MILACRON INC (CIK 716823)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-06-30
filed 1999-08-12

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


                    2090 Florence Avenue
                       P.O. Box 63716
                   Cincinnati, Ohio 45206
          (Address of principal executive offices)

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


                     Yes [x]     No [ ]


Number   of  shares  of  Common  Stock,  $1.00  par   value,
outstanding as of August 9, 1999:   37,012,138

============================================================


               MILACRON INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                            INDEX



                                                 Page No.

               PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION


Item 1.   Financial Statements


           Consolidated Condensed
            Statement of Earnings                    3


           Consolidated Condensed
            Balance Sheet                            4


           Consolidated Condensed
            Statement of Cash Flows                  5


           Notes to Consolidated
            Condensed Financial
             Statements                              6


Item 2.   Management's Discussion and
          Analysis of Financial Condition and
          Results of Operations                     13

Item 3.   Quantitative and Qualitative
          Disclosures about Market Risk             23


                 PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.   Legal Proceedings                         24

Item 4.   Submission of Matters to
          a Vote of Security Holders                24

Item 6.   (a) Exhibits                              24


          (b) Reports on Form 8-K                   24


          Signatures                                25


          Index to Exhibits                         26


               PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
               MILACRON INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
        CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF EARNINGS
                         (UNAUDITED)

                                          (In millions, except share
                                             and per-share amounts)

                                    Three Months Ended  Six Months Ended
                                    ------------------   ----------------
                                   June 30,   June 30,  June 30, June 30,
                                    1999       1998      1999     1998
                                   --------   -------   -------  -------
Sales                              $ 401.0    $ 370.5   $ 793.0   $727.0
Cost of products sold                298.7      266.8     587.1    526.7
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
 Manufacturing margins               102.3      103.7     205.9    200.3
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
Other costs and expenses
 Selling and administrative           68.4       65.8     138.8    129.9
 Other - net                           2.0        4.0       4.5      8.2
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
   Total other costs
     and expenses                     70.4       69.8     143.3    138.1
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------

Operating earnings                    31.9       33.9      62.6     62.2

Interest
 Income                                 .3         .5        .7       .9
 Expense                              (9.7)      (8.0)    (19.3)   (15.8)
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
   Interest - net                     (9.4)      (7.5)    (18.6)   (14.9)
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------

Earnings before income
 taxes and minority
 shareholders' interests              22.5       26.4      44.0     47.3

Provision for income taxes             6.7        7.1      13.0     12.9
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------


Earnings from continuing
 operations before minority
 shareholders' interests              15.8       19.3      31.0     34.4

Minority shareholders'
 interests in earnings
 of subsidiaries                        .5        1.0        .6      1.1
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------


Earnings from continuing
 operations                           15.3       18.3      30.4     33.3

Discontinued operations net of
income taxes                             -        2.6         -      5.2
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------


Net earnings                       $  15.3    $  20.9   $  30.4  $  38.5
                                   =======    =======   =======  =======
Earnings per common share
 Basic
   Continuing operations           $   .42    $   .47   $   .82  $   .85
   Discontinued operations               -        .06         -      .13
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------

     Net earnings                  $   .42    $   .53   $   .82  $   .98
                                   =======    =======   =======  =======


 Diluted
   Continuing operations           $   .41    $   .45   $   .81  $   .82
   Discontinued operations               -        .07         -      .14
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------

     Net earnings                  $   .41    $   .52   $   .81  $   .96
                                   =======    =======   =======  =======

Dividends per common share         $   .12    $   .12   $   .24  $   .24
                                   =======    =======   =======  =======

Weighted average common shares
 outstanding assuming dilution
 (in thousands)                     36,978     39,739    37,239   39,723




See notes to consolidated condensed financial statements.


                         MILACRON INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                      CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET
                                   (UNAUDITED)


                                                   (In millions)

                                                June 30,   Dec. 31,
                                                 1999       1998
                                               --------   --------
Assets
Current assets
  Cash and cash equivalents                    $   35.8   $   48.9
  Notes and accounts receivable, less
    allowances of $ 12.2 in 1999 and
    $ 12.1 in 1998                               219.5       226.1
  Receivable from sale of discontinued
    machine tools segment                             -       10.8
  Inventories
    Raw materials                                  46.0       45.6
    Work-in-process and finished parts            191.7      204.6
    Finished products                             157.4      150.8
                                               --------   --------

     Total inventories                            395.1      401.0
  Other current assets                             46.7       43.7
                                               --------   --------

    Total current assets                          697.1      730.5
Property, plant and equipment                     594.2      605.2
  Less accumulated depreciation                  (252.0)    (254.3)
                                               --------   --------
    Property, plant and equipment - net           342.2      350.9
Goodwill                                          387.4      397.6
Other noncurrent assets                            73.8       78.1
                                               --------   --------
  Total assets                                 $1,500.5   $1,557.1
                                               ========   ========

Liabilities and shareholders' equity
Current liabilities
  Amounts payable to banks and current
    portion of long-term debt                  $  209.0   $  185.2
  Trade accounts payable                          128.8      155.2
  Advance billings and deposits                    27.2       31.7
  Accrued and other current liabilities           161.0      178.8
                                               --------   --------
    Total current liabilities                     526.0      550.9
Long-term accrued liabilities                     185.4      193.9
Long-term debt                                    324.4      335.7
                                               --------   --------
  Total liabilities                             1,035.8    1,080.5
                                               --------   --------

Commitments and contingencies                         -          -

Shareholders' equity
  Preferred shares                                  6.0        6.0
  Common shares (outstanding: 37.0
    in 1999 and 37.8 in 1998)                     365.4      379.0
  Reinvested earnings                             127.3      106.0
  Accumulated other comprehensive
    income (loss)                                 (34.0)     (14.4)
                                               --------   --------
     Total shareholders' equity                   464.7      476.6
                                               --------   --------
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity     $1,500.5   $1,557.1
                                               ========   ========


See notes to consolidated condensed financial statements.


                         MILACRON INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                 CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                (In millions)


                                    Three Months Ended  Six Months Ended
                                    ------------------   ----------------
                                   June 30,   June 30,  June 30, June 30,
                                    1999       1998      1999     1998
                                    -------   -------   -------  -------
Increase (decrease) in cash
 and cash equivalents
Operating activities cash flows
 Net earnings                      $  15.3    $  20.9   $  30.4  $  38.5
 Operating activities
   providing(using) cash:
     Depreciation and
      amortization                    14.1       14.8      28.8     29.2
     Deferred income taxes             8.7        (.4)      9.4     (3.6)
     Working capital changes
      Notes and accounts
        receivable                    (2.4)     (12.8)     (9.8)     8.6
      Inventories                     (1.2)     (21.7)    (16.7)   (40.8)
      Other current assets            (2.2)       2.5      (3.7)    (2.2)
      Trade accounts payable          (5.6)      (5.3)    (20.2)    (6.0)
      Accrued and other
        current liabilities           (9.9)      10.3       (.9)    21.1
     Decrease (increase) in
      other noncurrent
      assets                          (2.9)      (5.9)      1.2     (8.6)
     Increase (decrease) in
      long-term accrued
      liabilities                     (1.3)       6.6      (2.0)     1.3
     Other - net                       (.4)       (.5)     (2.6)    (1.3)
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
      Net cash provided by
        operating activities          12.2        8.5      13.9     36.2
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------

Investing activities cash flows
 Capital expenditures                (13.6)     (17.4)    (28.8)   (29.4)
 Net disposals of property,
   Plant and equipment                  .1         .4        .5      1.5
 Acquisitions                          (.5)      (8.0)    (11.0)   (20.5)
 Divestitures                          6.4          -       9.6        -
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
   Net cash used by
     investing activities             (7.6)     (25.0)    (29.7)   (48.4)
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------

Financing activities cash flows
 Dividends paid                       (4.5)      (4.8)     (9.1)    (9.6)
 Issuance of long-term debt              -        3.0         -      4.5
 Repayments of
   long-term debt                      (.2)         -      (1.7)     (.5)
 Increase (decrease) in
   Amounts payable to banks            (.6)       8.4      32.3     29.9
 Issuance of common shares              .1        1.4        .1      5.6
 Purchase of treasury and
   Other common shares                (1.2)      (4.2)    (18.9)   (13.1)
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
     Net cash provided (used)
      By financing activities         (6.4)       3.8       2.7     16.8
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
Increase (decrease) in cash
 and cash equivalents                 (1.8)     (12.7)    (13.1)     4.6
Cash and cash equivalents at
 beginning of period                  37.6       43.0      48.9     25.7
                                   -------    -------   -------  -------
Cash and cash equivalents at
 end of period                     $  35.8    $  30.3   $  35.8  $  30.3
                                   =======    =======   =======  =======

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

The Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheet at December 31,
1998, has been derived from the audited consolidated
financial statements at that date, but does not include all
of the information and footnotes required by generally
accepted accounting principles for complete financial
statements.

The accounting policies followed by the company are set
forth in the "Summary of Significant Accounting Policies"
note to the consolidated financial statements included in
the company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31, 1998.


DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS
-----------------------

On October 2, 1998, the company completed the sale of its
machine tools group (MTG).  The proceeds from the sale,
including post-closing adjustments, were approximately $187
million, of which $180 million was received on the closing
date and used to repay bank borrowings incurred for the
acquisition of Uniloy (see Acquisitions).  MTG was largely
involved in the manufacture and sale of aerospace systems
and stand-alone machinery for general metalworking.  The
Consolidated Condensed Statement of Earnings for 1998 has
been restated to present the operating results of MTG as a
discontinued operation. MTG's sales were $120.1 million in
the second quarter of 1998 and $241.0 million for the six
months ended June 30, 1998.


ACQUISITIONS
------------

In February, 1998, the company acquired Wear Technology,
which had annual sales of approximately $10 million as of
the acquisition date and serves the aftermarket for new and
rebuilt twin screws for extrusion systems, and Northern
Supply, a regional catalog distribution company offering
supplies to plastics processors for injection molding, blow
molding and extrusion with annual sales of approximately $5
million.

In May, 1998, the company acquired Autojectors, Inc., a
leading U.S. producer of vertical insert injection molding
machinery widely used to make medical, electrical and
automotive components.  Autojectors had annual sales of
approximately $20 million as of the acquisition date.

In September, 1998, the company acquired Master Unit Die Products, Inc., a leading North American manufacturer of quick-change mold bases for the plastics industry. Master Unit Die Products has annual sales in excess of $10 million.

Also, in September, 1998, the company acquired the assets of the plastics machinery division of Johnson Controls, Inc. (Uniloy) for approximately $204 million. Uniloy, which is known for its Uniloy brand of equipment, as well as various other brands, had annual sales of more than $190 million for its fiscal year ended September 30, 1998, and is one of the world's leading providers of blow molding machines, as well as structural foam systems, aftermarket parts, services and molds for blow molding.

On December 30, 1998, the company acquired Werkzeugfabrik
GmbH Konigsee (Werko), a manufacturer of high-speed steel
drills.  Located in eastern Germany, Werko has annual sales
of approximately $25 million.

All of the acquisitions are being accounted for under the
purchase method and were financed through the use of
available cash and bank borrowings.  The aggregate cost of
the acquisitions, including professional fees and other
related costs, is expected to total approximately $246.3
million.  The allocation of the aggregate cost of the
acquisitions to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed
is presented in the table that follows.

                                      (In millions)

                                            1998
                                           ------
  Cash and cash equivalents                $  2.1
  Accounts receivable                        34.2
  Inventories                                69.5
  Other current assets                        3.8
  Property, plant and equipment              30.4
  Goodwill                                  186.5
  Other noncurrent assets                     9.5
                                           ------
   Total assets                             336.0

  Current portion of long-term debt           7.0
  Other current liabilities                  70.4
  Long-term accrued liabilities               1.4
  Long-term debt                             10.9
                                           ------
   Total liabilities                         89.7
                                           ------
  Total acquisition cost                   $246.3
                                           ======


Early in July, 1999, the company acquired Nickerson
Machinery Inc., Pliers International Inc., and Plastic
Moulding Supply LTD (collectively, Nickerson).  With 1998
sales of $7 million, Nickerson sells supplies and equipment
for plastic processing through two catalog distribution
centers in the U.S. and one in the U.K.  The operation in
the U.K. also manufactures and refurbishes screws and
barrels for small injection molding machines.  Nickerson
will be included in the plastics technologies segment
beginning in the third quarter of 1999.


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

INCOME TAXES
------------

In both 1999 and 1998, the provision for income taxes
consists of U.S. federal and state and local income taxes as
well as non-U.S. income taxes.  The provision also includes
the effects of adjustments of deferred tax assets and
related valuation allowances in certain non-U.S.
jurisdictions, as described below.

At December 31, 1998, certain of the company's non-U.S. subsidiaries reported net operating loss carryforwards aggregating approximately $120 million, substantially all of which have no expiration dates. This amount included $39 million related to Werko (see Acquisitions), which was acquired on December 30, 1998. The deferred tax assets related to certain of these loss carryforwards were partially reserved through valuation allowances which totaled approximately $28 million. During the first half of 1999, the company reevaluated Werko's preacquisition profits and losses. As a result of the reevaluation, the company's calculation of Werko's net operating loss carryforwards has been increased to approximately $74 million for German federal tax purposes and $70 million for trade tax purposes. The related valuation allowances have been increased by $10 million. The additional deferred tax assets and valuation allowances have been recorded in 1999 in connection with the allocation of the Werko acquisition cost.

Effective January 1, 1999, the German federal income tax rate on undistributed earnings was reduced from 45% to 40%. As a result, the net carrying value of the company's net deferred assets in Germany, including valuation allowances, was reduced by approximately $1.8 million. This increase in the first quarter tax provision was substantially offset by adjustments of certain other non-U.S. accrued and deferred income tax balances.

The company reviews the valuation of all deferred tax assets on an ongoing basis and concluded in 1998 that it was more likely than not that a portion of these assets would be realized in the future. Accordingly, certain non-U.S. valuation allowances were reversed which caused the effective tax rate for 1998 to be less than the U.S. statutory rate. Similarly, the 1999 effective tax rate also provides for the reversal of non-U.S. valuation allowances due to the expectation of additional net operating loss carryforward utilization. The 1999 rate also includes the effect of tax reserve adjustments to more accurately reflect actual expected liabilities. These benefits are offset to some degree by a provision for the write down of the company's net deferred tax assets in Germany from the "without distribution" rate to the lower "with distribution" rate of 30%.


RECEIVABLES
-----------

In accordance with the company's receivables purchase agreement with an independent party, the company sells on an ongoing basis undivided percentage ownership interests of up to $75 million in designated pools of accounts receivable. At June 30, 1999, December 31, 1998, June 30, 1998, and
December 31, 1997, the undivided interests in the company's gross accounts receivable that had been sold to the purchaser aggregated $72.9 million, $63.1 million, $75.0 million and $75.0 million, respectively. Increases and decreases in the amount sold are reported as operating cash flows in the Consolidated Condensed Statement of Cash Flows. Costs related to the sales are included in other costs and expenses-net in the Consolidated Condensed Statement of Earnings.


LIABILITIES
-----------

The components of accrued and other current liabilities and
long-term accrued liabilities are shown in the following
tables.


                                             (In millions)

                                           June 30, Dec.31,
                                            1999     1998
                                           -------  -------
Accrued and other current liabilities
 Accrued salaries, wages and
  other compensation                       $  57.3  $  49.1
 Accrued and deferred income taxes             8.9      (.5)
 Other accrued expenses                       94.8    130.2
                                           -------  -------
                                           $ 161.0  $ 178.8
                                           =======  =======
Long-term accrued liabilities
 Accrued pension and other
  compensation                             $  63.2  $  74.9
 Accrued postretirement health
  care benefits                               39.6     40.6
 Accrued and deferred income taxes            28.1     26.6
 Minority shareholders' interests             20.2     19.9
 Other                                        34.3     31.9
                                           -------  -------
                                           $ 185.4  $ 193.9
                                           =======  =======

LONG-TERM DEBT
--------------

The components of long-term debt are shown in the following
table.

                                      (In millions)

                                    June 30,     Dec. 31,
                                      1999        1998
                                    -------      -------
Long-term debt
 7-7/8% Notes due 2000              $ 100.0      $ 100.0
 8-3/8% Notes due 2004                115.0        115.0
 Revolving credit facility            178.7         84.8
 Other                                 35.3         43.7
                                    -------      -------
Total long-term debt                  429.0        343.5
Less current maturities              (104.6)        (7.8)
                                    -------      -------
                                    $ 324.4      $ 335.7
                                    =======      =======

Outstanding borrowings under the company's revolving credit
facility of $100.0 million and DM 149 million ($78.7
million) at June 30, 1999, and $10.0 million and DM 125
million ($74.8 million) at December 31, 1998 are included
in long-term debt based on the expectation that these
borrowings will remain outstanding for more than one year.
These borrowings are at variable interest rates, which had
a weighted average of 5.2% per year at June 30, 1999 and
4.8% per year at December 31, 1998.  The June 30, 1999
amount includes $100.0 million that was reclassified to
long-term debt during the second quarter due to a change in
the company's expectations as to repayment.

As presented above, current maturities of long-term debt at
June 30, 1999 includes the 7-7/8% Notes due 2000 which are
payable on May 15, 2000.


LINES OF CREDIT
---------------

At June 30, 1999, the company had lines of credit with
various U.S. and non-U.S. banks of approximately $632
million, including a $375 million committed revolving
credit facility. These credit facilities support letters of
credit and leases in addition to providing borrowings under
varying terms.  Under the provisions of the revolving
credit facility, the company's additional borrowing
capacity totaled approximately $206 million at June 30,
1999.


SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
--------------------

On October 2, 1998, the company announced its intention to
repurchase up to two million of its outstanding common
shares on the open market, of which 1,239,700 were
repurchased during the fourth quarter of 1998.  The
remaining 760,300 shares were repurchased in the first
quarter of 1999 at a cost of $13.1 million.  In the first
two quarters of 1998, the company repurchased a total of
492,900 treasury shares on the open market at a cost of
$12.0 million to partially meet current and future needs of
management incentive, employee benefit and dividend
reinvestment programs.  Additional shares totaling 103,168
and 38,303 were purchased in the first two quarters of 1999
and 1998, respectively, in connection with current
exercises of stock options and restricted share grants in
lieu of the use of authorized but unissued shares or
treasury shares.

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

                                   (In millions)

                                    Three Months Ended
                         -------------------------------------------
                            June 30, 1999          June 30, 1998
                         -----------------      --------------------
                           Total      Total       Total        Total
                         Compre-     Share-     Compre-       Share-
                         hensive    holders'    hensive      holders'
                          Income     Equity      Income       Equity
                         -------    -------     -------      -------
Balance at beginning
  of period                         $ 461.1                  $ 477.7

Net common share
  transactions                            -                     (2.8)

Net earnings             $  15.3       15.3     $  20.9         20.9

Foreign currency
  translation
  adjustments               (7.2)      (7.2)       (3.8)        (3.8)
                         -------                -------

Total comprehensive
  income                 $   8.1                $  17.1
                         =======                =======

Cash dividends                         (4.5)                    (4.8)
                                    -------                  -------

Balance at end of period            $ 464.7                  $ 487.2
                                    =======                  =======

