MLH INCOME REALTY PARTNERSHIP VI (CIK 771586)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-09-30
filed 1998-11-13

UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              Washington, DC 20549

                                   FORM 10-Q

                   QUARTERLY REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15(d)
                     OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  For the quarterly period ended September 30, 1998


      For Quarter Ended                             Commission File Number
       September 30, 1998                                      0-15532


                        MLH INCOME REALTY PARTNERSHIP VI
       (Exact name of registrant as specified in its governing instrument)


                 New York                              13-3272339
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

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION



Item 1.  Financial Statements:


Consolidated Balance Sheets September 30, 1998 and December 31, 1997.

Consolidated Statements of Operations
 For the Three and Nine Months Ended
 September 30, 1998 and September 30, 1997

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
 For the Nine Months Ended
 September 30, 1998 and September 30, 1997

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements


Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

                        MLH INCOME REALTY PARTNERSHIP VI
                         AND CONSOLIDATED JOINT VENTURE
                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                             (Dollars in Thousands)
                                   (Unaudited)


                                                                             September 30,        December 31,
                                                                                 1998                1997
                                                                             -------------        ------------
ASSETS:
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS HELD FOR SALE (Notes 1,3):
Land                                                                         $      26,716        $     26,716
Other real estate assets                                                             8,603               7,696
                                                                             -------------        ------------
        Total real estate investments                                               35,319              34,412
                                                                             -------------        ------------

OTHER ASSETS:
Cash and equivalents (Note 1)                                                        4,654               6,434
Interest and other receivables, net of allowances
  of $0 in 1998 and $1,091 in 1997                                                     264                  62
Prepaid expenses and other                                                              10                   8
                                                                             -------------         -----------
        Total other assets                                                           4,928               6,504
                                                                             -------------         -----------

        TOTAL                                                                $      40,247         $    40,916
                                                                             =============         ===========

LIABILITIES:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses                                        $         229         $       367
Other liabilities                                                                      514                 514
                                                                             -------------         -----------
        Total liabilities                                                              743                 881
                                                                             -------------         -----------

PARTNERS' CAPITAL:
General Partners:
  Capital contributions                                                                 25                  25
  Cumulative income                                                                 20,405              20,405
  Cumulative distributions                                                         (20,430)            (20,430)
                                                                             -------------         -----------
                                                                                         -                   -
                                                                             -------------         -----------
Limited Partners (322,275 Units):
  Capital contributions, net of offering expenses                                  294,968              294,968
  Cumulative income                                                                103,817              104,348
  Cumulative distributions                                                        (359,281)            (359,281)
                                                                             -------------         ------------
                                                                                    39,504               40,035
                                                                             -------------         ------------
        Total Partners' capital                                                     39,504               40,035
                                                                             -------------         ------------

        TOTAL                                                                $      40,247         $     40,916
                                                                             =============         ============


                See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.



                        MLH INCOME REALTY PARTNERSHIP VI
                         AND CONSOLIDATED JOINT VENTURE
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                  (Dollars in Thousands, Except Per Unit Data)
                                 (Unaudited)

                                                        For the Three Months Ended         For the Nine Months Ended
                                                     --------------------------------   --------------------------------
                                                      September 30,    September 30,     September 30,     September 30,
                                                           1998              1997             1998              1997
                                                     --------------    --------------   --------------    --------------
OPERATING REVENUES:
Rental                                               $          169    $          420   $          328    $          599
Interest                                                         66               102              227               308
                                                     --------------    --------------   --------------    --------------
             Total operating revenues                           235               522              555               907
                                                     --------------    --------------   --------------    --------------

OPERATING EXPENSES:
Property operating                                              229               397              868             1,294
General and administrative                                       83                52              218               232
                                                     --------------    --------------   --------------    --------------
             Total operating expenses                           312               449            1,086             1,526
                                                     --------------    --------------   --------------    --------------

NET INCOME (LOSS)                                    $          (77)   $           73   $         (531)   $         (619)
                                                     ==============    ==============   ==============    ==============

NET INCOME INCOME ALLOCATED TO
  GENERAL PARTNERS                                   $           --    $            7   $           --    $            7
                                                     ==============    ==============   ==============    ==============

NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATED TO
  LIMITED PARTNERS                                   $          (77)   $           66   $         (531)   $         (626)
                                                     ==============    ==============   ==============    ==============

NET INCOME (LOSS) PER UNIT OF LIMITED
             PARTNERSHIP INTEREST                    $        (0.24)   $         0.21   $        (1.64)   $        (1.94)
                                                     ==============    ==============   ==============    ==============

UNITS OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST                       322,275           322,275          322,275           322,275
                                                     ==============    ==============   ==============    ==============


                 See Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.


                        MLH INCOME REALTY PARTNERSHIP VI
                         AND CONSOLIDATED JOINT VENTURE
                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                             (Dollars in Thousands)
                                  (Unaudited)

                                                                  For the Nine Months Ended
                                                                --------------------------------
                                                                 September 30,   September 30,
                                                                     1998              1997
                                                                --------------    --------------
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
     Net loss                                                    $       (531)     $       (619)
     Items reconciling net loss to net cash
       used in operating activities:
           Bad debt expense                                               (16)               38
           Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
              Interest and other receivables                             (186)              (80)
              Accounts payable and accrued expenses                      (138)              131
              Other assets and other liabilities, net                      (2)              (11)
                                                                -------------      ------------
Net cash used in operating activities                                    (873)             (541)
                                                                -------------      ------------

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
     Property improvements                                               (907)           (1,435)
                                                                -------------      ------------
Net cash used in investing activities                                    (907)           (1,435)
                                                                -------------      ------------


NET DECREASE IN CASH AND EQUIVALENTS                                   (1,780)           (1,976)

CASH AND EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD                               6,434             8,921
                                                                -------------      ------------

CASH AND EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD                             $       4,654      $      6,945
                                                                =============      ============

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

     The  Partnership's  last  remaining  real  estate  investment  is the  land
formerly  known as  Treasure  Island  (the  "property"),  a  scenic,  oceanfront
property  situated on approximately 27 acres,  including 4,000 feet of coastline
along the Pacific Ocean,  in Laguna Beach,  California.  Existing zoning permits
use of the property only as a mobile home park;  however,  the Managing  General
Partner believes that changing the use of the property may maximize its value if
appropriate  zoning and land use entitlements can be obtained.  The property was
officially closed as a mobile park on March 15, 1996 and all former tenants have
vacated the property.  Treasure  Island  Associates  ("TIA"),  the joint venture
between the Partnership and an unaffiliated entity through which the Partnership
owns an interest in the property,  was involved in lawsuits  concerning  certain
tenants.  See  Note  3,  Litigation,  for a  discussion  of  local  legislation,
administrative requirements and litigation affecting this property.

Future Developments of the Property

     On June 2,  1998,  TIA  executed  a contract  with  Vestar-Athens  Resorts,
L.L.C., a Phoenix, Arizona based real estate developer ("Athens"),  for the sale
of the  property.  Athens  plans to purchase  the  property and develop it as an
oceanfront resort community.  Neither TIA nor the Partnership is an affiliate of
Athens.

     Consummation  of the  sale is  subject  to  several  conditions,  including
approval  by the City  Council  of Laguna  Beach (the  "City  Council")  and the
California Coastal Commission (the "Coastal Commission") of the master plan (the
"Plan")  for the  property,  and the  expiration  of all  administrative  appeal
periods and statutes of limitation relating to such approvals without the filing
of an appeal or a  lawsuit,  and there can be no  assurance  that a sale will be
consummated.  The Plan was approved by the Laguna Beach Planning Commission (the
"Planning  Commission")  on April 15,  1998 and by the City  Council  on June 2,
1998.  Since the property is oceanfront  property,  the Plan must be approved by
the Coastal Commission before the City of Laguna Beach can issue further permits
and approvals to implement the Plan. On August 13, 1998, the Coastal  Commission
approved the Plan subject to certain  modifications  and conditions.  California
Coastal  Commission  policy and  regulations  require  that the language of such
modifications and conditions, which were discussed and altered during the course
of the August 13, 1998  hearing,  be approved  by the  Coastal  Commission  at a
revised  findings  hearing.  At the revised findings hearing held on November 6,
1998, the Coastal  Commission  approved the modifications  and conditions.  Such
modifications  and  conditions  must now be  approved  by the City  Council at a
hearing currently  scheduled for November 17, 1998. If the City Council approves
such  modifications  and  conditions,  the  Executive  Director  of the  Coastal
Commission is expected to report such  acceptance to the Coastal  Commission and
the Plan will become final.  The Planning  Commission and City Council must then
consider further approvals to implement the Plan, such as a subdivision map. The
entitlements  for  the  property  that  are  actually  granted  by the  Planning
Commission,  the City Council and the Coastal  Commission will affect the value,
and therefore, pricing, of the property.

     The sale price of the property will be determined  under the contract based
on a formula which will take into account,  among other things, the entitlements
for the property that are actually granted by the Planning Commission,  the City
Council and the Coastal Commission.

     On July 6, 1998, a Petition for Writ of Mandate (the  "Petition") was filed
by Eugene R. Atherton, M.D. ("Petitioner") in the Superior Court of the State of
California, Orange County, against the City of Laguna Beach Council Members (the
"City Council") and others (Atherton v. City of Laguna Beach, et al., Action No.
796478),  challenging the City's  compliance  with the California  Environmental
Quality Act in connection  with its review and  consideration  of the Plan.  The
Petition  seeks  a Writ  of  Mandate  vacating  the  City  Council's  resolution
approving  the Plan.  TIA,  Merrill  Lynch,  Hubbard Inc.  (an  affiliate of the
Managing  General  Partner) and The Athens Group (an  affiliate of Athens),  are
named as "real parties of interest" in the Petition.

     In response to the Petition and based on the  petitioner's  failure to meet
certain deadlines required by the California Environmental Quality Act, the City
has filed a motion to dismiss the Petition. Merrill Lynch, Hubbard Inc., TIA and
The Athens Group filed a joinder in the City's motion.  On November 4, 1998, the
Superior  Court  denied the motion to dismiss  and set a status  conference for
December 1, 1998, with an expected hearing date in January or February 1999.

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

Cash Equivalents

     The Partnership  classifies its investments in debt  securities,  including
those  considered to be cash  equivalents,  as securities  held-to-maturity  and
carries them at amortized cost on the accompanying  consolidated  balance sheet.
The purchase cost of such securities is included in "cash and equivalents".  All
such  securities  mature within one year, and any unrealized  gains or losses on
these securities for the nine months ended September 30, 1998 are immaterial.
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

     The General Partners are required to make additional capital  contributions
under certain limited circumstances upon liquidation of the Partnership.

     Net income or loss is  allocated  to the  Partners in  accordance  with the
Partnership Agreement.

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

     On May 2, 1995, the City adopted a second amended  resolution  ("the Second
Amended  Resolution")  reducing  substantially  the total  amount of  relocation
benefits potentially payable to residents as a mitigation measure.  Accordingly,
on September 1, 1995,  TIA executed a settlement  agreement  with the City which
settled all lawsuits filed by TIA against the City concerning the closure of the
mobile home park.  Under the settlement  agreement,  TIA agreed to (i) deliver a
letter of  credit  to the City in the  amount  of  $1,270,990  to  secure  TIA's
obligations  under the settlement  agreements  with residents  (described in the
following paragraph), and (ii) pay an additional sum of approximately $1,000,000
to the City to  mitigate  the  adverse  impact  to the  City's  supply of low to
moderate income housing,  $500,000 of which was paid in September 1995, with the
balance to be paid at a future date. According to the agreement between the City
and TIA,  the  letter of credit  expired  on  September  30,  1996,  and was not
renewed.

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

     While these  appeals were  pending TIA, the tenants and TIROA  entered into
settlement  discussions  which resulted in a settlement of all litigation  among
them.  Pursuant to the settlement  the tenants  agreed to pay TIA  approximately
$807,000,  (the  "Settlement  Amount")  of which  $545,000  has been  collected.
Additionally,  the  Settlement  Amount has been  further  reduced by (i) certain
assignments of tenant receivables and, (ii) relocation benefits due to qualified
tenants.  The tenants  and TIROA have  released  all claims  against TIA and all
tenants have vacated the  property and  dismissed  the appeal of the judgment of
possession.  Upon full performance by the tenants of the settlement  agreements,
TIA will dismiss the  unlawful  detainer  actions.  Some tenants have refused to
sign a settlement agreement, or have not fully performed their obligations under
their settlement  agreement,  or are attempting to renegotiate their settlement.
TIA anticipates that the 11 unsigned or unperformed tenant settlement agreements
will either be signed,  fully performed,  or that a judgment will be entered for
money damages against the tenants in 1998.

