XML 126 R41.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.26.3
Income Taxes (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Aug. 31, 2026
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Income Tax Expense from Continuing Operations
Income tax expense from continuing operations is summarized as follows:
(in millions)Year Ended August 31,
202620252024
Currently payable:
Federal$10.4 $15.0 $10.1 
Foreign10.6 12.2 11.6 
State1.3 0.8 1.2 
22.3 28.0 22.9 
Deferred:
Federal5.2 0.1 (1.1)
Foreign1.1 (0.5)2.6 
State(0.8)0.4 (1.1)
5.5 — 0.4 
Income tax expense$27.8 $28.0 $23.3 
Reconciliation of Income Taxes at Federal Statutory Rate to Effective Tax Rate A reconciliation of income taxes at the federal statutory rate to the effective tax rate is summarized in the following table in accordance with the guidance in ASU 2023-09:
Year Ended August 31, 2026
AmountPercent
Federal statutory rate$24.7 21.0 %
State income taxes, net of federal tax benefit (1)
0.4 0.3 
Foreign tax effects
Netherlands
Statutory tax rate difference 2.1 1.8 
Other0.5 0.4 
United Kingdom
Statutory tax rate difference (1.3)(1.1)
Other1.1 0.9 
Other foreign jurisdictions1.3 1.1 
Effect of cross-border tax laws
Foreign-derived intangible income(3.7)(3.1)
Unremitted earnings1.6 1.4 
Other0.7 0.6 
Tax credits(0.3)(0.3)
Nontaxable or nondeductible items
Disallowed executive compensation2.4 2.1 
Other(1.6)(1.3)
Changes in unrecognized tax benefits(0.3)(0.3)
Other adjustments0.2 0.2 
Effective Tax Rate$27.8 23.7 %
(1) State income taxes in Wisconsin and California comprised greater than 50% of the tax effect in this category.
A reconciliation of income taxes at the federal statutory rate to the effective tax rate prior to the adoption of ASU 2023-09 is summarized in the table below:
Year Ended August 31,
20252024
Federal statutory rate21.0 %21.0 %
State income taxes, net of Federal effect0.2 1.3 
Tax on foreign earnings (1)
3.3 4.2 
Foreign derived intangible income deduction(1.9)(2.3)
Compensation adjustment0.7 2.0 
Valuation allowance additions and releases— (4.1)
Changes in liability for unrecognized tax benefits0.2 (1.3)
Repatriation of foreign earnings(0.7)1.6 
Foreign non-deductible expenses— 0.3 
Audits and adjustments (2)
0.3 0.4 
Research and development tax credit(0.4)(0.6)
Other items0.5 (0.4)
Effective income tax rate23.2 %22.1 %
(1) The Company generated $3.0 million and $3.4 million of withholding tax and U.S. tax on non-U.S. earnings, net of foreign tax credits for fiscal 2025 and 2024, respectively.
(2) The Company generated a tax expense related to audits and adjustments of $0.4 million for both fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2024.
Temporary Differences and Carryforwards of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities
Temporary differences and carryforwards that gave rise to deferred tax assets and liabilities include the following items:
(in millions)August 31,
20262025
Deferred income tax assets:
Operating loss and tax credit carryforwards$31.2 $37.5 
Compensation related liabilities5.6 4.8 
Postretirement benefits2.1 3.2 
Inventory0.6 0.8 
Lease liabilities9.6 9.4 
Research and development capitalization7.9 10.6 
Book reserves and other items7.5 6.8 
Total deferred income tax assets64.5 73.1 
Valuation allowance(23.4)(27.7)
Net deferred income tax assets41.1 45.4 
Deferred income tax liabilities:
Depreciation and amortization(27.3)(26.8)
Lease assets(9.0)(9.0)
Other items(3.6)(2.1)
Deferred income tax liabilities(39.9)(37.9)
Net deferred income tax asset (1)
$1.2 $7.5 
(1) The net deferred income tax asset is reflected on the balance sheet in two categories: an asset of $12.1 million and $13.7 million for fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively, is included in “Other long-term assets” and a liability of $10.9 million and $6.2 million for fiscal 2026 and 2025, respectively, is included in “Deferred income taxes”.
Changes in Gross Liability for Unrecognized Tax benefits, Excluding Interest and Penalties
Changes in the Company’s gross liability for unrecognized tax benefits, excluding interest and penalties, are as follows:
(in millions)202620252024
Beginning balance$13.4 $13.7 $14.8 
Increases based on tax positions related to the current year0.7 0.6 1.8 
Increase for tax positions taken in a prior period2.2 0.8 0.2 
Decrease for tax positions taken in a prior period— (1.1)— 
Decrease due to lapse of statute of limitations(2.1)(0.6)(3.1)
Decrease due to settlements(0.1)(0.1)— 
Changes in foreign currency exchange rates— 0.1 — 
Ending balance$14.1 $13.4 $13.7 
Schedule of Cash Flow, Supplemental Disclosures
The amounts of cash income taxes paid by the Company were as follows:        
(in millions)Year Ended August 31, 2026
Federal$9.1 
State and Local1.1 
Foreign
   Netherlands2.0 
   China1.4 
   Brazil1.2 
   All other foreign3.7 
Cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds$18.5