MCMORAN EXPLORATION CO /DE/ (CIK 64279)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-09-30
filed 1999-11-12

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                               Washington, D.C. 20549
                                      FORM 10-Q

               QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                           SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                      For the Quarter Ended September 30, 1999



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



          On September 30, 1999, there were issued and outstanding 12,805,338 shares of the registrant's Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share.



                     McMoRan EXPLORATION CO.
                        TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                          Page

        Part I.  Financial Information

          Financial Statements:

            Condensed Balance Sheets                        3

            Statements of Operations                        4

            Statements of Cash Flow                         5

            Notes to Financial Statements                   6

          Remarks                                           8

          Report of Independent Public Accountants          9

          Management's Discussion and Analysis
            of Financial Condition and Results of
            Operations                                     10

        Part II.  Other Information                        17

        Signature                                          18

        Exhibit Index                                     E-1

                     McMoRan EXPLORATION CO.
                 Part I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.     Financial Statements.

                     McMoRan EXPLORATION CO.
              CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited)

                                           September 30,  December 31,
                                              1999            1998
                                            ---------      ----------
                                                (In Thousands)
ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents                   $   4,472      $  17,816
Accounts receivable                            29,381         32,076
Inventories                                    18,999         14,915
Deferred tax asset and prepaid expenses         4,661          4,762
                                            ---------      ---------
  Total current assets                         57,513         69,569
Property, plant and equipment, net            165,453        187,137
Deferred tax asset                             30,953         31,834
Other assets, including goodwill (net of
 accumulated amortization of $504 and
 $144, respectively)                           29,814         31,848
                                            ---------      ---------
Total assets                                $ 283,733      $ 320,388
                                            =========      =========

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Accounts payable                            $  26,777      $  27,549
Accrued liabilities                             7,032         13,895
Current portion of reclamation and mine
 shutdown reserves and other                    7,861          7,145
                                            ---------      ---------
  Total current liabilities                    41,670         48,589
Reclamation and mine shutdown reserves         52,842         60,047
Other long-term liabilities                    32,882         32,952
Stockholders' equity                          156,339        178,800
                                            ---------      ---------
Total liabilities and stockholders'equity   $ 283,733      $ 320,388
                                            =========      =========

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial
statements.

                     McMoRan EXPLORATION CO.
              STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited)

                                    Three Months Ended     Nine Months Ended
                                       September 30,          September 30,
                                    ------------------    --------------------
                                      1999      1998        1999        1998
                                    --------   -------    ---------   --------
                                     (In Thousands, Except Per Share Amounts)
Revenues                            $ 60,102   $ 4,147    $ 185,502   $ 15,925
Costs and expenses:
Production and delivery costs         48,343       719      143,664      2,530
Depreciation and amortization          8,575     2,921       27,822     13,891
Exploration expenses                   1,080     1,577        4,933     13,835
General and administrative expenses    3,532       867       10,639      3,216
(Gain) loss on sale of
 oil and gas property                    540      (447)      (2,550)      (447)
                                    --------   -------    ---------   --------
Total costs and expenses              62,070     5,637      184,508     33,025
                                    --------   -------    ---------   --------
Operating income (loss)               (1,968)   (1,490)         994    (17,100)
Interest expense                        (158)      -           (291)       -
Other income, net                        171       388          666      1,120
                                    --------   -------    ---------   --------
Net income (loss) before
 income taxes                         (1,955)   (1,102)       1,369    (15,980)
Income tax (provision) benefit           684       -           (487)       -
                                    --------   -------    ---------   --------
Net income (loss)                   $ (1,271)  $(1,102)   $     882   $(15,980)
                                    ========   =======    =========   ========
Net income (loss) per share
 of common stock
  Basic                               $(0.10)   $(0.13)       $0.07     $(1.86)
                                      ======    ======        =====     ======
  Diluted                             $(0.10)   $(0.13)       $0.06     $(1.86)
                                      ======    ======        =====     ======
Average shares outstanding
  Basic                               12,978     8,583       13,578      8,570
                                      ======     =====       ======      =====
  Diluted                             12,978     8,583       13,805      8,570
                                      ======     =====       ======      =====


The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial
statements.

                     McMoRan EXPLORATION CO.
               STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOW (Unaudited)

                                                        Nine Months Ended
                                                          September 30,
                                                     ------------------------
                                                       1999           1998
                                                     --------       ---------
                                                         (In Thousands)
Cash flow from operating activities:
Net  income (loss)                                   $    882       $ (15,980)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net
 cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
  Depreciation and amortization                        27,822          13,891
  Exploration expenses                                  4,933          13,835
  Gain on sale of oil and gas property                 (2,550)           (447)
  Reclamation and mine shutdown expenditures           (5,106)            -
  Utilization of deferred tax asset                       475             -
  Change in asset and liabilities, net of effects
  of acquisitions:
  (Increase) decrease in working capital
     Accounts receivable                                 (780)         13,998
     Accounts payable and accrued liabilities              57          (3,366)
     Inventories and prepaid expense                   (6,373)           (269)
  Other                                                 1,058             123
                                                      -------        --------
Net cash provided by operating activities              20,418          21,785
                                                      -------        --------
Cash flow from investing activities:
Exploration and development expenditures              (25,279)        (39,205)
Proceeds from disposition of assets, net               13,892             450
Other                                                   1,609            (293)
                                                      -------        --------
Net cash used in investing activities                  (9,778)        (39,048)
                                                      -------        --------

