KAISER ALUMINUM & CHEMICAL CORP (CIK 54291)
Form 10-Q
period 2002-03-31
filed 2002-05-20

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

             QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                         SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

                  FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED MARCH 31, 2002

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
Yes /X/        No  /  /

     At April 30, 2002, the registrant had 46,171,365 shares of Common Stock
outstanding.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      KAISER ALUMINUM & CHEMICAL CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
                             (Debtor-in-Possession)

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                           CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                            (In millions of dollars)

                                                                                       March 31,       December 31,
                                                                                            2002               2001
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------
                                     ASSETS                                        (Unaudited)
Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents                                                    $         148.9     $        153.3
   Receivables:
      Trade, net                                                                          131.6              124.1
      Other                                                                                76.4               88.8
   Inventories                                                                            299.8              313.3
   Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                               29.4               86.2
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------
      Total current assets                                                                686.1              765.7

Investments in and advances to unconsolidated affiliates                                   64.2               63.0
Property, plant, and equipment - net                                                    1,201.6            1,215.4
Other assets                                                                              716.7              706.1
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------

      Total                                                                     $       2,668.6     $      2,750.2
                                                                                ================    ===============
                       LIABILITIES & STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Liabilities not subject to compromise - Current liabilities:
   Accounts payable                                                             $         137.3     $        167.4
   Accrued interest                                                                         2.3               35.4
   Accrued salaries, wages, and related expenses                                           76.4               88.9
   Accrued postretirement medical benefit obligation - current portion                     62.0               62.0
   Other accrued liabilities                                                               33.8              222.0
   Payable to affiliates                                                                   56.1               54.2
   Long-term debt - current portion                                                          .6              173.5
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------
      Total current liabilities                                                           368.5              803.4

Long-term liabilities                                                                     102.3              920.0
Accrued postretirement medical benefit obligation                                          -                 642.2
Long-term debt                                                                             43.1              700.8
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------
                                                                                          513.9            3,066.4

Liabilities subject to compromise                                                       2,555.0               -

Minority interests                                                                        118.0              117.8
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders' equity:
   Preference stock                                                                          .7                 .7
   Common stock                                                                            15.4               15.4
   Additional capital                                                                  2,454. 4            2,437.6
   Accumulated deficit                                                                   (709.3)            (645.2)
   Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)                                          (87.8)             (67.3)
   Less:  Note receivable from parent                                                  (2,191.7)          (2,175.2)
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------
      Total stockholders' equity                                                         (518.3)            (434.0)
                                                                                ----------------    ---------------
        Total                                                                   $       2,668.6     $      2,750.2
                                                                                ================    ===============
   The accompanying notes to interim consolidated financial statements are an
                       integral part of these statements.

                        STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED INCOME
                                   (Unaudited)
                 (In millions of dollars, except share amounts)

                                                                                              Quarter Ended
                                                                                                March 31,
                                                                                        ------------------------
                                                                                                2002        2001
                                                                                        ------------   ---------

Net sales                                                                               $     370.6    $  480.3
                                                                                        ------------   ---------

Costs and expenses:
   Cost of products sold                                                                      342.0       444.5
   Depreciation and amortization                                                               22.5        21.3
   Selling, administrative, research and development, and general                              41.2        27.2
   Non-recurring operating charges (benefits), net                                              1.6      (228.2)
                                                                                        ------------   ---------
        Total costs and expenses                                                              407.3       264.8
                                                                                        ------------   ---------

Operating income (loss)                                                                       (36.7)      215.5

Other income (expense):
   Interest expense (excluding unrecorded contractual interest expense
      of $12.8 in 2002)                                                                       (13.5)      (27.9)
   Reorganization items                                                                        (9.6)          -
   Other - net                                                                                  2.2         7.3
                                                                                        ------------   ---------

Income (loss) before income taxes and minority interests                                      (57.6)      194.9

Provision for income taxes                                                                     (8.0)      (76.0)

Minority interests                                                                              1.5         1.0
                                                                                        ------------   ---------

Net income (loss)                                                                       $     (64.1)   $  119.9
                                                                                        ============   =========

   The accompanying notes to interim consolidated financial statements are an
                       integral part of these statements.

               STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY AND
                           COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
                                   (Unaudited)
                            (In millions of dollars)

                      For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2002

                                                                                     Accumulated        Note
                                                                             Accu-         Other  Receivable
                                      Preference     Common  Additional    mulated Comprehensive        From
                                           Stock      Stock     Capital    Deficit Income (Loss)      Parent     Total
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BALANCE, DECEMBER 31, 2000            $      .7  $    15.4  $  2,437.6  $  (645.2) $      (67.3) $ (2,175.2) $ (434.0)
   Net income (loss)                          -          -          -       (64.1)          -            -      (64.1)
   Net unrealized losses on
      derivative instruments arising
      during the period                       -          -          -           -         (12.1)         -      (12.1)
   Less reclassification adjustment
      for net realized gains on
      derivative instruments included
      in net income                           -          -          -           -          (8.4)         -       (8.4)
                                                                                                             ---------
   Comprehensive income                       -          -          -           -           -            -      (84.6)
   Interest on note receivable from
      parent                                  -          -        16.5          -           -         (16.5)        -
   Contributions for LTIP shares              -          -          .3          -           -            -         .3
                                      ---------- ---------- ----------- ---------- ------------- ----------- ---------
BALANCE, March 31, 2002               $      .7  $    15.4  $  2,454.4  $  (709.3) $      (87.8) $ (2,191.7) $ (518.3)
                                      ========== ========== =========== ========== ============= =========== =========

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
   Net unrealized losses on
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

   Interest on note receivable from
      parent                                  -          -        33.3          -           -         (33.3)        -
   Contributions for LTIP shares              -          -          .1          -           -            -         .1
   Dividends                                  -          -          -         (.1)          -            -        (.1)
                                      ---------- ---------- ----------- ---------- ------------- ----------- ---------

BALANCE, March 31, 2001               $      .7  $    15.4  $  2,334.2  $   (68.3) $      (14.6) $ (2,073.3) $  194.1
                                      ========== ========== =========== ========== ============= =========== =========

   The accompanying notes to interim consolidated financial statements are an
                       integral part of these statements.

                      STATEMENTS OF CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS
                                   (Unaudited)
                            (In millions of dollars)

                                                                                                 Quarter Ended
                                                                                                   March 31,
                                                                                              -------------------
                                                                                                  2002       2001
                                                                                              --------  ---------
Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net income (loss)                                                                          $ (64.1)  $  119.9
   Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:
      Depreciation and amortization (including deferred financing costs of $.7 and $1.9)         23.2       23.2
      Non-cash reorganization items                                                               5.5
      Gain on sale of real estate                                                                (4.0)         -
      Equity in (earnings) loss of unconsolidated affiliates, net of distributions               (1.5)       5.0
      Minority interests                                                                         (1.5)      (1.0)
      Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables                                          4.9      (11.9)
      Decrease in inventories                                                                    13.5        8.5
      Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses and other current assets                           51.1       (3.3)
      Increase (decrease) in accounts payable (associated with operating activities) and
        accrued interest                                                                         41.6       (3.4)
      Decrease in payable to affiliates and other accrued liabilities                           (35.9)     (36.1)
      (Decrease) increase in accrued and deferred income taxes                                   (1.5)      64.7
      Net cash impact of changes in long-term assets and liabilities                            (22.4)     (19.5)
      Other                                                                                      (1.2)      (1.1)
                                                                                              --------  ---------
        Net cash provided by operating activities                                                 7.7      145.0
                                                                                              --------  ---------

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Capital expenditures (including $36.1 related to Gramercy facility in 2001)                   (9.5)     (44.0)
   Decrease in accounts payable - Gramercy-related capital expenditures                              -     (21.2)
   Net proceeds from disposition of property and investments and other                            4.7         .1
                                                                                              --------  ---------
        Net cash used by investing activities                                                    (4.8)     (65.1)
                                                                                              --------  ---------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Incurrence of financing costs                                                                 (7.3)         -
   Repayments under revolving credit facility, net                                                   -     (30.4)
   Repayments of long-term debt                                                                      -     (23.2)
   Redemption of minority interests' preference stock                                                -      (5.5)
                                                                                              --------  ---------
        Net cash used by financing activities                                                    (7.3)     (59.1)
                                                                                              --------  ---------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents during the period                           (4.4)      20.8
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                                                153.3       23.4
                                                                                              --------  ---------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                                                    $ 148.9   $   44.2
                                                                                              ========  =========

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
   Interest paid, net of capitalized interest of $.3 and $2.1                                 $   1.9   $   38.5
   Income taxes paid                                                                              9.1       10.9

   The accompanying notes to interim consolidated financial statements are an
                       integral part of these statements.

