PRE 14A 1 p75661pre14a.htm PRE 14A pre14a
[…] Defendants also contend that compliance with Section 78.140 effectively immunizes self-dealing transactions by automatically restoring the business judgment rule. (See Motion, at 8.) Under Defendants’ view of the law, an interested director who also is a controlling shareholder essentially can overcome a derivative attack concerning the fairness of a self-dealing transaction simply by exercising his voting control to force the approval of the transaction. No court has ever endorsed this analysis.
  A.   Compliance With Section 78.140 Does Not Automatically Restore the Business Judgment Rule
     Section 78.140 does not even mention the business judgment rule. Instead, Section 78.140 provides only that “[a] contract or other transaction is not void or voidable solely because . .. [t]he contract or transaction is between a corporation and ... [o]ne or more of its directors or officers ... if one of the circumstances specified in subsection 2 exists.” Id at (1). Subsection 2, in turn, sets forth four procedures, including a “good faith” vote approving the transaction by stockholders holding a majority of the voting power. Id. at (2)(b).