INTRENET INC (CIK 778161)
Form 10-Q
period 1995-09-30
filed 1995-11-13

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

  X  	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT 		OF 1934


	For the quarterly period ended    September 30, 1995

      	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT	OF 1934


	For the transition period from                   to

Commission file number   0-14060


                        INTRENET, INC.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

              Indiana                						              35-1597565
(State or other jurisdiction of						      (IRS Employer Identification No)
incorporation or organization)

400 TechneCenter Drive, Suite 200, Milford, Ohio         45150
			(Address of principal executive offices)			      		(Zip Code)

Registrant's telephone number, including area code        (513) 576-6666


                 Not Applicable
 Former name, former address and former fiscal year,
if changed since last report


	Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months
(or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to
file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing
requirements for the past 90 days.

	Yes   X  	No


APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS

	Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the
issuer's classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable
date.

Common Stock, without par value, 13,197,728 shares issued and
outstanding at October 31, 1995

INTRENET, INC.
FORM 10-Q
SEPTEMBER 30, 1995


INDEX

        	                           												       															PAGE

Part I - Financial Information:

	Item 1.  Financial Statements:

		Consolidated Balance Sheets
		  September 30, 1995 and December 31, 1994	....................		     3

		Consolidated Statements of Operations
		  Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995 and 1994	.....		     4

		Consolidated Statement of Shareholders' Equity
		  Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995			......................		     5

		Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
		  Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995 and 1994......		     6

		Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements	....................		     7


	Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
		   Condition and Results of Operations					....................		     9


Part II - Other Information:

	Item 1.  Legal Proceedings 							................................	   12

	Item 2.  Changes in Securities 							...........................		   12

	Item 3.  Defaults Upon Senior Securities						...................		   12

	Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders	...	  	  12

	Item 5.  Other Information 							................................	   12

	Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K					...................		   12

                                          INTRENET, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                          Consolidated Balance Sheets
                                          September 30, 1995 and December 31, 1994
                                          (In Thousands of Dollars)

             Assets                                                   1995         1994
                                                                  (Unaudited)
Current assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents                                    $   1,596     $  2,734
    Receivables, principally freight revenue less
        allowance for doubtful accounts of $1,430 in 1995
        and $1,363 in 1994                                          22,774       20,177
    Prepaid expenses and other                                       6,148        6,409
                Total current assets                                30,518       29,320

Property and equipment, at cost less accumulated
        depreciation                                                27,884       27,976
Reorganization value in excess of amounts allocated
        to identifiable assets, net of accumulated amortization      7,757        8,451
Deferred income taxes                                                2,525        2,525
Other assets                                                           934          786
                  Total assets                                   $  69,618     $ 69,058


            Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
    Current notes payable to banks                               $   2,000     $  2,000
    Current portion - long term debt and capital lease obligation    5,067        5,425
    Accounts payable and cash overdrafts                             8,397        8,553
    Current accrued claim liabilities                                6,647        6,846
    Other accrued expenses                                           7,010        5,505
                  Total current liabilities                         29,121       28,329

Long-term notes payable to banks                                     4,000        5,000
7% convertible subordinated debentures                                   0        5,988
Long-term debt and capital lease obligations                        10,403       11,303
Long-term accrued claim liabilities                                  2,000        2,000
                  Total liabilities                                 45,524       52,620

Shareholders' equity:
    Common Stock, without par value; 20,000,000
        shares authorized;  13,197,728 and 9,087,164 shares
        issued and outstanding at September 30 and
        December 31, respectively                                   15,940        9,453
    Retained earnings
        since January 1, 1991                                        8,154        6,985
                  Total shareholders' equity                        24,094       16,438
                  Total liabilities and shareholders' equity     $  69,618     $ 69,058




The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.