                                    Six Months Ended
                         -------------------------------------------
                            June 30, 1999          June 30, 1998
                         -----------------      --------------------
                           Total      Total       Total        Total
                         Compre-     Share-     Compre-       Share-
                         hensive    holders'    hensive      holders'
                          Income     Equity      Income       Equity
                         -------    -------     -------      -------
Balance at beginning
  of period                         $ 476.6                  $ 471.9

Net common share
  transactions                        (13.6)                    (7.5)

Net earnings             $  30.4       30.4     $  38.5         38.5

Foreign currency
  Translation
  adjustments              (19.6)     (19.6)       (6.1)        (6.1)
                         -------                -------

Total comprehensive
  income                 $  10.8                $  32.4
                         =======                =======

Cash dividends                         (9.1)                    (9.6)
                                    -------                  -------

Balance at end of period            $ 464.7                  $ 487.2
                                    =======                  =======


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


ORGANIZATION
------------

The company operates in two business segments: plastics
technologies and cutting process technologies.
Descriptions of the products and services of these business
segments are included in the "Organization" note to the
consolidated financial statements included in the company's
Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31,
1998.  Operating results for the second quarter of 1999 and
for the six months ended June 30, 1999 are presented in the
following table.

                                               (In millions)

                                    Three Months Ended  Six Months Ended
                                    ------------------   ----------------
                                    June 30,   June 30,  June 30, June 30,
                                    1999       1998      1999     1998
                                    -------   -------   -------  -------
Sales
 Plastics technologies              $ 221.4  $ 189.2   $ 438.6   $ 369.5
 Cutting process technologies         179.6    181.3     354.4     357.5
                                    -------  -------   -------   -------
                                    $ 401.0  $ 370.5   $ 793.0   $ 727.0
                                    =======  =======   =======   =======

Operating earnings
 Plastics technologies              $  20.5  $  19.7   $  40.6   $  35.9
 Cutting process technologies          16.3     19.6      32.4      38.2
 Corporate expenses                    (3.6)    (4.2)     (7.8)     (9.2)
 Other unallocated expenses (a)        (1.3)    (1.2)     (2.6)     (2.7)
                                    -------  -------   -------   -------
     Operating earnings                31.9     33.9      62.6      62.2
Interest expense-net                   (9.4)    (7.5)    (18.6)    (14.9)
                                    -------  -------   -------   -------

Earnings from continuing operations before
 income taxes and minority shareholders'
 interests                         $  22.5   $  26.4   $  44.0   $  47.3
                                    =======  =======   =======   =======

New orders
 Plastics technologies              $ 222.8  $ 186.2   $ 429.3   $ 366.5
 Cutting process technologies         173.9    183.9     355.4     366.6
                                    -------  -------   -------   -------
                                    $ 396.7  $ 370.1   $ 784.7   $ 733.1
                                    =======  =======   =======   =======

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

During the second quarter of 1998, the Financial Accounting
Standards Board (FASB) issued Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards No. 133, "Accounting for Derivative
Instruments and Hedging Activities"(SFAS No. 133). This
standard was originally to have been effective for the
company beginning in 2000.  However, in July 1999, the FASB
issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 137
which postpones the mandatory adoption of SFAS No. 133 by
the company until 2001.  SFAS No. 133 establishes
comprehensive accounting and reporting requirements for the
recognition and measurement of derivative financial
instruments and hedging activities including a requirement
that derivatives be measured at fair value and recognized
in the statement of financial position.  The company enters
into forward contracts, which are a form of derivative
instrument, to minimize the effect of foreign currency
exchange rate fluctuations.  The company is evaluating the
effect of SFAS No. 133 on its financial position and
results of operations. However, management currently
believes that the effect will not be material.


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

ACQUISITIONS

In February, 1998, Milacron acquired Wear Technology and
Northern Supply. Wear Technology is a McPherson, Kansas
company with annual sales of approximately $10 million as
of the acquisition date which primarily serves the
aftermarket for new and rebuilt twin screws for extrusion
systems. Northern Supply, with annual sales of
approximately $5 million, offers supplies to plastics
processors for injection molding, blow molding and
extrusion through distribution centers in Minneapolis,
Minnesota and Charlotte, North Carolina.

In May, 1998, we acquired Autojectors, Inc., a leading
U.S. producer of vertical insert injection molding
machinery widely used to make medical, electrical and
automotive components. With annual sales of approximately
$20 million as of the acquisition date, Autojectors
operates through two manufacturing facilities near Fort
Wayne, Indiana.

Effective September 30, 1998, we acquired Master Unit Die
Products, Inc., a leading North American manufacturer of
quick-change mold bases for the plastics industry. Master
Unit Die Products has annual sales in excess of $10
million.

Also on September 30, 1998, we acquired the assets of
Uniloy, the plastics machinery division of Johnson
Controls, Inc., for approximately $204 million. Uniloy,
which is known for its Uniloy brand of equipment, as well
as various other brands, had sales of more than $190
million for its fiscal year ending on September 30, 1998,
and is one of the world's leading providers of blow
molding machines, as well as structural foam systems,
aftermarket parts, services and molds for blow molding.

On December 30, 1998, we acquired Werkzeugfabrik GmbH
Konigsee (Werko), a manufacturer of high-speed steel
drills. Located in eastern Germany, Werko has annual sales
of approximately $25 million.

With the exception of Werko, all of the businesses purchased in 1998 are included in the plastics technologies segment from the respective dates of acquisition. Werko is included in the cutting process technologies segment beginning in 1999. In the aggregate, these acquisitions had the effect of increasing second quarter 1999 new orders and sales by $53 million and $52 million, respectively, in relation to 1998. For the first two quarters of 1999, the acquisitions resulted in increases in new orders and sales of $108 million and $110 million, respectively, in relation to the comparable period of 1998.

All of the acquisitions were financed through available
cash and bank borrowings and have been accounted for under
the purchase method of accounting.


PRESENCE OUTSIDE THE U.S.

In recent years, Milacron's growth outside the U.S. has
allowed it to become more globally balanced. In the first
six months of 1999, markets outside the U.S. represented
the following percentages of our consolidated sales:
Europe 28%; Asia 7%; Canada and Mexico 7%; and the rest of
the world 2%. As a result of this geographic mix, foreign
currency exchange rate fluctuations affect the translation
of our sales and earnings, as well as consolidated
shareholders' equity. During the first quarter of 1999,
the weighted-average exchange rates of most major European
currencies in relation to the U.S. dollar were slightly
stronger than in the comparable period of 1998.  As a
result, Milacron experienced favorable translation effects
on new orders and sales of $2 million and $3 million,
respectively.  However, the dollar continued to strengthen
against these currencies during the second quarter such
that the weighted-average rates for the first six months
of 1999 were unfavorable to the comparable period of 1998.
The effect during the second quarter of 1999 was to reduce
new orders by $4 million and sales by $5 million in
relation to 1998.  The effect on earnings was not
significant for either the second quarter or the year-to-
date period.  Between December 31, 1998 and June 30, 1999,
the new European currency, the euro, and the sovereign
currencies of the eleven participating countries weakened
against the dollar by approximately 12%.  Various other
currencies, including the British pound, also weakened in
relation to the dollar during this period.  This resulted
in a $20 million reduction in consolidated shareholders'
equity due to unfavorable foreign currency translation
adjustments.

