XML 28 R2.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) (USD $)
In Thousands
Sep. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
ASSETS  
Cash and due from banks$ 21,523$ 14,822
Interest-bearing deposits with banks6,855442
Total cash and cash equivalents28,37815,264
Federal funds sold19,29031,270
Certificates of deposit with other banks1,5381,778
Securities available-for-sale127,343124,447
Securities held-to-maturity, estimated fair value of $48,436 in 2011 and $32,541 in 201048,34133,095
Securities, other1,9371,933
Total securities177,621159,475
Loans, less allowance for loan losses of $4,128 in 2011 and $4,477 in 2010235,425243,287
Interest receivable3,3952,902
Premises and equipment22,71422,922
Other real estate23,94920,272
Intangible assets3,8743,874
Cash surrender value of life insurance6,8296,650
Customers' liability acceptances1,5481,142
Other assets2,7913,646
Total Assets527,352512,482
Liabilities:  
Noninterest-bearing deposits82,88074,022
Time deposits of $100,000 or more71,13380,885
Other interest-bearing deposits267,003253,836
Total deposits421,016408,743
Interest payable222419
Acceptances outstanding1,5481,142
Borrowed funds25,25226,970
Other liabilities4,7673,295
Total Liabilities452,805440,569
Shareholders' equity:  
Preferred stock - $1,000 par value, 25,000 shares authorized, 17,910 shares issued17,91017,742
Common stock - $5 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized, 2,890,811 shares issued14,45414,454
Surplus38,52040,733
Retained earnings (deficit)956(2,214)
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,7451,236
Treasury stock, at par, 7,502 shares in 2011 and 7,602 shares in 2010(38)(38)
Total Shareholders' Equity74,54771,913
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity$ 527,352$ 512,482