HOUSING PROGRAMS LTD (CIK 750304)
Form 10-Q
period 2009-06-30
filed 2009-08-14

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

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

HOUSING PROGRAMS LIMITED

BALANCE SHEETS

 (in thousands)

	June 30,	December 31,
	2009	2008
	(Unaudited)	(Note)
Assets

Investments in and advances to Local Limited
Partnerships (Note 2)	$ --	$ --
Cash and cash equivalents	--	8
Receivables – limited partners	71	71
Total assets	$ 71	$ 79

Liabilities and Partners’ Deficit

Liabilities:
Accrued fees due to affiliates (Note 3)	$ 462	$ 415
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	31	25
Due to affiliates (Note 3)	14	--
	507	440

Contingencies (Note 5)

Partners' deficit:
General partners	(255)	(254)
Limited partners	(181)	(107)
	(436)	(361)
Total liabilities and partners' deficit	$ 71	$ 79

Note: The balance sheet at December 31, 2008 has been derived from the audited financial statements at that date but does not include all the information and footnotes required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete financial statements.

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

HOUSING PROGRAMS LIMITED

STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except per unit data)

	Three Months Ended		Six Months Ended
	June 30,		June 30,
	2009	2008	2009	2008
Revenues:
Interest income	$ --	$ --	$ --	$ 1

Operating Expenses :
Management fees – partners (Note 3)	24	24	47	47
General and administrative	6	4	9	12
Legal and accounting	7	10	18	20
Total operating expenses	37	38	74	79

Loss from Partnership operations	(37)	(38)	(74)	(78)
Advance made to Local Limited
Partnership recognized as expense
(Note 2)	--	--	(1)	--
Net loss	$ (37)	$ (38)	$ (75)	$ (78)

Net loss allocated to general
partners (1%)	$ --	$ --	$ (1)	$ (1)
Net loss allocated to limited
partners (99%)	(37)	(38)	(74)	(77)

	$ (37)	$ (38)	$ (75)	$ (78)
Net loss per limited partnership
interest (Note 1)	$ (3.05)	$ (3.13)	$ (6.10)	$ (6.34)

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

HOUSING PROGRAMS LIMITED

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' DEFICIT

(Unaudited)

(in thousands, except interest data)

	General	Limited
	Partners	Partners	Total

Partnership interests (A)		12,130

Partners' deficit,
December 31, 2008	$ (254)	$ (107)	$ (361)

Net loss for the six months
ended June 30, 2009	(1)	(74)	(75)

Partners' deficit,
June 30, 2009	$ (255)	$ (181)	$ (436)

Percentage interest at
June 30, 2009	1%	99%	100%

(A)   Consists of 12,130 interests at June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008.

See Accompanying Notes to Financial Statements

HOUSING PROGRAMS LIMITED

STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

(in thousands)

	Six Months Ended
	June 30,
	2009	2008
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$ (75)	$ (78)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in
operating activities:
Advance to Local Limited Partnership recognized as expense	1	--
Change in accounts:
Receivables – limited partners	--	(18)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	6	(3)
Accrued fees due to affiliates	47	47
Net cash used in operating activities	(21)	(52)

Cash flows used in investing activities:
Advance to Local Limited Partnership	(1)	--

Cash flows provided by financing activities:
Advances from affiliate	14	--

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	(8)	(52)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period	8	85

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period	$ --	$ 33

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

The Partnership’s management evaluated for subsequent events through the time this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q was filed on August 14, 2009.

