GREEN MOUNTAIN POWER CORP (CIK 43704)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-09-30
filed 2003-11-07

SECURITIES  AND  EXCHANGE  COMMISSION
                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                           __________________________

                                    FORM 10-Q

     QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE
                                   ACT OF 1934
                FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
                                               ------------------

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

    CLASS  -  COMMON  STOCK       OUTSTANDING  AT  OCTOBER  31,  2003
---------------------------      ------------------------------------
    $3.33  1/3  PAR  VALUE                         5,000,407









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

ITEM  3.  QUANTITATIVE  AND  QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK        28

ITEM  4.  CONTROLS  AND  PROCEDURES                                           30

PART  II.  OTHER  INFORMATION                                                32

Exhibits  and  Reports  on  Form 8-K                                          32

Signatures                                                                33

Certifications                                                            34

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the consolidated financial statements.



 GREEN  MOUNTAIN  POWER  CORPORATION
 CONSOLIDATED  COMPARATIVE  INCOME  STATEMENTS
                                                                             UNAUDITED
                                                                             ---------
                                                          THREE  MONTHS  ENDED     NINE  MONTHS  ENDED
                                                                 SEPTEMBER 30          SEPTEMBER 30
                                                                 2003      2002      2003       2002
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
(in thousands, except per share data)
  OPERATING REVENUES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  $71,975   $73,477   $209,376   $207,478
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
 OPERATING EXPENSES
 Power Supply
  Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corporation. . . . . . . . . .    9,297    10,713     28,582     26,977
  Company-owned generation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    1,577     1,847      6,061      3,425
  Purchases from others . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   39,421    40,622    111,799    116,356
 Other operating. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    4,893     3,400     13,080     10,455
 Transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    3,417     3,707     10,963     11,679
 Maintenance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    1,985     2,082      6,012      6,356
 Depreciation and amortization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    3,403     3,608     10,354     10,547
 Taxes other than income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    1,860     1,964      5,819      5,870
 Income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    1,820     1,789      4,746      4,813
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
    Total operating expenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   67,673    69,732    197,416    196,478
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
 OPERATING INCOME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    4,302     3,745     11,960     11,000
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------

 OTHER INCOME
 Equity in earnings of affiliates and non-utility operations.      407     1,362      1,233      2,430
 Allowance for equity funds used during construction. . . . .      103        53        279        175
 Other income (deductions), net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .      (21)     (612)        92       (664)
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
    TOTAL OTHER INCOME. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .      489       803      1,604      1,941
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
 INTEREST CHARGES
 Long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    1,762     1,253      5,278      3,866
 Other interest . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .       67       272        234        780
 Allowance for borrowed funds used during construction. . . .      (73)      (23)      (190)       (77)
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
    TOTAL INTEREST CHARGES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    1,756     1,502      5,322      4,569
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
 INCOME BEFORE PREFERRED DIVIDENDS AND. . . . . . . . . . . .    3,035     3,046      8,242      8,372
 DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS
 Dividends on preferred stock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        1         4          3         99
                                                               --------  --------  ---------  ---------
 Income from continuing operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . .    3,034     3,042      8,239      8,273
 Income (loss) from discontinued segment,
 including provisions for operating
 losses during phaseout period. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        6                  (15)
                                                               --------            ---------
 NET INCOME APPLICABLE TO COMMON STOCK. . . . . . . . . . . .  $ 3,040   $ 3,042   $  8,224   $  8,273
                                                               ========  ========  =========  =========

                                             UNAUDITED
CONSOLIDATED  STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
                                                THREE MONTHS ENDED  NINE MONTHS  ENDED
                                                      SEPTEMBER 30    SEPTEMBER 30
                                                      2003    2002    2003    2002
                                                     ------  ------  ------  ------
Net income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  $3,040  $3,042  $8,224  $8,273
Comprehensive income. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .       -       -       -       -
                                                     ------  ------  ------  ------
  Other comprehensive income, net of tax. . . . . .  $3,040  $3,042  $8,224  $8,273
                                                     ======  ======  ======  ======

 Basic earnings per share . . . . . . . . . . . . .  $ 0.61  $ 0.53  $ 1.65  $ 1.45
 Diluted earnings per share . . . . . . . . . . . .    0.59    0.52    1.60    1.41
 Cash dividends declared per share. . . . . . . . .  $ 0.19  $ 0.14  $ 0.57  $ 0.41
 Weighted average common shares outstanding-basic .   4,982   5,723   4,970   5,709
 Weighted average common shares outstanding-diluted   5,141   5,879   5,130   5,874


 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.


                                                                            Unaudited
                                                                            ---------
                      GREEN  MOUNTAIN  POWER  CORPORATION          For the Nine Months Ended
                            CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS          September 30
                                                                        2003          2002
                                                                   ---------------  ---------
OPERATING ACTIVITIES:                                              (in thousands)
Net income before preferred dividends . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  $        8,227   $  8,372
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash
provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .          10,354     10,547
Dividends from associated companies less equity income. . . . . .             120     (1,024)
Allowance for funds used during construction. . . . . . . . . . .            (469)      (253)
Amortization of deferred purchased power costs. . . . . . . . . .          (1,135)     2,385
Deferred income taxes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .             827      3,068
Deferred purchased power costs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .            (130)    (1,982)
Rate levelization liability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .             119     (5,519)
Conservation deferrals, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .            (339)      (312)
Changes in:
Accounts receivable and accrued utility revenues. . . . . . . . .           1,367      2,223
Prepayments, fuel and other current assets. . . . . . . . . . . .          (1,726)     1,928
Accounts payable and other current liabilities. . . . . . . . . .          (4,948)    (1,117)
Accrued income taxes payable and receivable . . . . . . . . . . .           2,521      1,458
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .             358         84
                                                                   ---------------  ---------
Net cash provided by operating activities . . . . . . . . . . . .          15,144     19,858

INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Construction expenditures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         (11,986)   (14,127)
Environmental expenditures, net . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .          (1,307)    (1,102)
Investment in Associated Companies. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .            (108)      (392)
Investment in nonutility property . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .            (151)      (134)
                                                                   ---------------  ---------
Net cash used in investing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         (13,552)   (15,755)
                                                                   ---------------  ---------
FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Payments to acquire treasury stock. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .              (3)         -
Repurchase of preferred stock . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .               -    (12,325)
Issuance of common stock. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .             356        616
Reduction in long-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .               -     (5,100)
Short-term debt, net. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .          (1,000)    11,000
Cash dividends. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .          (2,836)    (2,455)
                                                                   ---------------  ---------

Net cash used in financing activities . . . . . . . . . . . . . .          (3,482)    (8,264)
                                                                   ---------------  ---------
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents. . . . . . .          (1,890)    (4,161)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period. . . . . . . . .           1,909      5,006
                                                                   ---------------  ---------

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period. . . . . . . . . . . .  $           19   $    845
                                                                   ===============  =========

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Cash paid year-to-date for: Interest (net of amounts capitalized)  $        4,588   $  4,738
Income taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           2,163      2,349


SUPPLEMENTAL  DISCLOSURE  OF  NON-CASH  INFORMATION:
A capital lease obligation of $181 was incurred when the Company entered into a lease for new office furniture during February 2003.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

GREEN  MOUNTAIN  POWER  CORPORATION
                         CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS                       UNAUDITED
                                                                           ---------
                                                                          SEPTEMBER 30     DECEMBER 31
                                                                       2003          2002      2002
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                                                                  (in thousands)
ASSETS
UTILITY PLANT
                   Utility plant, at original cost                $       314,685  $308,830  $311,543
                   Less accumulated depreciation                          131,409   124,811   122,197
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                   Net utility plant                                      183,276   184,019   189,346
                   Property under capital lease                             5,654     5,959     5,287
                   Construction work in progress                           17,795    12,293     8,896
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                   Total utility plant, net                               206,725   202,271   203,529
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
OTHER INVESTMENTS
                   Associated companies, at equity                         14,108    15,469    14,101
                   Other investments                                        7,494     7,235     7,451
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                   Total other investments                                 21,602    22,704    21,552
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
CURRENT ASSETS
                   Cash and cash equivalents                                   19       845     1,909
                   Accounts receivable, less allowance for
                   doubtful accounts of $634, $613 and $547                16,582    15,853    17,253
                   Accrued utility revenues                                 5,921     4,900     6,618
                   Fuel, materials and supplies, at average cost            4,567     3,261     3,349
                   Prepayments                                              2,352       925     1,901
                   Other                                                      460       389       402
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                   Total current assets                                    29,901    26,173    31,432
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
DEFERRED CHARGES
                   Demand side management programs                          6,588     6,598     6,434
                   Purchased power costs                                    3,622     3,139     2,323
                   Pine Street Barge Canal                                 13,019    12,425    13,019
                   Power supply derivative deferral                        16,780    31,776    18,405
                   Other                                                    9,544    13,829    11,413
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                   Total deferred charges                                  49,553    67,767    51,594
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------

