LYNCH CORP (CIK 61004)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-03-31
filed 2006-05-12

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                                  UNITED STATES
                        SECURITIES & EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q
(Mark One)
/X/             QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2006
                                               --------------

                                       or

/ /             TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OF 15(d) OF THE
                SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from              to
                               ------------    ------------

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

Large accelerated filer / /    Accelerated filer / /    Non-accelerated filer /X/

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an a shell company (as defined
in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes / /   No /X/

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the Registrant's classes of
Common Stock, as of the latest practical date.

           Class                                      Outstanding at May 8, 2006
-----------------------------                         --------------------------
Common Stock, $0.01 par value                                  2,154,702

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                                      INDEX

                       LYNCH CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.  Financial Statements (Unaudited)
         Consolidated Balance Sheets at March 31, 2006
             and December 31, 2005 ..........................................  3
         Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three months
             ended March 31, 2006 and 2005 ..................................  4
         Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the three months
             ended March 31, 2006 and 2005 ..................................  5
         Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements................  6
Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1.  Legal Proceedings................................................... 20
Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.................................... 21

PART 1 -- FINANCIAL INFORMATION -
ITEM 1 -- FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                       LYNCH CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
                    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS -- UNAUDITED
                      (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE AMOUNTS)
                                                                                   March 31,    December 31,
                                                                                     2006         2005 (A)
                                                                                  -----------   ------------
ASSETS
Current Assets
    Cash and cash equivalents...............................................      $    3,465     $    5,512
    Restricted cash (Note E)................................................             650            650
    Investments - marketable securities (Note F)............................           3,242          2,738
    Accounts receivable, less allowances of $300 and $325, respectively.....           7,653          7,451
    Unbilled accounts receivable (Note I)...................................           1,880            902
    Inventories (Note G)....................................................           7,250          7,045
    Deferred income taxes...................................................             111            111
    Prepaid expense and other current assets................................             509            461
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
        Total Current Assets................................................          24,760         24,870
Property, Plant and Equipment
    Land....................................................................             855            855
    Buildings and improvements..............................................           5,767          5,767
    Machinery and equipment.................................................          14,659         14,606
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
                                                                                     21,281         21,228
    Less: accumulated depreciation..........................................         (14,332)       (14,025)
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
                                                                                       6,949          7,203
    Other assets............................................................             564            591
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
       Total Assets.........................................................      $   32,273     $   32,664
                                                                                  ==========     ==========

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current Liabilities:
    Notes payable to bank (Note H)................................................$    2,381     $    2,838
    Trade accounts payable........................................................     2,739          2,900
    Accrued warranty expense (Note I).............................................       365            357
    Accrued compensation expense..................................................     1,567          1,372
    Accrued income taxes..........................................................       742            673
    Accrued professional fees.....................................................       292            574
    Margin liability on marketable securities.....................................         -            330
    Other accrued expenses........................................................     1,233          1,312
    Commitments and contingencies (Note M)........................................        34            859
    Customer advances.............................................................     1,403            515
    Current maturities of long-term debt (Note H).................................       845          1,215
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
       Total Current Liabilities..................................................    11,601         12,945
Long-term debt (Note H)...........................................................     4,835          5,031
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
       Total Liabilities..........................................................    16,436         17,976
Shareholders' Equity
    Common stock, $0.01 par value - 10,000,000 shares authorized; 2,188,510
     shares issued; 2,154,702 shares outstanding..................................        22             22
    Additional paid-in capital....................................................    21,053         21,053
    Accumulated deficit...........................................................    (6,210)        (6,576)
    Accumulated other comprehensive income (Note K)...............................     1,618            835
    Treasury stock, at cost, of 33,808............................................      (646)          (646)
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
       Total Shareholders' Equity.................................................    15,837         14,688
                                                                                  ----------     ----------
       Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity.................................$   32,273     $   32,664
                                                                                  ==========     ==========

(A) The Balance Sheet at December 31, 2005 has been derived from the audited
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
                      (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE AMOUNTS)

                                                        Three Months Ended
                                                             March 31,
                                                  ------------------------------
                                                       2006            2005
                                                  -------------- ---------------

REVENUES......................................    $      12,091   $      10,595
Cost and expenses:
  Manufacturing cost of sales.................            8,544           7,318
  Selling and administrative..................            3,161           3,050
                                                  -------------   -------------
OPERATING PROFIT..............................              386             227
Other income (expense):
  Investment income...........................              235              10
  Interest expense............................             (163)           (185)
  Other income................................               (8)              3
                                                  -------------   -------------
                                                             64            (172)
                                                  -------------   -------------
INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES....................              450              55
Provision for income taxes....................              (84)             (5)
                                                  -------------   -------------
NET INCOME....................................    $         366   $          50
                                                  =============   =============
Weighted average shares outstanding...........        2,154,702       1,632,126
                                                  -------------   -------------
BASIC AND DILUTED INCOME PER SHARE:...........    $        0.17   $        0.03
                                                  =============   =============

           SEE ACCOMPANYING NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

PART I -- FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1 -- FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                       LYNCH CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES
                CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS -- UNAUDITED
                                 (IN THOUSANDS)

                                                                                              Three Months Ended
                                                                                                   March 31,
                                                                                           -------------------------
                                                                                             2006            2005
                                                                                           -----------  ------------

OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net income .......................................................................         $   366          $    50
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash (used in) provided by operating
  activities:
Depreciation .....................................................................             307              304
Amortization of definite-lived intangible assets .................................              27               21
Gain realized on sale of marketable securities ...................................            (202)             -
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
  Receivables ....................................................................          (1,180)            (631)
  Inventories ....................................................................            (205)            (172)
  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities .......................................            (250)            (119)
  Commitments and contingencies ..................................................            (825)             -
  Other assets/liabilities .......................................................             840              604
                                                                                           -------          -------
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities ..............................          (1,122)              57
                                                                                           -------          -------

INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Capital expenditures .............................................................             (53)             (31)
Restricted cash ..................................................................             -                125

Proceeds from sale of marketable securities ......................................             423              -
Net repayment of margin liability on marketable securities .......................            (330)             -
                                                                                           -------          -------
Cash provided by investing activities ............................................              40               94
                                                                                           -------          -------

FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Net repayment of notes payable ...................................................            (457)            (198)
Repayment of long-term debt ......................................................            (566)            (198)
Other ............................................................................              58               21
                                                                                           -------          -------
Net cash used in financing activities ............................................            (965)            (375)
                                                                                           -------          -------
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents ............................................          (2,047)            (224)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period .................................           5,512            2,580
                                                                                           -------          -------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period .......................................         $ 3,465          $ 2,356
                                                                                           =======          =======

           SEE ACCOMPANYING NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

A.   SUBSIDIARIES OF THE REGISTRANT

     As of March 31, 2006, the Subsidiaries of the Registrant are as follows:

                                                                  Owned by Lynch
                                                                  --------------

Lynch Systems, Inc...............................................     100.0%
M-tron Industries, Inc...........................................     100.0%
        M-tron Industries, Ltd...................................     100.0%
        Piezo Technology, Inc....................................     100.0%
                Piezo Technology India Private Ltd.                    99.9%

     Lynch Corporation (the "Company") has three principal operating
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
been included. Operating results for the three month period ended March 31, 2006
are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the year
ending December 31, 2006.

     The balance sheet at December 31, 2005 has been derived from the audited
financial statements at that date but does not include all of the information
and footnotes required by generally accepted accounting principles for complete
financial statements.

     For further information, refer to the consolidated financial statements and
footnotes thereto included in the Registrant Company and Subsidiaries Annual
Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2005.

C.   ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

     On January 1, 2006 the Company adopted revised Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards No. 123 ("SFAS No. 123-R"), "Share-Based Payments." SFAS
No. 123-R impacts the Company's accounting for its stock option plan. Because
all of the Company's stock options were fully vested at December 31, 2005 and
there were no new options issued in the first quarter of 2006, there was no
impact on the Company's 2006 financial statements from the adoption of this
standard.

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
Gabelli.

E.   RESTRICTED CASH

     At March 31, 2006 and December 31, 2005, the Company had $650,000, of
Restricted Cash that secures a Letter of Credit issued by Bank of America to the
First National Bank of Omaha as collateral for its Mtron subsidiary's loans.

F.   INVESTMENTS

     The following is a summary of marketable securities (investments) held by
the Company (IN THOUSANDS):

                                                                                   Gross        Gross     Estimated
                                                                                Unrealized   Unrealized     Fair
Equity Securities                                                        Cost      Gains       Losses       Value
-------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------- ----------- ------------- ---------
March 31, 2006.....................................................   $  1,770   $  1,472        --       $  3,242
December 31, 2005..................................................   $  1,991   $    747        --       $  2,738

     The Company had a margin liability against this investment of $330,000 at
December 31, 2005 which must be settled upon the disposition of the related
securities whose fair value is based on quoted market prices. The Company paid
off the margin liability in January 2006. The Company has designated these
investments as available for sale pursuant to SFAS No. 115, "Accounting for
Certain Investments in Debt and Equity Securities".

FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - INTEREST RATE SWAP HEDGING

     The Company has an interest rate swap agreement to reduce the interest
exposure on the $3,030,000 RBC Term Loan that is described in Note H. This
agreement eliminates the variability of cash flows in the interest payments for
100% of the total variable-rate term loan effectively changing the Company's
exposure from a variable interest rate to a fixed interest rate.

     The Company has designated the agreement as a cash flow hedge. The critical
terms of the swap and the term loan  coincide  (notional  amount,  interest rate
reset dates,  maturity/expiration  date and  underlying  index) and the hedge is
expected to exactly offset changes in expected cash flows due to fluctuations in
the LIBOR Base Rate over the term of the loan. Accordingly,  this swap qualifies
for the  short-cut  method and  therefore  changes in the fair value of the swap
will be recorded directly in the other  comprehensive  income. The fair value of
the interest  rate swap at March 31, 2006 is $47,000  which is included in other
current  assets on the  balance  sheet with the offset  reflected  within  other
comprehensive income, net of tax.

G.   INVENTORIES

     Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market value. At March 31,
2006, inventories were valued by two methods: last-in, first-out ("LIFO") - 52%,
and first-in, first-out ("FIFO") - 48%. At December 31, 2005, inventories were
valued by the same two methods: LIFO - 52%, and FIFO - 48%.

                                                        March 31,   December 31,
                                                          2006         2005
                                                       -----------  ------------
                                                             (in thousands)
Raw materials.....................................       $  2,707     $  2,817
Work in process...................................          2,307        2,232
Finished goods....................................          2,236        1,996
                                                         --------     --------
  Total Inventories...............................       $  7,250     $  7,045
                                                         ========     ========

     Current costs exceed LIFO value of inventories by $1,110,000 and $1,075,000
at March 31, 2006 and December 31, 2005, respectively.

H.   NOTES PAYABLE TO BANKS AND LONG-TERM DEBT

     Notes payable to banks and long-term debt consists of:

                                                                                        March 31,       December 31,
                                                                                          2006              2005
                                                                                          ----              ----
Notes Payable:                                                                                (in Thousands)
Mtron bank  revolving  loan (First  National  Bank of Omaha) at variable  interest
   rates (greater of prime or 4.5%; 7.75% at March 31, 2006), due May 2006               $ 1,625          $ 2,082
Lynch Systems working capital  revolving loan (BB&T) at variable interest rates,
   (One Month LIBOR + 2.75%; 7.39% at March 31, 2006), due October 2006                      756              756
                                                                                         -------          -------
                                                                                         $ 2,381          $ 2,838
                                                                                         =======          =======
Long-term debt:
Lynch Systems term loan (SunTrust), repaid in February 2006                              $     -          $   378
Mtron term loan (RBC) due October 2010. The Company  entered  into a five-year
   interest  rate swap to hedge the variable  interest  rate  volatility.  Under
   the terms of the interest  rate swap the variable  interest Term Loan will be
   essentially converted to a 7.51% fixed rate loan                                        3,013            3,030
Mtron  term loan  (First  National  Bank of Omaha) at  variable  interest  rates
   (greater  of prime plus 50 basis  points or 4.5%;  8.00% at March 31, 2006),
   due October 2007                                                                        1,531            1,612
Mtron  commercial bank term loan at variable  interest rates (8.00% at March 31,
   2006), due April 2007                                                                     398              456
South Dakota Board of Economic  Development  at a fixed rate of 3%, due December
   2007                                                                                      259              262
Yankton  Areawide  Business  Council loan at a fixed  interest rate of 5.5%, due
   November 2007                                                                              72               74
Rice  University  Promissory  Note at a fixed  interest rate of 4.5%, due August
   2009                                                                                      258              275
Smythe Estate Promissory Note at a fixed interest rate of 4.5% due August 2009               149              159
                                                                                         -------          -------
                                                                                           5,680            6,246
Current maturities                                                                          (845)          (1,215)
                                                                                         -------          -------
                                                                                         $ 4,835          $ 5,031
                                                                                         =======          =======

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
deposit at Bank of America.

