MAXXAM INC (CIK 63814)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-05-10
filed 2006-05-10

                                UNITED STATES
                          SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                                Washington, D.C. 20549

                                   FORM 10-Q

                    QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
                            THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                    For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2006

                          Commission File Number 1-3924

                                  MAXXAM INC.
              (Exact name of Registrant as Specified in its Charter)

          Delaware                                                 95-2078752
 (State or other jurisdiction                                   (I.R.S. Employer
of incorporation or organization)                            entification Number)

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
 Yes    No X

        Number of shares of common stock outstanding at May 4, 2006: 5,967,942

                                 TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                            Page
PART I. - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

          Item 1.   Financial Statements (unaudited):
                    Consolidated Balance Sheets.................................
                    Consolidated Statements of Operations.......................
                    Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.......................
                    Condensed Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements........

          Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and
                        Results of Operations...................................

          Item 3.   Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk..

          Item 4.   Controls and Procedures.....................................

PART II. - OTHER INFORMATION

          Item 1.   Legal Proceedings...........................................
          Item 1A.  Risk Factors................................................
          Item 2.   Unregistered Sales of Equity Security and Use of Proceeds...
          Item 6.   Exhibits....................................................
          Signatures............................................................

APPENDIX A - GLOSSARY OF DEFINED TERMS..........................................

                   MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
        (In millions of dollars, except share information)

                                                                                         March 31,    December 31,
                                                                                             2006          2005
                                                                                         ---------------------------
                                                                                               (Unaudited)
Assets
Current assets:
  Cash and cash equivalents                                                            $   53.7      $   72.9
  Marketable securities and other short-term investments                                  150.3         134.6
Receivables:
  Trade net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $0.9 and $0.8, respectively              10.7          11.1
  Other                                                                                     4.8           5.4
Inventories:
  Lumber                                                                                    6.9           7.6
  Logs                                                                                      9.9          18.9
Real estate inventory                                                                      14.2          12.6
Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                                  15.8          16.4
Restricted cash and marketable securities                                                  18.3          29.1
                                                                                       ---------------------------
     Total current assets                                                                 284.6         308.6
Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $215.2 and
  $207.9, respectively                                                                    348.9         355.0
Timber and timberlands, net of accumulated depletion of $227.2 and $226.3,
  respectively                                                                            208.3         208.7
Real estate                                                                                39.2          43.2
Deferred income taxes                                                                      95.1          95.1
Intangible assets                                                                           2.7           2.9
Long-term receivables and other assets                                                     26.4          26.9
Restricted cash and marketable securities                                                   7.9           7.9
                                                                                       ---------------------------
                                                                                       $1,013.1      $1,048.3
                                                                                       ===========================
Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit
Current liabilities:
  Accounts payable                                                                     $   12.3      $   11.2
  Accrued interest                                                                         13.3          25.9
  Accrued compensation and related benefits                                                18.8          20.7
  Other accrued liabilities                                                                31.8          37.0
  Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt                          124.0         112.5
                                                                                      ---------------------------
     Total current liabilities                                                            200.2         207.3
Long-term debt, less current maturities                                                   872.1         889.6
Accrued pension and other postretirement benefits                                          34.1          34.1
Losses in excess of investment in Kaiser                                                  516.2         516.2
Other noncurrent liabilities                                                               61.8          62.4
                                                                                       ---------------------------
    Total liabilities                                                                   1,684.4       1,709.6
                                                                                       ---------------------------
Commitments and contingencies (see Note 7)
Stockholders' deficit:
  Preferred stock, $0.50 par value; $0.75 liquidation preference; 2,500,000
    shares authorized; Class A $0.05 Non-Cumulative Participating Convertible
    Preferred Stock; 668,964 shares issued and 668,119 shares outstanding                   0.3           0.3
  Common stock, $0.50 par value; 13,000,000 shares authorized; 10,063,359 shares
    issued; 5,967,942 shares outstanding                                                    5.0           5.0
  Additional capital                                                                      225.3         225.3
  Accumulated deficit                                                                    (680.6)       (670.4)
  Accumulated other comprehensive loss                                                    (96.4)        (96.6)
  Treasury stock, at cost (shares held:  preferred - 845; common - 4,095,417)            (124.9)       (124.9)
                                                                                       ---------------------------
    Total stockholders' deficit                                                          (671.3)       (661.3)
                                                                                       ---------------------------
                                                                                       $1,013.1      $1,048.3
                                                                                       ===========================

   The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                      MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
             (In millions of dollars, except per share information)

                                                                                         Three Months Ended
                                                                                               March 31,
                                                                                       -------------------------
                                                                                          2006        2005
                                                                                       ----------- -------------
                                                                                            (Unaudited)
Net sales:
  Forest products                                                                      $   37.8      $  47.3
  Real estate                                                                              29.0         22.8
  Racing                                                                                   13.4         12.9
                                                                                        ----------- -------------
                                                                                           80.2         83.0
                                                                                        ----------- -------------
Costs and expenses:
  Cost of sales and operations:
    Forest products                                                                        33.6         42.1
    Real estate                                                                             8.3          6.8
    Racing                                                                                 11.2         10.6
  Selling, general and administrative expenses                                             12.7         11.8
  Gain on sales of timberlands and other assets                                            (0.7)           -
  Depreciation, depletion and amortization                                                  8.8          8.9
                                                                                        ----------- -------------
                                                                                           73.9         80.2
                                                                                        ----------- -------------
Operating income (loss):
  Forest products                                                                          (5.5)        (2.8)
  Real estate                                                                              12.9          6.7
  Racing                                                                                   (0.1)        (0.2)
  Corporate                                                                                (1.0)        (0.9)
                                                                                         ----------- -------------
                                                                                            6.3          2.8
Other income (expense):
  Investment and interest income                                                            4.1          1.2
  Other income                                                                              0.3            -
  Interest expense                                                                        (19.6)       (17.7)
  Amortization of deferred financing costs                                                 (0.6)        (0.5)
                                                                                         ----------- -------------
Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting change                        (9.5)       (14.2)
Benefit (provision) for income taxes                                                          -            -
                                                                                         ----------- -------------
Loss before cumulative effect of accounting change                                         (9.5)       (14.2)
Cumulative effect of accounting change, net of tax                                         (0.7)           -
                                                                                         ----------- -------------
Net loss                                                                               $  (10.2)     $ (14.2)
                                                                                         =========== =============
Basic and diluted loss per common and common equivalent share before
  cumulative effect of accounting change                                               $  (1.59)     $ (2.38)
                                                                                         =========== =============
Basic and diluted loss per common and common equivalent share after
  cumulative effect of accounting change                                               $  (1.71)     $  (2.38)
                                                                                        =========== =============

   The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                          MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                            (In millions of dollars)

                                                                                              Three Months Ended
                                                                                                   March 31,
                                                                                          --------------------------
                                                                                              2006         2005
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
                                                                                                 (Unaudited)
Cash flows from operating activities:
  Net loss                                                                             $    (10.2)       $   (14.2)
  Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used for) operating
    activities:
    Depreciation, depletion and amortization                                                  8.8              8.9
    Non-cash stock-based compensation expense                                                (1.2)            (1.6)
    Gains on sales of timberlands and other assets                                           (0.7)               -
    Net gains from marketable securities                                                     (2.6)            (0.2)
    Amortization of deferred financing costs and discounts on long-term debt                  0.6              0.5
    Equity in loss of unconsolidated affiliates, net of dividends received                    0.2              0.2
    Increase (decrease) in cash resulting from changes in:
    Receivables                                                                               1.2             (2.6)
    Inventories                                                                               9.3              8.5
    Prepaid expenses and other assets                                                         0.5              1.5
    Accounts payable                                                                          1.2             (4.2)
    Accrued and deferred income taxes                                                           -             (0.2)
    Other accrued liabilities                                                                (7.1)            (1.3)
    Accrued interest                                                                        (12.6)           (13.1)
    Long-term assets and long-term liabilities                                                2.6             10.8
    Other                                                                                       -              0.1
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
      Net cash used for operating activities                                                (10.0)            (6.9)
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
  Net proceeds from the disposition of property and investments                               0.8                -
  Sales and maturities of marketable securities and other investments                       132.5            200.8
  Purchases of marketable securities and other investments                                 (145.2)          (197.4)
  Net proceeds from restricted cash                                                          10.7              7.2
  Capital expenditures                                                                       (1.8)            (3.3)
  Other                                                                                         -             (0.1)
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
      Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities                                   (3.0)             7.2
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
  Proceeds from issuances of long-term debt                                                     -              2.4
  Redemptions and repurchases of, and principal payments on, long-term debt                 (13.0)           (14.8)
  Borrowings under revolving and short-term credit facilities                                 7.0             21.5
  Incurrence of deferred financing costs                                                     (0.2)            (0.6)
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
      Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities                                   (6.2)             8.5
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                        (19.2)             8.8
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period                                         72.9             18.5
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period                                            $  53.7          $  27.3
                                                                                          ============ =============

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
  Interest paid, net of capitalized interest                                              $  32.2          $  30.8

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
financial position of the Company at March 31, 2006, the consolidated results of
operations  for the  three  months  ended  March  31,  2006  and  2005,  and the
consolidated cash flows for the three months ended March 31, 2006 and 2005.

