EX-99.2 3 h42559exv99w2.htm DECISION ON THE DEEPWATER PORT LICENSE APPLICATION exv99w2
[…] 4. Navigation, Safety, and Use of the High Seas
Section 4(c)(4) [33 U.S.C. §1503(c)(4)] lists criteria for the issuance of a license upon a finding that “...a deepwater port will not unreasonably interfere with international navigation or other reasonable uses of the high seas, as defined by treaty, convention or customary international law.”
As a declaration of policy, the Congress explicitly stated in section 2 (b) [33 U.S.C. §1501 (b)] “...that nothing in the Act shall be construed to affect the legal status of the high seas, the superadjacent airspace, or the seabed and subsoil, including the Continental Shelf.”
The United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS)58 article 60 grants coastal States the exclusive
 
58   Even though the United States is not a party to UNCLOS, as a matter of policy, the United States complies with most of its provisions: