USBANCORP INC /PA/ (CIK 707605)
Form 10-Q
period 1998-06-30
filed 1998-08-13

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

               Class                     Outstanding at August 3, 1998
Common Stock, par value $2.50                    13,881,664
per share

                         USBANCORP, INC.

                              INDEX

                                                               Page No.
PART I.   FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

          Consolidated Balance Sheet -
               June 30, 1998, December 31, 1997,
               and June 30, 1997                                    3

          Consolidated Statement of Income -
               Three and Six Months Ended
               June 30, 1998, and 1997                              4

          Consolidated Statement of Changes
               in Stockholders' Equity -
               Six Months Ended
               June 30, 1998, and 1997                              6

          Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows -
               Six Months Ended
               June 30, 1998, and 1997                              7

          Notes to Consolidated Financial
               Statements                                           8

          Management's Discussion and Analysis
               of Consolidated Financial Condition
               and Results of Operations                           22

Part II.  Other Information                                        43

                          USBANCORP, INC.
                   CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
                         (In thousands)

                                           June  30        December 31    June  30
                                           1998            1997           1997
                                           (Unaudited)                    (Unaudited)
ASSETS
  Cash and due from banks                  $       31,354  $     38,056   $       46,320
  Interest bearing deposits with banks                241           163            5,378
  Investment securities:
     Available for sale                           577,524       580,115          479,367
     Held to maturity (market value
       $488,766 on June 30, 1998,
       $541,093 on December 31, 1997,
       and $571,625 on June 30, 1997)             479,930       532,341          568,174
  Assets held in trust for collateralized
     mortgage obligation                            3,656         4,267            4,765
  Loans held for sale                              24,798        13,163           14,534
  Loans                                           996,822       981,739          966,282
  Less:   Unearned income                           5,616         5,327            5,205
  Allowance for loan losses                        11,886        12,113           13,303
       Net Loans                                  979,320       964,299          947,774
  Premises and equipment                           18,120        17,630           17,780
  Accrued income receivable                        16,384        17,317           17,648
  Mortgage servicing rights                        15,093        14,960           14,163
  Goodwill and core deposit intangibles            19,869        19,122           20,300
  Bank owned life insurance                        34,802        33,979           33,189
  Other assets                                      8,233         3,698            6,735
        TOTAL ASSETS                        $   2,209,324   $ 2,239,110     $  2,176,127

LIABILITIES
  Non-interest bearing deposits             $     157,228   $   146,685     $    149,438
  Interest bearing deposits                     1,021,178       992,842        1,015,692
     Total deposits                             1,178,406     1,139,527        1,165,130
  Federal funds purchased and securities
     sold under agreements to repurchase           89,922        92,829           93,156
  Other short-term borrowings                      88,055        57,892           62,276
  Advances from Federal Home Loan Bank            637,418       754,195          663,722
  Collateralized mortgage obligation                3,243         3,779            4,208
  Guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable
      interest debentures                          34,500             -                -
  Long-term debt                                    6,400         4,361            5,302
     Total borrowed funds                         859,538       913,056          828,664

  Other liabilities                                27,306        28,347           26,146
        TOTAL LIABILITIES                       2,065,250     2,080,930        2,019,940

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY See Note #18
  Preferred stock, no par value; 2,000,000
      shares authorized; there were no shares
      issued and outstanding for the periods
      presented                                        -             -                 -
  Common stock, par value $2.50 per share;
      24,000,000 shares authorized;
      17,338,983 shares issued and 13,853,664
     outstanding on June 30, 1998; 17,282,028
     shares issued and 14,681,154 outstanding
     on December 31, 1997; 17,275,638 shares
     issued and 15,035,454 outstanding on June
     30, 1997                                     43,347        14,402            14,396
  Treasury stock at cost, 3,485,319 shares on
    June 30, 1998, 2,600,874 shares on December
    31, 1997, and 2,240,184 shares on June 30,
    1997                                         (53,733)     (31,175)           (23,491)
  Surplus                                         65,421       93,934             93,894
  Retained earnings                               86,653       78,866             71,583
  Net unrealized holding gains (losses) on
     available for sale securities                 2,386        2,153             (195)

  TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY                     144,074      158,180            156,187
        TOTAL LIABILITIES AND
        STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY               $   2,209,324  $ 2,239,110      $   2,176,127
  See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         USBANCORP, INC.
                CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME
              (In thousands, except per share data)
                            Unaudited

                                          Three Months Ended      Six Months Ended
                                                June 30              June 30
                                          1998        1997         1998       1997
INTEREST INCOME
   Interest and fees on loans and loans
     held for sale:
         Taxable                          $ 21,274    $ 20,271     $ 41,932   $ 39,948
         Tax exempt                            621         619        1,243      1,180
   Deposits with banks                          63          93           79        121
   Federal funds sold and securities
      purchased under agreements to resell       -           2            -          2
   Investment securities:
      Available for sale                     8,863       7,790       17,796     15,665
      Held to maturity                       8,233      10,004       17,621     19,204
   Assets held in trust for collateralized
      mortgage obligation                       77          91          152        188
         Total Interest Income              39,131      38,870       78,823     76,308

INTEREST EXPENSE
   Deposits                                 10,253      10,785       20,450     21,111
   Federal funds purchased and securities
      sold under agreements to repurchase    1,279       1,155        2,593      2,481
   Other short-term borrowings               1,131         793        2,204      1,762
   Advances from Federal Home Loan Bank      9,493       9,136       19,618     17,329
   Collateralized mortgage obligation           85         110          177        198
   Guaranteed junior subordinated def. int.
     debentures                                501           -          501          -
   Long-term debt                               26          22           56         53
         Total Interest Expense             22,768      22,001       45,599     42,934

NET INTEREST INCOME                         16,363      16,869       33,224     33,374
   Provision for loan losses                   150          22          300         45

NET INTEREST INCOME AFTER PROVISION FOR
   LOAN LOSSES                              16,213      16,847       32,924     33,329

NON-INTEREST INCOME
   Trust fees                                1,117         999        2,226      1,999
   Net realized gains on investment
      securities                               799          54        1,018        156
   Net realized gains on loans held for sale 1,083         313        1,807        588
   Wholesale cash processing fees              166         275          352        558
   Service charges on deposit accounts         825         821        1,607      1,638
   Net mortgage servicing fees                 267         579          581      1,151
   Bank owned life insurance                   403         471          822        855
   Other income                              1,691       1,288        3,306      2,478
         Total Non-Interest Income           6,351       4,800       11,719      9,423

NON-INTEREST EXPENSE
   Salaries and employee benefits            7,590       6,962       15,080     13,891
   Net occupancy expense                     1,124       1,074        2,278      2,201
   Equipment expense                         1,034         786        1,830      1,658
   Professional fees                           760         829        1,552      1,593
   Supplies, postage, and freight              683         698        1,354      1,350
   Miscellaneous taxes and insurance           388         371          744        749
   FDIC deposit insurance expense               99          69          137        (18)
   Amortization of goodwill and core
     deposit intangibles                       547         589        1,136      1,178
   Other expense                             2,482       2,079        4,848      4,061
         Total Non-Interest Expense       $ 14,707    $ 13,457     $ 28,959   $ 26,663

                     CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME
CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS PAGE

                                        Three Months Ended       Six Months Ended
                                              June 30                June 30
                                        1998        1997         1998        1997
     INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES         $ 7,857     $ 8,190      $ 15,684    $ 16,089
   Provision for income taxes             2,120       2,350         4,252       4,581

NET INCOME                              $ 5,737     $  5,840     $ 11,432    $ 11,508

PER COMMON SHARE DATA:(1)
   Basic:
      Net income                        $   0.41    $   0.39     $   0.80    $   0.75
      Average shares outstanding        14,142,453  15,082,329   14,343,861  15,351,186
   Diluted:
      Net income                        $   0.40    $   0.38     $   0.78    $   0.75
      Average shares outstanding        14,424,516  15,273,912   14,626,275  15,397,563
   Cash Dividends Declared              $   0.14    $   0.12     $   0.26    $   0.22

(1) All per share and share data have been adjusted to
reflect a 3 for 1 stock split effected in the form of a
200% stock dividend that was distributed on July 31, 1998, to
shareholders of record on July 16, 1998.

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                         USBANCORP, INC.
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
                         (In thousands)
                             Unaudited

                                                                             Net
                                                                             Unrealized
                                                                             Holding
                              Preferred Common   Treasury           Retained Gains
                              Stock     Stock    Stock     Surplus  Earnings (Losses)  Total
Balance December 31, 1996     $       - $ 14,356 $(19,538) $ 93,527 $ 63,358 $   214   $151,917
Net Income                            -        -        -         -   11,508       -     11,508
Dividend reinvestment
   and stock purchase plan            -       40        -       367        -       -        407
Net unrealized holding gains
   (losses) on investment
   securities                         -        -        -         -        -    (409)     (409)
Treasury stock purchased              -        -   (3,953)        -        -       -    (3,953)
Cash dividends paid
   ($0.22 per share)                  -        -        -         -  (3,283)       -    (3,283)
Balance June 30, 1997         $       - $ 14,396 $(23,491) $ 93,894 $ 71,583 $  (195)  $156,187

Balance December 31, 1997     $       - $ 14,402 $(31,175) $ 93,934 $ 78,866 $  2,153  $158,180
Net Income                            -        -        -         -   11,432        -    11,432
Dividend reinvestment
   and stock purchase plan            -       47        -       385        -        -       432
Effect of 3 for 1 stock split
   in the form of a 200%
   stock dividend                     -   28,898        -   (28,898)       -        -        -
Net unrealized holding gains
   (losses) on investment
   securities                         -        -        -         -        -      233       233
Treasury stock purchased              -        -  (22,558)        -        -       -   (22,558)
Cash dividends paid
   ($0.26 per share)                  -        -        -         -   (3,645)       -    (3,645)
Balance June 30, 1998          $      - $ 43,347 $(53,733) $ 65,421 $ 86,653 $  2,386  $144,074

See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.

                           USBANCORP, INC.
              CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
                         (In thousands)
                            Unaudited

                                                           Six Months Ended
                                                               June 30
                                                        1998         1997
OPERATING ACTIVITIES
 Net income                                             $   11,432   $   11,508
 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash (used)
   provided by operating activities:
 Provision for loan losses                                     300           45
 Depreciation and amortization expense                       1,247        1,206
 Amortization expense of goodwill and core deposit
   intangibles                                               1,136        1,178
 Amortization expense of mortgage servicing rights           1,230          831
 Net amortization (accretion) of investment securities         410          (56)
 Net realized gains on investment securities                (1,018)        (156)
 Net realized gains on loans and loans held for sale        (1,807)        (588)
 Origination of mortgage loans held for sale              (205,662)    (110,434)
 Sales of mortgage loans held for sale                     188,480      106,250
 Increase (decrease) in accrued income receivable              933         (286)
 Increase (decrease) in accrued expense payable             (1,145)       1,233
 Net cash (used) provided by operating activities           (4,464)      10,731

INVESTING ACTIVITIES
 Purchases of investment securities and other short-term
   investments                                            (283,161)    (317,021)
 Proceeds from maturities of investment securities and
   other short-term investments                            133,614       64,536
 Proceeds from sales of investment securities and other
   short-term investments                                  205,334      206,739
 Long-term loans originated                               (183,049)    (153,563)
 Loans held for sale                                       (24,798)     (14,534)
 Principal collected on long-term loans                    198,662      135,537
 Loans purchased or participated                                 -           (2)
 Loans sold or participated                                      -          234
 Net decrease in credit card receivable and other short-
   term loans                                                1,218        1,144
 Purchases of premises and equipment                        (1,796)        (820)
 Sale/retirement of premises and equipment                      59           32
 Net decrease in assets held in trust for collateralized
   mortgage obligation                                         611          494
 Net increase mortgage servicing rights                     (1,363)      (2,500)
 Net increase in other assets                               (5,868)        (391)
 Net cash provided (used) by investing activities           39,463      (80,115)

FINANCING ACTIVITIES
 Proceeds from sales of certificates of deposit            257,101      137,632
 Payments for maturing certificates of deposits           (238,785)    (108,166)
 Net increase (decrease) in demand and savings deposits     20,563       (3,074)
 Net increase (decrease) in federal funds purchased,
    securities sold under agreements to repurchase, and
    other short-term borrowings                             26,720         (791)
 Net principal (repayments) borrowings of advances from
    Federal Home Loan Bank                                (116,777)      58,223
 Principal borrowings on long-term debt                      3,623        5,068
 Repayments of long-term debt                               (1,584)      (3,938)
 Common stock cash dividends paid                           (4,870)      (4,067)
 Proceeds from sale of guaranteed junior deferrable
    interest debentures, net of expenses                    33,183           -
 Guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable interest
    debenture dividends paid                                  (486)          -
 Proceeds from dividend reinvestment, stock purchase plan,
    and stock options exercised                                432          407
 Purchases of treasury stock                               (22,558)      (3,953)
 Net increase (decrease) in other liabilities                1,815         (660)
 Net cash (used) provided by financing activities          (41,623)      76,681

NET (DECREASE) INCREASE IN CASH EQUIVALENTS                 (6,624)       7,297

CASH EQUIVALENTS AT JANUARY 1                               38,219       44,401

CASH EQUIVALENTS AT JUNE 30                               $ 31,595     $ 51,698
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

     With respect to the unaudited consolidated financial
information of the Company for the three and six month
periods ended June 30, 1998, and 1997, Arthur Andersen
LLP, independent public accountants, conducted reviews
(based upon procedures established by the American
Institute of Certified Public Accountants) and not
audits, as set forth in their separate review report
dated July 17, 1998, appearing herein.  This report does
not express an opinion on the interim unaudited
consolidated financial information.  Arthur Andersen LLP
has not carried out any significant or additional audit
tests beyond those which would have been necessary if its
report had not been included.  The December 31, 1997,
numbers are derived from audited financial statements.

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

4.   Comprehensive Income

     In January 1998, the Company adopted SFAS #130,
"Reporting Comprehensive Income," which established
standards for reporting and displaying comprehensive
income and its components in a financial statement.  For
the Company, comprehensive income includes net income and
unrealized holding gains and losses from available for
sale investment securities.  The changes of other
comprehensive income are reported as follows (in
millions):

                                              Three Months Ended    Six Months Ended
                                              June 30     June 30   June 30    June 30
                                              1998        1997      1998       1997
Net income                                    $5,737      $5,840    $11,432    $11,508

Other comprehensive income, before tax:

 Unrealized holding gains(losses) on
   investment securities                      (1,469)      5,751         177      (625)
 Less: reclassification adjustment for
   gains included in net income                 (799)        (54)     (1,018)     (156)
 Other comprehensive income(loss) before tax  (2,268)      5,697        (841)     (781)
 Income tax expense(credit) related to items
   of other comprehensive income                (612)      1,634        (228)     (222)
 Other comprehensive income(loss), net of tax (1,656)      4,063        (613)     (559)
Comprehensive income                          $4,081      $9,903     $10,819   $10,949

5.   Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

     On a consolidated basis, cash equivalents include
cash and due from banks, interest bearing deposits with
banks, and federal funds sold and securities purchased
under agreements to resell. For the Parent Company, cash
equivalents also include short-term investments.  The
Company made $3,007,000 in income tax payments in the
first six months of 1998 as compared to $3,886,000 for
the first six months of 1997.  Total interest expense
paid amounted to $46,744,000 in 1998's first six months
compared to $41,701,000 in the same 1997 period.

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

                                           June 30, 1998
                                          Gross      Gross
                                Book     Unrealized Unrealized    Market
                                Value    Gains      Losses        Value
  U.S. Treasury                 $ 2,442  $       9  $       -     $ 2,451
  U.S. Agency                     6,755        109          -       6,864
  State and municipal            13,322        241          -      13,563
  U.S. Agency mortgage-backed
     securities                 506,627      3,591       (502)    509,716
  Other securities<F1>           44,935          -         (5)     44,930
       Total                   $574,081  $   3,950  $    (507)   $577,524

Investment securities held to maturity:

                                                June 30, 1998
                                             Gross       Gross
                                  Book      Unrealized  Unrealized   Market
                                  Value     Gains       Losses       Value
  U.S. Treasury                   $ 16,136  $      21   $       -    $ 16,157
  U.S. Agency                        9,925         73           -       9,998
  State and municipal              112,114      2,491         (37)    114,568
  U.S. Agency mortgage-backed
     securities                    337,600      6,500        (383)    343,717
  Other securities<F1>               4,155        171           -       4,326
       Total                      $479,930  $   9,256    $   (420)   $488,766

<F1>Other investment securities include corporate notes
and bonds, asset-backed securities, and equity securities.

     Maintaining investment quality is a primary
objective of the Company's investment policy which,
subject to certain limited exceptions, prohibits the
purchase of any investment security below a Moody's
Investor's Service or Standard & Poor's rating of "A."
At June 30, 1998, 99.0% of the portfolio was rated "AAA"
compared to  98.7% at June 30, 1997.  Approximately 0.01%
of the portfolio was rated below "A" or unrated on June
30, 1998.

7.   Loans Held for Sale

     At June 30, 1998, $24,798,000 of newly originated
fixed-rate residential mortgage loans were classified as
"held for sale."  It is management's intent to sell these
residential mortgage loans during the next several
months.  The residential mortgage loans held for sale are
carried at the lower of aggregate cost or market value.
Net realized and unrealized gains and losses are included
in "Net gains (losses) on loans held for sale";
unrealized net valuation adjustments (if any) are
recorded in the same line item on the Consolidated
Statement of Income.

8.   Loans

     The loan portfolio of the Company consists of the
following (in thousands):

                                June 30     December 31   June 30
                                1998        1997          1997
     Commercial                 $136,522    $143,113      $151,743
     Commercial loans secured
        by real estate           322,104     302,620       292,132
     Real estate - mortgage      447,521     440,734       425,380
     Consumer                     90,675      95,272        97,027
        Loans                    996,822     981,739       966,282
     Less:  Unearned income        5,616       5,327         5,205
     Loans, net of unearned
        income                  $991,206    $976,412      $961,077

     Real estate-construction loans were not material at
these presented dates and comprised 2.9% of total loans
net of unearned income at June 30, 1998.  The Company has
no credit exposure to foreign countries or highly
leveraged transactions.  Additionally, the Company has no
significant industry lending concentrations.

