MAXXAM INC (CIK 63814)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-03-31
filed 2004-05-11

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
                       THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED MARCH 31, 2004

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

    Number of shares of common stock outstanding at April 30, 2004: 5,976,466

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

          Item 4.   Controls and Procedures

PART II. - OTHER INFORMATION

          Item 1.   Legal Proceedings
          Item 2.   Changes in Securities, Use of Proceeds and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities
          Item 6.   Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K
          Signatures

APPENDIX A - GLOSSARY OF DEFINED TERMS

                          MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
               (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS, EXCEPT SHARE INFORMATION)

                                                                                          MARCH 31,    DECEMBER 31,
                                                                                            2004           2003
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
                                                                                                (UNAUDITED)
ASSETS
Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents........................................................... $      21.6    $      35.0
   Marketable securities and other short-term investments..............................       122.2          116.9
   Receivables:
      Trade, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $0.5 and $0.4, respectively.....        14.1           12.4
      Other............................................................................         3.2            2.6
   Inventories:
      Lumber...........................................................................        22.8           17.7
      Logs.............................................................................         6.2           11.8
   Prepaid expenses and other current assets...........................................        28.2           31.6
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
        Total current assets...........................................................       218.3          228.0
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $170.9 and
   $164.6, respectively................................................................       374.4          367.9
Timber and timberlands, net of accumulated depletion of $216.2 and $214.2,
   respectively........................................................................       217.4          217.9
Real estate............................................................................        69.3           68.1
Deferred income taxes..................................................................        95.2           95.2
Restricted cash, marketable securities and other investments...........................        28.6           43.6
Long-term receivables and other assets.................................................        41.1           40.1
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
                                                                                        $   1,044.3    $   1,060.8
                                                                                        ============   ============
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
Current liabilities:
   Accounts payable.................................................................... $       9.8    $      10.8
   Accrued interest....................................................................        12.0           25.8
   Accrued compensation and related benefits...........................................        13.7           12.8
   Other accrued liabilities...........................................................        24.0           23.4
   Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt......................        61.1           28.5
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
        Total current liabilities......................................................       120.6          101.3
Long-term debt, less current maturities................................................       935.5          953.5
Accrued pension and other postretirement benefits......................................        33.6           32.9
Losses in excess of investment in Kaiser...............................................       516.2          516.2
Other noncurrent liabilities...........................................................        60.9           58.8
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
        Total liabilities..............................................................     1,666.8        1,662.7
                                                                                        ------------   ------------

Commitments and contingencies (see Note 9)

Stockholders' deficit:
   Preferred stock, $0.50 par value; $0.75 liquidation preference; 12,500,000
      shares authorized; Class A $0.05 Non-Cumulative Participating Convertible
      Preferred Stock; 669,040 shares issued; 668,195 shares outstanding...............         0.3            0.3
   Common stock, $0.50 par value; 28,000,000 shares authorized; 10,063,359 shares
      issued; 5,976,466 shares outstanding.............................................         5.0            5.0
   Additional capital..................................................................       225.3          225.3
   Accumulated deficit.................................................................      (640.1)        (619.8)
   Accumulated other comprehensive loss................................................       (88.3)         (88.0)
   Treasury stock, at cost (shares held:  preferred - 845; common - 4,086,893) ........      (124.7)        (124.7)
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
        Total stockholders' deficit....................................................      (622.5)        (601.9)
                                                                                        ------------   ------------
                                                                                        $   1,044.3    $   1,060.8
                                                                                        ============   ============

   The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                          MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
             (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS, EXCEPT PER SHARE INFORMATION)

                                                                                             THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                  MARCH 31,
                                                                                         --------------------------
                                                                                             2004          2003
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
                                                                                                (Unaudited)

Net sales:
   Forest products.....................................................................  $      43.4   $      45.3
   Real estate.........................................................................         11.0          14.0
   Racing..............................................................................         14.5          15.6
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
                                                                                                68.9          74.9
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
Cost and expenses:
   Cost of sales and operations:
      Forest products..................................................................         32.0          32.4
      Real estate......................................................................          4.6           6.6
      Racing...........................................................................         11.5          12.2
   Selling, general and administrative expenses........................................         18.7          15.3
   Losses on sales of timberlands and other assets.....................................            -           0.5
   Depreciation, depletion and amortization............................................          8.7           9.1
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
                                                                                                75.5          76.1
                                                                                         ------------  ------------

Operating income (loss):
   Forest products.....................................................................         (0.3)          0.8
   Real estate.........................................................................         (1.8)         (0.7)
   Racing..............................................................................          0.6           0.6
   Corporate...........................................................................         (5.1)         (1.9)
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
                                                                                                (6.6)         (1.2)
Other income (expense):
   Investment and interest income......................................................          3.8           1.3
   Other income........................................................................          1.3           8.7
   Interest expense....................................................................        (18.2)        (18.7)
   Amortization of deferred financing costs............................................         (0.6)         (0.6)
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
Loss before income taxes...............................................................        (20.3)        (10.5)
Provision for income taxes.............................................................            -             -
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
Net loss...............................................................................  $     (20.3)  $     (10.5)
                                                                                         ============  ============

Basic and diluted loss per common and common equivalent share..........................  $     (3.40)  $     (1.61)
                                                                                         ============  ============

   The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                          MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
                            (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS)

