WITTER DEAN CORNERSTONE FUND II (CIK 736999)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-03-31
filed 2000-05-15

UNITED STATES
               SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                     Washington, D.C. 20549

                           FORM 10-Q

[X]   Quarterly  report pursuant to Section 13 or  15(d)  of  the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2000 or

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


Registrant's telephone number, including area code (212) 392-5454
                                                                .
(Former  name, former address, and former fiscal year, if changed
since last report)


Indicate by check-mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.


Yes    X            No

                 DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II

             INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

                         March 31, 2000

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial Statements

   Statements of Financial Condition
   March 31, 2000 (Unaudited) and December 31, 1999            2

   Statements of Operations for the Quarters Ended
   March 31, 2000 and 1999 (Unaudited)                         3

   Statements of Changes in Partners' Capital for
   the Quarters Ended March 31, 2000 and 1999
   (Unaudited)                                                 4

   Statements of Cash Flows for the Quarters Ended
   March 31, 2000 and 1999 (Unaudited)                         5

   Notes to Financial Statements (Unaudited)                6-11

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
        Condition and Results of Operations                12-18

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about
        Market Risk                                        18-31

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.  Legal Proceedings                                    32

Item 2.  Changes in Securities and Use of Proceeds         32-33

Item 5.  Other Information                                 33-34

Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K                     34


                 PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements

                 DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
               STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION

                                     March 31,     December 31,
                                       2000         1999
                                         $              $
                                    (Unaudited)
ASSETS
Equity in futures interests trading accounts:
 Cash                               24,072,231     25,804,088
 Net unrealized gain on open contracts  1,524,848   1,156,415

      Total Trading Equity          25,597,079     26,960,503

 Interest receivable (DWR)             100,036         94,764
 Due from DWR                           67,241         11,715

      Total Assets                  25,764,356     27,066,982


LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS' CAPITAL

Liabilities

 Redemptions payable                   845,168      225,282
 Accrued management fees                85,466       89,781
 Accrued administrative expenses        39,154       42,938

      Total Liabilities               969,788       358,001

Partners' Capital

 Limited Partners (6,178.328 and
  6,619.006 Units, respectively)    24,332,210    26,243,505
 General Partner (117.400 Units)      462,358         465,476

 Total Partners' Capital            24,794,568    26,708,981

 Total Liabilities and Partners' Capital25,764,35627,066,982


NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT              3,938.32       3,964.87




          The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of these financial statements.


                DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
                    STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                           (Unaudited)





                                For the Quarters Ended March 31,

                                       2000            1999
                                        $              $
REVENUES
 Trading profit (loss):
              Realized                                   (97,440)
 195,940
 Net change in unrealized          368,433      (505,220)
      Total Trading Results         270,993      (309,280)
    Interest Income (DWR)           293,544      270,868
      Total Revenues                564,537       (38,412)

EXPENSES

      Brokerage   commissions  (DWR)       398,322        377,294
Management    fees                        266,663         302,607
Transaction   fees   and  costs             39,398         39,351
Administrative expenses              11,375       11,201
      Total Expenses                715,758      730,453

NET           LOSS                                      (151,221)
(768,865)

NET LOSS ALLOCATION

      Limited   Partners                 (148,103)      (756,874)
General Partner                       (3,118)     (11,991)

NET LOSS PER UNIT

      Limited  Partners                     (26.55)      (102.14)
General Partner                         (26.55)     (102.14)


          The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of these financial statements.

<TABLE>-
                DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
           STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL
        For the Quarters Ended March 31, 2000 and 1999
                           (Unaudited)



                          Units of
                        Partnership Limited   General
                          Interest   Partners Partner    Total




Partners' Capital,
                  December                31,                1998
7,489.611           $30,904,584   $492,145  $31,396,729

Net  Loss                  -         (756,874) (11,991)    (768,8
65)

Redemptions
(157.808)               (641,517)      -            (641,517)

Partners' Capital,
                   March                 31,                 1999
7,331.803           $29,506,193    $480,154    $29,986,347



Partners' Capital,
                  December                31,                1999
6,736.406           $26,243,505   $465,476  $26,708,981

Net                                                          Loss
-                                     (148,103)   (3,118)     (15
1,221)

Redemptions
(440.678)             (1,763,192)      -          (1,763,192)

Partners' Capital,
                   March                 31,                 2000
6,295.728           $24,332,210    $462,358  $24,794,568














           The accompanying notes are an integral part
                 of these financial statements.


                DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
                    STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                           (Unaudited)





                                For the Quarters Ended March 31,

                                      2000            1999
                                        $            $
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
 Net    loss                            (151,221)       (768,865)
 Noncash item included in net loss:
    Net change in unrealized       (368,433)    505,220
 (Increase) decrease in operating assets:
      Interest   receivable   (DWR)          (5,272)        1,810
Due from DWR                        (55,526)     (44,157)
 Increase (decrease) in operating liabilities:
      Accrued   management  fees           (4,315)        (5,870)
Accrued    administrative   expenses        (3,784)        11,200
Accrued incentive fees              -           (413,951)
 Net cash used for operating activities     (588,551)   (714,613)

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

    Increase in redemptions payable619,886       63,032
 Redemptions of Units            (1,763,192)    (641,517)
 Net cash used for financing activities (1,143,306)    (578,485)
 Net decrease in cash            (1,731,857)  (1,293,098)
 Balance at beginning of period 25,804,088   29,949,571
 Balance at end of period       24,072,231   28,656,473



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

Partnership's December 31, 1999 Annual Report on Form 10-K.



1. Organization

Dean Witter Cornerstone Fund II is a New York limited partnership

organized  to  engage  primarily in the  speculative  trading  of

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

subsidiaries  of  Morgan Stanley   Dean   Witter   &   Co.    The

trading  managers   to   the

                 DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)


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

15,

                 DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)


1999.   In  June 1999, the FASB issued SFAS No. 137,  "Accounting

for  Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities - Deferral  of

the  Effective Date of SFAS No. 133," which defers  the  required

implementation of SFAS No. 133 until fiscal years beginning after

June  15, 2000.  However, the Partnership had previously  elected

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

the  statements of financial condition and totaled $1,524,848 and

$1,156,415 at March 31, 2000 and December 31, 1999, respectively.

Of  the $1,524,848 net unrealized gain on open contracts at March

31, 2000, $1,223,070 related to exchange-traded futures contracts

and  $301,778  related  to off-exchange-traded  forward  currency

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

March  31,  2000  and December 31, 1999 mature  through  December

2000.  Off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts held by the

Partnership  at  March  31,  2000 and December  31,  1999  mature

through June 2000 and March 2000, respectively.



The Partnership has credit risk associated with counterparty non-

performance.  The credit risk associated with the instruments  in

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

Trading

                 DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)


Commission ("CFTC"), to segregate from their own assets, and  for

the sole benefit of their commodity customers, all funds held  by

them with respect to exchange-traded futures contracts, including

an  amount  equal to the net unrealized gain on all open  futures

contracts, which funds, in the aggregate, totaled $25,295,301 and

$26,934,277   at   March  31,  2000  and   December   31,   1999,

respectively.  With  respect  to the Partnership's  off-exchange-

traded forward currency contracts, there are no daily settlements

of  variations  in  value nor is there any  requirement  that  an

amount equal to the net unrealized gain on open forward contracts

be segregated.  With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward

currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability  of

Carr, the sole counterparty on all of such contracts, to perform.

The   Partnership  has  a  netting  agreement  with  Carr.   This

agreement,  which  seeks  to reduce both  the  Partnership's  and

Carr's   exposure   on   off-exchange-traded   forward   currency

contracts,  should  materially decrease the Partnership's  credit

risk  in  the  event of Carr's bankruptcy or insolvency.   Carr's

parent,   Credit  Agricole  Indosuez,  has  guaranteed   to   the

Partnership  payment  of  the  net  liquidating  value   of   the

transactions  in  the Partnership's account with Carr  (including

foreign currency contracts).

                 DEAN WITTER CORNERSTONE FUND II
           NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)


4.   Subsequent Event

The  current  exchange privilege among the Cornerstone  funds  (a

"Series  Exchange") will be terminated effective with  the  April

30,2000 monthly closing. Limited partners will retain the ability

to  execute an exchange from a Cornerstone fund into other  funds

outside  the Cornerstone Series (a "Non-Series Exchange") subject

to  certain  restrictions  set forth in  the  applicable  limited

partnership agreements.
































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

securities  and instruments permitted by the CFTC for  investment

of  customer  segregated  or secured  funds.   The  Partnership's

assets held by the commodity brokers may be used as margin solely

for  the  Partnership's  trading. Since  the  Partnership's  sole

purpose is to trade in futures and forwards, it is expected  that

the  Partnership  will  continue to own such  liquid  assets  for

margin purposes.



The  Partnership's investment in futures and forwards  may,  from

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

trading.   These  market  conditions could
prevent  the  Partnership from promptly liquidating  its  futures

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

portion of its assets.



Capital  Resources - The Partnership does not have, or expect  to

have,   any   capital  assets.   Redemptions  and  exchanges   of

additional  units of limited partnership interest ("Unit(s)")  in

the  future  will  affect  the  amount  of  funds  available  for

investments  in futures interests in subsequent periods.   It  is

not possible to estimate the amount and therefore, the impact  of

future redemptions of Units.



Results of Operations

General.   The  Partnership's  results  depend  on  its   Trading

Managers  and  the  ability  of the  Trading  Managers'   trading

programs to take
advantage of price movements or other profit opportunities in the

futures  and forwards markets.  The following presents a  summary

of  the Partnership's operations for the three months ended March

31,  2000 and 1999, respectively, and a general discussion of its

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

Managers'  trading activities on behalf of the Partnership  as  a

whole and how the Partnership has performed in the past.



For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2000

For  the  quarter ended March 31, 2000, the Partnership  recorded

trading  revenues,  including interest income,  of  $564,537  and

posted  a  decrease  in  Net  Asset  Value  per  Unit.  The  most

significant  losses of approximately 1.6% were  recorded  in  the

metals markets from short gold futures positions as prices spiked

sharply  higher earlier in February following an announcement  by

Placer  Dome,  a  large  producer, that it  was  suspending  gold

hedging   activities.   Newly  established  long   gold   futures

positions resulted in additional losses later in February as gold

prices  fell from weakness in the Australian dollar and the  sale

of tons  of  gold  by  the  Dutch  central  bank.  During  March,
additional losses were incurred from long gold futures  positions

as prices continued to fall on speculation of gold sales from the

Bank  of  France.  Additional losses of approximately  1.0%  were

experienced in the global stock index futures markets  from  long

Hang  Seng Index futures positions as Hong Kong's benchmark index

moved  lower during February and March as the market  reacted  to

U.S.  Federal  Reserve chairman Alan Greenspan's  indications  of

tightening of U.S. monetary policy.  In the global interest  rate

futures markets, losses of approximately 0.9% were incurred  from

long  Japanese government bond futures positions as  prices  slid

lower  in reaction to the yen's weakness and a higher Nikkei  225

Index  during February.  In the agricultural markets,  losses  of

approximately  0.6%  resulted from short positions  in  corn  and

soybean  futures as prices in these markets increased during  the

first half of January after the USDA made a surprise cut to 1999-

2000  ending  stocks amid increasing concerns  about  dryness  in

Brazil  and subsequent crop damage.  Newly established long  corn

futures  positions produced additional losses during February  as

prices declined as a result of insufficient demand and heavy rain

in  the  U.S.  production area.  A portion of overall Partnership

losses  was  offset  by gains recorded in the energy  markets  of

approximately 2.5% from long crude oil futures positions  as  oil

prices  increased during January on growing speculation that  the

market  monitoring  committee of OPEC would  recommend  that  oil

production  ceilings be extended beyond the March 2000  deadline.

Oil prices powered to nine-year highs during February on concerns
about   future  output  levels  amid  dwindling  stockpiles   and

increasing  demand,  resulting  in  additional  gains  for   long

positions.  Additional gains of approximately 0.6% were  produced

in  the currency markets during February from short Japanese  yen

positions  as the value of the yen sank to a 5-month  low  versus

the  U.S. dollar following an interest rate increase by the  U.S.

Federal  Reserve  and a larger-than-expected rise  in  Australian

interest rates.  Total expenses for the three months ended  March

31, 2000 were $715,758, resulting in a net loss of $151,221.  The

value  of  a  Unit decreased from $3,964.87 at December  1999  to

$3,938.12 at March 31, 2000.


For the Quarter Ended March 31, 1999

For  the  quarter ended March 31, 1999, the Partnership  recorded

total trading losses net of interest income of $38,412 and posted

a  decrease  in  Net Asset Value per Unit. The  most  significant

losses  of  3.4%  were  experienced in the global  interest  rate

futures  markets  primarily  from  short  positions  in  Japanese

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

interest  rates  down to virtually zero.  In  metals,  losses  of

approximately 1.0% were experienced during March from long silver

futures  positions  as  silver prices retreated  after  Berkshire

Hathaway's annual report failed to provide any new information on

the  company's silver positions.  In soft commodities, losses  of

approximately  0.4%  were  recorded  from  long  coffee   futures

positions  during  January,  as  prices  fell  amid  fears   that

Brazilian  exports will flood the market, and from  short  coffee

futures   positions   during  March  as  options-related   buying

triggered  waves  of buy-stops at several key resistance  levels,

attracting fund short-covering and pushing prices higher. Smaller

losses of approximately 0.4% were recorded in global stock  index

futures  during February from short positions in Hang Seng  Index

futures  as  Hong  Kong stock prices rose on  short-covering  and

reports  that  Walt Disney may open a theme park in that  region.

These  losses  were  mitigated  by gains  of  approximately  1.3%

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

uncertainty   regarding  military  action  in   Yugoslavia.    In

energies, gains of  approximately  1.3%  were  recorded from long
crude  oil  futures positions as oil prices climbed on news  that

both OPEC and non-OPEC countries had reached an agreement to  cut

total output by approximately two million barrels a day beginning

April  1, 1999.  Total expenses for the three months ended  March

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

held   by   the   Partnership  are   acquired   for   speculative

trading
purposes only and, as a result, all or substantially all  of  the

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

cause future losses and volatility (i.e. "risk of ruin") that far
exceed  the  Partnership's experiences to date or any  reasonable

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

Partnership's earnings, whether realized or unrealized, and  cash

flow.   Profits  and losses on open positions of  exchange-traded

futures interests are settled daily through variation margin.



The  Partnership's risk exposure in the market sectors traded  by

the Trading Managers is estimated below in terms of Value at Risk

("VaR").  The  VaR  model used by the Partnership  includes  many

variables that could change the market value of the Partnership's
trading  portfolio.  The Partnership estimates VaR using a  model

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

sensitive.   The  historical observation period of  the  Partner-

ship's  VaR  is  approximately  four  years.   The  one-day   99%

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

activities.

The Partnership's Value at Risk in Different Market Sectors

The  following  tables  indicate  the  VaR  associated  with  the

Partnership's open positions as a percentage of total Net  Assets

by  primary market risk category at March 31, 2000 and 1999.   At

March  31,  2000 and 1999, the Partnership's total capitalization

was approximately $25 million and $30 million, respectively.


     Primary Market             March 31, 2000     March 31, 1999
     Risk Category              Value at Risk       Value at Risk

     Currency                       (1.73)%            (2.41)%

     Interest Rate                  (1.34)             (0.88)

     Equity                         (0.57)             (0.65)

               Commodity                                   (0.64)

(0.65)

      Aggregate Value at Risk       (2.42)%            (2.57)%



Aggregate Value at Risk represents the aggregate VaR of  all  the

Partnership's open positions and not the sum of the  VaR  of  the

individual Market Categories listed above.  Aggregate VaR will be

lower  as  it  takes  into  account correlation  among  different

positions and categories.



The  table  above  represents the VaR of the  Partnership's  open

positions  at March 31, 2000 and 1999 only and is not necessarily

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

Net Assets for the four quarterly reporting periods from April 1,

1999 through March 31, 2000.