NON-UTILITY
                   Other current assets                                         8         8         8
                   Property and equipment                                     249       250       249
                   Other assets                                               666       739       738
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------
                   Total non-utility assets                                   923       997       995
                                                                  ---------------  --------  --------

TOTAL ASSETS                                                      $       308,704  $319,912  $309,102
                                                                  ===============  ========  ========


The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

GREEN  MOUNTAIN  POWER  CORPORATION
                 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS            UNAUDITED
                                                        ---------
                                                       SEPTEMBER 30       DECEMBER 31
                                                       2003       2002       2002
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
(in thousands except share data)
CAPITALIZATION AND LIABILITIES
CAPITALIZATION
Common stock, $3.33 1/3 par value,
authorized 10,000,000 shares (issued
5,817,246 ,5,743,296 and 5,782,496) . . . . . . . .  $ 19,391   $ 19,145   $ 19,276
Additional paid-in capital. . . . . . . . . . . . .    75,587     75,057     75,347
Retained earnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    21,562     13,987     16,171
Accumulated other comprehensive income. . . . . . .    (2,374)         -     (2,374)
Treasury stock, at cost (827,639 and 15,856 shares)   (16,701)      (428)   (16,698)
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
Total common stock equity . . . . . . . . . . . . .    97,465    107,761     91,722
Redeemable cumulative preferred stock . . . . . . .        55         85         55
Long-term debt, less current maturities . . . . . .    93,000     59,000     93,000
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
Total capitalization. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   190,520    166,846    184,777
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION. . . . . . . . . . . . . .     5,601      5,959      5,287
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Current maturities of preferred stock . . . . . . .        30        150         30
Current maturities of long-term debt. . . . . . . .     8,000      8,000      8,000
Short-term debt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,500     23,000      2,500
Accounts payable, trade and accrued liabilities . .     5,506      6,152      7,431
Accounts payable to associated companies. . . . . .     4,801      8,810      8,940
Rate levelization liability . . . . . . . . . . . .     4,210      3,008      4,091
Accrued income taxes. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .     7,105      1,032      4,583
Customer deposits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .       869        822        898
Interest accrued. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,960      1,327      1,081
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .     1,203      1,112        937
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
Total current liabilities . . . . . . . . . . . . .    35,184     53,413     38,491
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
DEFERRED CREDITS
Power supply derivative liability . . . . . . . . .    16,780     32,616     18,405
Accumulated deferred income taxes . . . . . . . . .    27,510     27,040     26,471
Unamortized investment tax credits. . . . . . . . .     2,918      3,201      3,130
Pine Street Barge Canal cleanup liability . . . . .     7,525      8,957      8,833
Other . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    20,844     19,510     21,767
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
Total deferred credits. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    75,577     91,324     78,606
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
NON-UTILITY
Net liabilities of discontinued segment . . . . . .     1,822      2,370      1,941
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------
Total non-utility liabilities . . . . . . . . . . .     1,822      2,370      1,941
                                                     ---------  ---------  ---------

TOTAL CAPITALIZATION AND LIABILITIES. . . . . . . .  $308,704   $319,912   $309,102
                                                     =========  =========  =========



The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                                                                    UNAUDITED
 CONSOLIDATED  STATEMENTS  OF  RETAINED  EARNINGS   THREE  MONTHS  ENDED  NINE  MONTHS  ENDED
                      In thousands                       SEPTEMBER 30          SEPTEMBER 30
                                                         2003      2002      2003      2002
                                                       --------  --------  --------  --------
 Balance - beginning of period. . . . . . . . . . . .  $19,469   $11,683   $16,171   $ 8,070
 Net Income . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    3,041     3,046     8,227     8,372
 Other                                                                50                   -
 Cash Dividends-redeemable cumulative preferred stock       (1)       (4)       (3)      (99)
 Cash Dividends-common stock. . . . . . . . . . . . .     (947)     (788)   (2,833)   (2,356)
                                                       --------  --------  --------  --------
 Balance - end of period. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  $21,562   $13,987   $21,562   $13,987
                                                       ========  ========  ========  ========


 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

GREEN  MOUNTAIN  POWER  CORPORATION
NOTES  TO  UNAUDITED  CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL  STATEMENTS
SEPTEMBER  30,  2003

PART  I-ITEM  1
1.     SIGNIFICANT  ACCOUNTING  POLICIES
     It is our opinion that the financial information contained in this report reflects all normal, recurring adjustments necessary to present a fair statement of results for the periods reported, but such results are not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for the year due to the seasonal nature of our business and include other adjustments discussed elsewhere in this report necessary to reflect fairly the results of the interim periods. Certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States have been condensed or omitted in this Form 10-Q pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. However, the disclosures herein, when read with the Green Mountain Power Corporation (the "Company" or "GMP") annual report for 2002 filed on Form 10-K, are adequate to make the information presented not misleading.
     Management believes the most critical accounting policies include the timing of expense and revenue recognition under the regulatory accounting framework within which we operate, the manner in which we account for certain power supply arrangements that qualify as derivatives, and the defined benefit plan assumptions used to determine plan liabilities for our defined benefit retirement plans. These accounting policies, among others, affect the Company's more significant judgments and estimates used in the preparation of its consolidated financial statements.
     The Vermont Public Service Board ("VPSB"), the regulatory commission in Vermont, sets the rates we charge our customers for their electricity. In periods prior to April 2001, we charged our customers higher rates for billing cycles in December through March and lower rates for the remaining months. These were called seasonally differentiated rates. Seasonal rates were eliminated in April 2001, and generated approximately $8.5 million of revenues deferred in 2001, of which $4.4 million was recognized during 2002. The remaining $4.1 million will be used to offset increased costs or write off regulatory assets during 2003 or 2004.
     The Company operates under a rate cap which requires the deferral of revenue in periods where the Company earns more than its allowed rate of return. Conversely, previously deferred revenue is recognized in periods when the Company is not achieving its allowed return. During the three months ended September 2002, approximately $1.2 million of previously deferred revenue was recognized in order for the Company to achieve its allowed rate of return. Due to an improvement in operating results for the quarter ended September 30, 2003, compared with the same period in 2002, the Company did not recognize or defer any revenue based on the expectation that it will achieve its return on equity. For the nine months ended September 30, 2003 the Company did not recognize nor defer any revenues, compared with $5.5 million of previously deferred revenue recognized during the nine months ended September 30, 2002.
     Certain  line  items  on  the  prior  year's financial statements have been
reclassified  for  consistent  presentation  with  the  current  year.
     The preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles requires the use of estimates and assumptions that affect assets and liabilities, and revenues and expenses. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
     The Company applies Accounting Principles Board Opinion No. 25, "Accounting for Stock Issued to Employees" and related interpretations in accounting for its stock option plan and has adopted the disclosure-only provisions of SFAS 123, "Accounting for Stock-Based Compensation" as amended by SFAS 148, "Accounting for Stock-Based Compensation - Transition and Disclosure - and amendment of SFAS 123", for options issued prior to 2003. The Company now applies the accounting provisions of SFAS 123 to options granted on or after January 1, 2003. The following table illustrates the effect on net income and earnings per share as if the fair value method had been applied to all outstanding and unvested awards in each period. The fair value of options at date of grant was estimated using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model. Had the Company expensed stock-based compensation under SFAS 123 for options granted prior to 2003, the Company's diluted earnings would have been reduced by $0.01 and $0.02 per share for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2003, respectively.

                                  Three months ended  Nine months ended
           Pro-forma net income     September 30          September 30
                                         2003    2002    2003    2002
                                        ------  ------  ------  ------
In thousands, except per share amounts
Net income reported. . . . . . . . . .  $3,040  $3,042  $8,224  $8,273
Pro-forma net income . . . . . . . . .   3,000   2,997   8,103   8,137
Earnings per share
  As reported-basic. . . . . . . . . .    0.61    0.53    1.65    1.45
  Pro-forma basic. . . . . . . . . . .    0.60    0.52    1.63    1.43
  As reported-diluted. . . . . . . . .    0.59    0.52    1.60    1.41
  Pro-forma diluted. . . . . . . . . .    0.58    0.51    1.58    1.39

UNREGULATED  OPERATIONS
     Our wholly owned subsidiaries are Northern Water Resources, Inc. ("NWR"); Green Mountain Propane Gas Company Limited ("GMPG"); GMP Real Estate
Corporation; Green Mountain Power Investment Company ("GMPIC"); and Green Mountain Resources, Inc. ("GMRI"). We also have a rental water heater program that is not regulated by the VPSB. The results of these subsidiaries, excluding NWR, and the Company's unregulated rental water heater program are included in earnings of affiliates and non-utility operations in the Other (Deductions) Income section of the Consolidated Statements of Income.

2.     INVESTMENT  IN  ASSOCIATED  COMPANIES
     We recognize net income from our affiliates (companies in which we have ownership interests) listed below based on our percentage ownership (equity method).

VERMONT YANKEE NUCLEAR POWER CORPORATION ("VY" OR "VERMONT YANKEE") PERCENT OWNERSHIP: 19.0% COMMON

                    Three months ended          Nine months ended
                          September 30          September 30
                         2003     2002      2003      2002
                        -------  -------  --------  --------
(in thousands)
Gross Revenue. . . . .  $45,342  $48,534  $142,324  $134,029
Net Income Applicable.      762    5,911  $  2,169     8,860
      to Common Stock
Equity in Net Income .      145    1,111       412     1,682
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

     The Company remains responsible for procuring replacement energy at market prices during periods of scheduled or unscheduled outages at the Entergy plant.
     The Company received its share of the Vermont Yankee sale proceeds, approximately $8.2 million, in October 2003.
     The sale required various regulatory approvals, all of which were granted on terms acceptable to the parties to the transaction. Certain intervener parties to the VPSB approval proceeding appealed the VPSB approval to the Vermont Supreme Court. The Vermont Supreme Court affirmed the VPSB approval in July 2003.


VERMONT  ELECTRIC  POWER  COMPANY,  INC.  ("VELCO")
Percent  ownership:  28.42%  common
                  30.0%  preferred

     VELCO is a corporation engaged in the transmission of electric power within the State of Vermont. VELCO has entered into transmission agreements with the State of Vermont and various electric utilities, including the Company, and under these agreements, VELCO bills all costs, including interest on debt and a fixed return on equity, to those using VELCO's transmission system.

                Three months ended          Nine months ended
                      September 30          September 30
                        2003    2002    2003     2002
                       ------  ------  -------  -------
(in thousands)
Gross Revenue . . . .  $5,889  $5,012  $17,159  $16,808
Net Income. . . . . .     288     261      910      774
Equity in Net Income.      87      70      284      239
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

PINE  STREET  BARGE  CANAL  SITE
     The  Federal  Comprehensive  Environmental  Response,  Compensation,  and
Liability  Act  ("CERCLA"),  commonly  known  as  the "Superfund" law, generally
imposes  strict,  joint  and  several  liability,  regardless  of  fault,  for
remediation  of  property contaminated with hazardous substances.  We are one of
several  potentially responsible parties ("PRPs") for cleanup of the Pine Street
Barge  Canal  ("Pine  Street")  site  in Burlington, Vermont, where coal tar and
other  industrial  materials  were  deposited.
     In September 1999, we negotiated a final settlement with the United States,
the  State  of Vermont (the "State"), and other parties to a Consent Decree that
covers  claims  with respect to the site and implementation of the selected site
cleanup  remedy.  In  November 1999, the Consent Decree was filed in the federal
district  court.  The  Consent  Decree  addresses  claims  by  the Environmental
Protection  Agency (the "EPA") for past Pine Street site costs, natural resource
damage  claims  and  claims  for  past  and future oversight costs.  The Consent
Decree  also  provides  for the design and implementation of response actions at
the  site.
     As of September 30, 2003, our total expenditures related to the Pine Street
site  since  1982  were  approximately $29.7 million.  This includes amounts not
recovered  in  rates,  amounts  recovered  in  rates, and amounts for which rate
recovery  has  been  sought but which are presently waiting further VPSB action.
A  major  part of the expenditures consisted of transaction costs.  Transaction
costs  include  legal  and  consulting  costs  associated  with  the  Company's
opposition  to  the  EPA's  earlier  proposals of a more expensive remedy at the
site, litigation and related costs necessary to obtain settlements with insurers
and  other  PRPs  to provide amounts required to fund the clean up ("remediation
costs"),  and to address liability claims at the site.  A smaller amount of past
expenditures  was  for  site-related  response  costs,  including costs incurred
pursuant to EPA and State orders that resulted in funding response activities at
the  site,  and  to  reimbursing the EPA and the State for oversight and related
response costs.  The EPA and the State have asserted and affirmed that all costs
related to these orders are appropriate costs of response under CERCLA for which
the  Company  and  other  PRPs  were  legally  responsible.
     We  estimate  that  we  have recovered or secured, or will recover, through
settlements  of  litigation  claims  against insurers and other parties, amounts
that  exceed  estimated  future  remediation  costs,  future  federal  and state
government  oversight  costs and past EPA response costs.  We currently estimate
our  unrecovered  transaction  costs  mentioned  above,  which were necessary to
recover settlements sufficient to remediate the site, to oppose much more costly
solutions proposed by the EPA, and to resolve monetary claims of the EPA and the
State,  together  with  our remediation costs, to be $13.0 million through 2033.
The  estimated liability is not discounted, and it is possible that our estimate
of  future  costs  could  change by a material amount.  We also have recorded an
offsetting  regulatory  asset,  and  we believe that it is probable that we will
receive  future  revenues  to  recover  these  costs.
     Through  rate  cases  filed  in  1991,  1993, 1994, and 1995, we sought and
received  recovery  for  ongoing  expenses associated with the Pine Street site.
While  reserving  the  right to argue in the future about the appropriateness of
full  rate  recovery  of  the  site-related  costs,  the Company and the Vermont
Department  of  Public  Service  (the  "Department"),  and, as applicable, other
parties,  reached  agreements  in  these  cases  that  the  full  amount  of the
site-related  costs  reflected in those rate cases should be recovered in rates.
     We  proposed  in  our  rate  filing  made  on  June 16, 1997 recovery of an
additional $3.0 million in such expenditures.  In an Order in that case released
March  2,  1998,  the VPSB suspended the amortization of expenditures associated
with  the  Pine  Street  site  pending further proceedings.  Although it did not
eliminate  the  rate  base  deferral of these expenditures, or make any specific
order  in  this  regard,  the  VPSB indicated that it was inclined to agree with
other  parties  in  the  case  that  the ultimate costs associated with the Pine
Street  site,  taking  into account recoveries from insurance carriers and other
PRPs,  should  be  shared between customers and shareholders of the Company.  In
response  to our Motion for Reconsideration, the VPSB on June 8, 1998 stated its
intent  was  "to reserve for a future docket issues pertaining to the sharing of
remediation-related  costs  between  the  Company  and  its  customers".
     On  July 13, 2003, the Company and the Department entered into a Memorandum
of  Understanding  relating primarily to the Company's rates and allowed rate of
return  through  2006.  The Memorandum of Understanding provides for recovery of
Pine Street costs over a twenty-year period without a return.  The Memorandum of
Understanding  has  not yet been approved by the VPSB.  See the discussion under
2003  Proposed  Rate  Plan  below  for  further  details.