               NOTES TO INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
          (In millions of dollars, except prices and per share amounts)

1.    REORGANIZATION PROCEEDINGS

General. On February 12, 2002, Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation (the
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
addition, the Company had become increasingly burdened by asbestos litigation
(see Note 8) and growing legacy obligations for retiree medical and pension
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
creditors and stockholders, consistent with the Debtors' abilities to pay and to
continue the operation of their businesses. However, there can be no assurance
that the Debtors will be able to attain these objectives or to achieve a
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
and stockholders may be substantially altered from their contractual terms. At
this time, it is not possible to predict the outcome of the Cases, in general,
or the effect of the Cases on the businesses of the Debtors or on the interests
of creditors and stockholders.

Two creditors' committees, one representing the unsecured creditors and the
other representing the asbestos claimants, have been appointed by the Court as
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
of reorganization for 120 days following the Filing Date. Due to the size and
complexity of the Cases, the Debtors intend to seek an extension of that 120-day
exclusive period. If the Debtors fail to file a plan of reorganization during
such exclusive period or any extension thereof, or if such plan is not accepted
by the requisite numbers of creditors and equity holders entitled to vote on the
plan, other parties in interest in the Cases may be permitted to propose their
own plan(s) of reorganization for the Debtors.

Financial Statement Presentation. The accompanying consolidated financial
statements have been prepared in accordance with Statement of Position 90-7
("SOP 90-7"), Financial Reporting by Entities in Reorganization Under the
Bankruptcy Code, and on a going concern basis, which contemplates the
realization of assets and the liquidation of liabilities in the ordinary course
of business. However, as a result of the Cases, such realization of assets and
liquidation of liabilities are subject to a significant number of uncertainties.

Financial Information. The following tables set forth certain condensed
financial information as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2002 for
the Debtors and non-Debtors:

                                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING BALANCE SHEETS
                                                  MARCH 31, 2002

                                                                                           Consolidation/
                                                                                             Elimination
                                                           Debtors         Non-Debtors         Entries        Consolidated
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------

Current assets                                        $         538.8    $        147.3   $          -       $       686.1
Investments in subsidiaries and affiliates                    1,394.1              33.5          (1,363.4)            64.2
Intercompany receivables (payables)                            (998.9)            998.9              -                 -
Property and equipment, net                                     810.9             390.7              -             1,201.6
Deferred income taxes                                           (66.6)             66.6              -                 -
Other assets                                                    707.2               9.5              -               716.7
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------
                                                      $       2,385.5    $      1,646.5   $      (1,363.4)   $     2,668.6
                                                      ================   ===============  ================   ==============

Liabilities not subject to compromise -
      Current liabilities                             $         275.0    $         93.5   $          -       $       368.5
      Other long-term liabilities                                52.7              49.6              -               102.3
      Long-term debt                                             21.1              22.0              -                43.1
Liabilities subject to compromise                             2,555.0              -                 -             2,555.0
Minority interests                                               -                 99.2              18.8            118.0
Stockholders' equity                                           (518.3)          1,382.2          (1,382.2)          (518.3)
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------
                                                      $       2,385.5    $      1,646.5   $      (1,363.4)   $      2,668.6
                                                      ================   ===============  ================   ==============

                                CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS)
                                     FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2002

                                                                                           Consolidation/
                                                                                             Elimination
                                                           Debtors         Non-Debtors         Entries        Consolidated
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------

Net sales                                             $         335.8    $        136.4   $        (101.6)   $       370.6
Costs and expenses                                              378.6             130.3            (101.6)           407.3
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------
Operating income (loss)                                         (42.8)              6.1              -               (36.7)
Interest expense                                                (13.1)              (.4)             -               (13.5)
Other income (expense), net                                       2.3               (.1)             -                 2.2
Reorganization items                                             (9.6)             -                                  (9.6)
Provision for income tax                                         (2.8)             (5.2)             -                (8.0)
Minority interests                                               -                  1.5              -                 1.5
Equity in income of subsidiaries                                  1.9              -                 (1.9)             -
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------
Net income (loss)                                     $         (64.1)   $          1.9   $          (1.9)   $       (64.1)
                                                      ================   ===============  ================   ==============

                                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                     FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2002

                                                                                           Consolidation/
                                                                                             Elimination
                                                           Debtors         Non-Debtors         Entries        Consolidated
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------

Net cash provided (used) by:
      Operating activities                            $          (1.8)   $          9.5   $          -       $         7.7
      Investing activities                                        2.2              (7.0)             -                (4.8)
      Financing activities                                       (7.3)             -                 -                (7.3)
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
      during the period                                          (6.9)              2.5              -                (4.4)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                151.6               1.7              -               153.3
                                                      ----------------   ---------------  ----------------   --------------
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period            $         144.7    $          4.2   $          -       $       148.9
                                                      ================   ===============  ================   ==============

Classification of Liabilities as "Liabilities Not Subject to Compromise" Versus
"Liabilities Subject to Compromise." Liabilities not subject to compromise
include: (1) liabilities incurred after the Filing Date of the Cases; (2)
pre-Filing Date liabilities that the Debtors expect to pay in full including
priority tax and employee claims and certain environmental liabilities, even
though these amounts may not be paid until a plan of reorganization is approved;
and (3) pre-Filing Date liabilities that have been approved for payment by the
Court and the Debtors expect to pay (in advance of a plan of reorganization)
over the next twelve month period in the ordinary course of business, including
certain employee related items (salaries, vacation and medical benefits), claims
subject to a collective bargaining agreement, and post retirement medical and
other costs associated with retirees.

Liabilities subject to compromise refer to all other pre-Filing Date liabilities
of the Debtors. The amounts of the various liabilities that are subject to
compromise are set forth below. These amounts represent the Company's estimates
of known or probable pre-Filing Date claims that are likely to be resolved in
connection with the Cases. Such claims remain subject to future adjustments.
There can be no assurance that the liabilities of the Debtors will not be found
in the Cases to exceed the fair value of their assets. This could result in
claims being paid at less than 100% of their face value and the equity of the
Company's stockholders being diluted or cancelled.

The amounts subject to compromise at March 31, 2002 consisted of the following
items:

Items considered current at December 31, 2001:
   Accounts payable                                                                $       60.7
   Accrued interest                                                                        44.1
   Other accrued liabilities (including asbestos liability of $130.0 - Note 8)            165.0
Items considered long-term at December 31, 2001:
   Accrued postretirement medical obligation                                              642.6
   Long-term liabilities(1)                                                               812.4
   Debt (Note 5)                                                                          830.2
                                                                                   -------------
                                                                                   $    2,555.0
                                                                                   =============

(1)   Long-term liabilities include pension liabilities of $211.1, environmental
      liability of $21.7 (Note 8) and asbestos liability of $472.0 (Note 8).

The classification of liabilities "not subject to compromise" versus liabilities
"subject to compromise" is based on currently available information and
analysis. As the Cases proceed and additional information and analysis is
completed or, as the Court rules on relevant matters, the classification of
amounts between these two categories may change. The amount of any such changes
could be significant.

Reorganization Items. Reorganization items under the Cases are expense or income
items that are incurred or realized by the Company because it is in
reorganization. These items include, but are not limited to, professional fees
and similar types of expenses incurred directly related to the Cases, loss
accruals or gains or losses resulting from activities of the reorganization
process, and interest earned on cash accumulated by the Debtors because they are
not paying their pre-petition liabilities. For the three month period ended
March 31, 2002, reorganization items were as follows:

Professional fees                                                     $        3.7
Accelerated amortization of certain deferred financing costs                   4.5
Interest income                                                                (.4)
Other                                                                          1.8
                                                                      -------------
                                                                      $        9.6
                                                                      =============

As required by SOP 90-7, in the first quarter of 2002, the Company recorded the
Debtors' pre-petition debt that is subject to compromise at the allowed amount,
as defined by SOP 90-7. Accordingly, the Company accelerated the amortization of
debt-related premium, discount and costs attributable to this debt and recorded
a net expense of approximately $4.5 in Reorganization items during the first
quarter of 2002.