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

                                 Three Months Ended      Six Months Ended
                                      June 30                 June 30
                                 1998         1997      1998        1997
Balance at beginning of period   $ 11,880     $ 13,206  $ 12,113    $ 13,329
Charge-offs:
     Commercial                         -           69       128          79
     Real estate-mortgage              35           31       127          80
     Consumer                         264          264       563         505
     Total charge-offs                299          364       818         664

Recoveries:
     Commercial                        27          145        48         198
     Real estate-mortgage              57          210        93         232
     Consumer                          71           84       150         163
     Total recoveries                 155          439       291         593

Net (recoveries)charge-offs           144          (75)      527          71
Provision for loan losses             150           22       300          45
Balance at end of period         $ 11,886     $ 13,303  $ 11,886    $ 13,303

As a percent of average loans
 and loans held for sale, net
 of unearned income:
 Annualized net (recoveries)
  charge-offs                        0.06%      (0.03)%    0.11%       0.02%
 Annualized provision for loan
   losses                            0.06        0.01      0.06         0.01
Allowance as a percent of loans
  and loans held for sale, net of
  unearned income at period end      1.17        1.36      1.17         1.36
Total classified loans            $30,445     $24,590   $30,445      $24,590
Dollar allocation of reserve to
 general risk                       6,012       6,874     6,012        6,874
Percentage allocation of
 reserve to general risk           50.58%      51.67%    50.58%       51.67%

(For additional information, refer to the "Provision for Loan
Losses" and "Loan Quality" sections in the Management's Discussion and Analysis of Consolidated Financial Condition and Results of
Operations on pages 27 and 37, respectively.)
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

    The Company had loans totalling $1,197,000 and
$1,879,000 being specifically identified as impaired and
a corresponding allocation reserve of $650,000 and
$1,275,000 at June 30, 1998, and June 30, 1997,
respectively.  The average outstanding balance for loans
being specifically identified as impaired was $1,170,000
for the first six months of 1998 compared to $2,075,000
for the first six months of 1997.  All of the impaired
loans are collateral dependent, therefore the fair value
of the collateral of the impaired loans is evaluated in
measuring the impairment.  There was no interest income
recognized on impaired loans during the first six months
of 1998 or 1997.

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

                              June 30, 1998   December 31, 1997   June 30, 1997
                                   Percent of          Percent of         Percent of
                                   Loans in            Loans in           Loans in
                                   Each                Each               Each
                                   Category            Category           Category
                           Amount  to Loans   Amount   to Loans   Amount  to Loans
Commercial                 $   996   13.4%    $ 1,020    14.4%    $ 1,265   15.6%
Commercial
  loans secured
  by real estate             2,391   31.7       2,543    30.6       2,523   30.0
Real Estate - mortgage         406   46.5         414    45.9         412   45.0
Consumer                     1,431    8.4       1,506     9.1         954    9.4
Allocation to general risk   6,012      -       5,980       -       6,874      -
Allocation for
  impaired loans               650      -         650       -       1,275      -

     Total                 $11,886   100.0%   $12,113    100.0%   $13,303   100.0%

     Even though real estate-mortgage loans comprise
approximately 47% of the Company's total loan portfolio,
only $406,000 or 3.4% of the total allowance for loan
losses is allocated against this loan category.  The real
estate-mortgage loan allocation is based upon the
Company's five year historical average of actual loan
charge-offs experienced in that category.  The
disproportionately higher allocations for commercial
loans and commercial loans secured by real estate reflect
the increased credit risk associated with this type of
lending and the Company's historical loss experienced in
these categories.

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

                            June            December 31        June 30
                            1998            1997               1997
Non-accrual loans           $ 5,212         $6,450             $ 6,036
Loans past due 90
   days or more               1,032          1,601               1,515
Other real estate owned         712            807                 906
Total non-performing
    assets                  $ 6,956         $8,858              $8,457

Total non-performing
   assets as a percent
   of loans and loans
   held for sale, net
   of unearned income,
   and other real estate
   owned                     0 .68%         0.89%               0.87%

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

                                     Three Months Ended    Six Months Ended
                                          June 30              June 30
                                     1998         1997    1998        1997
Interest income due in accordance
   with original terms              $   98       $  91    $ 197       $ 235
Interest income recorded                (4)        (51)      (6)        (81)
Net reduction in interest income    $   94       $  40    $ 191       $ 154

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

     Borrowed Funds Hedges

     The Company has entered into several interest rate
swaps to hedge short-term borrowings used to leverage the
balance sheet.  Specifically, FHLB advances which reprice
between 30 days and one year are being used to fund
fixed-rate agency mortgage-backed securities with
durations ranging from two to three  years.   Under these
swap agreements, the Company pays a fixed rate of
interest and receives a floating rate  which resets
either monthly, quarterly, or annually.  The following
table summarizes the interest rate swap transactions
which impacted the Company s first six months of 1998
performance:

                                 Fixed     Floating             Impact
 Notional    Start   Termination Rate %    Rate %     Repricing On Interest
   Amount    Date    Date        Paid      Received   Frequency Expense
$40,000,000  3-17-97 3-15-99     6.19      5.66       Monthly   $ 99,689
 50,000,000  5-08-97 5-10-99     6.20      5.75       Annually    56,930
 25,000,000  6-20-97 6-20-99     5.96      5.49       Monthly     58,152
 50,000,000  9-25-97 9-25-99     5.80      5.51       Monthly     74,283

     The Company believes that its exposure to credit
loss in the event of non-performance by any of the
counterparties (which include Mellon Bank and First
Union) in the interest rate swap agreements is remote.

     The Company monitors and controls all off-balance
sheet derivative products with a comprehensive Board of
Director approved hedging policy.  This policy permits a
total maximum notional amount outstanding of $500 million
for interest rate swaps, and  interest rate caps/floors.
The Company had no interest rate caps or floors
outstanding at June 30, 1998, or June 30, 1997.

     In June 1998, the Financial Accounting Standards
Board issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards
#133, "Accounting for Derivative Instruments and Hedging
Activities."  The Statement establishes accounting and
reporting standards requiring that every derivative
instrument be recorded in the balance sheet as either an
asset or liability measured at its fair value.  The
Statement requires that changes in the derivative's fair
value be recognized currently in earnings unless specific
hedge accounting criteria are met.

Special accounting for qualifying hedges allows a derivative's gains and losses to offset related results on the hedged item in
the income statement, and requires that a company must
formally document, designate and assess the effectiveness
of transactions that receive hedge accounting.  Statement
#133 is effective for fiscal years beginning after June
15, 1999.  Statement #133 cannot be applied
retroactively, but early adoption is permitted.

     The Company has not yet quantified the impact of
adopting Statement #133 on our financial statements and
has not determined the timing of, or method of adoption
of Statement #133.  However, Statement #133 could
increase volatility in earnings and other comprehensive
income.

13.   Goodwill and Core Deposit Intangible Assets

      USBANCORP's balance sheet shows both tangible
assets (such as loans, buildings, and investments) and
intangible assets (such as goodwill).  The Company now
carries $14.6 million of goodwill and $5.3 million of
core deposit intangible assets on its balance sheet.  The
majority of these intangible assets came from the 1994
Johnstown Savings Bank acquisition.

     The Company is amortizing core deposit intangibles
over periods ranging from five to ten years while
goodwill is being amortized over a 15 year life. The
straight-line method of amortization is being used for
both of these categories of intangibles. The amortization
expense of these intangible assets reduced the first six
months of 1998 diluted earnings per share by $0.07.  It
is important to note that this intangible amortization
expense is not a future cash outflow.   The following
table reflects the future amortization expense of the
intangible assets (in thousands):

                Remaining 1998             $ 1,145
                      1999                   2,250
                      2000                   2,139
                      2001                   2,100
                      2002                   2,100
                2003 and after              10,135

     A reconciliation of the Company's intangible asset
balances for the first six months of 1998 is as follows
(in thousands):

         Total goodwill & core deposit
                 intangible assets at December 31, 1997   $19,122
         Addition due to branch acquisition                 1,883
         Intangible amortization through June 30, 1998     (1,136)
         Balance at June 30, 1998                         $19,869

14.  Federal Home Loan Bank Borrowings

     Total FHLB borrowings consist of the following at
June 30, 1998, (in thousands,
except percentages):

         Type       Maturing              Amount        Weighted
                                                        Average
                                                        Rate

 Open Repo Plus     Overnight          $    49,000      5.91%

 Advances and           1998               430,028      5.54
   wholesale            1999               151,264      5.77
   repurchase           2000                33,750      5.44
   agreements           2001                10,126      8.22
                        2002                 8,500      7.06
              2003 and after                 3,750      6.61

Total Advances and                         637,418      5.68
wholesale repurchase
   agreements

Total FHLB Borrowings                     $686,418      5.70%

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


                                                                             To Be Well
                                                                             Capitalized Under
                                                       For Capital           Prompt Corrective
As of June 30, 1998               Actual               Adequacy Purposes     Action Provisions
                             Amount      Ratio         Amount      Ratio     Amount      Ratio
                                                 (In thousands, except ratios)
Total Capital (to Risk
  Weighted Assets)
    Consolidated             $ 166,471   15.60%        $   85,373  8.00%     $ 106,716   10.00%
    U.S. Bank                   90,988   15.75             46,185  8.00         57,731   10.00
    Three Rivers Bank           71,931   14.77             38,964  8.00         48,705   10.00

Tier 1 Capital (to Risk
  Weighted Assets)
    Consolidated               154,585   14.49             42,686  4.00         64,030    6.00
    U.S. Bank                   85,204   14.76             23,092  4.00         34,638    6.00
    Three Rivers Bank           65,843   13.52             19,482  4.00         29,223    6.00

Tier 1 Capital (to Average
  Assets)
    Consolidated               154,585    7.03             87,990  4.00        109,987    5.00
    U.S. Bank                   85,204    6.93             49,183  4.00         61,479    5.00
    Three Rivers Bank           65,843    6.85             38,439  4.00         48,049    5.00

16.  Guaranteed Junior Subordinated Deferrable Interest Debentures

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

     Proceeds of the issue were invested by USBANCORP
Capital Trust I in Junior Subordinated Debentures issued
by USBANCORP, Inc.  The Trust Preferred Securities are
fully and unconditionally guaranteed by USBANCORP, Inc.
Net proceeds from the $34.5 million offering were used
for general corporate purposes, including the repayment
of debt, the repurchase of USBANCORP common stock, and
investments in and advances to the Company's
subsidiaries.  The Trust Preferred Securities are listed
on Nasdaq under the symbol "UBANP."

17.  Branch Acquisition

     On June 8, 1998, Three Rivers Bank and National City
Bank of Pennsylvania ("National City") consummated a
Purchase and Assumption Agreement (the "Branch
Agreement"), pursuant to which Three Rivers Bank
purchased certain assets and assumed certain liabilities
of two National City offices located in Allegheny County.
Pursuant to the Branch Agreement, and subject to certain
conditions set forth therein, Three Rivers Bank:
(i)assumed certain deposit liabilities totalling
approximately $27 million; (ii)purchased all the real
estate and furniture and fixtures of these two branch
locations; (iii)purchased the safe deposit box business
conducted at the branches; (iv)assumed contracts that
relate to the operation of the branches; and (v)purchased
the vault cash.  In consideration for the assumption of
the deposit liabilities, Three Rivers Bank paid National
City a deposit premium of 7.0% or approximately $1.9
million.

18.  Other Events

     The Company announced at its regularly scheduled
board meeting on Friday, May 22, 1998, the Board of
Directors declared a 3 for 1 stock split effected in the
form of a 200% stock dividend.  The distribution was paid
July 31, 1998, to shareholders of record on July 16,
1998.  All per share and share data in the Company's Form
10-Q have been adjusted to reflect the stock split.

MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL  CONDITION AND RESULTS OF  OPERATIONS
("M.D.& A.")

 .....PERFORMANCE OVERVIEW.....The Company's net income
for the second quarter of 1998 totaled $5,737,000 or
$0.40 per share on a diluted basis.  When compared to the
$5,840,000 or $0.38 per diluted share reported for the
second quarter of 1997, the 1998 results reflect a 5.3%
increase in diluted earnings per share and a 1.8%
decrease in net income.  Note that all share and per
share data has been adjusted to reflect a 3 for 1 stock
split effected in the form of a 200% stock dividend which
was distributed on July 31, 1998, to shareholders of
record on July 16, 1998. The Company's return on equity
averaged 15.32% for the second quarter of 1998 which was
comparable with the 15.36% return on equity reported in
the second quarter of 1997.  The Company s return on
assets dropped by five basis points to 1.04% in the
second quarter of 1998.

    USBANCORP completed several important strategic
initiatives in the second quarter of 1998 which will
favorably impact return on equity performance.  The
successful execution of a $34.5 million retail offering
of trust preferred securities provided the Company with
the necessary capital to continue to execute an active
treasury stock repurchase program and complete the
acquisition of two National City Branch Offices in
Allegheny County with $27 million in deposits. As a
result of these effective capital management strategies
and increased non-interest revenue in 1998, USBANCORP
demonstrated earnings per share growth despite
compression in the Company s net interest margin caused
by the flat treasury yield curve.  Specifically, total
non-interest income increased by $1.6 million or 32.3%
while net interest income declined by $506,000 or 3.0%
from the prior year second quarter.  This net $1.0
million increase in total revenue was offset by higher
non-interest expense and an increase in the provision for
loan losses. Total non-interest expense was $1.2 million
or 9.3% higher in the second quarter of 1998 while the
provision for loan losses increased by $128,000.  The
Company's earnings per share, however, were enhanced by
the repurchase of its common stock because there were
849,000 fewer average diluted shares outstanding in the
second quarter of 1998. The following table summarizes
some of the Company's key performance indicators (in
thousands, except per share and ratios):

Appearing on this page was a graphic presentation of diluted earnings per share for the past seven quarters. The data points presented
were: $0.40, $0.38, $0.40, $0.39, $0.38, $0.37, and $0.35 respectively.

                               Three Months Ended   Three Months Ended
                                June 30, 1998           June 30, 1997
 Net income                        $ 5,737              $ 5,840
 Diluted earnings per share           0.40                 0.38
 Return on average equity            15.32%               15.36%
 Return on average assets             1.04                 1.09
 Average diluted common
    shares outstanding              14,425               15,274

 .....NET INTEREST INCOME AND MARGIN.....The Company's
net interest income represents the amount by which
interest income on earning assets exceeds interest paid
on interest bearing liabilities.  Net interest income is
a primary source of the Company's earnings; it is
affected by interest rate fluctuations as well as changes
in the amount and mix of earning assets and interest
bearing liabilities.  It is the Company's philosophy to
strive to optimize net interest margin performance in
varying interest rate environments.  The following table
compares the Company's net interest income performance
for the second quarter of 1998 to the second quarter of
1997 (in thousands, except percentages):

                            Three Months Ended
                                June 30
                           1998        1997       $ Change   % Change
Interest income          $ 39,131     $ 38,870       261        0.7
Interest expense           22,768       22,001       767        3.5
Net interest income        16,363       16,869      (506)      (3.0)
Tax-equivalent adjustment     704          756       (52)      (6.9)
Net tax-equivalent
   interest income       $ 17,067     $ 17,625      (558)      (3.2)

Net interest margin         3.25%        3.46%    (0.21)%       N/M

N/M - Not meaningful.

    USBANCORP's net interest income on a tax-equivalent
basis decreased by $558,000 or 3.2% due to the negative
impact of a 21 basis point decline in the net interest
margin to 3.25%.  The drop in the net interest margin
reflects an 18 basis point decline in the earning asset
yield due primarily to accelerated mortgage prepayments
in both the securities and loan portfolios resulting from
the flat treasury yield curve and the reinvestment of
these cash flows in lower yielding assets. The cost of
funds increased by three basis points due in part to the
interest cost associated with the $34.5 million of
guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable interest
debentures issued on April 30, 1998.

This margin compression offset the benefits resulting from growth in the earning asset base. Total average earning assets
were $60 million higher in the second quarter of 1998 due
primarily to a $50 million or 5.2% increase in total
loans.  The overall growth in the earning asset base was
one strategy used by the Company to leverage its capital.
The maximum amount of leveraging the Company can perform
is controlled by internal policy requirements to maintain
a minimum asset leverage ratio of no less than 6.0% (see
further discussion under Capital Resources) and to limit
net interest income variability to plus or minus 7.5% and
net income variability to plus or minus 15% over a twelve
month period.  (See further discussion under Interest
Rate Sensitivity).

 ...COMPONENT CHANGES IN NET INTEREST INCOME...Regarding
the separate components of net interest income, the
Company's total interest income for the second quarter of
1998 increased by $261,000 or 0.7% when compared to the
same 1997 period.  This increase was due primarily to a
$60 million or 2.9% increase in total average earning
assets which caused interest income to rise by $1.1
million.  This positive factor was partially offset by an
18 basis point drop in the earning asset yield to 7.64%
which caused a $877,000 reduction in interest income.
Within the earning asset base, the yield on total
investment securities decreased by 36 basis points to
6.64% while the yield on the total loan portfolio
declined by three basis points to 8.66%.  Accelerated
prepayments of mortgage related assets were the primary
factor causing the compression in the earning asset
yield.  These heightened prepayments reflect increased
customer refinancing activity due to drops in
intermediate- and long-term interest rates on the
treasury yield curve.  Note that the decline in the loan
portfolio yield was not as significant as the drop in the
investment securities portfolio yield due partially to
the collection of prepayment penalties on certain
commercial mortgage loan pay-offs.

    The Company's total interest expense for the second
quarter of 1998 increased by $767,000 or 3.5% when
compared to the same 1997 quarter.  This higher interest
expense was due primarily to a $50 million increase in
average interest bearing liabilities that caused interest
expense to rise by $610,000.  The growth in interest
bearing liabilities included the issuance of $34.5
million of guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable
interest debentures which impacted average balances for
the second quarter of 1998 by $23 million.  The remainder
of the interest bearing liability increase occurred in
short-term borrowings and FHLB advances which were used
to fund the previously mentioned earning asset growth.
For the second quarter of 1998, the Company's total level
of short-term borrowed funds and FHLB advances averaged
$842 million or 37.9% of total assets compared to an
average of $805 million or 37.4% of total assets for the
second quarter of 1997.  These borrowed funds had an
average cost of 5.66% in the second quarter of 1998 which
was 159 basis points greater than the average cost of
deposits which amounted to 4.07%.  This greater
dependence on borrowings to fund the earning asset base,
along with the interest costs associated with the
guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable interest
debentures, were the factors responsible for the three
basis point increase in the total cost of interest
bearing liabilities to 4.84% in the second quarter of
1998.  This increase in the total cost of funds occurred
despite an 18 basis point drop in the cost of deposits to
4.07%.

