XML 29 R5.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) (USD $)
In Thousands
Sep. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
ASSETS  
Cash and non interest earning due from banks$ 51,704$ 25,876
Interest earning deposits in banks202,472258,280
Federal funds sold36,40072,071
Securities available for sale, at estimated fair value (amortized cost of $481,731 in 2011 and $440,792 in 2010)486,138443,667
Securities held to maturity, at amortized cost (estimated fair value of $14,627 in 2011 and $17,272 in 2010)13,67316,267
Federal Home Loan Bank of New York (FHLB) stock3,8327,010
Loans (net of allowance for loan losses of $42,150 in 2011 and $38,949 in 2010)1,993,6581,689,187
Loans held for sale2,2447,811
Accrued interest and other receivables13,28716,396
Premises and equipment, net26,51028,611
Other real estate owned92411,028
Deferred income tax, net25,82625,043
Bank owned life insurance27,16925,976
Goodwill23,84223,842
Other intangible assets1,8382,454
Other assets12,74015,514
TOTAL ASSETS2,922,2572,669,033
Deposits:  
Non interest bearing884,306756,917
Interest-bearing1,645,3621,477,495
Total deposits2,529,6682,234,412
Securities sold under repurchase agreements and other short-term borrowings46,61136,594
Other borrowings16,47587,751
Accrued interest and other liabilities25,99220,359
TOTAL LIABILITIES2,618,7462,379,116
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY  
Preferred Stock, $0.01 par value; authorized 15,000,000 shares; no shares outstanding in 2011 and 2010, respectively  
Common stock, $0.20 par value; authorized 25,000,000 shares: outstanding 17,694,297 and 17,665,908 shares in 2011 and 2010, respectively3,7993,793
Additional paid-in capital347,337346,750
Retained earnings (deficit)7,931(3,989)
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,008927
Treasury stock, at cost; 1,299,414 shares in 2011 and 2010(57,564)(57,564)
Total stockholders' equity303,511289,917
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY$ 2,922,257$ 2,669,033