All results and proceeds of Executive's services, work and labor during the Employment Period shall be deemed to be works-made-for-hire for the Company within the meaning of the copyright laws of the United States, and the Company shall be deemed to be the sole author thereof in all territories and for all purposes. This Agreement does not apply to any invention that qualifies fully with and under the provisions of California Labor Code Section 2870 which provides as follows: "Section 2870. Application of provision that employee shall assign or offer to assign rights in invention to employer (a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. -7- (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable." (g) ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND ENFORCEMENT. (i) The Executive acknowledges and agrees that: (A) the purpose of the foregoing covenants, including without limitation the noncompetition covenants of Section 5(d), is to protect the goodwill, trade secrets and other Confidential Information of the Company;