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

Three Months Ended June 30 (In thousands, except percentages)

                                         1998                               1997
                                         Interest                         Interest
                             Average     Income/      Yield/   Average   Income/    Yield/
                             Balance     Expense      Rate     Balance   Expense    Rate
Interest earning assets:
   Loans and loans held
     for sale, net of
     unearned income         $ 1,010,058 $ 22,099     8.66%    $ 960,245 $ 21,097   8.69%
   Deposits with banks             7,029       63     3.57         7,646       93   4.83
  Federal funds sold
     and securities
     purchased under
     agreement to resell               -        -       -            106        2   5.39
   Investment securities:
     Available for sale          566,046    9,054     6.40       472,233    8,086   6.85
     Held to maturity            493,807    8,542     6.92       576,035   10,257   7.12
     Total investment
         securities            1,059,853   17,596     6.64     1,048,268   18,343   7.00

   Assets held in trust for
      collateralized
      mortgage obligation          3,849       77     8.01         4,942       91   7.38
Total interest earning
   assets/interest income      2,080,789   39,835     7.64     2,021,207   39,626   7.82
Non-interest earning assets:
   Cash and due from banks        34,406                          32,499
   Premises and equipment         17,880                          17,894
   Other assets                   98,438                          95,000
   Allowance for loan losses     (11,904)                        (13,267)
TOTAL ASSETS                  $2,219,609                      $2,153,333

                     CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE

THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30
CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS PAGE

                                              1998                           1997
                                              Interest                       Interest
                                Average       Income/   Yield/   Average     Income/   Yield/
                                Balance       Expense   Rate     Balance     Expense   Rate
Interest bearing liabilities:
   Interest bearing deposits:
   Interest bearing demand      $   90,690    $    224  0.99%    $   91,335  $   226   0.99%
   Savings                         173,305         640  1.48        189,524      799   1.69
   Money markets                   166,309       1,555  3.75        150,520    1,390   3.70
   Other time                      580,049       7,834  5.42        586,144    8,370   5.73
   Total interest bearing
      deposits                   1,010,353      10,253  4.07      1,017,523   10,785   4.25

   Short term borrowings:
      Federal funds purchased,
        securities sold under
        agreements to repurchase
        and other short-term
        borrowings                 184,787      2,410   5.16        152,421    1,948    5.10
   Advances from Federal
      Home Loan Bank               656,852      9,493   5.80        652,328    9,136    5.62
   Collateralized mortgage
       obligation                    3,416         85  10.02          4,359      110   10.10
   Guaranteed junior subordinated
      deferrable interest
      debentures                    23,383        501   8.58              -        -       -
   Long-term debt                    3,697         26   2.82          5,484       22    1.64
Total interest bearing
   liabilities/interest expense  1,882,488     22,768   4.84      1,832,115   22,001    4.81
Non-interest bearing liabilities:
   Demand deposits                 159,561                          141,481
   Other liabilities                27,382                           27,238
   Stockholders' equity            150,178                          152,499
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND
   STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY         $2,219,609                       $2,153,333

Interest rate spread                                    2.79                            3.01
Net interest income/
   net interest margin                         17,067   3.25%                 17,625    3.46%
Tax-equivalent adjustment                        (704)                          (756)
Net Interest Income                           $16,363                        $16,869

 ....PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES.....The Company's provision
for loan losses for the second quarter of 1998 totaled
$150,000 or 0.06% of average total loans which
represented a $128,000 increase from the provision level
experienced in the 1997 second quarter.  The Company s
net charge-offs amounted to $144,000 or 0.06% of average
loans in the second quarter of 1998 compared to net
recoveries of $75,000 or 0.03% of average loans in the
1997 second quarter.  The higher provision in 1998 was
due to the increased net-charge offs and continued growth
of commercial and commercial real-estate loans.  The
Company applies a consistent methodology and procedural
discipline to evaluate the adequacy of the allowance for
loan losses at each subsidiary bank on a quarterly basis.

At June 30, 1998, the allowance for loan losses at each
of the Company's banking subsidiaries was in compliance
with the Company's policy of maintaining a general
unallocated reserve of at least 20% of the systematically
determined minimum reserve need. In total, the Company's
general unallocated reserve was $6.0 million at June 30,
1998, or 51% of the allowance for loan losses.

 .....NON-INTEREST INCOME.....Non-interest income for the
second quarter of 1998 totaled $6.4 million which
represented a $1.6 million or 32.3% increase when
compared to the same 1997 quarter.  This increase was
primarily due to the following items:

    a $118,000 or 11.8% increase in trust fees to $1.1
    million in the second quarter of 1998. This trust
    fee growth reflects increased assets under
    management due to the profitable expansion of the
    Trust Company's business.

    a $770,000 increase in gains realized on loans held
    for sale due to heightened residential mortgage
    refinancing and origination activity at the
    Company's mortgage banking subsidiary.  Total
    mortgage loans closed amounted to $96 million in the
    second quarter of 1998 compared to $62 million in
    the same 1997 period.  The Company also generated
    $398,000 in gains on the sale of servicing rights
    which is reflected in the above gain figure.  It is
    the Company s ongoing strategy to sell newly
    originated 30 year fixed-rate residential mortgage
    loans excluding those loans retained for CRA
    purposes.

    a $745,000 increase in gains realized on investment
    security sales as the Company modestly delevered the
    investment portfolio by selling mortgage backed
    securities which were experiencing rapid
    prepayments.   Given the expected continuation of a
    relatively "flat" treasury yield curve in the second
    half of 1998, the Company will continue to
    reposition the investment securities portfolio by
    selling rapidly prepaying mortgage backed securities
    and extending the portfolio duration by investing a
    portion of the sale proceeds in longer maturity
    securities.

    a $403,000 or 31.3% increase in other income due in
    part to additional income resulting from ATM
    surcharging, other mortgage banking processing fees,
    credit card charges, and revenue generated from
    annuity and mutual fund sales in the Company s
    financial service subsidiaries.

Appearing on this page is a graphic presentation of total
non-interest income for the past seven quarters.  The data
points were: $6,351, $5,368, $5,629, $5,151, $4,800, $4,623
and $4,665 (in thousands) respectively.

    a $312,000 or 53.9% decrease in net mortgage
    servicing fee income due to greater amortization
    expense on mortgage servicing rights as a result of
    faster mortgage prepayment speeds in 1998.  Given
    the flatness of the treasury yield curve and
    heightened mortgage refinancing activity, the
    Company expects this trend of increased amortization
    expense to continue and possibly accelerate further
    throughout the remainder of 1998.

 .....NON-INTEREST EXPENSE.....Non-interest expense for
the second quarter of 1998 totaled $14.7 million which
represented a $1.3 million or 9.3% increase when compared
to the same 1997 quarter.  This increase was primarily
due to the following items:

    a  $628,000 or 9.0% increase in salaries and
    employee benefits due to merit pay increases, higher
    commission expense, higher profit sharing expense,
    and increased medical insurance premiums.

    a $248,000 or 31.6% increase in equipment expense
    due to technology related expenses such as the
    system costs associated with optical disk imaging of
    customer statements.

    a $403,000 increase in other expense due to
    increased advertising expense, higher outside
    processing fees, heightened foreclosure losses, and
    costs associated with Year 2000 compliance.

 .....YEAR 2000.....The Year 2000("Y2K") issue is the
result of computer programs having been written using two
digits, rather than four, to define the applicable year.
Any of the Company's computer systems that have date-
sensitive software or date-sensitive hardware may
potentially recognize a date using "00" as the Year 1900
rather than the Year 2000.  This could result in system
failure or miscalculations causing disruptions of
operations, including, among other things, a temporary
inability to process transactions, send statements or
engage in similar normal business activities.

    As previously disclosed in the Company's "1997
Annual Report and Form 10K", USBANCORP has been actively
working on the Year 2000 computer problem and has made
significant progress in ensuring that both its
information technology and non-information technology
systems and applications will be Y2K compliant.  To date,
the Company has completed the inventory, assessment and
strategy phases of its Year 2000 program.  During these
phases, the Company identified hardware and software that
required modification, developed implementation plans,
prioritized tasks and established implementation
timelines.  The Company is targeting to have the majority
of testing completed and, if necessary, any mission
critical systems repaired by year-end 1998.  The status of
mission critical applications as certified by vendor is as
follows:

    Compliant                              60%
    Working on attaining compliance        37%
    System will be replaced                 3%

    The Y2K process has also required that the Company
work with vendors, third-party service providers, and
customers.  The Company continues to communicate with all
its vendors and large commercial customers to determine
the extent to which the Company is vulnerable to these
parties  failure to remediate their own Year 2000 issue.
For significant mission critical vendors, the Company
will validate that they are Year 2000 compliant by
December 31, 1998, or make plans to switch to a new
vendor or system that is compliant.  The Company is also
developing contingency plans that will help limit the
impact that may result from the failure of a mission
critical system or vendor to become Y2K compliant. The
Y2K status of all vendors, suppliers, utilities and
municipalities is currently as follows:

    Compliant                              14%
    Working on Attaining Compliance        40%
    No response                            46%

    The Company recognizes the serious risks it faces
regarding credit customers not properly remediating their
automated systems to conform with Year 2000 related
problems.  The failure of a loan customer to prepare
adequately to conform with Year 2000 could have an
adverse effect on such customer's operations and
profitability, in turn limiting their ability to repay
loans in accordance with scheduled terms.  The Company
expects to have substantially completed a detailed
analysis of its major loan customers compliance with Year
2000 by September 30, 1998, and based upon available
information and known events will consider the impact on
its loan loss reserve for potential or actual customer
non-compliance as appropriate.

    The Company is using both internal and external
resources to complete its comprehensive Y2K compliance
program.  The Company currently estimates that the total
cost to achieve Y2K compliance will approximate $1.7
million.  Approximately 66% of this total cost represents
incremental expenses to the Company while approximately
34% represents the internal cost of redeploying existing
information technology resources to the Y2K issue.  To
date, the Company has expensed $300,000 or 18% of its
total estimated cost to achieve Year 2000 compliance.
The Company does not believe that these expenditures have
yet had, nor will have, a material impact on the results
of operation, liquidity, or capital resources.

 .....INCOME TAX EXPENSE.....The Company's provision for
income taxes for the second quarter of 1998 was $2.1
million reflecting an effective tax rate of 27.0%. The
Company's 1997 second quarter income tax provision was
$2.4 million or an effective tax rate of 28.7%.  The
lower income tax expense and effective tax rate in 1998
was due primarily to a reduced level of pre-tax income
combined with a relatively consistent level of tax-free
asset holdings between periods.  The tax-free asset
holdings consist primarily of municipal investment
securities, bank owned life insurance, and commercial
loan tax anticipation notes.  Net deferred income taxes
of $4.8 million have been provided as of June 30, 1998,
on the differences between taxable income for financial
and tax reporting purposes.

SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 1998 VS. SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 1997

 .....PERFORMANCE OVERVIEW.....The Company's net income
for the first six months of 1998 totaled $11,432,000 or
$0.78 per share on a diluted basis.  The Company's net
income for first half of 1997 totaled $11,508,000 or
$0.75 per share on a diluted basis. The 1998 results
reflect a $0.03 or a 4.0% improvement in diluted earnings
per share and a $76,000 or 0.7% decrease in net income
when compared to the same six month period in 1997.  The
Company's return on equity averaged 14.94% for the first
six months of 1998 which was comparable with the 15.14%
return on equity reported in the first half of 1997.  The
Company s return on assets dropped by six basis points to
1.03% for the first six months of 1998.

    The growth in diluted earnings per share resulted
from a combination of increased non-interest income and
a reduced number of shares outstanding due to the success
of the Company s ongoing treasury stock repurchase
program.  Specifically, non-interest income increased by
$2.3 million or 24.4% while the number of diluted shares
outstanding decreased by 772,000 or 5.0% in the first six
months of 1998.  These positive factors offset the
negative impact on earnings of higher non-interest
expense, an increased loan loss provision, and a reduced
amount of net interest income resulting from compression
in the net interest margin.  The following table
summarizes some of the Company's key performance
indicators (in thousands, except per share and ratios):

                                    Six Months Ended   Six Months Ended
                                    June 30, 1998        June 30, 1997
 Net income                           $11,432               $11,508
 Diluted earnings per share              0.78                  0.75
 Return on average equity               14.94%                15.14%
 Return on average assets                1.03                  1.09
 Average diluted common
    shares outstanding                 14,626                15,398

 .....NET INTEREST INCOME AND MARGIN.....The following
table compares the Company's net interest income
performance for the first six months of 1998 to the first
six months of 1997 (in thousands, except percentages):

                              Six Months Ended
                                  June 30
                            1998         1997       $ Change   % Change
Interest income             $ 78,823     $ 76,308   2,515        3.3
Interest expense              45,599       42,934   2,665        6.2
Net interest income           33,224       33,374    (150)      (0.4)
Tax-equivalent adjustment      1,424        1,504     (80)      (5.3)
Net tax-equivalent
   interest income          $ 34,648     $ 34,878    (230)      (0.7)

Net interest margin             3.27%        3.47%   (0.20)%     N/M

N/M - Not meaningful.

    USBANCORP's net interest income on a tax-equivalent
basis decreased by $230,000 or 0.7% due to the negative
impact of a 20 basis point decline in the net interest
margin to 3.27%.  The drop in the net interest margin
reflects a 16 basis point decline in the earning asset
yield due primarily to accelerated mortgage prepayments
in both the securities and loan portfolios and the
reinvestment of these cash flows into lower yielding
assets.  The cost of funds increased by five basis points
as growth in the earning asset base was funded primarily
with borrowings from the Federal Home Loan Bank.  This
margin compression offset the benefits resulting from a
higher level of earning assets.  Total average earning
assets were $106 million higher in the first half of 1998
as total loans grew by $53 million or 5.6% while
investment securities increased by $55 million or 5.3%.

 ...COMPONENT CHANGES IN NET INTEREST INCOME...Regarding
the separate components of net interest income, the
Company's total interest income for the first six months
of 1998 increased by $2.5 million or 3.3% when compared
to the same 1997 period.  This increase was due primarily
to a $106 million or 5.3% increase in total average
earning assets which caused interest income to rise by
$4.1 million.  This positive factor was partially offset
by a 16 basis point drop in the earning asset yield to
7.65% which caused a $1.7 million reduction in interest
income. Within the earning asset base, the yield on total
investment securities decreased by 26 basis points to
6.71% while the yield on the total loan portfolio
declined by five basis points to 8.64%.  Accelerated
prepayments of mortgage related assets and the
reinvestment of this cash into lower yielding assets was
the primary factor causing the reduced earning asset
yield.

    Continued improvement in the loan-to-deposit ratio
contributed to the earning asset growth. The Company s
loan-to-deposit ratio averaged 86.2% for the first six
months of 1998 compared to an average of 82.4% for the
same period in 1997.  This loan growth resulted from the
Company s ability to take market share from its
competitors through strategies which emphasize convenient
customer service and hard work.  Other factors
contributing to the loan growth were a stable economic
environment and the formation of two loan production
offices in the higher growth markets of Westmoreland and
Centre Counties.

    The Company's total interest expense for the first
half of 1998 increased by $2.7 million or 6.2% when
compared to the same 1997 period.  This higher interest
expense was due primarily to a $92 million increase in
average interest bearing liabilities which caused
interest expense to rise by $2.2 million.  This growth in
interest bearing liabilities occurred predominantly in
short-term and FHLB borrowings which were used to fund
the previously mentioned earning asset growth.  For the
first six months of 1998, the Company's total level of
short-term borrowed funds and FHLB advances averaged $871
million or 39.0% of total assets compared to an average
of $784 million or 36.9% of total assets for the first
six months of 1997.  These borrowed funds had an average
cost of 5.61% in the first half of 1998 which was 152
basis points greater than the average cost of deposits.
This greater dependence on borrowings to fund the earning
asset base was a key factor responsible for the five
basis point increase in the total cost of interest
bearing liabilities from 4.79% in the first half of 1997
to 4.84% in the first half of 1998.  This increase in the
total cost of funds occurred despite a 12 basis point
drop in the cost of interest bearing deposits to 4.09%.

    The table that follows provides an analysis of net
interest income on a tax-equivalent basis for the six
month periods ended June 30, 1998 and June 30, 1997.  For
a detailed discussion of the components and assumptions
included in the table, see the paragraph before the
quarterly tables on page 25.

Six Months Ended June 30 (In thousands, except percentages)

                                         1998                           1997
                                         Interest                       Interest
                             Average     Income/   Yield/   Average     Income/   Yield/
                             Balance     Expense   Rate     Balance     Expense   Rate
Interest earning assets:
   Loans and loans held
     for sale, net of
     unearned income         $ 1,002,476 $ 43,585  8.64%    $ 949,029   $ 41,531  8.69%
   Deposits with banks             4,586       79  3.43         5,448        121  4.42
  Federal funds sold
     and securities
     purchased under
     agreement to resell               -        -     -            72          2  5.25
   Investment securities:
     Available for sale          580,234   18,763  6.47       456,741     16,045  7.03
     Held to maturity            506,322   17,668  6.98       574,859     19,925  6.93
     Total investment
         securities            1,086,556   36,431  6.71     1,031,600     35,970  6.97

   Assets held in trust for
      collateralized
      mortgage obligation          4,004      152  7.64         5,062        188  7.50
Total interest earning
   assets/interest income      2,097,622   80,247  7.65     1,991,211     77,812  7.81
Non-interest earning assets:
   Cash and due from banks        33,241                       33,129
   Premises and equipment         17,839                       17,990
   Other assets                   98,758                       97,144
   Allowance for loan losses     (11,985)                     (13,289)
TOTAL ASSETS                  $2,235,475                   $2,126,185

                     CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE

SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30
CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS PAGE

                                             1998                           1997
                                             Interest                       Interest
                               Average       Income/   Yield/   Average     Income/   Yield/
                               Balance       Expense   Rate     Balance     Expense   Rate
Interest bearing liabilities:
   Interest bearing deposits:
   Interest bearing demand     $   90,256    $    444  0.98%    $   90,561  $   446   0.99%
   Savings                        173,855       1,294  1.48        191,264    1,603   1.69
   Money markets                  164,374       3,082  3.74        151,702    2,757   3.66
   Other time                     579,353      15,630  5.45        577,957   16,305   5.69
   Total interest bearing
      deposits                  1,007,838      20,450  4.09      1,011,484   21,111   4.21

   Short term borrowings:
      Federal funds purchased,
        securities sold under
        agreements to repurchase
        and other short-term
        borrowings                183,803      4,797   5.21        162,700    4,243   5.26
   Advances from Federal
      Home Loan Bank              687,103     19,618   5.69        621,538   17,329   5.62
   Collateralized mortgage
      obligation                    3,551        177  10.08          4,479      198   8.91
   Guaranteed junior subordinated
      deferrable interest
      debentures                   11,692        501   8.58              -        -      -
   Long-term debt                   3,908         56   2.86          5,377       53   1.98
Total interest bearing
   liabilities/interest expense 1,897,895     45,599   4.84      1,805,578   42,934   4.79
Non-interest bearing liabilities:
   Demand deposits                155,616                          140,054
   Other liabilities               27,661                           27,265
   Stockholders' equity           154,303                          153,288
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND
   STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY        $2,235,475                       $2,126,185

Interest rate spread                                   2.81                           3.02
Net interest income/
   net interest margin                        34,648   3.27%                 34,878   3.47%
Tax-equivalent adjustment                     (1,424)                        (1,504)
Net Interest Income                          $33,224                        $33,374

 ....PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES.....The Company's provision
for loan losses for the first six months of 1998 totaled
$300,000 or 0.06% of average total loans which
represented a $255,000 increase from the provision level
experienced in the first six months of 1997.  The
Company s net charge-offs amounted to $527,000 or 0.11%
of average loans in first half of 1998 compared to net
charge-offs of $71,000 or 0.02% of average loans in the
first half of 1997.  The higher provision in 1998 was due
to the increased net-charge offs and continued growth of
commercial and commercial real-estate loans.  At June 30,
1998, the balance in the allowance for loan losses
totaled $11.9 million or 171% of total non-performing
assets.

 .....NON-INTEREST INCOME.....Non-interest income for the
first six months of 1998 totaled $11.7 million which
represented a $2.3 million or 24.4% increase when
compared to the same period in 1997.  This increase was
primarily due to the following items:

           a $227,000 or 11.4% increase in trust fees to $2.2 million in the first half of 1998. This trust fee growth reflects increased assets under management due to the profitable expansion of the Trust Company's business.

           a $1.2 million increase in gains realized on loans held for sale due to heightened residential mortgage refinancing and origination activity at the Company's mortgage banking subsidiary. Total mortgage loans closed amounted to $208 million in the first half of 1998 compared to $110 million in the same 1997 period. The Company also generated $480,000 in gains on the sale of servicing rights which is reflected in the above gain figure.

    an $862,000 increase in gains realized on investment
    security sales as the Company has executed asset
    liability strategies to reposition the portfolio by
    selling mortgage backed securities which were
    experiencing rapid prepayments.

    a $828,000 or 33.4% increase in other income due in
    part to additional income resulting from ATM
    surcharging, other mortgage banking processing fees,
    credit card charges, and revenue generated from
    annuity and mutual fund sales in the Company s
    financial service subsidiaries.

    a $570,000 or 49.5% decrease in net mortgage
    servicing fee income due to greater amortization
    expense on mortgage servicing rights as a result of
    faster mortgage prepayment speeds in 1998.  Given
    the flatness of the treasury yield curve and
    heightened mortgage refinancing activity, the
    Company expects this trend of increased amortization
    expense to continue and possibly accelerate further
    throughout the remainder of 1998.

Non-interest income as a percentage of total revenue
increased from 21.3% in the first six months of 1997 to
25.3% in the first six months of 1998.

 .....NON-INTEREST EXPENSE.....Non-interest expense for
the first six months of 1998 totaled $29.0 million which
represented a $2.3 million or 8.6% increase when compared
to the same 1997 period.  This increase was primarily due
to the following items:

    a  $1.2 million or 8.6% increase in salaries and
    employee benefits due to merit pay increases, higher
    commission and incentive payments, increased profit
    sharing expense, and increased medical insurance
    premiums.

    a $155,000 increase in FDIC deposit insurance
    expense due primarily to the non-recurrence of a
    $105,000 refund received in 1997.

    a $787,000 increase in other expense due to higher
    employee training costs, advertising expense,
    outside processing fees, foreclosure losses, and
    costs associated with Year 2000 compliance.

 .....INCOME TAX EXPENSE.....The Company's provision for
income taxes for the first six months of 1998 was $4.3
million reflecting an effective tax rate of 27.1%. The
Company's comparable period 1997 income tax provision was
$4.6 million or an effective tax rate of 28.5%. The lower
income tax expense and effective tax rate in 1998 was due
primarily to a reduced level of pre-tax income combined
with a relatively consistent level of tax-free income.

 .....NET OVERHEAD BURDEN.....The Company's efficiency
ratio (non-interest expense divided by total revenue)
increased to 62.5% in the first six months of 1998
compared to 60.2% for the first six months of 1997.
Factors contributing to the higher efficiency ratio in
1998 include the compression experienced in the net
interest margin and the costs associated with several
strategic initiatives which began in 1997 and are
designed to diversify the Company s revenue stream in
future years.  These new strategic initiatives include
the opening of financial services subsidiaries which sell
annuities, mutual funds, and insurance, the establishment
of the first full service mobile bank branch in Western
Pennsylvania, and the opening of two loan production
offices.  Additionally, the repurchase of the Company s
stock has a favorable impact on return on equity but a
negative impact on the efficiency ratio due to the
interest cost associated with borrowings which provide
funds to repurchase the stock(i.e. the interest on the
guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable interest
debentures).  Employee productivity ratios were
relatively constant as net income per employee averaged
approximately $15,000 for both the first half of 1997 and
1998.  Total assets per employee improved 5.2% from $2.8
million for the first six months of 1997 to $2.9 million
for the first six months of 1998.

 .....BALANCE SHEET.....The Company's total consolidated
assets were $2.209 billion at June 30, 1998, compared
with $2.239 billion at December 31, 1997, which
represents a decrease of $30 million or 1.3% due to some
modest deleveraging of the balance sheet.  During the
first six months of 1998, total loans and loans held for
sale increased by approximately $27 million or 2.7% due
to growth in commercial mortgage loans as a result of the
successful execution of strategies to increase both
middle market and small business lending.  Heightened
refinancing activity and a successful direct consumer
loan promotion also contributed to growth in residential
mortgage and home equity loans.  Consumer loans continued
to decline due to net run-off experienced in the indirect
auto loan portfolio as the Company has exited this low
margin line of business.  Total investment securities
decreased by $55 million as the Company has used cash
flow from mortgage-backed securities prepayments and
sales to pay down borrowings given the current flatness
of the treasury yield curve.

    Total deposits increased by $39 million or 3.4%
since December 31, 1997, due largely to the acquisition
of $27 million of deposits with the purchase of two
National City branch offices in Allegheny County.  These
acquired deposits were used to paydown borrowings.  The
issuance of guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable
interest debentures provided the Company with $34.5
million of funds which were used to repurchase treasury
stock and paydown borrowings.  Overall, the Company's
total short- term and FHLB borrowings decreased by $90
million since December 31, 1997.

 .....LOAN QUALITY.....The following table sets forth
information concerning USBANCORP's loan delinquency and
other non-performing assets (in thousands, except
percentages):

                                          June 30        December 31       June 30
                                            1998             1997            1997
     Total loan delinquency (past due
      30 to 89 days)                      $ 9,769        $19,890           $11,588
     Total non-accrual loans                5,212          6,450             6,036
     Total non-performing assets<F1>        6,956          8,858             8,457
     Loan delinquency, as a percentage
        of total loans and loans held
        for sale, net of unearned income     0.96%          2.01%             1.19%
     Non-accrual loans, as a percentage
        of total loans and loans held
        for sale, net of unearned income     0.51           0.65              0.62
     Non-performing assets, as a
        percentage of total loans and
        loans held for sale, net of
        unearned income, and other
        real estate owned                    0.68           0.89              0.87

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

  Between December 31, 1997, and June 30, 1998, each
of the key asset quality indicators demonstrated
improvement.  Total loan delinquency declined by $10.1
million causing the delinquency ratio to drop to less
than 1.0%.  Total non-performing assets decreased by $1.9
million since year-end 1997 causing the non-performing
assets to total loans ratio to drop to 0.68%.  The
overall improvement in asset quality resulted from
enhanced collection efforts on residential mortgage loans
and continued low levels of non-performing commercial
loans.

 .....ALLOWANCE FOR LOAN LOSSES.....The following table
sets forth the allowance for loan losses and certain
ratios for the periods ended (in thousands, except
percentages):

                                     June 30         December 31     June 30
                                       1998             1997          1997
  Allowance for loan losses          $ 11,886        $ 12,113        $ 13,303
  Amount in the allowance
     for loan losses
     allocated to "general risk"        6,012           5,980           6,874
  Allowance for loan losses as
     a percentage of each of
     the following:
       total loans and loans
       held for sale,
       net of unearned income            1.17%           1.22%           1.36%
       total delinquent loans
         (past due 30 to 89 days)      121.67           60.90          114.80
       total non-accrual loans         228.05          187.80          220.39
       total non-performing assets     170.87          136.75          157.30

  Since December 31, 1997, the balance in the
allowance for loan losses has declined by $227,000 to
$11.9 million due to net charge-offs exceeding the loan
loss provision.  The Company's allowance for loan losses
at June 30, 1998, was 171% of non-performing assets and
228% of non-accrual loans.  Both of these coverage ratios
improved since year-end 1997 due to the Company's lower
level of non-performing assets.  It is important to note
that approximately $3.9 million or 57% of the Company s
non-performing assets are residential mortgages which
exhibit a historically low level of net charge-off.

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

    The following table presents an analysis of the
sensitivity inherent in the Company s net interest
income, net income and market value of portfolio equity.
The interest rate scenarios in the table compare the
Company s base forecast or most likely rate scenario at
June 30, 1998, to scenarios which reflect ramped
increases and decreases in interest rates of 200 basis
points along with performance in a stagnant rate scenario
with interest rates held flat at the June 30, 1998,
levels.  The Company s most likely rate scenario is based
upon published economic consensus estimates.  Each rate
scenario contains unique prepayment and repricing
assumptions which are applied to the Company s expected
balance sheet composition  which was developed under the
most likely interest rate scenario.

                 Variability of                           Change In
 Interest Rate   Net Interest      Variability of         Market Value of
 Scenario        Income            Net Income             Portfolio Equity

 Base            0%                0%                     0%
 Flat            (0.35)            (0.70)                 (1.51)
 200bp increase  (5.01)            (10.52)                (19.74)
 200bp decrease   3.07               1.19                  13.67

     As indicated in the table, the maximum negative
variability of USBANCORP's net interest income and net
income over the next twelve month period was (5.0%) and
(10.5%) respectively, under an upward rate shock forecast
reflecting a 200 basis point increase in interest rates.
The noted variability under this forecast was within the
Company s ALCO policy limits.  The variability of market
value of portfolio equity was (19.7%) under this interest
rate scenario.  The off-balance sheet borrowed funds
hedges(see footnote #12) also helped reduce the
variability of forecasted net interest income, net
income, and market value of portfolio equity in a rising
interest rate environment.

