PRE 14A 1 p75661pre14a.htm PRE 14A pre14a
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Breach of the Fiduciary Duty of Loyalty (Against All Defendants)
138. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 137, above.
139. All Defendants (other than the SAC Entities) owe a duty of loyalty to AMERCO and its stockholders. That duty of loyalty requires them to act in the utmost good faith Where a director or officer has a self-interest in a transaction, the transaction must be fair and serve the best interests of the corporation and its stockholders. See N.R.S. § 78.140(2)(d) (“The circumstances in which a contract or other transaction is not void or voidable [are]... [t]he contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation at the time it is authorized or approved ”)