497 1 d447350d497.htm LMP MONEY MARKET TRUST LMP MONEY MARKET TRUST
[…] Payment of the second annual installment of the settlement proceeds was scheduled to begin in May 2012.

Public Finance

In Bordeleau et al. v. State of New York, et al., a group of 50 individuals filed a complaint in the Supreme Court, Albany County, asking the court to enjoin certain expenditures of State funds and declare them to be illegal under the New York State Constitution. In particular, the plaintiffs claim that the State budget appropriates funds for grants to private corporations, allegedly in violation of Article VII, § 8, paragraph 1 of the Constitution, which provides that “money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking,” except for certain specified exceptions.