                                     INTRENET, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                  Consolidated Statements of Operations
                          Three Months and Nine months ended September 30, 1995 and 1994
                                                (Unaudited)
                                 (In Thousands of Dollars, Except Per Share Data)

                                                   Three Months               Nine Months
                                                Ended September 30,       Ended September 30,

                                                 1995         1994          1995         1994
Operating revenues                         $   53,097   $   56,344    $  162,796   $  160,971

Operating expenses:
  Purchased transportation
     and equipment rents                       20,667       20,871        60,901       59,964
  Salaries, wages, and benefits                14,009       14,068        43,781       39,995
  Fuel and other operating expenses            11,799       11,590        34,949       32,297
  Insurance and claims                          1,643        2,051         5,546        6,019
  Operating taxes and licenses                  2,478        2,496         7,477        7,319
  Depreciation                                  1,175        1,188         3,502        3,699
  Other operating expenses                        531        1,013         2,763        3,131
                                               52,302       53,277       158,919      152,424

Operating income                                  795        3,067         3,877        8,547

Interest expense                                 (713)        (877)       (2,234)      (2,694)
Other income/(expense), net                       258          (90)           27         (263)

      Earnings before income taxes                340        2,100         1,670        5,590

Provision for income taxes                       (102)        (595)         (501)      (1,118)

      Net earnings                         $      238   $    1,505    $    1,169   $    4,472

Earnings per common and common
    equivalent share:

      Primary                              $     0.02   $     0.15    $     0.09   $     0.45

      Fully diluted                        $      N/A   $     0.12    $      N/A   $     0.35



The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                                       INTRENET, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                       Consolidated Statement of Shareholder's Equity
                                       For the Nine Months ended September 30, 1995
                                       (In Thousands of Dollars)




                                                                   Retained   Shareholder
                                          Shares        Dollars    Earnings     Equity

Balance, December 31, 1994               9,087,164   $   9,453   $   6,985   $   16,438

Exercise of Stock Options                  474,212         497          -           497

Conversion of 7% Convertible
    Subordinated Debentures              3,636,352       5,990          -         5,990

Net Earnings for 1995                           -           -        1,169        1,169

Balance, September 30, 1995             13,197,728   $  15,940   $   8,154   $   24,094





The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.


                                     INTRENET, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                     Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
                                     Three Months and Nine Months ended September 30, 1995 and 1994
                                     (Unaudited)
                                     (In Thousands of Dollars)
                                                               Three Months            Nine Months
                                                            ended September 30,    ended September 30,


                                                             1995        1994         1995        1994
Cash flows from operating activities:
       Net Earnings                                     $     238   $   1,505    $   1,169   $   4,472

  Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash
   provided by operating activities:
       Depreciation and amortization                        1,280       1,289        3,817       4,013
       Provision for doubtful accounts                       (141)         63          159         345
    Changes in assets and liabilities, net
       Receivables                                         (1,519)       (847)      (2,756)     (3,790)
       Prepaid expenses                                       943         347         (318)       (608)
       Accounts payable and accrued expenses                 (464)      2,049        1,883       4,445
       Other                                                  482        (205)         703        (370)

  Net cash provided by operating activities                   819       4,201        4,657       8,507


Cash flows from financing activities:
  Net borrowings (repayments) on line of credit            (2,708)     (2,392)      (1,000)     (2,391)
  Principal payments on long-term debt and capital leases  (1,896)     (2,063)      (4,696)     (6,733)
  Issuance of long-term debt                                2,299       1,440        2,299       1,440
  Proceeds from exercise of stock options                       0        -             304          30

  Net cash (used in) financing activities                  (2,305)     (3,015)      (3,093)     (7,654)


Cash flows from investing activities:
  Purchases of property and equipment                      (1,946)     (2,235)      (6,174)     (3,694)
  Disposals of property and equipment                          28       1,054          559       2,703
  Sale of operating assets of CI Whitten                    2,913        -           2,913        -

  Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities         995      (1,181)      (2,702)       (991)

Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                  (491)          5       (1,138)       (138)

Cash and cash equivalents:
  Beginning of period                                       2,087       2,213        2,734       2,356
  End of period                                         $   1,596   $   2,218    $   1,596   $   2,218




The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.


INTRENET, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
September 30, 1995
(Unaudited)


(1) Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements

	The accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Intrenet, Inc. and all of its
subsidiaries (collectively, the Company).  Operating
subsidiaries at September 30, 1995 were Roadrunner Trucking,
Inc. (RRT), Eck Miller Transportation Corporation (EMT),
Advanced Distribution System, Inc. (ADS), and Roadrunner
Distribution  Services, Inc. (RDS). (See Note 3 regarding C. I.
Whitten Transfer Company.) All significant intercompany
transactions are eliminated in consolidation.  Through its
subsidiaries, the Company provides general and specialized
truckload carrier services on a regional basis throughout the
forty-eight continental states and Canada.

