40-APP/A 1 a16-15284_140appa.htm 40-APP/A
[…] Section 21(b) of the 1940 Act generally prohibits any registered management company from lending money or other property to any person if that person controls or is under common control with that company.

 

Section 2(a)(3)(C) of the 1940 Act defines an “affiliated person” of another person, in part, to be any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, such other person.

 

Section 2(a)(9) of the 1940 Act defines “control” as “the power to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of a company,” but excludes situations in which “such power is solely the result of an official position with such company.”