                                                                                               THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                    MARCH 31,
                                                                                             ----------------------
                                                                                                2004        2003
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
                                                                                                  (UNAUDITED)
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
   Net loss................................................................................  $   (20.3)  $   (10.5)
   Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used for operating activities:
   Depreciation, depletion and amortization................................................        8.7         9.1
   Losses on sales of timberlands and other assets.........................................          -         0.5
   Other...................................................................................       (2.4)       (0.3)
      Increase (decrease) in cash resulting from changes in:
        Receivables........................................................................       (2.9)       (9.5)
        Inventories........................................................................        0.5           -
        Prepaid expenses and other assets..................................................        2.0         2.8
        Accounts payable...................................................................       (0.7)       (1.4)
        Other accrued liabilities..........................................................        1.1        (2.2)
        Accrued interest...................................................................      (13.8)      (14.1)
        Long-term assets and long-term liabilities.........................................        3.4         2.9
        Other..............................................................................       (0.6)        1.0
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Net cash used for operating activities.............................................      (25.0)      (21.7)
                                                                                             ----------  ----------

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
   Net proceeds from dispositions of property and investments..............................          -         0.7
   Net purchases of marketable securities and other investments............................       (2.3)       (0.4)
   Capital expenditures....................................................................      (14.2)       (3.5)
   Other...................................................................................        0.3           -
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Net cash used for investing activities.............................................      (16.2)       (3.2)
                                                                                             ----------  ----------

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
   Proceeds from issuances of long-term debt...............................................        0.5         0.2
   Redemptions, repurchases of and principal payments on long-term debt....................      (15.5)      (14.7)
   Borrowings (repayments) under revolving and short-term credit facilities................       33.3        14.7
   Restricted cash withdrawals, net........................................................       10.1        10.2
   Other...................................................................................       (0.6)          -
                                                                                             ----------   ---------
        Net cash provided by financing activities..........................................       27.8        10.4
                                                                                             ----------   ---------

NET DECREASE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS..................................................      (13.4)      (14.5)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT BEGINNING OF THE PERIOD.......................................       35.0        45.6
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF THE PERIOD.............................................  $    21.6   $    31.1
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF NON-CASH INVESTING AND FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
   Repurchases of debt using restricted cash...............................................  $     3.6   $       -
SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
   Interest paid, net of capitalized interest..............................................  $    32.1   $    32.8

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
financial position of the Company at March 31, 2004, the consolidated results of
operations for the three months ended March 31, 2004 and 2003, and the
consolidated cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2004 and 2003.

      Reclassifications
      Certain reclassifications have been made to prior periods' consolidated
financial statements to be consistent with the current period's presentation.
Pari-mutuel commissions for the Company's racing segment have been reclassified
and presented on a gross basis to reflect current industry reporting practice.
These revenues were previously reported net of pari-mutuel costs and expenses.
Pari-mutuel costs and expenses have been reclassified as costs of sales and
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
likely that the Company's ownership interest in Kaiser will be cancelled. In
such event, the Company will reverse the $516.2 million of losses in excess of
its investment in Kaiser, and recognize the entire amount in income for the
period. Such benefit would be reduced, however, by losses, if any, which the
Company estimates it would be obligated to fund. See Note 8 for further
discussion of the Company's investment in Kaiser.

2.    NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS

      In January 2004, the FASB issued FSP FAS 106-1 related to the Prescription
Drug Act. FSP FAS 106-1 permits a sponsor of a postretirement health care plan
that provides a prescription drug benefit to make a one-time election to defer
accounting for the effects of the Prescription Drug Act. The Company's
postretirement health care plans include a prescription drug benefit, and the
Company has elected to make such a deferral. Any measures of the accumulated
postretirement benefit obligation or net periodic postretirement benefit cost
included in the Company's financial statements or accompanying notes do not
reflect the effects of the Prescription Drug Act on the Company's plans.
Specific guidance on the accounting for the federal subsidy is pending and that
guidance, when issued, could require the Company to change previously reported
information.

3.    SEGMENT INFORMATION AND OTHER ITEMS

      Net sales and operating income (loss) for each reportable segment are
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
by reportable segment (in millions).

                                                                 REPORTABLE SEGMENTS
                                                             ---------------------------
                                                               FOREST    REAL                         CONSOLIDATED
                                                              PRODUCTS  ESTATE   RACING    CORPORATE      TOTAL
                                                             ---------  ------  --------  ----------- -------------
Depreciation, depletion and amortization for the
   three months ended:

   March 31, 2004..........................................  $    4.8   $ 3.5   $   0.4   $       -  $         8.7
   March 31, 2003..........................................       5.1     3.6       0.4           -            9.1

Total assets as of:
   March 31, 2004..........................................     473.6    355.0     33.5       182.2        1,044.3
   December 31, 2003.......................................     483.6    359.5     33.6       184.1        1,060.8

      Corporate
      In connection with a suit filed by the Company against a group of its
insurers in which it sought reimbursement of expenses related to the OTS and
FDIC actions, the Company settled with the insurers for $8.0 million in the
first quarter of 2003. This amount is reflected in other income in the
Consolidated Statement of Operations.