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

Variable Interest Entities

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

At June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008, the Partnership holds variable interests in two VIEs for which the Partnership is not the primary beneficiary.  These two VIEs consist of Local Limited Partnerships in which the Partnership acquired an interest prior to the adoption of FIN 46 that are directly engaged in the ownership and management of two apartment properties with a total of 408 units.  The Partnership is involved with those VIEs as a non-controlling limited partner equity holder. The Partnership’s maximum exposure to loss as a result of its involvement with the unconsolidated VIEs is limited to the Partnership’s recorded investments in and receivables from these VIEs, which were zero at June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008.  The Partnership may be subject to additional losses to the extent of any financial support that the Partnership voluntarily provides in the future.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In June 2009, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 167, Amendments to FASB Interpretation No. 46(R), or SFAS No. 167, which is effective for fiscal years beginning after November 15, 2009 and introduces a more qualitative approach to evaluating VIEs for consolidation.  SFAS No. 167 requires a company to perform an analysis to determine whether its variable interests gives it a controlling financial interest in a VIE.  This analysis identifies the primary beneficiary of a VIE as the entity that has (a) the power to direct the activities of the VIE that most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance, and (b) the obligation to absorb losses or the right to receive benefits that could potentially be significant to the VIE.  In determining whether it has the power to direct the activities of the VIE that most significantly affect the VIE’s performance, SFAS No. 167 requires a company to assess whether it has an implicit financial responsibility to ensure that a VIE operates as designed.  SFAS No. 167 requires continuous reassessment of primary beneficiary status rather than periodic, event-driven assessments as previously required, and incorporates expanded disclosure requirements. The Partnership has not yet determined the effect that SFAS No. 167 will have on its financial statements.

In June 2009, the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 168, The FASB Accounting Standards Codification and the Hierarchy of Generally Accepted Accounting Principles—a replacement of FASB Statement No. 162, or SFAS No. 168, which is effective for financial statements issued for interim and annual periods ending after September 15, 2009.  Upon the effective date of SFAS No. 168, the FASB Accounting Standards Codification, or the Codification, will become the single source of authoritative GAAP recognized by the FASB to be applied by nongovernmental entities. Rules and interpretive releases of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or SEC, under authority of federal securities laws are also sources of authoritative GAAP for SEC registrants. The Codification will supersede all then-existing non-SEC accounting and reporting standards. All other non-grandfathered non-SEC accounting literature not included in the Codification will become non-authoritative.  Following SFAS No. 168, the FASB will issue Accounting Standards Updates that serve to update the Codification. The Partnership does not anticipate that SFAS No. 168 will have a significant effect on its financial statements.

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

The Partnership advanced approximately $1,000 to one Local Limited Partnership during the six months ended June 30, 2009, to fund a tax payment. This amount is included in advance to Local Limited Partnership recognized as expense for the six months ended June 30, 2009, as the investment balance in the Local Limited Partnership had been reduced to zero and the Partnership believes that the collection of this advance is doubtful. No such advances were made during the six months ended June 30, 2008.

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

	Three Months Ended		Six Months Ended
	June 30,		June 30,
	2009	2008	2009	2008
Revenues
Rental and other income	$ 670	$ 763	$ 1,474	$ 1,551
Expenses
Operating	232	454	852	886
Interest on notes payable	345	490	690	980
Depreciation and amortization	162	164	324	328
Total expenses	739	1,108	1,866	2,194
Net loss	$ (69)	$ (345)	$ (392)	$ (643)

An affiliate is the property manager for one of the Local Limited Partnerships included above.  During the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, affiliates of the Corporate General Partner were paid approximately $12,000 and $13,000, respectively, for providing property management services.

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

Under the terms of the Restated Certificate and Agreement of the Limited Partnership, the Partnership is obligated to pay to the general partners an annual management fee equal to 0.5 percent of the Partnership’s original remaining invested assets of the Local Limited Partnerships at the beginning of the year. Invested assets is defined as the costs of acquiring project interests including the proportionate amount of the mortgage loans related to the Partnership's interests in the capital accounts of the respective Local Limited Partnerships. Approximately $47,000 for each of the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008 has been expensed.  At June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008, approximately $462,000 and $415,000, respectively, of such fees were unpaid and are included in accrued fees due to affiliates on the accompanying balance sheets.

As of June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008, the accrued fees due to the Corporate General Partner exceeded the Partnership’s cash.  The Corporate General Partner has indicated that, during the forthcoming year, it will not demand payment of amounts due in excess of such cash; however, the Partnership still remains liable for all such amounts.

An affiliate is the property manager for one of the Local Limited Partnerships. During the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, affiliates of the Corporate General Partner were paid approximately $12,000 and $13,000, respectively, for providing property management services.

