MAXXAM INC (CIK 63814)
Form 10-Q
period 2007-11-14
filed 2007-11-14

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
Yes     No X

 Number of shares of common stock outstanding at November 5, 2007: 5,248,717

                                TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                            Page
PART I. - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

          Item 1.   General Information.........................................
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

                           MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                GENERAL INFORMATION

In  connection  with a periodic  review by the staff of the SEC of the Company's
2006 Annual  Report on Form 10-K,  the Company  has been  notified  that the SEC
believes the Company should amend its 2006 Form 10-K to  incorporate  additional
financial  information for an equity method investee  pursuant to Regulation S-X
Rule 3-09, Separate financial statements of subsidiaries not consolidated and 50
percent  or  less  owned  persons  and/or  Rule  4-08(g),  Summarized  financial
information  of  subsidiaries  not  consolidated  and 50  percent  or less owned
persons.

Because we have not amended our 2006 Form 10-K  regarding  the  above-referenced
item or obtained a waiver from these requirements, our independent auditors have
advised  us that  they  are not  able to  complete  the  review  of the  interim
financial  statements  included  in this  Quarterly  Report as  required by Rule
10-01(d) of Regulation S-X.

The condensed  consolidated  financial statements herein include the accounts of
MAXXAM Inc. and its  consolidated  majority and wholly owned  subsidiaries  (the
"Company").  They have been prepared  without  audit,  pursuant to the rules and
regulations  of  the  SEC.  As  applicable  under  such   regulations,   certain
information and footnote  disclosures  have been condensed or omitted;  however,
these condensed  consolidated  financial statements include all adjustments of a
normal recurring nature which, in the opinion of management, are necessary for a
fair presentation of the Company's financial position at September 30, 2007, the
consolidated  results of  operations  for the three months and nine months ended
September 30, 2007 and 2006, and the consolidated cash flows for the nine months
ended September 30, 2007 and 2006.

                          MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
               (In millions of dollars, except share information)

                                                                                     September 30, December 31,
                                                                                          2007          2006
                                                                                     -------------- -------------
                                                                                            (Unaudited)

Assets
Current assets:
  Cash and cash equivalents                                                              $  58.5       $   34.8
  Marketable securities and other short-term investments                                    85.2          126.2
  Receivables:
    Trade, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $0.8 and $0.7, respectively             2.2            9.9
    Other                                                                                    1.9            9.7
  Inventories:
    Lumber                                                                                     -           16.3
    Logs                                                                                       -           25.5
  Real estate inventory                                                                      4.3            5.8
  Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                                  2.6           16.2
  Restricted cash and marketable securities                                                  3.0           43.1
                                                                                     -------------- -------------
     Total current assets                                                                  157.7          287.5
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $96.0 and
  $234.5, respectively                                                                     221.4          337.0
Timber and timberlands, net of accumulated depletion of $232.2 at December 31, 2006            -          200.3
Real estate                                                                                 50.8           46.0
Deferred income taxes                                                                       97.6           97.5
Intangible assets                                                                              -            2.0
Deferred financing costs                                                                     5.0           22.6
Long-term receivables and other assets                                                       7.7            8.8
Restricted cash and marketable securities                                                    3.5            8.2
                                                                                     -------------- -------------
                                                                                         $ 543.7       $1,009.9
                                                                                     ============== =============
Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit
Current liabilities:
  Accounts payable                                                                       $   7.2       $   10.0
  Accrued interest                                                                           1.0           28.8
  Accrued compensation and related benefits                                                  3.6           13.8
  Accrued development costs                                                                  1.6            1.8
  Accrued other taxes                                                                        3.2            2.6
  Deferred revenue                                                                           1.6            1.8
  Other accrued liabilities                                                                 14.0           20.1
  Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt                             5.1          180.7
                                                                                     -------------- -------------
     Total current liabilities                                                              37.3          259.6
Long-term debt, less current maturities                                                    212.0          885.4
Accrued pension and other postretirement benefits                                            7.5           20.8
Other noncurrent liabilities                                                                44.6           55.9
Losses in excess of investment in Debtors                                                  483.9              -
Commitments and contingencies (see Note 8)
Stockholders' deficit:
  Preferred stock, $0.50 par value; $0.75 liquidation preference; 2,500,000
    shares authorized; Class A $0.05 Non-Cumulative Participating Convertible
    Preferred Stock; 668,964 shares issued and 668,119 shares outstanding                    0.3            0.3
  Common stock, $0.50 par value; 13,000,000 shares authorized; 10,063,359 shares
    issued; 5,248,717 and 5,257,657 shares outstanding
                                                                                             5.0            5.0
  Additional capital                                                                       225.3          225.3
  Accumulated deficit                                                                     (325.5)        (296.0)
  Accumulated other comprehensive income                                                     1.0            1.0
  Treasury stock, at cost (shares held:  preferred - 845; common - 4,814,642 and
    4,805,702, respectively)                                                              (147.7)        (147.4)
                                                                                     -------------- -------------
     Total stockholders' deficit                                                          (241.6)        (211.8)
                                                                                     -------------- -------------
                                                                                         $ 543.7       $1,009.9
                                                                                     ============== =============

  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                 MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

         CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
      (In millions of dollars, except per share information)

                                                                   Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                      September 30,             September 30,
                                                                 ------------------------- -------------------------
                                                                     2007         2006         2007          2006
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
                                                                                     (Unaudited)
Sales:
  Forest products, net of discounts                              $     -      $   37.9     $    4.4     $   109.5
  Real estate                                                        9.7          28.9         34.1          77.1
  Racing                                                            13.3          11.0         36.5          34.9
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
                                                                    23.0          77.8         75.0         221.5
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Costs and expenses:
  Cost of sales and operations:
    Forest products                                                    -          28.0          4.3          90.2
    Real estate                                                      4.3           9.2         15.3          25.6
    Racing                                                          11.8           9.9         32.2          30.6
  Selling, general and administrative expenses                      11.0          14.7         29.8          39.3
  Gain on sales of timberlands and other assets                        -          (5.3)        (0.1)        (11.2)
  Depreciation, depletion and amortization                           3.5           8.7         11.5          26.1
  Reversal of net investment in Kaiser                                 -        (430.9)           -        (430.9)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
                                                                    30.6        (365.7)        93.0        (230.3)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Operating income (loss):
  Forest products                                                   (0.3)          5.0         (3.8)         (0.4)
  Real estate                                                       (0.9)         10.4         (1.5)         26.8
  Racing                                                            (3.0)         (1.4)        (5.4)         (3.1)
  Corporate                                                         (3.4)        429.5         (7.3)        428.5
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
                                                                    (7.6)        443.5        (18.0)        451.8
Other income (expense):
  Investment, interest and other income (expense)                    1.4          (0.1)         4.4           6.6
  Interest expense                                                  (4.2)        (20.2)       (15.3)        (58.9)
  Amortization of deferred financing costs                          (0.1)         (4.5)        (0.6)         (5.7)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Income (loss) before income taxes and cumulative effect of
  accounting change                                                (10.5)        418.7        (29.5)        393.8
Benefit for income taxes                                               -             -            -           4.2
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Income (loss) before cumulative effect of accounting change        (10.5)        418.7        (29.5)        398.0
Cumulative effect of accounting change, net of tax                     -             -            -          (0.7)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Net income (loss)                                                $ (10.5)     $  418.7     $  (29.5)    $   397.3
                                                                 ============ ============ ============ =============

Basic income (loss) per common and common equivalent share
  before cumulative effect of accounting change                  $ (2.00)     $  79.61     $  (5.62)    $   70.71

Cumulative effect of accounting change                                 -             -            -         (0.12)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------
Basic income (loss) per common and common equivalent share
  after cumulative effect of accounting change                   $ (2.00)     $  79.61     $  (5.62)    $   70.59
                                                                 ============ ============ ============ =============
Diluted income (loss) per common and common equivalent
  share before cumulative effect of accounting change            $ (2.00)     $  69.32     $  (5.62)    $   62.20

Cumulative effect of accounting change                                 -             -            -         (0.11)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------

Diluted income (loss) per common and common equivalent
  share after cumulative effect of accounting change             $ (2.00)     $  69.32     $  (5.62)    $   62.09
                                                                 ============ ============ ============ =============

  The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                         MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                          (In millions of dollars)

                                                                                               Nine Months Ended
                                                                                                 September 30,
                                                                                          --------------------------
                                                                                              2007         2006
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
                                                                                                 (Unaudited)
Cash flows from operating activities:
  Net income (loss)                                                                       $  (29.5)    $ 397.3
  Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used for)
    operating activities:
    Reversal of net investment in Kaiser                                                         -      (430.9)
    Depreciation, depletion and amortization                                                  11.5        26.1
    Non-cash stock-based compensation benefit                                                 (0.4)       (3.7)
    Gains on sales of timberlands and other assets                                            (0.1)      (11.2)
    Net losses from marketable securities                                                     (1.1)       (1.2)
    Amortization of deferred financing costs and discounts on long-term debt                   0.6         5.7
    Equity (income) loss of unconsolidated affiliates, net of dividends received              (0.7)        0.7
    Increase (decrease) in cash resulting from changes in:
      Receivables                                                                              8.3         0.1
      Inventories                                                                              0.8        (8.8)
      Prepaid expenses and other assets                                                        2.8        (1.5)
      Accounts payable                                                                         2.2         3.4
      Accrued and deferred income taxes                                                       (0.1)       (3.9)
      Other accrued liabilities                                                               (2.2)      (11.8)
      Accrued interest                                                                         2.7       (11.2)
      Long-term assets and long-term liabilities                                              (4.9)       (4.0)
      Other                                                                                   (0.3)        1.1
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
        Net cash used for operating activities                                               (10.4)      (53.8)
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
  Net proceeds from the disposition of property and investments                                0.1        15.9
  Maturities of marketable securities and other investments                                  130.5       346.0
  Sales of marketable securities and other investments                                        82.1        74.2
  Purchases of marketable securities and other investments                                  (172.1)     (419.0)
  Net proceeds from restricted cash                                                           (1.2)        0.4
  Capital expenditures                                                                        (3.0)       (8.4)
  Decrease in cash attributable to the deconsolidation of Debtors                             (1.1)          -
  Contribution to joint venture                                                               (0.6)          -
  Other, net                                                                                     -         0.3
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
        Net cash provided by investing activities                                             34.7         9.4
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
  Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt                                                       -         0.2
  Redemptions and repurchases of, and principal payments on, long-term debt                   (3.4)      (67.4)
  Principal payments on Scopac Timber Notes held in the SAR Account                              -        11.1
  Borrowings under revolving and short-term credit facilities, net                             2.2        88.3
  Incurrence of deferred financing costs                                                         -        (8.8)
  Treasury stock purchases                                                                    (0.3)      (22.5)
  Net proceeds from refundable deposits                                                        0.9         1.1
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
        Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities                                  (0.6)        2.0
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                          23.7       (42.4)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period                                          34.8        72.9
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period                                            $   58.5     $  30.5
                                                                                          ============ =============
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:

  Interest paid                                                                           $   12.4     $  70.2

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

     The  condensed   consolidated  financial  statements  included  herein  are
unaudited;  however,  they include all adjustments of a normal  recurring nature
which,  in the opinion of management,  are necessary for a fair  presentation of
the  consolidated  financial  position of the Company at September 30, 2007, the
consolidated  results of  operations  for the three months and nine months ended
September 30, 2007 and 2006, and the consolidated cash flows for the nine months
ended September 30, 2007 and 2006.

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
the  Debtors  of  $483.9  million.  Since  the  Debtors'  results  are no longer
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
except share data).

                                                            Three Months Ended               Nine Months Ended
                                                              September 30,                   September 30,
                                                      ------------------------------- ------------------------------
                                                            2007           2006            2007           2006
                                                      -------------- ----------------- ------------ ----------------
Sales                                                 $     23.0     $     39.9        $   70.6     $    112.0
Costs and expenses                                         (30.6)         (33.9)          (86.3)         (92.9)
Reversal of net investment in Kaiser                           -          430.9               -          430.9
                                                      -------------- ----------------- ------------ ----------------
Operating income (loss)                                     (7.6)         436.9           (15.7)         450.0
Other income (expense), net                                  1.4           (0.3)            4.3            5.7
Interest expense, including amortization of deferred
  financing costs                                           (4.3)          (4.1)          (12.8)         (12.8)
                                                      -------------- ----------------- ------------ ----------------
Income (loss) before income taxes and cumulative
  effect of accounting change                              (10.5)         432.5           (24.2)         442.9
Provision for income taxes                                     -           (0.3)              -           (0.8)
                                                      -------------- ----------------- ------------ ----------------
Income (loss) before cumulative effect of accounting
  change                                                   (10.5)         432.2           (24.2)         442.1
Cumulative effect of accounting change, net of tax             -              -               -           (0.7)
                                                      -------------- ----------------- ------------ ----------------
Net income (loss)                                     $    (10.5)    $    432.2        $  (24.2)    $    441.4
                                                      ============== ================= ============ =================
Net income (loss) per share:
  Basic                                               $    (2.00)    $    82.18        $  (4.61)    $    78.30
  Diluted                                             $    (2.00)    $    71.55        $  (4.61)    $    68.88

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

     As of the filing date, Scopac's indebtedness consisted of the Timber Notes,
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

     As of the filing date, Palco's indebtedness  consisted of a five-year $85.0
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
than Palco's equity interest in Scopac).  See "Palco Debtors  Liquidity" section
below for a discussion of the DIP facility that closed on August 6, 2007.

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
while the Debtors  continue to operate the  businesses.  The  Bankruptcy  Court,
however, upon a motion of the Debtors, permitted the Debtors to pay or otherwise
honor certain  unsecured  pre-Filing Date claims,  including  employee wages and
benefits and certain customer claims in the ordinary course of business, subject
to certain limitations.

     The Debtors' overall objectives in the Bankruptcy Cases are to achieve both
an  operational  restructuring  and a financial  restructuring  of the  Debtors'
long-term debt obligations, in view of estimated lower harvest levels, increased
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
Period.  On September 30, 2007, the Debtors,  together with MAXXAM Parent,  MGHI
and MGI (as  co-proponents),  filed the  Plan,  a Joint  Plan of  Reorganization
pursuant to Section 112(a) of title 11 of the United States Code,  providing for
the  resolution  of  outstanding  claims  against and  interests  in each of the
Debtors. The Plan provides for the continued operations of Palco and Scopac as a
consolidated  company, the full repayment of all secured and unsecured creditors
and the retention of Palco's equity interest in Scopac and MGI's equity interest
in Palco.

     From an operational perspective, the Plan contemplates a new business model
for continued  operation of Palco's sawmill and continued  forestry  operations,
but at harvest  levels that are  significantly  lower than current or historical
rates. It also contemplates the sale of 6,600 acres of ancient redwood forest to
a buyer or buyers willing to commit to the permanent environmental protection of
these scarce and valuable  old-growth  redwood trees. The Plan moreover provides
for the creation of a new low density  conservation  and  preservation  oriented
real estate development project under which significant  acreage  (approximately
22,000  acres)  adjoining the old growth  redwood  groves would be developed and
sold.  The  proceeds  from  these  sales  would be used to retire a  substantial
portion of Scopac's indebtedness.

     As a Plan  proponent,  MAXXAM Parent has agreed to make important  economic
contributions  to the  Debtors  upon  confirmation  of the Plan,  including  (i)
providing real estate  expertise to assist Palco in "unlocking" the value of the
old  growth  redwood  groves  and the  adjacent  conservation  and  preservation
oriented real estate development,  (ii) contributing $25.0 million toward a fund
that will allow existing holders of Scopac Timber Notes to cash out a portion of
their Scopac Timber Notes,  (iii) forgiving $40.0 million of intercompany  debt,
and (iv) contributing important tax benefits to Palco.

     The  Trustee  for the  Scopac  Timber  Notes  has also  proposed  a plan of
reorganization  with respect to Scopac. The Trustee's plan essentially  provides
for the rapid  liquidation of Scopac.  On October 23, 2007, the Bankruptcy Court
held a hearing on the  question  of whether  the  Exclusivity  Period  should be
extended.  Without an extension  of  exclusivity,  the Trustee  would be able to
pursue its plan of  reorganization  in parallel  with the Debtors'  Plan. At the
conclusion of the hearing,  the Bankruptcy Court directed the Debtors,  the most
significant  creditors,  and MAXXAM Parent to undergo  mediation in an effort to
have the parties reach a consensual plan of  reorganization  with respect to the
Debtors.  The  mediation  is  scheduled  to begin the week of November 26, 2007.
There can be no assurance that the mediation will be successful.

     If the mediation is not successful  and the Debtors  proceed with the Plan,
they will be required to seek  approval of the Plan by the  creditors and equity
holders  entitled to vote on the Plan, and to seek  confirmation  of the Plan by
the Bankruptcy  Court.  The Debtors'  efforts to obtain  creditor  approvals and
Bankruptcy Court confirmation may not be successful.

     While the  Debtors'  liabilities  as of the Filing  Date would be  resolved
under the Plan, as noted above,  there can be no assurance that the Plan will be
approved by creditors or confirmed by the Bankruptcy  Court.  If the Plan is not
approved by creditors and  confirmed by the  Bankruptcy  Court,  there can be no
assurance that the Debtors'  creditors  will be paid in full,  either through an
alternative plan of reorganization or otherwise. If a debtor's creditors are not
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
all of the  assets of the Palco  Debtors,  (ii) an event of  default,  (iii) the
effective date of a plan of  reorganization  for Palco,  or (iv) August 6, 2008.
The DIP Facility was used to retire the Palco Revolving Credit Facility. The DIP
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
of reorganization.  Because of the ongoing nature of, and uncertainties  related
to, the  Bankruptcy  Cases,  the  discussions  and financial  information of the
Debtors contained herein are subject to material uncertainties.

     The following tables contain summarized GAAP-based  consolidated  financial
information of the Debtors (in millions) for the periods presented.

                                                                                      September 30,  December 31,
                                                                                           2007           2006
                                                                                    -------------- --------------
Current assets                                                                      $     107.1    $       105.5
Property, plant and equipment, net                                                        102.9            108.3
Timber and timberlands, net                                                               199.2            200.4
Other assets                                                                               39.6             40.4
                                                                                    -------------- --------------
     Total assets                                                                   $     448.8    $       454.6
                                                                                    ============== ==============

Liabilities, not subject to compromise                                              $     977.3    $       877.9
Liabilities, subject to compromise                                                        101.4            106.3
Stockholders' deficit                                                                    (629.9)          (529.6)
                                                                                    -------------- --------------
     Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit                                    $     448.8    $       454.6
                                                                                    ============== ==============

                                                  Three Months Ended September 30,    Nine Months Ended September 30,
                                                  ---------------- ----------------- --------------- -----------------
                                                          2007             2006          2007(1)               2006
                                                  ---------------- ----------------- --------------- -----------------
Sales, net of discounts                           $       27.7     $       37.9      $   92.4        $        109.5
Costs and expenses (2)                                   (45.1)           (31.3)       (135.1)               (107.7)
                                                  ---------------- ----------------- --------------- -----------------
Operating income (loss)                                  (17.4)             6.6         (42.7)                  1.8
Other income (expense), net                               (0.7)             0.2           1.4                   0.9
Interest expense                                         (21.4)           (20.6)        (59.0)                (51.8)
                                                  ---------------- ----------------- --------------- -----------------
Loss before income taxes                                 (39.5)           (13.8)       (100.3)                (49.1)
Benefit for income taxes                                     -              0.3             -                   5.0
                                                  ---------------- ----------------- --------------- -----------------
Net loss                                          $      (39.5)    $      (13.5)     $ (100.3)       $        (44.1)
                                                  ================ ================= =============== =================

_______________

(1)  The  operating  results of the Debtors  from January 1, 2007 to January 18,
     2007 are included in the Company's consolidated  financial statements.  See
     Note 3.
(2)  Costs and  expenses  include  bankruptcy-related  legal and advisor fees of
     $10.2  million  for the three  months  ended  September  30, 2007 and $24.0
     million for the nine months ended September 30, 2007.

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
statements   for  prior  years  to  be  consistent   with  the  current   year's
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
entity's  financial  statements in accordance with SFAS No. 109 and prescribes a
recognition  threshold  and  measurement   attributes  for  financial  statement
disclosure of tax positions  taken or expected to be taken on a tax return.  The
adoption  of this  standard  did not have a  material  impact  on the  Company's
consolidated financial statements. See Note 6 for further information.

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
in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. The amounts reflected in
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
by reportable segment (in millions).

                                                                                         Reportable
                               Reportable Segments                                        Segment
                            ------------------------                                     -----------
                                                                               Total
                               Real                                          Excluding      Forest      Consolidated
                              Estate       Racing        MGI     Corporate    Debtors      Products(1)       Total
                             ---------- ------------- --------- ----------- ------------- ------------- --------------
Investment, interest and
  other income for the three
  months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $   0.8    $        -    $    -    $     0.6   $     1.4     $         (2) $      1.4
  September 30, 2006             1.0             -         -         (1.4)       (0.4)         0.3            (0.1)

Investment, interest and
  other income for the nine
  months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $   2.0    $      0.1    $    -    $     2.1   $     4.2     $    0.2  (3) $      4.4
  September 30, 2006             3.5           0.1       0.1          2.1         5.8          0.8             6.6

Selling, general and
  administrative expense
  for the three months
  ended:
  September 30, 2007         $   3.2    $      4.1    $  0.3    $     3.4   $    11.0     $         (2) $     11.0
September 30, 2006               6.2           2.1       1.7          1.2        11.2          3.5            14.7

Selling, general and
  administrative expense
  for the nine months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $  11.1    $      8.5    $  1.5    $     7.2   $    28.3     $    1.5  (3) $     29.8
  September 30, 2006            14.4           6.4       2.3          2.1        25.2         14.1            39.3

Operating income (loss) for
  the three months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $  (0.9)   $     (3.0)   $ (0.3)   $    (3.4)  $    (7.6)    $         (2) $     (7.6)
  September 30, 2006            10.4          (1.4)     (1.6)       429.5(4)    436.9(4)        6.6          443.5

Operating income (loss) for
  the nine months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $  (1.5)   $     (5.4)   $ (1.5)   $    (7.3)  $   (15.7)    $    (2.3)(3) $    (18.0)
  September 30, 2006            26.8          (3.1)     (2.2)       428.5(4)    450.0(4)        1.8          451.8

Depreciation, depletion and
  amortization for the three
  months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $   3.1    $      0.4    $    -    $       -   $     3.5     $         (2) $      3.5
  September 30, 2006             3.1           0.4         -          0.1         3.6           5.1            8.7

Depreciation, depletion and
  amortization for the nine
  months ended:
  September 30, 2007         $   9.3    $      1.2    $    -    $     0.1   $    10.6     $     0.9 (3)  $    11.5
  September 30, 2006            10.3           1.1         -          0.2        11.6          14.5           26.1

Total assets as of:
  September 30, 2007         $ 286.6    $     35.7    $  0.2    $   221.2   $   543.7     $         (2) $    543.7
  December 31, 2006            299.5          36.4       0.9        232.1       568.9         441.0        1,009.9

_______________

(1)  Excludes MGI.
(2)  As a  result  of the  deconsolidation  of the  Debtors,  their  data is not
     included in the  consolidated  results of  operations  for the three months
     ended  September 30, 2007 or in  consolidated  total assets as of September
     30, 2007.
(3)  Amounts attributable to the Debtors are for the period from January 1, 2007
     through  January 18, 2007.
(4)  Includes a $430.9 million reversal of net investment in Kaiser.

