NORWEST MORTGAGE CONVENTIONAL 1 INC (CIK 731162)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-06-30
filed 1998-08-12

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

2.  Statements of Operations - For the quarters
ended June 30, 1998 and 1997.

3.  Statements of Operations - For the six months
ended June 30, 1998 and 1997.

4.  Statements of Stockholder's Equity - For the six
months ended
June 30, 1998, and June 30, 1997, and for the six
months ended December 31, 1997.


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


BALANCE SHEETS

UNAUDITED

                                     June 30, 1998
and December 31,1997


                                                June
30,         December 31,
Assets                                        1998
1997

Note receivable from parent           $   4,220
$   4,220
Money market investment, at cost      47,063
45,879
Investment securities, at cost           169,605
169,605
Due from parent company                 7,291
8,475


Total assets
$228,179       $228,179

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

                             STATEMENTS OF
OPERATIONS

UNAUDITED

                       For the quarters ended June
30, 1998 and 1997



1998             1997
Income:
     Other interest income                    $  385
$       --
Total income
385                   --

Operating expenses:
     Parent company management fee            --
--
     Other operating expenses                  385
--

Total operating expenses                        385
--

Net income before income taxes                  --
--

Provision for income taxes                         -
-                    --

Net income
$ --                  $ --

                    NORWEST MORTGAGE CONVENTIONAL 1,
                        INC.
                       (a wholly-owned subsidiary of
Norwest Mortgage, Inc.)

                             STATEMENTS OF
OPERATIONS

UNAUDITED

                For the six months ended June 30,
1998 and 1997



1998             1997
Income:
     Other interest income                     $
1,184               $ --
Total income
1,184                  --

Operating expenses:
     Parent company management fee         --
--
     Other operating expenses
1,184                 --

Total operating expenses
1,184                 --

Net income before income taxes               --
--

Provision for income taxes                      --
--

Net income                                        $
--                    $ --

                 NORWEST MORTGAGE CONVENTIONAL 1,
INC.
                (a wholly-owned subsidiary of
Norwest Mortgage, Inc.)

                  STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDER'S EQUITY
                                        UNAUDITED

For the three months ended June 30, 1998 and June
30, 1997,
                                   and December 31,
1997



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