MAXXAM INC (CIK 63814)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-11-09
filed 2005-11-09

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
defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Act).
Yes X   No

     Indicate  by check mark  whether  the  Registrant  is a shell  company  (as
defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).
Yes     No X

     Number of shares of common stock outstanding at November 4, 2005: 5,967,942

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

                                                                            Page
PART I. - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

          Item 1.   Financial Statements (unaudited):
                    Consolidated Balance Sheet.................................
                    Consolidated Statement of Operations.......................
                    Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows.......................
                    Condensed Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.......

          Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
                        and Results of Operations...............................

          Item 3.   Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

          Item 4.   Controls and Procedures....................................

PART II. - OTHER INFORMATION

          Item 1.   Legal Proceedings..........................................
          Item 2.   Unregistered Sales of Equity Security and Use of Proceeds..
          Item 6.   Exhibits...................................................
          Signatures...........................................................

APPENDIX A - GLOSSARY OF DEFINED TERMS.........................................

                     MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                      CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET
       (In millions of dollars, except share information)

                                                                                         September 30,    December 31,
                                                                                             2005             2004
                                                                                         ---------------------------
                                                                                                (Unaudited)

Assets
Current assets:
  Cash and cash equivalents                                                              $      91.6   $      18.3
  Restricted cash, marketable securities and other short-term investments ($29.7
    and $28.2, restricted, respectively)                                                       113.7         134.8
  Trade and other receivables, net of allowance of $0.7 and $0.6, respectively                  14.7          16.5
  Inventories:
    Lumber                                                                                       7.5          17.0
    Logs                                                                                        21.4           7.2
  Real estate and other assets held for sale                                                    17.8          21.1
  Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                                     16.7          16.6
                                                                                         ---------------------------
      Total current assets                                                                     283.4         231.5

Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $200.5 and
  $183.4, respectively                                                                         364.2         370.2
Timber and timberlands, net of accumulated depletion of $224.3 and $218.6,
  respectively                                                                                 209.8         213.6
Real estate                                                                                     51.2          52.5
Deferred income taxes                                                                           95.1          94.8
Restricted cash, marketable securities and other investments ($5.9 and $15.6,
  restricted, respectively                                                                      11.0          15.6
Intangible assets                                                                                3.1           3.8
Long-term receivables and other assets                                                          26.4          33.2
                                                                                         ---------------------------
                                                                                         $   1,044.2   $   1,015.2
                                                                                         ===========================
Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit
Current liabilities:
  Accounts payable                                                                       $      14.4  $       14.4
  Accrued interest                                                                              12.7          24.9
  Other accrued liabilities                                                                     58.3          39.9
  Short-term borrowings and current maturities of long-term debt                                84.1          51.4
                                                                                         ---------------------------
       Total current liabilities                                                               169.5         130.6
Long-term debt, less current maturities                                                        925.6         912.0
Accrued pension and other postretirement benefits                                               44.8          41.8
Losses in excess of investment in Kaiser                                                       516.2         516.2
Other noncurrent liabilities                                                                    65.0          71.7
                                                                                         ---------------------------
       Total liabilities                                                                     1,721.1       1,672.3
                                                                                         ---------------------------

Commitments and contingencies (see Note 8)

Stockholders' deficit:
  Preferred stock, $0.50 par value; $0.75 liquidation  preference;  2,500,000
       shares  authorized;   Class  A  $0.05   Non-Cumulative   Participating
       Convertible  Preferred  Stock;  668,964  and  669,019  shares  issued,
       respectively; 668,119 and 668,174 shares outstanding, respectively                        0.3           0.3

   Common  stock,   $0.50  par  value;   13,000,000  shares   authorized;
        10,063,359   shares  issued;   5,967,942  and  5,976,487   shares
        outstanding, respectively                                                                5.0           5.0
   Additional capital                                                                          225.3         225.3
   Accumulated deficit                                                                        (685.9)       (666.4)
   Accumulated other comprehensive loss                                                        (96.7)        (96.6)

   Treasury  stock,  at cost  (shares  held:  preferred  - 845;  common -
        4,095,417 and 4,086,872, respectively)                                                (124.9)       (124.7)
                                                                                         ---------------------------
        Total stockholders' deficit                                                           (676.9)       (657.1)
                                                                                         ---------------------------
                                                                                         $   1,044.2   $    1,015.2
                                                                                         ===========================

      The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                  MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
              CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
    (In millions of dollars, except per share information)

                                                                    Three Months Ended         Nine Months Ended
                                                                      September 30,              September 30,
                                                                 ------------------------- -------------------------
                                                                      2005         2004         2005        2004
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ------------- -----------
                                                                                     (Unaudited)
Net sales:
  Forest products                                                $    42.6    $    49.6    $    136.8  $    149.2
  Real estate                                                         52.3         20.3         105.2        55.1
  Racing                                                              10.9         11.6          34.0        38.6
                                                                 ------------ ------------  ---------- ------------
                                                                     105.8         81.5         276.0       242.9
                                                                 ------------ ------------  ---------- ------------
Costs and expenses:
  Cost of sales and operations:
    Forest products                                                   33.0         36.9         111.9       109.7
    Real estate                                                       12.9          8.5          29.3        20.0
    Racing                                                             9.7         10.0          29.3        32.2
  Selling, general and administrative expenses                        22.2         19.1          50.5        53.6
  Gain on sales of timberlands and other assets                          -         (0.2)         (0.1)       (0.2)
  Depreciation, depletion and amortization                             8.3          8.7          26.1        26.6
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ---------- ------------
                                                                      86.1         83.0         247.0       241.9
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ---------- ------------
Operating income (loss):
  Forest products                                                     (2.1)         1.0          (8.0)        3.2
  Real estate                                                         30.7          3.2          48.4        10.3
  Racing                                                              (1.8)        (1.5)         (2.9)       (1.7)
  Corporate                                                           (7.1)        (4.2)         (8.5)      (10.8)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ---------- ------------
                                                                      19.7         (1.5)         29.0         1.0
Other income (expense):
  Investment and interest income (loss)                                4.3         (0.3)          9.6         5.3
  Other income (expense)                                              (0.2)         0.3             -         3.7
  Interest expense                                                   (18.9)       (18.0)        (55.0)      (54.0)
  Amortization of deferred financing costs                            (0.6)        (0.6)         (3.1)       (1.7)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ----------- -----------
Income (loss) before income taxes                                      4.3        (20.1)        (19.5)      (45.7)
Income tax expense                                                       -         (0.1)            -        (0.1)
                                                                 ------------ ------------ ----------- -----------
Net income (loss)                                                $     4.3    $   (20.2)   $    (19.5) $    (45.8)
                                                                 ============ ============ =========== ===========
Basic income (loss) per common and common equivalent share       $    0.72    $   (3.37)   $    (3.26) $    (7.66)
                                                                 ============ ============ =========== ===========
Diluted income (loss) per common and common equivalent share     $    0.62    $   (3.37)   $    (3.26) $    (7.66)
                                                                 ============ ============ =========== ===========

      The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

                    MAXXAM INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

               CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
                    (In millions of dollars)

                                                                                              Nine Months Ended
                                                                                                September 30,
                                                                                          --------------------------
                                                                                              2005         2004
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
                                                                                                 (Unaudited)

Cash flows from operating activities:
  Net loss                                                                             $      (19.5)   $   (45.8)
  Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used for) operating
    activities:
    Depreciation, depletion and amortization                                                   26.1         26.6
    Non-cash stock-based compensation expense                                                   0.3          2.3
    Net losses (gains) from marketable securities and other investments                        (4.6)         0.7
    Equity in loss (earnings) of unconsolidated affiliates, net of dividends                    0.7         (0.3)
    Amortization of deferred financing costs and discounts on long-term debt                    3.1          1.7
    Increase (decrease) in cash resulting from changes in:
       Reserve for environmental remediation                                                      -          1.9
       Receivables                                                                              3.0          1.1
       Inventories                                                                             (3.3)        (1.8)
       Prepaid expenses and other assets                                                       (0.1)         0.4
       Accounts payable                                                                           -          0.1
       Other accrued liabilities                                                               15.6          4.4
       Accrued interest                                                                       (12.2)       (14.2)
       Long-term assets and long-term liabilities                                               6.4          7.4
       Other, net                                                                              (0.7)         0.9
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
        Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities                                   14.8        (14.6)
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
  Net proceeds from the disposition of property and investments                                 0.1          0.2
  Net proceeds from the sale of marketable securities and other investments                    26.9         21.3
  Net proceeds from restricted cash                                                             8.4         13.2
  Capital expenditures                                                                        (16.2)       (27.3)
  Return of investment in joint venture                                                         0.5            -
  Other, net                                                                                    0.1          0.3
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
        Net cash provided by investing activities                                              19.8          7.7
                                                                                          ------------ -------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
  Proceeds from issuances of long-term debt                                                    38.0          3.1
  Redemptions and repurchases of, and principal payments on, long-term debt                   (21.5)       (37.2)
  Borrowings under revolving and short-term credit facilities                                  25.5         42.6
  Debt issuance costs                                                                          (3.1)        (0.8)
  Treasury stock purchases                                                                     (0.2)           -
                                                                                          ------------  ------------
        Net cash provided by financing activities                                              38.7          7.7
                                                                                          ------------  ------------

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents                                                      73.3          0.8
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period                                           18.3          9.8
                                                                                          ------------ -------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period                                            $    91.6    $    10.6
                                                                                          ============ =============

Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financial activities:
  Repurchases of debt using restricted cash                                               $       -    $     4.8

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
  Interest paid, net of capitalized interest                                              $    67.2    $    68.3

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
subsidiaries,  unless otherwise  specified or the context  indicates  otherwise.
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
financial  position of the  Company at  September  30,  2005,  the  consolidated
results of operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2005 and
2004, and the  consolidated  cash flows for the nine months ended  September 30,
2005 and 2004.

     Financial Difficulties of Certain Forest Products Entities

     Regulatory and  environmental  matters as well as legal actions have played
and are expected to continue to play a significant  role in the Company's forest
products  operations.  Scotia  LLC  has  previously  experienced  delays  in the
approval  of its THPs as the  result of  regulatory  compliance  and  litigation
challenges,  and expects these  difficulties to persist.  Moreover,  the Company
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
in respect of timber harvesting activities in several watersheds,  and is likely
to impose  additional  measures  in the  future.  The North Coast Water Board in
December 2003 directed its staff to formulate  WWDRs for the  Freshwater and Elk
River watersheds on the Scotia LLC Timberlands.  As harvesting activities on the
Scotia LLC Timberlands  cannot readily be moved between watersheds due to, among
other things,  historic harvest patterns,  adjacency  restrictions,  and the age
classes of trees,  development  of WWDRs and the other matters  described in the
"Forest  Products  Operations--Water  Quality" section of Note 8 are expected to
result in reduced  harvest in the  future.  The staff of the North  Coast  Water
Board  has  circulated  for  public  review  and  comment  draft  WWDRs  for the
Freshwater and Elk River watersheds.  If these draft WWDRs are approved in their
current form, there would likely be a significant  adverse impact on current and
future harvest levels.

     As WWDRs had not been formulated, the North Coast Water Board for some time
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
had the effect of  disallowing  further  harvesting on the additional 25% of the
CDF Harvest Limit approved by the North Coast Water Board on March 16, 2005. The
State  Water  Board's  decision  also  has the  effect  of  disallowing  further
harvesting  in the  Freshwater  and Elk River  watersheds  until WWDRs for these
watersheds  are adopted by the North Coast Water  Board.  Palco has appealed the
State Water  Board's June 16,  2005,  decision in a  California  state court.  A
hearing on the appeal has not yet been scheduled.

     On September 2, 2005, the North Coast Water Board set hearings on the draft
WWDRs for September 14 and 15, 2005. On September 9, 2005,  Palco and Scotia LLC
filed a petition in California  state court seeking an order  mandating that the
North Coast Water Board not take any further action on the proposed  WWDRs.  The
petition alleges defects in the proposed WWDRs and the North Coast Water Board's
hearing procedures.  Palco and Scotia LLC also requested a temporary restraining
order and  preliminary  injunction  to prevent  the North Coast Water Board from
taking  any  further  action  until  their  petition  is  heard.  The  temporary
restraining  order  was  granted  and  the  preliminary  injunction  hearing  is
scheduled for November 9, 2005.

     The  unreleased  and  disallowed  THPs  in the  Freshwater  and  Elk  River
watersheds  represented  a  significant  portion  of the  harvest  that had been
planned for the first nine months of 2005. The ongoing regulatory, environmental
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
cash  flows  from  operations,  together  with the Scotia LLC Line of Credit and
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
consideration  of the status of discussions with the advisors of the Noteholders
Committee,  Scotia LLC requested that Palco make an early payment,  equal to the
shortfall,  in respect of certain  logs that had already  been  delivered to and
purchased by Palco from Scotia LLC.  Palco  approved and delivered the early log
payment,  which allowed Scotia LLC to fund the July 20, 2005, cash shortfall and
pay all of the $27.9 million of interest due ($25.9  million net of interest due
in respect of Timber Notes held by Scotia LLC).

     Scotia LLC's ability to pay all of the $27.7 million of interest due ($25.8
million  net of interest  due in respect of Timber  Notes held by Scotia LLC) on
the January 20,  2006,  payment  date will depend upon many  factors,  including
Scotia  LLC's  harvest  levels  for the  remainder  of  2005,  cash  flows  from
operations  through the January 20, 2006,  payment date  together with access to
the Scotia LLC Line of Credit.  At September 30, 2005, the maximum  availability
under  the  Scotia  LLC  Line  of  Credit  was  $55.4  million,  and  borrowings
outstanding  were $49.5 million.  There can be no assurance that Scotia LLC will
have sufficient liquidity to make this interest payment.

     In March 2005,  UBS agreed to assist  Scotia LLC in seeking to  restructure
its  obligations  with respect to the  outstanding  Timber Notes.  In June 2005,
Scotia LLC agreed to be responsible for certain  payments and other  obligations
of the  Noteholder  Committee  relating  to their legal  counsel  and  financial
advisors.  On September  23, 2005,  Scotia LLC  terminated  its  agreement to be
responsible for further payments, effective immediately in the case of the legal
counsel and effective  October 23, 2005,  in the case of the financial  advisor.
Scotia  LLC  terminated  its  agreement  upon the  recommendation  of a  special
committee of independent managers since it concluded that insufficient  progress
had been made in negotiations with the Noteholder Committee and was advised that
holders of less than 15% of the Timber Notes (measured by principal  amount) had
agreed to  confidentiality  provisions  necessary in order to  participate  in a
process intended to lead to a restructuring  agreement.  Scotia LLC continues to
evaluate its liquidity  alternatives in respect of the January 20, 2006, payment
date and beyond.

     Scotia LLC and UBS have conducted  extensive reviews and analyses of Scotia
LLC's assets,  operations and prospects.  As a result of these extensive reviews
and analyses,  Scotia LLC's  management  has  concluded  that, in the absence of
significant  regulatory  relief and  accommodations,  Scotia LLC's annual timber
harvest  levels  and  cash  flows  from  operations  will  in  future  years  be
substantially  below both historical  levels and the minimum levels necessary in
order to allow Scotia LLC to satisfy its debt service  obligations in respect of
the Timber Notes.  Scotia LLC has announced  that its projected  average  annual
harvest  level  over  the  ten-year  period   beginning  2006  is  estimated  at
approximately  100 million  board feet per year.  This  harvest  level  reflects
Scotia LLC management's most recent estimate of the cumulative impact of ongoing
regulatory  limitations,  prescriptions,  and other  actions and is based upon a
number of  assumptions  which may or may not prove to be accurate.  Scotia LLC's
management also determined that reductions must be made to its cost structure in
line with  these  anticipated  reductions  in  harvest  levels  and cash  flows.
Accordingly,  on August 30, 2005,  Scotia LLC implemented a  restructuring  plan
reducing its workforce by approximately one third. To the extent that Scotia LLC
is  unable  to  restructure  its  Timber  Notes  consistent  with   management's
expectations as to future harvest levels and cash flows, or to secure additional
liquidity from external  sources,  the Company  expects that Scotia LLC, and, as
may be required,  Palco, will be forced to take extraordinary actions, which may
include: further reducing expenditures by laying off employees and shutting down
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
terminated  that  facility.   As  of  September  30,  2005,  $34.8  million  was
outstanding  under the Term Loan and $12.1  million  was  outstanding  under the
Revolving  Credit  Facility.  Palco estimates that its cash flow from operations
will not provide  sufficient  liquidity to fund its operations  until the fourth
quarter  of 2006.  Accordingly,  Palco  expects  to be  dependent  on the  funds
available under the Revolving Credit Facility,  and expects additional liquidity
will be needed,  to fund its working capital and other cash requirements in 2005
and 2006.  The  Revolving  Credit  Facility  and Term Loan are each secured by a
security  interest in the stock of Palco and  substantially all of the assets of
the Borrowers  (other than Palco's equity interest in Scotia LLC). Both the Term
Loan and the Revolving  Credit Facility have  provisions  requiring that the net
cash  proceeds of specified  asset sales be used to prepay  amounts  outstanding
under the loans.

     As of September 30, 2005,  borrowings  under the Revolving  Credit Facility
were limited to the sum of 85% of Palco and Britt's eligible accounts  receivable
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
operating costs. Available resources to fund Palco's and Britt's operating needs
at September 30, 2005, were $8.0 million,  comprised of the maximum availability
under the Revolving  Credit Facility of $7.7 million and  unrestricted  cash and
marketable securities of $0.3 million.

     Subsequent  to September  30, 2005,  Palco  borrowed the maximum  available
under the Revolving  Credit Facility and on October 26, 2005,  Palco,  Britt and
certain of their affiliates  entered into the Omnibus  Amendment,  which amended
the Term  Loan  and the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  to,  among  other  things,
temporarily  increase the amount of the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  from $30.0
million to $35.0 million and temporarily increase the advance rate applicable to
the Borrowers'  inventory from 75% to 80%. The increase in the inventory advance
rate is  subject  to  satisfactory  inventory  appraisals  and the amount of the
increase in such advances is capped at $1.5 million.  The increase in the amount
of the Revolving Credit Facility and the increase in the inventory  advance rate
will be  gradually  phased  out in  January  through  March  2006.  The  Omnibus
Amendment also revises  financial  covenants  applicable to the Revolving Credit
Facility and the Term Loan.  MGI  furnished  cash  collateral of $2.0 million as
additional  security for the Borrowers'  obligations  under the Revolving Credit
Facility and the Term Loan Facility.  This cash  collateral  will be released on
April 1, 2006,  so long as the Borrowers  have  achieved  earnings and borrowing
availability targets to be determined by the Lenders.

     Palco's available cash resources,  including proceeds from and availability
under the Term Loan and Revolving  Credit Facility have been primarily  utilized
during the first nine months of 2005 in the following  areas:  (i) $10.8 million
was  used  to pay  off  amounts  previously  borrowed  under  the  Palco  Credit
Agreement;   (ii)   approximately  $  6.2  million  was  used  to  fund  capital
expenditures  related  to  Palco's  new  state-of-the-art   sawmill  in  Scotia,
California;  (iii) $9.9 million was used as collateral to secure Palco's workers
compensation  liabilities;  (iv) $13.5  million was used to build log  inventory
levels;  and (v) the  remainder was used to pay advisor fees and to fund working
capital shortfalls. Palco's ability to generate sufficient liquidity to fund its
short term  liquidity  needs will depend upon many  factors,  including  Palco's
ability to achieve planned production rates at its new sawmill. While production
levels at the new  sawmill  continue  to  improve,  the new  sawmill  is not yet
operating at planned capacity and is not expected to achieve planned  production
rates for the  remainder  of 2005.  Accordingly,  additional  liquidity  will be
needed at Palco to fund working capital requirements in 2005 and 2006, but there
can be no assurance that Palco will be able to secure additional  liquidity.  In
the event that Palco were unable to secure the necessary liquidity,  it would be
forced to take  extraordinary  actions,  which  may  include:  further  reducing
expenditures  by laying off employees and shutting down various  operations  and
seeking protection by filing under the Bankruptcy Code.

     On April 21,  2005,  Moody's  lowered  its  ratings on the Class A-1 Timber
Notes  from Baa2 to Ba3;  the Class A-2  Timber  Notes  from Baa3 to B1; and the
Class A-3 Timber Notes from Bal to B1. On June 20, 2005, Moody's further lowered
its ratings on all classes of the Timber  Notes to Caal.  S&P  announced  on
April 7, 2005,  that it had lowered  Palco's credit rating to CCC- (which rating
it affirmed on April 28, 2005). As a result of the S&P credit rating actions
related to Palco,  Palco was  required to post a $9.9  million  letter of credit
with the State of  California  to secure its workers  compensation  liabilities,
which reduced  Palco's  availability  under the Revolving  Credit  Facility by a
corresponding  amount.  See Note 4 for further  discussion of availability under
Palco's debt facilities.

     The liquidity issues being experienced by Scotia LLC and Palco could result
in claims against and have adverse  impacts on MAXXAM  Parent,  MGHI and/or MGI.
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
immediately due and payable. Also, in the event of a failure by Palco to perform
its covenants or agreements under the Master Purchase  Agreement or the Services
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
the Timber Notes and/or advances under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit occur,  the
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
LLC's cash flows have been  adversely  impacted  by  difficulties  in  obtaining
approval of Scotia  LLC's THPs.  If Scotia LLC is unable to make its future debt
payments or were  Palco's  liquidity  problems  worsen,  one of the actions that
would be considered is seeking protection by filing for bankruptcy. Were this to
occur, the financial results of the subsidiaries which file for bankruptcy would
likely be  deconsolidated  on the date of such  filing,  and the  Company  would
likely begin  reporting  its  investments  in such  subsidiaries  using the cost
method.  If Palco and/or Scotia LLC were among the  subsidiaries  that filed for
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

                                                                               Three Months         Nine Months
                                                                                    Ended             Ended
                                                                            September 30, 2005   September 30, 2005
                                                                            ------------------- -------------------
Revenues                                                                   $         63.1       $        139.2
Costs and expenses                                                                  (41.3)              (102.1)
                                                                           -------------------- -------------------
Operating income                                                                     21.8                 37.1
MAXXAM's equity in MGI's losses                                                     (16.0)               (50.4)
Other expenses - net                                                                 (1.5)                (6.2)
Income tax benefit                                                                      -                    -
                                                                           -------------------- -------------------
Net income (loss)                                                          $          4.3        $       (19.5)
                                                                           ==================== ===================

                                                                                                          As of
                                                                                                        September
                                                                                                         30, 2005
                                                                                                     ---------------
Current assets                                                                                              199.0
Property, plant and equipment (net)                                                                         246.6
Other assets                                                                                                166.5
                                                                                                     ---------------
      Total assets                                                                                   $      612.1
                                                                                                     ===============
Current liabilities                                                                                          59.4
Long-term debt, less current maturities                                                                     221.5
Other liabilities                                                                                            68.8
Losses recognized in excess of investment in MGI and certain intercompany items                             423.1
Losses recognized in excess of investment in Kaiser                                                         516.2
                                                                                                     ---------------
      Total liabilities                                                                                   1,289.0
Stockholders' deficit                                                                                      (676.9)
                                                                                                     ---------------
      Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit                                                    $      612.1
                                                                                                     ===============

     In the event that MGI and /or any of it  subsidiaries  file for bankruptcy,
the Company  believes that it is not probable that it would be obligated to fund
losses related to its investment in such  subsidiaries,  except as it relates to
certain pension funding obligations and potential future tax payments,  as noted
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
of  liabilities  or the effects on existing  stockholders'  deficit,  as well as
adjustments made to Kaiser's  financial  information for loss  contingencies and
other matters), are not expected to affect the Company's financial results.

     The Company  expects it will  consider  reversal of its losses in excess of
its investment in Kaiser when either: (i) Kaiser's bankruptcy is resolved (which
is  expected  to occur in the  first  quarter  of 2006)  and the  amount  of the
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
interests without consideration.  In the event of such cancellation, the Company
expects  that it will  reverse  the  $516.2  million  of losses in excess of its
investment in Kaiser, net of accumulated other  comprehensive  losses related to
Kaiser, and recognize the entire amount,  including the related tax effects,  in
income for the  period.  Although  the  Company  does not expect that it will be
obligated to fund losses in Kaiser,  the amount of the reversal would be reduced
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
presented.  The  Company  reviews  all  significant  estimates  and  assumptions
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
differences  between these estimates and  assumptions  and actual  results,  the
Company's financial statements or liquidity could be materially affected.

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
postretirement  health  care  plans in  instances  where  (i) the  employer  has
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
associated with potential  subsidies under the Prescription  Drug Act. While the
Company  continues to evaluate the impact of FSP FAS 106-2, the Company does not
believe  that  it  will  have  a  material  impact  on the  Company's  financial
condition, results of operations, or liquidity.

     Accounting for Stock Options
     In December 2004, the FASB issued SFAS No.  123(r),  Share Based  Payments.
SFAS No. 123(r) will require  compensation costs related to share-based payments
to be determined by the fair value of the equity or liability instruments issued
on the grant date. In addition,  such awards will be remeasured  each  reporting
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
effective date. The Company  continues to evaluate the effects of this Statement
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
1, 2006.  Management  does not expect the  adoption of this  Statement to have a
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
by reportable segment (in millions).

                                                                 Reportable Segments
                                                              ----------------------------
                                                             Forest     Real                      Consolidated
                                                             Products   Estate  Racing  Corporate      Total
                                                             ---------- ------ -------- --------- ------------
Depreciation, depletion and amortization for the three
months ended:
  September 30, 2005                                         $   4.3    $   3.6 $   0.4   $   -     $     8.3
  September 30, 2004                                             4.8        3.5     0.4       -           8.7

Depreciation, depletion and amortization for the nine months ended:
  September 30, 2005                                            14.1       10.7     1.2      0.1         26.1
  September 30, 2004                                            14.8       10.5     1.3       -          26.6

Total assets as of:
  September 30, 2005                                           432.1      372.7    33.7    205.7      1,044.2
  December 31, 2004                                            440.0      338.2    33.2    203.8      1,015.2

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
assets  exceeds their  estimated  realizable  values.  As a result of closure of
these mills,  Palco  incurred  and  recognized  $1.4 million of severance  costs
during the nine months  ended  September  30, 2004 and $0.7 million of severance
costs during the nine months ended September 2005.

     In April 2005,  deferred  loan costs of $1.3  million  related to the Palco
Credit  Agreement were written off and loan costs of $2.3 million related to the
Revolving Credit Facility and the Term Loan were capitalized.

     Real Estate
     During the third  quarter of 2005,  PDMPI  completed a  significant  parcel
sale; this  transaction  represented  more than 50% of the real estate segment's
revenues for the third quarter of 2005.

     Other Items not Directly Related to Industry Segments
     In the three months ended September 30, 2005, the Company recognized a $4.1
million charge related to changes in stock-based  compensation  expense. For the
nine months  ended  September  30,  2005,  this  charge was largely  offset by a
benefit of $3.8 million  recognized  during the first six months of 2005.  Stock
based  compensation  expense is  adjusted as the market  value of the  Company's
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
effective  interest  rate method.  As of September  30, 2005,  $34.8 million was
outstanding  under the Term Loan and $12.1  million  was  outstanding  under the
Revolving  Credit  Facility.  Palco estimates that its cash flow from operations
will not provide  sufficient  liquidity to fund its operations  until the fourth
quarter  of 2006.  Accordingly,  Palco  expects  to be  dependent  on the  funds
available under the Revolving Credit Facility,  and expects additional liquidity
will be needed,  to fund its working capital and other cash requirements in 2005
and 2006.

     As of September 30, 2005,  borrowings  under the Revolving  Credit Facility
were limited to the sum of 85% of Palco and Britt's eligible accounts  receivable
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
Timberlands and reduce operating costs.  Available resources to fund Palco's and
Britt's  operating needs at September 30, 2005, were $8.0 million,  comprised of
the maximum availability under the Revolving Credit Facility of $7.7 million and
unrestricted cash and marketable securities of $0.3 million.

     Subsequent  to September  30, 2005,  Palco  borrowed the maximum  available
under the Revolving  Credit Facility and on October 26, 2005,  Palco,  Britt and
certain of their affiliates  entered into the Omnibus  Amendment,  which amended
the Term  Loan  and the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  to,  among  other  things,
temporarily  increase the amount of the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  from $30.0
million to $35.0 million and temporarily increase the advance rate applicable to
the Borrowers'  inventory from 75% to 80%. The increase in the inventory advance
rate is  subject  to  satisfactory  inventory  appraisals  and the amount of the
increase in such advances is capped at $1.5 million.  The increase in the amount
of the Revolving Credit Facility and the increase in the inventory  advance rate
will be  gradually  phased  out in  January  through  March  2006.  The  Omnibus
Amendment also revises  financial  covenants  applicable to the Revolving Credit
Facility and the Term Loan.  MGI  furnished  cash  collateral of $2.0 million as
additional  security for the Borrowers'  obligations  under the Revolving Credit
Facility and the Term Loan Facility.  This cash  collateral  will be released on
April 1, 2006,  so long as the Borrowers  have  achieved  earnings and borrowing
availability targets to be determined by the Lenders.

     The Revolving  Credit Facility and Term Loan are each secured by a security
interest  in  the  stock  of  Palco  held  by its  immediate  parent,  MGI,  and
substantially  all of the assets of the  Borrowers  (other than  Palco's  equity
interest in Scotia LLC).  Both the Term Loan and the Revolving  Credit  Facility
have  provisions  requiring  that the net cash proceeds of the  specified  asset
sales be used to prepay  amounts  outstanding  under the  loans.  The  Revolving
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
invest up to $5.0  million in Scotia  LLC. No such  investment  had been made or
committed  to be made by Palco,  and there can be no  assurance  that Palco will
determine or be able to make any such investment in whole or part in the future.

     On April 21,  2005,  Moody's  lowered  its  ratings on the Class A-1 Timber
Notes  from Baa2 to Ba3;  the Class A-2  Timber  Notes  from Baa3 to B1; and the
Class A-3 Timber Notes from Bal to B1. On June 20, 2005, Moody's further lowered
its ratings on all classes of the Timber  Notes to Caal.  S&P  announced  on
April 7, 2005,  that it had lowered  Palco's credit rating to CCC- (which rating
it affirmed on April 28, 2005). As a result of the S&P credit rating actions
related to Palco,  Palco was  required to post a $9.9  million  letter of credit
with the State of  California  to secure its workers  compensation  liabilities,
which reduced  Palco's  availability  under the Revolving  Credit  Facility by a
corresponding amount.

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
maximum  availability under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit was $55.4 million, and
outstanding borrowings were $49.5 million.

     On the note  payment  date in  January  2005,  Scotia  LLC  used the  funds
available under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit to pay all of the $28.5 million of
interest due ($26.3  million net of interest due in respect of Timber Notes held
by Scotia LLC).  Scotia LLC also repaid $17.1 million of principal on the Timber
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

5.   Income Taxes

     The Company generated income (loss) before income taxes of $4.3 million and
$(19.5)  million  for the  third  quarter  and the  first  nine  months of 2005,
respectively; however, the Company has not recorded any tax provision or benefit
during these  periods as the Company  anticipates  an effective tax rate of zero
for the year ended  December  31,  2005.  Each  period,  the  Company  evaluates
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
nine months  ended  September  30,  2005.  These  valuation  allowances  were in
addition to the valuation allowances which were provided in prior years.

6.   Employee Benefit Plans

     The components of pension and other postretirement  benefits expense are as
follows (in millions):

                                           Pension          Medical/Life      Pension               Medical/Life
                                           Benefits           Benefits        Benefits                Benefits
                                       ----------------- ------------------- ------------------  -------------------
                                         Three Months Ended September 30,        Nine Months Ended September 30,
                                       ------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------
                                         2005    2004      2005      2004     2005      2004       2005      2004
                                       ----------------- --------- --------- ------------------  -------------------
Components of net periodic benefit costs:
  Service cost                         $  0.3  $  0.7    $  0.1    $  0.1    $  2.1   $  2.1     $  0.3    $  0.3
  Interest cost                           1.4     1.4       0.2       0.2       4.2      4.2        0.6       0.6
  Expected return on assets              (1.3)   (1.3)       -         -       (3.9)    (3.9)        -         -
  Amortization of prior service costs      -       -       (0.1)     (0.1)       -        -        (0.3)     (0.3)
  Recognized net actuarial loss           0.2      -         -         -        0.6      0.1         -         -
  Curtailment                              -       -       (0.1)       -         -        -        (0.1)     (0.1)
                                       ----------------- --------- --------- ------------------  -------------------
Net periodic benefit costs             $  0.6   $ 0.8    $  0.1   $   0.2  $    3.0   $  2.5     $  0.5    $  0.5
                                       ================= ========= ========= ==================  ===================

     The Company is  evaluating  its employee  benefit plans and changes to such
plans may be implemented in 2006.

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
approval by the  Bankruptcy  Court,  the Company  expects  Kaiser to emerge from
Chapter 11 during the first quarter of 2006.  However, no assurance can be given
that this will occur.

     Kaiser's  common stock is publicly  traded on the OTC Bulletin  Board under
the  trading  symbol  "KLUCQ.OB."  The market  value for the  50,000,000  Kaiser
Shares, based on the price per share quoted at the close of business on November
4, 2005 was $1.7  million.  There can be no  assurance  that such value could be
realized.

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
Timberlands and, in some cases, clean-up or preventive measures;  actions by the
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
have been  required to submit  information  on sediment  discharges  and erosion
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
patterns,  adjacency restrictions,  and the age classes of trees, development of
WWDRs and the other matters described in the "Forest Products  Operations--Water
Quality"  section of Note 8 are  expected  to result in  reduced  harvest in the
future.  The staff of the North  Coast  Water  Board has  circulated  for public
review and comment draft WWDRs for the Freshwater and Elk River  watersheds.  If
these draft WWDRs are approved in their  current  form,  there would likely be a
significant adverse impact on current and future harvest levels.

     As WWDRs had not been formulated, the North Coast Water Board for some time
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
had the effect of  disallowing  further  harvesting on the additional 25% of the
CDF Harvest Limit approved by the North Coast Water Board on March 16, 2005. The
State  Water  Board's  decision  also  has the  effect  of  disallowing  further
harvesting  in the  Freshwater  and Elk River  watersheds  until WWDRs for these
watersheds  are adopted by the North Coast Water  Board.  Palco has appealed the
State Water  Board's June 16,  2005,  decision in a  California  state court.  A
hearing on the appeal has not yet been scheduled.

     On September 2, 2005, the North Coast Water Board set hearings on the draft
WWDRs for September 14 and 15, 2005. On September 9, 2005,  Palco and Scotia LLC
filed a petition in California  state court seeking an order  mandating that the
North Coast Water Board not take any further action on the proposed  WWDRs.  The
petition alleges defects in the proposed WWDRs and the North Coast Water Board's
hearing procedures.  Palco and Scotia LLC also requested a temporary restraining
order and  preliminary  injunction  to prevent  the North Coast Water Board from
taking  any  further  action  until  their  petition  is  heard.  The  temporary
restraining  order  was  granted  and  the  preliminary  injunction  hearing  is
scheduled for November 9, 2005.

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
2003  decision.  The  appeal was heard by the Court of Appeal on  September  16,
2005,  and its decision is pending.  In September  2004,  the Court  granted the
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
application  to actual  operations.  The Company has recently filed a motion for
summary  judgment  on the ground  that it has met the  requirements  for a storm
water pollution  prevention permit under a general permit issued by the state of
California.

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
matter in its entirety.  On September 19, 2005, the District  Attorney  appealed
this  decision,  however,  the Company  believes that the  dismissal  ruling has
substantially diminished its exposure with respect to this matter.

     On November 2, 2004, the  EPIC-USFWS/NOAA  lawsuit was filed.  This lawsuit
alleges that two federal agencies have violated certain federal laws and related
regulations in connection with their  oversight of the HCP and Federal  Permits.
The plaintiff also alleges that the Federal Permit for the northern  spotted owl
was  unlawfully  issued and asserts  several  claims,  including  that the Palco
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
the scope of the case. On September 30, 2005, EPIC filed a motion to prevent the
Palco  Companies  from taking any further  action  under the HCP and  California
Permits,  including all timber harvesting or related  activities.  On October 5,
2005,  Palco agreed to defer  harvesting  on one THP pending the  resolution  of
EPIC's  motion,  while EPIC  agreed not to pursue  additional  legal  action.  A
hearing on plaintiff's motion for a preliminary  injunction was held November 1,
2005, and the parties are awaiting a decision.  The Company does not believe the
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
Briefing  was  completed  on April  26,  2005,  and a  hearing  has been set for
November 10, 2005.

     On August 8,  2005,  the CBD filed an action  against  CDF,  Palco,  Scotia
Pacific and Salmon  Creek  seeking to overturn  and prevent  CDFG and Palco from
taking any action to implement or rely upon Consistency Determinations issued by
CDFG in February 2005. The Consistency Determinations were issued as a result of
the EPIC SYP Permits lawsuit,  which overturned the California Permits issued to
Palco,  resulting in Palco having no coverage from the State for the  incidental
take of coho  salmon or the  marbled  murrelet.  CBD  alleges  that the  process
followed by CDFG in issuing the Consistency  Determinations  did not comply with
CEQA and that the Federal Permits are out of date because of new information and
reliance  upon them is therefore  improper.  A hearing was be held in California
state  court on October  28,  2005,  and the Court  denied  CBD's  request for a
preliminary injunction.

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
the OTS and FDIC actions.  As of September 30, 2005, such fees were in excess of
$40.6 million.  On August 23, 2005, a U.S. District Court ruled on the Sanctions
Motion,  ordering  the  FDIC to pay the  Company  $72.3  million.  The  FDIC has
appealed the District Court decision to the U.S. Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.

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
NJDEP.  On April 6, 2005,  MGI filed a Complaint  against  the United  States of
America,  the U.S. Navy, and the U.S. Army for costs recovery and  contribution;
the parties  subsequently  denied all of the claims. The first mediation session
with the current  owner of the property is scheduled  for November 9, 2005.  The
Company  accrued its expected share of the estimated costs of the R1/RA in 2004.
While the Company  believes its estimates are reasonable,  future charges may be
required as additional information is obtained.

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
information):

                                                                        Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                                          September 30,           September 30,
                                                                       ---------------------  ----------------------
                                                                          2005        2004       2005         2004
                                                                       ----------  ---------  ----------  ----------
Net income (loss), as reported                                        $    4.3     $ (20.2)   $ (19.5)    $  (45.8)
  Add: Non-cash stock-based employee compensation expenses
    included in reported net loss, net of related tax effects              4.1         0.4        0.3          2.3
  Deduct: Total stock-based  employee  compensation  expense
    determined under the fair value  method for all  awards, net of
    related tax effects                                                   (4.5)       (0.9)      (1.5)        (3.7)
                                                                       ----------  ---------  ----------  ----------
Pro forma net income (loss)                                           $    3.9     $ (20.7)   $ (20.7)    $  (47.2)
                                                                       ==========  =========  ==========  ==========

Basic income (loss) per share:
  As reported                                                         $   0.72     $ (3.37)   $ (3.26)    $  (7.66)
  Pro forma                                                               0.65       (3.45)     (3.47)       (7.88)
Diluted income (loss) per share:
  As reported                                                         $   0.62     $ (3.37)   $ (3.26)    $  (7.66)
  Pro forma                                                               0.56       (3.45)     (3.47)       (7.88)

10.  Per Share Information

     The weighted  average number of shares used to determine  basic and diluted
earnings per share was:

                                                                      Three Months Ended       Nine Months Ended
                                                                         September 30,           September 30,
                                                                  ------------------------- ------------------------
                                                                         2005        2004        2005        2004
                                                                  -------------  ----------- ----------- ------------
Weighted average shares outstanding:
  Common Stock                                                      5,967,942     5,976,466   5,973,608   5,976,466
  Effect of dilution:
    Class A Preferred Stock (1)                                       668,119        -          -            -
                                                                  -------------  ----------- ----------- ------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent
  shares - Basic                                                    6,636,061     5,976,466   5,973,608   5,976,466
  Effect of dilution:
    Stock options (1)                                                 311,886       -           -            -
                                                                  -------------  ----------- ----------- ------------
Weighted average number of common and common equivalent
  shares - Diluted                                                  6,947,947     5,976,466   5,973,608   5,976,466
                                                                  =============  =========== =========== ============
------------------

(1)  The Class A Preferred  Stock and options were not included,  except for the
     three  months ended  September  30, 2005,  in the  computation  of basic or
     diluted  earnings  per share  because  the  Company had a loss for the nine
     months ended September 30, 2005 and 2004, respectively.

11.  Comprehensive Income (Loss)

     The following table sets forth comprehensive income (loss) (in millions).

                                                                        Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                                          September 30,           September 30,
                                                                         -------------------  ----------------------
                                                                           2005        2004       2005        2004
                                                                         --------- ---------  ----------  ----------
Net income (loss):                                                       $  4.3    $  (20.2)  $   (19.5)  $   (45.8)
  Other comprehensive income (loss):
     Unrealized income (loss) on available-for-sale investments               -         0.3        (0.1)       (1.5)
                                                                         --------  ---------  ----------  ----------
Total comprehensive income (loss)                                        $  4.3    $  (19.9)  $   (19.6)  $   (47.3)
                                                                         ========  =========  ==========  ==========

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
of fabricated  aluminum products  currently in Chapter 11. All references to the
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
and nine month  periods  ended  September  30,  2005 and 2004 for the  Company's
consolidated operations.

                                                                    Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                                      September 30,           September 30,
                                                                   ---------------------  ----------------------
                                                                     2005        2004         2005        2004
                                                                   ---------- ---------   ---------   ---------

Net sales                                                          $105.8      $ 81.5     $  276.0    $  242.9
Costs and expenses                                                  (86.1)      (83.2)      (247.1)     (242.1)
Gains on sales of timberlands and other assets                        -           0.2          0.1         0.2
                                                                   --------   ---------   ---------   ---------
Operating income (loss)                                              19.7        (1.5)        29.0         1.0
Other income, net                                                     4.1         -            9.6         9.0
Interest expense                                                    (19.5)      (18.6)       (58.1)      (55.7)
                                                                   --------   ---------   ---------   ---------
Income (loss) before income taxes                                  $  4.3      $(20.1)    $  (19.5)   $  (45.7)
                                                                   ========   =========   =========   =========

     Deconsolidation of Kaiser
     See Notes 1 and 7 for information regarding the deconsolidation of Kaiser's
financial results and the Company's investment in Kaiser.

     Overview of Consolidated Results of Operations

     Net Sales
     Consolidated  net sales for the three  months  ended  September  30,  2005,
increased $24.3 million, as compared to the comparable period in the prior year.
Real estate  sales more than  doubled  during the  quarter due to a  significant
acreage sale at Palmas as well as increased  sales  activity at Fountain  Hills.
This  increase  was offset by a $7.0 million  decline in sales at the  Company's
forest  products  segment  primarily as a result of decline in lumber  shipments
during the  quarter,  compounded  by an  unfavorable  shift in lumber  sold from
redwood lumber to lower-priced,  common grade  Douglas-fir  lumber, as well as a
$0.7 million  decline in racing  segment net sales,  due primarily to fewer live
racing days during the quarter.

     Consolidated net sales for the nine months ended September, 2005, increased
$33.1  million,  compared to the same period in 2004.  The Company's real estate
segment  realized a 91% increase in net sales for the first nine months of 2005,
reflecting the acreage sale at Palmas as well as strong sales at Fountain Hills.
This  increase  was  offset  by a $12.4  million  decline  in net  sales  at the
Company's  forest products  segment and a $4.6 million decline in racing segment
net sales.

     Operating Income
     Consolidated  operating income for the third quarter of 2005, totaled $19.7
million compared to operating loss of $1.5 million for the same quarter in 2004.
Operating results for the real estate segment increased $27.5 million, primarily
as a result of  increased  real estate  sales,  as  discussed  above.  Operating
results for the forest products  segment  declined $3.1 million,  primarily as a
result of a decline in lumber  shipments  during the quarter,  compounded  by an
unfavorable  shift in lumber sold from redwood  lumber to  lower-priced,  common
grade  Douglas-fir  lumber,  exacerbated  by  higher  harvesting,  hauling,  and
production costs and substantial  legal and professional fees relating to Scotia
LLC's efforts to pursue a negotiated restructuring of the Timber Notes.

     Consolidated operating income for the nine months ended September 30, 2005,
increased  $28.0  million,  as compared  to same  period in the prior year.  The
Company's  real estate  segment  realized a $38.1 million  increase in operating
income  during the first nine  months of 2005,  as  compared  to the  comparable
period in the prior  year.  Operating  results for the forest  products  segment
declined  by $11.2  million  due to a decline  in lumber  shipments  during  the
quarter,  compounded by an unfavorable  shift in lumber sold from upper grade to
common  grade  redwood and from  redwood  lumber to  lower-priced,  common grade
Douglas-fir  lumber and a substantial  increase in costs,  partially offset by a
$3.1  million  insurance  settlement  received in the first  quarter  2005.  The
corporate  segment's  operating loss  decreased by $2.3 million,  primarily as a
result of lower stock-based  compensation expense in 2005, reflecting changes in
the market value of the Company's stock since December 31, 2004.

     Other Income, net
     Consolidated  other income,  net for the third quarter of 2005 was impacted
favorably by a $4.6 million increase in investment income, offset by a reduction
in equity  earnings  from the  Company's  investment in FireRock LLC due to the
sell-out of lots at the development in 2004.

     Consolidated  other  income,  net for the  first  nine  months  of 2005 was
impacted favorably by a $4.3 million increase in investment income,  offset by a
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
approval  of its THPs as the  result of  regulatory  compliance  and  litigation
challenges,  and expects these  difficulties to persist.  Moreover,  the Company
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
the Form 10-K,  and Notes 1 and 8 in this Form 10-Q,  for further  discussion of
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
During  2004,  Palco  opened its new  (replacement)  planer  facility  and began
construction on its new sawmill. Palco has spent $26.7 million through September
30, 2005,  on the new sawmill and planer  facility  ($20.5  million of which was
expended  in  2004).  The new  sawmill  construction  project  is  substantially
complete, and while production levels at the new sawmill continue to improve, it
is not yet operating at planned  capacity and is not expected to achieve planned
production rates for the remainder of 2005. Funds for this project were provided
from cash  resources and  borrowings  under the Palco Credit  Agreement and cash
made  available as a result of borrowings  under the Term Loan and the Revolving
Credit  Facility.  As part of the project,  Palco's  Carlotta mill was closed in
2004 and its  Fortuna  mill was closed in June  2005.  As a result of these mill
closures,  Palco  recognized  severance  costs of $0.7 million in 2005.  Certain
equipment  from these mills is being moved to the new sawmill and  management is
considering  alternative  uses  for  the  properties  and  remaining  equipment,
including  sales to third  parties.  Further  actions may be taken in the fourth
quarter  of 2005 as a result of  Palco's  continuing  evaluation  process  or in
response to the financial  difficulties  described  elsewhere in this Form 10-Q,
and writedowns of certain assets may be required.

     The following table presents selected operational and financial information
for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2005 and 2004, for the
Company's forest products operations.

                                                  Three Months Ended            Nine Months Ended
                                                    September 30,                 September 30,
                                             --------------------------    -------------------------
                                                  2005          2004           2005           2004
                                             ------------   -----------    -----------  ------------
                                               (In millions of dollars, except shipments and prices)
Shipments:
   Lumber: (1)
     Redwood upper grades                            1.3           4.7            5.9          14.2
     Redwood common grades                          40.8          53.3          126.9         154.5
     Douglas-fir upper grades                        0.1           0.4            0.5           1.7
     Douglas-fir common grades                      23.5          10.6           81.2          39.1
     Other                                          (0.1)           -             1.5           5.0
                                             ------------   -----------    -----------  ------------
   Total lumber                                     65.6          69.0          216.0         214.5
                                             ============   ===========    ===========  ============
Cogeneration power (2)                              41.3          43.6          125.3         120.4
                                             ============   ===========    ===========  ============
Average sales price:
   Lumber:(3)
     Redwood upper grades                    $   1,199.0    $  1,355.0     $  1,253.0   $   1,349.0
     Redwood common grades                         606.0         616.0          619.0         615.0
     Douglas-fir upper grades                      739.0         971.0        1,037.0       1,060.0
     Douglas-fir common grades                     379.0         501.0          374.0         453.0
   Cogeneration power (4)                           66.0          66.0           65.0          65.0

Net sales:
   Lumber, net of discount                   $      36.0    $     44.0     $    117.2   $     133.6
   Logs                                              2.4           1.2            6.3           3.6
   Cogeneration power                                2.8           3.0            8.3           8.1
   Wood chips                                        0.6           0.6            2.7           1.9
   Other                                             0.8           0.8            2.3           2.0
      Total net sales                        ------------   -----------    -----------  ------------
                                             $      42.6    $     49.6     $    136.8   $     149.2
                                             ============   ===========    ===========  ============
Operating income (loss)                      $      (2.1)   $      1.0     $     (8.0)  $       3.2
                                             ============   ===========    ===========  ============
Loss before income taxes                     $     (15.9)   $    (13.5)    $    (50.3)  $     (37.5)
                                             ============   ===========    ===========  ============

------------------
(1)  Lumber shipments are expressed in millions of board feet.
(2)  Power deliveries are expressed in thousands of megawatts.
(3)  Dollars per thousand board feet.
(4)  Dollars per megawatt.

     Net Sales
     Total net sales for forest products  operations  decreased to $42.6 million
for the third  quarter  of 2005,  as  compared  to $49.6  million  for the third
quarter of 2004. The $7.0 million  decrease in net sales was due to a decline in
lumber  shipments  during the quarter,  compounded  by an  unfavorable  shift in
lumber  sold from  redwood  lumber to  lower-priced,  common  grade  Douglas-fir
lumber. Additionally,  there was an approximate 24% decline in the average sales
price of common grade Douglas-fir  during the third quarter,  as compared to the
same period in 2004.

     Despite  an  overall  increase  in lumber  shipments  during the first nine
months of 2005, total net sales for forest products  operations  decreased $12.4
million,  as compared to the same period in 2004.  This  decrease was  primarily
caused by an  unfavorable  shift in lumber sold from upper grade to common grade
redwood  and from  redwood  lumber to lower  priced,  common  grade  Douglas-fir
lumber.  Additionally,  there was an  approximate  17.3%  decline in the average
sales price of common grade Douglas-fir during the first nine months of 2005, as
compared to the same period in 2004.