4.    RESTRICTED CASH, CASH EQUIVALENTS, MARKETABLE SECURITIES AND OTHER INVESTMENTS

      In addition to the non-current restricted cash, marketable securities and
other investments reflected on the Company's balance sheet, the following
current amounts are restricted under various agreements (in millions):

                                                                                          MARCH 31,    DECEMBER 31,
                                                                                             2004          2003
                                                                                         -----------  -------------

Cash and cash equivalents..............................................................  $      1.7   $        4.0
Marketable securities and other short-term investments.................................        23.3           22.2

5.    DEBT

      At March 31, 2004, $12.0 million in borrowings and $0.3 million in letters
of credit were outstanding under the Palco Credit Agreement. In accordance with
the agreement, Palco is required to maintain borrowings of at least $12.0
million through February 12, 2005. Palco had $7.6 million of unused availability
at March 31, 2004. With respect to the first quarter of 2004, Palco did not meet
certain quarterly earnings thresholds required under a covenant of the Palco
Credit Agreement; however, the lender granted Palco a waiver with respect to
such matter.

      At March 31, 2004, Scotia LLC had unused availability of $35.8 million
under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit, and there was $21.7 million outstanding
under this facility.

      In March 2004, $3.6 million of funds from the SAR Account were used to
repurchase $3.8 million principal amount of Timber Notes, as permitted under the
Timber Notes Indenture, resulting in a small gain (net of unamortized deferred
financing costs) on the repurchase of debt, which is included in investment,
interest and other income in the accompanying financial statements.

6.    INCOME TAXES

      The Company generated a loss before income taxes of $20.3 million for the
first quarter of 2004; however, the Company has recorded no tax benefit
associated with the loss for this period. Each period, the Company evaluates
appropriate factors in determining the realizability of the deferred tax assets
attributable to losses and credits generated in the current period and those
being carried forward. These factors are discussed further in Note 10 to the
Company's consolidated financial statements included in the Form 10-K. Based on
this evaluation, the Company provided valuation allowances with respect to the
deferred tax assets attributable to the losses and credits generated during the
three months ended March 31, 2004. These valuation allowances were in addition
to the valuation allowances which were provided in prior years.

7.    EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS

      The components of pension and other postretirement benefits expense are as
follows (in millions):

                                                                            PENSION BENEFITS        MEDICAL/LIFE
                                                                          --------------------  -------------------
                                                                                 THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31,
                                                                          -----------------------------------------
                                                                             2004       2003      2004       2003
                                                                          ---------  ---------  --------  ---------
Components of net periodic benefit costs:
   Service cost.......................................................... $    0.7   $    0.7   $   0.1   $    0.1
   Interest cost.........................................................      1.3        1.3       0.2        0.2
   Expected return on assets.............................................     (1.3)      (1.2)        -          -
   Amortization of prior service costs...................................        -          -      (0.1)         -
   Recognized net actuarial (gain) loss..................................        -          -         -          -
                                                                          ---------  ---------  --------  ---------
   Net periodic benefit costs............................................ $    0.7   $    0.8   $   0.2   $    0.3
                                                                          =========  =========  ========  =========

      Management estimates that contributions to the Company's benefit plans
during 2004 will be $1.6 million. Through April 30, 2004, the Company had
contributed $0.1 million to such plans.

8.    INVESTMENT IN KAISER

      As discussed further in the Form 10-K, Kaiser, its wholly owned
subsidiary, KACC, and 24 of KACC's subsidiaries have filed separate voluntary
petitions in the Bankruptcy Court for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the
Code. The Debtors currently believe that it is likely that substantially all
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
exclusivity period for all Debtors. The Debtors have pending motions to extend
the exclusivity period to May 31, 2004, for certain Debtors, and June 30, 2004,
for the remaining Debtors. Kaiser has indicated that additional extensions are
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
based on the price per share quoted at the close of business on April 30, 2004,
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

9.    CONTINGENCIES

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
decade within a 100-year planning period would not exceed the average annual
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
federally-listed species located on the Company's timberlands so long as there
is no "jeopardy" to the continued existence of such species. The HCP identifies
the measures to be instituted in order to minimize and mitigate the anticipated
level of take to the greatest extent practicable. The HCP and Federal Permits
have terms of 50 years. Since the consummation of the Headwaters Agreement in
March 1999, there has been a significant amount of work required in connection
with the implementation of the Environmental Plans, and this work could continue
for several more years.

      Water Quality
      Laws and regulations dealing with water quality are impacting the Company
primarily in three areas: efforts by the EPA and the North Coast Water Board to
establish TMDLs in water courses that have been declared to be water quality
impaired; actions by the North Coast Water Board to impose waste discharge
reporting requirements in respect of watersheds on the Company's timberlands and
in some cases, clean-up or prevention measures; and other actions by the North
Coast Water Board during the THP approval process which impose certain
operational requirements on individual THPs.

      Under the California Water Quality Act and the CWA, the EPA is required to
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
certain mitigation and erosion control practices to the Bear, Jordan and Stitz
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
beginning in 2004 that could extend over a number of years. Palco's appeal of
the Elk River Order to the State Water Board was denied. Palco is in the process
of appealing in state court the decision of the State Water Board. These matters
could reduce harvest levels as Palco is not able to readily move its harvesting
activities between watersheds due to, among other things, historic harvest
patterns, adjacency restrictions, and the age classes of trees.

      Effective January 1, 2004, California Senate Bill 810 provides regional
water quality control boards with additional authority related to the approval
of THPs on land within impaired watersheds. The Company is uncertain of the
operational and financial effects which will ultimately result from Senate Bill
810; however, because substantially all rivers and waterbodies on the Company's
timberlands are classified as impaired, implementation of this law could result
in delays in obtaining approvals of THPs, lower harvest levels and increased
costs and additional protection measures beyond those contained in the HCP.

      Timber Harvest Litigation
      A California state court has invalidated the SYP in connection with two
lawsuits filed against Palco, as described below, which decision has been
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
reliance upon these documents. In March 1999, the USWA lawsuit, a similar
action, was filed challenging the validity and legality of the SYP. The
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

      In July 2001, the Bear Creek lawsuit was filed and later amended to add
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
ultimately become final and held to apply to all Palco's timber operations, it
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
there can be no assurance that this will be the case. The Court denied a motion
by Palco requesting that the Court permit an intermediate appeal of its October
14 ruling.

      On November 20, 2002, the Cook and the Cave actions were filed which name
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
the Environmental Plans than would have otherwise been the case. The suit sought
a variety of remedies including a civil penalty of $2,500 for each additional
tree that has been or will be harvested due to this alleged increase in harvest,
as well as restitution and an injunction in respect of the additional timber
harvesting allegedly being conducted. In response to motions filed by Palco for
sanctions and dismissal of this suit, on April 30, 2004, the Court issued a
ruling requiring the District Attorney to amend his suit to prove that
"extrinsic" fraud occurred. In addition, the Court eliminated the remedies being
sought, other than for civil penalties, and suggested that it would be
inappropriate to base civil penalties on the additional trees harvested. The
Court also ruled that it declined "at this juncture" to impose sanctions on the
District Attorney. The Company believes that this suit is without merit and that
the April 30 ruling diminished significantly its exposure with respect to this
matter; however, there can be no assurance that Palco will ultimately prevail or
that an adverse outcome would not be material to the Company's consolidated
financial position, results of operations and/or liquidity.

      On December 17, 2003, the HWC 2003 lawsuit, naming Palco as a real party
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
boards and their staffs beyond those provided in Senate Bill 810. Palco has
filed a petition for review of the appellate court's decision by the California
Supreme Court.

      OTS Contingency and Related Matters
      In 1995, the OTS initiated the OTS action against the Respondents and
others with respect to the failure of USAT). The OTS sought damages ranging from
$326.6 million to $821.3 million under various theories. On October 17, 2002,
the OTS action was settled for $0.2 million and with no admission of wrongdoing
on the part of the Respondents. Also in 1995, the FDIC filed the FDIC action
alleging damages in excess of $250.0 million based on the allegation that Mr.
Hurwitz was a controlling shareholder, de facto senior officer and director of
USAT, and was involved in certain decisions which contributed to the insolvency
of USAT. The FDIC action has been dismissed as a result of the settlement of the
OTS action. This dismissal does not affect the motion for sanctions described in
the following paragraph.

      In connection with the FDIC action, the Respondents filed the Sanctions
Motion which states that the FDIC illegally paid the OTS to bring claims against
the Respondents and that the FDIC illegally sued for an improper purpose. The
Respondents are seeking as a sanction to be made whole for the attorneys' fees
they have paid (plus interest) in connection with the OTS and FDIC actions. As
of March 31, 2004, such fees were in excess of $40.5 million. The Respondents
are pursuing this claim vigorously.

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
filed a lawsuit against PDMPI claiming an easement on certain property owned by
PDMPI. The court subsequently ruled that the hotel owner has rights to the
easement. PDMPI has filed a motion for reconsideration of the court's ruling.
The lawsuit also included a claim for damages; however, the Company does not
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
accounted for its stock options under the fair value method of accounting (in
millions, except per share information):

                                                                                              THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                  MARCH 31,
                                                                                           ------------------------
                                                                                               2004         2003
                                                                                           -----------  -----------
Net loss, as reported..................................................................... $    (20.3)  $    (10.5)
   Add: Stock-based employee compensation expenses included in reported net
      loss, net of related tax effects....................................................        2.2            -
   Deduct: Total stock-based employee compensation expense determined under the fair value
      method for all awards, net of related tax effects...................................       (0.5)        (0.4)
                                                                                           -----------  -----------
Pro forma net loss........................................................................ $    (18.6)  $    (10.9)
                                                                                           ===========  ===========

Basic and diluted loss per share:
   As reported............................................................................ $    (3.40)  $    (1.61)
   Pro forma..............................................................................      (3.10)       (1.68)

11.   PER SHARE INFORMATION

      The weighted average number of shares used to determine basic and diluted
earnings per share was:

                                                                                             THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                  MARCH 31,
                                                                                         --------------------------
                                                                                             2004          2003
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
Weighted average shares outstanding:
   Common Stock........................................................................    5,976,466     6,527,671
   Effect of dilution:
      Class A Preferred Stock (1)......................................................           -             -
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent
   shares - Basic .....................................................................    5,976,466     6,527,671
   Effect of dilution:
      Stock options (1)................................................................           -             -
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent
   shares - Diluted....................................................................    5,976,466     6,527,671
                                                                                         ============  ============
------------------

(1)     The Class A Preferred Stock and options were not included in the
        computation of basic or diluted earnings per share because the Company
        had a loss for the three months ended March 31, 2004 and 2003,
        respectively.

12.   COMPREHENSIVE LOSS

      The following table sets forth comprehensive loss (in millions).

