelve-
month periods ended December 31, 1996, when compared to
the same periods one year ago due to an increase in
average debt outstanding slightly offset by a decrease in
interest rates.

                   Nonutility Income
    Nonutility income increased for the three- and twelve-
month periods ended December 31, 1996, when compared to
the same periods one year ago due primarily to higher
earnings recognized from Indiana Energy's gas marketing
affiliates.  Prior to April 1, 1996, IES provided natural
gas and related services to other gas utilities and
customers in Indiana and surrounding states, and from
January 1, 1996, to March 31, 1996, to Indiana Gas.
ProLiance assumed the business of IES effective April 1,
1996, and now is the supplier of gas and related services
to both Indiana Gas and Citizens Gas and Coke Utility
(see following).

Other Operating Matters

                 ProLiance Energy, LLC
    Two proceedings which may affect the formation,
operation or earnings of ProLiance are currently pending
before the IURC.  The first proceeding was initiated by a
small group of Indiana Gas' and Citizens Gas' large-volume
customers who contend that the gas service contracts
between ProLiance and Indiana Gas and Citizens Gas should
be disapproved by the IURC or, alternatively, that the
IURC should regulate the operations of ProLiance.  On
September 27, 1996, the IURC issued a partial decision in
that proceeding and found that ProLiance is not subject to
regulation as a public utility.  The IURC did confirm that
it will continue to monitor gas costs incurred by Indiana
Gas.  Hearings on the remaining issues were concluded on
October 9, 1996.  A decision from the IURC is expected
during the first half of calendar 1997.

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

              Indiana Legislative Matters
    On April 26, 1995, the Indiana General Assembly
enacted legislation which provides flexibility to the IURC
for future regulation of Indiana utilities.  The law
recognizes that competition is increasing in the provision
of energy services and that flexibility in the regulation
of energy services providers is essential to the well-
being of the state, its economy and its citizens.  Under
the law, an energy utility can present to the IURC a broad
range of proposals from performance-based ratemaking to
complete deregulation of a utility's operations.  The law
gives the IURC the authority to adopt alternative
regulatory practices, procedures and mechanisms and
establish rates and charges that are in the public
interest, and will enhance or maintain the value of the
energy utility's retail energy services or property.  It
also provides authority for the IURC to establish rates
and charges based on market or average prices that use
performance-based rewards or penalties, or which are
designed to promote efficiency in the rendering of retail
energy services.

                 Environmental Matters
    Indiana Gas is currently conducting environmental
investigations and work at certain sites that were the
locations of former manufactured gas plants.  It is
seeking to recover the costs of the investigations and
work from insurance carriers, other potentially
responsible parties (PRPs) and customers.

    On May 3, 1995, Indiana Gas received an order from the
IURC in which the Commission concluded that the costs
incurred by Indiana Gas to investigate and, if necessary,
clean-up former manufactured gas plant sites are not
utility operating expenses necessary for the provision of
service and, therefore, are not recoverable as operating
expenses from utility customers.  On January 21, 1997,
this ruling was affirmed by the Indiana Court of Appeals.
The company is planning to petition for transfer to the
Indiana Supreme Court.

    On April 14, 1995, Indiana Gas filed suit in the
United States District Court for the Northern District of
Indiana, Fort Wayne Division, against a number of
insurance carriers for payment of claims for investigation
and clean-up costs already incurred, as well as for a
determination that the carriers are obligated to pay these
costs in the future.  On October 2, 1996, the Court
granted several motions filed by defendant insurance
carriers for summary judgment on a number of issues
relating to the insurers' obligations to Indiana Gas under
insurance policies issued by these carriers.  For example,
the Court held that because the placement of residuals on
the ground at the sites was done intentionally, there was
no "fortuitous accident" and therefore no "occurrence"
subject to coverage under the relevant policies.  Since
the management of Indiana Gas believes that a number of
the Court's rulings are contrary to Indiana law, it
intends to appeal all adverse rulings to the United States
Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit.  However, if
these rulings are not reversed on appeal, they would
effectively eliminate coverage under most of the policies
at issue.  There can be no assurance as to whether Indiana
Gas will prevail on this appeal.  As of December 31, 1996,
Indiana Gas has obtained settlements from some insurance
carriers in an aggregate amount in excess of $14.7
million.

    The Court's rulings have had no material impact on
earnings since Indiana Gas has previously recorded all
costs (in aggregate $14.8 million) which it presently
expects to incur in connection with remediation
activities.  It is possible that future events may require
additional remediation activities which are not presently
foreseen.

      Postretirement Benefits Other Than Pensions
    On May 3, 1995, the IURC issued an order authorizing
Indiana Gas to recover the costs related to postretirement
benefits other than pensions under the accrual method of
accounting consistent with Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards No. 106, Employers' Accounting for
Postretirement Benefits Other Than Pensions (SFAS 106).
The Office of Utility Consumer Counselor appealed the
order.  On January 21, 1997, the Indiana Court of Appeals
affirmed the IURC decision authorizing recovery.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

    New construction, normal system maintenance and
improvements, and information technology investments to
provide service to a growing customer base will continue to
require substantial capital expenditures. Capital
expenditures for fiscal 1997 are estimated at $67.8 million
of which $17.7 million have been expended during the three-
month period ended December 31, 1996.  For the twelve
months ended December 31, 1996,  Indiana Gas' capital
expenditures totaled $71.9 million.  Of this amount, 62
percent was provided by funds generated internally (utility
income less dividends plus charges to utility income not
requiring funds).

    Indiana Gas' long-term goal is to fund internally
approximately 75 percent of its construction program.
Capitalization objectives  for Indiana Gas are 55-65
percent common equity and 35-45 percent long-term debt.
This will help Indiana Gas to maintain its high
creditworthiness.  The long-term debt of Indiana Gas is
currently rated Aa3 by Moody's Investors Service and AA- by
Standard & Poor's Corporation.

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

Item 1.    Legal Proceedings

   See Note 7 of the Notes to Consolidated Financial
Statements for litigation matters involving insurance
carriers pertaining to Indiana Gas' former manufactured
gas plants and storage facilities.


Item 6.    Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

       (a) Exhibits
           27   Financial Data Schedule, filed herewith.

       (b) No Current Reports on Form 8-K were filed
           during the quarter ended December 31, 1996.


                      SIGNATURES

   Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this
report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned
thereunto duly authorized.


                                 INDIANA ENERGY, INC.
                                     Registrant




Dated February 13, 1997        /s/Niel C. Ellerbrook
                               Niel C. Ellerbrook
                               Executive Vice President, Treasurer
                               and Chief Financial Officer



Dated February  13, 1997       /s/Jerome A. Benkert
                               Jerome A. Benkert
                               Controller