     Operating Income (loss)
     Operating results for forest products  operations  declined by $3.1 million
for the third  quarter of 2005,  compared to the same period in 2004,  primarily
due to decreased net sales,  higher harvesting,  hauling,  and production costs,
and a  significant  increase  in legal  and  other  professional  fees  relating
primarily to Scotia LLC's  efforts to pursue a negotiated  restructuring  of the
Timber Notes.

     Operating results for forest products  operations declined by $11.2 million
for the nine months of 2005, compared to the same period in 2004,  primarily due
to the factors discussed in the preceding  paragraph.  The loss from logging and
lumber  operations  for the first  nine  months was  partially  offset by a $3.1
million insurance  settlement received in the first quarter 2005. The first nine
months of 2005 and 2004 included $0.9 million and $1.4 million, respectively, of
severance costs related to a reduction in workforce.

     Loss Before Income Taxes
     Forest  products  operations'  loss before  income taxes  increased by $2.4
million and $12.8  million for the third  quarter and first nine months of 2005,
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
primarily in Puerto Rico, Arizona,  California, and Texas. Results of operations
between quarterly periods for the Company's real estate operations are generally
not  comparable due to the timing of individual  real estate sales  transactions
and  cash  collections.  Accordingly,  results  for  any  one  quarter  are  not
necessarily  indicative  of  results  to be  expected  for the  full  year.  The
following table presents selected operational and financial  information for the
three and nine months ended  September 30, 2005 and 2004, for the Company's real
estate operations.

                                                                       Three Months Ended        Nine Months Ended
                                                                           September 30,           September 30,
                                                                      ------------------------ ---------------------
                                                                         2005         2004        2005         2004
                                                                      ----------- ------------ ------------ --------
                                                                                  (In millions of dollars)
Net sales:
  Real estate:
    Fountain Hills                                                    $   10.4    $    5.1     $  33.3      $   8.5
    Mirada                                                                 4.3         3.8         8.6          9.5
    Palmas                                                                28.4         2.3        35.5         10.4
    Other                                                                   -           -          0.1           -
                                                                      ----------  ---------    ----------   --------
      Total                                                               43.1        11.2        77.5         28.4
                                                                      ----------  ----------   ----------   --------

  Resort, commercial and other:
    Fountain Hills                                                         1.4         1.7         4.4          5.0
    Palmas                                                                 3.0         2.8         9.4          8.6
    Commercial lease properties                                            4.6         4.4        13.7         12.8
    Other                                                                  0.2         0.2         0.2          0.3
                                                                      ----------  ----------   ----------   --------
      Total                                                                9.2         9.1        27.7         26.7
                                                                      ----------  ----------   ----------   --------
  Total net sales                                                     $   52.3    $   20.3     $ 105.2      $  55.1
                                                                      ========== ==========   ==========   ========

Operating income (loss):
    Fountain Hills                                                    $    5.9    $    2.2     $   17.9    $    3.1
    Mirada                                                                 2.0         1.6         3.4          3.3
    Palmas                                                                20.9        (2.3)       21.8         (0.5)
    Commercial lease properties                                            2.8         1.9         6.2          5.3
    Other                                                                 (0.9)       (0.2)       (0.9)        (0.9)
                                                                      --------- - ----------   ----------   --------
      Total operating income                                          $   30.7    $    3.2     $  48.4     $   10.3
                                                                      ========== ==========   ==========   ========

Investment, interest and other income (expense), net:
    Equity in earnings (losses) from real estate joint ventures       $   (0.3)   $     -      $  (0.7)    $    2.9
    Other                                                                  0.7         0.6         2.2          3.7
                                                                      --------- - ----------   ----------   --------
                                                                      $    0.4    $    0.6     $   1.5     $    6.6
                                                                      ========== ==========   ==========   ========
Income (loss) before income taxes                                     $   26.8    $   (0.7)    $  36.9     $    3.1
                                                                      ========== ==========   ==========   ========

     Net Sales
     Total net sales for the real estate  operations  for the third  quarter and
first  nine  months of 2005  increased  by $32.0  million,  and  $50.1  million,
respectively,  as  compared  to the  same  periods  in  2004,  primarily  due to
increased  lot sales and favorable  pricing at Fountain  Hills and acreage sales
and profit  participation  payments,  offset by lower timeshare sales at Palmas.
During the third quarter of 2005,  PDMPI  completed a  significant  parcel sale;
this transaction represented more than 50% of the real estate segment's revenues
for the third quarter of 2005.

     Operating Income and Income Before Income Taxes
     Operating  income and income before income taxes increased by $27.5 million
for the third quarter of 2005 as compared to the same period of 2004,  primarily
due to the increased  lot sales at the Fountain  Hills  development  and acreage
sales and profit participation payments at Palmas. Operating income increased by
$38.1 million for the nine months of 2005 as compared to the same period of 2004
primarily as a result of the higher volume of real estate sales discussed above.
The segment's income before income taxes increased by $33.8 million for the nine
months of 2005 as compared to the same period in 2004, primarily due to improved
operating results as discussed above,  partially offset by $3.5 million of lower
equity in earnings from the Company's investment in FireRock LLC due to the sell
out of lots in 2004.

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
to the  timing,  varying  lengths and types of racing  meets held.  Accordingly,
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
for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2005 and 2004, for the
Company's racing operations.

                                                                      Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                                        September 30,          September 30,
                                                                   ------------------------ ------------------------
                                                                      2005         2004        2005         2004
                                                                   ----------- ------------ ----------- ------------
                                                                               (In millions of dollars)
Number of live race days:
  Sam Houston Race Park                                                  35          46          88          130
  Valley Race Park                                                        -           -          68           81

Handle:
  Sam Houston Race Park:
    On-track handle                                                $   30.2   $    33.1    $   94.1    $   105.3
    Off-track handle                                                    9.7        19.0        96.0        137.1
                                                                   ----------- ------------ ---------- ------------
       Total                                                       $   39.9   $    52.1    $  190.1    $   242.4
                                                                   =========== ============ ========== ============
  Valley Race Park:
    On-track handle                                                $    3.9   $     3.9    $   14.3    $    15.2
    Off-track handle                                                      -           -         1.7          3.0
                                                                   ----------- ------------------------ -----------
Total                                                              $    3.9   $     3.9    $   16.0    $    18.2
                                                                   =========== ============ ========== ============
Net sales:
  Sam Houston Race Park:
    Gross pari-mutuel commissions                                  $    7.0    $    7.8     $  23.6    $    26.9
    Other revenues                                                      2.9         2.8         6.4          7.3
                                                                   ----------- ------------------------ ------------
       Total                                                            9.9        10.6        30.0         34.2
                                                                   ----------- ------------------------ ------------
Valley Race Park:
    Gross pari-mutuel commissions                                       0.9         0.9         3.3          3.6
    Other revenues                                                      0.1         0.1         0.7          0.8
                                                                   ----------- ------------------------ ------------
       Total                                                            1.0         1.0         4.0          4.4
                                                                   ----------- ------------------------ ------------
  Total net sales                                                  $   10.9    $   11.6     $  34.0    $    38.6
                                                                   =========== ============ ========== ============
Operating income (loss):
  Sam Houston Race Park                                                (1.7)       (1.2)       (2.6)        (1.2)
  Valley Race Park                                                     (0.1)       (0.3)       (0.3)        (0.5)
                                                                   ----------- ------------------------ ------------
    Total operating loss                                           $   (1.8)   $   (1.5)     $ (2.9)    $   (1.7)
                                                                   =========== ============ ========== ============
Loss before income taxes                                           $   (1.9)   $   (1.5)     $ (3.0)    $   (1.7)
                                                                   =========== ============ ========== ============

     Net Sales
     Total net sales for racing  operations  declined  $0.7 and $4.6 million for
the third  quarter  and first  nine  months of 2005  compared  to the prior year
periods, principally due to fewer live race days at Sam Houston Race Park in the
2005 periods.

     Operating Loss and Loss Before Taxes
     Racing  operations'  operating  loss and loss  before  taxes  for the third
quarter and first nine months of 2005 increased  from the comparable  periods in
2004,  principally  due to lower net sales  partially  offset by lower operating
costs associated with the reduced number of live racing days at Sam Houston Race
Park.

     Other Items Not Directly Related to Industry Segments

                                                                           Three Months Ended      Nine Months Ended
                                                                              September 30,          September 30,
                                                                         ------------------------ ---------------------
                                                                             2005       2004         2005        2004
                                                                         ------------ ----------- ----------- ---------
                                                                                   (In millions of dollars)
Operating loss                                                           $   (7.1)    $ (4.2)     $  (8.5)    $ (10.8)
Loss before income taxes                                                     (4.7)      (4.4)        (3.1)       (9.6)

     Operating Loss
     The  operating  losses  represent   corporate  general  and  administrative
expenses that are not  attributable  to the  Company's  industry  segments.  The
operating  loss  increased  $2.9 million and declined $2.3 million for the third
quarter  and first nine months of 2005,  respectively,  as compared to the prior
year  periods,  primarily  due to  changes  in stock  compensation  expense  and
additional legal and advisor fees. Stock-based  compensation expense is adjusted
as the market value of the Company's Common Stock changes. For the third quarter
and first nine months of 2005, there was a $4.1 million expense and $0.3 million
benefit,  respectively,  recognized  for  stock-based  compensation,  reflecting
changes in the market value of the  Company's  Common  Stock since  December 31,
2004. The quarter ended  September 30, 2004 included $1.9 million  related to an
accrual for an environmental matter discussed under "Other Matters" in Note 8.

     Loss Before Income Taxes
     The loss before  income taxes  increased in the third  quarter of 2005 from
the third quarter of 2004 due to higher stock  compensation  expense,  partially
offset  by  higher  returns  on  marketable   securities  and  other  short-term
investments. The decrease in the loss before income taxes for the nine months of
2005 from the comparable  period in 2004 was due to lower corporate  general and
administrative  expenses as  discussed  above and higher  returns on  marketable
securities and other short-term investments.

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
highly leveraged,  has significant debt service requirements and is experiencing
liquidity difficulties. Additionally, Palco expects to be dependent on the funds
available under the Revolving Credit Facility and existing unrestricted cash and
marketable securities,  and will need additional liquidity,  to fund its working
capital  requirements  in 2005  and  2006.  See  Notes  1 and 4 and 8 and  "Cash
Flow--Forest   Products   Operations"   for  a  description   of  the  liquidity
difficulties  of both  Scotia  LLC and  Palco.  "MAXXAM  Parent" is used in this
section to refer to the Company on a stand-alone basis without its subsidiaries.

     Cash Flow

     Operating  Activities
     Net cash  provided by operating  activities  of $14.8  million for the nine
months ended  September  30, 2005,  improved by $29.4 million as compared to the
nine months ended  September 30, 2004.  This increase  resulted  primarily  from
higher  cash  collections  related to real  estate  sales,  partially  offset by
operating cash flow shortfalls at the Company's forest products operations.

     Investing Activities
     Net cash  provided by investing  activities  of $19.8  million for the nine
months ended September 30, 2005,  reflects the liquidation of certain short-term
investments and the use of restricted  cash for debt service  payments offset by
capital  expenditures  of $16.2  million  related  to Palco's  sawmill  project,
infrastructure  requirements  at  Scotia  LLC and  Fountain  Hills  and  capital
expenditures  at the  Company's  horse  racing  facility.  Net cash  provided by
investing  activities  of $7.7 million for the nine months ended  September  30,
2004,  reflected capital  expenditures of $27.3 million,  of which $18.6 million
was related to Palco's sawmill project.

     Financing Activities
     The $38.7 million of net cash provided by financing activities for the nine
months ended September 30, 2005,  principally reflects the net proceeds from the
Palco  refinancing  that occurred in April 2005.  Net cash provided by financing
activities  of $7.7  million  for the nine  months  ended  September  30,  2004,
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
and log prices.  As discussed in more detail below,  Scotia LLC's harvest levels
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
approval  of its THPs as the  result of  regulatory  compliance  and  litigation
challenges,  and expects these  difficulties  to persist.  Moreover,  the Company
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
the Form 10-K,  and Notes 1 and 8 in this Form 10-Q,  for further  discussion of
these matters.

     The North  Coast  Water  Board is  requiring  Palco and Scotia LLC to apply
various waste discharge  reporting,  mitigation and erosion control requirements
in respect of timber harvesting activities in several watersheds,  and is likely
to impose  additional  measures  in the  future.  The North Coast Water Board in
December 2003 directed its staff to formulate  WWDRs for the  Freshwater and Elk
River watersheds on the Scotia LLC Timberlands.  As harvesting activities on the
Scotia LLC Timberlands  cannot readily be moved between watersheds due to, among
other things,  historic harvest patterns,  adjacency  restrictions,  and the age
classes of trees,  development  of WWDRs and the other matters  described in the
"Forest  Products  Operations--Water  Quality" section of Note 8 are expected to
result in reduced  harvest in the  future.  The staff of the North  Coast  Water
Board  has  circulated  for  public  review  and  comment  draft  WWDRs  for the
Freshwater and Elk River watersheds.  If these draft WWDRs are approved in their
current form, there would likely be a significant  adverse impact on current and
future harvest levels.

     As WWDRs had not been formulated, the North Coast Water Board for some time
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
had the effect of  disallowing  further  harvesting on the additional 25% of the
CDF Harvest Limit approved by the North Coast Water Board on March 16, 2005. The
State  Water  Board's  decision  also  has the  effect  of  disallowing  further
harvesting  in the  Freshwater  and Elk River  watersheds  until WWDRs for these
watersheds  are adopted by the North Coast Water  Board.  Palco has appealed the
State Water  Board's June 16,  2005,  decision in a  California  state court.  A
hearing on the appeal has not yet been scheduled.

     On September 2, 2005, the North Coast Water Board set hearings on the draft
WWDRs for September 14 and 15, 2005. On September 9, 2005,  Palco and Scotia LLC
filed a petition in California  state court seeking an order  mandating that the
North Coast Water Board not take any further action on the proposed  WWDRs.  The
petition alleges defects in the proposed WWDRs and the North Coast Water Board's
hearing procedures.  Palco and Scotia LLC also requested a temporary restraining
order and  preliminary  injunction  to prevent  the North Coast Water Board from
taking  any  further  action  until  their  petition  is  heard.  The  temporary
restraining  order  was  granted  and  the  preliminary  injunction  hearing  is
scheduled for November 9, 2005.

     The  unreleased  and  disallowed  THPs  in the  Freshwater  and  Elk  River
watersheds  represented  a  significant  portion  of the  harvest  that had been
planned for the first nine months of 2005. The ongoing regulatory, environmental
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
cash  flows  from  operations,  together  with the Scotia LLC Line of Credit and
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
consideration  of the status of discussions with the advisors of the Noteholders
Committee,  Scotia LLC requested that Palco make an early payment,  equal to the
shortfall,  in respect of certain  logs that had already  been  delivered to and
purchased by Palco from Scotia LLC.  Palco  approved and delivered the early log
payment,  which allowed Scotia LLC to fund the July 20, 2005, cash shortfall and
pay all of the $27.9 million of interest due ($25.9  million net of interest due
in respect of Timber Notes held by Scotia LLC).

     Scotia LLC's ability to pay all of the $27.7 million of interest due ($25.8
million  net of interest  due in respect of Timber  Notes held by Scotia LLC) on
the January 20,  2006,  payment  date will depend upon many  factors,  including
Scotia  LLC's  harvest  levels  for the  remainder  of  2005,  cash  flows  from
operations  through the January 20, 2006,  payment date  together with access to
the Scotia LLC Line of Credit.  At September 30, 2005, the maximum  availability
under  the  Scotia  LLC  Line  of  Credit  was  $55.4  million,  and  borrowings
outstanding  were $49.5 million.  There can be no assurance that Scotia LLC will
have sufficient liquidity to make this interest payment.

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
UBS'  engagement  expired by its terms on July 27, 2005,  and UBS and Scotia LLC
subsequently extended that engagement,  which can be terminated with thirty days
notice by either party.  In June 2005,  Scotia LLC agreed to be responsible  for
certain payments and other obligations of the Noteholder  Committee  relating to
their legal counsel and financial  advisors.  On September 23, 2005,  Scotia LLC
terminated  its  agreement to be  responsible  for further  payments,  effective
immediately in the case of the legal counsel and effective  October 23, 2005, in
the case of the financial advisor.  Scotia LLC terminated its agreement upon the
recommendation of a special committee of independent managers since it concluded
that  insufficient  progress had been made in  negotiations  with the Noteholder
Committee  and was  advised  that  holders of less than 15% of the Timber  Notes
(measured  by  principal  amount)  had  agreed  to  confidentiality   provisions
necessary  in  order  to  participate  in  a  process  intended  to  lead  to  a
restructuring  agreement.   Scotia  LLC  continues  to  evaluate  its  liquidity
alternatives in respect of the January 20, 2006, payment date and beyond.

     Scotia LLC and UBS have conducted  extensive reviews and analyses of Scotia
LLC's assets,  operations and prospects.  As a result of these extensive reviews
and analyses,  Scotia LLC's  management  has  concluded  that, in the absence of
significant  regulatory  relief and  accommodations,  Scotia LLC's annual timber
harvest  levels  and  cash  flows  from  operations  will  in  future  years  be
substantially  below both historical  levels and the minimum levels necessary in
order to allow Scotia LLC to satisfy its debt service  obligations in respect of
the Timber Notes.  Scotia LLC has announced  that its projected  average  annual
harvest  level  over  the  ten-year  period   beginning  2006  is  estimated  at
approximately  100 million  board feet per year.  This  harvest  level  reflects
Scotia LLC management's most recent estimate of the cumulative impact of ongoing
regulatory  limitations,  prescriptions,  and other  actions and is based upon a
number of  assumptions  which may or may not prove to be accurate.  Scotia LLC's
management also determined that reductions must be made to its cost structure in
line with  these  anticipated  reductions  in  harvest  levels  and cash  flows.
Accordingly,  on August 30, 2005,  Scotia LLC implemented a  restructuring  plan
reducing its workforce by approximately one third. To the extent that Scotia LLC
is  unable  to  restructure  its  Timber  Notes  consistent  with   management's
expectations as to future harvest levels and cash flows or to secure  additional
liquidity from external  sources,  the Company  expects that Scotia LLC, and, as
may be required,  Palco, will be forced to take extraordinary actions, which may
include: further reducing expenditures by laying off employees and shutting down
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
terminated  that  facility.   As  of  September  30,  2005,  $34.8  million  was
outstanding  under the Term Loan and $12.1  million  was  outstanding  under the
Revolving  Credit  Facility.  Palco estimates that its cash flow from operations
will not provide  sufficient  liquidity to fund its operations  until the fourth
quarter  of 2006.  Accordingly,  Palco  expects  to be  dependent  on the  funds
available under the Revolving Credit Facility,  and expects additional liquidity
will be needed,  to fund its working capital and other cash requirements in 2005
and 2006.  The  Revolving  Credit  Facility  and Term Loan are each secured by a
security  interest in the stock of Palco and  substantially all of the assets of
the Borrowers  (other than Palco's equity interest in Scotia LLC). Both the Term
Loan and the Revolving  Credit Facility have  provisions  requiring that the net
cash  proceeds of specified  asset sales be used to prepay  amounts  outstanding
under the loans.

     As of September 30, 2005,  borrowings  under the Revolving  Credit Facility
were limited to the sum of 85% of Palco and Britt's eligible accounts  receivable
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
operating costs. Available resources to fund Palco's and Britt's operating needs
at September 30, 2005, were $8.0 million,  comprised of the maximum availability
under the Revolving  Credit Facility of $7.7 million and  unrestricted  cash and
marketable securities of $0.3 million.

     Subsequent  to September  30, 2005,  Palco  borrowed the maximum  available
under the Revolving  Credit Facility and on October 26, 2005,  Palco,  Britt and
certain of their affiliates  entered into the Omnibus  Amendment,  which amended
the Term  Loan  and the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  to,  among  other  things,
temporarily  increase the amount of the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  from $30.0
million to $35.0 million and temporarily increase the advance rate applicable to
the Borrowers'  inventory from 75% to 80%. The increase in the inventory advance
rate is  subject  to  satisfactory  inventory  appraisals  and the amount of the
increase in such advances is capped at $1.5 million.  The increase in the amount
of the Revolving Credit Facility and the increase in the inventory  advance rate
will be  gradually  phased  out in  January  through  March  2006.  The  Omnibus
Amendment also revises  financial  covenants  applicable to the Revolving Credit
Facility and the Term Loan.  MGI  furnished  cash  collateral of $2.0 million as
additional  security for the Borrowers'  obligations  under the Revolving Credit
Facility and the Term Loan Facility.  This cash  collateral  will be released on
April 1, 2006,  so long as the Borrowers  have  achieved  earnings and borrowing
availability targets to be determined by the Lenders.