                                                                                               THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                   MARCH 31,
                                                                                             ----------------------
                                                                                                2004        2003
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
Net loss:..................................................................................  $   (20.3)  $   (10.5)
   Other comprehensive income (loss):
      Unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale investments..........................       (0.3)        0.3
      Applicable income tax benefit (expense)..............................................          -           -
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
Total comprehensive loss...................................................................  $   (20.6)  $   (10.2)
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

13.   SUBSEQUENT EVENT

      In April 2004, a subsidiary of the Company and a third party real estate
development company formed a joint venture to develop a residential parcel
located in the Mirada development. In connection with the formation of the joint
venture, the Company sold a 50% interest in the parcel for $4.5 million and
contributed the remainder of the parcel to the joint venture in return for a 50%
interest. The Company expects to account for the joint venture under the equity
method.

ITEM 2.    MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS
           OF OPERATIONS

      The following should be read in conjunction with the financial statements
in Part I. Item 1. of this Report and Item 7. "Management's Discussion and
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
subsidiary of the Company. In addition, the Company owns approximately 63% of
Kaiser, an integrated aluminum producer. All references to the "Company,"
"Kaiser," "MGHI," "MGI," "Palco," "MPC" and "SHRP, Ltd." refer to the respective
companies and their subsidiaries, unless otherwise indicated or the context
indicates otherwise.

      CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS

      Selected Operational Data

      The following table presents selected financial information for the three
months ended March 31, 2004 and 2003 for the Company's consolidated operations.

                                                                                                THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                    MARCH 31,
                                                                                              ---------------------
                                                                                                 2004       2003
                                                                                              ---------- ----------
                                                                                               (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS)

Net sales...................................................................................  $    68.9  $    74.9
Costs and expenses..........................................................................      (75.5)     (75.6)
Gains (losses) on sales of timberlands and other assets.....................................          -       (0.5)
                                                                                              ---------- ----------
Operating loss..............................................................................       (6.6)      (1.2)
Other income (expenses), net................................................................        5.1       10.0
Interest expense............................................................................      (18.8)     (19.3)
                                                                                              ---------- ----------
Loss before income taxes....................................................................  $   (20.3) $   (10.5)
                                                                                              ========== ==========

      Deconsolidation of Kaiser
      See Notes 1 and 8 for information regarding the deconsolidation of
Kaiser's financial results and the Company's investment in Kaiser.

      OVERVIEW OF CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

      Net Sales
      Consolidated net sales for the first quarter of 2004 totaled $68.9
million, compared to $74.9 million for the first quarter of 2003. Net sales for
the Company's forest products segment decreased $1.9 million due primarily to an
unfavorable shift in the mix of lumber sold from higher priced redwood to
Douglas-fir, which resulted from the lower availability of redwood logs. Net
sales for the real estate segment decreased $3.0 million principally due to
lower sales of real estate acreage at Palmas. Net sales for the racing segment
decreased $1.1 million due to lower attendance.

      Operating Loss
      The Company recorded an operating loss of $6.6 million in the first
quarter of 2004 compared to an operating loss of $1.2 million in the first
quarter of 2003. Forest products operations recorded an operating loss of $0.3
million for the first quarter of 2004 as compared to operating income of $0.8
million for the first quarter of 2003, largely due to lower net sales. In
addition, the operating loss for the real estate segment increased by $1.1
million, primarily as a result of a decline in net sales. Operating income for
the racing segment remained unchanged from period to period, while the corporate
segment's operating loss increased by $3.2 million primarily due to an increase
in stock-based compensation expense.

      Loss Before Income Taxes
      In addition to the impact of higher operating losses discussed above, the
Company's consolidated loss before income taxes increased by $9.8 million in the
first quarter of 2004 compared to the prior year first quarter, principally
because results for 2003 included income related to an $8.0 million
reimbursement from an insurer for certain costs incurred in connection with the
OTS and FDIC actions. Income from cash equivalents, marketable securities and
other investments increased by $3.1 million between the periods.

   FOREST PRODUCTS OPERATIONS

      Industry Overview and Selected Operational Data

      This section contains statements which constitute "forward-looking
statements" within the meaning of the PSLRA. See this section and above for
cautionary information with respect to such forward-looking statements.

      The Company's forest products operations are conducted by MGI, principally
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

      Regulatory and environmental matters as well as certain pending legal
matters play a significant role in the Company's forest products operations.
Furthermore, there can be no assurance that future governmental regulations,
legislation or judicial or administrative decisions, adverse weather conditions,
or low lumber or log prices, will not have a material adverse effect on the
Company's financial position, results of operations or liquidity. See Note 9 and
Item 1. "Business - Forest Products Operations - Regulatory and Environmental
Matters" of the Form 10-K for a discussion of these matters.

      The following table presents selected operational and financial
information for the three months ended March 31, 2004 and 2003, for the
Company's forest products operations.