Note Receivable from Parent. The note receivable from Kaiser (who also filed a
petition for reorganization as discussed above) is unsecured. As a result, the
accrual of interest on this note receivable was discontinued as of the Filing
Date. The contractual interest that would have been recorded was approximately
$18.9.

2.    GENERAL

The Company is the principal operating subsidiary of Kaiser. Kaiser is a
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
statements for the year ended December 31, 2001. In the opinion of management,
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
operations.

Operating results for the quarter ended March 31, 2002, are not necessarily
indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31,
2002.

Derivative Financial Instruments. Hedging transactions using derivative
financial instruments are primarily designed to mitigate the Company's exposure
to changes in prices for certain of the products which the Company sells and
consumes and, to a lesser extent, to mitigate the Company's exposure to change
in foreign currency exchange rates. The Company does not utilize derivative
financial instruments for trading or other speculative purposes. The Company's
derivative activities are initiated within guidelines established by management
and approved by the Company's board of directors. Hedging transactions are
executed centrally on behalf of all of the Company's business segments to
minimize transaction costs, monitor consolidated net exposure and allow for
increased responsiveness to changes in market factors.

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
Note 9). This contrasts with pre-2001 accounting principles, which generally
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

3.    INVENTORIES

The classification of inventories is as follows:

                                                                  March 31,   December  31,
                                                                       2002            2001
                                                             ------------------------------
Finished fabricated aluminum products                        $        29.1   $        30.4
Primary aluminum and work in process                                 100.0           108.3
Bauxite and alumina                                                   72.3            77.7
Operating supplies and repair and maintenance parts                   98.4            96.9
                                                             ------------------------------
      Total                                                  $       299.8   $       313.3
                                                             ==============================

Substantially all product inventories are stated at last-in, first-out (LIFO)
cost, not in excess of market. Replacement cost is not in excess of LIFO cost.

4.    PACIFIC NORTHWEST OPERATING LEVEL

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
remarket its power allocation to reduce or eliminate take-or-pay obligations.
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
2002, unless there is a further amendment to the Company's obligations, the
Company could be liable for take-or-pay costs under the BPA contract, and such
amounts could be significant. The Company is reviewing its rights and
obligations in respect of the BPA contract in light of Chapter 11 filings.

Subject to the limited interruption rights granted to the BPA (described above),
which expire September 30, 2002, or any impact resulting from the Cases, the
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
would, at best, be breakeven to modestly negative at long-term primary aluminum
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
periods of curtailment. As of March 31, 2002, all such contractual compensation
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
during the last half of 2000, all of 2001 and the first quarter of 2002. As a
result of the curtailments, as permitted under the BPA contract, the Company
sold the power that it had under contract through September 30, 2001 (the end of
the prior contract period). In connection with such power sales in the first
quarter of 2001, the Company recorded net pre-tax gains of approximately $228.2.
Gross proceeds were offset by employee-related expenses and other fixed
commitments. The resulting net gain was reflected as Non-recurring operating
charges (benefits), net (see Note 12).

5.    DEBT

Debt consists of the following:

                                                                                        March 31,      December 31,
                                                                                             2002              2001
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------  ---------------  ----------------
Secured:
      Post-Petition Credit Agreement                                              $         -                N/A
      Credit Agreement                                                                     N/A     $          -
      Alpart CARIFA Loans - (fixed and variable rates) due 2007, 2008                       22.0              22.0
      7.6% Solid Waste Disposal Revenue Bonds due 2027                                      19.0              19.0
      Other non-Debtor borrowings (fixed rate)                                               2.7               2.7
Unsecured (reflected as Liabilities Subject to Compromise):
      9 7/8% Senior Notes due 2002, net                                                    172.8             172.8
      10 7/8% Senior Notes due 2006, net                                                   225.0             225.4
      12 3/4% Senior Subordinated Notes due 2003                                           400.0             400.0
      Other borrowings (fixed and variable rates)                                           32.4              32.4
                                                                                  ---------------  ----------------
Total                                                                                      873.9             874.3

Less - Current portion                                                                        .6             173.5
        Pre-Filing Date claims included in liabilities subject to
            compromise (Note 1)                                                            830.2              -
                                                                                  ---------------  ----------------
Long-term debt                                                                    $         43.1   $         700.8
                                                                                  ===============  ================

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
subsidiaries and two wholly owned non-Debtor subsidiaries, Kaiser Jamaica
Corporation and Alpart Jamaica Inc. Interest on any outstanding balances will
bear a spread over either a base rate or LIBOR, at the Company's option. The
Court signed a final order approving the DIP Facility on March 19, 2002. At
April 30, 2002, $152.7 (of which $83.9 could be used for additional letters of
credit) was available to the Company under the DIP Facility and no amounts were
outstanding under the revolving credit facility. The Company expects that the
borrowing base amount will increase by approximately $50.0 once certain
appraisal information is provided to the lenders.

The Company believes that the ruling by the National Labor Relations Board
("NLRB") administrative law judge (see Note 8) should not have an adverse impact
on the DIP Facility or availability thereunder because this is a pre-petition
contingent liability and, to the extent that back pay or related amounts are
ultimately awarded, such amounts are not expected to be paid during the term of
the DIP Facility. While access to the DIP Facility is important to the Company's
continuing operations, in the short-term, the Company believes its existing cash
resources (approximately $140.0 as of April 30, 2002) should be more than
adequate to meet its near-term liquidity requirements until any uncertainties
with respect to the DIP Facility are resolved. However, no assurance can be
given in this regard.

Credit Agreement. Prior to the February 12, 2002 Filing Date, the Company had a
credit agreement, as amended (the "Credit Agreement"), which provided a secured,
revolving line of credit. The Credit Agreement terminated on the Filing Date and
was replaced by the DIP Facility discussed above. As of the Filing Date,
outstanding letters of credit were approximately $43.3 (which were replaced by
letters of credit under the DIP Facility) and there were no borrowings
outstanding under the Credit Agreement.

6.    INCOME TAXES

The income tax provision of $8.0 for the three months ended March 31, 2002
relates to foreign income taxes. For the three months ended March 31, 2002, as a
result of the Cases, the Company did not recognize an income tax benefit for the
loss incurred from its domestic operations or any U.S. tax benefit for foreign
income taxes. Instead, the increase in federal and state deferred tax assets as
a result of the loss was offset by an equal increase in valuation allowances.
See Note 9 of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in the Company's Form
10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001 for additional information regarding
the Deferred Tax Assets and Valuation Allowances.

7.    INCIDENT AT GRAMERCY FACILITY

General. In July 1999, the Company's Gramercy, Louisiana alumina refinery was
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
focusing its efforts on achieving its full operating efficiency. During the
quarters ended March 31, 2002 and 2001, abnormal Gramercy-related start-up costs
totaled approximately $3.0 and $19.0, respectively. The abnormal costs in 2001
resulted from operating the plant in an interim mode pending completion of
construction at well less than the expected production rate or full efficiency.
During the first quarter of 2002, since the plant was operating at near full
capacity, the amount of start-up costs was substantially reduced as compared to
prior periods.

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

See Note 3 of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in the Company's Form
10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001 for additional information regarding
the Gramercy incident.

8.    COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

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
2002, the balance of such accruals was $61.0 (of which $21.7 were included in
Liabilities subject to compromise - see Note 1). As of December 31, 2001, the
accruals were primarily included in Long-term liabilities. These environmental
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
in the aggregate, up to an estimated $24.0. As the resolution of these matters
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
the three months ended March 31, 2002 and the year ended December 31, 2001.

