MCDONALDS CORP (CIK 63908)
Form 10-Q
period 1995-09-30
filed 1995-11-13

                                      FORM 10-Q

                         SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

                               Washington, D.C. 20549



          /X/  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
               SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934


                  For the quarterly period ended September 30, 1995

                                         OR

          / /  TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
               SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

     For the transition period from             to
     Commission file number 1-5231   ----------    ----------
                            ------

                               McDONALD'S CORPORATION
                -----------------------------------------------------
               (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

                     DELAWARE                               36-2361282
          -------------------------------              -------------------
          (State or other jurisdiction of               (I.R.S. Employer
          incorporation or organization)               Identification No.)

      McDonald's Plaza, Oak Brook, Illinois                   60521
     ----------------------------------------               ----------
     (Address of principal executive offices)               (Zip Code)

         (Registrant's telephone number, including area code) (708) 575-3000

           --------------------------------------------------------------
           Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed
                                 since last report.)

     Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90
     days.  Yes  X   No
                ---     ---

                                     696,278,630
                          ---------------------------------
                          (Number of shares of common stock
                        outstanding as of September 30, 1995)<PAGE>

                               McDONALD'S CORPORATION
                               ----------------------

                                        INDEX
                                        -----


                                                              Page Reference
       Part I.    Financial Information

                  Item 1 - Financial Statements

                     Condensed consolidated balance sheet,
                     September 30, 1995 (unaudited) and
                     December 31, 1994                               3

                     Condensed consolidated statement of
                     income (unaudited), nine months and
                     third quarters ended September 30, 1995
                     and 1994                                        4

                     Condensed consolidated statement of
                     cash flows (unaudited), nine months and
                     third quarters ended September 30, 1995
                     and 1994                                        5

                     Financial comments (unaudited)                  6

                  Item 2 - Management's Discussion and
                           Analysis of Financial Condition
                           and Results of Operations                 8

       Part II.   Other Information

                  Item 6 - Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K         15

                     (a)Exhibits
                        The exhibits listed in the
                        accompanying Exhibit Index are filed
                        as part of this report                      15

                     (b)Reports on Form 8-K                         19


       Signature                                                    20<PAGE>

     PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
     ------------------------------

     Item 1.  Financial Statements
     -----------------------------

     CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
                                              (unaudited)
     Dollars in millions                   September 30, 1995  December 31, 1994
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     ASSETS
     CURRENT ASSETS
     Cash and equivalents                      $   317.6           $   179.9
     Accounts receivable                           356.2               348.1
     Notes receivable                               31.6                31.2
     Inventories, at cost, not in excess
       of market                                    50.6                50.5
     Prepaid expenses and other current
       assets                                      157.3               131.0
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
          TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                     913.3               740.7
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     OTHER ASSETS AND DEFERRED CHARGES           1,100.4             1,039.7
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT
     Property and equipment, at cost            16,601.3            15,184.6
     Accumulated depreciation and
       amortization                             (4,241.6)           (3,856.2)
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
          NET PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT            12,359.7            11,328.4
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     INTANGIBLE ASSETS-NET                         528.3               483.1
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     TOTAL ASSETS                              $14,901.7           $13,591.9
     ===========================================================================
     LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
     CURRENT LIABILITIES
     Notes payable                             $   706.1           $ 1,046.9
     Accounts payable                              426.4               509.4
     Income taxes                                  106.9                25.0
     Accrued interest                              108.2               107.7
     Other accrued liabilities                     454.8               394.0
     Current maturities of long-term debt          135.3               368.3
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
          TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES              1,937.7             2,451.3
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     LONG-TERM DEBT                              3,978.7             2,935.4
     OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES AND
     MINORITY INTERESTS                            665.0               422.8
     DEFERRED INCOME TAXES                         787.0               840.8
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     TOTAL LIABILITIES                           7,368.4             6,650.3
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------<PAGE>
     COMMON EQUITY PUT OPTIONS                      19.0                56.2
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
     Preferred stock, no par value;
       authorized - 165.0 million shares;
       issued - 3.5 and 11.2 million               411.1               674.2
     Common stock, no par value;
       authorized - 1.25 billion shares;
       issued - 830.3 million                       92.3                92.3
     Additional paid-in capital                    355.7               286.0
     Guarantee of ESOP notes                      (233.5)             (234.4)
     Retained earnings                           9,519.6             8,625.9
     Foreign currency translation
       adjustment                                  (68.7)             (114.9)
     Common stock in treasury, at cost;
       134.0 and 136.6 million shares           (2,562.2)           (2,443.7)
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
          TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY             7,514.3             6,885.4
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS'
       EQUITY                                  $14,901.7           $13,591.9
     ===========================================================================