     The Company is in compliance with all financial covenants at March 31,
2006.

     On June 30, 2005, Mtron/PTI renewed its credit agreement with First
National Bank of Omaha extending the due date to May 31, 2006. At March 31,
2006, Mtron/PTI's short-term credit facility provides for a line of credit in
the maximum principal amount of $5,500,000, of which $3,725,000 was available
under the line of credit.

     Effective October 6, 2005, Lynch Systems entered into a loan agreement (the
"BB&T Loan Agreement") with Branch Banking and Trust Company ("BB&T"). The BB&T
Loan Agreement provides for a line of credit in the maximum principal amount of
$3,500,000. At March 31, 2006, there were no outstanding Letters of Credit and
$2,744,000 was available under the line of credit. This line of credit replaces
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
March 31, 2006 is $47,000 which is included in other current assets on the
balance sheet with the offset reflected within other comprehensive income, net
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
Bank of Omaha on behalf of its subsidiary, Mtron Industries, Inc. As of March
31, 2006, the $650,000 letter of credit issued by Bank of America to The First
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
2006 and December 31, 2005, unbilled accounts receivable were $1,880,000 and
$902,000, respectively.

     Lynch Systems provides a full warranty to world-wide customers who acquire
machines. The warranty covers both parts and labor and normally covers a period
of one year or thirteen months. Based upon experience, the warranty accrual is
based upon three to five percent of the selling price of the machine. The
Company periodically assesses the adequacy of the reserve and adjusts the
amounts as necessary.
                                                                  (in thousands)
     Balance, December 31, 2005.................................     $   357
     Warranties issued during the period........................          49
     Settlements made during the period.........................         (41)
                                                                     -------
     Balance, March 31, 2006......................................   $   365
                                                                     =======

J.   EARNINGS PER SHARE AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

     The Company's basic and diluted earnings per share are equivalent, as the
Company has no dilutive securities.

     Prior to January 1, 2006, the Company accounted for 2001 Equity Incentive
Plan ("the Plan") under the recognition and measurement principles of APB
Opinion No. 25, "Accounting for Stock Issued to Employees," and related
Interpretations. No stock-based employee compensation cost was reflected in net
income, as all options granted under those plans had an exercise price equal to
the market value of the underlying common stock on the date of grant. The
Company provided pro forma disclosures of the compensation expense determined
under the fair value provisions of SFAS No. 123, "Accounting for Stock-Based
Compensation."

    On May 26, 2005, the Company's shareholders approved amendments to the Plan
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
and have lives of up to ten years. As of March 31, 2006 and December 31, 2005,
options to purchase 300,000 shares are outstanding and fully vested.

     For purposes of pro forma disclosures under SFAS No. 123, the estimated
fair value of the options is amortized to expense over the options' vesting
period. The Company's pro forma information follows:

                                                                                  Three Months
                                                                                      Ended
                                                                                 March 31, 2005
                                                                                 (in thousands)
                                                                                ----------------
Net income as reported ......................................................       $   50
Deduct: Total stock based employee compensation expense determined under
  fair value based method for all awards, net of related tax effect .........            -
                                                                                    ------
Pro-forma net income ........................................................       $   50
                                                                                    ======
Basic & diluted income per share:
As reported .................................................................       $ 0.03
Pro forma ...................................................................       $ 0.03

     The net income as reported in each period did not include any stock-based
compensation.

                                       10

K.   ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

     Total comprehensive income was $1,149,000 in the three months ended March
31, 2006, compared to total comprehensive income of $493,000 in the three months
ended March 31, 2005. Included in total comprehensive income were unrealized
gains on available for sale securities of $724,000 and $422,000 in the three
months ended March 31, 2006 and 2005, respectively.