Cash flow from financing activities:
Proceeds from exercise of stock options and other       1,096            (615)
Purchase of MMR common stock                          (25,080)            -
                                                      -------        --------
Net cash used in financing activities                 (23,984)           (615)
                                                      -------        --------
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents             (13,344)        (17,878)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year         17,816          29,149
                                                      -------        --------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period            $ 4,472        $ 11,271
                                                      =======        ========

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

2. EARNINGS PER SHARE
The earnings per share (EPS) data for 1998 have been restated to reflect the effective reverse stock split resulting from the Merger. Basic net income (loss) per share of common stock was calculated by dividing net income or net loss applicable to common stock by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding during the periods presented. The diluted net income
(loss) per share was calculated by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding during the periods presented plus outstanding dilutive stock options, which represented approximately 227,000 shares of common stock during the nine months ended September 30, 1999. MMR had options outstanding representing approximately 417,000 and 125,000 shares of common stock during the three months ended September 30, 1999 and 1998, respectively and 170,000 shares of common stock for the nine months ended September 30, 1998 that otherwise would have been included in the calculation of diluted net loss per share, but were excluded as anti-dilutive considering the losses incurred during the respective periods.

     Outstanding options to purchase approximately 66,000 and 475,000 shares of common stock at average exercise prices of $24.82 and $19.16 per share during the third quarter of 1999 and 1998, respectively, and outstanding options to purchase approximately 781,000 and 66,000 shares of common stock at average exercise prices of $19.31 and $24.65 for the nine months ended September 30, 1999 and 1998, respectively, were not included in the computation of diluted EPS because the exercise prices were greater than the average market price during the periods presented.

3. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND CONTRACTS
Based on its assessment of market conditions MMR may enter financial contracts to manage certain risks resulting from fluctuations in commodity prices (oil and natural gas). Costs or premiums and gains or losses on the contracts, including closed contracts, are recognized with the hedged transactions. Also, gains or losses are recognized if the hedged transaction is no longer expected to occur or if deferral criteria are not met. MMR monitors its credit risk on an ongoing basis and considers this risk to be minimal because its contracts are with a financially strong counterparty.

     At September 30, 1999, MMR had outstanding natural gas option contracts related to its Main Pass sulphur operations and forward oil sales contracts related to its Main Pass oil operations. The natural gas purchase contracts were part of a price protection program that FSC originally entered into in April 1998. This program involved capping the price of approximately 75 percent of Main Pass' 1998 natural gas consumption at $2.175 per million British thermal units (mmbtu) and granted the supplier the option to put 450,000 mmbtu per month to FSC at a price of $2.175 mmbtu during 1999. The contracts do not meet current accounting deferral criteria and changes in their fair values are recorded in production costs. As of September 30, 1999, based on quoted futures prices, these contracts had no value.

     FSC also has oil forward sales contracts related to its Main Pass oil production. Gains or losses on these contracts are recognized with the hedged transaction. As of September 30, 1999, FSC had contracts to sell 0.2 million barrels of oil at an average price of $21.17 per barrel through December 2000. These contracts had a fair value of approximately $(0.2) million as of September 30, 1999.

     In June 1998, the Financial Accounting Standards Board
(FASB) issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards 133, "Accounting for Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities" (SFAS 133), which establishes accounting and reporting standards that every derivative instrument be recorded in the balance sheet as either an asset or liability measured at its fair value. In June 1999, the FASB delayed SFAS 133's effective date by one year to fiscal years beginning after June 15, 2000, with earlier application permitted. MMR has not determined when it will adopt SFAS 133; however, adoption is not expected to have a material impact on its financial position or results of operations.

4. BUSINESS SEGMENTS
MMR has adopted SFAS 131, "Disclosures About Segments of an Enterprise and Related Information," which requires that companies disclose segment data based on how management makes decisions about allocating resources to segments and measuring their performance. MMR had only one operating segment, Oil and Gas, until the Merger, when it acquired FSC's sulphur assets. MMR's oil and gas are produced offshore in the Gulf of Mexico and currently include MMR's facilities at Vermilion Blocks 160 and 159, West Cameron Block 616 and commencing in October 1999, Brazos Block A-19. MMR's oil and gas segment also includes the oil produced at Main Pass 299 from the same geologic formation containing the deposit's sulphur. Frasch sulphur is produced at the Main Pass mine located 32 miles offshore Louisiana and was produced from the Culberson mine in west Texas, until it permanently ceased production on June 30, 1999. The sulphur business segment includes purchasing recovered sulphur and the transporting and terminaling of sulphur, both mined and purchased, utilizing its extensive logistics network of sulphur terminaling and transportation assets in the Gulf Coast region. MMR's segment data for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 1999 are shown below (in thousands).