     See accompanying Financial comments.
     /TABLE

 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)


 Dollars in millions, except         Nine Months Ended        Quarters Ended
 per common share data                 September 30            September 30
                                     1995        1994        1995        1994
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 REVENUES
 Sales by Company-operated
 restaurants                       $5,051.3    $4,205.8    $1,811.9    $1,551.8
 Revenues from franchised
 restaurants                        2,157.7     1,844.9       768.2       673.6
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   TOTAL REVENUES                   7,209.0     6,050.7     2,580.1     2,225.4
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES
 Company-operated restaurants       4,070.9     3,377.3     1,448.0     1,231.3
 Franchised restaurants-
 occupancy expenses                   377.7       317.7       131.7       111.7
 General, administrative and
 selling expenses                     894.9       773.6       314.1       277.1
 Other operating (Income)
 expense-net                          (89.7)      (83.3)      (35.8)      (32.6)
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   TOTAL OPERATING COSTS
     AND EXPENSES                   5,253.8     4,385.3     1,858.0     1,587.5
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 OPERATING INCOME                   1,955.2     1,665.4       722.1       637.9
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Interest expense                     252.5       225.6        86.1        80.2
 Nonoperating income
 (expense)-net                        (73.2)      (24.8)      (26.5)      (16.6)
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR
 INCOME TAXES                       1,629.5     1,415.0       609.5       541.1
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Provision for income taxes           569.0       499.5       209.4       191.3
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 NET INCOME                        $1,060.5      $915.5      $400.1      $349.8
 ==============================================================================
 NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE       $   1.46      $ 1.25      $  .56      $  .48
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 DIVIDENDS PER COMMON SHARE        $  .1950      $.1738      $.0675      $.0600
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 See accompanying Financial comments.
 /TABLE

 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)


                                          Nine Months Ended     Quarters Ended
                                             September 30        September 30
 Dollars in millions                        1995      1994      1995      1994
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 OPERATING ACTIVITIES
 Net income                              $1,060.5     $915.5    $400.1   $349.8
 Adjustments to reconcile to cash
 provided by operations
   Depreciation and amortization            521.8      454.2     175.9    157.7
   Changes in operating working
   capital items                             72.3      (23.6)    153.0     45.8
   Other                                    (34.4)     (30.3)    (51.1)    (6.5)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     CASH PROVIDED BY OPERATIONS          1,620.2    1,315.8     677.9    546.8
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 INVESTING ACTIVITIES
 Property and equipment expenditures     (1,380.7)  (1,022.6)   (587.8)  (401.9)
 Purchases and sales of restaurant
 businesses and sales of other property      72.5       63.9      52.3     25.9
 Other                                     (120.2)     (42.5)    (35.7)   (39.5)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     CASH USED FOR INVESTING ACTIVITIES  (1,428.4)  (1,001.2)   (571.2)  (415.5)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 FINANCING ACTIVITIES
 Notes payable and long-term
 financing issuances and repayments         350.3      161.3     123.5    113.0
 Treasury stock purchases                  (284.1)    (351.5)   (195.0)  (163.3)
 Common and preferred stock dividends      (170.6)    (161.0)    (56.2)   (54.8)
 Other                                       50.3       31.3      19.6      6.9
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     CASH USED FOR FINANCING ACTIVITIES     (54.1)    (319.9)   (108.1)   (98.2)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 CASH AND EQUIVALENTS INCREASE              137.7       (5.3)     (1.4)    33.1
 (DECREASE)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Cash and equivalents at beginning of       179.9      185.8     319.0    147.4
 period
 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 CASH AND EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD     $317.6     $180.5    $317.6   $180.5
 ===============================================================================
 See accompanying Financial comments.
 /TABLE

     FINANCIAL COMMENTS (UNAUDITED)

     BASIS OF PRESENTATION
      The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements should
     be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements in
     the Company's 1994 Annual Report to Shareholders. In the opinion of
     the Company, all adjustments (consisting of normal recurring accruals)
     necessary for a fair presentation have been included.
      The results of operations of restaurant businesses purchased and
     sold were not material to the condensed consolidated financial
     statements for periods prior to purchase and sale.

     NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE
     Net income per common share was computed using net income, reduced by
     preferred stock cash dividends (net of tax) of $31.8 and $35.5 million
     for the first nine months of 1995 and 1994, respectively, and $8.0 and
     $11.8 million for the third quarters of 1995 and 1994, respectively.
     In addition, net income available to common shareholders for the nine
     month period of 1995 was reduced by $3.9 million for the one-time
     effect of the Company's offer to exchange its Series E 7.72%
     Cumulative Preferred Stock for subordinated debt securities completed
     on June 30, 1995, and by an additional $.4 million for the effect of
     the Company's repurchase of additional Series E preferred stock in the
     third quarter. Adjusted net income was divided by the weighted average
     shares of common stock outstanding: 699.6 and 704.1 million for the
     nine months ended September 30, 1995 and 1994, respectively, and 698.4
     and 699.9 million for the third quarters of 1995 and 1994,
     respectively. The effect of potentially dilutive securities was not
     material.

     COMMON EQUITY PUT OPTIONS
     During November and December 1994, the Company sold 2.0 million common
     equity put options which expired unexercised in the first quarter of
     1995. During May and June 1995, the Company sold 1.5 million common
     equity put options which expired unexercised in August and September.
     During August 1995, the Company sold .5 million common equity put
     options of which .4 million were exercised and .1 million expired
     unexercised in October 1995. The total exercise prices of $56.2 and
     $19.0 million at December 31, 1994, and September 30, 1995,
     respectively, were classified in common equity put options, and the
     related offsets were recorded in common stock in treasury, net of
     premiums received.<PAGE>

     PREFERRED STOCK
     On June 26, 1995, the Company gave notice of its plan to redeem
     3,115,029 shares of Series B ESOP Convertible Preferred Stock and
     4,464,055 shares of Series C ESOP Convertible Preferred Stock on
     August 14, 1995. Prior to the redemption, each Series B and Series C
     ESOP Convertible Preferred Share was converted into .7692 and .8 share
     of common stock, respectively, issued from common stock in treasury.

     LINE OF CREDIT AGREEMENT
     Effective April 19, 1995, the Company cancelled its existing $700.0
     million line of credit agreement and entered into a new $675.0 million
     five-year revolving credit agreement with various banks. Accordingly,
     $675.0 million of notes maturing within one year have been
     reclassified as long-term debt. In June 1995, the Company entered into
     an additional $25.0 million line of credit agreement with various
     banks for a renewable term of 364 days. Both agreements remained
     unused at September 30, 1995, and provide for fees of .07% per annum
     on the total commitment.<PAGE>

     Item 2.  Management's Discussion And Analysis Of Financial Condition
     --------------------------------------------------------------------
     And Results Of Operations
     -------------------------

     INCREASES (DECREASES) IN OPERATING RESULTS OVER 1994



     Dollars in millions, except           Nine Months         Third Quarter
     per common share data             Ended September 30   Ended September 30
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     SYSTEMWIDE SALES                  $3,156.1     17%       $922.6     13%
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     REVENUES
     Sales by Company-operated
       restaurants                     $  845.5     20%       $260.1     17%
     Revenues from franchised
       restaurants                        312.8     17          94.6     14
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TOTAL REVENUES                   1,158.3     19         354.7     16
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES
     Company-operated restaurants         693.6     21         216.7     18
     Franchised restaurants-
       occupancy costs                     60.0     19          20.0     18
     General, administrative
       and selling expenses               121.3     16          37.0     13
     Other operating (income)
       expense-net                         (6.4)     8          (3.2)    10
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
       TOTAL OPERATING COSTS
       AND EXPENSES                       868.5     20         270.5     17
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     OPERATING INCOME                     289.8     17          84.2     13
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Interest expense                      26.9     12           5.9      7
     Nonoperating income
       (expense)-net                      (48.4)   N/M          (9.9)    60
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR
       INCOME TAXES                       214.5     15          68.4     13
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Provision for income taxes            69.5     14          18.1      9
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     NET INCOME                          $145.0     16%        $50.3     14%
     =========================================================================
     NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE         $  .21     17%        $ .08     17%
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------

     NM - Not Meaningful
     /TABLE

     CONSOLIDATED OPERATING RESULTS
     Net income and net income per common share increased 16 and 17% for
     the nine months, respectively; and 14 and 17% for the quarter,
     respectively. As of September 30, 1995, the Company had repurchased
     about $800.0 million of its common stock in connection with a three-
     year, $1.0 billion program announced in January 1994.
      Systemwide sales represent sales by Company-operated, franchised and
     affiliated restaurants. The increases were due to expansion and higher
     comparable sales, aided by stronger foreign currencies.

     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     SYSTEMWIDE RESTAURANTS                  Nine Months        Quarters
                                                Ended             Ended
                                            September 30      September 30
                                            1995     1994     1995     1994
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     Traditional restaurants
       U.S.                                  326      280      142      138
       Outside of the U.S.                   568      392      250      169
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
          Total traditional restaurant       894      672      392      307
          additions
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     Satellite restaurants
       U.S.                                  389      242      150      122
       Outside of the U.S.                   170      141       77       78
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
          Total satellite restaurant         559      383      227      200
          additions
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     Systemwide restaurant additions       1,453    1,055      619      507
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          At September 30
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     Traditional restaurants under
     construction
       U.S.                                  203      170
       Outside of the U.S.                   313      279
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
          Total traditional restaurants      516      449
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------

      Total revenues consist of sales by Company-operated restaurants, and
     fees from restaurants operated by franchisees and affiliates. These
     fees are based upon a percent of sales with specified minimum
     payments. The increases reflected strong worldwide operating results.
      Franchised margin dollars comprised about two-thirds of the combined
     operating margins, the same as in the prior year. Franchised margins
     as a percent of revenues declined slightly for both periods,
     reflecting a higher proportion of leased sites resulting from
     accelerated expansion. Company-operated margins as a percent of sales
     declined for both periods; as a percent of sales, food and paper and
     occupancy and other operating costs increased, while payroll costs
     declined slightly.<PAGE>

     --------------------------------------------------------------------------
     CONSOLIDATED OPERATING MARGINS      Nine Months Ended     Quarters Ended
                                           September 30         September 30
                                          1995       1994     1995       1994
     --------------------------------------------------------------------------
     In millions of dollars
     Franchised                         $1,780.0   $1,527.2   $636.5     $561.9
     Company-operated                      980.4      828.5    363.9      320.5
     --------------------------------------------------------------------------
     As a percent of sales/revenues
     Franchised                             82.5       82.8     82.9       83.4
     Company-operated                       19.4       19.7     20.1       20.7
     --------------------------------------------------------------------------

      The increases in general, administrative and selling expenses were
     primarily due to strategic global spending to support the convenience
     and value strategies and stronger foreign currencies.
      Other operating transactions relate to franchising and the
     foodservice business, the details of which are shown below. The
     increases occurred because of greater income from affiliates,
     principally Japan, offset by higher provisions for property
     dispositions included in the other category and lower gains on sales
     of restaurant businesses.

     ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     OTHER OPERATING (INCOME)        Nine Months Ended       Quarters Ended
     EXPENSE-NET                        September 30          September 30
     In millions of dollars           1995        1994       1995      1994
     ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Gains on sales of restaurant
     businesses                     $(45.0)     $(49.4)    $(16.6)   $(19.0)
     Equity in earnings of
     unconsolidated affiliates       (75.9)      (41.0)     (28.2)    (22.7)
     Other                            31.2         7.1        9.0       9.1
     ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Other operating (income)
     expense-net                    $(89.7)     $(83.3)    $(35.8)   $(32.6)
     ========================================================================

      The increases in consolidated operating income primarily reflected
     higher combined operating margin dollars and stronger foreign
     currencies, partially offset by higher general, administrative and
     selling expenses.
      The increases in interest expense were due to higher debt levels and
     stronger foreign currencies, partially offset by lower average
     interest rates.
      Nonoperating income (expense) was impacted by higher losses on
     investments and higher charges associated with minority interests.
      The effective income tax rate was 34.9 and 35.3% for the first nine
     months of 1995 and 1994, respectively, compared to 35.1% for the year
     1994.<PAGE>

     U.S. OPERATING RESULTS
     Expansion and higher comparable sales were responsible for driving
     U.S. sales. Positive comparable sales were achieved for the nine
     months of 1995 and for both comparable periods of 1994 through an
     emphasis on value and customer satisfaction in the form of Extra
     Value Meals, Happy Meals and the three-tier value program. Ongoing
     programs-Operation Mac Attack and Tastes of the Month-and promotions
     such as Monopoly in May contributed to higher sales in 1995.

     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     U.S. OPERATING RESULTS            Nine Months Ended    Quarters Ended
                                         September 30        September 30
                                        1995      1994      1995      1994
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     Percent increase
     Sales                                 7         5         5         5
     Revenues                              8         6         6         6
     Operating income                      3         6         2         3
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     As a percent of sales/revenues
     Company-operated margins           17.8      19.3      18.3      19.4
     Franchised margins                 82.7      83.2      82.6      83.5
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------

      The increases in U.S. operating income were driven by higher
     franchised margin dollars, partially offset by higher general,
     administrative and selling expenses and a slight reduction in
     Company-operated margin dollars. The declines in Company-operated
     margins primarily resulted from higher payroll costs due to higher
     average hourly wages, and increased staffing levels designed to
     improve customer satisfaction. Higher franchised margin dollars were
     the result of expansion and for the nine months, improved comparable
     sales.


     OPERATING RESULTS OUTSIDE OF THE U.S.
     Expansion, stronger foreign currencies and higher comparable sales
     were responsible for driving sales outside of the U.S. Comparable
     sales on a local currency basis were positive in all comparable
     periods of 1995 and 1994.

     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     OPERATING RESULTS                 Nine Months Ended    Quarters Ended
     OUTSIDE OF THE U.S.                 September 30        September 30
                                        1995      1994      1995      1994
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     Percent increase
     Sales                                30        15        24        20
     Revenues                             31        16        25        25
     Operating income                     34        19        25        25
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
     As a percent of sales/revenues
     Company-operated margins           20.5      20.0      21.2      21.6
     Franchised margins                 82.1      82.1      83.2      83.2
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------<PAGE>

      All geographic segments reported excellent operating results, and
     results for the following markets were noteworthy: Canada; Australia,
     Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan and Philippines in Asia/Pacific; France,
     Germany, England and Spain in Europe; and Brazil in Latin America.
     Transactions, sales and profits have improved notably in France,
     England, Germany, Japan, Hong Kong and Brazil in 1995. Results in
     Mexico continued to be impacted by the economy and currency
     devaluation; however, we continue to believe this market offers long-
     term potential.
      The increases in operating income outside of the U.S. resulted from
     expansion, higher comparable sales, higher combined operating margins
     and stronger foreign currencies, partially offset by higher general,
     administrative and selling expenses.
      The improvement in Company-operated margins as a percent of sales
     for the nine months reflected higher food costs which were more than
     offset by a reduction in payroll and other costs; in addition, Brazil
     delivered better operating performance. The decline in this margin
     for the quarter was due to Brazil's improved performance beginning in
     the 1994 third quarter. The increases in combined operating margin
     dollars occurred because of better sales and stronger foreign
     currencies.

     IMPACT OF FOREIGN CURRENCIES ON REPORTED RESULTS
     The Deutsche Mark, French Franc, British Pound Sterling and Japanese
     Yen represented the foreign currencies which significantly
     contributed to the impact on reported results for both periods in
     1995. If exchange rates had remained at 1994 levels, reported results
     would have been as follows:
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
        FOREIGN CURRENCY IMPACT    Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995
        Dollars in millions            Reported            Adjusted
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
        Systemwide sales         $22,179.5    17%    $21,412.2    13%
        Operating income           1,955.2    17       1,878.6    13
        Net income                 1,060.5    16       1,026.1    12
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
                                     Quarter Ended September 30, 1995
                                       Reported            Adjusted
        ---------------------------------------------------------------
        Systemwide sales          $7,866.6    13%     $7,691.8    11%
        Operating income             722.1    13         702.8    10
        Net income                   400.1    14         390.5    12
        ---------------------------------------------------------------

      While changing foreign currencies impact reported results,
     McDonald's lessens short-term cash exposures by primarily purchasing
     goods and services in local currencies, financing in local currencies
     and hedging foreign-denominated cash flows.

