XML 49 R29.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.26.3
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Aug. 29, 2026
Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
Schedule of Change in Allowance for Credit Losses
The following table presents the change in the allowance for credit losses, which is included in Receivables, net of reserves on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of August 29, 2026 and August 30, 2025 (in thousands):
(In thousands)August 29,
2026
August 30,
2025
Beginning balance$6,802 $7,916 
Current period provision10,804 9,090 
Write-offs and other(10,666)(10,204)
Ending balance$6,940 $6,802 
Schedule of Total Revenue Disaggregated by Service Type
The following table presents the Company’s revenues for fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024 disaggregated by segment:
Year ended
202620252024
(In thousands, except percentages)Revenues% of
Revenues
Revenues% of
Revenues
Revenues% of
Revenues
Uniform & Facility Service Solutions$2,295,801 91.0%$2,218,562 91.2%$2,224,030 91.6%
First Aid & Safety Solutions127,023 5.0%114,586 4.7%106,271 4.4%
Other100,406 4.0%99,204 4.1%97,130 4.0%
Total revenues$2,523,230 100.0%$2,432,352 100.0%$2,427,431 100.0%
Schedule of Deferred Commissions and Related Amortization Expense
The following table presents deferred commissions on the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets as of August 29, 2026 and August 30, 2025:
(in thousands)August 29,
2026
August 30,
2025
Prepaid expenses and other current assets$21,537 $19,795 
Other assets90,610 84,884 
The following table presents the Company’s amortization expense related to deferred commissions on the Consolidated Statements of Income for fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively:
(in thousands)202620252024
Selling and administrative expenses$21,416 $19,661 $18,031 
Schedule of Components of Inventory
The components of inventory as of August 29, 2026 and August 30, 2025 are as follows (in thousands):
August 29,
2026
August 30,
2025
Raw materials$20,439 $22,107 
Work in process2,143 3,030 
Finished goods123,774 120,060 
Total inventory$146,356 $145,197 
Schedule of Components of Property, Plant and Equipment
The components of property, plant and equipment as of August 29, 2026 and August 30, 2025 are as follows (in thousands):
August 29,
2026
August 30,
2025
Land, buildings and leasehold equipment$877,524 $834,112 
Machinery and equipment763,983 735,091 
Motor vehicles404,077 394,862 
Total property, plant and equipment, gross2,045,584 1,964,065 
Less: accumulated depreciation1,201,995 1,134,443 
Total property, plant and equipment, net$843,589 $829,622 
Schedule of Estimated Useful Lives of Property, Plant and Equipment
The Company provides for depreciation on the straight-line method based on the date the asset is placed in service using the following estimated useful lives:
Buildings and building improvements (in years)
20 — 35
Building components (in years)
10 — 20
Leasehold improvementsShorter of useful
life or term of lease
Machinery and equipment (in years)
3 — 10
Motor vehicles (in years)
3 — 5
Schedule of Computation of Basic Income Per Share The following table sets forth the computation of basic income per share using the two-class method for amounts attributable to the Company’s shares of Common Stock and Class B Common Stock (in thousands, except per share data):
Year ended202620252024
Net income available to shareholders$109,490 $148,271 $145,474 
Allocation of net income for Basic:
Common Stock$91,595 $124,551 $122,188 
Class B Common Stock17,895 23,720 23,286 
$109,490 $148,271 $145,474 
Weighted average number of shares for Basic:
Common Stock14,545 14,961 15,073 
Class B Common Stock3,551 3,560 3,590 
18,096 18,521 18,663 
Income per share for Basic:
Common Stock$6.30 $8.33 $8.11 
Class B Common Stock$5.04 $6.66 $6.49 
Schedule of Computation of Diluted Income Per Share
The following table sets forth the computation of diluted income per share of Common Stock for the years ended August 29, 2026, August 30, 2025 and August 31, 2024 (in thousands, except per share data):
Year Ended August 29, 2026Year Ended August 30, 2025Year Ended August 31, 2024
Earnings
to Common
shareholders
Common
Shares
Income
Per Share
Earnings
to Common
shareholders
Common
Shares
Income
Per Share
Earnings
to Common
shareholders
Common
Shares
Income
Per Share
As reported—Basic$91,595 14,545$6.30 $124,551 14,961$8.33 $122,188 15,073$8.11 
Add: effect of dilutive potential common shares
Share-Based Awards— 100— 60— 61
Class B Common Stock17,895 3,55123,720 3,56023,286 3,590
Diluted Income Per Share— Common Stock$109,490 18,196$6.02 $148,271 18,581$7.98 $145,474 18,724$7.77