                                                     Eliminations
                                Sulphur   Oil & Gas   and Other      Total
                               --------   ---------   ---------    ---------
Third Quarter Ended
September 30, 1999
Revenues                       $  46,323  $  13,779   $     -      $  60,102
Production and delivery           43,918      4,425         -         48,343
Depreciation and amortization      1,281      7,294         -          8,575
Exploration expenses                 -        1,080         -          1,080
General and administrative
 expenses                          1,850        927         755        3,532
Loss on the sale of property         -          540         -            540
                               ---------  ---------   ---------    ---------
Operating loss                      (726)      (487)       (755)      (1,968)
Interest expense                    (149)        (9)        -           (158)
Interest and other income             42        129         -            171
Income tax benefit                   -          -           684          684
                               ---------  ---------   ---------    ---------
Net  loss                      $    (833) $    (367)  $     (71)   $  (1,271)
                               =========  =========   =========    =========
Capital expenditures           $     921  $   2,047a  $     -      $   2,968
                               =========  =========   =========    =========
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 1999
Revenues                       $ 146,797  $  38,705   $     -      $ 185,502
Production and delivery          132,011     11,653         -        143,664
Depreciation and amortization      3,683     24,139         -         27,822
Exploration expenses                 -        4,933         -          4,933
General and administrative
 expenses                          5,516      2,639       2,484       10,639
Gain on sale of property             -       (2,550)        -         (2,550)
                               ---------  ---------   ---------    ---------
Operating income (loss)            5,587     (2,109)     (2,484)         994
Interest expense                    (263)       (28)        -           (291)
Interest and other income            306        360         -            666
Income tax provision                 -          (12)       (475)        (487)
                               ---------  ---------   ---------    ---------
Net  income (loss)             $   5,630  $  (1,789)  $  (2,959)   $     882
                               =========  =========   =========    =========
Capital expenditures           $   7,520  $  17,759a  $     -      $  25,279
                               =========  =========   =========    =========
Total assets                   $ 170,635  $  75,990   $  37,108b   $ 283,733
                               =========  =========   =========    =========

(a)Includes oil and gas exploration and development expenditures incurred.
(b)Represents assets held by the parent company, the most significant of which include MMR's $34.5 million deferred tax assets and $2.0 million of prepaid pension benefits.

5. SUBSEQUENT EVENT
On November 9, 1999, MMR and Phosphate Resource Partners Limited Partnership (PLP) entered into an agreement terminating PLP's participation in the MOXY Exploration Program (Exploration Program). Under terms of the agreement, effective October 1, 1999, MMR purchased PLP's 47 percent interest in the Exploration Program, which included three producing oil and gas fields and an inventory of exploration prospects and leases (the PLP Property Acquisition). MMR funded the purchase price of $32 million with available cash and borrowings under its existing credit facilities (see Note 9 "Commitments and Contingencies" included in MMR's 1998 Form 10-K for a discussion of MMR's credit facilities). As a result, MMR now owns a 95 percent interest in the Exploration Program with an individual investor owning the remaining five percent. For a discussion of the Exploration Program refer to Note 4 "Rights Offering and Exploration Agreements" and "Capital Resources and Liquidity" included in MMR's 1998 Form 10-K. Additionally, PLP and IMC Global Inc.
(IGL) have dismissed with prejudice their lawsuit against MMR and four former directors of Freeport-McMoRan Inc., which was merged into IGL in December 1997 (see Part II-Item 1 "Legal
Proceedings" included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q).


                    ------------------------
                             Remarks

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

We have reviewed the accompanying condensed balance sheet of McMoRan Exploration Co. (a Delaware corporation) as of September 30, 1999, the related statements of operations for the three-month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1999 and 1998 and the statements of cash flow for the nine month periods ended September 30, 1999 and 1998. These financial statements are the responsibility of the company's management.

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


                              /s/  ARTHUR ANDERSEN LLP

New Orleans, Louisiana
October 19, 1999 (except with
respect to Note 5, as to which
the date is November 9, 1999)

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

   The assets acquired from FSC included two operating sulphur mines: Main Pass 299, located offshore Louisiana in which FSC owns an 83.3 percent interest and the wholly owned Culberson mine located in west Texas, which permanently ceased production on June 30, 1999. Other sulphur assets include five sulphur terminals located across the Gulf Coast and various marine and rail transportation assets. MMR also acquired FSC's 83.3 percent interest in the Main Pass oil operations, which involves producing oil from the same geologic formation from which sulphur is produced.

RECENT DEVELOPMENT
	On November 9, 1999, MMR and Phosphate Resource Partners Limited Partnership (PLP) entered into an agreement terminating PLP's
participation in the MOXY Exploration Program (Exploration
Program). Under terms of the agreement, effective October 1,
1999, MMR purchased PLP's 47 percent interest in the Exploration
Program, which included three producing oil and gas fields and an
inventory of exploration prospects and leases (the PLP Property
Acquisition). MMR funded the purchase price of $32 million with
available cash and borrowings under its existing credit
facilities (see Note 9 "Commitments and Contingencies" included
in MMR's 1998 Form 10-K for a discussion of MMR's credit
facilities).  As a result, MMR now owns a 95 percent interest in
the Exploration Program with an individual investor owning the
remaining five-percent. For a discussion of the Exploration
Program refer to Note 4  "Rights Offering and Exploration
Agreements" and "Capital Resources and Liquidity"  included in
MMR's 1998 Form 10-K.  Additionally, PLP and IMC Global Inc.
(IGL) have dismissed with prejudice their lawsuit against MMR and
four former directors of Freeport-McMoRan Inc., which was merged
into IGL in December 1997 (see Part II-Item 1 "Legal
Proceedings" included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q).