                                                                                   Year Ended
                                                             Quarter Ended      December  31,
                                                            March 31, 2002               2001
-------------------------------------------------------  -----------------  -----------------
Number of claims at beginning of period                           112,800            110,800
Claims received                                                     5,300             34,000
Claims settled or dismissed                                        (6,100)           (32,000)
                                                         -----------------  -----------------

Number of claims at end of period                                 112,000            112,800
                                                         =================  =================

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
(i.e., through 2012). At March 31, 2002, the balance of such accrual was $602.0,
all of which was included in Liabilities subject to compromise (see Note 1). As
of December 31, 2001, this accrual of $621.3 was included in Other accrued
liabilities ($130.0) and Long-term liabilities ($491.3). The Company's estimate
is based on the Company's view, at each balance sheet date, of the current and
anticipated number of asbestos-related claims, the timing and amounts of
asbestos-related payments, the status of ongoing litigation and settlement
initiatives, and the advice of Wharton Levin Ehrmantraut & Klein, P.A., with
respect to the current state of the law related to asbestos claims. However,
there are inherent uncertainties involved in estimating asbestos-related costs
and the Company's actual costs could exceed the Company's estimates due to
changes in facts and circumstances after the date of each estimate. Further,
while the Company does not presently believe there is a reasonable basis for
estimating asbestos-related costs beyond 2012 and, accordingly, no accrual has
been recorded for any costs which may be incurred beyond 2012, the Company
expects that the plan of reorganization process may require an estimation of the
Company's entire asbestos-related liability, which may go beyond 2012, and that
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

                                                                    March 31,      December  31,
                                                                         2002               2001
---------------------------------------------------------    ----------------  -----------------
Liability (current portion of $130.0 in 2001)                $         610.1   $          621.3
Receivable (included in Other assets)(1)                               505.3              501.2
                                                             ----------------  -----------------

                                                             $         104.8   $          120.1
                                                             ================  =================

(1)   The asbestos-related receivable was determined on the same basis as the
      asbestos-related cost accrual. However, no assurances can be given that
      the Company will be able to project similar recovery percentages for
      future asbestos-related claims in excess of those accrued or that the
      amounts related to future asbestos-related claims will not exceed the
      Company's aggregate insurance coverage. As of March 31, 2002 and December
      31, 2001, $46.0 and $33.0, respectively, of the receivable amounts relate
      to costs paid. The remaining receivable amounts relate to costs that are
      expected to be paid by the Company in the future.

                                                           Quarter Ended      Inception
                                                           March 31, 2002       To Date
                                                           ------------  --------------
Payments made, including related legal costs............   $      17.1   $       355.7
Insurance recoveries....................................           2.0           223.6
                                                           ------------  --------------
                                                           $      15.1   $       132.1
                                                           ============  ==============

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
charges of $7.5 (included in Other income (expense) - see Note 12) in the first
quarter of 2001, for asbestos claims, net of expected insurance recoveries,
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
estimate of claims over a ten-year period. The Company's obligations in respect
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
labor practices ("ULPs") were filed with the NLRB by the USWA. As previously
disclosed, the Company responded to all such allegations and believes that the
allegations are without merit. Twenty-two of twenty-four allegations of ULPs
previously brought against the Company by the USWA were dismissed. A trial
before an administrative law judge for the two remaining allegations concluded
in September 2001. In May 2002, the administrative law judge ruled against the
Company in respect of the two remaining ULP allegations and recommended that the
NLRB award back wages, plus interest, less any earnings of the workers during
the period of the lockout. The administrative law judge's ruling did not contain
any specific amount of proposed award and is not self-executing. The USWA has
publicly stated that any such amount could be in the $180.0 - $200.0 range. The
NLRB had previously notified the Court that, if the USWA ultimately were to
prevail, the value of the claim could be in excess of $100.0. Depending on the
ultimate amount of any interest due and amount of offsetting employee earnings
and other factors, were the USWA ultimately to prevail it is possible that the
amount of the award could exceed $100.0. It is also possible that the Company
may ultimately prevail on appeal and that no loss will occur.

The Company continues to believe that the allegations are without merit and will
vigorously defend its position. The Company will appeal the ruling of the
administrative law judge to the full NLRB. Any outcome from the NLRB appeal
would be subject to additional appeals in a United States Circuit Court of
Appeals by the general counsel of the NLRB, the USWA or the Company. This
process could take several years. Because the Company believes that it may
prevail in the appeals process, the Company has not recognized a charge in
response to the adverse ruling. However, it is possible that, if the Company's
appeal(s) are not ultimately successful, a charge in respect of this matter may
be required in one or more future periods and the amount of such charge(s) could
be significant.

This matter is not currently stayed by the Cases. However, as previously stated,
seeing this matter to its ultimate outcome could take several years. Further,
any amounts ultimately determined by a court to be payable in this matter will
be dealt with in the overall context of the Debtors' plan of reorganization and
will be subject to compromise. Accordingly, any payments that may ultimately be
required in respect of this matter would likely only be paid upon or after the
Company's emergence from the Cases.

Dispute with MAXXAM. In March 2002, MAXXAM filed a declaratory action with the
Court asking the Court to find that it has no further obligations to the Debtors
under a tax allocation agreement. See Note 9 of Notes to Consolidated Financial
Statements in the Company's Form 10-K for additional information regarding the
tax allocation agreements. MAXXAM asserts that the agreement is a personal
contract and a financial accommodation which cannot be assumed under the Code.
At March 31, 2002, the Company had a receivable from MAXXAM of $35.0 (included
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
operations, or liquidity.

9. DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND RELATED HEDGING PROGRAMS

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
aluminum contracts, losses of $5.0 for Australian dollars and losses of $1.9 for
energy contracts. As of March 31, 2002, the unamortized net gain was
approximately $17.8.

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
positions were marked-to-market each period. The mark-to-market pre-tax gains of
$8.5 associated for these positions during the first quarter of 2001, together
with the amount discussed in the paragraph above, were recorded in Other income
(expense) (see Note 12). During the fourth quarter of 2001, the Company
liquidated all of the remaining positions.

As of March 31, 2002, the Company had sold forward substantially all of the
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
hedging activities will restart.

10.   TRUST FUNDS

In the first quarter of 2002, the Company paid an aggregate of $10.0 into two
separate trusts funds in respect of (a) potential directors and officers
liability obligations and (b) certain obligations attributable to certain
management compensation agreements. These payments resulted in an approximate
$5.0 increase in Other assets and an approximate $5.0 charge to Corporate
selling, administrative, research and development, and general expenses in the
first quarter of 2002.

11.   SETTLEMENT CHARGE

During the first quarter of 2002, the Company recorded a $6.4 non-cash charge
(included in Corporate selling, administrative, research and development, and
general expense) for additional pension expense. The charge was recorded because
the lump sum payments from the assets of the Company's salaried employee pension
plan exceeded a stipulated level prescribed by Generally Accepted Accounting
Standards ("GAAP"). Accordingly, a partial "settlement," as defined by GAAP, was
deemed to have occurred. Under GAAP, if a partial "settlement" occurs, a charge
must be recorded for a portion of any unrecognized net actuarial losses not
reflected in the consolidated balance sheet. The portion of the total
unrecognized actuarial losses of the plan ($75.0) that must be recorded as a
charge is the relative percentage of the total projected benefit obligation of
the plan ($300.0) settled by the lump sum payments ($25.0). To the extent that
additional retirements occur over the balance of 2002 and the salaried retirees
exercise their lump sum payment option under the salaried employees pension
plan, additional charges to earnings will occur. The amount of such charges
could be significant.

12.   OTHER NON-RECURRING ITEMS

Non-Recurring Operating Charges (Benefits), Net. The income (loss) impact
associated with non-recurring operating charges (benefits), net for the three
months ended March 31, 2002 and 2001, was as follows:

                                                                       Quarter Ended
                                                                         March 31,
                                                                  ----------------------
                                                                        2002        2001
                                                                  ----------------------
Net gains on power sales (Primary Aluminum segment) (Note 4)      $       -   $   228.2
Restructuring charges (Bauxite & Alumina segment)                  (1.6)          -
                                                                  ----------  ----------
                                                                  $    (1.6)  $   228.2
                                                                  ==========  ==========

The first quarter 2002 restructuring charges were part of the Company's
performance improvement initiative ("program") which was launched in 2001 and
was designed to increase operating cash flow, generate benefits and improve the
Company's financial flexibility. The charges consisted primarily of third-party
costs. Additional cash and non-cash charges may be required in the future as the
program continues. Such additional charges could be material.