   Financial Difficulties of Forest Products Entities

     Status of Regulatory Matters
     Regulatory and environmental  matters as well as legal actions have had and
are expected to continue to have a significant  adverse  effect on the Company's
forest products  operations and liquidity.  The ability to harvest ScoPac Timber
depends in large part upon  ScoPac's  ability to obtain  regulatory  approval of
THPs. ScoPac has experienced difficulties and delays in the approval of its THPs
as the  result  of  regulatory  and  litigation  challenges  and  expects  these
challenges to persist.  Moreover,  the Company expects to continue to experience
further  difficulties,  limitations  and  delays  in being  able to  harvest  on
previously-approved  THPs due to, among other things, actions by the North Coast
Water Board (see below).  The  foregoing  matters  have  resulted in declines in
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
River watersheds on the Palco Timberlands. As harvesting activities on the Palco
Timberlands  cannot  readily be moved  between  watersheds  due to,  among other
things, historic harvest patterns,  adjacency restrictions,  and the age classes
of  trees,  development  of  WWDRs  and  the  other  matters  described  in  the
"Regulatory and Environmental  Factors" section of Note 7 are expected to result
in reduced harvest and less  predictability  in the future  regarding the mix of
logs available for sale by ScoPac to Palco, which negatively impacts cash flow.

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
released by the North Coast Water Board.  On May 8, 2006,  the North Coast Water
Board adopted WWDR's for the Freshwater and Elk River  watersheds,  which action
has the effect of allowing harvesting in these two watersheds to begin once THPs
are released by the Executive Officer of the North Coast Water Board.  There can
be no assurance that the THPs related to these two watersheds will ultimately be
released or  harvested  as planned in 2006 or that the action of the North Coast
Water  Board  will not be  appealed  to the  State  Water  Board.  While  ScoPac
continues to project  that its annual  harvest  level over the  ten-year  period
beginning  2006 to be  approximately  100  million  board  feet per  year,  this
projection is significantly  below historical harvest levels, and actual harvest
levels  may  be  even  lower,  depending  on the  ultimate  outcome  of  various
assumptions.

     ScoPac Liquidity Update
     In  the  absence  of  significant  regulatory  relief  and  accommodations,
ScoPac's future annual timber harvest levels and cash flows from operations will
for at least the next  several  years be  substantially  below  both  historical
levels and the minimum levels  necessary in order to allow ScoPac to satisfy its
debt service obligations in respect of the Timber Notes.

     Due to regulatory  constraints  and adverse weather  conditions  during the
first  quarter of 2006,  harvest  levels were lower than planned  resulting in a
liquidity shortfall at ScoPac. Consequently,  in January 2006 and again in April
2006,  ScoPac  requested and MGI approved timber purchases which provided ScoPac
an aggregate of $4.4 million of additional liquidity to pay its expenses.

     On the Timber Notes payment date in January 2006,  ScoPac used its existing
cash  resources,  all of the remaining  funds available under the ScoPac Line of
Credit,  and the  additional  funds made  available  from a $2.3 million  timber
purchase by MGI, to pay all of the $27.7 million of interest due ($25.8  million
net of interest due in respect of Timber Notes held in the SAR Account).  ScoPac
also repaid $19.3 million of principal on the Timber Notes ($11.9 million net of
principal in respect of Timber Notes held in the SAR  Account),  an amount equal
to Scheduled Amortization, using funds held in the SAR Account.

     ScoPac management  estimates that its cash flows from operations,  together
with funds available under the ScoPac Line of Credit and other available  funds,
will be insufficient,  by a substantial  amount, to pay the entire amount of the
interest due on the July 20, 2006,  payment  date.  ScoPac also expects to incur
additional interest shortfalls over at least the next several years. The failure
of  ScoPac  to pay all of the  interest  on the  Timber  Notes  when  due  would
constitute an event of default under the Indenture.

     In an effort to address the expected shortfall on the July 20, 2006 payment
date, and other future expected cash shortfalls, ScoPac has initiated the ScoPac
Land Sale  Program  whereby  ScoPac is  seeking to sell  certain  non-timberland
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
under the Bankruptcy Code.

     Palco Liquidity Update
     Palco  continues  to  experience  liquidity  shortfalls.  The  most  recent
liquidity  shortfalls result primarily from a continued  imbalance in the mix of
log  inventories,  a  reduction  in  log  supply  from  ScoPac  and  operational
inefficiencies  related to the large log processing  line at the Scotia sawmill.
In the first quarter of 2006 and again in April 2006,  additional  liquidity was
needed at Palco and Palco  borrowed an  aggregate  of $19.0  million from MGI to
meet its cash shortfalls.

     As of December 31, 2005 and March 31, 2006, Palco and Britt were in default
under  the  Palco  Term  Loan and the Palco  Revolving  Credit  Facility  due to
financial covenant breaches.  Palco estimates that, without necessary amendments
to the Palco Term Loan and the Palco  Revolving  Credit  Facility and sufficient
additional  working  capital,  it will have  insufficient  liquidity to fund its
anticipated  cash shortfalls in 2006 and its planned level of operations for the
next several years. Palco is pursuing  discussions with its lenders in an effort
to resolve the defaults and obtain additional  liquidity  necessary to fund 2006
and future liquidity needs. There can be no assurance that Palco will be able to
resolve the defaults and obtain  additional  liquidity  necessary to fund future
expected cash shortfalls.

     In an effort to reduce its overall  debt  level,  Palco has  initiated  the
Palco Asset Sale Program whereby Palco is marketing certain assets, and Palco is
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
its  expected  future  liquidity   shortfalls,   it  would  be  forced  to  take
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
products  operations.  See Note 7 for further  discussion of the  regulatory and
environmental  matters and legal  proceedings  affecting  the  Company's  forest
products operations.

     Potential Impact on Registrant and Certain Related Entities
     The liquidity issues being  experienced by Palco and ScoPac could result in
claims against and could have adverse impacts on MAXXAM Parent, MGHI and/or MGI.
For example,  under  ERISA,  were Palco to terminate  its pension  plan,  MAXXAM
Parent and its wholly owned  subsidiaries  would be jointly and severally liable
for any unfunded pension plan obligations.  The unfunded termination  obligation
attributable  to Palco's  pension plan as of December 31, 2005,  is estimated to
have been approximately $31.0 million based upon annuity placement interest rate
assumptions  as of December 31, 2005.  In addition,  it is possible that certain
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

                                                                                    Three Months
                                                                                      Ended
                                                                                   March 31, 2006
                                                                                   ----------------
Revenues                                                                          $          42.4
Costs and expenses                                                                          (30.6)
                                                                                  -----------------
Operating income                                                                             11.8
MAXXAM's equity in MGI's losses                                                             (21.0)
Other, net                                                                                   (0.3)
Cumulative effect of accounting change                                                       (0.7)
Income tax benefit                                                                              -
                                                                                  -----------------
Net loss                                                                          $         (10.2)
                                                                                  =================

                                                                                        As of
                                                                                   March 31, 2006
                                                                                  -----------------
Current assets                                                                    $         238.2
Property, plant and equipment (net)                                                         239.5
Other assets                                                                                149.8
                                                                                  -----------------
    Total assets                                                                  $         627.5
                                                                                  =================
Current liabilities                                                                          43.4
Long-term debt, less current maturities                                                     219.1
Other liabilities                                                                            63.8
Losses recognized in excess of investment in MGI and certain intercompany items             456.3
Losses recognized in excess of investment in Kaiser                                         516.2
                                                                                  -----------------
    Total liabilities                                                                     1,298.8
Stockholders' deficit                                                                      (671.3)
                                                                                  -----------------
    Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit                                   $         627.5
                                                                                  =================

     In the event that MGI and /or any of it  subsidiaries  file for bankruptcy,
the Company  believes that it is not probable that it would be obligated to fund
losses related to its investment in such  subsidiaries,  except as it relates to
certain pension funding obligations and potential future tax payments,  as noted
above.

   Kaiser Update

     Kaiser's plan of reorganization, which provides for the cancellation of the
Company's  50,000,000 Kaiser common shares without  consideration or obligation,
was confirmed by the Kaiser Bankruptcy Court in February 2006. However, Kaiser's
plan of  reorganization  is not yet final,  as it must still be  approved by the
U.S.  District  Court  before  Kaiser can emerge from Chapter 11 and the plan is
also currently  under appeal.  These  consolidated  financial  statements do not
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
the period in which the Kaiser Shares are cancelled which is currently  expected
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
in the  Consolidated  Statements  of Cash Flows and (iii) cash held in brokerage
accounts  from  marketable  securities  to  cash  and  cash  equivalents  in the
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
of the  matters  discussed  in Note  7.  The  results  of a  resolution  of such
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

2.   New Accounting Standards

     Accounting for Stock Options
     The Company  adopted SFAS No. 123(r)  effective  January 1, 2006.  SFAS No.
123(r)  requires  compensation  costs  related  to  share-based  payments  to be
determined  by the fair value of the equity or liability  instruments  issued on
the grant date.  Compensation  cost is required to be recognized over the period
that an employee provides service in exchange for the award and these awards are
required to be remeasured each reporting  period.  The adoption of this standard
resulted in an expense of $0.7 million in the first quarter of 2006 representing
the cumulative impact of awards exercisable on January 1, 2006.

     Exchanges of Nonmonetary Assets
     In December  2004,  the FASB issued SFAS No. 153.  SFAS No. 153 is based on
the principle that  exchanges of nonmonetary  assets should be measured based on
the fair value of the assets exchanged.  The adoption of SFAS No. 153 on January
1, 2006, did not have an impact on the Company's financial statements.

     Accounting Changes and Error Corrections
     In May 2005, the FASB issued SFAS No. 154,  which changes the  requirements
applicable to accounting for and reporting of a change in accounting  principle.
SFAS No.  154  requires  retrospective  application  of  changes  in  accounting
principle to prior periods' financial statements,  unless it is impracticable to
determine  either the  period-specific  effects or the cumulative  effect of the
change.  SFAS No. 154 is effective for  accounting  changes and  corrections  of
errors made in fiscal years  beginning  after December 15, 2005. The adoption of
SFAS No.  154 on  January  1,  2006,  did not have an  impact  on the  Company's
financial statements.

3.   Segment Information and Other Items

     Net sales and  operating  income  (loss) for each  reportable  segment  are
presented in the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Operations.  Operating  loss for
"Corporate"   represents  general  and  administrative   expenses  not  directly
attributable  to  the  reportable   segments.   The  amounts  reflected  in  the
"Corporate" column also serve to reconcile the total of the reportable segments'
amounts to totals in the Company's consolidated financial statements.

     The following table presents certain other unaudited financial  information
by reportable segment (in millions).

                                                                 Reportable Segments
                                                             -----------------------
                                                               Forest    Real                         Consolidated
                                                              Products   Estate  Racing    Corporate     Total
                                                             ---------- ------- -------- ------------ ------------
Depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three
  months ended:
  March 31, 2006                                              $ 4.8     $  3.6  $  0.3    $  0.1   $     8.8
  March 31, 2005                                                4.9        3.6     0.4       -           8.9

Total assets as of:
  March 31, 2006                                              395.0      352.1    37.4     228.6     1,013.1
  December 31, 2005                                           421.4      345.3    36.4     245.2     1,048.3

4.   Debt

     Palco Credit Agreements

     At December  31, 2005 and March 31,  2006,  Palco and Britt were in default
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
the rate at which interest would be owed if no default existed.  As of March 31,
2006, $34.6 million was outstanding  under the Palco Term Loan and $12.7 million
was outstanding  under the Palco Revolving  Credit  Facility.  As waivers of the
defaults have not been obtained,  amounts  outstanding under the Palco Term Loan
and the  Palco  Revolving  Credit  Facility  have been  classified  as a current
liability in the consolidated balance sheets.

     Palco  borrowed an aggregate  of $6.0 million from MGI in 2005.  During the
first quarter of 2006, Palco borrowed an aggregate additional $11.0 million from
MGI, and in April 2006, borrowed an aggregate  additional $9.0 million from MGI,
of which $8.0 million has been utilized.  Palco used these loan proceeds to fund
liquidity shortfalls. Each of the additional borrowings required an amendment to
the Palco Term Loan and Palco Revolving Credit Facility.

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
would in the future determine or be able to make any such investment in whole or
part.

     ScoPac Line of Credit
     The ScoPac Line of Credit allows ScoPac to borrow up to one year's interest
on the aggregate  outstanding principal balance of the Timber Notes. On June 20,
2003,  the  ScoPac  Line of Credit  was  extended  to July 7,  2006.  ScoPac has
requested  an  extension  of the  ScoPac  Line of  Credit,  but  there can be no
assurance  that the ScoPac Line of Credit  will be  extended.  If not  extended,
ScoPac may draw upon the full amount  available.  The amount drawn would, to the
extent of available  funds,  be repayable in 12 semiannual  installments on each
Timber Notes payment date (after the payment of certain  other items,  including
the Aggregate Minimum  Principal  Amortization  Amount,  as defined,  then due),
commencing  approximately two and one-half years following the date of the draw.
At March 31, 2006, the maximum  availability under the ScoPac Line of Credit was
$54.1 million,  and  outstanding  borrowings  were $49.6 million.

     ScoPac Timber Notes
     On the Timber Notes payment date in January 2006,  ScoPac used its existing
cash  resources,  all of the remaining  funds available under the ScoPac Line of
Credit,  and the  additional  funds made  available  from a $2.3 million  timber
purchase by MGI, to pay all of the $27.7 million of interest due ($25.8  million
net of interest due in respect of Timber Notes held in the SAR Account).  ScoPac
also repaid $19.3 million of principal on the Timber Notes ($11.9 million net of
principal in respect of Timber Notes held in the SAR  Account),  an amount equal
to Scheduled Amortization, using funds held in the SAR Account.

     As  discussed   further  in  Note  1,  ScoPac  is  experiencing   financial
difficulties due to regulatory  restrictions on harvesting and other factors. As
a result,  ScoPac  management  estimates  that its cash flows  from  operations,
together  with  funds  available  under  the  ScoPac  Line of  Credit  and other
available  funds,  will be  insufficient,  by a substantial  amount,  to pay the
entire amount of interest due on the July 20, 2006,  payment date. Such an event
would  constitute  an event of default  under the  Indenture.  In the event of a
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
accelerate the advances then outstanding.  If such accelerations of Timber Notes
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
immediately  due and payable  under the  Indenture  and all  advances  under the
ScoPac Line of Credit could be accelerated.  The foregoing rights of the Trustee
and holders of Timber  Notes would be subject to the rights of ScoPac  under the
Bankruptcy Code if it sought protection by filing under the Bankruptcy Code.

     U.S. Bank, the Trustee under the Indenture  resigned effective May 1, 2006.
ScoPac has appointed  Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as successor  Trustee
under the Indenture,  which appointment was accepted and became effective May 1,
2006.

     At March 31, 2006, the SAR Account balance was $57.9 million (consisting of
$44.8  million of Timber  Notes  held in the SAR  Account  and $13.1  million in
cash),  all of which is restricted for future  principal  payments on the Timber
Notes. Such cash is sufficient to cover Scheduled Amortization in 2006, but will
not be sufficient to cover the Scheduled  Amortization  on the January 20, 2007,
Timber Notes  payment  date and beyond.  Accordingly,  ScoPac's  ability to make
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
such sale.

     Letters of Credit
     As a result of S&P  credit rating actions  related to Palco,  Palco was
required to post a $9.9 million letter of credit with the State of California to
secure its workers compensation liabilities,  which reduced Palco's availability
under the Palco Revolving Credit Facility by a corresponding amount.

     The  Company's  real  estate  segment  has posted  letters of credit in the
amount  of  $9.0  million  to  satisfy  certain   liability   insurance   policy
requirements.

5.   Income Taxes

     The Company  generated a loss before  income taxes of $10.2 million for the
first quarter of 2006;  however,  the Company has not recorded any tax provision
or benefit  during this period as the Company  anticipates an effective tax rate
of zero for the year ended December 31, 2006. Each period, the Company evaluates
appropriate  factors in determining the realizability of the deferred tax assets
attributable  to losses and  credits  generated  in that  period and those being
carried  forward.  Based on this  evaluation,  the  Company  provided  valuation
allowances  with respect to the deferred tax assets  attributable  to the losses
and  credits  generated  during the three  months  ended March 31,  2006.  These
valuation  allowances  were in addition to the valuation  allowances  which were
provided in prior years.

