GARMENT CAPITOL ASSOCIATES (CIK 40023)
Form 10-Q
period 2002-06-30
filed 2002-08-20

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

An Exhibit Index is located on Page 13 of this Report.
Number of pages (including exhibits) in this filing: 14



Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.  Financial Statements.

                Garment Capitol Associates
             Condensed Statements of Income
                        (Unaudited)

                        For the Three Months    For the Six Months
                        Ended June 30,          Ended June 30,
                                2002    2001    2002       2001
Income:
  Dividend income          $    708    $1,823       $1,459   $ 4,104
                           ---------   -------       ------   -------
Total income                    708     1,823        1,459     4,104
                           ---------   -------       ------   -------

Expenses :
  Fees (Note D)                708      1,823        1,459     4,104
                           --------    ------       ------      ------
Total expenses              $  708    $ 1,823        1,459     4,104
                           --------    -------      ------    ------

Net income (loss) for period   $  -0- $   -0-       $  -0-     $ -0-
                               ====== ======        ======    ======
Earnings per $5,000
 participation unit, based on
 1,050 participation units
 outstanding during the period $ -0-   $ -0-       $  -0-     $ -0-
                               ======  ======      ======     ======
Distributions per $5,000
	participation consisted of
	the following:
     Income                    $ -0-   $ -0-       $  -0-     $ -0-
                              ======   ======      ======    ======




As of June 30, 2002, the investment of the Participants had been
repaid in full but the Participants continue to hold pro rata
interests in Registrant based on the original participating interests

                             -2-

Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

                Garment Capitol Associates
                Condensed Balance Sheets
                        (Unaudited)


Assets				June 30, 2002	December 31, 2001
Escrow Account held by
  Wien & Malkin LLP                     $  167,077      $   165,618
                                         ----------      -----------
  Total assets                          $  167,077      $   165,618
                                         ==========      ===========

Liabilities
  Accrued legal costs reserved
   re: pending litigation
   concerning sale of real estate	   167,077	    165,618
					----------	-----------
        Total liabilities               $  167,077      $   165,618
					==========	===========
Capital
  June 30, 2002                                -0-              -0-
  December 31, 2001                            -0-              -0-
					----------	-----------
   Total liabilities and capital:
        June 30, 2002                   $  167,077      $       -0-
        December 31, 2001                      -0-          165,618
					==========	===========

                               -3-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002


                        Garment Capitol Associates
                   Condensed Statements of Cash Flows
                           (Unaudited)

                                 January 1, 2002         January 1, 2001
                                       through              through
                                   June 30, 2002           June 30, 2001
Cash flows from operating
  activities:
        Net loss                        $      -0-      $     -0-
	Adjustments to reconcile
	  net loss to cash used in
	  operating activities:
Changes in operating liabilities:
Change in accrued legal cost reserve	     1,459	    1,390
                                         ----------      ---------
	Net cash provided by
	  operating activities and
          net increase in cash          $    1,459       $  1,390

Cash and cash equivalents,
  beginning of period                      165,618        165,357
                                        ----------      ---------
Cash and cash equivalents,
  end of period                         $  167,077      $ 166,747
                                        ==========      =========


                                  -4-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002


Notes to Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Note A Organization and basis of Presentation

       In the opinion of management, the accompanying
unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, consisting of normal recurring accruals, necessary to present fairly the financial position of Registrant as of June 30, 2002, its results of operations for the six and three months ended June 30, 2002 and 2001 and cash flows for the six months ended June 30, 2002 and 2001. Information included in the condensed balance sheet as of December 31, 2001 has been derived from the balance sheet included in Registrant's Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001 (the "10-K") previously filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"). Pursuant to rules and regulations of the SEC, certain information and disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America have been condensed or omitted from these financial statements unless significant changes have taken place since the end of the most recent fiscal year. Accordingly, these unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements, notes to financial statements and the other information in the 10-K. The results of operations for the six months ended June 30, 2002 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the full year.

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
                        -5-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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
                        -6-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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
                                -7-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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

        Based on advice from legal counsel, the partnership was terminated for tax purposes on November 30, 1997. At the time of termination, Registrant was still involved in litigation. In order to provide for the anticipated costs of the litigation and for any other post-closing expenses, an escrow account, in the amount of $167,077 is being held by Supervisor.

Note C - Supervisory Services

         Prior to the sale of the Property, Registrant paid
Supervisor for supervisory services in accordance with Registrant's supervisory fee arrangement with Supervisor providing for (i) the basic payment of $42,500 per annum ("Basic Payment"); (ii) an additional annual basic payment of the first $37,500 of Additional Rent paid by Lessee in any lease year ("Additional Basic Payment"); and (iii) an additional payment of 10% of all distributions to Participants in any year from Basic Rent and Additional Rent in excess of the amount representing a return at the rate of 18% per annum on their remaining cash investment in any year (the "Additional Payment"). The Additional Basic Payment was payable in each year only from Additional Rent received by Registrant from New Lessee. If Additional Rent in any year was inadequate to cover the Additional Basic Payment, such deficiency was payable in the following year in which Additional Rent was sufficient.

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

         Following such sale of the Property, Registrant paid
Supervisor for supervisory and other services and disbursements at hourly rates in lieu of the foregoing Basic, Additional Basic and
Additional Payments.

                        -8-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

          Fees for the period ended June 30, 2002 included $2,715 for services rendered by Wien & Malkin LLP, a related party. No
remuneration was paid during the current fiscal year by Registrant to any of the Members as such.

          Supervisor did not receive a Supervisory Fee based on sale proceeds allocated to Registrant but has been paid for its services in connection with the Statement and in connection with the sale and other post-sale special services. Supervisor has also been paid fees and other compensation by the New Lessee and its beneficial owners in connection with the sale and for various work during and after the sale.

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


Note D Fees

         During the three months ended June 30, 2002, fees of $708 were paid to the firm of Wien & Malkin LLP, a related party.



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
                                -9-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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


                        -10-

Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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

        Plaintiff made a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for a new trial. By opinion and order dated January 17, 2001, the court denied plaintiff's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for a new trial, and plaintiff filed appeals from the jury verdict and the denial of those motions. By opinion dated February 26, 2002 the Court of appeals affirmed the judgement dismissing the complaint in all respects. Plaintiff has not taken any further steps to pursue the action.

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
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

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



By:  /s/ Stanley Katzman
     Stanley Katzman, Attorney-in-fact*


Date: August 20, 2002








__________________________
*	Mr. Katzman supervises accounting functions for Registrant.
                                -13-
Garment Capitol Associates
June 30, 2002

                        EXHIBIT INDEX


Number                  Document        Page*

3 (a)	Registrant's Partnership Agreement, dated
        January 10, 1957, which was filed as Exhibit
        No. 1 to Registrant's Registration Statement
        on Form S-1 as amended (the "Registration
        Statement") effective February 13, 1957 and
        assigned File No. 2-13034, is incorporated by
        reference as an exhibit hereto.

3 (b)	Amended Business Certificate of Registrant
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


99 (1)  Chief Executive Officer Certification
        pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbane-
        Oxley Act of 2002

99 (2)  Chief Financial Officer Certification
        pursuant to Section 906 of the
        Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002








_____________________
*  Page references are based on a sequential numbering system.
                                -14-