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

     The City Council approved the Plan on June 2, 1998. Because the property is
oceanfront property,  the Plan must be approved by the Coastal Commission before
it  becomes  effective  and before  the City of Laguna  Beach can issue  further
permits and  approvals to implement  the Plan.  On August 13, 1998,  the Coastal
Commission  approved the Plan subject to certain  modifications  and conditions.
California Coastal  Commission policy and regulations  require that the language
of such  modifications  and conditions,  which were discussed and altered during
the August 13, 1998 hearing,  be approved by the Coastal Commission at a revised
findings hearing.  At the revised findings hearing held on November 6, 1998, the
Coastal Commission approved the modifications and conditions. Such modifications
and conditions  must now be approved by the City Council at a hearing  currently
scheduled for November 17, 1998. If the City Council approves such modifications
and conditions,  the Executive Director of the Coastal Commission is expected to
report such acceptance to the Coastal Commission and the Plan will become final.
The Planning Commission and City Council must then consider further approvals to
implement the Plan, such as a subdivision map. The entitlements for the property
that are actually granted by the Planning  Commission,  the City Council and the
Coastal  Commission  will  affect  the value,  and  therefore,  pricing,  of the
property.

     On July 6, 1998, a Petition for Writ of Mandate (the  "Petition") was filed
by Eugene R.  Atherton,  M.D. in the Superior  Court of the State of California,
Orange County,  against the City Council Members and others (Atherton v. City of
Laguna Beach, et al., Action No. 796478), challenging the City's compliance with
the  California  Environmental  Quality  Act in  connection  with its review and
consideration  of the Plan.  The Petition  seeks a Writ of Mandate  vacating the
City Council's  resolution  approving the Plan. TIA, Merrill Lynch, Hubbard Inc.
(an  affiliate  of the  Managing  General  Partner)  and The  Athens  Group  (an
affiliate of the party that  executed the June 2, 1998  contract for the sale of
the property) are named as "real parties of interest" in the Petition.

     In response to the Petition and based on the  petitioner's  failure to meet
certain deadlines required by the California Environmental Quality Act, the City
has filed a motion to dismiss the Petition. Merrill Lynch, Hubbard Inc., TIA and
The Athens Group filed a joinder in the City's motion.  On November 4, 1998, the
Superior  Court  denied the motion to dismiss  and set a status  conference for
December 1, 1998, with an expected hearing date in January or February 1999.

