XML 80 R31.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.22.0.1
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2021
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES [Abstract]  
Schedule of Accounts, Notes, Loans and Financing Receivable [Table Text Block]
Receivables consisted of the following:
 December 31,
20212020
Trade receivables$172 $161 
Income tax receivable1 2 
Other receivables20 23 
Allowance for doubtful accounts(2)(2)
$191 $184 
Schedule of Inventory, Current [Table Text Block]
Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Inventory costs include materials, labor, and operating overhead. The FIFO (first-in, first-out) or average cost methods are used to value our inventories as of December 31, 2021. Included in the inventory balance is a lower of cost or market adjustment of $7 million as of December 31, 2021, and $12 million as of December 31, 2020. Inventory consisted of the following:
 December 31,
20212020
Logs$59 $49 
Other raw materials59 36 
Semi-finished inventory38 28 
Finished products168 146 
Total$323 $259 
Depreciation expense [Table Text Block]
Depreciation and amortization expense on property, plant, and equipment was included in our Consolidated Statements of Income as noted below:
Year Ended December 31,
202120202019
Cost of sales$111 $103 $115 
Selling, general and administrative expenses3 3 3 
Total depreciation and amortization$114 $106 $118 
Property, Plant and Equipment [Table Text Block]
Property, plant, and equipment, including capitalized interest, are recorded at cost and consisted of the following:
December 31,
20212020
Land, land improvements, and logging roads, net of road amortization$182 $172 
Buildings352 356 
Machinery and equipment2,050 1,971 
Construction in progress202 63 
2,786 2,562 
Accumulated depreciation(1,717)(1,644)
Property, plant, and equipment, net$1,069 $918 
Schedule of Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities [Table Text Block]
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities were as follows:
 December 31,
20212020
Trade accounts payable$191 $125 
Salaries and wages payable71 62 
Accrued rebates45 44 
Taxes other than income taxes12 15 
Current portion of operating lease liabilities7 8 
Current portion of contingency reserve1 1 
Other accrued liabilities11 13 
Total Accounts payable and accrued liabilities$338 $268 
Other Noncurrent Liabilities [Table Text Block]
Other long-term liabilities were as follows:
 December 31,
20212020
Pension benefit obligation$12 $17 
Asset retirement obligations8 10 
Uncertain tax positions9 9 
Post-retirement obligations9 9 
Warranty reserves6 6 
Other61 35 
Total Other long-term liabilities$105 $86 
Schedule of Asset Retirement Obligations [Table Text Block] The activity in our asset retirement obligation liability for 2021 and 2020 is summarized in the following table.
Year Ended December 31,
20212020
Beginning balance$10 $11 
Accretion expense1 1 
Adjusted to expense (cost of sales and other operating credits and charges, net)(2)(1)
Payments made— (1)
Ending balance$8 $10