     FINANCIAL POSITION
     Cash provided by operations increased 23% for the nine months.
     Together with other sources of cash such as borrowings, cash provided
     by operations was used primarily for capital expenditures, debt
     repayments, share repurchases and dividends. In connection with
     accelerated expansion, U.S. capital expenditures increased 26% and
     capital expenditures outside of the U.S. increased 43% in the first
     nine months.<PAGE>

     NINE MONTHS AND THIRD QUARTER HIGHLIGHTS

     OPERATING RESULTS
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     In millions of dollars,         Nine Months Ended        Quarters Ended
     except per common share data      September 30            September 30
                                     1995        1994        1995        1994
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Systemwide sales             $22,179.5   $19,023.4    $7,866.6    $6,944.0
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     U.S. sales                    11,854.2    11,087.5     4,103.3     3,920.8
       Operated by franchisees      9,313.1     8,894.0     3,219.5     3,144.5
       Operated by the Company      2,034.9     1,894.6       701.3       665.2
       Operated by affiliates         506.2       298.9       182.5       111.1
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Sales outside of the U.S.     10,325.3     7,935.9     3,763.3     3,023.2
       Operated by franchisees      4,907.7     3,705.4     1,795.9     1,373.5
       Operated by the Company      3,016.4     2,311.2     1,110.6       886.6
       Operated by affiliates       2,401.2     1,919.3       856.8       763.1
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Total revenues                 7,209.0     6,050.7     2,580.1     2,225.4
       U.S.                         3,328.0     3,081.1     1,153.5     1,087.8
       Outside of the U.S.          3,881.0     2,969.6     1,426.6     1,137.6
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Operating income*              1,955.2     1,665.4       722.1       637.9
       U.S.                           951.6       928.0       337.4       332.1
       Outside of the U.S.          1,038.2       772.4       396.9       318.4
       Corporate                      (34.6)      (35.0)      (12.2)      (12.6)
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Income before provision for
     income taxes                   1,629.5     1,415.0       609.5       541.1
     Net income                     1,060.5       915.5       400.1       349.8
     Net income per common share       1.46        1.25         .56         .48
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Cash provided by operations    1,620.2     1,315.8       677.9       546.8
     ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
     * 1994 operating income has been restated to reflect a more
       meaningful allocation of general, administrative and selling
       expenses between the U.S. and international segments and now
       includes an additional corporate category which is not allocated.
     /TABLE

     RESTAURANTS

     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                At September 30, 1995     1994
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Systemwide restaurants                                    17,403   15,218
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Traditional U.S. restaurants                              10,070    9,563
       Operated by franchisees                                  7,989    7,784
       Operated by the Company                                  1,607    1,492
       Operated by affiliates                                     474      287
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Traditional restaurants
     Outside of the U.S.                                        6,029    5,102
       Operated by franchisees                                  2,878    2,426
       Operated by the Company                                  1,743    1,455
       Operated by affiliates                                   1,408    1,221
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------
     Satellite restaurants                                      1,304      553
       U.S.                                                       883      356
       Outside of the U.S.                                        421      197
     -------------------------------------------------------------------------<PAGE>

                                    PART II


     Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on   Form 8-K
     -----------------------------------------

     (a) - Exhibits
     --------------

     Exhibit Number                Description
     --------------                -----------

          (3)  Restated Certificate of Incorporation and By-Laws, dated as
               of November 15, 1994, incorporated herein by reference from
               Exhibit 3 of Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1994.

          (4)  Instruments defining the rights of security holders,
               including indentures (A):

               (a)  Debt Securities. Indenture dated as of March 1, 1987
                    incorporated herein by reference from Exhibit 4(a) of
                    Form S-3 Registration Statement, SEC file no. 33-12364.