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

PARTNERSHIP LITIGATION

     On November 29, 1995, December 15, 1995, December 22, 1995, and February 6,
1996,  certain putative class actions were filed purportedly on behalf of, among
others,  all  persons  who  purchased  limited  Partnership   interests  in  the
Partnership.  Pursuant to an order of the United States  District  Court for the
Southern  District of New York dated February 25, 1996,  these actions have been
consolidated  in that  Court for  pre-trial  purposes  under the  caption  In re
Merrill  Lynch  Limited  Partnerships  Litigation  (the "New  York  Consolidated
Action").  Pursuant to that order,  on March 29, 1996,  the  plaintiffs  filed a
First  Consolidated  Amended Class Action  Complaint (the "Amended  Complaint"),
which superseded the allegations in the complaints  mentioned above. In addition
to investors of the Partnership,  the Amended Complaint was filed purportedly on
behalf of all persons who  purchased  limited  partnership  interests in certain
other limited  Partnerships formed by affiliates of the Managing General Partner
and for  which  the  Managing  General  Partner  has  acted or acts as a general
partner,  and certain other limited  Partnerships for whom Merrill Lynch, Pierce
Fenner  & Smith  Incorporated  ("MLPF&S")  acted  as  selling  agent  (all  such
Partnerships  other than the  Partnership  are  hereinafter  referred  to as the
"Other  Partnerships"),  against MLH  Property  Managers  Inc.  and MLH Realprop
Associates VI L.P. (the "General  Partners"),  certain affiliates of the General
Partners, Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. ("ML & Co."), MLPF&S, Merrill Lynch, Hubbard
Inc. ("MLH"),  and certain direct or indirect  subsidiaries and/or affiliates of
ML & Co., as defendants (collectively,  the "Defendants 1"). The Partnership and
certain of the Other Partnerships were originally named as defendants in certain
of the actions,  but those Partnerships were not named in the Amended Complaint.
Plaintiffs'  complaint  alleges that the Defendants 1 (i) violated the Racketeer
Influenced  and Corrupt  Organizations  Act ("RICO"),  (ii) engaged in fraud and
negligent  misrepresentation  in connection with the sale of limited partnership
interests in the  Partnership and the Other  Partnerships,  (iii) breached their
fiduciary  duties,  and (iv) breached their  contracts or tortiously  interfered
with express or implied contracts and covenants.  The action seeks compensatory,
consequential,   treble,   general  and  punitive   damages,   disgorgement  and
restitution,  the costs and  expenses  incurred in  connection  with the action,
reasonable  attorneys'  fees, and such other and further relief as the Court may
deem just and proper.  On July 17, 1996,  the Court  endorsed a stipulation  and
order which provides for (a) the dismissal  without prejudice of claims relating
to certain of the Other Partnerships; (b) the certification of a plaintiff class
as to certain of the claims alleged in the Amended Complaint; and (c) the filing
of a  supplemental  pleading in the action  adding  claims  under the New Jersey
Securities  Fraud  statute and the New Jersey  Criminal  Justice Act of 1970. On
September 27, 1996, the  Partnership and other  defendants  moved to dismiss the
Amended  Complaint  pursuant to Federal  Rules of Civil  Procedure  12(b)(6) and
9(b),  on the grounds,  among others,  that the claims  contained in the Amended
Complaint  were  barred by the  statute  of  limitations.  At a hearing  held on
October 15, 1996, the Court granted  plaintiffs until January 17, 1997 to file a
second consolidated  amended class action complaint ("Second Amended Complaint")
and held that Defendants 1's motion would be deemed withdrawn.  Plaintiffs filed
their  Second  Amended  Complaint  on January 17,  1997.  Defendants  1 moved to
dismiss the Second  Amended  Complaint on February 17, 1997. On August 26, 1997,
the Honorable  Michael B. Mukasey,  United States District Judge in the Southern
District  of  New  York,  issued  a  51-page  Opinion  and  Order  granting  the
Defendants' motion to dismiss the Consolidated Action.  Finding that plaintiffs'
RICO claims were barred by the applicable statutes of limitations,  the District
Court  dismissed  plaintiffs'  RICO  claims with  prejudice  and  dismissed  the
remaining state law claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The District
Court  declined to grant  plaintiffs  leave to replead.  On September  24, 1997,
plaintiffs  filed a notice of appeal with Second  Circuit  Court of Appeals.  On
August 28,  1998,  the Second  Circuit  affirmed the  dismissal  of  plaintiff's
complaint.
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

     Liquidity and Capital Resources

     Because the land formerly known as Treasure Island (the  "property") is the
last remaining property  investment of the Partnership,  pursuant to Section 8.1
(ii) of the Partnership's Amended and Restated Agreement of Limited Partnership,
the sale of this last property will cause the  dissolution  of the  Partnership.
The  Partnership  will not be  liquidated,  however,  until  payment  of a final
liquidating   distribution  to  the   Partnership's   partners  of  all  of  the
Partnership's  remaining assets (see Part II, Item 1, Legal  Proceedings,  for a
discussion of local  legislation,  administrative  requirements  and  litigation
affecting the potential disposition and value of this property).

     At September 30, 1998, the Partnership and its  consolidated  joint venture
had cash and equivalents of approximately $4.7 million.  Such funds are expected
to be utilized for reserve requirements,  redevelopment of the property, working
capital  requirements  and, to the extent available,  cash  distributions to the
Partners.  In total, cash and equivalents  decreased  approximately $1.8 million
from December 31, 1997 to September 30, 1998 primarily due to disbursements  for
certain costs  related to the  redevelopment  of the  property,  net of interest
income earned on the Partnership's portfolio of cash equivalents.