                                                                                             THREE MONTHS ENDED
                                                                                                  MARCH 31,
                                                                                         --------------------------
                                                                                             2004          2003
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
                                                                                          (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS,
                                                                                          EXCEPT SHIPMENTS AND PRICES)
Shipments:
   Lumber: (1)
      Redwood upper grades..............................................................         4.3           5.9
      Redwood common grades.............................................................        44.0          50.0
      Douglas-fir upper grades..........................................................         1.0           0.9
      Douglas-fir common grades.........................................................        14.7           9.6
      Other.............................................................................         0.9             -
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
   Total lumber.........................................................................        64.9          66.4
                                                                                         ============  ============
   Cogeneration power (2)...............................................................        36.3          40.5
                                                                                         ============  ============

Average sales price:
   Lumber: (3)
      Redwood upper grades.............................................................. $     1,321   $     1,266
      Redwood common grades.............................................................         603           569
      Douglas-fir upper grades..........................................................         939         1,507
      Douglas-fir common grades.........................................................         373           331
   Cogeneration power (4)...............................................................          64            63

Net sales:
   Lumber, net of discount.............................................................. $      38.4   $      40.2
   Logs.................................................................................         1.3           0.9
   Cogeneration power...................................................................         2.3           2.6
   Wood chips...........................................................................         0.8           1.0
   Other................................................................................         0.6           0.6
                                                                                         ------------  ------------
      Total net sales .................................................................. $      43.4   $      45.3
                                                                                         ============  ============
Operating income (loss)................................................................. $      (0.3)  $       0.8
                                                                                         ============  ============
Loss before income taxes................................................................ $     (12.9)  $     (13.2)
                                                                                         ============  ============

------------------------------------

(1) Lumber shipments are expressed in millions of board feet.
(2) Power deliveries are expressed in thousands of megawatts.
(3) Dollars per thousand board feet.
(4) Dollars per megawatt.

      Net Sales
      Despite continuing increases in lumber prices, net sales for the forest
products segment decreased for the three months ended March 31, 2004, from the
comparable prior year period primarily due to an unfavorable shift in the mix of
lumber sold from higher priced redwood lumber to Douglas-fir, which was a result
of lower availability of redwood logs.

      Operating Income (Loss)
      The forest products segment recorded an operating loss of $0.3 million for
the first quarter of 2004 as compared to operating income of $0.8 million for
the first quarter of 2003, primarily due to the lower net sales discussed above.
In addition, operating income for the first quarter of 2003 was adversely
affected by a $0.5 million loss on the sale of assets.

      Loss Before Income Taxes
      The forest products segment's loss before income taxes decreased for the
first quarter of 2004 as compared to the prior year first quarter, primarily due
to higher returns on investments in cash, marketable securities and other
investments, and lower interest expense.

      REAL ESTATE OPERATIONS

      Industry Overview and Selected Operational Data
      The Company, principally through its wholly owned subsidiaries, invests in
and develops residential and commercial real estate primarily in Arizona,
California, Puerto Rico, and Texas. The following table presents selected
operational and financial information for the three months ended March 31, 2004
and 2003, for the Company's real estate operations.

                                                                                               Three months ended
                                                                                                    March 31,
                                                                                             ----------------------
                                                                                                2004        2003
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
                                                                                              (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS)

Net sales:
   Real estate:
      Fountain Hills.......................................................................  $     2.0   $    1.4
      Mirada...............................................................................        0.5        1.2
      Palmas...............................................................................        0.5        4.0
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Total..............................................................................        3.0        6.6
                                                                                             ----------  ----------

   Resort, commercial and other:
      Fountain Hills.......................................................................        1.4         0.7
      Palmas...............................................................................        2.5         2.6
      Commercial lease properties..........................................................        4.0         4.0
      Other................................................................................        0.1         0.1
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Total..............................................................................        8.0         7.4
                                                                                             ----------  ----------

   Total net sales.........................................................................  $    11.0   $    14.0
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

Operating income (loss):
   Fountain Hills..........................................................................  $     0.6   $    (0.5)
   Mirada..................................................................................       (0.8)          -
   Palmas..................................................................................       (2.8)       (1.5)
   Commercial lease properties.............................................................        1.5         1.5
   Other...................................................................................       (0.3)       (0.2)
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
      Total operating loss.................................................................  $    (1.8)  $    (0.7)
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

Investment, interest and other income (expense), net:
   Equity in earnings from real estate joint ventures......................................  $     1.0   $     0.4
   Other...................................................................................        0.6         0.6
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
                                                                                             $     1.6   $     1.0
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

Loss before income taxes...................................................................  $    (4.9)  $    (4.4)
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

      Net Sales
      Net sales for the real estate segment decreased $3.0 million for the three
months ended March 31, 2004, from the comparable prior year period primarily due
to lower acreage sales at Palmas.

      Operating Loss and Loss Before Income Taxes
      Operating results decreased by $1.1 million for the first quarter of 2004
versus the same period of 2003, largely due to the decrease in net sales
discussed above. The segment's loss before income taxes widened between quarters
primarily due to the decline in operating results discussed above. However, the
difference was partially offset by a $0.6 million improvement in earnings from
real estate joint ventures between the periods.

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
greyhound racing, respectively. However, as discussed further in the Form 10-K,
Sam Houston Race Park expects to conduct 42 additional live race days in 2004.

      The following table presents selected operational and financial
information for the three months ended March 31, 2004 and 2003, for the
Company's racing operations.

                                                                                               Three Months Ended
                                                                                                    March 31,
                                                                                             ----------------------
                                                                                                2004        2003
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
                                                                                              (IN MILLIONS OF DOLLARS)

Number of live race days:
   Sam Houston Race Park...................................................................         48          48
   Valley Race Park........................................................................         75          76

Handle:
   Sam Houston Race Park:
      On-track handle......................................................................  $    34.0   $    36.7
      Off-track handle.....................................................................       96.6       102.3
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Total..............................................................................  $   130.6   $   139.0
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

   Valley Race Park:
      On-track handle......................................................................  $     6.4   $     6.9
      Off-track handle.....................................................................        2.8         2.9
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Total..............................................................................  $     9.2   $     9.8
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

Net sales:
   Sam Houston Race Park:
      Gross pari-mutuel commissions........................................................  $    10.3   $    11.1
      Other revenues.......................................................................        2.1         2.3
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Total..............................................................................       12.4        13.4
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
   Valley Race Park:
      Gross pari-mutuel commissions........................................................        1.6         1.7
      Other revenues.......................................................................        0.5         0.5
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
        Total..............................................................................        2.1         2.2
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
   Total net sales.........................................................................  $    14.5   $    15.6
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

Operating income (loss):
   Sam Houston Race Park...................................................................  $     0.8   $     0.7
   Valley Race Park........................................................................       (0.2)       (0.1)
                                                                                             ----------  ----------
      Total operating income ..............................................................  $     0.6   $     0.6
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

Income before income taxes.................................................................  $     0.6   $     0.5
                                                                                             ==========  ==========

      Net Sales
      Net sales for the racing segment decreased $1.1 million for the three
months ended March 31, 2004, from the comparable prior year period, primarily
due to lower average daily attendance at both Sam Houston Race Park and Valley
Race Park.

      Operating Income and Income Before Taxes
      The racing segment's operating income and income before taxes for the
first quarter of 2004 were comparable to the results for the prior year quarter,
as the decline in net sales was offset by a decline in costs of sales and
operations.

   OTHER ITEMS NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO INDUSTRY SEGMENTS

                                                                                                  THREE MONTHS
                                                                                                 ENDED MARCH 31,
                                                                                              ---------------------
                                                                                                2004        2003
                                                                                              ---------  ----------
                                                                                                  (IN MILLIONS)

   Operating loss...........................................................................  $   (5.1)  $    (1.9)
   Income (loss) before income taxes........................................................      (3.1)        6.6

      The operating losses in the table above represent corporate general and
administrative expenses that are not allocated to the Company's industry
segments. For 2004, such losses include $2.2 million related to an increase in
stock- based compensation expense, which is adjusted as the market value of the
Company's Common Stock changes. Income before income taxes for 2003 includes
$8.0 million related to reimbursement by an insurer for certain costs incurred
in connection with the OTS and FDIC actions (see Note 9).

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
equipment will require cash from existing resources as well as Palco's credit
facility (see "Forest Product Operations" below for further information
regarding Palco's credit facility). "MAXXAM Parent" is used in this section to
refer to the Company on a stand-alone basis without its subsidiaries.

   CASH FLOW

      Operating Activities
      Net cash used for operating activities of $25.0 million for the three
months ended March 31, 2004, principally reflects a net loss, after adding back
depreciation, depletion and amortization, of $11.6 million. Cash flow used for
operations also reflects the impact from the January 2004 payment of interest on
the Timber Notes.

      Investing Activities
      Net cash used for investing activities of $16.2 million for the three
months ended March 31, 2004, principally reflects capital expenditures of $14.2
million, $10.9 of which were related to Palco's new sawmill project. See Item 7.
"Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of
Operations--Financial Condition and Investing and Financing Activities--Forest
Products Operations" of the Form 10-K for a discussion of Palco's new sawmill
project. Cash flow used for investing activities also reflects purchases of
marketable securities and other short- term investments of $2.3 million.

      Financing Activities
      Net cash provided by financing activities of $27.8 million for the three
months ended March 31, 2004, principally reflects net borrowings of $21.7
million under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit and withdrawals of $12.7 million
from the SAR Account to pay principal on the Timber Notes in January 2004. In
addition, Palco borrowed $12.0 million under the Palco Credit Agreement as
required by the terms of the agreement.

   MAXXAM PARENT AND MGHI

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

   FOREST PRODUCTS OPERATIONS

      On March 31, 2004, Scotia LLC had unused availability of $35.8 million
under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit, and there was $21.7 million outstanding
under this facility.

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
Timber Notes Indenture, resulting in a small gain (net of unamortized deferred
financing costs) on the repurchase of debt.

      Due to its highly leveraged condition, Scotia LLC is more sensitive than
less leveraged companies to factors affecting its operations, including low log
prices, governmental regulation and litigation affecting timber harvesting
practices on its timberlands (see Note 9), and general economic conditions.
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
meet its working capital, capital expenditure and debt service obligations,
unless log prices continue to improve there can be no assurance that this will
be the case. In addition, liquidity, capital resources and results of operations
will be adversely affected if harvest levels decline or costs increase as a
result of the various regulatory, environmental and litigation matters discussed
in Note 9.

      At March 31, 2004, $12.0 million in borrowings and $0.3 million in letters
of credit were outstanding under the Palco Credit Agreement, and Palco had $7.6
million of unused availability. In accordance with the agreement, Palco is
required to maintain borrowings of at least $12.0 million through February 12,
2005. With respect to the first quarter of 2004, Palco did not meet certain
quarterly earnings thresholds required under a covenant of the Palco Credit
Agreement; however, the lender granted Palco a waiver with respect to such
matter.

      Palco will require funds available under the Palco Credit Agreement in
order to meet its working capital and capital expenditure requirements for the
next year. Furthermore, Palco's cash flows from operations may be adversely
affected by diminished availability of logs from Scotia LLC, lower lumber
prices, adverse weather conditions, and pending legal, regulatory and
environmental matters. See Note 9 for further discussion of the regulatory,
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

   REAL ESTATE OPERATIONS

      As discussed further in "Trends--Real Estate Operations" below, one of the
Company's development projects in Fountain Hills has been delayed, and this
delay will result in fewer lot sales for 2004.

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
consideration. See Note 8 for further information.

OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS

      The Company does not have any off-balance sheet financing, other than
operating leases entered into in the normal course of business and disclosed
below, or unconsolidated special purpose entities. The Company does not use
derivatives for any of its treasury or risk management activities.

TRENDS

   REAL ESTATE OPERATIONS

      As indicated in the Form 10-K, the Arizona Department of Water Resources
had notified the local utility which supplies water to the Company's Fountain
Hills development that the demand for water in the utility's service area
exceeded certain statutory requirements. In April 2004, the Arizona Department
of Water Resources approved a modification and renewal of the utility's Assured
Water Supply designation, thereby satisfactorily resolving this matter (both for
the utility and the Fountain Hills development). Nevertheless, this matter has
delayed one of the Company's Fountain Hills' projects, and this delay will
result in fewer lot sales at the Fountain Hills development in 2004.

      In April 2004, a subsidiary of the Company and a third party real estate
development company formed a joint venture to develop a residential parcel
located in the Mirada development. In connection with the formation of the joint
venture, the Company sold a 50% interest in the parcel for $4.5 million and
contributed the remainder of the parcel to the joint venture in return for a 50%
interest. The Company expects to account for the joint venture under the equity
method.

   RACING OPERATIONS

      The Texas legislature, which convenes its regular session every other
year, considered a variety of alternatives during the January-June 2003 session
to address a projected budget shortfall, including enhancing state revenues
through additional forms of gaming such as video lottery terminals at existing
horse and dog racing tracks, gaming on Indian reservations, keno, and full
casinos. The Texas legislature did not enact any of this legislation during its
regular session; however, the Texas legislature convened a special session on
April 20, 2004 to consider changes to the current manner in which public
education is funded. Should changes be made to the manner in which public school
financing is currently funded, the Company expects that video lottery terminals
at existing horse and dog tracks will be among the alternatives considered to
replace any diminishment of current funding sources. The Company is vigorously
pursuing such legislation. As such legislation would require the approval of
two-thirds of each legislative house and a majority of the state's voters, no
assurance can be given that any such legislation will be enacted or become
effective. Moreover, it is impossible to determine what the provisions of any
such legislation will be or their effect on the Company.

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
activities. As of March 31, 2004, there were $48.8 million in borrowings
outstanding under all variable rate facilities. Based on the amount of
borrowings outstanding under these facilities during the three months ended
March 31, 2004, a 1.0% change in interest rates effective from the beginning of
the year would have resulted in an increase or decrease in interest expense for
the period of $0.1 million.

ITEM 4.         CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

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

                           PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.         LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

      The information set forth in Note 9 is incorporated herein by reference.

ITEM 2.         CHANGES IN SECURITIES, USE OF PROCEEDS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY
                SECURITIES

      The Company may from time to time purchase shares of its Common Stock on
national exchanges or in privately negotiated transaction. No such purchases
occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2004, or through the date of
this report.

ITEM 6.         EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

      A.   EXHIBITS:

           * 10.1     Amendment No. 1 to Palco Credit Agreement, dated May 7, 2004
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

      March 30, 2004 - report under Item 12 related to the Company's 2003 fourth
quarter results.

                                   SIGNATURES

      Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the
Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized, who have signed this report on behalf of
the Registrant and as the principal financial and accounting officers of the
Registrant, respectively.

                                                              MAXXAM INC.

Date: May 10, 2004                    By:       /S/         PAUL N. SCHWARTZ
                                          ------------------------------------------------------
                                                           Paul N. Schwartz
                                            President, Chief Financial Officer and Director
                                                    (Principal Financial Officer)

Date: May 10, 2004                    By:       /S/      ELIZABETH D. BRUMLEY
                                          ------------------------------------------------------
                                                         Elizabeth D. Brumley
                                                    Vice President and Controller
                                                    (Principal Accounting Officer)

                                                                      APPENDIX A

                            GLOSSARY OF DEFINED TERMS

Set forth below is a list of all terms used in this Report.

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
DR020719) pending in the Superior Court of Humboldt County, California

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
the Superior Court of Humboldt County, California (No. CV990445)

ESA:  The federal Endangered Species Act

FSP FAS 106-1: FASB Staff Position FAS 106-1, "Accounting and Disclosure
Requirements Related to the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and
Modernization Act of 2003"

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
and Exchange Commission for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2003

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
v. North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board, et al. (No. CV030961),
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
pursuant to the HCP

Prescription Drug Act: Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and
Modernization Act of 2003

PSLRA:  Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

Respondents:   The Company, Federated, Mr. Charles Hurwitz and others

Salmon Creek:  Salmon Creek LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Palco

Sanctions Motion: A counterclaim and motion for sanctions filed by the
Respondents on November 8, 2002, in connection with the FDIC action

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
(No. CV-990452) pending in the Superior Court of Sacramento County, California