EX-10.15 18 ex_167761.htm EXHIBIT 10.15 ex_167761.htm
[…] The Company may not retaliate against the Executive for any of the foregoing activities, and nothing in this Agreement requires the Executive to waive any monetary award or other payment that the Executive might become entitled to from the SEC or any other Government Agency. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, the Company nonetheless asserts and does not waive its attorney-client privilege over any information appropriately protected by the privilege.

 

12

 

 

(ii)     Defend Trade Secrets Act Notification. The Executive is hereby notified that 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) states as follows: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of this Agreement to the contrary, the Executive has the right to (1) disclose in confidence trade secrets to federal, state, and local government officials, or to an attorney, for the sole purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected