EX-10 3 ex10-19.htm EXHIBIT 10.19 ex10-19.htm
[…] With respect to any and all Released Claims, the Parties stipulate and agree that, upon the Effective Date of the Settlement, Lead Plaintiff and each of the Defendants shall expressly waive, and each of the other Class Members and each of the other Releasees shall be deemed to have waived, and by operation of the Judgment shall have expressly waived, any and all provisions, rights, and benefits conferred by any law of any state or territory of the United States, or principle of common law or foreign law, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to California Civil Code §1542, which provides:

 

 

 
11

 

 

A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.

 

The parties acknowledge, and Class Members and Releasees by operation of law shall be deemed to have acknowledged, that the inclusion of Unknown Claims in the definition of Released Claims was separately bargained for and was a key element of the Settlement.