     Palco's available cash resources,  including proceeds from and availability
under the Term Loan and Revolving  Credit Facility have been primarily  utilized
during the first nine months of 2005 in the following  areas:  (i) $10.8 million
was  used  to pay  off  amounts  previously  borrowed  under  the  Palco  Credit
Agreement;   (ii)   approximately  $  6.2  million  was  used  to  fund  capital
expenditures  related  to  Palco's  new  state-of-the-art   sawmill  in  Scotia,
California;  (iii) $9.9 million was used as collateral to secure Palco's workers
compensation  liabilities;  (iv) $13.5  million was used to build log  inventory
levels;  and (v) the  remainder was used to pay advisor fees and to fund working
capital shortfalls. Palco's ability to generate sufficient liquidity to fund its
short term  liquidity  needs will depend upon many  factors,  including  Palco's
ability to achieve planned production rates at the new sawmill. While production
levels at the new  sawmill  continue  to  improve,  the new  sawmill  is not yet
operating at planned capacity and is not expected to achieve planned  production
rates for the  remainder  of 2005.  Accordingly,  additional  liquidity  will be
needed at Palco to fund working capital requirements in 2005 and 2006, but there
can be no assurance that Palco will be able to secure additional  liquidity.  In
the event that Palco were unable to secure the necessary liquidity,  it would be
forced to take  extraordinary  actions,  which  may  include:  further  reducing
expenditures  by laying off employees and shutting down various  operations  and
seeking protection by filing under the Bankruptcy Code.

     On April 21,  2005,  Moody's  lowered  its  ratings on the Class A-1 Timber
Notes  from Baa2 to Ba3;  the Class A-2  Timber  Notes  from Baa3 to B1; and the
Class A-3 Timber Notes from Bal to B1. On June 20, 2005, Moody's further lowered
its ratings on all classes of the Timber  Notes to Caal.  S&P  announced  on
April 7, 2005,  that it had lowered  Palco's credit rating to CCC- (which rating
it affirmed on April 28, 2005). As a result of the S&P credit rating actions
related to Palco,  Palco was  required to post a $9.9  million  letter of credit
with the State of  California  to secure its workers  compensation  liabilities,
which reduced  Palco's  availability  under the Revolving  Credit  Facility by a
corresponding  amount.  See Note 4 for further  discussion of availability under
Palco's debt facilities.

     The liquidity issues being experienced by Scotia LLC and Palco could result
in claims against and have adverse  impacts on MAXXAM  Parent,  MGHI and/or MGI.
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
maximum  availability under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit was $55.4 million, and
outstanding borrowings were $49.5 million.

     On the note  payment  date in  January  2005,  Scotia  LLC  used the  funds
available under the Scotia LLC Line of Credit to pay all of the $28.5 million of
interest due ($26.3  million net of interest due in respect of Timber Notes held
by Scotia LLC).  Scotia LLC also repaid $17.1 million of principal on the Timber
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
third half of 2004. In June 2005,  the  California  State Board of  Equalization
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
During  2004,  Palco  opened its new  (replacement)  planer  facility  and began
construction on its sawmill. Palco has spent $26.7 million through September 30,
2005,  on the new  sawmill  and  planer  facility  ($20.5  million  of which was
expended  in  2004).  The new  sawmill  construction  project  is  substantially
complete and, while production levels at the new sawmill continue to improve, it
is not yet operating at planned  capacity and is not expected to achieve planned
production rates for the remainder of 2005. Funds for this project were provided
from cash  resources and  borrowings  under the Palco Credit  Agreement and cash
made  available as a result of borrowings  under the Term Loan and the Revolving
Credit  Facility.  As part of the project,  Palco's  Carlotta mill was closed in
2004 and its  Fortuna  mill was closed in June  2005.  As a result of these mill
closures,  Palco  recognized  severance  costs of $0.7 million in 2005.  Certain
equipment  from these mills is being moved to the new sawmill and  management is
considering  alternative  uses  for  the  properties  and  remaining  equipment,
including  sales to third  parties.  Further  actions may be taken in the fourth
quarter  of 2005 as a result of  Palco's  continuing  evaluation  process  or in
response to the financial  difficulties  described  elsewhere in this Form 10-Q,
and writedowns of certain assets may be required.

     As noted above,  Palco will continue to require funds  available  under the
Revolving Credit Facility and Term Loan, and expects  additional  liquidity will
be  needed,  in  order to meet  its  working  capital  and  capital  expenditure
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
harvest levels and operating costs.  Capital expenditures were $11.7 million for
the first nine months of 2005 and are  expected to be between  $4.5  million and
$6.1 million for the remainder of 2005, subject to available cash.

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
were $12.1  million  for the first nine  months of 2005 and are  expected  to be
between  approximately  $6.0  million to $7.0  million  for  remainder  of 2005,
primarily for  infrastructure  construction  obligations at Fountain Hills.  The
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

     Racing Operations

     Capital  expenditures and investments in new ventures were $3.3 million for
the first nine months of 2005 and an additional $0.2 million is expected for the
remainder of 2005.

     In the first quarter of 2005, SHRP, Ltd.  borrowed $4.5 million from MAXXAM
Parent to fund its 2005  capital  expenditures  and improve its working  capital
position.  In the third quarter of 2005,  SHRP, Ltd.  borrowed $1.3 million from
MAXXAM Parent to make additional capital  expenditures.  SHRP, Ltd.'s management
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

Trends

     Forest Products

     See Notes 1 and 8 and Part I, Item 2. "Management's Discussion and Analysis
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
costs, resulting in significant liquidity difficulties for both Palco and Scotia
LLC. Both Palco and Scotia are evaluating  their liquidity  alternatives.  There
can be no assurance that Scotia LLC and/or Palco will have sufficient  liquidity
to satisfy  their  debt  service  obligations  and fund  their  working  capital
requirements.

     Scotia LLC has announced  that its projected  average  annual harvest level
over the  ten-year  period  beginning  2006 is estimated  at  approximately  100
million board feet per year. This harvest level reflects Scotia LLC management's
most recent estimate of the cumulative impact of ongoing regulatory limitations,
prescriptions, and other actions.

     Real Estate

     As previously disclosed, PDMPI had been considering various alternatives to
accelerate sales of its approximately 1,100 acres of undeveloped land as well as
disposition  of other assets.  In connection  with this,  PDMPI had been working
with an agent to solicit  developer  and  investor  interest in  acquiring  such
acreage and other  assets.  This program  resulted in a large parcel sale during
the third  quarter of 2005.  PDMPI  continues to solicit  developer and investor
interest on the remaining undeveloped acres.

     Racing

     During  its  regular  legislative  session  that  ended in May 2005 and two
subsequent 30-day special sessions the Texas Legislature considered a variety of
alternatives to address a projected budget shortfall,  including enhancing state
revenues through  additional forms of gaming such as video lottery  terminals at
existing horse and dog racing tracks,  gaming on Indian  reservations,  and full
casinos; however, the Legislature adjourned from its regular session and special
sessions of 2005 without enacting any such legislation. The next regular session
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
activities.  As of September  30, 2005,  there were $96.4  million in borrowings
outstanding  under  all  variable  rate  facilities.  Based  on  the  amount  of
borrowings  outstanding  under these  facilities  during the nine  months  ended
September 30, 2005, a 1.0% change in interest rates effective from the beginning
of the year would have  resulted in an increase or decrease in interest  expense
for the period of $0.6 million.

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
September 30, 2005.

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
national  exchanges or in  privately  negotiated  transaction.  Through the nine
months ended  September  30,  2005,  the Company  purchased  8,600 shares of its
Common Stock at $22.05 per share for a total of $0.2 million in June 2005.

ITEM 6.   EXHIBITS

      a.  Exhibits:

          10.1 Omnibus  Amendment  to  Revolving  Credit  Agreement,  Term  Loan
               Agreement,  Intercreditor  Agreement and Guarantee and Collateral
               Agreements (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to a
               Current Report on Form 8-K of the Company dated October 26, 2005)

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
Registrant, respectively.

                                                      MAXXAM INC.

Date: November 9, 2005   By:          /S/  PAUL N. SCHWARTZ
                         ---------------------------------------------------
                                              Paul N. Schwartz
                             President, Chief Financial Officer and Director
                                       (Principal Financial Officer)

Date: November 9, 2005    By:       /S/          M. EMILY MADISON
                          -------------------------------------------------
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

CBD: Center for Biological Diversity

CDF: California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection

CDF Harvest Limit: Annual harvest limit established by the CDF

CDFG: California Department of Fish and Game

CESA: California Endangered Species Act

Class A Preferred Stock: The Company's Class A $.05 Non-Cumulative Participating
Convertible Preferred Stock

Common Stock:  The Company's $0.50 par value common stock

Company:  MAXXAM Inc., including its subsidiaries

Consistency  Determinations:  Documents  issued by CDFG in  February  2005 which
stated that as long as Palco continues to follow the requirements of its HCP and
has Federal  Permits (which were  unaffected by the EPIC  SYP/Permits  lawsuit),
then Palco meets all  requirements  under CESA for the  incidental  take of coho
salmon or the marbled murrelet.

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
December 31, 2004

Fountain Hills:  Fountain Hills, a master-planned  residential community located
in Fountain Hills, Arizona

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

Omnibus  Amendment:  Amendment to Revolving  Credit  Facility and Term Loan (and
other loan documents) entered into on October 26, 2005

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

Services  Agreement:  Agreement  between Scotia LLC and Palco  provides  certain
operational,  management and related  services to Scotia LLC with respect to the
Scotia LLC Timberlands

SFAS:  Statement of Financial Accounting Standards

SFAS No. 123(r):  SFAS No. 123 (revised 2004), "Share-Based Payments"

SFAS No. 151:  SFAS No. 151, "Inventory Costs"

SFAS No. 153: SFAS No. 153,  "Exchange of  Nonmonetary  Assets," an amendment of
APB Opinion No. 29

SHRP,  Ltd.:  Sam Houston  Race Park,  Ltd., a wholly  owned  subsidiary  of the
Company

State: State of California

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

WWDRs:  Watershed-wide waste discharge requirements