6.   Employee Benefit Plans

     The components of pension and other postretirement  benefits expense are as
follows (in millions):

                                                                                                    Medical/Life
                                                                             Pension Benefits         Benefits
                                                                            ------------------- --------------------
                                                                                  Three Months Ended March 31,
                                                                            ----------------------------------------
                                                                               2006     2005       2006      2005
                                                                            --------- ---------- --------- -----------
Components of net periodic benefit costs:
  Service cost                                                              $     -   $   0.9    $  0.1     $ 0.1
  Interest cost                                                                 1.3       1.4       0.1       0.2
  Expected return on assets                                                    (1.4)     (1.3)        -         -
  Amortization of prior service costs                                             -         -         -      (0.1)
  Recognized net actuarial loss                                                 0.1       0.2         -         -
                                                                            --------- ---------- --------- -----------
  Net periodic benefit costs                                                $     -   $   1.2    $  0.2    $   0.2
                                                                            ========= ========== ========= ===========

7.   Regulatory and Environmental Factors and Contingencies

   Regulatory and Environmental Factors

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
the SYP. The SYP was intended to comply with  regulations  of the CDF  requiring
timber  companies to  demonstrate  sustained  yield,  i.e. that their  projected
average  annual harvest for any decade within a 100-year  planning  period would
not exceed the average  annual growth level at the end of the 100-year  planning
period.  These  regulations  allow companies which do not have a sustained yield
plan to follow alternative  procedures to document compliance with the sustained
yield  requirements.  As  discussed  below (see  "-Contingencies-Timber  Harvest
Litigation"),  on October  31,  2003,  the Court  hearing  the  EPIC-SYP/Permits
lawsuit  entered a judgment  invalidating  the SYP,  although an appellate court
reversed  that  decision in December  2005. As a result of an earlier stay order
and the trial  court's  judgment,  ScoPac  from  October  2002 until  March 2005
obtained  review and approval of its THPs under an alternative  procedure in the
California  forest  practice  rules known as Option C. Option C is  available to
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
Board is in the process of establishing the TMDL requirements  applicable to two
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
control practices to three additional watersheds (Bear, Jordan and Stitz Creek).
The Palco Companies and the North Coast Water Board are currently in discussions
to determine  what these measures will be. The  requirements  imposed to date by
the North  Coast  Water  Board have  significantly  increased  operating  costs;
additional  requirements  imposed in the future could further increase costs and
cause additional delays in THP approvals.

     The North Coast Water Board has also issued the Elk River Orders, which are
aimed at addressing existing sediment production sites through clean up actions.
The North Coast Water Board has also  initiated the process that could result in
similar  orders  for  the  Freshwater   and  Bear  Creek   watersheds,   and  is
contemplating similar actions for the Jordan and Stitz Creek watersheds. The Elk
River Orders have resulted in increased  costs to Palco that could extend over a
number of years.  Additional orders for other watersheds (should they be issued)
may also result in further cost increases.

     The  North  Coast  Water  Board in  December  2003  directed  its  staff to
formulate  WWDRs  for the  Freshwater  and Elk  River  watersheds  on the  Palco
Timberlands. As harvesting activities on the Palco Timberlands cannot readily be
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
Limit.  On March 16, 2005, the North Coast Water Board ordered the enrollment of
additional  THPs that would  allow the  harvest of up to 75% of the CDF  Harvest
Limit  for  these two  watersheds.  Third  parties  subsequently  appealed  this
decision to the State Water Board. On June 16, 2005, the State Water Board heard
this  appeal and issued the State  Water  Board  Order,  which had the effect of
disallowing  further  harvesting on the  additional 25% of the CDF Harvest Limit
approved  by the North  Coast  Water  Board on March 16,  2005.  The State Water
Board's  decision also had the effect of disallowing  further  harvesting in the
Freshwater and Elk River watersheds until WWDRs for these watersheds are adopted
by the North  Coast  Water  Board.  On May 8, 2006,  the North Coast Water Board
adopted WWDR's for the Freshwater and Elk River watersheds, which action has the
effect of allowing  harvesting  in these two  watersheds  to begin once THPs are
released by the Executive  Officer of the North Coast Water Board.  There can be
no assurance  that the THPs related to these two watersheds  will  ultimately be
released or  harvested  as planned in 2006 or that the action of the North Coast
Water  Board  will not be  appealed  to the  State  Water  Board.  While  ScoPac
continues to project  that its annual  harvest  level over the  ten-year  period
beginning  2006 to be  approximately  100  million  board  feet per  year,  this
projection is significantly  below historical harvest levels, and actual harvest
levels  may  be  even  lower,  depending  on the  ultimate  outcome  of  various
assumptions.

     On July 14,  2005,  Palco and ScoPac  filed the State  Water  Board  action
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
was held on  February  6,  2006.  The Court  issued a ruling on April 27,  2006,
granting  Palco's  writ,  thus  requiring the State Water Board to set aside its
June 16, 2005 order.  The Court  remanded the matter to the State Water Board to
reconsider  whether the North Coast Water Board's  enrollment of additional THPs
was proper. Further proceedings before the State Board have yet to be scheduled.
A hearing on whether to stay the North Coast Water Board's enrollments until the
State  Water  Board  reconsiders  the  merits of the  enrollments  is  currently
scheduled for May 15, 2006.

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
judgments and settlements.

     Timber Harvest Litigation
     Various  pending  judicial  and  administrative  proceedings,  as described
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
reliance upon these documents.  A similar action, the USWA lawsuit, was filed on
the same day, and the two actions were consolidated for trial.

     Following  the  trial,  the  Court  in  October  2003  entered  a  judgment
invalidating the SYP and the California  Permits,  and in September 2004 granted
the  plaintiffs'  request for  reimbursement  of an aggregate of $5.8 million in
attorneys'  fees and  other  expenses.  The  Palco  Companies  and the  State of
California  appealed both  decisions.  On December 12, 2005, an appellate  court
reversed the trial court's  decision  invalidating  the SYP. The plaintiffs have
appealed the appellate court's decision to the California  Supreme Court,  which
has  indicated it will review the matter.  The  defendants'  appeal of the trial
court's award of attorneys'  fees and expenses is still pending at the appellate
court. There can be no assurance that this appeal will be successful.

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
judgment  on the  grounds  that it has met the  requirements  for a storm  water
pollution  prevention  permit  under a  general  permit,  issued by the State of
California.  The plaintiff has also filed a motion for summary  judgment seeking
to establish  Palco's  liability for discharging storm water without a permit. A
hearing on the two summary  judgment motions was held on March 6, 2006. On April
28, 2006, the Court denied both motions and the litigation is proceeding.

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
on the Palco Timberlands). On October 13, 2005, the Johnson action was filed and
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
dismissal and prior rulings of the Court  substantially  diminished the exposure
of the Palco Companies with respect to this matter.

     In December 2005, Palco and ScoPac filed the California  Headwaters action.
The California  Headwaters action alleges that the defendants have substantially
impaired  the  contractual  and  legal  rights  of Palco  and  ScoPac  under the
Headwaters Agreement and the related permits,  authorizations and approvals. The
California  Headwaters  action also alleges  that the actions of the  defendants
have caused the companies  substantial  damages, but does not specify an amount.
While the Claims Board has indicated  that it is  investigating  the matter,  it
failed to approve or deny the claim by the statutory deadline.  As a result, the
California  Headwaters  action is by  operation  of law  treated as having  been
denied,  and Palco and  ScoPac may now file a claim for  damages  in  California
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
FDIC  action,  alleging  damages  in excess of $250  million,  was  subsequently
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
has not been accrued as of December 31, 2005 or March 31, 2006.  There can be no
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

     Other Matters
     On September 2, 2004,  the Company was advised that the NJDEP  alleged that
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
2006,  the property was sold to a new owner and MGI entered into an amendment to
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
results of operations or liquidity.

8.   Stock-Based Compensation Plans

     Under the  Company's  share-based  compensation  plans,  stock  options and
similar instruments may be granted to employees and outside directors at no less
than the fair market value of the  Company's  Common Stock on the date of grant.
Grants  generally  vest ratably over a five-year  period for grants to employees
and over a four-year period for grants to outside directors and expire ten years
after the grant date. Grants have generally been settled in cash upon exercise.

     Grants issued to employees and outside directors were previously  accounted
for under the intrinsic value method of accounting as defined by APB Opinion No.
25  and  related  interpretations.   Effective  January  1,  2006,  the  Company
prospectively  adopted the fair value based method of accounting for stock-based
employee  compensation  as prescribed  by SFAS No. 123(r) and  recognized a $0.7
million  charge in  January  2006,  representing  the  cumulative  effect of the
accounting change.

     The fair value of grants is determined using a Black-Scholes option-pricing
model.  The  following  assumptions  apply to the  options  granted  through the
periods presented.

                                             Three Months Ended
                                                  March 31,
                                         ----------------------------
                                             2006           2005
                                         -------------- -------------
Expected volatility                            38%            40%
Expected dividends                              -              -
Expected term (in years)                     6.44           6.63
Risk-free rate                               4.82%          4.18%

     Expected  volatilities are based on historical  volatility of the Company's
Common Stock.  The dividend yield on the Company's Common Stock is assumed to be
zero since the Company has not paid  dividends in the past five years and has no
current  plans to do so in the future.  The Company uses  historical  experience
regarding  exercises  of grants to  determine  the grants'  expected  term.  The
expected  term  represents  the  period of time  that the  options  granted  are
expected to remain outstanding. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S.
Treasury  yield  curve in  effect  for the  expected  term of the  option at the
reporting date.

     A summary of  activity  under the  Company's  plans as of March 31, 2006 is
presented below:

                                                           Balance at March 31, 2006
                                                        -------------------------------
                                                         Outstanding     Exercisable
                                                        -------------- ----------------
Grants                                                   1,114,306        696,154
Weighted average exercise price                         $    25.06      $   26.05
Weighted average remaining contractual term (years)           6.06           4.92
Aggregate intrinsic value (amount in millions)          $     11.7      $     7.7

     No grants were issued,  exercised,  forfeited  or expired  during the three
months ended March 31, 2006.  Total  compensation  cost for share-based  payment
arrangements  recognized in income for the three months ended March 31, 2006 was
($1.2)  million.  Total  compensation  related  to  non-vested  grants  not  yet
recognized  is $7.3  million and the  weighted  average  period over which it is
expected to be  recognized  is 1.8 years as of March 31,  2006.  There can be no
assurance that the Company will be obligated to pay the non-vested grants.

     The following  table  illustrates the pro forma effect on net loss and loss
per share for the three months ended March 31, 2005,  had the Company  accounted
for its grants under the fair value method of accounting  (in  millions,  except
per share information).

                                                                                                Three Months Ended
                                                                                                  March 31, 2005
                                                                                                --------------------
Net loss, as reported                                                                           $         (14.2)
  Add: Non-cash stock-based employee compensation benefit included in reported net
    loss, net of related tax effects                                                                       (1.6)
  Deduct: Total stock-based employee compensation benefit determined under the fair value
    method for all awards, net of related tax effects                                                       1.7
                                                                                                --------------------
Pro forma loss                                                                                  $         (14.1)
                                                                                                ====================
Basic and diluted loss per share:
  As reported                                                                                   $         (2.38)
  Pro forma loss                                                                                          (2.35)

9.   Per Share Information

     The weighted  average number of shares used to determine  basic and diluted
earnings per share was:

                                                                                 Three Months Ended
                                                                                      March 31,
                                                                              --------------------------
                                                                                  2006         2005
                                                                              ------------- ------------
Weighted average shares outstanding:
  Common Stock                                                                5,967,942        5,976,530
  Effect of dilution:
     Class A Preferred Stock (1)                                                      -                -
                                                                              ------------- ------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent shares - Basic        5,967,942        5,976,530
  Effect of dilution:
     Stock options (1)                                                                -                -
                                                                              ------------- ------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent
  shares - Diluted                                                            5,967,942        5,976,530
                                                                              ============= ============
------------------

(1)  The  Class  A  Preferred  Stock  and  options  were  not  included  in  the
     computation of basic or diluted  earnings per share because the Company had
     a loss for the three months ended March 31, 2006 and 2005, respectively.

10.  Comprehensive Loss

     The following table sets forth comprehensive loss (in millions).

                                                                               Three Months Ended
                                                                                    March 31,

                                                                             -----------------------
                                                                                2006        2005
                                                                             ----------- -----------
Net loss:                                                                    $   (10.2)  $    (14.2)
  Other comprehensive loss:
     Unrealized gain (loss) on available-for-sale investments                      0.2         (0.1)
                                                                             ----------- -----------
Total comprehensive loss                                                     $    10.0)  $    (14.3)
                                                                             =========== ===========

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
appear  in a number  of places  in this  section  and in Part II,  Item 1 "Legal
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
of Kaiser,  a producer of fabricated  aluminum  products  undergoing  Chapter 11
reorganization.  See Note 1 for  information  regarding the  deconsolidation  of
Kaiser's financial results,  the status of Kaiser's Chapter 11 proceedings,  and
the accounting  treatment of the Company's  investment in Kaiser.  Any reference
herein to a company  includes the  subsidiaries of that company unless otherwise
noted or the context indicates otherwise.

     Consolidated Operations

     Selected Operational Data

     The following table presents selected financial information for the periods
indicated for the Company's consolidated operations.

                                                                             Three Months Ended
                                                                                  March 31,
                                                                           -----------------------
                                                                              2006        2005
                                                                           ----------- -----------

Net sales                                                                  $   80.2    $   83.0
Costs and expenses                                                            (73.9)      (80.2)
                                                                           ----------- -----------
Operating income                                                                6.3         2.8
Other income, net                                                               4.4         1.2
Interest expense                                                              (20.2)      (18.2)
                                                                           ----------- -----------
Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting change        $   (9.5)   $  (14.2)
                                                                           =========== ===========

     Overview of Consolidated Results of Operations

     Net Sales
     Consolidated net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2006,  declined
$2.8  million,  as compared  to the  comparable  period in the prior year.  Real
estate  sales  increased  $6.2 million  during the quarter due to increased  lot
sales at Mirada and deferred profit recognized at Palmas,  offset by a reduction
in the number of lots sold at Fountain Hills.  The increase in real estate sales
was offset by a $9.5 million  decline in sales at the Company's  forest products
segment  primarily as a result of a 23.3% decline in lumber  shipments  from the
prior year period.

     Operating Income
     Consolidated  operating income for the first quarter of 2006,  totaled $6.3
million  compared to an operating income of $2.8 million for the same quarter in
2005.  Operating  income for the real estate  segment  increased  $6.2  million,
primarily  as a result of  increased  real estate  sales,  as  discussed  above.
Operating  losses  for the  forest  products  segment  increased  $2.7  million,
primarily  as a result of lower sales  volume  during the first  quarter of 2006
partially offset by lower spending due to  administrative  staffing  reductions.
The forest  products  segment's  operating  losses for the first quarter of 2005
include a one-time benefit related to a $3.1 million insurance settlement.

     Other Income, net
     Consolidated  other income,  net for the first quarter of 2006 was impacted
favorably  by higher  returns  on  marketable  securities  and other  short-term
investments.

     Forest Products Operations

     Industry Overview and Selected Financial and Operating Data

     The Company's forest products  operations are conducted through MGI and its
wholly owned  subsidiaries,  principally Palco,  ScoPac and Britt. The segment's
business  has become  increasingly  unpredictable  due to  continued  regulatory
constraints,  ongoing litigation challenges and other factors. Additionally, the
segment's business is somewhat seasonal,  with its net sales having historically
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
Environmental  Factors" and Item 1A. "Risk  Factors" of the Form 10-K and Note 7
for  information  regarding  these  matters.  Regulatory  compliance and related
litigation  have caused and are expected to continue to cause delays in approval
of THPs and  delays  in  harvesting  on THPs once  they are  approved.  This has
resulted  and is  expected to  continue  to result in a  significant  decline in
harvest and increased costs.

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
20, 2006, Timber Notes payment date.

     Palco and Britt are in default  under the $35.0 million Palco Term Loan and
the $30.0 million  asset-based Palco Revolving Credit Facility.  Palco estimates
that without  necessary  amendments to these credit  agreements  and  sufficient
additional  working  capital,  it  will  have  insufficient  liquidity  to  fund
anticipated  cash shortfalls in 2006 and its planned level of operations for the
next several  years.  For further  information,  see  "-Financial  Condition and
Investing and Financing Activities-Forest Products Operations."

     In the event that Palco is unable to secure the necessary liquidity to fund
its  expected  future  liquidity   shortfalls,   it  would  be  forced  to  take
extraordinary  actions,  which may include:  further  reducing  expenditures  by
laying off employees,  shutting down various operations,  and seeking protection
by filing under the Bankruptcy Code.

     To the extent that ScoPac is unable to generate  sufficient  liquidity from
the ScoPac Land Sale  Program  (see  "-Financial  Condition  and  Investing  and
Financing  Activities-Forest Products Operations") or other sources, the Company
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
1A. "Risk Factors," and Item 3. "Legal  Proceedings-Forest  Products Operations"
of the  Form  10-K  and  Note 7  ("Regulatory  and  Environmental  Factors"  and
"Contingencies  Timber Harvest  Litigation") for further  information  regarding
regulatory  and  legislative  matters  and  legal  proceedings  relating  to the
Company's forest products operations.

     Since 2001, comprehensive external and internal reviews have been conducted
of Palco's  business  operations.  Those reviews were  conducted in an effort to
identify   ways  in  which  Palco  could   operate  on  a  more   efficient  and
cost-effective  basis.  Palco has  implemented  a number of changes,  including:
consolidating  its sawmill  operations;  eliminating  certain of its operations,
including its  company-staffed  logging  operations (now relying  exclusively on
contract  loggers),  its soil amendment and concrete block  activities,  and its
Scotia  finishing and  remanufacturing  plant;  and adopting various cost saving
measures.  Palco continues to examine ways in which to achieve cost savings.  In
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
rates. Palco also completed a new planer project in Scotia in January 2004. This
high speed system  processes  rough sawn boards into finished lumber at rates up
to four times faster than the older  planers at the Carlotta and Fortuna  mills.
Palco has spent $28.2  million  through  March 31, 2006,  on the new sawmill and
planer project and estimates additional  expenditures of $4.5 million related to
the project in 2006.

     The following table presents selected operational and financial information
for the periods indicated, for the Company's forest products operations.

                                                                                  Three Months Ended
                                                                                        March 31,
                                                                               ----------------------------
                                                                                   2006           2005
                                                                               -------------  -------------
                                                                                 (In millions of dollars,
                                                                                   except shipments and
                                                                                         prices)
                                                                                ---------------------------
Shipments:
  Timber harvest (1)                                                               14.2           33.1
                                                                               =============  =============
  Lumber: (2)
    Redwood upper grades                                                            0.6            2.4
    Redwood common grades                                                          37.0           43.1
    Douglas-fir upper grades                                                          -            0.3
    Douglas-fir common grades                                                      23.1           33.0
    Other                                                                           0.4            0.8
                                                                               -------------  -------------
  Total lumber                                                                     61.1           79.6
                                                                               =============  =============
  Cogeneration power (3)                                                           27.9           40.7
                                                                               =============  =============

Average sales price:
  Lumber: (4)
    Redwood upper grades                                                       $  1,344       $  1,183
    Redwood common grades                                                           633            610
    Douglas-fir upper grades                                                        -              895
    Douglas-fir common grades                                                       364            367
  Cogeneration power (5)                                                             66             63

Net sales:
  Lumber, net of discount                                                      $   32.5        $  41.4
  Logs                                                                              2.0            1.5
  Cogeneration power                                                                1.9            2.6
  Wood chips                                                                        0.7            1.1
  Other (6)                                                                         0.7            0.7
                                                                               -------------  -------------
Total net sales                                                                $   37.8        $  47.3
                                                                               =============  =============
Operating loss                                                                 $   (5.5)       $  (2.8)
                                                                               =============  =============
Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting change            $  (21.0)       $ (16.3)
                                                                               =============  =============
____________________
(1)  Timber harvest is expressed in millions of board feet, net Scribner scale.
(2)  Lumber shipments are expressed in millions of board feet.
(3)  Power deliveries are expressed in thousands of megawatt hours.
(4)  Dollars per thousand board feet.
(5)  Dollars per megawatt hour.
(6)  The Company  realized a gain of $0.7  million on the sale of certain  Palco
     Timberlands in the first quarter of 2006.

     Net Sales
     Total net sales for forest products  operations  decreased to $37.8 million
for the first  quarter  of 2006,  as  compared  to $47.3  million  for the first
quarter  of 2005.  The $9.5  million  decrease  in net  sales was due to a 23.3%
decline  in lumber  shipments  as a result of  adverse  weather  and a lower log
supply from ScoPac during the first quarter of 2006.

     Operating Income (loss)
     Operating losses for forest products  operations  increased by $2.7 million
for the first quarter of 2006, as compared to the same period in 2005, primarily
due to lower sales volumes during the first quarter of 2006, partially offset by
lower spending due to administrative  staffing reductions.  Operating losses for
the first quarter of 2005 include a one-time  benefit  related to a $3.1 million
insurance settlement.

     Loss Before Income Taxes and Cumulative Effect of Accounting Change
     Forest products  operations' loss before income taxes and cumulative effect
of accounting change increased by $4.7 million for the first quarter of 2006, as
compared to the same 2005  period,  primarily  due to the  decline in  operating
results discussed above and higher interest expense.

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
three  months  ended  March 31,  2006 and 2005,  for the  Company's  real estate
operations.

                                                                                   Three Months
                                                                                       Ended
                                                                                     March 31,
                                                                              -------------------------
                                                                                  2006         2005
                                                                              ------------ ------------
                                                                                   (In millions of
                                                                                      dollars)
                                                                               ------------------------
Net sales:
  Real estate:
    Fountain Hills                                                            $    2.1     $    6.7
    Mirada                                                                         9.1          2.6
    Palmas                                                                         8.6          4.6
                                                                              ------------ ------------

   Total                                                                          19.8         13.9
                                                                              ------------ ------------
  Resort, commercial and other:
    Fountain Hills                                                                 1.0          1.4
    Palmas                                                                         3.4          2.9
    Commercial lease properties                                                    4.6          4.5
    Other                                                                          0.2          0.1
                                                                              ------------ ------------
     Total                                                                         9.2          8.9
                                                                              ------------ ------------
Total net sales                                                               $   29.0     $   22.8
                                                                              ============ ============

Operating income (loss):
    Fountain Hills                                                            $    0.4     $    2.6
    Mirada                                                                         4.8          0.8
    Palmas                                                                         5.9          1.8
    Commercial lease properties                                                    2.1          1.5
    Other                                                                         (0.3)           -
                                                                              ------------ ------------
      Total operating income                                                  $   12.9     $    6.7
                                                                              ============ ============
Investment, interest and other income (expense), net:
  Equity in earnings (losses) fr$m real estat$ joint ventures                     (0.2)        (0.2)
  Other                                                                            1.2          0.6
                                                                              ------------ ------------
                                                                              $    1.0     $    0.4
                                                                              ============ ============

Income before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting change         $    9.5     $    2.7
                                                                              ============ ============

     Net Sales
     Total net sales for the real  estate  operations  for the first  quarter of
2006  increased  by $6.2  million,  as  compared  to the  same  period  in 2005,
primarily due to increased lot sales at Mirada and deferred profit recognized at
Palmas, offset by a reduction in the number of lots sold at Fountain Hills.

     Operating  Income and Income Before Income Taxes and  Cumulative  Effect of
Accounting Change
     Operating income increased by $6.2 million for the first quarter of 2006 as
compared  to the same  period of 2005,  primarily  as a result of the  increased
sales noted above.  The  segment's  income  before  income taxes and  cumulative
effect of  accounting  change  increased by $6.8  million for the first  quarter
2006,  as  compared to the same period in 2005,  primarily  due to improved  the
operating results noted above.

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
for the first  quarter ended March 31, 2006 and 2005,  for the Company's  racing
operations.

                                                                                   Three Months
                                                                                       Ended
                                                                                     March 31,
                                                                              -------------------------
                                                                                  2006         2005
                                                                              ------------ ------------
                                                                                   (In millions of
                                                                                      dollars)
                                                                               ------------------------
Number of live race days:
  Sam Houston Race Park                                                             42           42
  Valley Race Park                                                                  62           63

Handle:
  Sam Houston Race Park:
    On-track handle                                                           $   33.1     $   31.8
    Off-track handle                                                              77.1         73.1
                                                                              ------------ ------------
     Total                                                                    $  110.2     $  104.9
                                                                              ============ ============

  Valley Race Park:
    On-track handle                                                           $    5.9     $    5.6
    Off-track handle                                                               2.4          1.5
                                                                              ------------ ------------
     Total                                                                    $    8.3     $    7.1
                                                                              ============ ============

Net sales:
  Sam Houston Race Park:
    Gross pari-mutuel commissions                                             $    9.5     $    9.2
    Other revenues                                                                 2.0          1.9
                                                                              ------------ ------------
     Total                                                                        11.5         11.1
                                                                              ------------ ------------

  Valley Race Park:
    Gross pari-mutuel commissions                                                  1.5          1.4
    Other revenues                                                                 0.4          0.4
                                                                              ------------ ------------
     Total                                                                         1.9          1.8
                                                                              ------------ ------------
Total net sales                                                               $   13.4         12.9
                                                                              ============ ============

Operating loss:
  Sam Houston Race Park                                                       $      -     $      -
  Valley Race Park                                                                (0.1)        (0.2)
                                                                              ------------ ------------
    Total operating loss                                                      $   (0.1)    $   (0.2)
                                                                              ============ ============

Loss before income taxes and cumulative effect of accounting change           $   (0.1)    $   (0.2)
                                                                              ============ ============

     Net Sales
     Total net sales  for  racing  operations  increased  slightly  in the first
quarter  2006  compared to the prior year period,  principally  due to increased
average  daily  attendance  at both Sam  Houston  Race Park and Valley Race Park
improved slightly.

     Operating  Loss and Loss Before Taxes and  Cumulative  Effect of Accounting
Change
     Racing  operations'  operating  loss and loss before  taxes and  cumulative
effect of accounting change for the first quarter of 2006 improved slightly from
the  comparable  period in 2005,  principally  due to the higher net sales noted
above.

     Other Items Not Directly Related to Industry Segments

                                                                                    Three Months Ended
                                                                                         March 31,
                                                                                  ------------------------
                                                                                     2006        2005
                                                                                  ----------- ------------
                                                                                      (In millions of
                                                                                         dollars)
                                                                                  ------------------------
Operating loss                                                                 $   (1.0)      $ (0.9)
Income (loss) before cumulative effect of accounting change                         2.1         (0.4)

     Operating Loss
     Corporate  operating losses represent general and  administrative  expenses
that are not attributable to the Company's industry segments.  The first quarter
of 2005  included  a  non-recurring  severance  expense of $0.5  million  and an
additional  $0.4 million credit for stock-based  compensation  than in the first
quarter of 2006.