Primary Market Risk Category        High       Low     Average

Currency                           (2.41)%   (1.73)%   (2.06)%

Interest Rate                      (1.34)    (0.88)    (1.11)

Equity                             (0.65)    (0.28)    (0.50)

Commodity                          (0.98)    (0.64)    (0.75)

Aggregate Value at Risk            (2.72)%   (2.38)%   (2.52)%


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

aggregate  basis at March 31, 2000 and for the end  of  the  four

quarterly reporting periods from April 1, 1999 through March  31,

2000.    Since  VaR is  based on  historical  data,   VaR  should

not
be  viewed  as  predictive of the Partnership's future  financial

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

maintains  a  substantial  portion  (approximately  84%)  of  its

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

Partnership as of March 31, 2000, by market sector.   It  may  be

anticipated  however,  that  these  market  exposures  will  vary

materially over time.



Currency  - The primary market exposure at March 31, 2000 in  the

Partnership  was  in  the  currency  sector.   The  Partnership's

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

between two currencies other than the U.S. dollar.  For the first

quarter  of  2000,  the  Partnership's major  exposures  were  in

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



Interest Rate  - The second largest market exposure at March  31,

2000  was  in  the  interest rate complex.  Exposure  was  spread

across  the  U.S.,  German and Japanese  interest  rate  sectors.

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

medium- to long-term rates to remain steady.



Equity  -  The Partnership's primary equity exposure is to equity

price  risk in the G-7 countries.  The stock index futures traded

by the Partnership are by law limited to futures on broadly based

indices.   As  of  March  31,  2000,  the  Partnership's  primary

exposures  were  in  the Hang Seng (China),  DAX  (Germany),  All

Ordinaries  (Australia) and Nikkei (Japan)  stock  indices.   The

Partnership  is  primarily exposed to the risk of  adverse  price

trends  or  static  markets  in the U.S.  and  Japanese  indices.

(Static  markets would not cause major market changes  but  would

make  it difficult for the Partnership to avoid being "whipsawed"

into numerous small losses).

Commodity

Soft  Commodities  and Agriculturals - On  March  31,  2000,  the

Partnership  had a reasonable amount of exposure in  the  markets

that comprise these sectors.  Most of the exposure, however,  was

in  the  coffee, soybeans and sugar markets.  Supply  and  demand

inequalities,  severe weather disruption and market  expectations

affect price movements in these markets.



Energy - On March 31, 2000, the Partnership's energy exposure was

shared  by futures contracts in the oil and natural gas  markets.

Price   movements   in  these  markets  result   from   political

developments  in  the  Middle East, weather patterns,  and  other

economic  fundamentals.   It  is possible  that  volatility  will

remain  high and that significant profits and losses, which  have

been  experienced  in the past, are expected to  continue  to  be

experienced in this market.  Natural gas has exhibited volatility

in  prices resulting from weather patterns and supply and  demand

factors and is expected to continue in this choppy pattern.



Metals -  The Partnership's primary metals market exposure is  to

fluctuations  in the price of gold and silver.  Although  certain

Trading Managers will, from time to time, trade base metals  such

as  aluminum  and copper, the principal market exposures  of  the

Partnership have consistently been in precious metals,  gold  and

silver.  A reasonable amount of exposure was evident in the  gold

market as gold prices were  volatile  during the quarter.  Silver
prices  have remained volatile over this period, and the  Trading

Managers  have, from time to time, taken positions as  they  have

perceived  market opportunities to develop.  Demeter  anticipates

that  gold  and  silver  will remain the  primary  metals  market

exposure for the Partnership.



Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Non-Trading Risk Exposure

The  following  was  the only non-trading risk  exposure  of  the

Partnership as of March 31, 2000:



Foreign  Currency  Balances - The Partnership's  primary  foreign

currency  balances are in Australian and Canadian  dollars.   The

Partnership  controls the non-trading risk of these  balances  by

regularly  converting  these  balances  back  into  dollars  upon

liquidation of the respective position.


Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Means of Managing Risk Exposure

The  Partnership and each Trading Manager, separately attempt  to

manage   the   risk  of  the  Partnership's  open  positions   in

essentially  the  same  manner in all market  categories  traded.