                                                             Three Months Ended
                                                                  March 31,
                                                          -----------------------
                                                             2006          2005
                                                          -----------  ----------

Net income as reported.................................   $    366      $     50
Foreign currency translation...........................         12            21
Deferred gain on hedge contract........................         47             -
Unrealized gain on available for sale securities.......        724           422
                                                          --------      --------
Total comprehensive income.............................   $  1,149      $    493
                                                          ========      ========

     The components of accumulated other comprehensive income, net of related
tax, at March 31, 2006, December 31, 2005, and March 31, 2005 are as follows:

                                                                        March 31,     December 31,     March 31,
                                                                          2006            2005           2005
                                                                    --------------- ---------------- -------------

Balance beginning of period.....................................        $   835         $   849        $   849
Foreign currency translation....................................             12              75             21
Deferred gain (loss) on hedge contract .........................             47              (1)             -
Unrealized gain on available for-sale securities................            724             (88)           422
                                                                         ------         -------        -------
Accumulated other comprehensive income..........................        $ 1,618         $   835        $ 1,292
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
operating segments. Such allocation was $125,000 in the three months ending
March 31, 2006 and 2005, respectively. Identifiable assets of each industry
segment are the assets used by the segment in its operations excluding general
corporate assets. General corporate assets are principally cash and cash
equivalents, short-term investments and certain other investments and
receivables.

                                       11

                                                Three Months Ended
                                                     March 31,
                                               ---------------------
                                                 2006        2005
                                               ---------  ----------
     REVENUES
     Glass manufacturing equipment - USA       $    530    $    450
     Glass manufacturing equipment - Foreign      1,813       1,761
                                               --------    --------
     Total Glass manufacturing equipment          2,343       2,211

     Frequency control devices - USA              4,890       4,854
     Frequency control devices - Foreign          4,858       3,530
                                               --------    --------
     Total Frequency control devices              9,748       8,384
                                               --------    --------
     Consolidated total revenues               $ 12,091    $ 10,595
                                               ========    ========

     OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)
     Glass manufacturing equipment             $   (260)   $     74
     Frequency control devices                      975         579
                                               --------    --------
     Total manufacturing                            715         653

     Unallocated Corporate expense                 (329)       (426)
                                               --------    --------
     Consolidated total operating profit       $    386    $    227
                                               ========    ========

     OTHER PROFIT (LOSS)
     Investment income                         $    235    $     10
     Interest expense
                                                   (163)       (185)
     Other (expense) income                          (8)          3
                                               --------    --------
     Consolidated total profit before taxes    $    450    $     55
                                               ========    ========

     CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
     Glass manufacturing equipment             $   --      $     12
     Frequency control devices                       53          18
     General Corporate                             --             1
                                               --------    --------
     Consolidated total capital expenditures   $     53    $     31
                                               ========    ========

     TOTAL ASSETS
     Glass manufacturing equipment             $  8,663    $ 11,613
     Frequency control devices                   17,656      17,281
     General Corporate                            5,954       5,510
                                               --------    --------
     Consolidated total assets                 $ 32,273    $ 34,404
                                               ========    ========

     For the three months ended March 31, 2006 and 2005, significant foreign
revenues to specific countries were as follows:

                                                            Three Months Ended
                                                                  March 31,
                                                             2006         2005
                                                          ----------- ----------
Glass manufacturing equipment - Foreign Revenues
Brazil                                                    $    623    $      -
Democratic Republic of the Congo                               385           -
China                                                          198           -
Pakistan                                                       187           -
Indonesia                                                        -       1,161
All other foreign countries                                    420         600
                                                          ----------- ----------
     Total foreign revenues                               $  1,813    $  1,761

                                                            Three Months Ended
                                                                  March 31,
                                                             2006         2005
                                                          ----------- ----------
Frequency control devices - Foreign Revenues
China                                                     $  1,083    $    528
Canada                                                       1,000         862
Thailand                                                       531           -
Mexico                                                           -         477
All other foreign countries                                  2,244       1,663
                                                          ----------- ----------
     Total foreign revenues                               $  4,858    $  3,530

     All other foreign countries includes countries with less than 10% of total
foreign revenues for each segment.

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

                                       12

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
would not intervene in the case. In March 2005, however, in response to the
judge's ruling in November 2005 (described above), the DOJ petitioned the court
to allow it to intervene. The case had been tentatively scheduled for trial in
June 2006 but the trial may be delayed due to the government's intervention and
related issues. While Lynch Interactive and other defendants believe they have
meritorious defenses and have contested the case vigorously, Lynch Interactive
and the other defendants are involved in serious settlement negotiations in
order to avoid the further costs and uncertainties associated with a trial and
possible subsequent appeals. It is anticipated that any such settlement would
have a substantial adverse effect on Lynch Interactive and its consolidated
financial statements. While Lynch Interactive believes that it could raise
additional debt and/or equity and that it could also sell assets to satisfy such
a potential settlement, there is no assurance that such a plan could be
accomplished. Under the separation agreement between the Company and Lynch
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
all subsidiaries. The Company has a $1,954,000 net operating loss ("NOL")
carry-forward as of March 31, 2006. This NOL expires through 2024 if not
utilized prior to that date.

