IRONTON IRON INC (CIK 771176)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-06-30
filed 2004-08-09

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

At August 9, 2004 there were 23,000 shares of common stock, no par value, outstanding.

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

Ironton Iron, Inc.

(In Process of Orderly Shutdown)

Statements of Net Liabilities in Liquidation
(in thousands of dollars)

	June 30,	December 31,
	2004	2003
	(Unaudited)
Assets:
Assets held for sale	$341	$341
Liabilities:
Accrued liabilities	792	481
Due to affiliates	74,099	73,909

Total liabilities	74,891	74,390

Net liabilities in liquidation	$74,550	$74,049

See accompanying notes.

Ironton Iron, Inc.
(In Process of Orderly Shutdown)

Statement of Deficiency
(in thousands of dollars)

Six Months Ended
June 30, 2004
(Unaudited)
Net liabilities in liquidation at December 31, 2003	$74,049
Changes in net liabilities in liquidation	501

Net liabilities in liquidation at June 30, 2004	$74,550

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

During the six months ended June 30, 2004, we paid workers’ compensation claims of $90,000 which was accrued for previously. In addition, we increased the accrual for workers’ compensation by $400,000. We also incurred $101,000 for health insurance which was not accrued for previously. Both the additional workers’ compensation charge of $400,000 and health insurance expense of $101,000 were recorded directly to the statement of deficiency. The “Accrued liabilities” of $792,000 at June 30, 2004 in the accompanying statements of net liabilities in liquidation are management’s estimate of the remaining costs for workers’ compensation.

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

At June 30, 2004 and December 31, 2003, outstanding aggregate loans from INTERMET to Ironton were $74.1 million and $73.9 million, respectively.

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

Certain of INTERMET’s domestic subsidiaries (Intermet International, Inc., Intermet Holding Company, Transnational Indemnity Company, and Western Capital Corporation) and all of INTERMET’s foreign subsidiaries are not guarantors of the senior notes (“Combined Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries”). The Combined Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries had $16.1 million of debt outstanding as of June 30, 2004.

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

Plant Closure and Liquidation Update

Ironton ceased operations on March 31, 2000 and demolition of the plant was completed in the third quarter of 2001. As of June 30, 2004, Ironton has $341,000 in fixed assets remaining, consisting of machinery and the real property at which Ironton operated. Management anticipates that the machinery will be sold or transferred to other INTERMET facilities. Management believes that when the plan for orderly shutdown is complete and that when Ironton’s present and contingent liabilities are satisfied, there will not be any assets available for distribution to its preferred shareholders. Management does not anticipate that any such distributions will be made.

During the six months ended June 30, 2004, we paid workers’ compensation claims of $90,000 which was accrued for previously. In addition, we increased the accrual for workers’ compensation by $400,000. We also incurred $101,000 for health insurance which was not accrued previously. Both the additional workers’ compensation charge of $400,000 and health insurance expense of $101,000 were recorded directly to the statement of deficiency. The accrued liabilities of $792,000 at June 30, 2004 are management’s estimate of the remaining costs for workers’ compensation.

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

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

We carried out an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined under Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) as of June 30, 2004. Based upon that evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures are effective in timely alerting him to material information relating to us that is required to be included in our periodic Security Exchange Commission reports.

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

Robert E. Belts
President of Ironton Iron, Inc.
(Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer)
Vice President of Finance and Chief Financial Officer of INTERMET Corporation

Date:	August 9, 2004

EXHIBIT INDEX

EXHIBIT NO.	DESCRIPTION
EX- 31	Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302

EX-32	Certification pursuant to 18 U. S. C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002