Demeter  attempts  to manage market exposure by diversifying  the

Partnership's  assets among different Trading Managers,  each  of

whose  strategies focus on different market sectors  and  trading

approaches,  and  monitoring  the  performance  of  each  Trading

Manager  daily.  In  addition,  the  Trading  Managers  establish

diversification  guidelines, often set in terms  of  the  maximum

margin to be committed to positions in any
one market sector or market-sensitive instrument.



Demeter monitors and controls the risk of the Partnership's  non-

trading   instrument,  cash.   Cash  is  the   only   Partnership

investment directed by Demeter, rather than the Trading Managers.

                  PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION


Item 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

On  March 3, 2000, the plaintiffs in the New York action filed an

appeal  of  the  order  dismissing  the  consolidated  complaint.

(Please  refer to Legal Proceedings previously disclosed  in  the

Partnership's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1999  for

a more detailed discussion.)



Item 2.  CHANGES IN SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS

Dean   Witter   Cornerstone  Fund  I   ("Cornerstone   I"),   the

Partnership, and Dean Witter Cornerstone III ("Cornerstone  III")

collectively  registered 250,000 Units pursuant to a Registration

Statement  on  Form S-1, which became effective on May  31,  1984

(the  "Registration Statement") (SEC File Numbers 2-88587; 88587-

01; 88587-02).  As contemplated in the Registration Statement, an

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

31,  1984  and  currently continues with  41,706.006  Units  sold

through April 1, 2000.  The aggregate price of Units sold through

April 1, 2000 was $65,653,270.



For  the  Cornerstone Funds in aggregate, 235,435.933 Units  have

been  sold  through  April  1,  2000,  leaving  14,564.067  Units

remaining available for sale as of April 1, 2000.



Effective  September 30, 1994, the Partnership,  Cornerstone  III

and  Cornerstone IV were closed to new investors; Units have been

sold since then solely in "Exchanges" with existing investors, at

100%  of  Net  Asset  Value per Unit. DWR  has  been  paying  all

expenses in connection with the offering of Units since September

30, 1994, without reimbursement.


Effective April 30, 2000, the current exchange privilege among  the

Cornerstone   funds  (a  "Series  Exchange")  will  be  terminated.

Limited  partners  will retain the ability to execute  an  exchange

from  a  Cornerstone fund into other funds outside the  Cornerstone

Series  (a  "Non-Series Exchange") subject to certain  restrictions

set forth in the applicable limited partnership agreements.


Item 5.   OTHER INFORMATION

Effective  January 31, 2000, Mark J. Hawley resigned as  Chairman

of  the  Board and a Director of Demeter and Dean Witter  Futures

and  Currency  Management, Inc. ("DWFCM") and  Robert  E.  Murray

replaced him as Chairman of the Board of Demeter and DWFCM.

Demeter  has determined, commencing in May 2000, to transfer  the

Partnership's  futures and options clearing from Carr  to  Morgan

Stanley & Co. Incorporated ("MS & Co."), an affiliate of Demeter,

while  trades  on the London Metal Exchange will  be  cleared  by

Morgan  Stanley  &  Co. International Limited ("MSIL"),  also  an

affiliate  of  Demeter.  In addition, MS & Co. and  MSIL,  rather

than   Carr,  will  act  as  the  counterparty  on  all  of   the

Partnership's  foreign  currency  forward  trades.   Dean  Witter

Reynolds  Inc. will continue to act as the non-clearing commodity

broker for the Partnership.


Item 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

      A)  Exhibits. - None.

      B)  Reports on Form 8-K. - None.

                           SIGNATURE



Pursuant  to the requirements of the Securities Exchange  Act  of
1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed  on
its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.




                              Dean Witter Cornerstone Fund II
                              Registrant)

                              By:  Demeter Management Corporation
                              (General Partner)

May 12, 2000                   By:
                                   Lewis A. Raibley, III
                                   Director and Chief Financial
                                   Officer



The General Partner which signed the above is the only party authorized to act for the Registrant. The Registrant has no principal executive officer, principal financial officer, controller, or principal accounting officer and has no Board of Directors.