PRE 14A 1 p75661pre14a.htm PRE 14A pre14a
[…] In the context of transactions that also contained revenue and gain-sharing provisions, these amounts reflect business judgments that are presumed to be in good faith, given the stockholder vote.
     For the reasons set forth in AMERCO’s opening memorandum, plaintiffs’ allegations do not satisfy plaintiffs’ burden, and the Court should dismiss the Complaint with prejudice.10 (See Mem. at 10-12.)
8   Plaintiffs ignore that NRS 78.140 provides that fairness is an alternative defense to nullification, not a prerequisite. Specifically, the statute provides that a transaction may be ratified by a vote of the board of directors, a stockholder vote, or a showing that the “transaction is fair as to the corporation at the time it is authorized or approved.” NRS 78.140(2)(d) (emphasis added). Had the Legislature intended to make a showing of fairness mandatory for ratification, it could have easily done so.
 
9   Plaintiffs complain that this motion is premature because the pleadings have not yet closed.