O.   GUARANTEES

     The Company presently guarantees (unsecured) the SunTrust Bank loans of its
subsidiary, Lynch Systems. The Company presently guarantees (unsecured) the
First National Bank of Omaha loans of its subsidiary, Mtron, and has guaranteed
a Letter of Credit issued to the First National Bank of Omaha on behalf of its
subsidiary, Mtron (see Note H - "Notes Payable to Banks and Long-term Debt"). As
of March 31, 2006, the $650,000 Letter of Credit issued by Bank of America to
The First National Bank of Omaha was secured by a $650,000 deposit at Bank of
America. (See Note E - "Restricted Cash".)

     There were no other financial, performance, indirect guarantees or
indemnification agreements.

                                       13

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
the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2005,
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
valued using the last-in, first-out (LIFO) method comprised approximately 52% of
consolidated inventories at March 31, 2006 and December 31, 2005, respectively.
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
2006, and December 31, 2005, unbilled accounts receivable were $1,880,000 and
$902,000 respectively.

     The percentage of completion method is used since reasonably dependable
estimates of the revenues and costs applicable to various stages of a contract
can be made, based on historical experience and milestones set in the contract.
These estimates include current customer contract specifications, related
engineering requirements and the achievement of project milestones. Financial

                                       14

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
amounts as necessary.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
FIRST QUARTER
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2006 COMPARED TO MARCH 31, 2005

CONSOLIDATED REVENUES AND GROSS MARGIN

     Consolidated revenues for the first quarter 2006 increased $1,496,000, or
14%, to $12,091,000 from $10,595,000 for the comparable period in 2005. The
increase is attributable to both Mtron/PTI and Lynch Systems.

     Revenues at Mtron/PTI increased by $1,364,000, or 16%, to $9,748,000 for
the first quarter 2006 from $8,384,000 for the comparable period in 2005. The
increase was primarily due to higher international revenues resulting from an
improved business environment.

     Revenues at Lynch Systems increased by $132,000, or 6%, to $2,343,000 for
the first quarter 2006 from $2,211,000 for the comparable period in 2005. The
increase was primarily due to an increase in machine part sales.

     The consolidated gross margin as a percentage of revenues for the first
quarter decreased slightly to 29.3%, from 30.9% for the comparable period in
2005. Mtron/PTI experienced slightly higher margins and Lynch Systems
experienced lower margins as compared to 2005.

     Mtron/PTI's gross margin as a percentage of revenues for the first quarter,
increased to 30.8% from 29.8% for the comparable period in 2005. The improved
gross margin resulted from operational efficiencies.

     Lynch Systems' gross margin as a percentage of revenues for the first
quarter, decreased to 23.4% from 35.1% for the comparable period in 2005. The
lower margin was primarily due to higher margin sales of CRT machines in the
first quarter of 2005.

OPERATING PROFIT (LOSS)

     Operating profit was $386,000 for the first quarter 2006 compared to
$227,000 for the comparable period in 2005.

     The operating profit at Mtron/PTI increased $396,000 to $975,000 for the
first quarter 2006 from $579,000 for the comparable period in 2005. The
operating profit improvement was primarily due to increased revenues and a
slight improvement in gross margin.

                                       15

     The operating loss at Lynch Systems increased $334,000 to an operating loss
of $260,000 for the first quarter 2006 from an operating profit of $74,000 for
the comparable period in 2005. The operating loss primarily resulted from lower
gross margins for the first quarter 2006.

     Corporate expenses decreased $97,000 to $329,000 for the first quarter 2006
from $426,000 for the comparable period in 2005. The decline was primarily due
to lower professional fees.

OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE), NET

     Investment income increased $225,000 to $235,000 for the first quarter 2006
from $10,000 for the comparable period in 2005 due to a $202,000 realized gain
on sale of marketable securities.

     Interest expense decreased $22,000 to $163,000 for the first quarter 2006
from $185,000 for the comparable period in 2005, primarily due to a decrease in
debt outstanding which was partially offset by higher interest rates.

     Other expense was $8,000 for the first quarter 2006 compared to other
income of $3,000 for the comparable period in 2005.

INCOME TAXES

     The Company files consolidated federal income tax returns, which includes
all subsidiaries. The income tax expense for the three month period ended March
31, 2006 included federal, state and foreign taxes.

NET INCOME

     Net income for the first quarter 2006 was $366,000 compared to net income
of $50,000 in the comparable period in 2005. As a result, for the first quarter
2006, fully diluted income per share was $0.17 compared to income of $0.03 per
share for the comparable period in 2005.

BACKLOG/NEW ORDERS

     Total backlog of manufactured products at March 31, 2006 was $14,636,000, a
$776,000 increase compared to the backlog at December 31, 2005, and a $3,475,000
decline from the backlog at March 31, 2005.

     Mtron/PTI had backlog orders of $9,660,000 at March 31, 2006 compared to
$8,906,000 at December 31, 2005 and $8,045,000 at March 31, 2005. Backlog
increased $754,000 from December 31, 2005 and increased $1,615,000 from March
31, 2005.

     Lynch Systems had backlog orders of $4,976,000 at March 31, 2006 compared
to $4,954,000 at December 31, 2005 and $10,066,000 at March 31, 2005. Backlog
increased $22,000 from December 2005 and decreased $5,090,000 from March 31,
2005 due to the shipment of large CRT machines in 2005. At March 31, 2006 the
backlog of $4,976,000 comprised glass press machine orders and parts and did not
contain any CRT machine orders.

FINANCIAL CONDITION

     The Company's cash, cash equivalents and investments in marketable
securities at March 31, 2006 was $7,357,000 (including $650,000 of restricted
cash) as compared to $8,900,000 at December 31, 2005. In addition, the Company
had a borrowing capacity of $6,469,000 under Lynch Systems' and Mtron/PTI's
revolving lines of credit at March 31, 2006, as compared to $5,327,000 at
December 31, 2005.

     At March 31, 2006, the Company's net working capital was $13,159,000 as
compared to $11,925,000 at December 31, 2005. At March 31, 2006, the Company had
current assets of $24,760,000 and current liabilities of $11,601,000. At
December 31, 2005, the Company had current assets of $24,870,000 and current
liabilities of $12,945,000. The ratio of current assets to current liabilities
was 2.13 to 1.00 at March 31, 2006, compared to 1.92 to 1.00 at December 31,

                                       16

2005. The increase in net working capital was primarily due to realized and
unrealized gains on marketable securities and improved operating results.

     Cash used in operating activities was $1,122,000 for the three months ended
March 31, 2006, compared to cash provided by operating activities of $57,000 for
the three months ended March 31, 2005. The year to year unfavorable change in
operating cash flow of $1,179,000 was primarily due to payments relating to a
litigation settlement in the first quarter 2006 and net changes in receivables.
The Company and United Steelworkers of America Local 1069, formerly known as
PACE Local 1-1069 reached a settlement of their severance pay litigation, which
arose out of the July 2001 closure of the Spinnaker-Maine manufacturing plant in
Westbrook, Maine. The settlement includes payment of a total of $800,000 to
resolve the claims of 67 workers who lost their jobs in 2001. Capital
expenditures were $53,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2006, compared to
$31,000 for the comparable period in 2005.

     At March 31, 2006, the Company had $2,381,000 in notes payable to banks
consisting of a revolving credit loan at Mtron/PTI for $1,625,000 due in May,
2006 and a working capital revolver at Lynch Systems for $756,000 due in
October, 2006. The Company intends to renew these facilities with the existing
banks, however, there can be no assurances the existing facilities will be
renewed. At March 31, 2006, the Company also had $845,000 in current maturities
of long-term debt. The Company believes that existing cash and cash equivalents,
cash generated from operations and available borrowings under its subsidiaries'
lines of credit, including the proposed renewals, will be sufficient to meet its
ongoing working capital and capital expenditure requirements for the foreseeable
future.

     At March 31, 2006, total debt of $8,061,000 was $1,023,000 less than the
total debt at December 31, 2005 of $9,084,000. The debt decreased at both
Mtron/PTI and Lynch Systems due to repayments of revolving debt, repayment of
the SunTrust term loan and scheduled payments on long term debt. Debt
outstanding at March 31, 2006 effectively included $3,751,000 of fixed rate debt
at a quarter-end average interest rate of 6.8%, and $4,310,000 of variable rate
debt at a quarter-end average interest rate of 7.8%.