	The consolidated financial statements included herein have been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities
and Exchange Commission (SEC).  In management's opinion, these
financial statements include all adjustments (consisting only of
normal recurring adjustments) necessary for a fair presentation
of the results of operations for the interim periods presented.
Pursuant to SEC rules and regulations, certain information and
footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements
prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles have been condensed or omitted from these statements
unless significant changes have taken place since the end of the
most recent fiscal year.  For this reason, the accompanying
consolidated financial statements and notes thereto should be
read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes for
the year ended December 31, 1994 included in the Company's 1994
Annual Report on Form 10-K.

	The results for the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995 are not necessarily indicative of the results
to be expected for the entire year.





(2) Earnings  Per Common and Common Equivalent Share

	Earnings per common and common equivalent share have been computed on the basis of the weighted average common shares outstanding during the periods. No effect has been included for options or warrants outstanding, if the effect would be antidilutive. Fully diluted earnings per share have been computed under the assumption that the Company's 7% convertible subordinated debentures had been converted into common stock on the date of their issuance, using the if-converted method. As
the debentures were converted on March 31, 1995, no dilutive securities exist at the date of this report. Had the debentures been converted on January 1, 1995, primary earnings per share would have been unchanged.



(3) Sale of Operating Assets of C. I. Whitten Transfer Company

	On August 28, 1995, the Company sold substantially all of the operating assets of its munitions specialty carrier, C. I.
Whitten Transfer Company ("CIW"), to TRISM, Inc. ("TRISM") in accordance with the terms of an Asset Purchase Agreement dated
as of August 18, 1995. TRISM acquired substantially all of the tangible and intangible assets of CIW used in its business other
than accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and certain other
assets.  The total purchase price, net of approximately $844,000
of liabilities assumed by TRISM, was approximately $2,965,000.
TRISM also assumed certain lease obligations of CIW. The Company
also agreed not to engage, for a period of five years, in the business of transporting truckload commodities of munitions,
class A and B explosives, other articles designated sensitive by
the United States Government and hazardous waste materials.
Following the transaction, CIW changed its name to "CIW, Inc."
and no longer conducts any active motor carrier operations. The Company recorded a gain on the sale of assets to TRISM of approximately $ 350,000 in the third quarter of 1995, and has reflected this gain in Other income (expense), net, in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.

	The accompanying financial statements include the results of CIW operations to August 28, 1995, the gain on the sale of
assets to TRISM described above, and provisions for the effects
of the sale of the remaining assets of CIW and the wind-up of
its affairs. The net effect of the CIW losses through the sale
date and the other items described in the preceding sentence on
the results of operations for the Company in the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995 was a loss of
approximately $ 25,000 and $ 1.8 million, respectively.



(4) Revenue Recognition

	Operating revenues are recognized upon the receipt of the
freight. Related transportation expenses including driver wages,
purchased transportation, fuel and fuel taxes, agent
commissions, and insurance premiums are accrued when the revenue
is recognized.

	In 1991, the Emerging Issues Task Force (EITF) released Issue 91-9, "Revenue and Expense Recognition for Freight Services in
Process". The EITF reached the conclusion that the preferable
method for recognizing revenue and expense was either (1)
recognition of both revenue and direct cost when the shipment is
completed, or (2) allocation of revenue between reporting
periods based on relative transit time in each reporting period
and recognize expenses as incurred. The difference between the
Company's method of revenue recognition, and the preferable
methods described above, is not material to the results of
operation or financial condition of the Company.



(5) Reorganization Value in Excess of Amounts Allocated to
Identifiable Assets

	 Reorganization Value in Excess of Amounts Allocated to
Identifiable Assets results from the Chapter 11 reorganization
of the Company in 1990.



(6) Accrued Claim Liabilities

	The Company maintains insurance coverage for liability, cargo and workers compensation risks, among others, which have
deductible obligations ranging from $ 0 to $ 250,000 per
occurrence. Provision is made in the Company's financial
statements for these deductible obligations at the time the
incidents occur, and for claims incurred but not reported. Claim
deductible obligations which remain unpaid at the balance sheet
date are reflected in the financial statement caption "Accrued
Claim Liabilities" in the accompanying consolidated financial
statements. Current Accrued Claim Liabilities are claims
estimated to be paid in the twelve month period subsequent to
the balance sheet date, while Long Term Accrued Claim
Liabilities are claims estimated to be paid thereafter.



(7) Reclassification of Certain 1994 Amounts

	Certain 1994 amounts have been reclassified in the accompanying consolidated financial statements to make them consistent with
the 1995 presentation. Specifically, driver subsistence payments
for 1995 and 1994 are now reflected in Salaries, Wages and
Benefits, instead of Fuel and Other Operating Expenses.

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis
of Financial Condition and Results of Operations



Results of Operations

Introduction

	The Company reported net earnings of $238,000
on revenues of $ 53.1 million in the three month period,
and $ 1,169,000 on revenues of $ 162.8
million in the nine month period ended September 30, 1995. This compares with earnings of $ 1.5 million and $4.5 million
on revenues of $ 56.4 million and
$ 161.0 million in the comparable periods of 1994. As further discussed below, the 1995 earnings were negatively impacted by $
1.8 million, net, of pre-tax losses at the Company's munitions specialty carrier, CIW, during the first nine months of 1995.
In addition, the slower growth of the U.S. economy in the second and third quarters of 1995 made it more difficult to efficiently operate the fleet, led to a higher proportion of empty miles to paid miles, and competitive pressures reduced average freight rates. Further, continued intense competition for sufficient qualified drivers resulted in increased empty tractors in the third quarter of 1995, and has led the Company to increase driver wages and driver recruiting expenditures at a time of decreasing volumes and rates. All of the above factors combined to reduce the Company's profitability significantly in the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 1995 when compared with the record results achieved by the Company in the same periods in 1994.

	Despite the lackluster economy and intense competition, the Company's three flatbed carriers, RRT, EMT, and ADS, continued
to grow in the three month and nine month periods ended
September 30, 1995. Revenue at these three companies was up $
1.0 million or 2.2 % in the third quarter and  $ 10.4 million or
8.0 % in the nine months ended September 30, 1995 over the comparable 1994 periods. Revenues at RDS, however, decreased by
$ 1.2 million or 17 % in the three month  period and $ 2.5
million or 13 % in the nine month period ended September 30,
1995 versus the comparable 1994 periods.

	The 1995 pre-tax losses at CIW ($ 1.8 million, net , including provisions for wind-up of the business, and net of the gain on
sale of assets to TRISM discussed below) are primarily
attributable to sharply lower revenues (down 36 % in the nine
month 1995 period) resulting largely from a reduction in hauling
capacity. The previously reported increase in CIW turnover of
owner operators providing tractors continued into the third
quarter of 1995. In addition, freight rates on military traffic
were down from 1994 levels due to competitive pressures. On
August  28, 1995, the Company completed the sale of
substantially all of the operating assets of CIW to TRISM, Inc.
The total purchase price, net of approximately $844,000 of
liabilities assumed by TRISM, was approximately $2,965,000.
TRISM also assumed certain lease obligations of CIW. The Company
recorded a gain on the sale of assets to TRISM of approximately
$ 350,000 in the third quarter of 1995, and has reflected this
gain in Other income (expense), net, in the accompanying
consolidated financial statements.

	A discussion of the impact of the above and other factors on the results of operations in the third quarter and nine months
ended September 30, 1995  as compared to the comparable periods
of 1994 follows.


1995 Compared to 1994 	          Three 	Months 	 	          Nine	Months

Key Operating Statistics 	 1995  	 1994 	% Change 	 1995  	 1994 	% Change

Operating Revenues
   ($ millions)        	$ 53.1  	$ 56.4  	(5.9%)  	$162.8  	$161.0   	1.1%

Net Earnings ($ 000's)  	$ 238 	$ 1,505 	(83.7%) 	$ 1,169  	$4,472 	(74.6%)

Average Tractor Count   	2,079   	1,917   	8.5%    	2,021   	1,816  	11.3%

Total Loads (000's)        	62    	61.8   	0.3%    	186.9   	175.4   	6.6%

Revenue Miles (millions) 	38.5    	40.3  	(4.5%)   	117.3   	116.7   	0.5%

Average Revenue per
   Revenue Mile       	 $ 1.30 	 $ 1.33 	 (2.2%) 	 $ 1.31 	 $ 1.32 	 (0.8%)

Operating Revenues

	Operating revenues for the three months ended September 30, 1995 totaled $ 53.1 million as compared to $56.4 million for the same period in 1994, reflecting an overall soft market in the
third quarter of 1995, and lower revenues at CIW and RDS.
Operating revenues were $ 162.8 million for the nine month
period ended September 30, 1995, as compared to $ 161.0 million
for the same period of 1994, resulting primarily from a strong first quarter 1995 performance at the Company's flatbed
carriers, and increased brokerage revenues, offset by lower revenues at RDS and CIW.

	The approximately 0.5 % increase in revenue miles (volume) in 1995 is attributable to a 11.3 % increase in the average number
of tractors employed in 1995 versus 1994, offset by lower
equipment utilization as a result of overall soft shipper
demand, particularly in the third quarter of 1995.  The
increased number of tractors in 1995 over 1994 is the result of
the Company's internal growth plans implemented in 1995 and 1994
when the Company added additional company-operated tractors,
coupled with an increase in the average number of owner-operator tractors. There was a decline in the average revenue per revenue
mile (price) in the 1995 periods as compared to the 1994
periods, primarily as a result of keen price competition with competing carriers, which offsets the favorable volume trends.
The number of revenue miles decreased in the third quarter of
1995 as compared to the third quarter of 1994, as a result of decreased revenues at CIW and RDS in 1995.

	The Company's core flatbed carriers (RRT, EMT, and ADS)
experienced higher volumes in 1995, up 2.2 % in the third
quarter and 8 % in the nine months ended September 30, over the
comparable 1994 periods.


Operating Expenses

 	The following table sets forth the percentage relationship of operating expenses to operating revenues for the three months
and nine months ended September 30:



                     		                Three  	Months     Nine 	Months

                                      	 1995  	 1994  	 	 1995  	 1994

Operating revenues                      	100 %  	100 %   	 100 %  	100 %

Operating expenses:

   Purchased transportation
       and equipment rents             	38.9   	37.1 	   	37.4  	 37.3

   Salaries, wages and benefits        	26.4   	25.1   	 	26.9   	24.8

   Fuel and other operating expenses   	22.2   	20.5   	 	21.5   	20.1

   Insurance and claims               	  3.1  	  3.6    	  3.4  	  3.7

   Operating taxes and licenses       	  4.7 	   4.4  	 	  4.6 	   4.5

   Depreciation                       	  2.2 	   2.1 	 	   2.1  	  2.3

   Other operating expenses 	            1.0  	  1.8 	 	   1.7 	   1.9

         Total operating expenses 	     98.5% 	 94.6% 	 	 97.6%  	94.7%


	Throughout 1995, the mix of company-operated versus owner-operator equipment continued to shift towards company-operated equipment as a result of the Company's internal growth plans, increased competition for qualified owner-operators, and the Company's ability to secure financing and customer business for increased company-operated equipment. Approximately 64 % of the Company's revenue in the three month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1995 was generated by company-operated equipment, as compared to approximately 59 %
in the 1994 periods.

	The relatively higher use of company-operated equipment resulted in an increase in salaries, wages and benefits, and in fixed costs related to ownership or lease of the equipment, and decreases in purchased transportation, as a percentage of revenue. Salaries and wages have also increased as a result of
(1) driver wage increases implemented in late 1994 and early 1995 in response to competitive conditions, (2) treating all driver wages as taxable in 1995, as compared to a portion being considered as non-taxable subsistence payments in 1994, and (3) increased payroll taxes on the increased driver wages as a result of (1) and (2) above. Fuel and other operating expenses, and operating taxes and licenses, increased as a percentage of revenue in the 1995 periods, as compared to 1994 due to the increase in the number of company-operated tractors in 1995. Fuel cost per mile declined slightly in 1995 versus 1994.

	Insurance and claims expense continued to decline in 1995 over 1994 as a result of favorable trends in insurance premiums and
accident claims as a percentage of revenue.

	Depreciation expense decreased in 1995 as compared to 1994 as the Company continues to replace owned or capital leased
tractors with tractors financed under operating leases.
Operating lease expense is reflected in Purchased transportation
and equipment rents.

	Other operating expenses decreased in 1995 over 1994 due to lower provisions for doubtful accounts, and reduced
communication expenses.


Interest Expense

	Interest expense declined in 1995 over 1994, as the favorable effect of lower average outstanding bank borrowings was offset
partially by the unfavorable effect of higher interest rates. In
addition, interest expense in the third quarter and nine months
ended September 30, 1995  was reduced by $ 105,000, and $
210,000, respectively, when compared to the comparable 1994
periods, as a result of the conversion of the Company's 7%
convertible subordinated debentures on March 31, 1995.


Liquidity and Capital Resources

	The Company used $ 1.1 million of cash in the first nine months of 1995. As reflected in the accompanying Consolidated Statement
of Cash Flows, the Company generated $ 4.7 million of cash from
operating activities.  This was offset by $ 3.1  million of cash
used in financing activities, and $ 2.7 million used in
investing activities, primarily to finance the construction of a
new headquarters facility for RRT.

	The Company's day-to-day financing is provided by borrowings under the Company's bank credit facility. The Company has a $22 million long-term credit facility with a bank, consisting of a
$7 million term loan with a final maturity of December 31, 1997,
and a $15 million revolving line of credit which expires January
15, 1996.  Quarterly principal payments of $500,000 on the term
loan commenced April 1, 1995, and the outstanding balance at September 30, 1995 was $ 6.0 million. The line of credit
includes provisions for the issuance of up to $15 million in stand-by letters of credit which, as issued, reduce available borrowings under the line of credit. Borrowings under the
credit facility totaled $ 6.0 million at September 30, 1995, and outstanding stand-by letters of credit totaled $ 6.9 million at
that date.  The combination of these two bank credits totaled
$12.9 million, leaving $ 8.1 million of borrowing capacity
available at September 30, 1995.   The Company expects to enter
into a replacement bank credit facility with its lender, prior
to year end. The Company has requested an increase in the total credit from $ 22 million to $ 33 million. This would provide the Company adequate financing to support its growth plans and to finance its on-going working capital needs.

	The Company believes that cash generated from operations,
including  cash from the continued sale of certain trade
accounts receivable, and cash available to it under the bank
credit facility will be sufficient to meet the Company's needs
for the foreseeable future.<PAGE>

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION


ITEM 1.	LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

	There are no material pending legal proceedings to which the Company or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of their property is the subject, other than routine litigation incidental to its business, primarily involving claims for
personal injury and property damage incurred in the transporting
of freight.  The Company maintains insurance which covers
liability resulting from such transportation related claims in amounts management believes are prudent and consistent with
accepted industry practices, subject to deductibles for the
first $100,000 to $250,000 of exposure for each incident. The Company is not aware of any claims or threatened claims that
might materially affect the Company's operating or financial
results.


ITEM 2.	CHANGES IN SECURITIES

			None


ITEM 3.	DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

			None



ITEM 4.	SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

			None


ITEM 5.	OTHER INFORMATION

			None


ITEM 6.	EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K.

		(a)	Exhibits

			Exhibit 11 - Computation of Per Share Earnings

			Exhibit 27 - Financial Data Schedule


		(b)	Reports on Form 8-K

	Report dated August 28, 1995 reporting the sale of substantially all of the
	operating assets of C. I. Whitten Transfer Company to TRISM, Inc.

SIGNATURES


	Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on
its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.


							INTRENET, INC.
							(Registrant)


November  13, 1995					/s/ Jonathan G. Usher
                    							Jonathan G. Usher,
                    							Vice President - Finance,
                    							Treasurer and Chief Financial
                    							Officer
                    							(Principal Financial and
                    							 Accounting Officer)