Pursuant to the Partnership Agreement, AIMCO Properties, L.P., an affiliate of the Corporate General Partner, advanced the Partnership approximately $14,000 during the six months ended June 30, 2009 to fund partnership operating expenses.  There were no such advances during the six months ended June 30, 2008. AIMCO Properties, L.P. charges interest on advances under the terms permitted by the Partnership Agreement.  The advances bear interest at the prime rate plus 2% (5.25% at June 30, 2009). Interest expense was less than $1,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2009.  At June 30, 2009, the total advances and accrued interest due to AIMCO Properties, L.P. was approximately $14,000, and are included in due to affiliates. There were no outstanding advances or accrued interest payable at December 31, 2008. The Partnership may receive additional advances of funds from AIMCO Properties, L.P. although AIMCO Properties, L.P. is not obligated to provide such advances.  For more information on AIMCO Properties, L.P., including copies of its audited balance sheets, please see its reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

NOTE 4 – FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

SFAS No. 107, "Disclosures about Fair Value of Financial Instruments" requires disclosure of fair value information about financial instruments, whether or not recognized in the balance sheet, for which it is practicable to estimate fair value. Fair value is defined in the SFAS as the amount at which the instruments could be exchanged in a current transaction between willing parties, other than in a forced or liquidation sale. At June 30, 2009, the Partnership believes that the carrying amount of its financial instruments approximated their fair value due to the short-term maturity of these instruments.

NOTE 5 - CONTINGENCIES

The Corporate General Partner is involved in various lawsuits arising from transactions in the ordinary course of business. In the opinion of management and the Corporate General Partner, the claims will not result in any material liability to the Partnership.

ITEM 2.     MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 provides a “safe harbor” for forward-looking statements in certain circumstances. Certain information included in this Quarterly Report contains or may contain information that is forward-looking, including, without limitation, statements regarding the Partnership’s future financial performance and the effect of government regulations. Actual results may differ materially from those described in these forward-looking statements and , in addition, will be affected by a variety of risks and factors some of which are beyond the Partnership’s control including, without limitation: financing risks, including the availability and cost of financing and the risk that the Partnership’s cash flows from operations may be insufficient to meet required payments of principal and interest; national and local economic conditions; the general level of interest rates; the terms of governmental regulations that affect the Partnership and its investment in limited partnerships and interpretations of those regulations; the competitive environment in which the Partnership operates; real estate risks, including fluctuations in real estate values and the general economic climate in local markets and competition for tenants in such markets; litigation, including costs associated with prosecuting or defending claims and any adverse outcomes; and possible environmental liabilities, including costs, fines or penalties that may be incurred due to necessary remediation of contamination of properties presently owned or previously owned by the limited partnerships in which the Partnership has invested.   Readers should carefully review the Partnership’s financial statements and the notes thereto and the other documents the Partnership files from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

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

At June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008, the Partnership had cash and cash equivalents of less than $1,000 and approximately $8,000, respectively, which was invested in an interest bearing account. The amount of interest income varies with market rates available on deposits and with the amount of funds available for investment. Interest earned was less than $1,000 and approximately $1,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, respectively. The Partnership intends to continue investing available funds in this manner.

The Partnership advanced approximately $1,000 to one Local Limited Partnership during the six months ended June 30, 2009, to fund a tax payment. This amount is included in advance to Local Limited Partnership recognized as expense for the six months ended June 30, 2009, as the investment balance in the Local Limited Partnership had been reduced to zero and the Partnership believes that the collection of this advance is doubtful. No such advances were made during the six months ended June 30, 2008.

One of the Local Limited Partnerships, Jenny Lind Hall Second Limited Partnership, has a subordinated note and accrued interest that matured in December 1999 and remains unpaid at June 30, 2009.  This Local Limited Partnership is in negotiations with the note holder on repayment. Although the Partnership is not legally liable for these obligations of the Local Limited Partnership, the Partnership risks losing its investment in the Local Limited Partnership through foreclosure.  The investment balance in this Local Limited Partnership was zero at June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008.