Other Income (Expense). Amounts included in other income (expense), other than
interest expense, for the quarters ended March 31, 2002 and 2001, included the
following pre-tax gains (losses):

                                                                        2002        2001
                                                                  ----------------------
Gain on sale of real estate                                       $     4.0   $       -
Mark-to-market gains (losses) (Note 9)                                  (.4)       15.3
Asbestos-related charge (Note 8)                                          -        (7.5)
                                                                  ----------  ----------
Special items, net                                                      3.6         7.8
All other, net                                                         (1.4)        (.5)
                                                                  ----------  ----------
                                                                  $     2.2   $     7.3
                                                                  ==========  ==========

During January 2002, the Company, in the ordinary course of business, sold
certain non-operating property for total proceeds of approximately $4.5.

13.   INTERIM OPERATING SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Company uses a portion of its bauxite, alumina and primary aluminum
production for additional processing at its downstream facilities. Transfers
between business units are made at estimated market prices. The accounting
policies of the segments are the same as those described in Note 2 of Notes to
Consolidated Financial Statements in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31, 2001. Business unit results are evaluated internally by management
before any allocation of corporate overhead and without any charge for income
taxes or interest expense. See Note 15 of Notes to Consolidated Financial
Statements in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001.

Financial information by operating segment for the quarters ended March 31, 2002
and 2001 is as follows:

                                                                        2002         2001
                                                                  -----------------------
Net Sales:
   Bauxite and Alumina:
      Net sales to unaffiliated customers                         $   113.6    $   137.6
      Intersegment sales                                               23.2         36.0
                                                                  ----------   ----------
                                                                      136.8        173.6
                                                                  ----------   ----------
   Primary Aluminum:
      Net sales to unaffiliated customers                              71.0        103.0
      Intersegment sales                                                1.7          2.5
                                                                  ----------   ----------
                                                                       72.7        105.5
                                                                  ----------   ----------
   Flat-Rolled Products                                                48.3         95.9
   Engineered Products                                                103.8        120.6
   Commodities Marketing(1)                                            11.0         (2.6)
   Minority Interests                                                  22.9         25.8
   Eliminations                                                       (24.9)       (38.5)
                                                                  ----------   ----------
                                                                  $   370.6    $   480.3
                                                                  ==========   ==========
Operating income (loss):
   Bauxite and Alumina                                            $    (3.2)   $    (6.8)
   Primary Aluminum                                                    (3.2)         4.5
   Flat-Rolled Products                                                (9.9)         3.2
   Engineered Products                                                  3.3          2.7
   Commodities Marketing                                               10.7         (2.0)
   Eliminations                                                          .5          3.8
   Corporate and Other (Notes 10 and 11)                              (33.3)       (18.1)
   Non-Recurring Operating (Charges) Benefits, Net (Note 12)           (1.6)       228.2
                                                                  ----------   ----------
                                                                  $   (36.7)   $   215.5
                                                                  ==========   ==========
Depreciation and amortization:
   Bauxite and Alumina                                            $     9.8    $     8.5
   Primary Aluminum                                                     5.3          5.3
   Flat-Rolled Products                                                 3.9          4.1
   Engineered Products                                                  3.2          3.1
   Corporate and Other                                                   .3           .3
                                                                  ----------   ----------
                                                                  $    22.5    $    21.3
                                                                  ==========   ==========

(1)   Net sales in 2002 primarily represent partial recognition of deferred
      gains from hedges closed prior to the commencement of the Cases. Net sales
      in 2001 represent net settlements with third-party brokers for maturing
      derivative positions.

14.   SUPPLEMENTAL GUARANTOR INFORMATION

Certain domestic, wholly-owned (direct or indirect) subsidiaries of the Company
(hereinafter collectively referred to as the Subsidiary Guarantors) have
provided, joint and several, guarantees of the 9 7/8% Senior Notes, the 10 7/8%
Senior Notes, due 2006 and the 12 3/4% Senior Subordinated Notes (the "Notes").
Such guarantees are full and unconditional. See Note 17 of Notes to Consolidated
Financial Statements in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31,
2001 for a more complete discussion regarding the Subsidiary Guarantors and
their operations.

The accompanying financial information presents consolidating balance sheets,
statements of income (loss) and statements of cash flows showing separately the
Company, Subsidiary Guarantors, other subsidiaries and eliminating entries.

                     CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING BALANCE SHEETS
                                 MARCH 31, 2002

                                                         SUBSIDIARY          OTHER      ELIMINATING
                                            COMPANY      GUARANTORS      SUBSIDIARIES     ENTRIES     CONSOLIDATED
                                        -------------- ---------------  -------------- ------------- --------------
ASSETS
Current assets                          $       443.7  $         80.1   $       162.3  $        -    $       686.1
Investments in subsidiaries                   2,708.0           162.1             -        (2,870.1)           -
Intercompany advances receivable
   (payable)                                 (2,505.1)          846.1         1,659.0           -              -
Investments in and advances to
   unconsolidated affiliates                     18.0            22.2            24.0           -             64.2
Property and equipment, net                     779.0            23.0           399.6           -          1,201.6
Deferred income taxes                           (26.9)           (2.7)           29.6           -              -
Other assets                                    693.4              .3            23.0           -            716.7
                                        -------------- ---------------  -------------- ------------- --------------
                                        $     2,110.1  $      1,131.1   $     2,297.5  $   (2,870.1) $     2,668.6
                                        ============== ===============  ============== ============= ==============

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities                     $        23.8  $        238.8   $       105.9  $        -    $       368.5
Other long-term liabilities                      53.4            17.3            31.6           -            102.3
Long-term debt                                   21.1            -               22.0           -             43.1
Liabilities subject to compromise             2,530.1            11.5            13.4           -          2,555.0
Minority interests                                -              -               18.9          99.1          118.0
Stockholders' equity                           (518.3)          863.5         2,105.7      (2,969.2)        (518.3)
                                        -------------- ---------------  -------------- ------------- --------------
                                        $     2,110.1  $      1,131.1   $     2,297.5  $   (2,870.1) $     2,668.6
                                        ============== ===============  ============== ============= ==============

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
                                     FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2002

                                                             SUBSIDIARY         OTHER         ELIMINATING
                                               COMPANY       GUARANTORS     SUBSIDIARIES        ENTRIES     CONSOLIDATED
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net sales                                 $         290.3  $        104.5  $        242.9   $      (267.1) $       370.6
Costs and expenses:
   Operating costs and expenses                     335.7           106.9           230.2          (267.1)         405.7
   Non-recurring operating charges                    1.6            -               -                -              1.6
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Operating income (loss)                             (47.0)           (2.4)           12.7             -            (36.7)
Interest expense                                    (13.3)           -                (.2)            -            (13.5)
Other income (expense), net                          (5.7)            7.0              .9             -              2.2
Reorganization items                                 (9.6)           -               -                -             (9.6)
Benefit (provision) for income taxes                   .8            (3.6)           (5.2)            -             (8.0)
Minority interests                                   -                1.4              .1             -              1.5
Equity in loss of subsidiaries                       10.7            -               -              (10.7)           -
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net income (loss)                         $         (64.1) $          2.4  $          8.3   $       (10.7) $       (64.1)
                                          ================ =============== ===============  ============== ==============

                                CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF INCOME (LOSS)
                                     FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2001

                                                             SUBSIDIARY         OTHER         ELIMINATING
                                               COMPANY       GUARANTORS     SUBSIDIARIES        ENTRIES     CONSOLIDATED
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net sales                                 $         390.2  $        139.8  $        267.4   $      (317.1) $       480.3
Costs and expenses:
   Operating costs and expenses                     427.0           127.3           255.8          (317.1)         493.0
   Non-recurring operating items                   (228.2)           -               -                -           (228.2)
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Operating income                                    191.4            12.5            11.6             -            215.5
Interest expense                                    (26.5)           -               (1.4)            -            (27.9)
Other income (expense), net                         (13.5)           18.9             1.9             -              7.3
Provision for income taxes                          (59.0)          (12.3)           (4.7)            -            (76.0)
Minority interests                                   -                1.3             (.3)            -              1.0
Equity in income of subsidiaries                     27.5            -               -              (27.5)           -
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net income (loss)                         $         119.9  $         20.4  $          7.1   $       (27.5) $       119.9
                                          ================ =============== ===============  ============== ==============