4.   Cash, Cash  Equivalents,  Marketable  Securities and Investments in Limited
     Partnerships

     The following table presents cash, cash equivalents,  marketable securities
and other investments, in the aggregate (in millions):

                                                                                   September 30,    December 31,
                                                                                        2007             2006
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
Cash and cash equivalents                                                         $     65.0     $       44.0
Marketable securities                                                                   60.6            142.2
Investments in limited partnerships                                                     24.6             26.1
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
                                                                                       150.2            212.3
Less:  Restricted cash and restricted marketable securities                             (6.5)           (51.3)
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
Unrestricted cash and unrestricted marketable securities                          $    143.7     $      161.0
                                                                                  ============== ================

     Cash Equivalents
     Cash  equivalents  consist of highly liquid money market  instruments  with
maturities  of three months or less.  As of September  30, 2007 and December 31,
2006, the carrying amounts of the Company's cash equivalents  approximated  fair
value.

     Restricted  Cash,  Cash  Equivalents,   Marketable   Securities  and  Other
          Investments
     Cash,  marketable  securities and other  investments  include the following
amounts which are restricted (in millions):

                                                                                   September 30,     December 31,
                                                                                        2007             2006
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
Current:
  Restricted cash and cash equivalents                                            $      3.0     $        3.6
  Restricted marketable securities, held in SAR Account                                      (1)         39.5
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
                                                                                         3.0             43.1
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
Non-Current:
  Restricted Scopac Timber Notes and other amounts held in SAR Account                       (1)          2.8
  Other amounts restricted under the Scopac Indenture                                        (1)          2.5
  Other long-term restricted amounts                                                     3.5              5.7
  Less: Amounts attributable to Scopac Timber Notes held in SAR Account                      (1)         (2.8)
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
                                                                                         3.5              8.2
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
Total restricted cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities              $      6.5     $       51.3
                                                                                  ============== ================

_______________

(1)  As a result of the deconsolidation of the Debtors, their investment amounts
     are not included in the consolidated total as of September 30, 2007.

      Marketable Securities
      Marketable securities consist of the following classification of
investments (in millions):

                                                                                     September 30,   December 31,
                                                                                        2007(1)          2006
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
Debt securities:
  Maturities less than one year                                                   $     19.8     $       100.2
  Maturities one to five years                                                             -               6.2
Equity securities and other investments                                                 40.8              35.8
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
  Total marketable securities                                                     $     60.6     $       142.2
                                                                                  ============== =================
_______________

(1)  As a result of the  deconsolidation  of the Debtors,  their amounts are not
     included in the consolidated total as of September 30, 2007.

                                                                                      September 30,   December 31,
                                                                                          2007            2006
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
                                                                                        (In millions of dollars)
Unrealized gains on available-for-sale investments in other comprehensive
  income, net                                                                     $       0.6     $        0.6

     Included in other  comprehensive  income are  unrealized  net gains of $0.6
million as of September 30, 2007, consisting of unrealized gains of $0.7 million
and  unrealized  losses of $0.1  million.  As of December 31,  2006,  there were
unrealized gains of $0.6 million and no unrealized losses.

5.    Debt

      Principal amounts of outstanding debt consist of the following (in
millions):
                                                                                      September 30,   December 31,
                                                                                          2007            2006
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
7.56% Lakepointe Notes due June 8, 2021                                           $     112.3     $      113.5
7.03% Motel Notes due May 1, 2018                                                        43.6             44.7
6.08% Beltway Notes due November 9, 2024                                                 28.1             28.6
7.12% Palmas Notes due December 20, 2030                                                 28.5             28.7
Other notes and contracts, primarily secured by receivables, buildings,
  real estate and equipment                                                               4.6              4.8
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
  Total principal outstanding                                                           217.1            220.3

Forest products segment debt obligations(1):
  Palco Revolving Credit Facility                                                             (1)         24.1
  Palco Term Loan                                                                             (1)         84.3
  Scopac Line of Credit                                                                       (1)         36.2
  6.55% Scopac Class A-1 Timber Notes                                                         (1)          7.3
  7.11% Scopac Class A-2 Timber Notes                                                         (1)        243.2
  7.71% Scopac Class A-3 Timber Notes                                                         (1)        463.3
  Other notes and contracts, primarily secured by receivables, buildings,
    real estate and equipment                                                                 (1)          0.5
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
    Total principal outstanding                                                               (1)        858.9

Less: Short term borrowings and current maturities                                       (5.1)          (180.7)
  Scopac Class A-1 Timber Notes held in the SAR Account, at par value                         (1)         (2.8)
  Discount on sale of Scopac Class A-2 Timber Notes held in SAR Account                       (1)        (10.3)
                                                                                  -------------- ----------------
                                                                                  $     212.0    $       885.4
                                                                                  ============== ================

_______________

(1)  As a result of the  deconsolidation of the Debtors,  their debt amounts are
     not included in the consolidated total as of September 30, 2007.

     Letters of Credit
     The  Company's  real  estate  segment  has posted  letters of credit in the
amount of $3.5  million at December 31, 2006 and  September  30, 2007 to satisfy
certain liability  insurance policy  requirements.  These letters of credit were
reduced to $2.0 million in October 2007.

     Loan Covenants
     Certain debt instruments restrict the ability of the Company's subsidiaries
to transfer assets, make loans and advances or pay dividends to the Company, and
require certain subsidiaries to maintain a minimum net worth.

6.   Income Taxes

     The  Company  had losses  before  income  taxes of $10.5  million and $29.5
million  for the third  quarter  and first  nine  months of 2007,  respectively;
however,  the Company has not recorded any tax benefit  during these  periods as
the Company  anticipates an effective tax rate of zero. Each period, the Company
evaluates  appropriate  factors in determining the realizability of the deferred
tax assets attributable to losses and credits generated in that period and those
being carried forward. Based on this evaluation,  the Company provided valuation
allowances  with respect to the deferred tax assets  attributable  to the losses
and credits  generated  during the three months and nine months ended  September
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
statements. For the period ended September 30, 2007, there were no recognized or
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
                                    ------------------- ------------------ -------------------- -------------------
                                       Three Months Ended September 30,         Nine Months Ended September 30,
                                    -------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------
                                      2007      2006      2007      2006      2007      2006       2007      2006
                                    --------- --------- --------- -------- ---------- --------- --------- ---------
Components of net periodic benefit
  costs:
  Service cost                      $    -    $    -    $    -    $  0.1    $    -    $    -     $    -   $   0.3
  Interest cost                        0.5       1.3         -       0.2       1.5       4.0          -       0.4
  Expected return on assets           (0.5)     (1.5)        -         -      (1.5)     (4.3)         -         -
  Amortization of prior service costs    -         -         -      (0.1)        -         -          -      (0.1)
  Recognized net actuarial loss          -         -         -         -         -       0.2          -         -
                                    --------- --------- --------- --------- --------- --------- --------- ---------
  Net periodic benefit costs        $    -   $  (0.2)   $    -    $  0.2    $    -    $ (0.1)   $     -   $   0.6
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
and  requests  relief  similar to the Cook action with  respect to the Elk River
watershed (a portion of which is contained on Palco's  timberlands).  In October
2005,  the  Johnson  action  was filed in  Humboldt  County  Superior  Court and
contains  allegations  and requests  relief similar to the Cave and Cook actions
with respect to the Elk River  watershed.  The  defendants in the Johnson action
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
of the Respondents.

