PRE 14A 1 p75661pre14a.htm PRE 14A pre14a
[…] A at 136.) Under both Nevada and Delaware law, the votes of an Interested Stockholder cannot be counted in approving a combination. See N.R.S. § 78.439(3) (“A combination [must be] approved by the affirmative vote of the holders of stock representing a majority of the outstanding voting power not beneficially owned by the interested stockholder ... or any affiliate or associate of the interested stockholder.”) (Emphasis added); 8 Del. C. § 203(3) (requiring the affirmative vote “of at least 66 2/3% of the outstanding voting stock which is not owned by the interested stockholder,”) (Emphasis added). Excluding the shares owned by the Shoen Insiders, the “Stockholder Proposal” did not acquire a 2/3 vote of the outstanding shares.
LEWIS AND ROCA LLP 50 WEST LIBERTY STREET, STE. 410 RENO, NV 89501 (775) 823-2900