Results of Operations

At June 30, 2009, the Partnership has investments in two Local Limited Partnerships, both of which own housing projects that are substantially rented. The Partnership, as a limited partner, does not have a contractual relationship with the Local Limited Partnerships or exercise control over the activities and operations, including refinancing or selling decisions of the Local Limited Partnerships that would require or allow for consolidation. Accordingly, the Partnership accounts for its investment in the Local Limited Partnerships using the equity method. Thus the individual investments are carried at cost plus the Partnership’s share of the Local Limited Partnership’s profits less the Partnership’s share of the Local Limited Partnership’s losses, distributions and impairment charges.  However, since the Partnership is not legally liable for the obligations of the Local Limited Partnerships, or is not otherwise committed to provide additional support to them, it does not recognize losses once its investment in each of the Local Limited Partnerships reaches zero. Distributions from the Local Limited Partnerships are accounted for as a reduction of the investment balance until the investment balance is reduced to zero. Subsequent distributions received are recognized as income in the statements of operations. For those investments where the Partnership has determined that the carrying value of its investments approximates the estimated fair value of those investments, the Partnership’s policy is to recognize equity in income of the Local Limited Partnerships only to the extent of distributions received and amortization of acquisition costs from those Local Limited Partnerships. There was no recognition of equity in loss from Local Limited Partnerships for the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, as the Partnership’s investment balance in both Local Limited Partnerships had been reduced to zero prior to January 1, 2008.

Partnership revenues consist primarily of interest income earned on investment of funds.  The Partnership also receives distributions from the Local Limited Partnerships in which it has invested.  There were no distributions received during the six months ended June 30, 2009 or 2008.

An annual management fee is payable to the general partners of the Partnership and is calculated at 0.5 percent of the original remaining invested assets of the Local Limited Partnerships at the beginning of each year. The management fee is paid to the general partners for their continuing management of Partnership affairs.  Management fees were approximately $47,000 for each of the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008.

Operating expenses, other than management fees, consist of legal and accounting fees for services rendered to the Partnership and general and administrative expenses. Legal and accounting fees were approximately $18,000 and $20,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, respectively, and approximately $7,000 and $10,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, respectively. General and administrative expenses were approximately $9,000 and $12,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, respectively, and approximately $6,000 and $4,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2009 and 2008, respectively.

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

Variable Interest Entities

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

At June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008, the Partnership holds variable interests in two VIEs for which the Partnership is not the primary beneficiary.  These two VIEs consist of Local Limited Partnerships in which the Partnership acquired an interest prior to the adoption of FIN 46 that are directly engaged in the ownership and management of two apartment properties with a total of 408 units.  The Partnership is involved with those VIEs as a non-controlling limited partner equity holder. The Partnership’s maximum exposure to loss as a result of its involvement with the unconsolidated VIEs is limited to the Partnership’s recorded investments in and receivables from these VIEs, which were zero at June 30, 2009 and December 31, 2008.  The Partnership may be subject to additional losses to the extent of any financial support that the Partnership voluntarily provides in the future.

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

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 6.     EXHIBITS

See Exhibit Index.

The agreements included as exhibits to this Form 10-Q contain representations and warranties by each of the parties to the applicable agreement. These representations and warranties have been made solely for the benefit of the other parties to the applicable agreement and:

  should not in all instances be treated as categorical statements of fact, but rather as a way of allocating the risk to one of the parties if those statements prove to be inaccurate;

  have been qualified by disclosures that were made to the other party in connection with the negotiation of the applicable agreement, which disclosures are not necessarily reflected in the agreement;

  may apply standards of materiality in a way that is different from what may be viewed as material to an investor; and

  were made only as of the date of the applicable agreement or such other date or dates as may be specified in the agreement and are subject to more recent developments.

Accordingly, these representations and warranties may not describe the actual state of affairs as of the date they were made or at any other time. The Partnership acknowledges that, notwithstanding the inclusion of the foregoing cautionary statements, it is responsible for considering whether additional specific disclosures of material information regarding material contractual provisions are required to make the statements in this Form 10-Q not misleading. Additional information about the Partnership may be found elsewhere in this Form 10-Q and the Partnership’s other public filings, which are available without charge through the SEC’s website at http://www.sec.gov.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

HOUSING PROGRAMS LIMITED
(a California Limited Partnership)

By: National Partnership Investments Corp.
Corporate General Partner

Date: August 14, 2009	By: /s/Steven D. Cordes
Steven D. Cordes
Senior Vice President

Date: August 14, 2009	By: /s/Stephen B. Waters
Stephen B. Waters
Senior Director

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