OPERATIONAL ACTIVITIES
        The following significant operational activities occurred during the third quarter and into the fourth quarter of 1999.
Oil and Gas
-----------
 . In the PLP Property Acquisition, as discussed in " Recent
  Development" above MMR acquired additional net revenue interests in the Vermilion Block 159, West Cameron Block 616 and Brazos Block A-19 fields of 37.8 percent, 37.7 percent and
  13.1 percent, respectively. Based on reported reserve estimates as of December 31, 1998 prepared by MMR's independent petroleum engineers, these properties' proved reserves attributable to PLP's interest totaled approximately 33 billion cubic feet (Bcf) of natural gas and approximately 150,000 barrels (Bbls) of condensate on that date. For the nine months ending September 30, 1999, production attributable to PLP's interest in these properties equaled approximately
  3.7 Bcf of natural gas and approximately 28,000 Bbls of condensate. Updated proved reserve estimates as of December 31, 1999 for these fields will be included in amounts reported in MMR's 1999 Annual Report on Form 10-K. These estimates will reflect economic and operating conditions as of December 31, 1999, including oil and gas prices, development and production costs, production experience and other pertinent factors.

 . Production and other information from the recently completed
  Brazos Block A-19 field will be included in these estimates. Shell Offshore Inc., as operator, has publicly released information that this field commenced production on October
  16, 1999 and reached an expected peak gross production rate of 87 million cubic feet per day (MMcfd) of natural gas on
  November 2, 1999. MMR's net revenue interest in this field now totals 26.4 percent as a result of the PLP Property
  Acquisition. Brazos Block A-19 is located in approximately 135 feet of water, 35 miles offshore Texas.
 . MMR anticipates commencing drilling of the Vermilion Block 408
  #1 exploratory well in November 1999. The well is expected to reach total depth of 8,000 feet during the fourth quarter of 1999. MMR has an approximate 14.4 percent working interest
  and an 11.6 percent net revenue interest (28.5 percent and 22.9 percent, respectively, following the PLP Acquisition) in the
  #1 well, which is located in approximately 380 feet of water, 115 miles offshore Louisiana.
 . During the third quarter of 1999, MMR farmed-in the Grass
  Island Deep prospect located in the shallow onshore waters of Espiritu Santo Bay, Calhoun County, Texas and began drilling
  the State Tract 210 #6 well on November 1, 1999. The well is expected to reach total depth of 13,500 feet. The farm-out agreement establishes a 22 square mile area of mutual interest around the prospect and grants MMR a license to 22 square
  miles of 3-D seismic data. MMR will have an approximate 23.6 percent working interest and a 16.3 percent net revenue
  interest (46.6 percent and 32.1 percent, respectively, following the PLP Acquisition) in the prospect after payout.
 . During the third quarter of 1999, MMR and its exploration
  partner, Phosphate Resource Partners Limited Partnership
  (PLP), sold their aggregate 50 percent working interest in
  West Cameron Block 492. Under terms of the sale, MMR and PLP shared proportionally in the $1.3 million of sales proceeds
  and each retained a proportionate overriding royalty interest, which net to MMR totals 1.5 percent and may increase to 2.5 percent if certain cumulative production volumes are achieved. MMR recorded an approximate $0.5 million loss as a result of
  the sale.

Sulphur
-------
 . MMR permanently ceased production from its Culberson mine in
  west Texas on June 30, 1999. Abandonment and salvage operations are underway and are anticipated to be completed by the end of 1999. MMR had previously accrued the costs associated with the closure of the Culberson mine and expects its closure will have no material impact on the future earnings of MMR.
 . MMR is pursuing a strategy to increase the utilization rates
  of its logistical and transportation assets, which currently approximates 60 percent of their total capacity. These assets include a unique set of fully permitted assets that include terminals, rail cars, ocean vessels and barges.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
     MMR has two operating segments: "oil and gas"  and
"sulphur."   The oil and gas segment includes the operations of
MOXY, as the predecessor to MMR, as well as the Main Pass oil operations acquired from FSC in the Merger. The sulphur segment, which was also acquired in the Merger, currently includes production from the Main Pass mine, purchases of recovered sulphur and the transporting and terminaling of both mined and purchased sulphur. Summary operational data is as follows:

                                Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                   September 30,             September 30,
                               ---------------------    ----------------------
                                 1999 a      1998          1999 a      1998 b
                               ---------   ---------    ----------   ---------
Sales volumes:
     Gas (thousand cubic feet,
          or MCF)              3,079,600   1,843,700    10,619,000   6,866,300
     Oil (barrels)               291,000      19,000     1,055,600      81,600
     Sulphur (long tons)         718,900        -        2,242,500        -
Average realization:
     Gas (per MCF)                $ 2.65     $  2.06        $ 2.19     $  2.17
     Oil (per barrel)              19.05       13.05         14.39       14.17
     Sulphur (per long ton)        63.72        -            64.82         -

a. Includes  operating  data of  FSC.  Main  Pass  oil  operations
  contributed  approximately  244,100  and  854,400  barrels   at
  average realizations of $18.66 and $14.01 for the three  months
  and nine months ended September 30, 1999, respectively.
b. The prior period effects of the re-determination of ownership
  interests in Vermilion Block 160 were excluded from the above
  table, which would have reduced six-month volumes of gas and
  oil by approximately 150,400 MCF and 6,200 barrels,
  respectively, and reduced the combined revenues from gas and
  oil by approximately $0.5 million.