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

     Such cumulative Limited Partners' distributions included sales proceeds and related interest totaling $211,670,000, or $656.80 per Unit. For income tax purposes all cash distributions are a tax-free return of capital until the cash received exceeds the tax basis of his/her Partnership investment. Taxable income or losses of the Partnership are passed through to the Partners for inclusion in their respective tax returns, as reflected on the Federal Schedules K-1 distributed to the Partners each year.

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

     Results of Operations

     Fluctuations in the Partnership's operating results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 1998, as compared to the three and nine months ended September 30, 1997, are primarily attributable to the following:

     The  decreases in  revenues,  property  operating  expenses and general and
administrative   expenses  primarily  relate  to  declined   activities  at  the
Partnership's last remaining property.

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

     On May 2, 1995, the City adopted a second amended resolution ("the Second Amended Resolution") reducing substantially the total amount of relocation benefits potentially payable to residents as a mitigation measure. Accordingly, on September 1, 1995, TIA executed a settlement agreement with the City which settled all lawsuits filed by TIA against the City concerning the closure of the mobile home park. Under the settlement agreement, TIA agreed to (i) deliver a letter of credit to the City in the amount of $1,270,990 to secure TIA's
obligations under the settlement agreements with residents (described in the following paragraph), and (ii) pay an additional sum of approximately $1,000,000 to the City to mitigate the adverse impact to the City's supply of low to moderate income housing, $500,000 of which was paid in September 1995, with the balance to be paid at a future date. According to the agreement between the City and TIA, the letter of credit expired on September 30, 1996, and was not renewed.

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

     While these appeals were pending TIA, the tenants and TIROA entered into settlement discussions which resulted in a settlement of all litigation among them. Pursuant to the settlement the tenants agreed to pay TIA approximately $807,000, (the "Settlement Amount") of which $545,000 has been collected. Additionally, the Settlement Amount has been further reduced by (i) certain assignments of tenant receivables and, (ii) relocation benefits due to qualified tenants. The tenants and TIROA have released all claims against TIA and all tenants have vacated the property and dismissed the appeal of the judgment of possession. Upon full performance by the tenants of the settlement agreements, TIA will dismiss the unlawful detainer actions. Some tenants have refused to sign a settlement agreement, or have not fully performed their obligations under their settlement agreement, or are attempting to renegotiate their settlement. TIA anticipates that the 11 unsigned or unperformed tenant settlement agreements will either be signed, fully performed, or that a judgment will be entered for money damages against the tenants in 1998.

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

     The City Council approved the Plan on June 2, 1998. Because the property is oceanfront property, the Plan must be approved by the Coastal Commission before it becomes effective and before the City of Laguna Beach can issue further permits and approvals to implement the Plan. On August 13, 1998, the Coastal Commission approved the Plan subject to certain modifications and conditions. California Coastal Commission policy and regulations require that the language of such modifications and conditions, which were discussed and altered during the course of the August 13, 1998 hearing, be approved by the Coastal Commission at a revised findings hearing. At the revised findings hearing held on November 6, 1998, the Coastal Commission approved the modifications and conditions. Such modifications and conditions must now be approved by the City Council at a hearing currently scheduled for November 17, 1998. If the City Council approves such modifications and conditions, the Executive Director of the Coastal Commission is expected to report such acceptance to the Coastal Commission and the Plan will become final. The Planning Commission and City Council must then consider further approvals to implement the Plan, such as a subdivision map. The entitlements for the property that are actually granted by the Planning Commission, the City Council and the Coastal Commission will affect the value, and therefore, pricing, of the property.

     On July 6, 1998, a Petition for Writ of Mandate (the "Petition") was filed by Eugene R. Atherton, M.D. in the Superior Court of the State of California, Orange County, against the City Council Members and others (Atherton v. City of Laguna Beach, et al., Action No. 796478), challenging the City's compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act in connection with its review and consideration of the Plan. The Petition seeks a Writ of Mandate vacating the City Council's resolution approving the Plan. TIA, Merrill Lynch, Hubbard Inc. (an affiliate of the Managing General Partner) and The Athens Group (an affiliate of the party that executed the June 2, 1998 contract for the sale of the property) are named as "real parties of interest" in the Petition.

     In response to the Petition and based on the petitioner's failure to meet certain deadlines required by the California Environmental Quality Act, the City has filed a motion to dismiss the Petition. Merrill Lynch, Hubbard Inc., TIA and The Athens Group filed a joinder in the City's motion. On November 4, 1998, the Superior Court denied the motion to dismiss and set a status conference for December 1, 1998, with an expected hearing date in January or February 1999.

