EX-99.2 3 h42559exv99w2.htm DECISION ON THE DEEPWATER PORT LICENSE APPLICATION exv99w2
[…] The governor of any state so designated by the Secretary as an Adjacent Coastal State can, by timely notification to the Secretary of his/her disapproval, prevent the issuance of a deepwater port license. Other interested states are to be given full consideration in the licensing process, as specifically provided in section 9(b)(2).
Alabama, Mississippi, and Louisiana were designated as Adjacent Coastal States.74 These States have been involved in the Freeport-McMoRan project since its inception. Section 9(b) [33 U.S.C. §1508(b)] states: “If the Governor fails to transmit his approval or disapproval to the Secretary not later than 45 days after the last public hearing on applications for a particular application area, such approval shall be conclusively presumed.”
By letter dated November 20, 2006, Governor Blanco of Louisiana approved, with conditions, Freeport-McMoRan’s project, as amended.