The euro and the related currencies strengthened somewhat
in relation to the dollar during July, 1999.  However, if
this trend were to reverse such that these and other
currencies weaken further against the dollar in future
periods, we will once again experience a negative effect
in translating our non-U.S. new orders, sales and,
possibly, net earnings when compared to historical
results.


NEW ORDERS AND BACKLOG

Consolidated new orders in the second quarter of 1999 were
$397 million, which represents a $27 million, or 7%,
increase from $370 million in the comparable period of
1998.  Excluding the effects of the 1998 acquisitions, new
orders decreased by $26 million, or 7%.  However, orders
for the company's base businesses (excluding acquisitions)
increased by 3% in relation to the first quarter of 1999.

In the plastics technologies segment, new orders increased
by $37 million, or 20%, which was more than accounted for
by the addition of Uniloy and the other 1998 acquisitions.
Orders for extrusion systems increased in the U.S. but
decreased in Europe.  Orders for injection molding
machines also increased in the U.S. but decreased in
Europe due to softness in many capital goods markets.
Currency exchange rate fluctuations had the effect of
reducing orders by $2 million.

Orders for cutting process technologies products were $174
million, which represents a decrease  of  $10 million,  or
5%, from  $184 million  in  the  second quarter of 1998.

Currency translation effects accounted for about $2
million of the decrease.  Excluding the effects of the
Werko acquisition, new orders decreased by $16 million, or
9%.  The decrease was due in part to lower North American
orders for round metalcutting tools and grinding wheels
that resulted from soft economic conditions in many of the
industrial markets served by these products.  Orders for
Valenite and Widia products also decreased from the 1998
levels.

Consolidated new orders were $785 million in the first two
quarters of 1999, which represents an increase of $52
million, or 7%, in relation to 1998.  Excluding the
effects of the 1998 acquisitions, new orders decreased by
$57 million, or 8%.

New orders increased by $63 million, or 17%, in the
plastics technologies segment due entirely to the 1998
acquisitions.  Without the acquisitions, the segment's new
orders decreased by $35 million, or 10%, due principally
to lower orders for injection molding machines, especially
in Europe.  However, orders for U.S. built extrusion
systems increased by more than 20%.

Orders for cutting process technologies products were $355
million in the first two quarters of 1999, a decrease of
$11 million, or 3%, in relation to the comparable period
of 1998.  Excluding the effects of the Werko acquisition,
new orders decreased by $21 million.  The decrease
resulted in part from lower North American orders for
grinding wheels and round metalcutting tools.  Orders for
metalcutting inserts and tool holders also decreased,
particularly in Europe.

U.S. export orders were $40 million in the second quarter
of 1999, of which Uniloy accounted for approximately $9
million.  In the second quarter of 1998, export orders
totaled $28 million.  In addition to the Uniloy
acquisition, the increase resulted in part from higher
orders for Valenite products.  For the first two quarters
of 1999, export orders totaled $65 million compared to $59
million in the same period of 1998.  Uniloy accounted for
$15 million of export sales in 1999, the effects of which
were partially offset by lower exports of other plastics
machinery products in the first quarter of the year.

Milacron's backlog of unfilled orders totaled $250 million
at June 30, 1999, compared to $247 million at December 31,
1998, and $198 million at June 30, 1998. The increase in
relation to June 30, 1998 relates principally to the
Uniloy acquisition.


SALES

Sales in the second quarter of 1999 were $401 million,
which represents a $30 million, or 8%, increase from $371
million in 1998. Excluding the effect of the 1998
acquisitions, consolidated sales decreased by
approximately 6% due to ongoing weakness in most
industrial sectors worldwide.  Currency exchange rate
fluctuations had the effect of reducing the 1999 amount by
$5 million in relation to 1998.

Sales of plastics technologies products increased by $32
million, or 17%. The segment's sales include an
incremental $46 million related to the 1998 acquisitions.
Shipments of injection molding machines decreased in the
U.S. and Europe due in part to low order levels in the
first quarter.  Sales of extrusion systems increased
significantly in the U.S. but decreased somewhat in
Europe.

Second quarter, 1999 sales of cutting process technologies
products of $180 million approximated the 1998 amount
despite the effect of the Werko acquisition.  Without
Werko, sales would have declined by 4%.  Currency effects
reduced the segment's sales by approximately $3 million in
relation to 1998.  North American shipments of round
metalcutting tools decreased due to softness in many
industrial markets.  The exception was high-speed steel
drills, for which shipments increased.  Sales of Widia
metalcutting products decreased due in part to currency
effects.  Shipments of Valenite products and grinding
wheels in North America and metalcutting fluids worldwide
approximated the results achieved in 1998.

In the first six months of 1999, consolidated sales were
$793 million, an increase of $66 million, or 9%, in
relation to 1998.  The 1998 acquisitions contributed $111
million of incremental sales.

Sales of the plastics technologies segment were $439
million in the first six monhts of 1999 compared to $370
million in 1998.  The $69 million, or 19%, increase
resulted from the 1998 acquisitions.  Sales of injection
molding machines decreased worldwide but sales of U.S.
built extrusion systems increased significantly in
relation to 1998.

Sales of cutting process technologies products were $354
million in the first two quarters of 1999 representing a
modest decrease from $358 million in 1998 despite the $10
million contributed by Werko in 1999.  The segment's 1999
results reflect weakness in virtually all industrial
markets except automotive.  Sales of round tools and
grinding wheels decreased in North America while Widia had
lower sales of metalcutting products in Europe due to
lower demand and currency effects.

Export sales were $40 million in the second quarter of
1999 compared to $27 million in 1998. The 1999 amount
includes $9 million for Uniloy.  For the first two
quarters of 1999, export sales totaled $70 million
compared to $54 million in 1998.  Uniloy contributed $20
million to the 1999 amount.

Sales of both segments to non-U.S. markets, including
exports, totaled $175 million in the second quarter of
1999, compared to $164 million of export sales in 1998.
Sales to non-U.S. markets totaled $343 million during the
first two quarters of 1999 compared to $319 million in
1998.  For the first six months of 1999 and 1998, products
manufactured outside the U.S. approximated 40% and 41% of
sales, respectively, while products sold outside the U.S.
approximated 43% and 44% of sales, respectively.


MARGINS, COSTS AND EXPENSES AND OPERATING EARNINGS

Our consolidated manufacturing margin in the second
quarter of 1999 was 25.5% compared to 28.0% in 1998.
Margins in both segments were penalized by adverse shifts
in sales mix to lower-margin products and by production
cutbacks to control inventory levels which resulted in
unabsorbed capacity.  The decrease in the plastics
technologies segment occurred principally in worldwide
injection molding and European extrusion.  In the cutting
process technologies segment, the decrease occurred
principally in the round tools, Valenite and Widia
businesses.

For the first six months of 1999, the consolidated
manufacturing margin decreased from 27.6% to 26.0% due
principally to the aforementioned decreases experienced in
the second quarter.

In the second quarter of 1999, the plastics technologies
segment had operating earnings of $20.5 million, or 9.3%
of sales, compared to $19.7 million, or 10.4% of sales, in
1998. The acquisition of Uniloy contributed to the modest
increase in operating earnings, as did improved results in
the segment's U.S. extrusion business.  However, earnings
for injection molding machines decreased due principally
to lower sales volume and the resulting effect on
manufacturing margins.

The cutting process technologies segment had operating
earnings of $16.3 million, or 9.1% of sales, in the second
quarter of 1999, which represents a decrease of $3.3
million from $19.6 million, or 10.8% of sales, in 1998.
The decrease resulted in part from  softness  in many of
the segment's markets  worldwide, especially those served
by round metalcutting tools.  In addition, the segment's
profitability was penalized by the effect of a shift in
sales mix to lower-margin products as shipments to the
automotive industry increased while sales to industrial
component manufacturers decreased.  Widia also had
unabsorbed capacity costs as production levels were
adjusted to central inventory.

For the first six months of 1999, the plastics
technologies segment had operating earnings of $40.6
million, or 9.3% of sales, compared to $35.9 million, or
9.7% of sales, in 1998.  The increase related almost
entirely to the addition of Uniloy.  The segment expects
improved earnings in the second half of 1999 due to recent
cost-cutting measures, increasing synergies with Uniloy
and the other 1998 acquisitions, and the recent increase
in orders for injection molding machines both in North
America and Europe.

The cutting process technologies segment had operating
earnings of $32.4 million, or 9.1% of sales, in the first
two quarters of 1999, a decrease of $5.8 million from
$38.2 million, or 10.7% of sales, in the comparable period
of 1998.  The decrease resulted principally from the
aforementioned softness in worldwide industrial markets
and lower manufacturing margins related to a shift in
sales mix.  Anticipating only a modest recovery in
industrial markets, the segment expects to benefit from
recent cost-reduction measures in the second half of 1999
and achieve operating earnings comparable to those
reported for the same period of 1998.

For both the second quarter of 1999 and for the year to
date, total selling and administrative expense decreased
as a percentage of sales due to the company's aggressive
cost-cutting measures.  For both periods, these expenses
increased in amount due to the inclusion of the 1998
acquisitions.

Other expense-net decreased to $2.0 million in the second
quarter of 1999 from $4.0 million in 1998. The 1999 amount
includes higher expense for goodwill amortization due
principally to the Uniloy acquisition which occurred in
the third quarter of 1998.  The 1998 amount included
severance expense totaling approximately $3.3 million at
Widia, the company's European cutting tool business.

For the first two quarters of 1999, other expense-net was
$4.5 million compared to $8.2 million in the same period
of 1998.  The decrease resulted from the absence of $5.3
million of Widia severance cost, the effects of which were
partially offset by higher goodwill amortization expense
in 1999.  As a result of the 1998 severance cost and other
actions at Widia, we expect to achieve annualized pretax
savings of approximately $5.0 million, which began to
phase in during the fourth quarter of 1998.

Interest expense-net, including amortization of debt
issuance costs, increased in the second quarter of 1999
due to higher than average debt levels to finance working
capital requirements, acquisitions and the repurchase of
common shares in early 1999 and late 1998.  Net interest
expense also increased for the first six months of 1999
for similar reasons.

EARNINGS FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS BEFORE INCOME TAXES AND
MINORITY SHAREHOLDERS' INTERESTS

Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes
and minority shareholders' interests were $22.5 million in
the second quarter of 1999 compared to $26.4 million in
1998. The decrease results principally from increased
interest expense and lower operating earnings for round
cutting tools, certain Valenite product lines and
injection molding machines.  These factors offset the
effects of $3.7 million of operating earnings from recent
acquisitions and reduced severance cost.  As a percentage
of sales, pretax earnings decreased from 7.1% to 5.6%.

For the first six months of 1999, earnings from continuing
operations before income taxes and minority shareholders'
interests were $44.0 million, or 5.5% of sales, compared
to $47.3 million, or 6.5% of sales, in 1998.  The decrease
relates principally to higher interest expense and the
effects of soft market conditions for certain product
lines.  These factors more than offset the effects of
lower severance cost and $7.8 million of incremental
operating earnings related to the 1998 acquisitions.


INCOME TAXES

The 1999 and 1998 provisions for income taxes include U.S.
federal and state and local income taxes as well as non-
U.S. income taxes in jurisdictions outside the U.S.

As discussed more fully in the notes to the consolidated
condensed financial statements, Milacron entered both 1999
and 1998 with sizable net operating loss (NOL)
carryforwards in certain jurisdictions, along with
valuation allowances against the NOL carryforwards and
other deferred tax assets.  Valuation allowances are
evaluated periodically and adjusted based on a "more
likely than not" assessment of whether the related
deferred tax assets will be realized.  Increases or
decreases in these valuation allowances serve to
unfavorably or favorably affect our effective tax rate.
As a result of planned reductions in valuation allowances
and certain other factors described below, Milacron's
expected effective tax rate for 1999 is less than the U.S.
statutory rate, as was also the case in 1998.

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


EARNINGS FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS

Earnings from continuing operations, net of minority
shareholders' interests, were $15.3 million, or $.41 per
share (diluted), in the second quarter of 1999 compared to
$18.3 million, or $.45 per share (diluted), in 1998.  The
decrease resulted principally from higher interest expense
and lower operating earnings for injection molding
machines and round tools which offset the positive effects
of recent acquisitions.  For the first two quarters of
1999, earnings from continuing operations were $30.4
million, or $.81 per share (diluted), compared to $33.3
million, or $.82 per share (diluted), in 1998.  The year-
to-date decrease in 1999 resulted from the lower second
quarter earnings discussed previously.


DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS

In 1998, discontinued operations reflects the operating
results of the machine tools segment, which was sold on
October 2, 1998.

NET EARNINGS

For the second quarter of 1999, net earnings were $15.3
million, or $.41 per share (diluted), compared to $20.9
million, or $.52 per share (diluted), in 1998. The 1998
amount includes $2.6 million of earnings from the
discontinued machine tools segment.  Net earnings for the
first two quarters of 1999 were $30.4 million, or $.81 per
share (diluted), compared to $38.5 million, or $.96 per
share (diluted), in 1998.  The decrease results from the
absence of the 1998 earnings of the machine tools segment
combined with lower second quarter earnings from
continuing operations in 1999.

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

Each of Milacron's business units, as well as our
corporate headquarters, is responsible for developing and
executing comprehensive plans to minimize and, to the
extent possible, eliminate any major business
interruptions that could be caused by the Y2K issue.  We
have established an executive level Y2K Compliance
Committee, which is monitoring our progress toward Y2K
preparedness.  This monitoring process includes receiving
quarterly updates from our business units, testing by our
internal auditors, and reporting from limited reviews
conducted by outside consultants to identify issues
requiring attention by the Compliance Committee.

Milacron's Y2K effort focuses primarily on three important
elements: 1) I.T. systems; 2) non-I.T. equipment that
includes embedded microprocessors; and 3) supplier
preparedness.

Most of our efforts to date have focused on our most
critical I.T. business systems (e.g., financial;
enterprise resource planning, or "ERP").  Each of our ten
major manufacturing locations operates a unique
information technology system which has been selected to
best serve that business's needs.  Four of these
businesses operate systems that are licensed from
independent third-party software providers and require
third party updates to be Y2K compliant.  Milacron relied
on these third parties to replace or upgrade its software
with Y2K compliant software.  We have installed and
continue to test the new software to provide assurance
that the updated systems will properly process date-
sensitive information.  Five other businesses used the Y2K
compliance process as an opportunity to modernize their
systems by installing new ERP systems licensed from
independent software providers.  All of the ERP system
installations have been completed.  Another business unit
operates its own proprietary business systems, which have
been reprogrammed to be Y2K compliant.  These major
business units will continue testing as needed during
Quarter 3, 1999.

In addition, Milacron is in the process of completing
inventories, assessments and testing of non-I.T. systems
(e.g., production equipment) which may contain embedded
chips that could malfunction with the approach of the year
2000.  Wherever critical systems are identified as not
being compliant, Milacron plans to remediate or replace
these non-compliant systems.  The remediation phase of
this effort is substantially completed.

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

In 1998, we focused on preventing significant Y2K failures,
rather than preparing formal, written contingency plans.
In the first half of 1999, many of our business units began
working on contingency plans.  This effort will be
intensified in the third quarter of 1999.

Many of the machinery products we sell rely on computer
controls and embedded microprocessors to achieve optimum
performance.  We are making information available publicly
to our customers on the Y2K status of these products.
Substantially all of them are Y2K compliant.

Milacron has estimated the cost of major system
implementation and remediation efforts.  However, other
costs are being absorbed in departmental operating budgets.
Based on currently available information, we estimate that
the incremental cost of these major implementation and
remediation projects will be approximately $13 million over
1997, 1998 and 1999, of which over 84% has been expended
through June 30, 1999.  These costs are not expected to
have a material effect on Milacron's financial position,
results of operations, or cash flows.

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


MARKET RISK
-----------

FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATE RISK

Milacron uses foreign currency forward exchange contracts
to hedge its exposure to adverse changes in foreign
currency exchange rates related to firm commitments arising
from international transactions. The company does not hold
or issue derivative instruments for trading purposes. At
June 30, 1999, Milacron had outstanding forward contracts
totaling $11.9 million compared to $19.1 million at
December 31, 1998, and   $25.8 million at June 30, 1998.
The potential loss from a hypothetical 10% adverse change
in foreign currency rates on Milacron's foreign exchange
contracts at June 30, 1999 or June 30, 1998, would not
materially affect Milacron's consolidated financial
position, results of operations, or cash flows.

INTEREST RATE RISK

At June 30, 1999, Milacron had fixed interest rate debt of $222 million, including $100 million of 7-7/8% Notes due May 15, 2000, and $115 million of 8-3/8% Notes due March 15, 2004. We also had floating rate debt totaling $312 million, with interest fluctuating based primarily on changes in LIBOR. At December 31, 1998 and June 30, 1998, fixed rate debt totaled $228 million and $221 million, respectively, and floating rate debt totaled $293 million and $186 million, respectively. We also sell up to $75 million of accounts receivable under our receivables purchase agreement, which results in financing fees that fluctuate based on changes in commercial paper rates. As a result, annual interest expense and financing fees fluctuate based on fluctuations in short-term borrowing rates. The effect of these fluctuations was not significant in the first half of 1999 or 1998.

LIQUIDITY AND SOURCES OF CAPITAL
--------------------------------

At June 30, 1999, Milacron had cash and cash equivalents
of $36 million, representing a decrease of $2 million
during the second quarter of 1999 and a decrease of $13
million during the first half of the year.

Operating activities provided $12 million of cash in the
second quarter of 1999, compared with $9 million provided
in 1998. The increase in cash provided resulted primarily
from improved working capital management.  For the first
six months of 1999, operating activities provided $14
million of cash compared to $36 million in the comparable
period of 1998.  The decrease resulted primarily from
lower earnings from continuing operations and a reduction
in trade accounts payable in the first half of 1999 that
resulted from reduced spending due to lower production
levles.

In the second quarter of 1999, investing activities
resulted in an $8 million use of cash due to capital
expenditures of $14 million partially offset by the
receipt of $6 million of purchase price adjustments
relating to the 1998 machine tools divestiture.  In the
second quarter of 1998, investing activities used $25
million of cash, including capital expenditures of $17
million and acquisitions of $8 million.  In the first two
quarters of 1999, investing activities resulted in a $30
million use of cash due almost entirely to capital
expenditures, as the additional proceeds from the machine
tools sale substantially offset payments of post-closing
adjustments totaling $11 million related to the 1998
acquisitions.  In the first half of 1998, capital
expenditures of $29 million and acquisitions of $21
million contributed to a $48 million use of cash.

Financing activities used $6 million of cash in the second
quarter of 1999, compared to $4 million of cash provided
in 1998.  The 1999 amount relates principally to dividends
and the completion of the two million common share
repurchase program (described below) that began in the
fourth quarter of 1998.  In the second quarter of 1998,
additional borrowings provided $11 million of cash while
the repurchase of common shares and dividends payments
used $9 million.  During the first two quarters of 1999,
financing activities provided $3 million of cash.
Additional borrowings, net of repayments, provided $31
million of cash while dividends and common share
repurchases used $28 million of cash.  Financing
activities provided $17 million of cash in the first half
of 1998 due principally to incremental borrowings of $34
million, the effects of which were partially offset by
dividend requirements and the purchase of treasury shares.

In the fourth quarter of 1998, we announced a two million
common share repurchase program, of which 1.2 million
shares were repurchased through December 31, 1998. The
remainder of shares were repurchased in the first half of
1999. Including shares repurchased to meet the current
needs of management incentive plans, Milacron used $19
million of cash for share repurchases in the first half of
1999.

As of June 30, 1999 and December 31, 1998, Milacron's
current ratio was 1.3, compared to 1.7 at June 30, 1998.
The decrease in the current ratio was principally the
result of higher bank borrowings to finance the 1998
acquisitions and the share repurchase program.

As of June 30, 1999, Milacron had lines of credit with
various U.S. and non-U.S. banks of approximately $632
million, including a $375 million committed revolving
credit facility. Under the provisions of the facility, our
additional borrowing capacity totaled approximately $206
million at June 30, 1999.

Total debt was $533 million at June 30, 1999, representing
an increase of $12 million from December 31, 1998.  Total
shareholders' equity was $465 million at June 30, 1999, a
decrease of $12 million from December 31, 1998. The
decrease resulted from $20 million of unfavorable foreign
currency translation effects and the share repurchase
program, which more than offset earnings net of dividends
paid. The ratio of total debt to total capital (debt plus
equity) was 53% at June 30, 1999, compared with 52% at
December 31, 1998.

We reduced the 1999 capital expenditures budget from an
original amount of $80 million to a revised budget of $60
million, a portion of which may be financed by leasing
programs.  We made this reduction primarily as a result of
reduced production levels and capacity expansion needs in
some businesses.

Our $100 million of 7-7/8% Notes are due on May 15, 2000.
We are considering various alternatives available to us to
fund the repayment, including cash flow from operations,
the issuance of long-term debt in the public market or
drawing upon short-term lines of credit.  We believe that
Milacron's cash flow from operations and currently
available credit lines are sufficient to meet our
operating and capital requirements in 1999.


OUTLOOK
-------

During 1999, we have reduced our capital spending plans
for the year by 25% and our employment by almost 5%.  We
have also lowered our operating expenses, which will
benefit earnings in the future.  Regarding economic
trends, we are optimistic because the positive signs of
recovery we observed in June have continued into July as
business levels slowly improve in a number of sectors and
markets around the world.  This, combined with aggressive
cost cutting, points to better results in the second half
of 1999 compared to the first half.  Consequently, we
expect that earnings from continuing operations in 1999
will equal or slightly exceed those of 1998.

We believe that industrial sectors in North America are
starting to recover.  Economic indicators in Germany and
other parts of Europe have been positive and we have seen
improvement in Asia.  With a return to healthier economic
conditions worldwide, improved operating efficiency and
the realization of full synergies from our recent
acquisitions, we expect to be able to meet our targets of
7% to 8% compound annual sales growth and 12% or greater
earnings per share growth over the long term.


CAUTIONARY STATEMENT
--------------------

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

         *    fluctuations in currency exchange
               rates of U.S. and non-U.S. countries,
               including countries in Europe and Asia
               where Milacron has several principal
               manufacturing facilities and where many
               of our competitors and suppliers are
               based;

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


ITEM 3.   QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT
MARKET RISK

The information required by Item 3 is included in Item 2 on
page 20 of this Form 10-Q.



PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION
MILACRON INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES


ITEM 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

In the opinion of management and counsel, there are no
material pending legal proceedings to which the company or
any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any of its
property is the subject.

ITEM 4.  SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

(a)  The annual meeting of shareholders of Milacron Inc. was
     held on April 27, 1999.
(b)  All director nominees were elected.
(c)  The shareholders voted on the following matters:

          PROPOSALS AND VOTE TABULATIONS

                                             Votes Cast
                            -------------------------------
                                For       Against   Abstain    Non-Votes
                            ----------  ---------   -------    ---------
 Approval of the
  appointment of
  independent auditors      52,799,392    286,709   576,786            0



 Approval of the Milacron Inc.
  1999 Employee Stock
  Purchase Plan             51,822,796  1,380,229   459,608            0



          ELECTION OF DIRECTORS

       Director                        Votes For        Votes Withheld
       --------                       ----------        --------------
       Neil A. Armstrong              52,871,571               791,228
       David L. Burner                53,017,420               645,379
       Barbara Hackman Franklin       52,828,306               834,493
       Joseph A. Pichler              52,882,501               780,298



ITEM 6.  EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

       (a) Exhibits

           Exhibit (3)  -  Certificate ofIncorporation and Bylaws

           Exhibit (4)  -  Instruments Defining the Rights of Security
                           Holders, Including Indentures

           Exhibit (10) -  Material Contracts

           Exhibit (11) -  Statement Regarding Computation of Per Share
                           Earnings - filed as a part of Part I
           Exhibit (27) -  Financial Data Schedule - filed as
                           part of Part I

       (b) Reports on Form 8-K

           -There were no reports on Form 8-K filed during
            the quarter ended June 30, 1999.




MILACRON INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES


SIGNATURES


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to
be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly
authorized.




                                Milacron Inc.



Date:   August 12, 1999         By:/s/Jerome L. Fedders
       ---------------------       --------------------
                                   Jerome L. Fedders
                                   Controller



Date:   August 12, 1999         By:/s/Ronald D. Brown
       ---------------------       ------------------
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

        10.13 Rights Agreement dated as of February 5, 1999,
              between Milacron, Inc. and Chase Mellon Shareholder
              Services, L.L.C., as Rights Agent.
              -Incorporated herein by reference to the company's
               Registration Statement on Form 8-A
               (File No.001-08485).


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
              -Incorporated herein by reference to the company's
               Form 8-K dated September 30, 1998.

   11  Statement Regarding Computation of Per-Share Earnings             29

   15  Letter Regarding Unaudited Interim Financial
       Information - Not Applicable

   18  Letter Regarding Change in Accounting Principles
       - Not Applicable

   19  Report Furnished to Security Holders- Not Applicable

   22  Published Report Regarding Matters Submitted to Vote
       of Security Holders - Not Applicable

   23  Consent of Experts and Counsel - Not Applicable

   24  Power of Attorney - Not Applicable

   27  Financial Data Schedule                                          30

   99  Additional Exhibits - Not Applicable