1998  RETAIL  RATE  CASE

     On  January 23, 2001, the VPSB approved a final settlement of the Company's
1998 rate case.  The VPSB Order approving the settlement contained the following
provisions:

     The  Company received a rate increase of 3.42 percent above existing rates,
beginning  with  bills  rendered  January  23,  2001,  and  prior temporary rate
increases  became  permanent;
     Rates  were  set  at  levels  that  recover  the Company's Hydro Quebec VJO
contract  costs,  effectively ending the regulatory disallowances experienced by
the  Company  from  1998  through  2000;
     The Company agreed not to seek any further increase in electric rates prior
to  April  2002  (effective  in  bills  rendered  January  2003)  unless certain
substantially adverse conditions arise, including a provision allowing a request
for  additional  rate  relief  if power supply costs increase in excess of $3.75
million  over  forecasted  levels;
     The  Company  agreed  to  write  off  in 2000 approximately $3.2 million in
unrecovered rate case litigation costs, and to freeze its dividend rate until it
successfully replaced short-term credit facilities with long-term debt or equity
financing;
     Seasonal rates were eliminated in April 2001, which generated approximately
$8.5  million  in additional cash flow in 2001 that was available to  be used to
offset  increased  costs  during  2002  and  2003;
     The  Company  agreed  to  consult extensively with the Department regarding
capital  spending commitments for upgrading our electric distribution system and
to  adopt  customer  care and reliability performance standards, in a first step
toward  possible  development  of  performance-based  rate-making;
     The  Company  agreed  to  withdraw  its Vermont Supreme Court appeal of the
VPSB's  Order  in  a  1997  rate  case;
     The Company agreed to an earnings limitation for its electric operations in
an  amount  equal  to  its allowed rate of return of 11.25 percent, with amounts
earned  over  the  limit  being  used  to  write  off  regulatory  assets;
     The  Company and customers shall share equally any premium above book value
realized by the Company in any future merger, acquisition or asset sale, subject
to  an  $8.0  million limit on the customers' share, adjusted for inflation; and
     The  Company's  further investment in non-utility operations is restricted.

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

2003  PROPOSED  RATE  PLAN
     The  VPSB,  in  its order approving VY's sale of its nuclear power plant to
Entergy, ordered the Company and Central Vermont Public Service Corporation each
to  file  on  or  before April 15, 2003, a cost-of-service study based on actual
2002  data,  to  enable  the VPSB to determine whether an adjustment to rates is
justified  in  2003  or  2004.  The  Company  filed its study on April 15, 2003.
     On  July  11,  2003,  after  the  Department  completed  its  review of the
Company's  cost-of-service filing, the Company and the Department entered into a
Memorandum of Understanding (the "Memorandum") regarding the Company's rates and
allowed  return on equity through the end of 2006.  The Memorandum is subject to
approval  by  the  VPSB,  and  provides,  among  other  things,  the  following:
     Rate  Stability: The Company's rates will remain unchanged until January 1,
2005, when they will increase by 1.9 percent, and an additional rate increase of
0.9  percent  will be effective January 1, 2006, subject to the requirement that
the  Company  file  a cost of service filing with the Department and the VPSB 60
days  prior to each rate increase that supports such increase.  If the Company's
cost of service filings in 2005 or 2006 establish that a lesser rate increase is
required  for  the  Company  to  meet  its revenue requirement, the Company will
implement  the  lesser  rate  increases.
     Earnings  Cap:  The  Memorandum  provides  that the Company will reduce its
current  11.25 percent allowed return on equity to 10.50 percent for 2003, 2004,
2005  and  2006.  The  Memorandum  further  provides  that the Company may carry
forward  any  remaining  deferred  revenue at December 31, 2003, through 2004 to
offset  increased  costs  or  reduce regulatory assets.  If the Company earns in
excess  of  its  earning  cap,  then  any  2003 or 2004 excess earnings shall be
applied  to  reduce regulatory assets.  Excess earnings in 2005 or 2006 shall be
refunded  to  customers  as  a  credit  on  customer  bills or applied to reduce
regulatory  assets  as  the  Department  directs.
     Redesign  of  Rates:  Within  60  days  of  the  Board's  approval  of  the
Memorandum,  the  Company  shall  file  with the Board a fully allocated cost of
service  study  and  rate  redesign,  which  will allocate the Company's revenue
requirement  among  all  customer classes on the basis of current costs.  Such a
rate  redesign  will  be  subject  to  VPSB  approval.
     Alternative  Regulation Plan: The Company and the Department have agreed to
work  cooperatively  to  develop  and  propose an alternative regulation plan as
authorized by legislation enacted by the Vermont legislature in 2003, within 120
days  after Board approval of the Memorandum.  If the Company and the Department
agree  on  such a plan, and it is approved by the VPSB, the plan would supersede
the  terms  of  the  Memorandum.
     Amortization  of  Regulatory  Assets:  Under  the  Memorandum, amortization
(recovery)  of  certain  regulatory  assets,  including  Pine Street Barge Canal
environmental  site  costs,  and  past demand side management program costs will
begin  January 2005 and will be allowed in future rates.  Pine Street costs will
be  recovered  over  a  twenty-year  period  without  a  return.




POWER  CONTRACT  COMMITMENTS
     Under an arrangement established on December 5, 1997 ("9701"), Hydro-Quebec
paid  $8.0  million  to  the  Company.  In  return for this payment, we provided
Hydro-Quebec  options  for  the purchase of power.  Commencing April 1, 1998 and
effective  through  2015, the term of a previous contract with Hydro-Quebec (the
"1987  Contract"), Hydro-Quebec may purchase up to 52,500 MWh ("option A") on an
annual  basis, at the 1987 Contract energy prices, which are substantially below
current  market  prices.  The  cumulative amount of energy that may be purchased
under option A shall not exceed 950,000 MWh.  Over the same period, Hydro-Quebec
may  exercise  an  option to purchase a total of 600,000 MWh ("option B") at the
1987  Contract energy prices.  Under option B, Hydro-Quebec may purchase no more
than  200,000  MWh in any year.  At September 30, 2003, the cumulative amount of
power  purchased  by  Hydro-Quebec  under option B is approximately 513,000 MWh.

     During  the first nine months of 2003, $3.5 million in power supply expense
was  recognized  to  reflect  the net cost of option A and B, compared with $2.3
million  during  the  first nine months of 2002 for option A only.  Hydro-Quebec
had  previously  agreed  not  to  call  option  B during the contract year ended
October  31,  2002.  The  Company  has  purchased  its  estimated  power  supply
requirements  to cover the anticipated exercise of options A and B for 2004, and
approximately  half of its expected requirement for 2005 at unit prices slightly
below  unit  prices  paid  during  2003.

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

     The  Company  records  the  annual  cost  of power obtained under long-term
contracts as operating expenses.  The Company meets the majority of its customer
demand  through  a  series of long-term physical and financial contracts.  There
are  occasions when we may experience a short position for electricity needed to
supply  customers.  During  those  periods,  electricity  is purchased at market
prices.
     SFAS  133  establishes  accounting  and  reporting standards requiring that
every  derivative  instrument (including certain derivative instruments embedded
in  other  contracts)  be  recorded  on  the balance sheet as either an asset or
liability  measured  at  its  fair value.  SFAS 133 requires that changes in the
derivative's  fair  value  be  recognized  currently in earnings unless specific
hedge  accounting  criteria  are  met.  SFAS  133,  as  amended by SFAS 137, was
effective  for  the  Company  beginning  2001.
     One objective of the Company's risk management program is to stabilize cash
flow  and  earnings by minimizing power supply risks.  Transactions permitted by
the  risk  management  program  include  futures,  forward  contracts,  option
contracts,  swaps  and  transmission  congestion  rights  contracts  with
counter-parties that have at least investment grade ratings.  These transactions
are  used  to mitigate the risk of fossil fuel and spot market electricity price
increases.  The  Company's  risk  management  policy specifies risk measures and
authorization limits for transactions.  Derivative financial instruments held by
the  Company  are  used  as  hedges  or  for  cost  control and not for trading.
      On  April  11, 2001, the VPSB issued an accounting order that requires the
Company  to  defer  recognition  of  any  earnings or other comprehensive income
effects  relating  to  future  periods  caused  by  application of SFAS 133.  At
September 30, 2003, the Company had a liability reflecting the net negative fair
value  of  the  two  derivatives  described  below,  as  well as a corresponding
regulatory  asset of approximately $16.8 million.  The Company believes that the
regulatory asset, determined using the Black's or Black-Scholes option valuation
method,  is  probable  of recovery in future rates.  The regulatory liability is
based  on current estimates of future market prices that are likely to change by
material  amounts.
     If  a derivative instrument is terminated early because it is probable that
a  transaction  or forecasted transaction will not occur, any gain or loss would
be  recognized  in  earnings immediately.  For derivatives held to maturity, the
earnings  impact  would be recorded in the period that the derivative is sold or
matures.
     The  Company  has a contract with Morgan Stanley Capital Group, Inc. ("MS")
used  to  hedge  against  increases  in  fossil  fuel  prices.  MS purchases the
majority  of  the  Company's  power  supply  resources  at  index  (fossil  fuel
resources) or specified (i.e., contracted resources) prices and then sells to us
at  a  fixed  rate  to  serve  pre-established load requirements.  This contract
allows  management  to  fix  the  cost of much of its power supply requirements,
subject  to  power  resource availability and other risks.  The MS contract is a
derivative  under  SFAS  133  and  is  effective  through  December  31,  2006.
Management's  estimate  of  the  fair  value  of  the future net benefit of this
contract  at  September  30,  2003  is  approximately  $5.3  million.
     As  described  under  "Power  Contract  Commitments",  the 9701 arrangement
grants  Hydro-Quebec  an  option  to  call  power  at  prices  below current and
estimated  future  market  rates.  This  arrangement  is  a  derivative  and  is
effective  through  2015.  Management's estimate of the fair value of the future
net  cost  for  this  arrangement  at  September 30, 2003 is approximately $22.1
million.  We  use  futures  contracts  to  hedge  the  9701  call  option.

6.  NEW  ACCOUNTING  STANDARDS

     In August 2001, the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards
No.  143,  "Accounting for Asset Retirement Obligations" ("SFAS 143"), effective
for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  June  15, 2002, which provides guidance on
accounting  for  nuclear plant decommissioning and other asset retirement costs.
SFAS  143  prescribes  fair  value  accounting for asset retirement liabilities,
including  nuclear decommissioning obligations, and requires recognition of such
liabilities  at  the  time  incurred.  The  Company  has  no  legal  retirement
obligations  associated  with  asset  retirement  obligations.  Other  non-legal
removal  costs  related  to  utility  plant,  estimated  at  approximately $20.4
million, are included in accumulated depreciation.  The Company adopted SFAS No.
143  on January 1, 2003 as required.  There was no cumulative effect of adopting
SFAS  No.  143.
     In  June  2002, the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards
No.  146,  "Accounting  for  Costs  Associated with Exit or Disposal Activities"
("SFAS  146").  SFAS 146 specifies accounting and reporting for costs associated
with  exit or disposal activities.  The application of this accounting standard,
which was effective beginning with the three months ended June 30, 2003, did not
materially  impact  the  Company's  financial position or results of operations.
     In  December  2002,  the  FASB  issued  Statement  of  Financial Accounting
Standards  No.  148,  "Accounting  for  Stock-based  Compensation-Transition and
Disclosure"  ("SFAS  148").  SFAS  148  amends Statement of Financial Accounting
Standards  No.  123,  "Accounting  for  Stock-Based  Compensation",  to  provide
alternative methods of transition for a voluntary change to the fair value based
method  of  accounting  and  reporting for stock-based employee compensation and
amended  disclosure provisions for stock-based compensation.  The application of
this  accounting  standard  is  not  expected to materially impact the Company's
financial  position  or  results  of  operations.
     In  January  2003,  the  Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  issued
Interpretation  46,  Consolidation  of Variable Interest Entities. This standard
will  require  an  enterprise  that  is  the  primary  beneficiary of a variable
interest  entity  to consolidate that entity. The Interpretation must be applied
to  any  existing interests in variable interest entities beginning in 2004. The
Company  does  not expect to consolidate any existing interest in unconsolidated
entities  as  a  result  of  Interpretation  46.
     In  April 2003, the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards
No.  149,  "Amendment  of  Statement  133  on Derivative Instruments and Hedging
Activities"("SFAS  149").  SFAS  149 amends Statement 133 for decisions made (1)
as  part  of  the  Derivatives  Implementation  Group  process  that effectively
required  amendments  to  Statement  133,  (2)  in  connection  with other Board
projects  dealing  with  financial  instruments,  and  (3)  in  connection  with
implementation issues raised in relation to the application of the definition of
a  derivative,  in  particular, the meaning of an initial net investment that is
smaller  than  would  be  required  for  other  types of contracts that would be
expected to have a similar response to changes in market factors, the meaning of
underlying,  and  the  characteristics  of  a derivative that contains financing
components.  Effective  for  contracts  entered  into or modified after June 30,
2003, we do not expect this statement to have a material effect on our financial
position  or  results  of  operations.
     In  May  2003,  the FASB issued Statement of Financial Accounting Standards
No.  150,  "Accounting for Certain Financial Instruments with Characteristics of
both  Liabilities  and  Equity"("SFAS 150").  SFAS 150 establishes standards for
classifying  and  measuring  financial  instruments with characteristics of both
liabilities  and  equity.  Effective  for  financial instruments entered into or
modified  after May 31, 2003, we do not expect this statement to have a material
effect  on  our  financial  position  or  results  of  operations.

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

                                              Three months ended  Nine months ended
                                                   September 30    September 30
                                                    2003    2002    2003    2002
                                                   ------  ------  ------  ------
(in thousands)
Net income before preferred dividends . . . . . .  $3,041  $3,046  $8,227  $8,372
Preferred stock dividend requirement. . . . . . .       1       4       3      99
                                                   ------  ------  ------  ------
Net income applicable to common stock . . . . . .  $3,040  $3,042  $8,224  $8,273
                                                   ======  ======  ======  ======


Weighted average number of common shares-basic. .   4,982   5,723   4,970   5,709
Dilutive effect of stock options. . . . . . . . .     159     156     160     166
Anti-dilutive stock options . . . . . . . . . . .       -       -       -       -
                                                   ------  ------  ------  ------
Weighted average number of common shares-diluted.   5,141   5,879   5,130   5,875
                                                   ======  ======  ======  ======

GREEN  MOUNTAIN  POWER  CORPORATION
PART  I-ITEM  2
MANAGEMENT'S  DISCUSSION  AND  ANALYSIS  OF  FINANCIAL
CONDITION  AND  RESULTS  OF  OPERATIONS
SEPTEMBER  30,  2003

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


Total  basic  earnings  per  share  of  Common  Stock
                    Three months ended  Nine months ended
                         September 30   September 30
                          2003   2002   2003   2002
                          -----  -----  -----  -----
Utility business . . . .  $0.59  $0.51  $1.59  $1.40
Unregulated businesses .   0.02   0.02   0.06   0.05
                          -----  -----  -----  -----
Earnings from:
Continuing operations. .   0.61   0.53   1.65   1.45
Discontinued operations.      -      -      -      -
                          -----  -----  -----  -----

Basic earnings per share  $0.61  $0.53  $1.65  $1.45
                          =====  =====  =====  =====

UTILITY  BUSINESS
     The Company recorded basic earnings per share from utility operations of $0.59 in the quarter ended September 30, 2003, compared with utility earnings of $0.51 per share in the third quarter of 2002. Earnings improved primarily due to decreased power supply costs and increased residential retail sales of electricity that more than offset decreased recognition of deferred revenues, higher administrative and general expenses and decreased earnings from our
equity  investment  in  Vermont  Yankee.

      Basic earnings per share from utility operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2003 were $1.59 compared with basic earnings per share of $1.40 for the same period in 2002. Earnings improved primarily due to favorable weather conditions, resulting in increased sales of electricity to residential customers and lower transmission expenses that were partially offset by higher administrative and general expenses and decreased earnings from our equity investment in Vermont Yankee.


