MILLS MUSIC TRUST (CIK 66496)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-06-30
filed 2000-08-02

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FROM 10-Q

                  QUARTERLY REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
                       THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934


FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2000          COMMISSION FILE NUMBER: 2-22997


                                MILLS MUSIC TRUST
              -----------------------------------------------------
             (EXACT NAME OF REGISTRANT AS SPECIFIED IN ITS CHARTER)


        NEW YORK                                           13-6183792
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(STATE OR OTHER JURISDICTION OF                         (I.R.S. EMPLOYER
 INCORPORATION OR ORGANIZATION)                          IDENTIFICATION NO.)


C/O HSBC BANK USA, 150 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY                      10015
------------------------------------------------------------------------
(ADDRESS OF PRINCIPAL EXECUTIVE OFFICES)                            (ZIP CODE)


REGISTRANT'S TELEPHONE NUMBER, INCLUDING AREA CODE             (212) 658-6014
                                                               --------------


INDICATE BY CHECK-MARK WHETHER THE REGISTRANT (1) HAS FILED ALL REPORTS REQUIRED TO BE FILED BY SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 DURING THE PRECEDING 12 MONTHS (OR FOR SUCH SHORTER PERIOD THAT THE REGISTRANT WAS REQUIRED TO FILE SUCH REPORTS), AND (2) HAS BEEN SUBJECT TO SUCH FILING REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PAST 90 DAYS.

                             YES   X         NO

NUMBER OF TRUST UNITS OUTSTANDING AS OF JUNE 2, 2000    277,712
                                                      ---------

                          PART I - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Item 1. Financial Information

                                MILLS MUSIC TRUST
                  STATEMENTS OF CASH RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS
            THREE MONTHS AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2000 AND 1999
            --------------------------------------------------------

                                   (UNAUDITED)


                                      Three Months Ended             Six Months Ended
                                            June 30                       June 30
                                    ------------------------      ------------------------
                                       2000         1999            2000          1999
                                       ----         ----            ----          ----
Receipts:
Mills Music, Inc.                   $197,719      $259,851        $549,486      $533,897

Undistributed cash at
beginning of the period                     31           35              31            39

Disbursements-
administrative expenses             (  22,205)    ( 16,695)       ( 36,330)     ( 24,031)
                                    ----------    ---------       ---------     ---------

Balance available for
distribution                           175,545      243,191         513,187       509,905

Cash distribution to unit
holders                                175,514      243,165         513,156       509,879
                                    -----------   ----------      ----------    ----------

Undistributed cash at end of
the period                              $   31       $   26          $   31        $   26
                                    ===========   ==========      ==========    ==========

Cash distribution per unit
(based on 277,712 units
outstanding)                            $  .63       $  .88         $  1.85       $  1.84
                                    ===========   ==========      ==========    ==========



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

                The statements of cash receipts and disbursement reflect only cash transactions and do not present transactions that would be included in financial statements presented on the accrual basis of accounting, as contemplated by generally accepted accounting principles.

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

                                MILLS MUSIC TRUST
             NOTES TO STATEMENTS OF CASH RECEIPTS AND DISBURSEMENTS
            THREE MONTHS AND SIX MONTHS ENDED June 30, 2000 and 1999
                                   (CONTINUED)

                                   (UNAUDITED)

majority interest of Trust Certificate holders. Pursuant to these provisions, disbursements to related parties were made as follows for the six months ended June 30, 2000 and 1999.


                                          2000        1999
                                        ---------   ----------
Trustee Fees:
   Bernard D. Fischman                    $1,250      $ 1,250
   HSBC Bank USA                           1,250        1,250

HSBC Bank USA
   Transfer agent and registrar           $5,345      $     0


NOTE 3.  FEDERAL INCOME TAXES

                No provision for income taxes has been made since the liability is that of the unit holders and not the Trust.

NOTE 4.  ROYALTIES

   a) The original (1964) sale agreement assumed by the Trust's collecting/paying entity ("EMI") provides for a revised royalty calculation when the remittance to the Trust is less than $167,500 for the quarter. This occurred in the quarter ended December 31, 1999, for which the remittance was $155,717. EMI did not calculate that quarter's payment using the revised royalty calculation, and has been notified about this matter. Additional monies due to the Trust, if any, under the revised calculation would be capped at an amount that, when added to the prior distribution, would not exceed $167,500. The timing of the receipt of any additional monies due to the Trust is dependent upon EMI's ability to provide the information required under the revised royalty calculation.

   b) In addition, EMI made a computational error in its remittance for the fourth quarter of 1999, resulting in a $19,000 overpayment.

The net effect of (a) and (b) above will reduce the Trust's revenue in a future quarter. The maximum revenue effect to the Trust ($19,000), if no additional funds are due from EMI, is .07 per unit. EMI deducted this amount from its remittance for the second quarter of 2000. Even though it was required to do so, EMI did not utilize the revised
royalty calculation and, therefore, was not entitled to deduct this amount. The trustees are contemplating what, if any, actions will be taken regarding this deduction.

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

                                   SIGNATURES


        Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, there unto duly authorized.



                                                       MILLS MUSIC TRUST
                                                   ----------------------------
                                                          (Registrant)




Date  August 2, 2000                             By:      BERNARD D. FISCHMAN
     -----------------                              ---------------------------
                                                   Bernard D. Fischman, Trustee



Date  August 2, 2000                             By:      MARCIA MARKOWSKI
     -----------------                               --------------------------
                                                          HSBC Bank USA
                                                          Corporate Trustee