                                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                     FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2002

                                                             SUBSIDIARY         OTHER         ELIMINATING
                                               COMPANY       GUARANTORS     SUBSIDIARIES        ENTRIES      CONSOLIDATE
                                                                                                           D
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net cash provided (used) by:
   Operating activities                   $          (4.9) $          8.0  $          4.6   $         -    $         7.7
   Investing activities                               2.2            -               (7.0)            -             (4.8)
   Financing activities                              (7.3)           -               -                -             (7.3)
Intercompany activity                                 2.3            (7.2)            4.9             -              -
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net (decrease) increase in cash and
   cash equivalents during the period                (7.7)             .8             2.5             -             (4.4)
Cash and cash equivalents at
   beginning of period                              151.5            -                1.8             -            153.3
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Cash and cash equivalents at
   end of period                          $         143.8  $           .8  $          4.3   $         -    $       148.9
                                          ================ =============== ===============  ============== ==============

                                 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                     FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2001

                                                             SUBSIDIARY         OTHER         ELIMINATING
                                               COMPANY       GUARANTORS     SUBSIDIARIES        ENTRIES     CONSOLIDATED
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net cash provided (used) by:
   Operating activities                   $         122.4  $         19.5  $          3.1   $         -    $       145.0
   Investing activities                             (60.5)            (.3)           (4.3)            -            (65.1)
   Financing activities                             (37.0)           -              (22.1)            -            (59.1)
Intercompany activity                                (6.0)          (19.2)           25.2             -              -
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Net increase in cash and cash
   equivalents during the period                     18.9            -                1.9             -             20.8
Cash and cash equivalents at
   beginning of period                               22.4            -                1.0             -             23.4
                                          ---------------- --------------- ---------------  -------------- --------------
Cash and cash equivalents at
   end of period                          $          41.3  $         -     $          2.9   $         -    $        44.2
                                          ================ =============== ===============  ============== ==============

Notes to Condensed Consolidating Financial Information

Income Taxes - The income tax provision for the three months ended March 31,
2002, relates to foreign income taxes. As a result of the Cases, the Company did
not recognize an income tax benefit for the loss incurred from domestic
operations or any U.S. tax benefit for foreign income taxes. Instead, the
increase in federal and state deferred tax assets as a result of the loss was
offset by an equal increase in valuation allowances. Provision for income taxes
for the three months ended March 31, 2001 has been allocated based on the income
loss before income taxes of the Company, Subsidiary Guarantors and other
subsidiaries.

Foreign Currency - The functional currency of the Company and its subsidiaries
is the United States Dollar, and accordingly, pre-tax translation gains (losses)
are included in the Company's and Subsidiary Guarantors' operating income (loss)
and other income (expense), net balances. Such amounts for the Company totaled
$3.9 and $(14.9) for the three months ended March 31, 2002 and 2001,
respectively. Such amounts for the Subsidiary Guarantors totaled $(4.1) and
$17.4 for the three months ended March 31, 2002 and 2001, respectively.

Debt Covenants and Restrictions - The Indentures contain restrictions on the
ability of the Company's subsidiaries to transfer funds to the Company in the
form of dividends, loans or advances.

ITEM 2.    MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS
           OF OPERATIONS

This section should be read in conjunction with the response to Part I, Item 1,
of this Report.

This section contains statements which constitute "forward-looking statements"
within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
These statements appear in a number of places in this section (see, for example,
"Recent' Events and Developments," "Results of Operations," and "Liquidity and
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
Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001, each
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
United States Bankruptcy Code. (the "Code") On March 15, 2002, two additional
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
creditors and stockholders, consistent with the Debtors' abilities to pay and to
continue the operation of their businesses. However, there can be no assurance
that the Debtors will be able to attain these objectives or to achieve a
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
significant number of uncertainties. Specifically, but not all inclusive, the
financial information for the quarter ended March 31, 2002, contained herein
does not present: (a) the realizable value of assets on a liquidation basis or
the availability of such assets to satisfy liabilities, (b) the amount which
will ultimately be paid to settle liabilities and contingencies which may be
allowed in the Cases, or (c) the effect of any changes which may be made in
connection with the Debtors' capitalizations or operations resulting from a plan
of reorganization. Because of the ongoing nature of the Cases, the discussions
and consolidated financial statements contained herein are subject to material
uncertainties.

RECENT EVENTS AND DEVELOPMENTS

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
the curtailed smelters. A substantial portion of such costs has been accrued
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
USWA workers.

Valco Operating Level. During late 2000, the Company's 90%-owned Volta Aluminium
Company Limited ("Valco"), the Government of Ghana ("GoG") and the Volta River
Authority ("VRA") reached an agreement, subject to Parliamentary approval, that
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

During the first quarter of 2002, the Company recorded charges of $1.6 million
(see Note 11 of Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements) in
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
operating efficiency. During the quarters ended March 31, 2002 and 2001,
abnormal Gramercy-related start-up costs totaled approximately $3.0 million and
$19.0 million, respectively. The abnormal costs in 2001 resulted from operating
the plant in an interim mode pending completion of construction at well less
than the expected production rate or full efficiency. During the first quarter
of 2002, since the plant was operating at near full capacity, the amount of
start-up costs was substantially reduced compared to prior periods.

Labor Matters. From September 1998 through September 2000, the Company and the
United Steelworkers of America ("USWA") were involved in a labor dispute as a
result of the September 1998 USWA strike and the subsequent "lock-out" by the
Company in February 1999. Although the USWA dispute was settled and the workers
returned to the facilities, two allegations of unfair labor practices ("ULPs")
in connection with the USWA strike and subsequent lock-out by the Company remain
to be resolved. In May 2002, an administrative law judge of the National Labor
Relations Board ("NLRB") ruled against the Company in respect of the two
remaining ULP allegations and recommended that the NLRB award back wages, plus
interest, less any earnings of the workers during the period of the lockout. The
Company continues to believe that the allegations are without merit, and will
vigorously defend its position. The Company will appeal the ruling of the
administrative law judge to the full NLRB. Any outcome from the NLRB appeal
would be subject to additional appeals in a United States Circuit Court of
Appeals by the general counsel of the NLRB, the USWA or the Company. This
process could take several years. Because the Company believes that it may
prevail in the appeals process, the Company has not recognized a charge in
response to the adverse ruling. However, it is possible that, if the Company's
appeal(s) are not ultimately successful, a charge in respect of this matter may
be required in one or more future periods and the amount of such charge(s) could
be significant. Any amounts ultimately determined by a court to be payable in
this matter will be dealt with in the overall context of the Debtors' plan of
reorganization and will be subject to compromise. Accordingly, any payments that
may ultimately be required in respect of this matter would likely only be paid
upon or after the Company's emergence from the Cases. See Note 8 of Notes to
Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for additional discussions of the ULP
charges.

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
ended March 31, 2002 and 2001. The following data should be read in conjunction
with the Company's interim consolidated financial statements and the notes
thereto contained elsewhere herein. See Note 15 of Notes to Consolidated
Financial Statements in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31,
2001, for further information regarding segments.