                    (i)   Supplemental Indenture No. 5 incorporated herein
                          by reference from Exhibit (4) of Form 8-K dated
                          January 23, 1989.

                    (ii)  9-3/4% Notes due 1999. Supplemental Indenture
                          No. 6 incorporated herein by reference from
                          Exhibit (4) of Form 8-K dated January 23, 1989.

                    (iii) Medium-Term Notes, Series B, due from nine
                          months to 30 years from Date of Issue.
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 12 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit (4) of Form 8-K
                          dated August 18, 1989 and Forms of Medium-Term
                          Notes, Series B, incorporated herein by
                          reference from Exhibit (4)(b) of Form 8-K dated
                          September 14, 1989.

                    (iv)  Medium-Term Notes, Series C, due from nine
                          months to 30 years from Date of Issue. Form of
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 15 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit 4(b) of
                          Form S-3 Registration Statement, SEC file
                          no. 33-34762 dated May 14, 1990.

                    (v)   Medium-Term Notes, Series C, due from nine
                          months (U.S. issue)/184 days (Euro issue) to 30
                          years from Date of Issue. Amended and restated
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 16 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit (4) of Form
                          10-Q for the period ended June 30, 1991.<PAGE>

     Exhibit Number                Description
     --------------                -----------

                    (vi)  8-7/8% Debentures due 2011. Supplemental
                          Indenture No. 17 incorporated herein by
                          reference from Exhibit (4) of Form 8-K dated
                          April 22, 1991.

                    (vii) Medium-Term Notes, Series D, due from nine
                          months (U.S. issue)/184 days (Euro issue) to 60
                          years from Date of Issue.  Supplemental
                          Indenture No. 18 incorporated herein by
                          reference from Exhibit 4(b) of  Form S-3
                          Registration Statement, SEC file no. 33-42642
                          dated September 10, 1991.

                    (viii)7-3/8% Notes due July 15, 2002. Form of
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 19 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit (4) of Form 8-K
                          dated July 10, 1992.

                    (ix)  6-3/4% Notes due February 15, 2003. Form of
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 20 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit (4) of Form 8-K
                          dated March 1, 1993.

                    (x)   7-3/8% Debentures due July 15, 2033. Form of
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 21 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit (4)(a) of Form
                          8-K dated July 15, 1993.

                    (xi)  Medium-Term Notes, Series E, due from nine
                          months to 60 years from date of issue. Form of
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 22, incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit (4) of Form
                          10-Q for the period ended June 30, 1995.

                    (xii) 6-5/8% Notes due September 1, 2005 Form of
                          Supplemental Indenture No. 23 incorporated
                          herein by reference from Exhibit 4(a) of Form
                          8-K dated September 5, 1995.

               (b)  Form of Deposit Agreement dated as of November 25, 1992
                    by and between McDonald's Corporation, First Chicago
                    Trust Company of New York, as Depositary, and the
                    Holders from time to time of the Depositary Receipts.

               (c)  Rights Agreement dated as of December 13, 1988 between
                    McDonald's Corporation and The First National Bank of
                    Chicago, incorporated herein by reference from
                    Exhibit 1 of Form 8-K dated December 23, 1988.

                    (i)  Amendment No. 1 to Rights Agreement incorporated
                         herein by reference from Exhibit 1 of Form 8-K
                         dated May 25, 1989.<PAGE>

     Exhibit Number                Description
     --------------                -----------

                    (ii) Amendment No. 2 to Rights Agreement incorporated
                         herein by reference from Exhibit 1 of Form 8-K
                         dated July 25, 1990.

               (d)  Indenture and Supplemental Indenture No. 1 dated as of
                    September 8, 1989, between McDonald's Matching and
                    Deferred Stock Ownership Trust, McDonald's Corporation
                    and Pittsburgh National Bank in connection with SEC
                    Registration Statement Nos. 33-28684 and 33-28684-01,
                    incorporated herein by reference from Exhibit (4)(a) of
                    Form 8-K dated September 14, 1989.

               (e)  Form of Supplemental Indenture No. 2 dated as of
                    April 1, 1991, supplemental to the Indenture between
                    McDonald's Matching and Deferred Stock Ownership Trust,
                    McDonald's Corporation and Pittsburgh National Bank
                    in connection with SEC Registration Statement
                    Nos. 33-28684 and 33-28684-01, incorporated herein by
                    reference from Exhibit (4)(c) of Form 8-K dated
                    March 22, 1991.