Oil and Gas
     MMR's oil and gas revenues increased to $13.8 million and
$38.7 million for the third quarter and nine months ended
September 30, 1999, respectively, from $4.1 million and $15.9
million for the comparable periods in 1998.  These increases
primarily reflect the inclusion of oil revenues, totaling $4.6
million and $12.0 million during the third quarter and nine
months ended September 30, 1999, respectively, from Main Pass
299, which was acquired in the Merger. Additionally, oil and gas
revenues for the third quarter and nine months ended September
30, 1999 reflect the increased production volumes associated with
the commencement of operations at the Vermilion Block 160 #4
sidetrack well and the Vermilion Block 159 #3 well during January
1999, and at West Cameron Block 616 during March 1999, together
with the purchase of an additional 10.3 percent net revenue
interest in the Vermilion Block 160 field unit during the first
quarter of 1999. Revenues also increased as a result of higher
average realizations during the third quarter and nine months
ended September 30, 1999 as compared to the same periods last
year. These increases were offset in part by the sale of the
Vermilion Block 410 field in early March 1999.

     Depreciation and amortization expense increased to $7.3
million and $24.1 million during the third quarter and nine
months ended September 30, 1999, from $2.9 million and $13.9
million for the comparable periods in 1998. These increases
resulted from the higher production volumes associated with the
commencement of operations discussed above, together with
increased depreciable capitalized costs incurred since the 1998
first quarter.  Additionally, during the third quarter of 1999,
MMR's proved reserves associated with West Cameron Block 616 were
adjusted downward on the basis of production performance,
resulting in additional depreciation expense of $0.6 million.

     Production and delivery expense totaled $4.4 million and
$11.7 million during the third quarter and nine months ended
September 30, 1999, respectively, compared to $0.7 million and
$2.5 million during the same periods last year. The increases
reflect the higher production volumes associated with the
commencement of operations at the facilities discussed above,
together with $2.2 million and $7.1 million of costs associated
with production from the acquired Main Pass oil facilities during
the respective periods.

    MMR's exploration expenses fluctuate from period to period
based on the level, results and costs of exploratory drilling
projects and the volume of and extent to which seismic data are
acquired and interpreted.  Exploration expenses during the nine
months ended September 30, 1999 include approximately $1.6
million of exploratory drilling costs primarily associated with
the farm-in of Vermilion Block 162 and the subsequent drilling of
the #5 exploratory well thereon in January 1999. MMR's other
exploration expenses totaled approximately $3.3 million, primarily
for geological and geophysical costs, including the purchase of
seismic data. During the nine months ended September 30, 1998,
MMR  expensed $9.5 million of drilling and leasehold costs
associated with four unsuccessful exploratory wells, and other
exploration expenses totaling $4.3 million.  MMR has focused its
efforts during 1999 on assessing selective growth opportunities
and did no exploration drilling during the third quarter of 1999.
Exploratory drilling is scheduled for the fourth quarter of 1999
(see Oil and Gas Operational Activities above).

     As a result of anticipated future oil and gas exploration
expenditures, MMR may report operating losses in future periods.

Sulphur
  As previously stated, MMR acquired its sulphur segment in the
Merger. Accordingly, because pre-acquisition data is not
presented under purchase accounting principles there is no 1998
data to compare 1999 sulphur results of operations.

    Sulphur operations had revenues of $46.3 million and $146.8
million during the third quarter and nine months ended September
30, 1999, respectively.  MMR's sulphur  operations had operating
income of $5.6 million during the nine months ended September 30,
1999 and an operating loss of $0.7 million during the third
quarter of 1999.  The operating loss during the third quarter can
be attributed in part to an $4 per ton decrease in the Tampa
market sulphur price.  MMR's sulphur revenues are affected by
these market changes in accordance with the terms of its sales
contracts, which generally reflect the changes over periods of
one to as much as three months.  Sulphur market fundamentals
continue to suffer from the decrease in demand resulting from
recent production curtailments by major producers of phosphate
fertilizers in response to declining fertilizer demand.  In
response to these conditions, the Tampa market price for sulphur
has fallen an additional $5 per ton, effective October 1, 1999.
Sulphur market prices primarily impact MMR's mining operations;
however, changes in sulphur prices generally do not have a
significant effect on margins earned by MMR in marketing and
transporting recovered sulphur.  Future sulphur prices will
continue to fluctuate as a result of changes in sulphur market
conditions and can be expected to continue to be weak if current
conditions in the phosphate fertilizer market persist.  These
decreases in sulphur prices will impact MMR's near-term cash flow
and may impact the future realizability of MMR's inventory
carrying costs.