     Income  (Loss)  Before  Income Taxes and  Cumulative  Effect of  Accounting
Change
     In the first  quarter  of 2006,  the  Company  realized  higher  returns on
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
is highly leveraged and has significant debt service requirements. Palco is also
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

                                       Forest Products
                                ------------------------------
                                 Scotia      Palco                Real                           MAXXAM
                                  LLC      and Other    MGI      Estate    Racing      MGHI      Parent     Total
                                ---------  ----------  -------  ---------  --------  --------- ---------  ---------
                                                             (In millions of dollars)
                                ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Indebtedness (excluding
intercompany notes)
Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt:
  March 31, 2006                $ 72.3 (2) $  47.4 (3) $   -    $   4.2     $ 0.1     $    -     $     -   $ 124.0
  December 31, 2005               49.4        58.9         -        4.1       0.1          -           -     112.5

Long-term debt, excluding current maturities:
  March 31, 2006                 653.1     $     -     $   -    $ 218.8     $ 0.2     $    -     $     -   $ 872.1
  December 31, 2005              669.6           -         -      219.7       0.3          -           -     889.6

Cash, cash equivalents,
  marketable securities
  and other investments and
  availability of lender credit
March 31, 2006:
Cash and cash equivalents       $ 0.7      $   0.6     $   -     $ 33.1     $ 4.4     $   -       $ 14.9  $   53.7
Marketable securities and
other investments.........        1.1            -         -       29.5         -         -        119.7     150.3
Current restricted cash and
  marketable securities          13.1            -       2.0        2.3       0.9         -            -      18.3
Long-term restricted
  amounts                         2.5          2.4         -        3.0         -         -            -       7.9
                               ---------  ----------  -------  ---------  --------   ---------  --------- ---------
                               $ 17.4     $    3.0    $   2.0  $   67.9   $   5.3    $    -     $  134.6  $  230.2
                               ========= =========== ======== ========== ========= ===========  ========= ==========
  Unused and available
   credit                         4.5            -          -       1.2         -         -            -        5.7
                               ---------  ----------  -------  ---------  --------   ---------  --------- ---------
                               $ 21.9 (1) $    3.0    $   2.0   $  69.1   $   5.3    $    -     $  134.6   $  235.9
                               ========== =========== ======== ========== ========= ================================
------------------

Table and Notes continued on next page

                                       Forest Products
                               ------------------------------
                                 Scotia     Palco                 Real                           MAXXAM
                                  LLC     and Other     MGI      Estate    Racing      MGHI      Parent     Total
                               ---------  ----------  -------  ---------  --------  --------- ---------  ---------
                                                             (In millions of dollars)
                               ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Changes in cash and cash
equivalents
Capital expenditures:
  March 31, 2006               $  1.1    $     0.4    $     -  $   0.2   $   0.1    $    -     $      -   $    1.8
  March 31, 2005                  2.2          0.5          -      0.2       0.1         -          0.3        3.3

Net proceeds from
  dispositions of property and investments:
  March 31, 2006               $  0.8    $       -    $     -  $     -   $     -    $     -    $      -   $   $0.8
  March 31, 2005                    -            -          -        -         -          -           -          -

Borrowings (repayments) of
  debt and credit facilities,
  net of financing costs:
  March 31, 2006               $  6.3    $   (11.6)   $     -  $   (0.8) $  (0.1)   $     -    $      -   $  ($6.2)
  March 31, 2005                 11.6         (1.3)         -      (1.8)       -          -           -       $8.5

Dividends, advances including
  interest paid and tax
  sharing payments received (paid):
  March 31, 2006                $ 2.4    $    11.0    $   2.5  $   (1.4) $   1.0    $     -    $  (15.5)  $      -
  March 31, 2005                    -            -        2.4      (2.2)     4.5          -        (4.7)         -

(1)  Excludes  Timber Notes held in the SAR Account that ScoPac  intends to sell
     before the January 20, 2007, Timber Notes payment date. See Note 4.
(2)  Includes  outstanding  borrowings  under the ScoPac Line of Credit of $49.6
     million and the current portion of Timber Notes  Scheduled  Amortization of
     $22.7 million.
(3)  Includes  outstanding  borrowings under the Palco Revolving Credit Facility
     of $12.7 million and the Palco Term Loan of $34.6 million.

     Operating Activities
     Net cash  used for  operating  activities  of $10.0  million  for the three
months ended March 31, 2006,  increased by $3.1 million as compared to the three
months  ended March 31, 2005.  The increase is due  primarily to the reduced net
loss and offsetting changes in long-term assets and long-term liabilities.

     Investing Activities
     Net cash used for investing activities of $3.0 million for the three months
ended March 31, 2006, primarily reflects net purchases of short-term investments
and net proceeds from restricted cash. Net cash provided by investing activities
of $7.2  million  for the three  months  ended  March 31,  2005,  reflected  net
proceeds from restricted cash.

     Financing Activities
     The $6.2 million of net cash used for  financing  activities  for the three
months ended March 31, 2006,  principally  reflects repayments on long-term debt
partially  offset by additional  borrowings to fund forest products  operations.
Net cash  provided by financing  activities of $8.5 million for the three months
ended March 31, 2005,  principally  reflects  additional  borrowings to fund the
Company's forest products operations.

   MAXXAM Parent

     MAXXAM  Parent has in the past  provided,  and may from time to time in the
future  under  appropriate  circumstances  provide,  various  forms of financial
assistance  to  its   subsidiaries,   or  may  enter  into  financing  or  other
transactions  with its  subsidiaries,  including  secured or unsecured loans, or
asset purchases.  There can be assurances that MAXXAM Parent's subsidiaries will
have  sufficient   liquidity  in  the  future  to  repay   intercompany   loans.
Additionally,  the Company may from time to time  purchase  shares of its Common
Stock on national exchanges or in privately negotiated transactions.

     Although  there  are  no  restrictions  on  the  Company's  ability  to pay
dividends on its capital  stock,  the Company has not paid any  dividends  for a
number of years and has no present intention to do so.

     At March 31, 2006,  MAXXAM Parent had  unrestricted  cash, cash equivalents
and  marketable  securities  and other  investments of $134.5 million and MAXXAM
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
requirements.  See Note 1, "-Potential  Impact on Registrant and Certain Related
Entities"  regarding potential adverse impacts upon MAXXAM Parent as a result of
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
forest products  operations and liquidity.  The ability to harvest ScoPac Timber
depends in large part upon  ScoPac's  ability to obtain  regulatory  approval of
THPs. ScoPac has experienced difficulties and delays in the approval of its THPs
as the  result  of  regulatory  and  litigation  challenges  and  expects  these
challenges to persist.  Moreover,  the Company expects to continue to experience
further  difficulties,  limitations  and  delays  in being  able to  harvest  on
previously-approved  THPs due to, among other things, actions by the North Coast
Water Board (see below).  The  foregoing  matters  have  resulted in declines in
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
River watersheds on the Palco Timberlands. As harvesting activities on the Palco
Timberlands  cannot  readily be moved  between  watersheds  due to,  among other
things, historic harvest patterns,  adjacency restrictions,  and the age classes
of  trees,  development  of  WWDRs  and  the  other  matters  described  in  the
"Regulatory and Environmental  Factors" section of Note 7 are expected to result
in reduced harvest and less  predictability  in the future  regarding the mix of
logs available for sale by ScoPac to Palco, which negatively impacts cash flow.

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
released by the North Coast Water Board.  On May 8, 2006,  the North Coast Water
Board adopted WWDR's for the Freshwater and Elk River  watersheds,  which action
has the effect of allowing harvesting in these two watersheds to begin once THPs
are released by the Executive Officer of the North Coast Water Board.  There can
be no assurance that the THPs related to these two watersheds will ultimately be
released or  harvested  as planned in 2006 or that the action of the North Coast
Water  Board  will not be  appealed  to the  State  Water  Board.  While  ScoPac
continues to project  that its annual  harvest  level over the  ten-year  period
beginning  2006 to be  approximately  100  million  board  feet per  year,  this
projection is significantly  below historical harvest levels, and actual harvest
levels  may  be  even  lower,  depending  on the  ultimate  outcome  of  various
assumptions.

     ScoPac Liquidity Update
     Due to its highly leveraged  condition,  ScoPac is more sensitive than less
leveraged  companies to factors  affecting  its  operations,  including  low log
prices,  governmental  regulation and  litigation  affecting  timber  harvesting
operations on the ScoPac  Timber (see Item 1A. "Risk  Factors," of the Form 10-K
and  Note  7),  and  general  economic  conditions.  ScoPac's  cash  flows  from
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

     Due to regulatory  constraints  and adverse weather  conditions  during the
first  quarter of 2006,  harvest  levels were lower than planned  resulting in a
liquidity shortfall at ScoPac. Consequently,  in January 2006 and again in April
2006,  ScoPac  requested and MGI approved timber purchases which provided ScoPac
an aggregate of $4.4 million of additional liquidity to pay its expenses.

