ASDAR INC (CIK 746631)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-09-30
filed 2000-05-01

                      SECURITIES & EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                           Washington, D.C. 20549

                                 FORM 10-Q
             Quarterly Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15 (d)
                   of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

For the Quarter Ended                                   Commission File No.
---------------------                                   -------------------
 SEPTEMBER 30, 1997                                           0-13597


                                 ASDAR INC.
                          ------------------------
                         (Exact name of Registrant)

        NEVADA                                               88-0195105
-------------------------------                         -------------------
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

YES            NO      X
     --------       --------

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

</Page>

                                 ASDAR INC.
                               Balance Sheets
              September 30, 1997 (Unaudited) December 31, 1996

                                                    September     December
                                                     30, 1997     31, 1996
                                                   -----------  -----------

                                   ASSETS

Current Assets
--------------
  Cash                                             $       67   $    2,250
                                                   -----------  -----------
      Total Assets                                 $       67   $    2,250
                                                   ===========  ===========
Current Liabilities
-------------------
  Accounts Payable                                     12,500       81,500
  Note Payable                                            -0-      475,000
                                                   -----------  -----------
      Total Current Liabilities                        12,500      556,500

Stockholders' Equity
--------------------
  Common Stock, 50,000,000 Shares
   Authorized, at $0.001 Par Value;
     1,519,499 & 549,499 Shares
     Issued & Outstanding Respectively                  1,519          549
  Paid In Capital                                   7,454,013    6,831,233
  Treasury Stock                                   (  199,167)  (  199,167)
  Accumulated Deficit                              (7,268,798)  (7,186,865)
                                                   -----------  -----------
      Total Stockholders' Equity                   (   12,433)  (  554,250)
                                                   -----------  -----------
      Total Liabilities & Stockholders' Equity     $       67   $    2,250
                                                   ===========  ===========

                           See Accompanying Notes
                                     3
</Page>

                                 ASDAR INC.
                    Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
          For the Three Months Periods Ended June 30, 1997 & 1996
           and the Nine Months Periods Ended June 30, 1997 & 1996

                                            For the Three             For the Six
                                             Months Ended             Months Ended
                                          July         July     January      January
                                       1, 1997      1, 1996     1, 1997      1, 1996
                                            to           to          to           to
                                     September    September   September    September
                                      30, 1997     30, 1996    30, 1997     30, 1996
                                    -----------  ----------- -----------  -----------
Revenues
--------
  Interest Income                   $      -0-   $    1,122  $      -0-   $    1,804
                                    -----------  ----------- -----------  -----------
Expenses
--------
  Legal Fees                            12,000      193,061       2,131      211,061
  Consulting Fees                          -0-       34,250      78,250       78,250
  General & Administrative
   Expenses                                -0-       40,436       1,553       46,167
                                    -----------  ----------- -----------  -----------
      Total Expenses                    12,000      267,747      81,934      335,478
                                    -----------  ----------- -----------  -----------
      Net Loss                      ($  12,000)  ($ 266,625) ($  81,934)  ($ 333,674)
                                    ===========  =========== ===========  ===========
      Loss Per Share                ($    0.01)  ($    0.53) ($    0.08)  ($    0.67)

      Weighted Average
      Shares Outstanding             1,057,832      499,499   1,057,832      499,499


                           See Accompanying Notes
                                     4
</Page>

                                 ASDAR INC.
                    Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)
        For the Three Months Periods Ended September 30, 1997 & 1996

                                                    September    September
                                                     30, 1997     30, 1996
                                                   -----------  -----------
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
------------------------------------
  Net Loss                                         ($  81,934)  ($ 333,674)
  Adjustments to Reconcile Net Loss to Net
    Cash Used by Operating Activities;
     Non Cash Expenses                                 52,750          -0-
     Rounding                                               1          -0-
     Increase in Accounts Payable                      27,000      355,771
                                                   -----------  -----------
      Net Cash Used by Operating Activities       (     2,183)      22,097

Cash Flows from Investing Activities                      -0-          -0-
------------------------------------               -----------  -----------
Cash Flows from Financing Activities                      -0-          -0-
------------------------------------               -----------  -----------
      Increase in Cash                             (    2,183)      22,097

      Cash at Beginning of Period                       2,250          -0-
                                                   -----------  -----------
      Cash at End of Period                        $       67   $   22,097
                                                   ===========  ===========
Disclosures from Operating Activities
-------------------------------------
  Interest                                         $      -0-   $      -0-
  Taxes                                                   -0-          -0-

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

Results Of Operations
----------------------
     The Company had no operations other than management attempts to make an acquisition. If there were any cost associated with such attempts they were minimal and no expenses were incurred by the Company. The Company has accrued $5,000 per month since January 1, 1995, payable to its Secretary for services in its acquisitions attempts.


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