XML 31 R20.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.26.3
Intangible Assets Including Goodwill
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2026
Intangible Asset, Goodwill and Other [Abstract]  
Intangible Assets Including Goodwill Intangible Assets Including Goodwill:
Intangible Assets
The following tables present the company's intangible asset balances by major asset class.
At September 30, 2026
($ in millions)Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount (1)
Intangible asset class:
Capitalized software$1,518 $(524)$994 
Client relationships13,370 (6,544)6,826 
Completed technology9,190 (4,838)4,353 
Patents/trademarks2,140 (782)1,357 
Other (2)
139 (67)72 
Total$26,357 $(12,754)$13,603 
At December 31, 2025
($ in millions)Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount (1)
Intangible asset class:
Capitalized software$1,388 $(424)$964 
Client relationships11,261 (5,602)5,659 
Completed technology7,399 (4,096)3,304 
Patents/trademarks2,030 (665)1,365 
Other (2)
139 (40)99 
Total$22,218 $(10,827)$11,391 
(1)Amounts at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 include a decrease in the net intangible asset balance of $37 million and an increase in the net intangible asset balance of $182 million, respectively, due to foreign currency translation.
(2)Other intangibles are primarily acquired proprietary and non-proprietary technology licenses, data, business processes, methodologies and systems.
The net carrying amount of intangible assets increased $2,211 million during the first nine months of 2026, driven by additions of acquired intangibles primarily from Confluent of $3,834 million in the first quarter of 2026 and additions of capitalized software, partially offset by intangible asset amortization. The aggregate intangible asset amortization expense was $828 million and $2,363 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and $699 million and $2,027 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the company retired $361 million of fully amortized intangible assets, impacting both the gross carrying amount and accumulated amortization by this amount.
The future amortization expense relating to intangible assets currently recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheet was estimated to be the following at September 30, 2026:
($ in millions)Capitalized
Software
Acquired
Intangibles
Total
Remainder of 2026$146 $688 $834 
2027482 2,712 3,194 
2028291 2,408 2,699 
202976 1,727 1,802 
2030— 1,287 1,287 
Thereafter— 3,787 3,787 
Goodwill
The changes in the goodwill balances by segment for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and for the year ended December 31, 2025 were as follows:
($ in millions)BalanceGoodwill
Additions
Purchase
Price
Adjustments
Foreign
Currency
Translation
and Other
Adjustments (1)
Balance
Segment1/1/2026Divestitures9/30/2026
Software$52,987 $7,153 $12 $— $(310)$59,843 
Consulting10,341 203 13 — (52)10,504 
Infrastructure4,389 189 1 — (10)4,569 
Total$67,717 $7,544 $26 $— $(372)$74,916 
($ in millions)BalanceGoodwill
Additions
Purchase
Price
Adjustments
Foreign
Currency
Translation
and Other
Adjustments (1)
Balance
Segment
1/1/2025Divestitures12/31/2025
Software
$47,136 $5,004 $(8)$— $855 $52,987 
Consulting
9,206 908 10 — 217 10,341 
Infrastructure4,363 — 0 0 26 4,389 
Total$60,706 $5,912 $1 $0 $1,098 $67,717 
(1)Primarily driven by foreign currency translation.
Goodwill additions recorded in the nine months ended September 30, 2026 were primarily driven by the acquisition of Confluent. Refer to note 5, “Acquisitions, Divestitures and Other Transactions,” for additional information.
There were no goodwill impairment losses recorded during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 or the year ended December 31, 2025 and the company has no accumulated impairment losses. Purchase price adjustments recorded during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025 were related to acquisitions that were still subject to the measurement period that ends at the earlier of 12 months from the acquisition date or when information becomes available. Net purchase price adjustments recorded in the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025 were not material.