PRE 14A 1 p75661pre14a.htm PRE 14A pre14a
[…] Specifically, the statute provides that:
A contract or other transaction is not void or voidable solely because: (a) The contract or transaction is between a corporation and... [o]ne or more of its directors or officers... or another corporation, firm or association in which one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers or are financially interested.
sf-2387153

C-9


 

()
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
NRS 78.140(1)(a)(2).
     Subsection 2 of NRS 78.140 then delineates “[t]he circumstances in which a contract or other transaction is not void or voidable” because of self-interest. Under that Subsection 2, a contract is not voidable because of self-dealing if: