DEF 14A 1 v07125dedef14a.htm NOTICE AND PROXY STATEMENT def14a
[…] Inconsistent with Certificate of Incorporation. For a summary of the legal opinion see the discussion under “Inconsistent with law” on page 41.
      Cumulative Voting may not be established by Bylaw. The proposed Bylaw is not a proper subject for action by stockholders under the General Corporation of Delaware because the proposal ignores the statutory role of directors by proposing direct adoption of an action that can only be effected if the Board participates. In order to provide for cumulative voting, it would be necessary to amend the Certificate of Incorporation. Under 8 Del. C. § 242(b), the first step in any amendment to the certificate of incorporation is for the “board of directors [to] adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability.” Only after such a resolution has been adopted may the stockholders vote on the proposal to amend the certificate. Until such time as the Board of Directors has adopted a resolution and submitted to stockholders for a vote, it is not a proper subject for action by stockholders.