PRE 14A 1 p75661pre14a.htm PRE 14A pre14a
[…] C.   Holders of a Majority of AMERCO’s Stock Voted Ratify the Challenged Transactions.
     NRS 78.140(2)(b)’s voting provisions are similarly straightforward, requiring approval by a majority vote of stockholders holding a majority of the corporation’s voting power. NRS 78.140(2)(b). Once again, the statute reflects the Nevada Legislature’s rejection of Delaware’s impediments to ratification of self-interested transactions. For unlike Delaware, which requires approval of self-interested transactions by a majority of disinterested stockholders, 8 Del. C. § 144(a), Nevada explicitly requires that votes of interested stockholders be counted. NRS 78.140(2)(b) (“The votes of the... interested directors or officers must be counted in any such vote of stockholders”) (emphasis added). Importantly, the statute does not disqualify votes by controlling interested stockholders.