     The Company is in compliance with all financial covenants at March 31,
2006.

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
Bank of Omaha on behalf of its subsidiary, Mtron. As of March 31, 2006, the
$650,000 letter of credit issued by Bank of America to The First National Bank
of Omaha was secured by a $650,000 deposit at Bank of America. As of December
31, 2005, the Company has a total of $2,500,000 of subordinated promissory notes
issued from Mtron/PTI.

     On June 30, 2005, Mtron/PTI renewed its credit agreement with First
National Bank of Omaha extending the due date to May 31, 2006. At March 31,
2006, Mtron/PTI's short-term credit facility provides for a line of credit in
the maximum principal amount of $5,500,000, of which $3,725,000 was available
under the line of credit.

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

                                       17

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
March 31, 2006 is $47,000 which is included in other current assets on the
balance sheet with the offset reflected within other comprehensive income, net
of tax.

     Effective October 6, 2005, Lynch Systems entered into a loan agreement (the
"BB&T Loan Agreement") with Branch Banking and Trust Company ("BB&T"). The BB&T
Loan Agreement provides for a line of credit in the maximum principal amount of
$3,500,000. At March 31, 2006, there were no outstanding Letters of Credit and
$2,744,000 was available under the line of credit. This line of credit replaces
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
in 2006. (See Note H to the Consolidated Financial Statements - "Notes Payable
to Banks and Long-term Debts" - for restrictions on the company's assets).

RIGHTS OFFERING

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
privilege.

ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

     On January 1, 2006 the Company adopted SFAS No. 123-R, "Share-Based
Payments." SFAS No. 123-R impacts the Company's accounting for its stock option
plan. Because all of the Company's stock options were fully vested at December

                                       18

31, 2005 and there were no new options issued in the first quarter of 2006,
there was no impact on the Company's 2006 financial statements from the adoption
of this standard.

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
Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2005.

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ITEM 3.   QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURE ABOUT MARKET RISK

     The Company is exposed to market risk relating to changes in the general
level of U.S. interest rates. Changes in interest rates affect the amounts of
interest earned on the Company's cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash
(approximately $4,115,000 at March 31, 2006). The Company generally finances the
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
associated monetary risk.

     At March 31, 2006, $4,310,000 of the Company's debt effectively bears
interest at variable rates. Accordingly, the Company's earnings and cash flows
are affected by changes in interest rates. In October 2005, in connection with
the RBC Term Loan, Mtron/PTI entered into a five-year interest rate swap from
which it will receive periodic payments at the LIBOR Base Rate and make periodic
payments at a fixed rate of 7.51% with monthly settlement and rate reset dates,
effectively reducing the variable rate debt to $4,310,000, from $7,323,000.

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Initially, in 2001, the Department of Justice notified the court that it would
not intervene in the case. In March 2005, however, in response to the judge's
ruling in November 2005 (described above), the DOJ petitioned the court to allow
it to intervene. The case had been tentatively scheduled for trial in June 2006
but the trial may be delayed due to the government's intervention and related
issues. While Lynch Interactive and other defendants believe they have
meritorious defenses and have contested the case vigorously, Lynch Interactive
and the other defendants are involved in serious settlement negotiations in
order to avoid the further costs and uncertainties associated with a trial and
possible subsequent appeals. It is anticipated that any such settlement would
have a substantial adverse effect on Lynch Interactive and its consolidated
financial statements. While Lynch Interactive believes that it could raise
additional debt and/or equity and that it could also sell assets to satisfy such
a potential settlement, there is no assurance that such a plan could be
accomplished. Under the separation agreement between the Company and Lynch
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

ITEM 6.   EXHIBITS

     Exhibits filed herewith:

31(a)*    Certification by Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302
          of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31(b)*    Certification by Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302
          of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32(a)*    Certification by Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial
          Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

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                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, the
Company has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                               LYNCH CORPORATION
                                               (Registrant)

May  11, 2006                                  By: /s/ Eugene Hynes
                                                   -----------------------------
                                                   Eugene Hynes
                                                   Principal Financial Officer

                                  EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit
No.                                Description
--------                           -----------
31(a)*    Certification by Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Section 302
          of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31(b)*    Certification by Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302
          of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32(a)*    Certification by Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial
          Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

* filed herewith

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