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

PARTNERSHIP LITIGATION

     On November 29, 1995, December 15, 1995, December 22, 1995, and February 6, 1996, certain putative class actions were filed purportedly on behalf of, among others, all persons who purchased limited Partnership interests in the Partnership. Pursuant to an order of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York dated February 25, 1996, these actions have been consolidated in that Court for pre-trial purposes under the caption In re Merrill Lynch Limited Partnerships Litigation (the "New York Consolidated Action"). Pursuant to that order, on March 29, 1996, the plaintiffs filed a First Consolidated Amended Class Action Complaint (the "Amended Complaint"), which superseded the allegations in the complaints mentioned above. In addition to investors of the Partnership, the Amended Complaint was filed purportedly on behalf of all persons who purchased limited Partnership interests in certain other limited Partnerships formed by affiliates of the Managing General Partner and for which the Managing General Partner has acted or acts as a general partner, and certain other limited Partnerships for whom Merrill Lynch, Pierce Fenner & Smith Incorporated ("MLPF&S") acted as selling agent (all such Partnerships other than the Partnership are hereinafter referred to as the "Other Partnerships"), against MLH Property Managers Inc. and MLH Realprop Associates VI L.P. (the "General Partners"), certain affiliates of the General Partners, Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. ("ML & Co."), MLPF&S, Merrill Lynch, Hubbard Inc. ("MLH"), and certain direct or indirect subsidiaries and/or affiliates of ML & Co., as defendants (collectively, the "Defendants 1"). The Partnership and certain of the Other Partnerships were originally named as defendants in certain of the actions, but those Partnerships were not named in the Amended Complaint. Plaintiffs' complaint alleges that the Defendants 1 (i) violated the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO"), (ii) engaged in fraud and negligent misrepresentation in connection with the sale of limited partnership interests in the Partnership and the Other Partnerships, (iii) breached their fiduciary duties, and (iv) breached their contracts or tortiously interfered with express or implied contracts and covenants. The action seeks compensatory, consequential, treble, general and punitive damages, disgorgement and restitution, the costs and expenses incurred in connection with the action, reasonable attorneys' fees, and such other and further relief as the Court may deem just and proper. On July 17, 1996, the Court endorsed a stipulation and order which provides for (a) the dismissal without prejudice of claims relating to certain of the Other Partnerships; (b) the certification of a plaintiff class as to certain of the claims alleged in the Amended Complaint; and (c) the filing of a supplemental pleading in the action adding claims under the New Jersey Securities Fraud statute and the New Jersey Criminal Justice Act of 1970. On September 27, 1996, the Partnership and other defendants moved to dismiss the Amended Complaint pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and 9(b), on the grounds, among others, that the claims contained in the Amended Complaint were barred by the statute of limitations. At a hearing held on October 15, 1996, the Court granted plaintiffs until January 17, 1997 to file a second consolidated amended class action complaint ("Second Amended Complaint") and held that Defendants 1's motion would be deemed withdrawn. Plaintiffs filed their Second Amended Complaint on January 17, 1997. Defendants 1 moved to dismiss the Second Amended Complaint on February 17, 1997. On August 26, 1997, the Honorable Michael B. Mukasey, United States District Judge in the Southern District of New York, issued a 51-page Opinion and Order granting the Defendants' motion to dismiss the Consolidated Action. Finding that plaintiffs' RICO claims were barred by the applicable statutes of limitations, the District Court dismissed plaintiffs' RICO claims with prejudice and dismissed the remaining state law claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The District Court declined to grant plaintiffs leave to replead. On September 24, 1997, plaintiffs filed a notice of appeal with Second Circuit Court of Appeals. On August 28, 1998, the Second Circuit affirmed the dismissal of plaintiff's complaint.
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

Responses:

a) Exhibits: Exhibit 27  Financial Data Schedule
             For the period ending September 30, 1998.

b) Reports on Form 8-K:

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



                        By:      /s/ Sharon McKenzie
                                 ------------------------
                                 Sharon McKenzie
                                 Vice President and
                                 Chief Financial Officer

November 13, 1998