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

                                                                       Quarter Ended
                                                                        March 31,
                                                                 ------------------------
                                                                         2002        2001
                                                                 ------------------------

Shipments: (000 tons)
     Alumina
       Third Party                                                     625.2       664.0
       Intersegment                                                    134.9       182.9
                                                                 ------------ -----------
           Total Alumina                                               760.1       846.9
                                                                 ------------ -----------
     Primary Aluminum
       Third Party                                                      51.3        63.9
       Intersegment                                                      1.1         1.5
                                                                 ------------ -----------
           Total Primary Aluminum                                       52.4        65.4
                                                                 ------------ -----------
     Flat-Rolled Products                                               12.5        25.0
                                                                 ------------ -----------
     Engineered Products                                                29.3        32.9
                                                                 ------------ -----------
Average Realized Third Party Sales Price:
     Alumina (per ton)                                           $       169  $      194
     Primary Aluminum (per pound)                                $       .63  $      .73
Net Sales:
     Bauxite and Alumina
       Third Party (includes net sales of bauxite)               $     113.6  $    137.6
       Intersegment                                                     23.2        36.0
                                                                 ------------ -----------
           Total Bauxite and Alumina                                   136.8       173.6
                                                                 ------------ -----------
     Primary Aluminum
       Third Party                                                      71.0       103.0
       Intersegment                                                      1.7         2.5
                                                                 ------------ -----------
           Total Primary Aluminum                                       72.7       105.5
                                                                 ------------ -----------
     Flat-Rolled Products                                               48.3        95.9
     Engineered Products                                               103.8       120.6
     Commodities Marketing(1)                                           11.0        (2.6)
     Minority Interests                                                 22.9        25.8
     Eliminations                                                      (24.9)      (38.5)
                                                                 ------------ -----------
           Total Net Sales                                       $     370.6  $    480.3
                                                                 ============ ===========

Operating Income (Loss):
     Bauxite and Alumina                                         $      (3.2) $     (6.8)
     Primary Aluminum                                                   (3.2)        4.5
     Flat-Rolled Products                                               (9.9)        3.2
     Engineered Products                                                 3.3         2.7
     Commodities Marketing                                              10.7        (2.0)
     Eliminations                                                         .5         3.8
     Corporate and Other (Notes 10 and 11)                             (33.3)      (18.1)
     Non-Recurring Operating (Charges) Benefits, Net (Note 12)          (1.6)      228.2
                                                                 ------------ -----------
           Total Operating Income (Loss)                         $     (36.7) $    215.5
                                                                 ============ ===========
Net Income (Loss)                                                $     (64.1) $    119.9
                                                                 ============ ===========
Capital Expenditures                                             $       9.5  $     44.0
                                                                 ============ ===========

(1)  Net sales in 2002 primarily represent partial recognition of deferred gains
     from hedges closed prior to the commencement of the Cases. Net sales in
     2001 represent net settlements with third-party brokers for maturing
     derivative positions.

OVERVIEW
The Company's operating results are sensitive to changes in prices of alumina,
primary aluminum, and fabricated aluminum products, and also depend to a
significant degree on the volume and mix of all products sold and on the
Company's hedging strategies. Primary aluminum prices have historically been
subject to significant cyclical price fluctuations. See Notes 2 and 9 of Notes
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
pound. During the three months ended March 31, 2002, the average AMT price was
$.66 per pound. The average AMT price for primary aluminum for the week ended
April 27, 2002 was $.67 per pound.

QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2001, COMPARED TO QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2000

SUMMARY
The Company reported a net loss of $64.1 million for the quarter ended March 31,
2002, compared to net income of $119.9 million for the same period of 2001.
However, results for the quarters ended March 31, 2002 and 2001 included
material special items as summarized below (in millions of dollars):

                                                                                            Material Special
                                                                                             Gains (Losses),
                                                                                        Net of Income Tax Effect
                                                                                        ------------------------
                                                                                           2002(1)          2001
                                                                                        ----------   -----------
Non-recurring operating (charges) income, net (pre-tax ($1.6) in 2002; $228.2 in 2001)  $    (1.6)   $    139.2
Other income (expense) - special items, net (pre-tax $3.6 in 2002; $7.8 in 2001)              3.6           4.8
Abnormal Gramercy start-up costs (pre-tax $3.0 in 2002; $19.0 in 2001)                       (3.0)        (11.6)
Excess overhead and other fixed costs associated with Northwest smelting operations
     (pre-tax $6.0 in 2001)                                                                     -          (3.7)
                                                                                        ----------   -----------
                                                                                        $    (1.0)   $    128.7
                                                                                        ==========   ===========

(1)  In 2002, pre-tax and net of income tax effect amounts are the same because
     the Company did not recognize an income tax benefit for the loss incurred
     during the period. Instead, the increase in deferred tax assets was offset
     by an equal increase in valuation allowances (see Note 6 of Notes to
     Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information
     regarding the deferred tax assets and valuation allowances).

Net sales in the first quarter of 2002 totaled $370.6 million compared to $480.3
million in the first quarter of 2001.

Bauxite and Alumina. Third party net sales of alumina for the quarter ended
March 31, 2002, decreased 17% as compared to the same period in 2001, due to a
13% decrease in third party average realized prices and a 6% decrease in third
party shipments. The decrease in average realized prices was due to a decrease
in primary aluminum market prices to which the Company's third-party alumina
sales contracts are linked. The decrease in quarter-over-quarter shipments
resulted primarily from the sale of an approximately 8.3% interest in Queensland
Alumina Limited in the third quarter of 2001.

Intersegment net sales of alumina for the quarter ended March 31, 2002 decreased
36% as compared to the same period in 2001 as the result of a 26% decrease in
intersegment shipments and a 13% decrease in intersegment average realized
prices. The decrease in shipments was primarily due to reduced shipments to the
Primary aluminum business unit caused by Valco's curtailment of one of its
operating potlines during the first quarter of 2002 (see "Recent Events and
Developments - Valco Operating Level" above). The decrease in the intersegment
average realized prices is the result of a decrease in primary aluminum prices
from period to period as intersegment transfers are made on the basis of primary
aluminum market prices on a lagged basis of one month.

Despite substantially lower quarter over quarter prices and volumes, segment
operating loss for the quarter ended March 31, 2002 decreased 53% compared to
the comparable period in 2001. This improvement resulted primarily from a
decrease in abnormal Gramercy related start-up costs from approximately $19.0
million in 2001 to approximately $3.0 million in 2002 due to the substantial
improvement in the production rate at the Gramercy facility (see "Recent Events
and Developments - Start-up Related Costs at Gramercy Facility" above).

Primary Aluminum. Third party net sales of primary aluminum decreased 31% for
the first quarter of 2002 as compared to the same period in 2001 as a result of
a 14% decrease in third party average realized prices and a 20% decrease in
third party shipments. The decrease in the average realized prices was primarily
due to the decrease in primary aluminum market prices. The decrease in shipments
was primarily due to the curtailment of the rod operations at the Tacoma
facility in the second quarter of 2001.

Since the beginning of 2001, the Northwest smelters have been completely
curtailed and are expected to remain curtailed at least through early 2003. As a
result, intersegment net sales of primary aluminum for both 2002 and 2001 have
been minimal. Beginning in the first quarter of 2001, the Flat-rolled products
business unit began purchasing its own primary aluminum rather than relying on
the Primary aluminum business unit to supply its aluminum requirements through
production or third-party purchases. The Engineered products business unit was
already responsible for purchasing the majority of its primary aluminum
requirements.

Segment operating loss (before non-recurring items) for the quarter ended March
31, 2002, was worse than the comparable period in 2001. The primary reason for
the decrease was the decreases in the average realized prices and net shipments
discussed above. Segment operating income for the quarter ended March 31, 2001,
discussed above, excludes non-recurring net power sales gains of $228.2 million.

Flat-Rolled Products. Net sales of flat-rolled products decreased significantly
during the first quarter 2002 as compared to 2001 primarily due to a 50%
decrease in shipments. Current period shipments were adversely affected by the
reduced demand for general engineering heat-treat products and can lid and tab
stock, due to a weak market, and a decline in aerospace products demand due to
the continuing effects of the September 11, 2001 events.

Segment operating loss for the quarter ended March 31, 2002, was worse than the
comparable period in 2001 primarily due to the decrease in shipments discussed
above.

Engineered Products. Net sales of engineered products decreased by 14% during
the first quarter 2002 as compared to 2001, due to a 11% decrease in product
shipments and a 3% decrease in average realized prices. The decrease in product
shipments was the result of reduced general engineering and general aviation
shipments due to a weak market demand offset by a modest increase in
transportation shipments. The decrease in average realized prices was primarily
due to a decrease in metal prices.

The change in segment operating income for the quarter ended March 31, 2002, as
compared to the comparable period in 2001 was primarily attributable to a
reduction in energy and overhead costs offset in part by the price and volume
factors described above.