UNREGULATED  BUSINESSES
     Earnings from unregulated businesses, principally from the Company's water heater rental program, included in results from continuing operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2003 did not change materially when compared with the same periods in 2002. A financial summary for these businesses follows:

          Three Months Ended  Nine months ended
               September 30   September 30
                2003   2002   2003   2002
                -----  -----  -----  -----
(In thousands)
Revenue. . . .  $ 247  $ 326  $ 744  $ 828
Expense. . . .    144    218    426    535
                -----  -----  -----  -----
Net Income . .  $ 103  $ 108  $ 318  $ 293
                =====  =====  =====  =====

OPERATING  REVENUES  AND  MWH  SALES


     Our revenues from operations, megawatt hour ("MWh") sales and average number of customers for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2003 and 2002 are summarized below:


                             Three months ended        Nine months ended
                                  September 30          September 30
                               2003        2002        2003        2002
                            ----------  ----------  ----------  ----------
(dollars in thousands)
 Operating revenues
     Retail. . . . . . . .  $   50,287  $   51,053  $  148,659  $  151,798
     Sales for Resale. . .      20,952      21,588      58,593      53,489
     Other . . . . . . . .         736         836       2,123       2,191
                            ----------  ----------  ----------  ----------
 Total Operating Revenues.  $   71,975  $   73,477  $  209,375  $  207,478
                            ==========  ==========  ==========  ==========

 MWh Sales-Retail. . . . .     495,877     496,964   1,452,003   1,452,100
 MWh Sales for Resale. . .     622,979     619,057   1,703,541   1,655,281
                            ----------  ----------  ----------  ----------
 Total MWh Sales . . . . .   1,118,856   1,116,021   3,155,544   3,107,381
                            ==========  ==========  ==========  ==========


 Average  Number  of  Customers
                          Three months ended    Nine months ended
                                September 30     September 30
                                2003    2002    2003    2002
                               ------  ------  ------  ------
    Residential . . . . . . .  74,570  73,734  73,861  73,831
    Commercial and Industrial  13,398  13,206  13,194  13,076
    Other . . . . . . . . . .      65      67      65      65
                               ------  ------  ------  ------
 Total Number of Customers. .  88,033  87,007  87,120  86,972
                               ======  ======  ======  ======

REVENUES
     Total revenues from operations in the third quarter of 2003 decreased $1.5 million or 2.0 percent compared with the same period in 2002, primarily as a result of a decrease of $1.2 million in recognition of deferred revenues, a decrease of $0.6 million in wholesale sales, and a decrease of approximately $0.3 million in commercial and industrial revenues, partially offset by a $0.7 million increase in residential revenues. The increase in residential revenues had a significant impact on earnings and resulted principally from warmer than normal summer temperatures.
     Retail operating revenues reflected a $1.2 million decline in the recognition of deferred revenues during the third quarter of 2003, compared with the same quarter of 2002. Revenues were deferred during 2001 in accordance with the settlement of the Company's retail rate case approved by the Vermont Public Service Board (the "VPSB") in January 2001(the "Settlement Order"). The Settlement Order resulted in the elimination of seasonal rates, generating an additional $8.5 million in cash flow in 2001. The Settlement Order provided that recognition of this additional $8.5 million of revenue be deferred and then recognized to offset increased costs during 2001, 2002, or 2003. As of
September 30, 2003, the Company has $4.1 million in remaining unrecognized deferred revenues, which will be used to offset increased costs or write off regulatory assets during 2003 or 2004. See Notes-2003 Proposed Rate Plan for further details.

     Total retail MWh sales of electricity in the third quarter of 2003 decreased 0.2 percent from the same quarter of 2002, primarily as a result of a decrease in sales of 2.5 percent and 1.2 percent, respectively, to commercial and industrial customers, substantially offset by an increase in residential sales of 4.7 percent
     The  Company's  major  industrial customer, International Business Machines
("IBM"), accounted for 17.3% of retail sales revenue in 2002. The Company currently estimates, based on a number of projected variables, the retail rate increase required from all retail customers by a hypothetical shutdown of the IBM facility to be in the range of five to eight percent, inclusive of projected related declines in sales to residential and commercial customers.
     We sell wholesale electricity to others for resale. Our revenue from wholesale MWh sales of electricity decreased approximately $0.6 million or 3.0 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002. The decrease was due primarily to reductions in sales to MS.
     Total operating revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2003, compared with the same period during 2002, increased by $1.9 million, primarily due to increased wholesale sales and increased residential revenues, partially offset by decreased deferred revenue recognition. Retail operating revenues reflected a $5.5 million decline in the recognition of deferred revenues during the first nine months of 2003, compared with the same period of 2002, partially offset by an increase of $3.1 million or 5.7 percent in residential revenues during the same comparative period. Strong operating results during the first nine months of the year reduce the likelihood that deferred revenue recognition will be needed to achieve the allowed return on equity of 10.5 percent in 2003 contemplated in the Company's July 11, 2003 Memorandum of Understanding with the Vermont Department of Public Service. If the VPSB declines to approve the Memorandum of Understanding in 2003, then the Company may recognize or defer additional deferred revenues sufficient to achieve a return on equity of 11.25 percent, the Company's allowed return in the absence of approval of the Memorandum.
     Total retail MWh sales of electricity in the first nine months of 2003 increased 0.2 percent from the same period of 2002, primarily as a result of
increased  residential  sales  of 6.4 percent, a decrease in commercial sales of
1.2 percent and a decline in industrial sales of 3.6 percent. The decrease in industrial sales arose primarily from reduced snowmaking. These sales have an immaterial impact on operating results because snowmaking sales are subject to a dispatchable rate tariff arrangement that significantly reduces the Company's margin on such sales.
     Wholesale revenues increased $5.1 million or 9.5 percent during the first nine months of 2003, compared with the same period in 2002, as a result of rescheduled power supply deliveries and higher market prices. Wholesale revenues typically have an insignificant impact on earnings because market wholesale prices usually approximate our marginal costs for energy, but the first quarter was an exception. One of the Company's principal energy suppliers reduces energy deliveries in the event of system limitations. These delivery deficiencies are typically scheduled at a later time by the Company. During the first quarter of 2003, the Company scheduled approximately 35,000 MWh of energy from this supplier to make up for delivery deficiencies in earlier periods, and sold that energy on the market at unusually high market energy prices. Market energy prices were higher than normal in the first quarter as a result of the Venezuelan oil strike, colder than normal temperatures across the U.S and the threat of war.

OPERATING  EXPENSES
POWER  SUPPLY  EXPENSES
     Power supply expenses decreased $2.9 million or 5.4 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, as a result of a $1.9 million decline in costs under the Company's power supply contract with MS, and decreased costs of power from Vermont Yankee.
     Power supply expenses at Vermont Yankee decreased $1.4 million or 13.2 percent during the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period of 2002, primarily due to $1.0 million amortization of past outage costs recorded during the third quarter of 2002. The sale of the VY generating plant is discussed under Part I, Item 1, Note 2, "Investment in Associated Companies".
     Company-owned generation expenses decreased $270,000 or 14.6 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, primarily due to decreased production.
     The cost of power that we purchased from other companies decreased $1.2 million or 3.0 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, primarily due to a $1.9 million decrease in cost of power purchased from MS, and a $0.6 million decrease in wholesale sales of electricity. These decreases were partially offset by higher prices paid for other power supply resources. See the discussion under Part I, Item 1, Note 3 "Commitments and Contingencies-Power Contract Commitments" for more detail regarding the 9701 arrangement, and Part I, Item 1, Note 5, "Derivative Instruments and Risk Management" for further information regarding the MS contract.
      During the third quarter of 2003, $1.0 million in power supply expense was recognized to reflect the costs associated with the Company's 9701 arrangement with Hydro-Quebec. During the third quarter of 2002, $0.8 million in power supply expense was recognized to reflect such costs, which were lower in 2002 as a result of Hydro-Quebec's agreement not to exercise a portion of its call options during the 2002 contract year. The cumulative amount of power purchased or called to date by Hydro-Quebec under option B is approximately 513,000 MWh, out of a total of 600,000 MWh which may be called over the life of the arrangement. Hydro-Quebec exercised its option to call approximately 107,000 MWh under 9701 for July and August 2003. The Company previously purchased energy in anticipation of Hydro-Quebec's call.