               (f)  8.35% Subordinated Deferrable Interest Debentures due
                    2025.  Indenture incorporated herein by reference from
                    Exhibit 99.1 of Schedule 13E-4/A Amendment No. 2 dated
                    July 14, 1995.

          (10) Material Contracts

               (a)  Directors' Stock Plan, as amended and restated,
                    incorporated herein by reference from Form 10-K for the
                    year ended December 31, 1994.*

               (b)  Profit Sharing Program, as amended and restated,
                    incorporated herein by reference from Form 10-K for the
                    year ended December 31, 1994.*

               (c)  McDonald's Supplemental Employee Benefit Equalization
                    Plan, McDonald's Profit Sharing Program Equalization Plan
                    and McDonald's 1989 Equalization Plan, incorporated by
                    reference from Form 10-K/A dated May 4, 1993, Amendment
                    No. 1 to Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1992*.

                    (i)  Amendment No. 1 to McDonald's 1989 Equalization
                         Plan, incorporated herein by reference from Form
                         10-Q for the period ended June 30, 1993.

                    (ii) Amendment No. 2 to McDonald's 1989 Equalization
                         Plan, incorporated herein by reference from Form
                         10-K for the year ended December 31, 1993.

                    (iii)Amendment No. 1 to McDonald's Supplemental
                         Employee Benefit Equalization Plan, incorporated
                         herein by reference from Form 10-K for the year
                         ended December 31, 1993.<PAGE>

     Exhibit Number                Description
     --------------                -----------

                    (iv) Amendment No. 2 to McDonald's Supplemental
                         Employee Equalization Plan, incorporated herein
                         by reference from Form 10-K for the year ended
                         December 31, 1993.

               (d)  1975 Stock Ownership Option Plan, incorporated herein
                    by reference from Exhibit (10)(d) of Form 10-K for the
                    year ended December 31, 1992*.

               (e)  Stock Sharing Plan, as amended and restated,
                    incorporated herein by reference from Form 10-K for the
                    year ended December 31, 1994.*

               (f)  1992 Stock Ownership Incentive Plan, as amended and
                    restated, incorporated herein by reference from Exhibit
                    B on pages 29-41 of McDonald's 1995 Proxy Statement and
                    Notice of 1995 Annual Meeting of Shareholders dated
                    April 12, 1995*.

               (g)  McDonald's Corporation Deferred Incentive Plan, as
                    amended and restated, incorporated herein by reference
                    from Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1994.*

               (h)  Non-Employee Director Stock Option Plan, incorporated
                    by reference from Exhibit A on pages 25-28 of
                    McDonald's 1995 Proxy Statement and Notice of 1995
                    Annual Meeting of Shareholders dated April 12, 1995.*

      (11) Statement re:  Computation of per share earnings.

      (12) Statement re:  Computation of ratios.

      (27) Financial Data Schedule

     --------------------
      * Denotes compensatory plan.

      (A) Other instruments defining the rights of holders of long-term
          debt of the registrant and all of its subsidiaries for which
          consolidated financial statements are required to be filed and
          which are not required to be registered with the Securities and
          Exchange Commission, are not included herein as the securities
          authorized under these instruments, individually, do not exceed
          10% of the total assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on
          a consolidated basis. An agreement to furnish a copy of any such
          instruments to the Securities and Exchange Commission upon
          request has been filed with the Commission.<PAGE>

      (b) Reports on Form 8-K

          The following reports on Form 8-K were filed for the last quarter
          covered by this report, and subsequently up to November 13, 1995.

                                                  Financial Statements
          Date of Report       Item Number        required to be filed
          --------------       -----------        --------------------
             9/5/95              Item 7                    No<PAGE>

                                   Signature
                                  -----------



     Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
     the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf
     by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                           McDONALD'S CORPORATION
                                (Registrant)







                          By  /s/  Jack M. Greenberg
                                   -----------------
                                      (Signature)

                              Jack M. Greenberg
                              Vice Chairman,
                              Chief Financial Officer




     November 13, 1995
     -----------------
          (Date)<PAGE>