     As a result of the dismissal of the OTS action,  the FDIC action, a related
civil action  alleging  damages in excess of $250.0  million,  was  subsequently
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
a sanction to be made whole for the  attorneys'  fees (plus  interest) they have
paid in connection with the OTS and FDIC actions. As of September 30, 2007, such
fees were in excess of $41.1  million.  On August 23, 2005,  the District  Court
ruled on the Sanctions  Motion,  ordering the FDIC to pay the Respondents  $72.3
million,  a portion  of which is accrued  interest.  The FDIC has  appealed  the
District  Court  decision to the U.S.  Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.  The U.S.
District  Court award has not been accrued as of September  30, 2007 or December
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
periods presented.

                                                                                             Nine Months Ended
                                                                                               September 30,
                                                                                        ----------------------------
                                                                                            2007          2006
                                                                                        -------------- -------------
Expected volatility                                                                           29%           33%
Expected dividends                                                                             -             -
Expected term (in years)                                                                    7.33          6.22
Risk-free rate                                                                               4.2%         4.59%

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
presented below:

                                                                                           Weighted
                                                                            Weighted        Average      Aggregate
                                                                            Average        Remaining     Intrinsic
                                                                            Exercise      Contractual      Value
                                                             Options         Price     Term(in years)  (in millions)
                                                          -------------- ------------- --------------- -------------
Balance at January 1, 2007                                 1,081,853     $   25.06
Granted                                                        2,400         29.25
Exercised                                                    (37,652)        17.00
Forfeited or expired                                         (65,440)        45.04
                                                          --------------
Balance at September 30, 2007                                981,161     $   24.55           5.02      $     7.7
                                                          ============== ============= =============== =============
Exercisable at September 30, 2007                            696,569     $   23.98           4.00      $     6.4
                                                          ============== ============= =============== =============

     The Company has recognized a liability for stock-based  compensation in the
amount of $6.4  million at  September  30, 2007 and $7.2 million at December 31,
2006. Total compensation cost for share-based payment  arrangements for the nine
months ended  September 30, 2007,  was $0.1  million.  As of September 30, 2007,
total estimated  compensation related to non-vested grants not yet recognized is
$3.2 million,  although the Company may  ultimately  not have to pay all of such
amount,  and the  weighted  average  period  over  which  it is  expected  to be
recognized  is 2.0 years.  During the nine  months  ended  September  30,  2007,
options  with a fair value of $0.6  million  were  exercised,  resulting in cash
payments of $0.4 million, (the difference between the market price of the Common
Stock on the exercise  date and the exercise  prices of the options  exercised).
During the nine months ended  September  30, 2006,  options with a fair value of
$0.5 million were exercised,  resulting in cash payments of $0.4 million. During
the three months ended  September 30, 2007, no options vested and 21,200 options
with a fair value of $0.3 million vested during the three months ended September
30, 2006. There were 3,400 options with a fair value of $0.1 million, and 23,700
options  with a fair value of $0.3 million  vested  during the nine months ended
September  30,  2007 and 2006,  respectively.  Options  granted  during the nine
months  ended  September  30,  2007 and 2006 had a grant date fair value of $0.1
million  and $0.2  million,  respectively.  There  were no shares  issued as the
result of stock option exercises during the nine months ended September 30, 2007
and 2006.

10.  Per Share Information

     The weighted  average number of shares used to determine  basic and diluted
earnings per share was:

                                                                  Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                     2007         2006         2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - basic:   5,250,230    5,259,315    5,252,244     5,628,438

  Effect of dilution (1):
  Conversion of Class A Convertible Preferred Stock                     -      668,119            -       668,119
  Exercise of stock options                                             -      112,803            -       101,702
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent
  shares - diluted:                                             5,250,230    6,040,237    5,252,244     6,398,259
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

_______________

(1)  Common Stock  options and Class A Preferred  Stock were not included in the
     computation of basic or diluted  earnings per share because the Company had
     a loss for the three  months and nine months ended  September  30, 2007 and
     the effect  would thus be  anti-dilutive.  If the Company  was  required to
     include  dilutive  shares  in its per  share  calculations,  the  number of
     dilutive  shares for the three months and nine months ended  September  30,
     2007 would be 933,357 and 756,532, respectively.

11.  Comprehensive Income (Loss)

     The following table sets forth comprehensive income (loss) (in millions):

                                                                  Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                     2007         2006         2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Net income (loss)                                              $    (10.5)   $   418.7    $   (29.5)    $   397.3
  Other comprehensive income (loss):
    Reversal of other comprehensive income related to Kaiser            -         85.3            -          85.3
    Unrealized income (loss) on available-for-sale investments       (0.2)         0.3            -           0.5
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Total comprehensive income (loss)                              $    (10.7)   $   504.3    $   (29.5)    $   483.1
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

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
the Debtors' financial  results,  the status of Debtors' Chapter 11 proceedings,
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
Debtors (in millions).

                                                                  Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                     2007         2006         2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Sales                                                          $     23.0    $    39.9    $    70.6     $   112.0
Costs and expenses                                                  (30.6)       (33.9)       (86.3)        (92.9)
Reversal of net investment in Kaiser                                    -        430.9            -         430.9
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Operating income (loss)                                              (7.6)       436.9        (15.7)        450.0
Other income (expense), net                                           1.4         (0.3)         4.3           5.7
Interest expense, including amortization of deferred financing costs (4.3)        (4.1)       (12.8)        (12.8)
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Income (loss) before income taxes and cumulative effect of
  accounting change                                                 (10.5)       432.5        (24.2)        442.9
Provision for income taxes                                              -         (0.3)           -          (0.8)
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Income (loss) before cumulative effect of accounting change         (10.5)       432.2        (24.2)        442.1
Cumulative effect of accounting change, net of tax                      -            -            -          (0.7)
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Net income (loss)                                              $    (10.5)   $   432.2    $   (24.2)    $   441.4
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

     Overview of Results of Operations, Excluding the Debtors

     Sales
     Sales,  excluding  those for Debtors,  for the three months and nine months
ended   September  30,  2007,   declined   $16.9  million  and  $41.4   million,
respectively, as compared to the comparable periods in the prior year, primarily
due to the  substantial  sell-out of lots at Mirada in 2006 and a  reduction  in
parcel sales,  deferred  profit and profit  participation  payments at Palmas in
2007.

     Operating Income (Loss)
     The Company's operating income,  excluding that for Debtors,  for the three
months and nine  months  ended  September  30,  2006  includes  income of $430.9
million  resulting  from the Company's  reversal of its net investment in Kaiser
and $3.7 million from reductions of stock compensation expense due to changes in
the Company's share price.  The Company's  operating losses for the three months
and nine months ended September 30, 2007 are primarily due to the lower sales in
the real estate segment described above.

     Other Income, net
     Consolidated other income for the three and nine months ended September 30,
2007,  was impacted by returns on  marketable  securities  and other  short-term
investments.  Returns on marketable securities and other short-term  investments
for the three months  ended  September  30, 2007 were $1.0  million  higher than
comparable period in the prior year. Returns on marketable  securities and other
short-term  investments  for the nine months ended  September 30, 2007 were $2.6
million lower than comparable period in the prior year.

     Real Estate Operations

     Industry Overview and Selected Operational Data
     The Company,  principally  through its wholly owned  subsidiaries and joint
ventures,  owns, invests in and develops  residential and commercial real estate
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
assets and there have been  significant  declines in real estate demand in areas
where the Company  operates,  this level of sales  activity  has not recurred in
2007 and is not expected to recur for the foreseeable future.

     The following table presents selected operational and financial information
for the three months and nine months ended  September 30, 2007 and 2006, for the
Company's real estate operations.

                                                                  Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                      2007        2006        2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
                                                                               (In millions of dollars)
Sales:
  Real estate:
    Fountain Hills                                              $      1.4   $     4.6    $    6.3      $    7.8
    Mirada                                                             0.4        10.2         1.8          26.1
    Palmas                                                             0.1         5.7         0.3          16.2
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
      Total                                                            1.9        20.5         8.4          50.1
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------

Resort, commercial and other:
  Fountain Hills                                                       0.5         0.7         2.6           2.8
  Palmas                                                               2.6         2.7         9.1           9.8
  Commercial lease properties                                          4.6         4.6        13.8          13.8
  Other                                                                0.1         0.4         0.2           0.6
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
      Total                                                            7.8         8.4        25.7          27.0
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------

  Total sales                                                  $       9.7   $    28.9    $   34.1      $   77.1
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Operating income (loss):
  Fountain Hills                                               $      (0.2)  $     2.3    $    0.5      $    2.4
  Mirada                                                               0.4         6.5         1.0          14.6
  Palmas                                                              (3.5)       (0.7)       (9.6)          4.0
  Commercial lease properties                                          2.6         2.6         7.8           6.8
  Other                                                               (0.2)       (0.3)       (1.2)         (1.0)
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
  Total operating income (loss)                                $      (0.9)  $    10.4    $   (1.5)     $   26.8
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Investment, interest and other income:
  Equity in earnings (losses) from real estate joint ventures  $       0.3   $    (0.4)   $    0.7      $   (0.7)
  Other                                                                0.5         1.4         1.3           4.2
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
                                                               $       0.8   $     1.0    $    2.0      $    3.5
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

Interest expense                                                      (4.2)       (4.2)      (12.7)        (12.9)
Income (loss) before income taxes and cumulative effect of
  accounting change                                            $      (4.3)  $     7.2    $  (12.2)     $   17.4
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

     Sales and Operating Income (Loss)
     Total sales and  operating  income for the real estate  operations  for the
three months and nine months ended September 30, 2007 declined substantially, as
compared to the same periods in 2006,  primarily due to the substantial sell-out
of lots at Mirada in 2006 and a reduction in parcel sales,  deferred  profit and
profit participation payments at Palmas in 2007.

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
for the three months and nine months ended  September 30, 2007 and 2006, for the
Company's racing operations.

                                                                 Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                      2007        2006        2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
                                                                               (In millions of dollars)
Number of live race days:
  Sam Houston Race Park                                                 35          35          81           88
  Valley Race Park                                                       -           -          70           72

Handle:
  Sam Houston Race Park:
    On-track handle                                            $      33.4   $    32.1    $   97.0      $  99.2
    Off-track handle                                                   9.1         9.5        92.9         98.8
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
      Total                                                    $      42.5   $    41.6    $  189.9      $ 198.0
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Valley Race Park:
  On-track handle                                              $       3.7   $     3.4    $   13.5      $  13.7
  Off-track handle                                                       -           -         2.9          2.8
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
      Total                                                    $       3.7   $     3.4    $   16.4      $  16.5
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

Sales:
  Sam Houston Race Park:
    Gross pari-mutuel commissions                              $       7.6   $     7.3    $   24.1      $  24.6
    Other revenues                                                     4.8         2.8         8.5          6.4
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
      Total                                                           12.4        10.1        32.6         31.0
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
Valley Race Park:
  Gross pari-mutuel commissions                                        0.8         0.7         3.2          3.2
  Other revenues                                                       0.1         0.2         0.7          0.7
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
      Total                                                            0.9         0.9         3.9          3.9
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
  Total sales                                                  $      13.3   $    11.0    $   36.5      $  34.9
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

Operating loss:
  Sam Houston Race Park                                        $      (2.7)  $    (0.9)   $   (4.2)     $  (1.4)
  Valley Race Park                                                    (0.2)       (0.2)       (0.7)        (0.5)
  Other                                                               (0.1)       (0.3)       (0.5)        (1.2)
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
    Total operating loss                                       $      (3.0)  $    (1.4)   $   (5.4)     $  (3.1)
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting
  change                                                       $      (3.0)  $    (1.4)   $   (5.3)     $  (3.0)
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============

     Sales
     Total  sales  increased  $2.3  million  in the third  quarter  of 2007,  as
compared to the prior year  period,  primarily  due to the expanded and enhanced
summer concert series at Sam Houston Race Park.

     Total sales  increased $1.6 million for the nine months ended September 30,
2007,  as compared  to the prior year  period,  primarily  due to  increases  in
entertainment  revenue from the expanded and enhanced  summer  concert series at
Sam Houston Race Park,  partially  offset by declines in wagering at Sam Houston
Race Park.

     Operating Loss
     Total  operating loss increased $1.6 million and $2.3 million for the three
months and nine months ended  September  30, 2007, as compared to the prior year
period,  principally  due to costs  associated  with the  expanded  and enhanced
summer  concert  series at Sam  Houston  Race  Park,  partially  offset by lower
spending at Laredo LLC.

     Other Items Not Directly Related to Industry Segments

     Corporate

                                                                 Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                      2007        2006        2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
                                                                               (In millions of dollars)

Reversal of net investment in Kaiser                           $        -    $   430.9    $      -      $  430.9
Operating income (loss), excluding reversal of investment in
  Kaiser                                                             (3.4)        (1.4)       (7.3)         (2.4)
Income (loss) before income taxes and cumulative effect of
  accounting change                                                  (2.9)       428.3        (5.2)        430.7

     Operating Loss
     Corporate  operating losses represent general and  administrative  expenses
that  are not  attributable  to the  Company's  industry  segments  and  include
stock-based  compensation  expense.  In the third  quarter of 2006,  the Company
reversed  its net  investment  in  Kaiser of $430.9  million.  The $2.0  million
increase in operating  losses,  excluding the reversal of the net  investment in
Kaiser,  in the third quarter of 2007, as compared to the prior year period,  is
primarily due to changes in  stock-based  compensation  expense  resulting  from
fluctuations  in the quoted  market price of the  Company's  Common Stock and an
increase  in  legal  fees,   partially  offset  by  cost  cutting   initiatives.
Stock-based  compensation  expense  was a benefit of $0.3  million for the three
months ended September 30, 2006.

     The $4.9 million  increase in operating  losses,  excluding the reversal of
the Company's net investment in Kaiser,  for the nine months ended September 30,
2007,  as  compared to the prior year  period,  is  primarily  due to changes in
stock-based  compensation  expense  resulting  from  fluctuations  in the quoted
market  price of the  Company's  Common  Stock and an  increase  in legal  fees,
partially offset by cost cutting initiatives.  Stock-based  compensation expense
was a  benefit  of $0.4  million  and $3.7  million  for the nine  months  ended
September 30, 2007 and 2006, respectively.

     Income (Loss)  Before  Income  Taxes and  Cumulative  Effect of  Accounting
          Change
     The overall loss before  income taxes and  cumulative  effect of accounting
changes for the three  months and nine months  ended  September  30, 2007 is the
result of the cost changes discussed above and earnings on marketable securities
and other short-term investments.  Earnings on investments were $0.5 million for
the three months ended September 30, 2007, as compared to a loss of $1.5 million
in the prior year period. Earnings on investments were $2.1 million for the nine
months ended  September  30, 2007, as compared to $1.9 million in the prior year
period.

     MGI

                                                                 Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                      2007        2006        2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
                                                                               (In millions of dollars)

Operating loss                                                 $      (0.3)  $    (1.6)   $   (1.5)     $  (2.2)
Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting
  change                                                              (0.3)       (1.6)       (1.5)        (2.2)

     Operating Loss
     MGI's operating losses represent MGI's general and administrative  expenses
on a stand-alone  basis (excluding  Debtors) and consists  primarily of auditing
and legal fees.

     Debtors' Operations

     The following table presents selected operational and financial information
for the periods indicated for the Debtors' operations.

                                                                 Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                     September 30,             September 30,
                                                               -------------------------- ---------------------------
                                                                      2007        2006         2007          2006
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
                                                                (In millions of dollars, except shipments and prices)

Timber harvest  (1)                                                   28.2        38.9         63.3          74.2
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Shipments:
  Lumber: (2)
    Redwood upper grades                                               1.0         0.6          3.8           2.7
    Redwood common grades                                             42.9        39.3         83.8         103.3
    Douglas-fir upper grades                                             -           -            -             -
    Douglas-fir common grades                                          6.8        15.0         30.5          60.4
    Other                                                                -           -            -           1.6
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
  Total lumber                                                        50.7        54.9        118.1         168.0
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
  Cogeneration power (3)                                              30.7        35.6         77.6          89.1
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Average sales price:
  Lumber: (4)
    Redwood upper grades                                       $     1,683   $   1,569    $   1,450     $   1,701
    Redwood common grades                                              641         708          686           682
    Douglas-fir upper grades                                             -           -            -             -
    Douglas-fir common grades                                          273         340          296           359
  Cogeneration power (5)                                                73          81           74            75

Sales:
 Lumber, net of discount                                       $      20.6   $    33.1    $    67.5     $    96.2
 Logs                                                                  3.3         0.1         13.4           1.7
 Cogeneration power                                                    2.2         3.0          5.9           6.9
 Wood chips                                                            0.6         0.7          3.0           2.2
 Other                                                                 1.0         1.0          2.6           2.5
                                                               ------------- ------------ ------------- -------------
     Total sales                                               $      27.7   $    37.9    $    92.4     $   109.5
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Operating income (loss)(6)                                     $     (17.4)  $     6.6    $   (42.7)    $     1.8
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of
  accounting change                                            $     (39.5)  $   (13.8)   $  (100.3)    $   (49.1)
                                                               ============= ============ ============= =============
_____________

(1)  Timber harvest is expressed in millions of board feet, net Scribner scale.
(2)  Lumber shipments are expressed in millions of board feet.
(3)  Power deliveries are expressed in thousands of megawatt hours.
(4)  Dollars per thousand board feet.
(5)  Dollars per megawatt hour.
(6)  Operating income (loss) includes  bankruptcy-related legal and advisor fees
     of $10.2  million for the three months ended  September  30, 2007 and $24.0
     million for the nine months ended September 30, 2007.

     Sales
     Sales for the three months ended September 30, 2007, declined $10.2 million
as  compared  to the prior year  period,  primarily  due to lower  shipments  of
Douglas-fir lumber and declines in the prices of redwood and Douglas-fir lumber,
partially offset by an increase in the volume of Douglas-fir logs sold.

     Sales for the nine months ended September 30, 2007, declined $17.1 million,
as  compared  to the prior year  period,  primarily  due to lower  shipments  of
redwood and Douglas-fir lumber and declines in the pries of Douglas-fir  lumber,
partially offset by an increase in the volume of Douglas-fir logs sold.

     Operating  Loss and Loss  Before  Income  Taxes  and  Cumulative  Effect of
          Accounting Change
     The Debtors  reported  operating  losses of $17.4 million and $42.7 million
for the three months and nine months  ended  September  30, 2007,  respectively,
which  includes  bankruptcy-related  costs of $10.2  million and $24.0  million,
respectively.  Additionally,  the Debtors' interest expense for the three months
and nine months ended September 30, 2007, was higher than that of the prior year
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
presented (in millions).

                                                                                    Total
                                      Real                                         Excluding                 Consolidated
                                     Estate     Racing       MGI      Corporate     Debtors       Debtors       Total
                                  ---------- ------------- --------- ----------- ------------- ------------- --------------
                                                              (In millions of dollars)
Debt and credit facilities
  (excluding intercompany  notes)

Short-term borrowings and current
  maturities of long-term debt:
  September 30, 2007              $   5.0    $    0.1      $   -     $     -     $     5.1     $        (1)  $     5.1
  December 31, 2006                   4.7         0.2          -           -           4.9         175.8         180.7

Long-term debt, excluding current
  maturities and discounts:
  September 30, 2007              $ 211.8    $    0.2      $   -     $     -     $   212.0     $        (1)  $   212.0
  December 31, 2006                 215.3         0.2          -           -         215.5         669.9         885.4

Cash, cash equivalents, marketable
  securities and other investments

  September 30, 2007:
    Current restricted amounts    $   0.3    $    2.7      $   -     $     -     $     3.0     $        (1)  $     3.0
    Other current amounts            15.9         2.0          -       125.8         143.7              (1)      143.7
                                  ---------- ------------- --------- ----------- ------------- ------------- --------------
                                     16.2         4.7          -       125.8         146.7              (1)      146.7
                                  ---------- ------------- --------- ----------- ------------- ------------- --------------

    Long-term restricted
      amounts                         3.5           -          -           -           3.5              (1)        3.5
                                  ---------- ------------- --------- ----------- ------------- ------------- --------------
                                  $  19.7    $    4.7      $   -     $ 125.8     $   150.2     $        (1)  $   150.2
                                  ========== ============= ========= =========== ============= ============= ==============

Changes in cash and cash
  equivalents

Capital expenditures:
  September 30, 2007              $   0.8    $    2.1      $   -     $   0.1     $     3.0     $       -(2)  $     3.0
  September 30, 2006                  1.2         0.4          -           -           1.6           6.8           8.4

Net proceeds from dispositions of
  property and investments:
  September 30, 2007              $   0.1    $      -      $   -     $     -     $     0.1     $       -(2)  $     0.1
  September 30, 2006                    -           -          -           -             -          15.9          15.9

Borrowings (repayments) of debt
  and credit facilities, net of
  financing costs:
  September 30, 2007              $  (3.3)   $   (0.1)     $   -     $     -     $    (3.4)    $     2.2(2)  $    (1.2)
  September 30, 2006                 (2.9)          -          -           -          (2.9)         26.3          23.4

Dividends, advances including
  interest paid, and tax sharing
  payments received (paid):
  September 30, 2007              $   1.5    $    2.5      $(0.4)    $  (3.6)    $       -     $       -(2)  $       -
  September 30, 2006                (19.4)        1.1        9.3       (21.1)        (30.1)         30.1             -

_______________

(1)  As a result of the  deconsolidation  of the  Debtors  discussed  in Note 1,
     their data is not included in the  consolidated  total as of September  30,
     2007.
(2)  Amounts attributable to the Debtors are for the period from January 1, 2007
     through January 18, 2007.

     Operating Activities
     The Company's  operating  activities used cash of $10.4 million in the nine
months ended  September  30, 2007,  primarily  due to a low level of real estate
sales during the nine months of 2007.

     Investing Activities
     Net cash  provided by investing  activities  of $34.7  million for the nine
months ended  September  30, 2007,  primarily  reflects net sales of  short-term
investments.  Net cash provided by investing  activities of $9.4 million for the
nine months ended September 30, 2006, reflected proceeds from the disposition of
assets by the Debtors partially offset by capital expenditures.

     Financing Activities
     Net cash used for  financing  activities of $0.6 million in the nine months
ended  September 30, 2007,  principally  reflects  additional  borrowings by the
Debtors to fund their  operations  from  January  1, 2007 to January  18,  2007,
offset  by  repayments  on  long-term  debt.  Net  cash  provided  by  financing
activities  of $2.0  million  for the nine  months  ended  September  30,  2006,
reflects  scheduled debt payments by the Debtors and treasury  stock  purchases,
offset by additional borrowings by the Debtors.

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
quarter of 2007,  MAXXAM Parent purchased 2,400 shares of its Common Stock at an
average price of $27.49 per share.

     At  September  30,  2007,   MAXXAM  Parent  had  unrestricted   cash,  cash
equivalents  and marketable  securities and other  investments of $125.8 million
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
Cases on the Company's liquidity.

     Real Estate Operations

     At September 30, 2007, the real estate segment had cash,  cash  equivalents
and other  investments  of $19.7  million,  of which $3.8 million is restricted.
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
were $8.0  million  for the nine  months of 2007 and are  expected to be between
approximately  $3.5  million and $4.5  million for the  remainder  of 2007.  The
Company  expects  that these  expenditures  will be funded by existing  cash and
available credit facilities.  Subject to available resources, the Company's real
estate segment may purchase  additional  properties and/or seek other investment
ventures from time to time as appropriate opportunities arise.

     Racing Operations

     At September 30, 2007, the racing segment had cash,  cash  equivalents  and
other investments of $4.7 million,  of which $2.7 million is restricted.  During
the second quarter of 2007, SHRP, Ltd.  borrowed $2.5 million from MAXXAM Parent
and in October 2007, SHRP, Ltd.  borrowed an additional $3.3 million from MAXXAM
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
long-term liquidity of SHRP, Ltd.

     Capital  expenditures  and  investments  in new ventures  (the expanded and
enhanced  summer concert  series) were $2.1 million for the first nine months of
2007 and an  additional  $0.3  million is expected  for the  remainder  of 2007.
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
redeployed on other real estate assets and there have been significant  declines
in real estate demand in areas where the Company  operates,  this level of sales
activity  has  not  recurred  in  2007  and is not  expected  to  recur  for the
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
legislation  enabling  additional  forms of  gaming.  The next  opportunity  for
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
license effective  September 1, 2007. As a condition of the award, Laredo LLC is
required  to comply with  certain  requirements  including,  but not limited to,
hosting  simulcasting racing no later than July 15, 2009 and hosting live racing
on a date to be  determined  by the Texas  Racing  Commission,  which will be no
earlier than July 1, 2009. If these  conditions  are not met,  Laredo LLC may be
subject to daily fines.

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
Also, see Note 1 for the status of the Debtors' reorganization proceedings.

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

     The Debtors' overall objectives in the Bankruptcy Cases are to achieve both
an  operational  restructuring  and a financial  restructuring  of the  Debtors'
long-term debt obligations, in view of estimated lower harvest levels, increased
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
Period.  On September 30, 2007, the Debtors,  together with MAXXAM Parent,  MGHI
and MGI (as  co-proponents),  filed the  Plan,  a Joint  Plan of  Reorganization
pursuant to Section 112(a) of title 11 of the United States Code,  providing for
the  resolution  of  outstanding  claims  against and  interests  in each of the
Debtors. The Plan provides for the continued operations of Palco and Scopac as a
consolidated  company, the full repayment of all secured and unsecured creditors
and the retention of Palco's equity interest in Scopac and MGI's equity interest
in Palco.

     From an operational perspective, the Plan contemplates a new business model
for continued  operation of Palco's sawmill and continued  forestry  operations,
but at harvest  levels that are  significantly  lower than current or historical
rates. It also contemplates the sale of 6,600 acres of ancient redwood forest to
a buyer or buyers willing to commit to the permanent environmental protection of
these scarce and valuable  old-growth  redwood trees. The Plan moreover provides
for the creation of a new low density  conservation  and  preservation  oriented
real estate development project under which significant  acreage  (approximately
22,000  acres)  adjoining the old growth  redwood  groves would be developed and
sold.  The  proceeds  from  these  sales  would be used to retire a  substantial
portion of Scopac's indebtedness.

     As a Plan  proponent,  MAXXAM Parent has agreed to make important  economic
contributions  to the  Debtors  upon  confirmation  of the Plan,  including  (i)
providing real estate  expertise to assist Palco in "unlocking" the value of the
old  growth  redwood  groves  and the  adjacent  conservation  and  preservation
oriented real estate development,  (ii) contributing $25.0 million toward a fund
that will allow existing holders of Scopac Timber Notes to cash out a portion of
their Scopac Timber Notes,  (iii) forgiving $40.0 million of intercompany  debt,
and (iv) contributing important tax benefits to Palco.

     The  Trustee  for the  Scopac  Timber  Notes  has also  proposed  a plan of
reorganization  with respect to Scopac. The Trustee's plan essentially  provides
for the rapid  liquidation of Scopac.  On October 23, 2007, the Bankruptcy Court
held a hearing on the  question  of whether  the  Exclusivity  Period  should be
extended.  Without an extension  of  exclusivity,  the Trustee  would be able to
pursue its plan of  reorganization  in parallel  with the Debtors'  Plan. At the
conclusion of the hearing,  the Bankruptcy Court directed the Debtors,  the most
significant  creditors,  and MAXXAM Parent to undergo  mediation in an effort to
have the parties reach a consensual plan of  reorganization  with respect to the
Debtors.  The  mediation  is  scheduled  to begin the week of November 26, 2007.
There  can be no  assurance  that  the  mediation  will  be  successful.  If the
mediation is not successful and the Debtors  proceed with the Plan, they will be
required  to seek  approval  of the Plan by the  creditors  and  equity  holders
entitled  to  vote on the  Plan,  and to seek  confirmation  of the  Plan by the
Bankruptcy  Court.  The  Debtors'  efforts  to  obtain  creditor  approvals  and
Bankruptcy Court confirmation may not be successful.

     While the  Debtors'  liabilities  as of the Filing  Date would be  resolved
under the Plan, as noted above,  there can be no assurance that the Plan will be
approved by creditors or confirmed by the Bankruptcy  Court.  If the Plan is not
approved by creditors and  confirmed by the  Bankruptcy  Court,  there can be no
assurance that the Debtors'  creditors  will be paid in full,  either through an
alternative plan of reorganization or otherwise. If a debtor's creditors are not
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
shares of its Common Stock during the three months ended September 30, 2007.

               Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities
---------------------------------------------------------------------
                                Total Number of      Average Price
           Period              Shares Purchased(1)    Paid Per Share
----------------------------- -------------------- ------------------
July 1-31, 2007                        -           $         -
August 1-31, 2007                  2,400           $     27.49
September 1-30, 2007                   -           $         -
                              -------------------- ------------------
     Total                         2,400           $     27.49

_________________

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
during which the debtor  generally has the  exclusive  right to propose and seek
approval of a plan of reorganization

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

MGHI: MAXXAM Group Holdings Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company,  and
MGI Parent

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

Plan: A Joint Plan of Reorganization  filed by the Debtors on September 30, 2007
pursuant to Section 112(a) of Title 11 of the United States Code

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

SFAS No. 109: SFAS No. 109, "Accounting for Income Taxes"

SHRP,  Ltd.:  Sam Houston  Race Park,  Ltd., a wholly  owned  subsidiary  of the
Company that owns and operates Sam Houston Race Park and Valley Race Park

Staff: the staff of the SEC

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