     Both the 9701 arrangement and any related forward purchase contracts are considered derivative instruments as defined by SFAS 133. On April 11, 2001, the VPSB issued an accounting order that requires the Company to defer recognition of any earnings or other comprehensive income effect relating to future periods caused by application of SFAS 133, and as a result, we do not anticipate SFAS 133 to affect earnings The current costs of both the 9701 arrangement and other forward purchase arrangements, including our MS contract, are being fully recovered in our retail rates. At September 30, 2003, the Company had a regulatory asset of approximately $16.8 million related to derivatives that the Company believes is probable of recovery. The regulatory asset is based on current estimates of future market prices that are likely to change by material amounts.
     Power supply expenses decreased $316,000 or 02 percent in the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, as a result of a $6.1 million decline in costs under the Company's power supply contract with MS,
offset in part by increases arising from increased wholesale sales of $5.1 million and an increase of $1.2 million in power supply expense under the 9701 arrangement with Hydro-Quebec.
     Power supply expense at Vermont Yankee increased $1.6 million or 6.0 percent during the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period of 2002, primarily due to an increase in energy provided under the Power Purchase Agreement between VY and Entergy. An outage in the second quarter of 2002 reduced energy provided from the Vermont Yankee nuclear power plant. The sale of the VY generating plant is discussed under Part I, Item 1, Note 2,
"Investment  in  Associated  Companies".     Company-owned  generation  expense
increased $2.6 million or 77.0 percent in the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, primarily due to increases in fuel costs used to operate the Company's owned peak generation facilities and increased output and fuel costs at the Stony Brook generating facility in which we have an 8.8 percent joint ownership interest.
     The cost of power that we purchased from other companies decreased $7.4 million or 6.4 percent in the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, primarily due to a $6.1 million decrease in the cost of power purchased from MS. During the first nine months of 2003, $3.5 million in power supply expense was recognized to reflect the costs of the 9701 arrangement, compared with $2.3 million during the first nine months of 2002.


OTHER  OPERATING  EXPENSES
     Other operating expenses increased $1.4 million or 43.9 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, as a result of increases in employee benefit plan costs and costs related to governance
matters, and adjustments to deferred charges. Other operating expenses increased $2.6 million or 25.1 percent in the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002 for the same reasons.


TRANSMISSION  EXPENSES
     Transmission expenses decreased by approximately $291,000 or 7.8 percent for the three months ended September 30, 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, due to a reduction in the amount of pool transmission expense allocated from the rest of New England as a result of changes in cost allocation methods used by ISO New England.
     Transmission expenses decreased by approximately $716,000 or 6.1 percent for the nine months ended September 30, 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, for the same reasons.

     During 2002, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC") accepted ISO New England's request to implement a standard market design ("SMD") governing wholesale energy sales in New England. ISO New England implemented its SMD plan on March 1, 2003. SMD includes a system of locational marginal pricing of energy, under which prices are determined by zone, and based in part on transmission congestion experienced in each zone. Currently, the State of Vermont constitutes a single pricing zone under the plan, although pricing may eventually be determined on a more localized ("nodal") basis. The Company does not expect the implementation of this SMD in its current form to have a material impact on the Company's power supply or transmission costs. The FERC has suggested that change to nodal pricing might be appropriate as early as 18 months after the implementation of SMD. Nodal pricing, if implemented, could have a material adverse impact on our power supply or transmission expense because certain nodes are expected to be congested absent future investments in transmission or generation assets.
     On July 31, 2002, FERC issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to amend its regulations and modify its existing pro forma open access transmission tariff to require that all public utilities with open access transmission tariffs modify their tariffs to reflect non-discriminatory, standardized transmission service and standard wholesale electric market design. This rulemaking, known as the "SMD NOPR," proposes to implement standard market design and locational marginal pricing in all regions of the United States, including New England. The SMD NOPR is currently in the rulemaking comment period. It is uncertain whether or how implementation of FERC's SMD NOPR, if and when approved, may differ from the ISO New England SMD plan, or how implementation of the SMD NOPR could impact the Company's power supply or transmission costs, although the impacts could be material.
     Under SMD, the zone experiencing the voltage support problems will pay for costs of local generation used to maintain voltage support for reliability. Previously, these costs would have been allocated throughout New England. VELCO owns certain transmission equipment on a primary transmission line ("PV20 line") supporting northwestern Vermont. This equipment requires repair and will likely be unavailable until next summer. We are unable to estimate whether, or to what degree, VELCO will need to utilize additional generation to replace voltage support previously provided by the PV20 line. If additional generation were required, our share of these costs would be material.
     VELCO has proposed a project to substantially upgrade Vermont's transmission system (the "Northwest Reliability Project"), principally to
support reliability and eliminate transmission constraints in northwestern Vermont, including most of the Company's service territory. The proposed Northwest Reliability Project must be approved by the VPSB. If approved, the project is estimated to cost approximately $128 million and is expected to be in service by December 2007. Under current NEPOOL rules, qualifying large transmission project costs are shared among all New England utilities as "pooled transmission facilities" ("PTF"), with Vermont utilities responsible for approximately five percent of such regionalized costs. NEPOOL has approved the principal cost components of the Northwest Reliability Project for inclusion as PTF.
     On October 31, 2003, ISO New England filed with the FERC a proposal to approve a Regional Transmission Organization ("RTO") for New England. This RTO filing preserves the cost-sharing principles applicable to facilities approved as PTF under NEPOOL rules, including the Northwest Reliability Project. ISO New England's filing is subject to approval by FERC.

MAINTENANCE  EXPENSES
     Maintenance expenses decreased $97,000 or 4.7 percent for the three months ended September 30, 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, primarily due to a decrease in scheduled maintenance on distribution facilities.
     Maintenance expenses decreased $344,000 or 5.4 percent for the nine months ended September 30, 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, for the same reasons.

DEPRECIATION  AND  AMORTIZATION  EXPENSES
     Depreciation and amortization expenses for the quarter ended September 30, 2003 decreased $205,000 or 5.7 percent compared with the same period in 2002, reflecting a decrease in the amortization of demand side management assets.
     Depreciation and amortization expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2003 decreased $193,000 or 1.8 percent compared with the same period in
2002,  for  the  same  reasons  as  the  quarterly  decrease.


TAXES  OTHER  THAN  INCOME  TAXES
     Other tax expense for the third quarter and first nine months of 2003 decreased by $104,000 and $51,000, respectively, compared with the same periods in 2002 due to reductions in property taxes.

INCOME  TAXES
     Income taxes increased $32,000 or 1.8 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002 due to an increase in pretax book income from operations.
     Income taxes decreased $67,000 or 1.4 percent in the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002 due to a decrease in pretax book income.
OTHER  INCOME
     Other income decreased $308,000 or 38.4 percent during the three months ended September 30, 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, as earnings from VY decreased due to the sale of the nuclear power plant to Entergy in 2002. See
Note 2, Investment in Associated Companies, for further information. Other income decreased by $352,000 or 18.1 percent in first nine months of
2003  compared  with  the  same  period  in  2002,  for  the  same  reason.

INTEREST  CHARGES
     Interest charges increased $254,000 or 16.9 percent in the third quarter of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, due to increases in long-term debt balances arising from the issuance of $42.0 million of first mortgage bonds in December 2002.
     Interest charges increased $752,000 or 16.5 percent in the first nine months of 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, for the same reason.

PREFERRED  STOCK  DIVIDENDS
     Dividends paid on preferred stock decreased $3,000 for the quarter ended September 30, 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, due to redemptions of preferred stock during 2002 as discussed in this section under "Liquidity and Capital Resources".
     Dividends paid on preferred stock decreased $96,000 for the first nine months 2003 compared with the same period in 2002, for the same reason.

LIQUIDITY  AND  CAPITAL  RESOURCES
     In the nine months ended September 30, 2003, we spent $14.5 million principally for expansion and improvements of our transmission, distribution and generation plant, and environmental expenditures. We expect to spend approximately $7.9 million during the remainder of 2003, principally for improvements to transmission, distribution and generation plant, and environmental expenditures.
     During June 2003, the Company negotiated a 364-day revolving credit agreement (the "Fleet-Sovereign Agreement") with Fleet Financial Services ("Fleet") joined by Sovereign Bank. The Fleet-Sovereign Agreement is for $20.0 million, unsecured, and allows the Company to choose any blend of a daily variable prime rate and a fixed term LIBOR-based rate. There was $1.5 million outstanding on the Fleet-Sovereign Agreement at September 30, 2003, with an interest rate of 4.0 percent. The Fleet-Sovereign Agreement expires June 16, 2004. There was no non-utility short-term debt outstanding at September 30, 2003.
       The annual dividend was $0.60 per share for the year ended December 31, 2002. The Settlement Order had limited the annual dividend rate at its then current level of $0.55 per share until our short-term credit facilities were replaced with long-term debt or equity financing. The Company used proceeds of a $42 million long-term debt issue in December 2002 to replace all short-term borrowings, satisfying the conditions in the Settlement Order and permitting the Company to raise its dividend. The annualized dividend rate was increased from $0.55 per share to $0.76 per share beginning with the $0.19 quarterly dividend declared in December 2002. The Company intends to increase the dividend in a measured consistent manner until the payout ratio falls between 50 percent and 70 percent of anticipated earnings. The current dividend payout ration is approximately 40 percent. The Company believes this payout ratio to be consistent with that of other utilities having similar risk profiles.
     The Company completed a capital restructuring plan that reduced equity and high-priced debt during 2002 and resulted in debt and equity ratios closer to its targets of 50 percent debt and 50 percent equity. Significant transactions resulting from the restructuring plan included:
     On March 15, 2002, the Company redeemed $5.1 million of the 10.0 percent first mortgage bonds due June 1, 2004;
     During March and June 2002, the Company repurchased $11.0 and $1.0 million, respectively, of the 7.32 percent Class E preferred stock outstanding;
     On November 19, 2002, the Company completed a "Dutch Auction" self-tender offer and repurchased 811,783 common shares, or approximately 14 percent of its common stock outstanding, for approximately $16.3 million; and
     On December 16, 2002, the Company issued $42 million principal amount of first mortgage bonds bearing interest at 6.04 percent per year and maturing on December 1, 2017.


     The  credit ratings of the Company's securities at September 30, 2003 were:



                      Fitch  Moody's  Standard & Poor's
                      -----  -------  -----------------
First mortgage bonds  BBB+   Baa1     BBB
Preferred stock. . .  BBB    Ba1      BB

During August 2003, the three credit rating agencies reviewed the Company's financial position and concluded the following:
      Moody's affirmed the Company's senior secured debt rating at Baa1, with a stable outlook.
     Fitch Ratings affirmed the ratings of the Company's first mortgage bonds at BBB+ with a stable outlook; and
      Standard and Poor's Ratings Services affirmed its BBB rating of the Company's senior secured debt, with a stable outlook.
     In the event of a change in the Company's first mortgage bond credit rating to below investment grade, scheduled payments under the Company's first mortgage bonds would not be affected. Such a change would require the Company to post what would currently amount to a $4.3 million bond under our remediation agreement with the EPA regarding the Pine Street Barge Canal site. The MS contract requires credit assurances if the Company's first mortgage bond credit ratings are lowered to below investment grade by any two of the three credit rating agencies listed above.

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

PENSION
     Due to sharp declines in the equity markets during 2001 and 2002, the value of assets held in trusts to satisfy the Company's pension plan obligations has decreased. The Company's pension plan assets are primarily made up of public equity and fixed income investments. Fluctuations in actual equity market returns as well as changes in general interest rates may result in increased or decreased pension costs in future periods.
     The Company's funding policy is to make voluntary contributions to its defined benefit pension plan before ERISA or Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation requirements mandate such contributions under minimum funding rules, and so long as the Company's liquidity needs do not preclude such investments. The Company adopted a plan and made pension plan contributions totaling $3.5 million between September 1, 2002 and September 30, 2003. The Company intends to contribute up to an additional $1.5 million by December 31, 2003. The Company's pension costs and cash funding requirements are expected to continue at an equivalent annual rate through 2004.
     As a result of our plan asset experience, at December 31, 2002, the Company was required to recognize an additional minimum liability of $2.4 million, net of applicable income taxes, as prescribed by SFAS 87. The liability was recorded as a reduction to common equity through a charge to Other Comprehensive Income ("OCI"), and did not affect net income for 2002. The charge to OCI may be restored through common equity in future periods to the extent the fair value of trust assets exceeds the accumulated benefit obligation.


NEW  ACCOUNTING  STANDARDS
     See Part I-Item 1, Note 6, "New Accounting Standards" for more information on the adoption of new accounting standards and the impact, if any, on the Company's financial position and operating results.

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

MARKET  RISK
     Our material power supply contracts and arrangements are principally with Hydro Quebec, MS and Vermont Yankee. At September 30, 2003, more than 90 percent of our estimated load requirements through 2006 are expected to be met by these contracts and arrangements, and by our own generation and other power supply resources, which reduces the Company's exposure to market prices.
     A primary factor affecting future operating results is the volatility of the wholesale electricity market. Restructuring of the wholesale market for electricity has brought increased price volatility to our power supply markets. Inherent in our market risk sensitive instruments and positions are the
potential  losses  that  may  result  from  adverse changes in commodity prices.
     One objective of the Company's risk management program is to stabilize cash flow and earnings by minimizing power supply risks. Transactions permitted by the risk management program include futures, forward contracts, option contracts, swaps and transmission congestion rights with counter-parties that have at least investment grade ratings. These transactions are used to hedge the risk of fossil fuel and spot market electricity price increases. The
Company's  risk  management  policy  specifies  risk  measures,  the  amount  of
tolerable  risk  exposure,  and  authorization  limits  for  transactions.
     A sensitivity analysis has been prepared to estimate the exposure to the market price risk of our electricity commodity positions. The MS contract is a derivative under Statement of Financial Accounting Standards No. 133 ("SFAS 133") and is effective through December 31, 2006. Management's estimate of the fair value of the future net benefit of this arrangement at September 30, 2003 is approximately $5.3 million. Assumptions used to calculate the future net benefit using the Blacks option valuation model include a risk-free interest rate of 2.0 percent, volatility equivalent to a weighted average from NEPOOL, which varies from 32 percent in the first year to 27 percent in the fourth year, and locked in forward commitment prices for 2003, with an estimated forward market price of approximately $43 per MWh for periods beyond 2003. The forward price for electricity is consistent with the Company's current long-term wholesale energy price forecast. Actual results may differ materially from the table below.
     A sensitivity analysis has been prepared to estimate exposure to the market price risk of 9701, using the Black-Scholes model, over the next 13 years. Management's estimate of the fair value of the future net cost for this arrangement at September 30, 2003 is approximately $22.1 million. Assumptions used within the model include a risk-free interest rate of 4.25 percent, volatility equivalent to the weighted average from NEPOOL, which varies from 48 percent in the first year to 27 percent in year 13, locked in forward commitment prices for 2003, and an average of approximately 60,000 MWh per year, with an estimated forward market price of $59.81 per MWh during peak hours for periods beyond 2003. The forward price for electricity is consistent with the Company's current long-term wholesale energy price forecast. Quoted forward market prices for monthly peak power rates are not currently available beyond 2004. Actual results may differ materially from the table below.
     The table below presents market risk estimated as the potential loss in fair value resulting from a hypothetical ten percent adverse change in prices, which for the Company's derivatives discussed above totals approximately $0.7 million. Actual results may differ materially from the table below. Under an accounting order issued by the VPSB, changes in the fair value of derivatives are not recognized in earnings until the derivative positions are settled, and these costs are recovered in rates.

                 Commodity Price Risk     At September 30, 2003
                      Fair Value     Market Risk
                    ---------------  ------------
                    (in thousands)
Net short position  $        16,780  $        709

ITEM  4.  CONTROLS  AND  PROCEDURES
     Pursuant to Rule 13a-15(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Company carried out an evaluation, with the participation of the Company's management, including the Company's President and Chief Executive Officer, and Controller and Treasurer, of the effectiveness of the Company's disclosure controls and procedures (as defined under Rule 13a-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934) as of the end of the period covered by this report. Based upon that evaluation, the Company's President and Chief Executive Officer, and Controller and Treasurer concluded that the Company's disclosure controls and
procedures are effective in timely alerting them to material information relating to the Company (including its consolidated subsidiaries) required to be included in the Company's periodic SEC filings. There has been no change in the Company's internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended September 30, 2003 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, the Company's internal control over financial reporting.

                                     ------

                        GREEN MOUNTAIN POWER CORPORATION
                        --------------------------------
                               SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
                               ------------------
                           PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
                           ---------------------------


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

NONE


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

Date:  November  7,  2003          /s/  Christopher  L.  Dutton
                                  -----------------------------
                             Christopher L. Dutton, Chief Executive Officer and President
Date:  November  7,  2003          /s/  Robert  J.  Griffin
                                  -------------------------
                              Robert  J.  Griffin,  (as  Principal  Financial
Officer)
                              Vice  President,  Treasurer  and  Controller