   MMR sells a significant portion of the sulphur it produces or
purchases to the IMC-Agrico Joint Venture (IMC-Agrico), a
phosphate fertilizer producer, under a long-term supply contract
that extends for as long as IMC-Agrico has a requirement for
sulphur.  Sales to IMC-Agrico during the third quarter and nine
months ended September 30, 1999 totaled 54.0 percent and 56.6
percent of MMR's total revenues, respectively, and 70.8 percent
and 72.2 percent of its sulphur sales, respectively. The Sulphur
Supply Agreement contains a provision that requires good faith
renegotiation of the pricing provisions if a party can prove that
fundamental changes in IMC-Agrico's operations or the sulphur and
sulphur transportation markets invalidate certain assumptions and
result in the performance by that party becoming "commercially
impracticable" or "grossly inequitable."   In the fourth
quarter of 1998, IMC-Agrico attempted to invoke this contract
provision in an effort to renegotiate the pricing terms of the
Sulphur Supply Agreement.  After careful review of the agreement,
IMC-Agrico's operations and the referenced markets, FSC
determined that there is no basis for renegotiation of the
pricing provisions under the terms of the agreement.  After
discussions failed to resolve this dispute, FSC filed suit
against IMC-Agrico seeking a judicial declaration that no basis
exists under the agreement for a renegotiation of its pricing
terms.

	Homestake Mining Company (Homestake) is MMR's 16.7 percent
partner in the Main Pass mine. Under the Main Pass sulphur joint
operating agreement, Homestake has the right, under certain
conditions, to elect to waive its right to produce its share of
sulphur for one year at a time. In such event, Homestake would be
relieved of its responsibility to pay its share of operating
expenses during that year. Homestake has advised MMR that
Homestake believes it has elected to apply this provision to the
year 2000. MMR is assessing the circumstances regarding whether
conditions necessary for making this election exist, and the
implications of such an election.

  Production costs totaled $43.9 million and $132.0 million
during the third quarter and nine months ended September 30,
1999, respectively.  During the third quarter of 1999, MMR
implemented an early retirement program for certain Main Pass
employees resulting in $1.9 million of severance related costs,
$1.6 million net to MMR. These costs reduced the MMR prepaid
pension asset. Sulphur's production costs for the nine-months
ended September 30, 1999 benefited from $3.6 million of approved
settlements to-date on its business interruption insurance claim
resulting from the effects Hurricane Georges had on Main Pass'
production. During the first quarter of 1999, MMR's sulphur
operations capitalized approximately $4.6 million of drilling
costs incurred to increase the productive capacity of Main Pass,
which had been temporarily reduced in the second half of 1998 by
Hurricane Georges (see "Capital Resources and Liquidity"
below).  Future sulphur drilling costs will be charged to
production costs as incurred.  Sulphur depreciation expense
totaled $1.3 million and $3.7 million during the third quarter
and nine months ended September 30, 1999, respectively, including
goodwill amortization totaling $0.2 million and $0.4 million
during the third quarter and nine months ended September 30,
1999, respectively.

Other Financial Results
     MMR's general and administrative expenses for the third
quarter and nine months ended September 30, 1999 totaled $3.5
million and $10.6 million, respectively, compared with $0.9
million and $3.2 million for the same periods in 1998.  The
increases reflect the FSC operations acquired in the Merger.
Additionally, general and administrative expenses were affected
by severance related costs associated with early retirement
programs, which totaled $0.4 million and $0.8 million during the
third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 1999,
respectively.

CAPITAL RESOURCES AND LIQUIDITY
     Operating activities provided net cash of $20.4 million
during the nine months ended September 30, 1999 compared to $21.8
million during the nine months ended September 30, 1998.
Operating cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 1999
reflect the additional revenues generated primarily by the
sulphur assets acquired in the Merger and from MMR's initial
production from the Vermilion Block 160 #4 sidetrack well, the

Vermilion Block 159 #3 well and West Cameron Block 616. This
increase was offset in part by a $6.7 million increase in sulphur
inventories during 1999 and by the payment of $5.1 million in
mine shutdown and reclamation expenditures.  Operating cash flows
during the nine months ended September 30, 1998 benefited from
MMR's significant collection ($14.0 million) of accounts
receivable outstanding at December 31, 1997.