 .....LIQUIDITY.....Liquidity can be analyzed by utilizing
the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.  Cash
equivalents decreased by $6.6 million from December 31,
1997, to June 30, 1998, due primarily to $41.6 million of
net cash used by financing activities and $4.5 million of
net cash used by operating activities.  This more than
offset $39.5 million of net cash provided by investing
activities.  Within investing activities, the cash
proceeds from investment security maturities and sales
exceeded purchases of investment securities by $55.8
million.  Cash advanced for new loan fundings totaled
$208 million and was approximately $9 million greater
than the cash received from loan principal payments and
sales. Within financing activities, cash generated from
the sale of new certificates of deposit exceeded cash
payments for maturing certificates of deposit by $18
million.  An increase in demand and savings deposits
provided $21 million of cash and includes the acquired
National City branch deposits.  Net proceeds from the
issuance of guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable
interest debentures provided the Company with $33 million
of cash.  The net paydown of advances from the Federal
Home Loan Bank used $117 million of cash.

 .....CAPITAL RESOURCES.....As presented in Note #15, each
of the Company s regulatory capital ratios increased
between December 31, 1997, and June 30, 1998, due to the
issuance of the $34.5 million of guaranteed junior
subordinated deferrable interest debentures which qualify
as Tier 1 capital.  Specifically, the Tier 1 capital and
asset leverage ratio increased from 12.96% and 6.25% at
December 31, 1997, to 14.49% and 7.03% at June 30, 1998.
The Company targets an operating level of 6.50% for the
asset leverage ratio because management and the Board of
Directors believes that this level provides an optimal
balance between regulatory capital requirements and
shareholder value needs.  Strategies that the Company
uses to manage its capital include common dividend
payments, treasury stock repurchases, and earning asset
growth.  Through the remainder of 1998, the Company
expects to leverage its capital more through treasury
stock repurchases and common dividend payments as the
expectations for a relatively flat treasury yield curve
will limit opportunities for additional earning asset
growth.

     The Company has used funds provided from the
issuance of the guaranteed junior subordinated deferrable
interest debentures to repurchase 884,000 shares or $22.6
million of its common stock during the first six months
of 1998.  Through June 30, 1998, the Company has
repurchased a total of 3.8 million shares of its common
stock at a total cost of $53.7 million or $13.97 per
share.  The Company plans to continue its treasury stock
repurchase program which currently permits a maximum
total repurchase authorization of $70 million.  During
the second quarter of 1998, the Board of Directors
eliminated the previous maximum price per share threshold
at which the stock could be repurchased of 250% of book
value.

     The Company exceeds all regulatory capital ratios
for each of the periods presented.  Furthermore, each of
the Company's subsidiary banks is considered "well
capitalized" under all applicable FDIC regulations.  It
is the Company's ongoing intent to continue to prudently
leverage the capital base in an effort to increase return
on equity performance while maintaining necessary capital
requirements.  It is, however, the Company's intent to
maintain the FDIC "well capitalized" classification for
each of its subsidiaries to ensure the lowest deposit
insurance premium.

     The Company's declared Common Stock cash dividend
per share was $0.26 for the first six months of 1998
which was an 18.2% increase over the $0.22 per share
dividend for the same 1997 interim period.  The Company s
Board of Directors believes that a competitive common
dividend is a key component of total shareholder return
particularly for retail shareholders.

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

SERVICE AREA MAP

Presented on this page was a service area map depicting the six
county area serviced by the Company.

Part II     Other Information

Item 4.     Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

            The Annual Meeting of Shareholders of
            USBANCORP, Inc. was held on April 28, 1998.
            The results of the items submitted for a
            vote are as follows:

       A.   The following four Directors, whose term will
            expire in 2001, were elected:

                                        Number of Votes          % of total
                                        Cast for Class I         outstanding
                                        Director                 shares voted

            Michael F. Butler           3,746,473                77.93%
            James C. Dewar              3,734,065                77.67%
            Terry K. Dunkle             3,744,574                77.89%
            Jack Sevy                   3,740,524                77.81%

       B.   The proposal to increase the number of shares of
            common stock of USBANCORP, Inc. available for
            issuance under the USBANCORP, Inc. 1991 Stock
            Option Plan from 285,000 shares to 485,000 shares.

            For                    3,544,301
            Against                  315,552
            Abstain                   64,888
            Broker non-votes          16,278

       C.   The consideration of an amendment of USBANCORP's
            articles of incorporation to increase the number
            of shares of USBANCORP, Inc. common stock to
            24,000,000 shares, par value $2.50.

            For                    3,513,525
            Against                  347,812
            Abstain                   63,403
            Broker non-votes          16,278

Item 6.     Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

     (a)    Exhibits

             3.1        Articles of Incorporation, as
                        amended (Incorporated by
                        reference to Exhibit III to
                        Registration Statement No. 2-
                        79639 on Form S-14, Exhibits 4.2
                        and 4.3 to Registration
                        Statement No. 33-685 on Form S-
                        2, Exhibit 4.1 to Registration
                        Statement No. 33-56604 on Form
                        S-3, Exhibit 3.1 to the
                        Registrant's Annual Report on
                        Form 10-K for the year ended
                        December 31, 1994, and Exhibit
                        3.1 to the Registrant's Form 10-
                        Q for quarter ended June 30, 1998).

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

           27.1         Financial Data Schedule

     (b)    Reports on Form 8-K:

            USBANCORP, Inc. announced that its Board of
            Directors has declared a 3 for 1 stock split
            in the form of a 200% stock dividend on May
            27, 1998.

     Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant duly caused this
report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned
thereunto duly authorized.

USBANCORP, Inc.
Registrant

Date: August 13, 1998
/s/Terry K. Dunkle
   Terry K. Dunkle
   Chairman, President and
   Chief Executive Officer

Date: August 13, 1998
/s/Jeffrey A. Stopko
   Jeffrey A. Stopko
   Senior Vice President and
   Chief Financial Officer

STATEMENT OF MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITY

  July 17, 1998

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

  We have reviewed the accompanying consolidated
  balance sheets of USBANCORP, Inc. (a Pennsylvania
  corporation) and subsidiaries as of June 30, 1998
  and 1997, and the related consolidated statements of
  income for the three-month and six-month periods
  then ended and the related consolidated statements
  of changes in stockholders  equity and cash flows
  for the six-month periods then ended.  These
  financial statements are the responsibility of the
  Company's management.

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

  /s/ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
  ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
  Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,
  July 17, 1998

July 17, 1998

  To the Stockholders and Board of Directors of
  USBANCORP, INC.:

  We are aware that USBANCORP, Inc. has incorporated
  by reference in its Registration Statements on Form
  S-3 (Registration No. 33-56604); Form S-8
  (Registration No. 33-53935); Form S-8 (Registration
  No. 33-55845); Form S-8 (Registration No. 33-55207);
  and Form S-8 (Registration No. 33-55211) its Form
  10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 1998, which
  includes our report dated July 17, 1998, covering
  the unaudited interim financial statement
  information contained therein.  Pursuant to
  Regulation C of the Securities Act of 1933 (the
  Act), that report is not considered a part of the
  registration statements prepared or certified by our
  firm or a report prepared or certified by our firm
  within the meaning of Sections 7 and 11 of the Act.

  Very truly yours,
  \s\ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP
  ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP

Exhibit 3.1

  ARTICLES OF AMENDMENT - DOMESTIC BUSINESS
  CORPORATION
  DSCB:15-1915

       In compliance with the requirements of 15
  Pa.C.S. 1915 (relating to articles of amendment),
  the undersigned business corporation, desiring to
  amend its Articles, hereby states that:

  1.   The name of the corporation is:  USBANCORP, Inc.

  2.   The address of this corporation's current
       registered office in this Commonwealth or name
       of its commercial registered office provider
       and county of venue is:
       MAIN AND FRANKLIN STREETS, JOHNSTOWN, PA 15901
       COUNTY:  CAMBRIA

  3.   The corporation is incorporated under the
       provisions of the Pennsylvania Business
       Corporation Law of 1933.

  4.   The original date of its incorporation is:  May 3, 1982

  5.   (Check, and if appropriate complete, one of the
        following):

       X  The amendment shall be effective upon the
          filing of these Articles of Amendment
          in the Department of State.

          The amendment shall be effective on:

  6.   (Check one of the following):

       X  The amendment was adopted by the
          shareholders pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. 1914(a) and (b).
       X  The amendment was adopted by the board of
          directors pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S. 1914 (c).

  7.   The Amendment adopted by the corporation, set
       forth in full, is as follows:

       THE FIRST PARAGRAPH OF ARTICLE FIFTH OF THE
       ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AS AMENDED, BE
       FURTHER AMENDED TO READ IN ITS ENTIRETY AS
       FOLLOWS:

              THE AGGREGATE NUMBER OF SHARES WHICH
              USBANCORP SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO
              ISSUE IS 2,000,000 SHARES OF PREFERRED
              STOCK, WITHOUT PAR VALUE, AND 24,000,000
              SHARES OF COMMON STOCK WITH THE PAR VALUE
              OF $2.50.

  8.   (Check if the amendment restates the Articles):

          The restated Articles of Incorporation
          supersede the original Articles and all
          amendments thereto.

  IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, the undersigned corporation
  has caused these Articles of Amendment to be signed
  by a duly authorized officer thereof this 12th day
  of May, 1998.

  USBANCORP, Inc.

  By: \s\Terry K. Dunkle
  Terry K. Dunkle, President