Commodities Marketing. In 2002, net sales for this segment primarily represents
recognition of deferred gains from hedges closed prior to the commencement of
the Cases. See Note 9 of Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
Gains or losses associated with these liquidated positions have been deferred in
Other comprehensive income and are being recognized as income and costs over the
original hedging periods as the underlying purchases/sales occur. In 2001, net
sales for this segment represented net settlements with third-party brokers for
maturing derivative positions.

Segment operating income for the quarter ended March 31, 2002, increased
compared to the comparable period in 2001 due to the higher prices implicit in
the liquidation of the positions in January 2002 versus the prevailing market
prices during the first quarter of 2001.

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
March 31, 2002, as compared to the comparable period in 2001 was due largely to
higher medical and pension cost accruals for active and retired employees,
payments of approximately $5.0 million to a trust in respect of certain
management compensation agreements (see Note 10 of Notes to Interim Consolidated
Financial Statements) and a non-cash pension charge of $6.4 million related to
certain previously unrecognized net actuarial losses (see Note 11 of Notes to
Interim Consolidated Financial Statements).

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
As a result of the filing of the Cases, claims against the Debtors for principal
and accrued interest on secured and unsecured indebtedness existing on the
Filing Date are stayed while the Debtors continue business operations as
debtors-in-possession, subject to the control and supervision of the Court. See
Note 1 of Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for additional
discussion of the Cases. At this time, it is not possible to predict the effect
of the Cases on the businesses of the Debtors.

Operating Activities. At March 31, 2002, the Company had working capital of
$317.6 million, compared with a negative working capital of $37.7 million at
December 31, 2001. In addition to normal operating changes, the increase in
working capital primarily resulted from the reclassification of pre-petition
liabilities to be resolved in connection with the Cases (accounts payable,
accrued interest, other accrued liabilities and current portion of long-term
debt) to "Liabilities subject to compromise."

Investing Activities. Capital expenditures during the quarter ended March 31,
2002, were $9.5 million. The 2002 capital expenditures were incurred to improve
production efficiency and reduce operating costs at the Company's facilities.
Total consolidated capital expenditures are expected to be between $40.0 and
$75.0 million per annum in each of 2002 and 2003 (of which approximately 15% is
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
2002.

The Company believes that the ruling by the NLRB administrative law judge (See
Note 8 of Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements) should not have an
adverse impact on the DIP Facility or availability thereunder because this is a
pre-petition contingent liability and, to the extent that back pay or related
amounts are ultimately awarded, such amounts are not expected to be paid during
the term of the DIP Facility. While access to the DIP Facility is important to
the Company's continuing operations, in the short-term, the Company believes its
existing cash resources (approximately $140.0 million as of April 30, 2002)
should be more than adequate to meet its near term liquidity requirements until
any uncertainties with respect to the DIP are resolved. However, no assurance
can be given in this regard.

The Company believes that the cash and cash equivalents, cash flows from
operations and cash available from the DIP Facility will provide sufficient
working capital to allow the Company to meet its required obligations during the
pendency of the Cases. At April 30, 2002, cash and cash equivalents were
approximately $140.0 million, there were no outstanding borrowings under the
revolving credit facility and outstanding letters of credit were approximately
$41.1 million. As of April 30, 2002, $152.7 million (of which $83.9 million
could be used for additional letters of credit) was available to the Company
under the DIP Facility. The Company expects the borrowing base amount will
increase by approximately $50.0 million once certain appraisal information is
provided to the lenders.

In accordance with the Code and the DIP Facility, the Company is not permitted
to pay any dividends or purchase any of its common or preference stock.

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The critical accounting policies included under Part II, Item 7. "MANAGEMENT'S
DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS -
Critical Accounting Policies" in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31, 2001, is incorporated herein by reference.

ITEM 3.    QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

The information included under Part II, Item 7A. "QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE
DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK" in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ended
December 31, 2001, is incorporated herein by reference.

                           PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.    LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

Reference is made to Part I, Item 3. "LEGAL PROCEEDINGS" in the Company's Form
10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001 for information concerning material
legal proceedings with respect to the Company.

Labor Matters. In May 2002, an NLRB administrative law judge ruled against the
Company in respect of the two remaining ULP allegations and recommended that the
NLRB award back wages, plus interest, less any earnings of the workers during
the period of the lockout. The administrative law judge's ruling did not contain
any specific amount of proposed award and is not self-executing. The USWA has
publicly stated that any such amount could be in the $180.0 million - $200.0
million range. The Company continues to believe that the allegations are without
merit and will vigorously defend its position. The Company will appeal the
ruling of the administrative law judge to the full NLRB. Any outcome from the
NLRB appeal would be subject to additional appeals in a United States Circuit
Court of Appeals by the general counsel of the NLRB, the USWA or the Company.
This process could take several years. Any amounts ultimately determined by a
court to be payable in this matter will be dealt with in the overall context of
the Debtors' plan of reorganization and will be subject to compromise.
Accordingly, any payments that may ultimately be required in respect of this
matter would likely only be paid upon or after the Company's emergence from the
Cases. See Note 8 of Notes to Interim Consolidated Financial Statements for
further information of these proceedings.

ITEM 3.    DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES

As a result of the commencement of the Cases, the outstanding principal of and
accrued interest on, all long-term debt of the Company became immediately due
and payable. However, claims against the Debtors for principal and accrued
interest are stayed while the Debtors continue business operations as
debtors-in-possession. See Notes 1 and 5 of Notes to Interim Consolidated
Financial Statements for additional information regarding the effects of the
commencement of the Cases on the Company's long-term debt. Such information is
incorporated herein by reference.

ITEM 6.    EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

     (a)  Exhibits.

          None

     (b)  Reports on Form 8-K.

          On January 15, 2002, under Item 5 "Other Events" of Form 8-K, the
          Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K reporting that it would
          begin discussions within the next few weeks with its note holders
          regarding the potential restructuring of its 9 7/8% Senior Notes,
          10 7/8% Senior Notes and 12 3/4% Senior Subordinated Notes.

          On January 31, 2002, under Item 5 "Other Events" of Form 8-K, the
          Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K reporting that it did not
          intend to make the February 1, 2002 interest payment on its 12 3/4%
          Senior Subordinates Notes and that it was considering restructuring
          alternatives that could result in the February 15, 2002 non-payment of
          principal and interest on its 9 7/8% Senior Notes. The Company also
          reported the signing of a Waiver and Consent Agreement, dated January
          29, 2002, between the Company, KACC and the financial institutions
          that are parties to the Credit Agreement relating to the waiver of any
          default or event of default arising out of the non-payment of interest
          and principal when due of the 12 3/4% Senior Subordinated Notes and
          9 7/8% Senior Notes.

          On February 25, 2002, under Item 3 "Bankruptcy or Receivership" of
          Form 8-K, the Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K reporting
          that on February 12, 2002, it and certain of its subsidiaries,
          including KACC, had filed voluntary petitions under Chapter 11 of the
          United States Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court
          for the District of Delaware. The Company also reported that in
          connection with the filings, the Company and KACC had entered into a
          $300 million debtor-in-possession financing agreement.

          No other Reports on Form 8-K were filed by the Company during the
          quarter ended March 31, 2002. However, on April 30, 2002, under Item 4
          "Changes in Registrant's Certifying Accountant" of Form 8-K, the
          Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K, reporting that on April
          30, 2002, it had dismissed Arthur Andersen LLP as its principal
          independent accountant and had engaged Deloitte & Touche LLP as its
          independent public accountant. The change was effective immediately.
          Also, on May 15, 2002, under Item 5 "Other Events" of Form 8-K, the
          Company filed a Current Report on Form 8-K, reporting an unfavorable
          ruling it received on May 14, 2002 in respect to certain unfair labor
          practice claims.

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

                              By:         /s/   John T. La Duc
                                                John T. La Duc
                                       Executive Vice President and
                                          Chief Financial Officer
                                       (Principal Financial Officer)

                              KAISER ALUMINUM & CHEMICAL CORPORATION

                              By:        /s/   Daniel D. Maddox
                                               Daniel D. Maddox
                                       Vice President and Controller
                                      (Principal Accounting Officer)

Dated:   May 20, 2002