    Net cash used in investing activities totaled $9.8 million
for the nine months ended September 30, 1999 compared with $39.0
million during the same period in 1998. During the 1999 period,
MMR incurred $25.3 million of exploration, development and other
capital expenditures. Oil and gas exploration and development
expenditures totaled $17.8 million, which included capitalized
oil and gas drilling costs of $12.9 million primarily associated
with the development of West Cameron Block 616,  the Vermilion
Block 160 #4 sidetrack well, the Vermilion Block 159 # 3 well and
Brazos Block A-19, geological and geophysical and other
exploration expenses of  $3.3 million and expensed drilling costs
of $1.6 million associated with the Vermilion Block 162 #5
exploratory well.  MMR's sulphur operations incurred $7.5 million
of capitalized costs during the nine months ended September 30,
1999 consisting of $4.6 million related to drilling the
replacement  wells for those damaged by Hurricane Georges (see
"Results of Operations"  above), the approximate $1.8 million
purchase of certain sulphur rail cars that had previously been
leased and $1.1 million of capital improvements at the Galveston
terminal. MMR's  sulphur segment received $7.5 million in
connection with an agreement to sell and lease back approximately
270 of its sulphur rail cars. MMR's oil and gas operations had
net proceeds of $6.4 million from the sale of a portion of its
additional net revenue interest purchases in the Vermilion Block
160 field unit and the Vermilion Block 159 #3 well, the sale of
its approximate 28 percent net revenue interest in the Vermilion
Block 410 field during the first quarter of 1999 and its sale of
its interest in West Cameron Block 492 during the third quarter
of 1999. During the nine months ended September 30, 1998, MMR
incurred $26.2 million of capitalized drilling costs primarily
for development of West Cameron Block 616 and the Vermilion Block
160 #4 sidetrack well, $9.5 million in expensed drilling and
leasehold costs associated with four exploratory wells and $3.5
million in geological and geophysical and other exploration
expenses.

    Net cash used in financing activities totaled $24.0 million
for the nine months ended September 30, 1999 resulting from MMR's
purchase of shares of its common stock on the open market (see
below), offset in part by stock option exercise proceeds.

    Based on current projections, management believes that MMR's
existing cash balances, its expected cash flow from operations
and its bank credit availability will be sufficient to fund its
ongoing working capital requirements, reclamation costs, and
projected capital expenditures for the foreseeable future. MMR
believes that exploration prospects and producing properties are
available through farm-in and/or acquisition transactions and
that it has the capital resources and credit availability to
enable it to pursue selected opportunities. In particular, MMR
has considered and expects to continue to evaluate opportunities
to acquire both proved and unproved oil and gas properties.  In
recent months, a number of significant oil and gas producers in
the Gulf have announced strategies to focus their operations in
the Gulf's deep water and on foreign opportunities.  MMR's
management had discussions with a number of these producers,
which may provide opportunities for MMR to acquire significant
exploration prospects on the Gulf shelf.  Successfully completing
these transactions is dependent on MMR reaching an agreement with
the producers on mutually acceptable terms.  Such acquisitions,
if consummated, and the related future exploration drilling
activities would require MMR to use its current bank credit
availability and seek additional sources of financing, including
the possibility of issuing debt or equity securities and new
joint venture arrangements. At September 30, 1999, MMR had no
outstanding debt.  MMR borrowed approximately $30 million under
its existing credit facilities primarily in connection with the
PLP Property Acquisition (see Recent Development). Before considering
an expected increase in financing availability associated with the
acquired properties and excluding the effects of additional property
acquistions, if any, MMR's cash and bank credit availability is
expected to fluctuate between $60 million and $70 million during
the remainder of the fourth quarter of 1999.

     MMR has received a total of $4.7 million in insurance proceeds
from the business interruption insurance claim filed during the
first quarter of 1999 covering the estimated damages and lost
production from the Main Pass sulphur mine resulting from the
effects of Hurricane Georges in September 1998. MMR recorded the
portion of these proceeds estimated to relate to lost production
prior to the Merger as a purchase price adjustment to goodwill
($(1.1) million) and the remainder as a reduction of production
costs (see Results of Operations, above). MMR anticipates
receiving an additional $0.4 million of business interruption
insurance proceeds and $1.0 million of property damage insurance
proceeds, during the fourth quarter of 1999; however, MMR will
only record this settlement at the time in which it receives a
firm settlement commitment from the insurance underwriter.

     In May 1999, MMR's Board of Directors authorized an open
market share purchase program for up to 1 million shares of its
common stock, representing approximately 7 percent of its then
outstanding 14.1 million common shares.  In July 1999, the Board
authorized the purchase of up to an additional 1 million shares
of its common stock.  MMR had purchased 1,379,935 shares of its
common stock for $25.1 million, an average of $18.18 per share,
through September 30, 1999.  These purchased shares included one
transaction with PLP.  In this transaction, MMR purchased all
769,535 shares of its common stock owned by PLP for $12.8
million, $16.64 per share. The timing of the purchases is
dependent upon many factors, including the price of MMR's common
stock, MMR's operating results, cash flows and financial
position, and general economic and market conditions.  For the
period October 1, 1999 through October 19, 1999, MMR purchased
9,200 shares of its common stock for $0.2 million, an average of
$21.17 per share.  As of October 19, 1999 approximately 0.6
million of the total 2 million shares authorized remain available
for purchase.

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

Information Technology (IT) Systems - The bulk of MMR's specific oil and gas processing is provided through third party software licensed by MMR. The Y2K Compliant version of this software was implemented in the fourth quarter of 1998. The remaining business processing is provided by FMS. FMS has completed Y2K remediation and testing work for all systems it provides to MMR.