     On the Timber Notes payment date in January 2006,  ScoPac used its existing
cash  resources,  all of the remaining  funds available under the ScoPac Line of
Credit,  and the  additional  funds made  available  from a $2.3 million  timber
purchase by MGI, to pay all of the $27.7 million of interest due ($25.8  million
net of interest due in respect of Timber Notes held in the SAR Account).  ScoPac
also repaid $19.3 million of principal on the Timber Notes ($11.9 million net of
principal in respect of Timber Notes held in the SAR  Account),  an amount equal
to Scheduled Amortization, using funds held in the SAR Account.

     ScoPac management  estimates that its cash flows from operations,  together
with funds available under the ScoPac Line of Credit and other available  funds,
will be insufficient,  by a substantial  amount, to pay the entire amount of the
interest due on the July 20, 2006,  payment  date.  ScoPac also expects to incur
additional interest shortfalls over at least the next several years. The failure
of  ScoPac  to pay all of the  interest  on the  Timber  Notes  when  due  would
constitute an event of default under the Indenture.

     In an effort to address the expected shortfall on the July 20, 2006 payment
date, and other future expected cash shortfalls, ScoPac has initiated the ScoPac
Land Sale  Program  whereby  ScoPac is  seeking to sell  certain  non-timberland
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
under the Bankruptcy Code.

     Palco Liquidity Update
     Palco  continues  to  experience  liquidity  shortfalls.  The  most  recent
liquidity  shortfalls result primarily from a continued  imbalance in the mix of
log  inventories,  a  reduction  in  log  supply  from  ScoPac  and  operational
inefficiencies  related to the large log processing  line at the Scotia sawmill.
In the first quarter of 2006 and again in April 2006,  additional  liquidity was
needed at Palco and Palco  borrowed an  aggregate  of $19.0  million from MGI to
meet its cash shortfalls.

     As of December 31, 2005 and March 31, 2006, Palco and Britt were in default
under  the  Palco  Term  Loan and the Palco  Revolving  Credit  Facility  due to
financial covenant breaches.  Palco estimates that, without necessary amendments
to the Palco Term Loan and the Palco  Revolving  Credit  Facility and sufficient
additional  working  capital,  it will have  insufficient  liquidity to fund its
anticipated  cash shortfalls in 2006 and its planned level of operations for the
next several years. Palco is pursuing  discussions with its lenders in an effort
to resolve the defaults and obtain additional  liquidity  necessary to fund 2006
and future liquidity needs. There can be no assurance that Palco will be able to
resolve the defaults and obtain  additional  liquidity  necessary to fund future
expected cash shortfalls.

     In an effort to reduce its overall  debt  level,  Palco has  initiated  the
Palco Asset Sale Program whereby Palco is marketing certain assets, and Palco is
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
its  expected  future  liquidity   shortfalls,   it  would  be  forced  to  take
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
products  operations.  See Note 7 for further  discussion of the  regulatory and
environmental  matters and legal  proceedings  affecting  the  Company's  forest
products operations.

     Capital  expenditures  for Palco and ScoPac were $1.5 million for the first
quarter of 2006 and are expected to be between  $13.0  million and $14.0 million
for the remainder of 2006,  subject to available  cash.  Palco's pension funding
was $0.4 million in the first quarter of 2006 and is expected to be $8.2 million
for the remainder of 2006.

   Real Estate Operations

     Capital  expenditures and real estate  improvements  and development  costs
were $2.1  million for the first  quarter of 2006 and are expected to be between
approximately  $21.0  million  to  $26.0  million  for the  remainder  of  2006,
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

   Racing Operations

     Capital  expenditures and investments in new ventures were $0.1 million for
the first  quarter of 2006 and an  additional  $0.2  million is expected for the
remainder of 2006.

     Subject to available  resources,  the Company's racing segment may purchase
additional  properties  and/or  seek to expand  its  operations  as  appropriate
opportunities arise.

     During the first  quarter of 2006,  SHRP,  Ltd.  borrowed $1.0 million from
MAXXAM Parent to improve its working capital  position.  SHRP, Ltd.'s management
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
for at least the next several  years to allow ScoPac to satisfy its debt service
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
and developers.

     Racing Operations

     A special session of the Texas Legislature was called in April 2006 and its
next regular  session will begin in January of 2007. The Company has in the past
and intends to continue to vigorously pursue gaming legislation favorable to it.
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
applications concluded in March 2006 and the Company is awaiting a decision.

Contractual Obligations

      There has been no material changes to the Company's contractual
obligations provided in the Form 10-K.

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
impact on the Company's financial statements.

ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

     The Company is exposed to changes in  interest  rates  primarily  under the
ScoPac Line of Credit and the Palco  Revolving  Credit  Facility  and Palco Term
Loan,  as well as certain  other debt  facilities  used to finance  real  estate
development  activities.  As of March 31,  2006,  there  were  $96.9  million in
borrowings  outstanding under all variable rate facilities.  Based on the amount
of borrowings  outstanding  under these facilities during the three months ended
March 31, 2006, a 1.0% change in interest rates  effective from the beginning of
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
31, 2006.

     There have been no significant  changes in the Company's  internal controls
or in other  factors  that  could  significantly  affect the  internal  controls
subsequent to the date the Company completed its evaluation.

                        PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

     The information set forth in Note 7 is incorporated herein by reference.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS

     Part I, Item 1A of the Company's Form 10-K contains  important risk factors
that could cause the Company's  actual results to differ  materially  from those
projected in any forward-looking statement. The Company has amended and restated
the first item under "Risk  Factors-Risks  Related to Forest Products Regulatory
Matters" to read as follows:

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
          difficulties  of Palco and ScoPac.  The staff of the North Coast Water
          Board has adopted WWDRs for the Freshwater  and Elk River  watersheds,
          which  action  has the  effect  of  allowing  harvesting  in these two
          watersheds to begin once THPs are released by the Executive Officer of
          the North Coast Water Board.  There can be no assurance  that the THPs
          related  to these  two  watersheds  will  ultimately  be  released  or
          harvested  as planned  in 2006 or that the  action of the North  Coast
          Water Board will not be appealed  to the State Water  Board.  If there
          are  further  delays in the  release of these  THPs,  there could be a
          further  significant  adverse  impact on current  and  future  harvest
          levels and the cash flows of both Palco and ScoPac.

     o    The final TMDL  requirements  applicable to the Palco  Timberlands may
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
          the  Palco  Timberlands.   The  requirements   imposed  to  date  have
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
          Company's forest products operations.

     This risk  factor and those set forth in the Form 10-K do not  represent  a
comprehensive  list of factors that could cause our results to differ from those
that are currently anticipated and should be read together with the risk factors
set  forth  in the  Form  10-K  and in the  Company's  other  filings  with  the
Securities and Exchange Commission.

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
Registrant, respectively.

                                  MAXXAM INC.

Date: May 10, 2006      By:    /S/JOHN H. KARNES
                               ----------------------------------------------
                                  John H. Karnes
                                  Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
                                 (Principal Financial Officer)

Date: May 10, 2006       By:   /S/ M. EMILY MADISON
                               ------------------------------------------------
                                   M. Emily Madison
                                   Vice President, Finance
                                  (Principal Accounting Officer)

                               APPENDIX A

                            Glossary of Defined Terms

Set forth below is a list of all terms used in this Report

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

California  Headwaters  Action:  The claim  filed by Palco and  ScoPac  with the
Claims Board against the North Coast Water Board,  the State Water Board and the
State of  California  (Claim No.  G558159)  alleging  that the  defendants  have
substantially  impaired their  contractual and legal rights under the Headwaters
Agreement

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

Claims Board: The California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board

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
December 31, 2005

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

Indenture: The indenture governing the Timber Notes

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

Palco Companies: Palco, ScoPac and Salmon Creek, collectively

Palco Revolving  Credit  Facility:  Revolving  credit facility  evidenced by the
Revolving  Credit Agreement dated as of April 19, 2005 among Palco and Britt, as
Borrowers, and Credit Suisse First Boston

Palco Term Loan: $35.0 million term loan evidenced by the Term Loan Agreement
dated as of April 19, 2005 among Palco and Britt, as Borrowers, and The CIT
Group/Business Credit, Inc.

Palco Timberlands:  The Palco Timberlands and the timberlands owned by Palco and
Salmon Creek

Palmas:  Palmas  del Mar,  a  master-planned  residential  community  and resort
located on the southeastern coast of Puerto Rico near Humacao

Permits:  The incidental take permits issued by the United States and California
pursuant to the HCP

PSLRA: Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

Racing Commission: Texas Racing Commission

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

State Water Board  action:  An action  entitled The Pacific  Lumber  Company and
Scotia Pacific Company LLC v. State Water  Resources  Control Board, at al. (No.
CV050516) in Humboldt  County  Superior  Court  appealing  the State Water Board
Order

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

Trustee: The trustee under the Indenture

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