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

Third Party Risks - As is the case with most oil and gas exploration companies, MMR relies extensively on third party contractors for a significant portion of its operating functions. MMR has completed an assessment of Y2K external risk that may arise from the failure of critical suppliers and customers to become Y2K Compliant. This assessment indicates that MMR's business partners are well aware of the Y2K problem and are themselves aggressively seeking resolution of any outstanding issues. MMR's contingency planning is substantially complete. Testing and revision of contingency plans will continue through the end of the year. The Y2K risk that could have the largest potential business impact would probably be a short-term shutdown of Main Pass sulphur operations caused by a disruption of key materials from suppliers, especially natural gas. Compliance statements have been received for critical MMR suppliers, customers, transportation providers, and business partners, and MMR will continue to monitor Y2K readiness plans for critical third parties.

The Costs to Address MMR's Y2K Issues. Expenditures for the necessary Y2K related modifications will largely be funded by routine software and hardware maintenance fees paid by MMR or FMS to the related software providers. Based on current information, MMR believes that the incremental cost of Y2K Compliance not covered by routine software and hardware maintenance fees will be less than $0.3 million, most of which has been incurred. If the software modifications and conversions referred to above are not made, or are delayed, the Y2K issue could have a material impact on MMR's operations. Additionally, current estimates are based on management's best assessment, which was derived using numerous assumptions of future events including the continued availability of certain resources, third party modification plans and other factors. There can be no assurance that these estimates will be achieved, and actual results could differ materially from these plans. There also can be no assurance that the systems of other companies will be converted on a timely basis or that failure to convert will not have a material adverse effect on MMR.

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

MMR's Contingency Plans. Although MMR believes the likelihood of any or all of the above risks occurring to be low, specific contingency plans to address certain risk areas are substantially complete. Testing and revision of contingency plans will continue through the end of the year. These areas include critical operations, key customers and suppliers, marine transportation providers, telecommunications providers, banks, utilities, and other critical infrastructure providers. While there can be no assurance that MMR will not be materially adversely affected by Y2K problems, it is committed to ensuring that it is fully Y2K ready and believes its plans adequately address the above-mentioned risks.


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

     Important factors that could cause actual oil and gas operations results to differ materially from MMR's expectations include, without limitation, drilling results, unanticipated fluctuations in flow rates of producing wells, depletion rates, economic and business conditions, Y2K compliance, general development risks and hazards and risks inherent with the production of oil and gas, such as fires, natural disasters, blowouts and the encountering of formations with abnormal pressures, changes in laws or regulations and other factors, many of which are beyond the control of MMR. Important factors that could affect the future results of MMR's sulphur operations include without limitation reserve expectations, demand for sulphur, the availability of financing, the ability to satisfy future cash obligations and environmental costs, the reliance on IMC-Agrico as a customer, the seasonality and volatility of sulphur markets, increased competition in the transportation and terminaling of sulphur, environmental issues, and the ability to resolve any Y2K compliance issues. Further information regarding these and other factors that may cause MMR's future performance to differ from that projected in the forward-looking statements are described in more detail under "Cautionary Statements" in MMR's 1998 Annual Report on Form 10-K.

                    _________________________
The results of operations reported and summarized above are not
necessarily indicative of future operating results.

                   PART II--OTHER INFORMATION


Item 1.  Legal Proceedings.

IMC Global Inc. and Phosphate Resource Partners Limited
Partnership vs. James R. Moffett, Richard C. Adkerson, B. M.
Rankin, Henry A. Kissinger and McMoRan Oil & Gas Co., Civ. Act.
No. 16387-NC (Del. Ch. filed May 18, 1998). On November 9, 1999, Phosphate Resource Partners Limited Partnership (PLP) and its administrative managing general partner, IMC Global Inc. (IGL),
have dismissed with prejudice, this lawsuit against MOXY
and four former directors of Freeport-McMoRan Inc.  In connection
with the dismissal of the litigation, effective October 1, 1999,
MMR purchased for $32 million PLP's 47 percent interest in the
MOXY Exploration Program, which includes three producing oil and gas fields and an inventory of exploration prospects and leases. As a result, MMR now owns a 95 percent interest in the MOXY Exploration Program with an individual investor owning the remaining five percent.


Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.

(a) The exhibits to this report are listed in the Exhibit Index appearing on page E-1 hereof.
(b) The registrant filed no Current Reports on Form 8-K during the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

                     McMoRan Exploration Co.
                            SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the  requirements of the  Securities Exchange Act  of
1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed  on
its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                             McMoRan Exploration Co.

                             By:  /s/ C. Donald Whitmire, Jr.
                                -----------------------------
                                     C. Donald Whitmire, Jr.
                                 Vice President and Controller-
                                       Financial Reporting
                                   (authorized signatory and
                                  Principal Accounting Officer)

Date: November 12, 1999

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

 4.4      Standstill Agreement dated August 5, 1999 between MMR
          and Alpine Capital,L.P., Robert W. Bruce III, Algenpar Inc., J.Taylor Crandall, Susan C. Bruce, Keystone, Inc., Robert M. Bass, the Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Foundation, Anne T. Bass and The Robert Bruce Management Company, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Trust.

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

10.33     Supplemental Letter Agreement between FMS and Rene' L.
          Latiolais effective August 1, 1999.

15.1      Letter dated November 9, 1999 from Arthur Andersen LLP
          regarding the unaudited financial statements.

27.1      MMR Financial Data Schedule.

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